olivlawolivlaw

olivLaw · US equity research

Garrett Motion Inc. GTX

Motor Vehicle Parts & Accessories · SIC 3714 · Vertical: Motor Vehicle Parts & Accessories (SIC 3714)

19.77USD−4.81% · 1 dayClose 04 Nov 2026

Garrett Motion designs, manufactures and sells turbochargers, air and fluid compressors and high-speed electric motor technologies for automakers, industrial customers and the aftermarket. The company matters now because demand for emission-reduction technologies remains important, while fiscal 2025 net sales reached 3584 million USD and its push into fuel cell and electric traction compressors is ongoing.

The AI analysis may be outdated: new filings came after its sources (see the «AI analysis» section).

At the close of 04 Nov 2026, Garrett Motion Inc. (GTX) stock was 19.77 USD (−4.81% on the day), with market capitalisation 3.6 bn USD, P/E 10.1 on diluted EPS of 1.95 USD over the last 12 months, dividend yield 1.62%, beta 1.15, 52-week range 15.64–36.23 USD. Latest reported quarter (Q3 2026): revenue of 930.0 m USD (+3.1% YoY), net income of 97.0 m USD (+26.0% YoY), diluted EPS 0.51 USD.

Data as of · AI analysis dated · Source: SEC filings and closing prices, computed by olivLaw.

Market cap
3.6 bn USD
shares as of 23 Oct 2026
P/E (TTM)
10.1
Diluted EPS TTM 1.95 · TTM to 30 Sept 2026
E/P (TTM)
9.86%
TTM to 30 Sept 2026
Dividend yield
1.62%
DPS 12m 0.32
Beta (2y)
1.15
Volatility (1y) 45%
52-week range
15.6436.23

Price history

Loading chart…

Technical reading

RSI (14)
26.2
oversold (≤ 30)
Bollinger (20, 2)
19.17 – 27.08
in the lower half of the band · %B 0.08 · band width 34.2%
SMA 50 / 200
25.18 / 25.43
downtrend (price < SMA50 < SMA200)
MACD (12, 26, 9)
-1.48 / -1.24
MACD below signal

Indicators describe past prices; on their own they do not predict direction. On our history the RSI ≤ 40 filter added no return (see the signals methodology).

Performance

CompanyS&P 500vs S&P 500Vertical median
1 month−25.9%−1.1%−24.8 pp—
3 months−37.1%−0.5%−36.6 pp—
6 months−26.6%+4.4%−31.0 pp—
Year to date+13.4%+12.3%+1.1 pp—
1 year+15.3%+13.5%+1.7 pp−12.2%
3 years+165.0%+76.4%+88.6 pp−3.9%
5 years+182.4%+63.7%+118.8 pp—
Max drawdown (1y)
−45.4%
30 Jun 2026 → 04 Nov 2026
Max drawdown (5y)
−45.4%
30 Jun 2026 → 04 Nov 2026
Compound annual growth (5y)
+23.1%
S&P 500 +10.4%

Price returns, dividends excluded.

Quarterly results

Latest quarter: Q3 2026 · 30 Sept 2026

Revenue
930.0 m USD
+3.1% YoY
Net income
97.0 m USD
+26.0% YoY
Diluted EPS
0.51
+34.2% YoY
net / operating
10.4% / unavailable

Quarterly margins

Quarterly statements · USD

Fiscal yearQ4 '24Q1 '25Q2 '25Q3 '25Q4 '25Q1 '26Q2 '26Q3 '26
Revenue844.0 m878.0 m913.0 m902.0 m891.0 m985.0 m976.0 m930.0 m
Cost of revenue662.0 m699.0 m732.0 m716.0 m706.0 m789.0 m764.0 m724.0 m
Gross profit182.0 m179.0 m181.0 m186.0 m185.0 m196.0 m212.0 m206.0 m
SG&A62.0 m59.0 m59.0 m57.0 m65.0 m58.0 m63.0 m58.0 m
Pre-tax income99.0 m85.0 m102.0 m102.0 m103.0 m118.0 m126.0 m119.0 m
Income tax-1.0 m23.0 m15.0 m25.0 m19.0 m23.0 m25.0 m22.0 m
Net income100.0 m62.0 m87.0 m77.0 m84.0 m95.0 m101.0 m97.0 m
Diluted EPS0.470.300.420.380.420.490.530.51
Operating cash flow131.0 m56.0 m158.0 m ≈100.0 m ≈99.0 m98.0 m145.0 m ≈135.0 m ≈
Capex22.0 m26.0 m15.0 m10.0 m21.0 m29.0 m17.0 m15.0 m
Dividends paid012.0 m13.0 m11.0 m16.0 m16.0 m15.0 m15.0 m
Share repurchases70.0 m30.0 m22.0 m ≈84.0 m ≈72.0 m87.0 m28.0 m ≈57.0 m ≈

≈ derived quarter (cumulative difference / share-days average)

E/P over time

E/P = trailing-12-month diluted EPS / price at quarter end. E/P is the inverse of P/E and stays defined when earnings are negative.

Today's P/E sits at the 63 percentile of its own 27-quarter history (min 0.7, median 7.3, max 27.7; quarters with earnings only).

Fiscal years

Fiscal year20182019202020212022202320242025
Revenue3.4 bn3.2 bn3.0 bn3.6 bn3.6 bn3.9 bn3.5 bn3.6 bn
Revenue YoY+9.0%−3.8%−6.6%+19.7%−0.8%+7.9%−10.6%+3.1%
Net income1.2 bn313.0 m80.0 m495.0 m390.0 m261.0 m282.0 m310.0 m
Net income YoYunavailable−74.0%−74.4%+518.8%−21.2%−33.1%+8.0%+9.9%
Diluted EPS16.214.121.051.560.75-0.311.261.52
Diluted EPS YoYunavailable−74.6%−74.5%+48.6%−51.9%−141.3%unavailable+20.6%
net %35.7%9.6%2.6%13.6%10.8%6.7%8.1%8.6%
Free cash flow278.0 m140.0 m-55.0 m-382.0 m284.0 m382.0 m317.0 m341.0 m

Reported results vs expectations

Loading…

Balance sheet & financial health

Fiscal year 2025 · 31 Dec 2025

Cash
177.0 m USD
Financial debt
1.4 bn USD
Net debt
1.2 bn USD
Equity
-802.0 m USD
Total assets
2.4 bn USD
Debt / equity
unavailable
Current ratio
0.97x
ROE
unavailable
ROA
13.4%
FCF margin
9.5%

Financial statements (source on every figure)

Revenue and net income (USD)

Margins

Income statement · USD

Revenue
2023
3.9 bn
2024
3.5 bn
2025
3.6 bn

SEC (XBRL)· 19 Feb 2026verified

Cost of revenue
2023
3.1 bn
2024
2.8 bn
2025
2.9 bn

SEC (XBRL)· 19 Feb 2026verified

Gross profit
2023
756.0 m
2024
705.0 m
2025
731.0 m

SEC (XBRL)· 19 Feb 2026verified

SG&A
2023
247.0 m
2024
240.0 m
2025
240.0 m

SEC (XBRL)· 19 Feb 2026verified

Depreciation & amortisation
2023
90.0 m
2024
90.0 m
2025
99.0 m

SEC (XBRL)· 19 Feb 2026verified

Interest expense
2023
159.0 m
2024
—
2025
—

SEC (XBRL)· 15 Feb 2024verified

Pre-tax income
2023
347.0 m
2024
343.0 m
2025
392.0 m

SEC (XBRL)· 19 Feb 2026verified

Income tax
2023
86.0 m
2024
61.0 m
2025
82.0 m

SEC (XBRL)· 19 Feb 2026verified

Net income
2023
261.0 m
2024
282.0 m
2025
310.0 m

SEC (XBRL)· 19 Feb 2026verified

Diluted EPS
2023
-0.31
2024
1.26
2025
1.52

SEC (XBRL)· 19 Feb 2026verified

Weighted average diluted shares
2023
166.6 m
2024
224.1 m
2025
203.6 m

SEC (XBRL)· 19 Feb 2026verified

Dividend per share
2023
—
2024
0.06
2025
—

SEC (XBRL)· 20 Feb 2025verified

Balance sheet · USD

Cash
2023
259.0 m
2024
125.0 m
2025
177.0 m

SEC (XBRL)· 19 Feb 2026verified

Inventories
2023
263.0 m
2024
286.0 m
2025
339.0 m

SEC (XBRL)· 19 Feb 2026verified

Current assets
2023
1.4 bn
2024
1.2 bn
2025
1.3 bn

SEC (XBRL)· 19 Feb 2026verified

Property, plant & equipment, net
2023
477.0 m
2024
449.0 m
2025
462.0 m

SEC (XBRL)· 19 Feb 2026verified

Goodwill
2023
193.0 m
2024
193.0 m
2025
193.0 m

SEC (XBRL)· 19 Feb 2026verified

Total assets
2023
2.5 bn
2024
2.3 bn
2025
2.4 bn

SEC (XBRL)· 19 Feb 2026verified

Accounts payable
2023
1.1 bn
2024
972.0 m
2025
1.1 bn

SEC (XBRL)· 19 Feb 2026verified

Short-term debt
2023
7.0 m
2024
7.0 m
2025
7.0 m

SEC (XBRL)· 19 Feb 2026verified

Long-term debt
2023
1.6 bn
2024
1.5 bn
2025
1.4 bn

SEC (XBRL)· 19 Feb 2026verified

Current liabilities
2023
1.4 bn
2024
1.3 bn
2025
1.4 bn

SEC (XBRL)· 19 Feb 2026verified

Total liabilities
2023
3.3 bn
2024
2.9 bn
2025
3.2 bn

SEC (XBRL)· 19 Feb 2026verified

Equity
2023
-735.0 m †
2024
-673.0 m †
2025
-802.0 m †

SEC (XBRL)· 19 Feb 2026verified

Cash flow · USD

Operating cash flow
2023
465.0 m
2024
408.0 m
2025
413.0 m

SEC (XBRL)· 19 Feb 2026verified

Capex
2023
83.0 m
2024
91.0 m
2025
72.0 m

SEC (XBRL)· 19 Feb 2026verified

Free cash flow
2023
382.0 m ≈
2024
317.0 m ≈
2025
341.0 m ≈

SEC (XBRL)· 19 Feb 2026derived

Investing cash flow
2023
-55.0 m
2024
-14.0 m
2025
-41.0 m

SEC (XBRL)· 19 Feb 2026verified

Financing cash flow
2023
-403.0 m
2024
-520.0 m
2025
-326.0 m

SEC (XBRL)· 19 Feb 2026verified

Dividends paid
2023
42.0 m
2024
0
2025
52.0 m

SEC (XBRL)· 19 Feb 2026verified

Share repurchases
2023
213.0 m
2024
296.0 m
2025
208.0 m

SEC (XBRL)· 19 Feb 2026verified

Computed indicators

Growth

Revenue growth (YoY)
3.1%
computed by olivLawFY 2025
Revenue CAGR 3Y
-0.2%
computed by olivLawFY 2022 → FY 2025
Revenue CAGR 5Y
3.4%
computed by olivLawFY 2020 → FY 2025
EBIT growth (YoY)
unavailable
input data missing
Net income growth (YoY)
9.9%
computed by olivLawFY 2025
Net income CAGR 3Y
-7.4%
computed by olivLawFY 2022 → FY 2025
Net income CAGR 5Y
31.1%
computed by olivLawFY 2020 → FY 2025
EPS growth (YoY)
20.6%
computed by olivLawFY 2025
EPS CAGR 3Y
26.5%
computed by olivLawFY 2022 → FY 2025
EPS CAGR 5Y
7.7%
computed by olivLawFY 2020 → FY 2025
FCF growth (YoY)
7.6%
computed by olivLawFY 2025

Profitability

Gross margin
21.1%
computed by olivLawTTM to 30 Sept 2026
EBITDA margin
unavailable
input data missing
EBIT margin
unavailable
input data missing
Net margin
10.0%
computed by olivLawTTM to 30 Sept 2026
FCF margin
10.4%
computed by olivLawTTM to 30 Sept 2026

Returns

ROE
unavailable
equity is negative: the ratio is not economically meaningful (not by itself insolvency; usually the result of buybacks)
ROA
15.2%
computed by olivLawTTM to 30 Sept 2026 · balance sheet at 30 Sept 2026
ROIC
unavailable
equity is negative: buybacks shrink the invested capital and ROIC would come out large without meaning anything
ROCE
unavailable
input data missing
Payout ratio (EPS)
16.4%
computed by olivLawTTM to 30 Sept 2026
Payout ratio (FCF)
15.7%
computed by olivLawTTM to 30 Sept 2026

Balance sheet

Net debt
1.2 bn USD
computed by olivLawbalance sheet at 30 Sept 2026
Net debt / EBITDA
unavailable
input data missing
Debt / equity
unavailable
equity is negative: the ratio is not economically meaningful (not by itself insolvency; usually the result of buybacks)
Interest coverage
unavailable
the reported interest expense is far older than the latest period (the filer changed its XBRL tag): a stale figure is not used

Liquidity

Current ratio
1.0x
computed by olivLawbalance sheet at 30 Sept 2026
Quick ratio
0.8x
computed by olivLawbalance sheet at 30 Sept 2026
Cash ratio
0.1x
computed by olivLawbalance sheet at 30 Sept 2026

Cash

Operating cash flow
477.0 m USD
computed by olivLawTTM to 30 Sept 2026
Capital expenditure
82.0 m USD
computed by olivLawTTM to 30 Sept 2026
Free cash flow
395.0 m USD
computed by olivLawTTM to 30 Sept 2026
FCF conversion
104.8%
computed by olivLawTTM to 30 Sept 2026
Cash conversion
unavailable
input data missing

Efficiency

Days sales outstanding
unavailable
input data missing
Days inventory outstanding
43 days
computed by olivLawTTM to 30 Sept 2026 · balance sheet at 30 Sept 2026
Days payables outstanding
130 days
computed by olivLawTTM to 30 Sept 2026 · balance sheet at 30 Sept 2026
Cash conversion cycle
unavailable
input data missing

Market and valuation

Market capitalisation
3.6 bn USD
computed by olivLawbalance sheet at 30 Sept 2026
Enterprise value
4.8 bn USD
computed by olivLawbalance sheet at 30 Sept 2026
Market cap / net income TTM
9.7x
computed by olivLawTTM to 30 Sept 2026
P/E (TTM)
10.1x
computed by olivLawTTM to 30 Sept 2026
Earnings yield
9.9%
computed by olivLawTTM to 30 Sept 2026
P/B
unavailable
equity is negative: the ratio is not economically meaningful (not by itself insolvency; usually the result of buybacks)
P/S
1.0x
computed by olivLawTTM to 30 Sept 2026 · balance sheet at 30 Sept 2026
EV/EBITDA
unavailable
input data missing
EV/EBIT
unavailable
input data missing
EV/Sales
1.3x
computed by olivLawTTM to 30 Sept 2026 · balance sheet at 30 Sept 2026
P/FCF
9.2x
computed by olivLawTTM to 30 Sept 2026 · balance sheet at 30 Sept 2026
FCF yield
10.8%
computed by olivLawTTM to 30 Sept 2026 · balance sheet at 30 Sept 2026
Dividend yield
1.6%
computed by olivLawTTM to 30 Sept 2026
Shareholder yield (distributions)
8.4%
computed by olivLawTTM to 30 Sept 2026 · balance sheet at 30 Sept 2026

Risk

Altman Z
unavailable
input data missing

Valuation

olivLaw classification

Neutral profile

Score: 79 / 100

A scoring methodology on indicators and valuation, not investment advice.

Closing price

19.77 USD

04 Nov 2026Source: olivLaw, closing series

Market cap: 3.6 bn USD

Key indicators

Market capitalisation
3.6 bn USD
computed by olivLawbalance sheet at 30 Sept 2026
P/E (TTM)
10.1x
computed by olivLawTTM to 30 Sept 2026
P/B
unavailable
equity is negative: the ratio is not economically meaningful (not by itself insolvency; usually the result of buybacks)
EV/EBITDA
unavailable
input data missing
ROE
unavailable
equity is negative: the ratio is not economically meaningful (not by itself insolvency; usually the result of buybacks)
Net margin
10.0%
computed by olivLawTTM to 30 Sept 2026
Revenue growth (YoY)
3.1%
computed by olivLawFY 2025
Dividend yield
1.6%
computed by olivLawTTM to 30 Sept 2026

Coverage and freshness

31/37 reporting lines present
Latest full fiscal year: 2025
Latest reported period: 30 Sept 2026
Latest balance sheet date: 30 Sept 2026
Share count (cover of the latest filing), as of: 23 Oct 2026
Source: SEC (XBRL)published 29 Oct 2026
verified 1399derived 87

Score by group

  • Valuation95
  • Balance sheet20
  • Quality94
  • Growth50
  • Returns100

Estimated value range

Low
23.34
USD per share
Mid
29.39
USD per share
High
38.27
USD per share
Price: 19.77 USD
The price is below the range
Potential to the central value: 48.7% (value / price − 1)
Margin of safety: 32.7% (1 − price / value)
Agreement between methods: single method · 1 methods used · 1 independent bases

The combined range = the median of the valid methods' low, central and high values; it is not a probability interval and does not cover every result. Envelope of all methods: 23.34 – 38.27 USD.

Methods computed but outside the aggregate range: Dividend discount (DDM) (a small share of earnings is paid as dividends (capital returns through buybacks): the dividend model does not describe the value and stays outside the aggregate).

Valuation assumptions are editorial choices, not measured; beta is not measured.

Method ranges (USD per share)

— — Mid · ▏ Price

Valuation methods

  • DCF (discounted cash flow)unavailable · the reported interest expense is far older than the latest period (the filer changed its XBRL tag): a stale figure is not used
  • Peers: EV/EBITDAunavailable · input data missing
  • Peers: P/E23.34 – 38.27 (Mid 29.39)
    18 companies used · median multiple 15.1x · quartiles 12.0x – 19.6x
    ADNT, ALSN, ALV, APTV, ATMU, BWA, CAAS, DAN, DORM, GNTX, LCII, LEA, MGA, PATK, PHIN, SMP, STRT, VC
  • Dividend discount (DDM)outside the aggregate0.79 – 1.06 (Mid 0.90)
    a small share of earnings is paid as dividends (capital returns through buybacks): the dividend model does not describe the value and stays outside the aggregate
Multiple comparisons use the SIC vertical: Motor Vehicle Parts & Accessories (SIC 3714)

Classification (SIC) comparables group by industry code, not by economic activity; the direct group is an editorial selection by activity. Members' multiples are on their own trailing twelve months, at their own latest close.

Assumptions (illustrative, editorial)

Risk-free rate
4.3%
Equity risk premium
5.0%
Beta (default)
1.00
Cost of equity
9.3%
Terminal growth
2.5%

Factor scorecard

Neutral profile · Score 79/100

FactorValueScoreWeight used
ROIC · Qualityunavailableunavailable—
Net margin · Quality10.0%88 (vs peers)10%
FCF conversion · Quality104.8%100 (on a fixed band)10%
Revenue CAGR 3Y · Growth-0.2%0 (on a fixed band)13%
EPS CAGR 3Y · Growth26.5%100 (on a fixed band)13%
Net debt / EBITDA · Balance sheetunavailableunavailable—
Interest coverage · Balance sheetunavailableunavailable—
Current ratio · Balance sheet1.0x20 (on a fixed band)7%
P/E (TTM) · Valuation10.1x90 (vs peers)17%
EV/EBITDA · Valuationunavailableunavailable—
FCF yield · Valuation10.8%100 (on a fixed band)13%
Shareholder yield (distributions) · Returns8.4%100 (on a fixed band)10%
Payout ratio (FCF) · Returns15.7%100 (on a fixed band)7%

Factors without a value were dropped; the remaining weights were renormalised.

Score groups

  • Balance sheet· partial20/100 · 1/3 factors with a value
  • Growth50/100 · 2/2 factors with a value
  • Quality94/100 · 2/3 factors with a value
  • Returns100/100 · 2/2 factors with a value
  • Valuation95/100 · 2/3 factors with a value

A «partial» group is computed from under half of its weight or from one factor: it is not a full assessment of the group.

Memo

Garrett Motion Inc. (GTX). Latest full fiscal year: 2025; data up to 2026-09-30.

Figures computed from the financial statements: revenue 3.6 bn USD in 2025; YoY growth 3.1%; net margin 10.0%.

The estimated value range is 23.34–38.27 USD per share (median of 1 methods, agreement: single method); assumptions are illustrative. Against the central value of 29.39 USD, the price of 19.77 USD leaves a potential of 48.7% (value / price − 1) and a margin of safety of 32.7% (1 − price / value). The range is the median of the methods' low, central and high values, not a probability interval.

olivLaw score 79/100, methodological classification: neutral profile (score, margin of safety and method agreement together; not a judgement of the right price). Groups assessed only in part: balance. Not investment advice.

Text generated deterministically from the figures shown; no language model. Not investment advice.

What supports the thesis

  • Net margin: 10.0%
  • FCF conversion: 104.8%
  • EPS CAGR 3Y: 26.5%
  • P/E (TTM): 10.1x
  • FCF yield: 10.8%
  • Shareholder yield (distributions): 8.4%
  • Payout ratio (FCF): 15.7%
  • The price is below the estimated value range

What contradicts it

  • Revenue CAGR 3Y: -0.2%
  • Current ratio: 1.0x

Not assessed (insufficient data or a ratio without meaning): ROIC, Net debt / EBITDA, Interest coverage, EV/EBITDA.

Versus the vertical median

Motor Vehicle Parts & Accessories (SIC 3714) · same industry (4-digit SIC) · compared with 34 companies

Multiples and returns vs the median

P/E
10.1x
vertical median 15.6x
below median (−34.9%)
EV/EBITDA
—
vertical median 7.5x
P/S
1.0x
vertical median 0.7x
above median (+46.2%)
P/B
—
vertical median 1.4x
ROE
—
vertical median 8.4%
Net margin
10.0%
vertical median 2.2%
above median (+350.1%)
EBIT margin
—
vertical median 3.9%
Revenue YoY
3.1%
vertical median 2.9%
above median (+7.5%)
Net debt/EBITDA
—
vertical median 1.1x
Dividend yield
1.6%
vertical median 1.7%
at median

Price rebased to 100 (monthly, 5 years)

Companies in the vertical

Market capP/EROENet marginRevenue YoY1A / 3A
MGAMagna International Inc.18.4 bn22.46.9%2.0%−1.9%+34% / +22%
BWABorgwarner Inc.10.1 bn21.58.2%3.4%+1.6%+17% / +50%
ALSNAllison Transmission Holdings, Inc.9.9 bn17.429.7%11.1%−6.7%+36% / +125%
ALVAutoliv, Inc.9.0 bn15.124.8%5.6%+4.1%+7% / +21%
APTVAptiv PLC8.8 bn11.98.5%4.6%+3.5%−44% / −48%
LEALear Corp5.7 bn10.411.6%2.5%−0.2%+11% / −11%
MODModine Manufacturing Co5.2 bn41.311.4%3.6%+23.1%−39% / +100%
GNTXGentex Corporation4.4 bn11.016.4%15.5%+9.6%−9% / −32%
DORMDorman Products, Inc.4.2 bn21.213.3%9.3%+6.0%+8% / +98%
ATMUAtmus Filtration Technologies Inc.3.9 bn18.355.8%11.3%+5.7%−5% / +119%
GTXGarrett Motion Inc.3.6 bn10.1—10.0%+3.1%+15% / +165%
PATKPatrick Industries Inc2.7 bn20.113.0%3.7%+6.3%−22% / +55%
PHINPhinia Inc.2.6 bn14.512.2%5.2%+2.4%+33% / +181%
DANDana Incorporated2.6 bn2.471.4%14.6%−3.0%+6% / +80%
LCIILci Industries2.5 bn12.115.0%5.2%+10.2%−8% / −4%
VCVisteon Corp2.0 bn13.810.8%4.1%−2.5%−22% / −32%
THRMGentherm Incorporated1.6 bn105.31.3%0.6%+2.9%−13% / −32%
ADNTAdient plc1.3 bn28.52.7%0.3%−1.0%−12% / −47%
DCHDauch Corporation1.1 bn—-15.2%-2.0%−4.7%−27% / −31%
SMPStandard Motor Products, Inc.1.0 bn15.19.9%3.8%+22.4%+22% / +28%
AEVAAeva Technologies, Inc.661.5 m——-150.1%+99.4%−15% / +240%
CPSCooper-Standard Holdings Inc.391.6 m——-2.0%+0.4%−29% / +24%
HLLYHolley Inc.351.6 m35.32.3%1.7%+1.9%−32% / −30%
KNDIKandi Technologies Group, Inc.287.8 m—-30.5%-107.4%−31.5%−63% / −88%
STRTStrattec Security Corp258.5 m15.67.2%2.9%+2.5%−14% / +201%

1- and 3-year price returns: for GTX from daily closes (the same as the performance table), for the other companies from month-end closes.

olivLaw engine forecast

The world engine ran after the company's latest material disclosure. Probabilities are of TOUCHING a level within the horizon (not closing there) and sit next to the random walk (p_rw), the no-information benchmark.

The engine has no published run for this company yet.

Valuation scenarios (editable assumptions)

Illustrative scenarios

Illustrative: not forecasts and without probabilities. Each case is one coherent set of assumptions, computed on today's figures.

Bear
Allowed range: -50 … 50%
Allowed range: -100 … 100%
Allowed range: 0 … 100
Allowed range: -10 … 20%
Allowed range: 0 … 100%
Base
Allowed range: -50 … 50%
Allowed range: -100 … 100%
Allowed range: 0 … 100
Allowed range: -10 … 20%
Allowed range: 0 … 100%
Bull
Allowed range: -50 … 50%
Allowed range: -100 … 100%
Allowed range: 0 … 100
Allowed range: -10 … 20%
Allowed range: 0 … 100%
Nothing is saved.

Estimated price (USD)

Estimated priceBearBaseBull
1 years
11.66
Total return -40% · Per year -40%
20.67
Total return 6% · Per year 6%
31.20
Total return 60% · Per year 60%
3 years
10.28
Total return -44% · Per year -18%
20.60
Total return 9% · Per year 3%
34.28
Total return 80% · Per year 22%
5 years
9.06
Total return -49% · Per year -12%
20.52
Total return 12% · Per year 2%
37.67
Total return 102% · Per year 15%
What moves the 3-year price the most
  • Exit P/E± 5.15
  • Net margin± 3.60
  • Annual revenue growth± 3.10
  • Annual dilution± 0.30

AI analysis

AI-generatedAI-generated analysis (Claude) from cited public sources; it may contain errors. Not investment advice. As of 27 Oct 2026 · Model: claude-haiku-5-5.

Possibly outdated: the newest document it read is from 29 Jul 2026; since then the company filed 8-K (29 Oct 2026 · results), 10-Q (29 Oct 2026).

In brief

Garrett Motion designs, manufactures and sells turbochargers, air and fluid compressors and high-speed electric motor technologies for automakers, industrial customers and the aftermarket. The company matters now because demand for emission-reduction technologies remains important, while fiscal 2025 net sales reached 3584 million USD 1 and its push into fuel cell and electric traction compressors is ongoing.

SWOT

Strengths

  • Differentiated turbocharger technology, a large patent portfolio and an extensive team of engineers and research centres.
  • Strong relationships with automakers worldwide, providing a stable base of customers and long-term programmes.
  • Global low-cost manufacturing network with a focus on operational excellence, which supports margins.

Weaknesses

  • High dependence on a few major customers, so losing one or a drop in a model's production has a material effect.
  • Sales depend largely on internal combustion engines, exposing the company to rapid technological change.
  • Constant customer pressure on prices could limit margins, especially when reductions are imposed over programme life.

Opportunities

  • Growth in hybrids and supporting technologies for electric vehicles could expand demand for compressors and electric components.
  • Data centre generators and industrial and marine applications offer a new growth area for large turbochargers.
  • The aftermarket could grow as the installed base of turbocharged vehicles expands.

Threats

  • Rapid adoption of battery electric vehicles could reduce long-term demand for turbochargers.
  • Trade tensions, inflation and economic uncertainty in major regions could reduce vehicle output and demand for products.
  • Competition from vertically integrated automakers and well-funded new entrants could affect market share.

Risks

  • Dependence on major customershigh

    A small number of customers generate a large share of sales, and programme changes, mergers or financial difficulties at those customers could affect results 1.

  • Shift to battery electric vehicleshigh

    If the transition accelerates faster than expected, demand for turbochargers could fall and investment in new technologies could be affected 1.

  • Pricing pressure from customersmedium

    Supply contracts with automakers include price reductions over the life of programmes, which could limit margins if costs do not fall in parallel 1.

  • Geopolitical and trade exposuremedium

    Large investments in China and India could produce losses if demand does not grow as expected or if trade tensions force operations to move 1.

  • Regulatory and sustainability scrutinylow

    Changes in emission policy could reduce demand for emission-reduction technologies, and sustainability expectations from customers and investors can add pressure 1.

Investment thesis

What would need to be true (bull case)

  • Differentiated technology, relationships with automakers and a low-cost production network could support sales even as the market gradually changes 1.
  • If industrial and data centre applications keep growing, the company could diversify revenue beyond automobiles 2.
  • Available liquidity and the dividend programme point to a financial position that allows investment and capital returns 3.

What would break the thesis

  • If battery electric vehicles spread faster than expected, demand for turbochargers could fall significantly 1.
  • Dependence on a few large customers and continued price pressure could limit margins and flexibility 1.
  • Investment in new technologies depends on profit from turbochargers, so lower demand could reduce the capacity to fund those projects 1.

What to watch

  • Delivery against the full-year outlook for net sales and adjusted EBITQ3 2026
  • Evolution of light vehicle production and battery electric vehicle penetration2026
  • New awards for industrial applications, data centre generators and electric compressorsQ3 2026
  • Level of debt and available liquidity in the next annual reportnext 10-K

Products, market & competition

AI-generatedAI-generated analysis (Claude) from cited public sources; it may contain errors. Not investment advice. As of 27 Oct 2026 · Model: claude-haiku-5-5.

Possibly outdated: the newest document it read is from 29 Jul 2026; since then the company filed 8-K (29 Oct 2026 · results), 10-Q (29 Oct 2026).

The business

Garrett Motion is a technology leader in emission reduction and energy efficiency, designing, manufacturing and selling turbocharging, air and fluid compression and high-speed electric motor technologies for original equipment manufacturers and independent aftermarket distributors in mobility and industrial fields 1. The company says its technologies, such as high-speed motors, oil-free foil bearings and controls software, are hard for competitors to replicate and require sustained research, development and engineering investment 1. Garrett supplies more than 60 OEMs, and its top ten customers account for about 62% of net sales, making reliance on major customers a central feature of the business model 1.

Garrett's production is spread globally, with seven manufacturing facilities in China, India, Mexico, Brazil, Romania and Slovakia, and more than 89% of products were made in low-cost countries in 2025 1. The company has extended its turbocharger range to industrial and marine applications, including the Garrett MEG product for backup power generation for data centers 1. It also published second-quarter 2026 results with higher net sales and a raised full-year outlook 23.

The capital structure included total debt of 1386 million USD at June 30, 2026, alongside available liquidity of 788 million USD on the same date, giving flexibility for investment and the share repurchase programme 3. The company paid dividends in the second quarter and declared a new dividend for the third quarter, indicating a policy of returning capital to shareholders 2.

Segments

Gasoline engines

Gasoline sales are the largest segment, at about 45% of 2025 sales, supported by turbocharger adoption on gasoline engines and the shift to variable geometry technology 1. Turbocharger adoption on gasoline engines rose from about 14% in 2013 to about 51% in 2025 1.

Diesel and commercial vehicles

Diesel accounts for about 23% of 2025 sales, focused on heavier vehicles, SUVs and pickup trucks 1. Commercial vehicle and industrial sales were about 18% of sales, supported by off-highway programmes and data centre generators 12.

Market context

The company estimates the global OEM turbocharger industry at about 10 billion USD, and global turbocharger production stayed close to 50 million units in 2025 1. Automakers in regions with strict emission rules use turbochargers as a relatively cost-effective solution, but the long-term outlook depends on the pace of battery electric vehicle adoption 1.

For 2026, the company expects light vehicle production to fall and commercial vehicle production to rise modestly, with average light vehicle battery electric penetration around 19% 3. The outlook depends heavily on trade tensions, inflation in Europe and the evolution of China's economy 1.

Trends

  • Tighter emission standardstailwind

    Fuel economy and emission standards in the United States, the European Union, China, Japan and Korea increase pressure on automakers, and turbochargers help reduce engine size without sacrificing performance 1. If these standards stay in force, demand for emission-reduction technologies could support existing sales 1.

Competitive position

Garrett competes with independent regional and multi-regional turbocharger suppliers, as well as with vertically integrated internal business units of major OEMs 1. The company also names well-funded start-ups and larger competitors with greater financial resources 1.

Garrett's competitive edge rests on differentiated technology, close relationships with OEMs and a low-cost global manufacturing network 1. Customer price pressure, with negotiated reductions over the life of programmes, remains an important factor in the component supply sector 1.

  • Independent regional and multi-regional turbocharger suppliers

    Competitors named in the annual report without being identified by name in the sources reviewed.

  • Internal business units of automakers

    Vertically integrated divisions of automakers that make their own system components.

  • Newer start-ups in electrification technologies

    Well-funded entrants competing in electrification and zero-emission technology development.

  • Larger competitors with greater financial resources

    Companies of larger scale that may have broader financial and technological resources.

News & filings

In the press

SEC filings

  • Quarterly report29 Oct 2026
  • Current report29 Oct 2026
    Results of operations · Financial statements and exhibits
  • Current report28 Oct 2026
    Departure or appointment of officers · Financial statements and exhibits
  • Quarterly report29 Jul 2026
  • Current report29 Jul 2026
    Results of operations · Financial statements and exhibits
  • Current report27 Jul 2026
    Departure or appointment of officers · Amendments to articles or bylaws · Financial statements and exhibits
  • Current report01 Jun 2026
    Shareholder vote
  • Current report20 May 2026
    Material agreement · Creation of a direct financial obligation · Regulation FD disclosure · Financial statements and exhibits
  • Quarterly report30 Apr 2026
  • Current report30 Apr 2026
    Results of operations · Financial statements and exhibits

Sources

  1. [1] Form 10-K, fiscal year ended 2025-12-31 · SEC / Garrett Motion Inc. · 19 Feb 2026
  2. [2] Form 10-Q, quarter ended 2026-06-30 · SEC / Garrett Motion Inc. · 29 Jul 2026
  3. [3] Form 8-K, results release (exhibit 99.1) · SEC / Garrett Motion Inc. · 29 Jul 2026

Figures computed by olivLaw from SEC filings and closing prices; the qualitative analysis is AI-generated from cited sources. Not investment advice.