olivLaw · US equity research
Immersion Corporation IMMR
Computer Peripheral Equipment, NEC · SIC 3577 · Vertical: Computer Peripheral Equipment, NEC (SIC 3577)
Immersion Corporation combines a licensing business for haptic technology, which is touch feedback, with a controlling stake in Barnes & Noble Education, a campus bookstore operator. Consolidated revenues in fiscal 2026 were 1730.694 million USD, while the much smaller licensing segment depends on a few large customers. For investors the dual structure makes it hard to separate the performance of the technology from that of the educational retail business.
At the close of 04 Nov 2026, Immersion Corporation (IMMR) stock was 7.16 USD (+0.85% on the day), with market capitalisation 237.8 m USD, P/E 21.6 on diluted EPS of 0.33 USD over the last 12 months, dividend yield 4.45%, beta 1.18, 52-week range 5.46–7.79 USD. Latest reported quarter (Q1 2027): revenue of 294.4 m USD (+0.8% YoY), net income of 4.9 m USD, diluted EPS 0.17 USD.
Data as of · AI analysis dated · Source: SEC filings and closing prices, computed by olivLaw.
Price history
Loading chart…
Technical reading
- RSI (14)
- 47.8
- neutral
- Bollinger (20, 2)
- 6.97 – 7.39
- in the lower half of the band · %B 0.46 · band width 5.8%
- SMA 50 / 200
- 7.31 / 6.71
- mixed trend
- MACD (12, 26, 9)
- -0.04 / -0.04
- MACD above signal
Indicators describe past prices; on their own they do not predict direction. On our history the RSI ≤ 40 filter added no return (see the signals methodology).
Performance
| Company | S&P 500 | vs S&P 500 | Vertical median | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 month | −1.5% | −1.1% | −0.4 pp | — |
| 3 months | −6.6% | −0.5% | −6.2 pp | — |
| 6 months | +9.5% | +4.4% | +5.1 pp | — |
| Year to date | +5.3% | +12.3% | −7.0 pp | — |
| 1 year | +9.3% | +13.5% | −4.2 pp | −16.4% |
| 3 years | +5.3% | +76.4% | −71.1 pp | −9.4% |
| 5 years | +0.3% | +63.7% | −63.4 pp | — |
Price returns, dividends excluded.
Quarterly results
Latest quarter: Q1 2027 · 31 Jul 2026
Quarterly margins
Quarterly statements · USD
| Fiscal year | Q2 '25 | Q3 '25 | Q4 '25 | Q1 '26 | Q2 '26 | Q3 '26 | Q4 '26 | Q1 '27 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 616.2 m | 471.3 m | 284.9 m | 292.0 m | 650.2 m | 518.5 m | 270.0 m | 294.4 m |
| Operating income | 70.4 m | 35.2 m | -1.2 m | -26.4 m | 40.1 m | 5.0 m | 7.2 m | -20.0 m |
| Depreciation & amortisation | 9.4 m ≈ | 10.0 m ≈ | 10.7 m | 10.4 m | 10.5 m ≈ | 10.7 m ≈ | 11.0 m | 10.2 m |
| Interest expense | 4.5 m | 4.2 m | 3.2 m | 2.8 m | 3.0 m | 4.0 m | 2.4 m | 1.8 m |
| Pre-tax income | 69.4 m | 45.9 m | -17.9 m | -21.4 m | 41.6 m | -3.4 m | 9.3 m | -6.7 m |
| Income tax | 5.0 m | 2.6 m | 8.3 m | -7.7 m | 14.8 m | 6.7 m | 3.1 m | -2.1 m |
| Net income | 30.8 m | 24.1 m | -17.7 m | -930.0 k | 12.0 m | -10.3 m | 3.7 m | 4.9 m |
| Diluted EPS | 0.93 | 0.73 | -0.53 ≈ | -0.03 | 0.36 | -0.31 | 0.11 ≈ | 0.17 |
| Operating cash flow | 50.4 m ≈ | -43.7 m ≈ | 50.1 m | -61.7 m | 70.6 m ≈ | -33.8 m ≈ | 83.8 m | -43.6 m |
| Capex | 2.8 m ≈ | 2.5 m ≈ | 3.1 m | 3.7 m | 4.3 m ≈ | 3.7 m ≈ | 4.4 m | 3.5 m |
| Dividends paid | 1.5 m ≈ | 8.3 m ≈ | 1.5 m | 0 | 3.0 m ≈ | 2.5 m ≈ | 2.5 m | 2.5 m |
≈ derived quarter (cumulative difference / share-days average)
E/P over time
E/P = trailing-12-month diluted EPS / price at quarter end. E/P is the inverse of P/E and stays defined when earnings are negative.
Today's P/E sits at the 82 percentile of its own 22-quarter history (min 3.7, median 10.7, max 55.1; quarters with earnings only).
Fiscal years
| Fiscal year | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2025 | 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 111.0 m | 36.0 m | 30.5 m | 35.1 m | 38.5 m | 33.9 m | 1.6 bn | 1.7 bn |
| Revenue YoY | +217.0% | −67.6% | −15.3% | +15.2% | +9.6% | −11.8% | unavailable | +11.2% |
| Net income | 54.3 m | -20.0 m | 5.4 m | 12.5 m | 30.7 m | 34.0 m | 64.3 m | 4.5 m |
| Net income YoY | unavailable | −136.9% | unavailable | +131.1% | +145.6% | +10.8% | unavailable | −93.0% |
| Diluted EPS | 1.73 | -0.64 | 0.19 | 0.39 | 0.92 | 1.04 | 1.90 | 0.14 |
| Diluted EPS YoY | unavailable | −137.0% | unavailable | +105.3% | +135.9% | +13.0% | unavailable | −92.6% |
| net % | 49.0% | -55.8% | 17.7% | 35.6% | 79.7% | 100.2% | 4.1% | 0.3% |
| Free cash flow | 69.9 m | -34.2 m | -25.0 k | 17.1 m | 40.1 m | 20.6 m | -68.8 m | 42.9 m |
Reported results vs expectations
Loading…
Balance sheet & financial health
Fiscal year 2026 · 30 Apr 2026
- Cash
- 138.3 m USD
- Financial debt
- 71.0 m USD
- Net debt
- -67.3 m USD
- Equity
- 567.4 m USD
- Total assets
- 1.1 bn USD
- Debt / equity
- 0.13x
- Current ratio
- 2.30x
- ROE
- 0.8%
- ROA
- 0.4%
- FCF margin
- 2.5%
Financial statements (source on every figure)
Revenue and net income (USD)
Margins
Income statement · USD
| Line | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2025 | 2026 | Source (latest year) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 30.5 m | 35.1 m | 38.5 m | 33.9 m | 1.6 bn | 1.7 bn | SEC (XBRL)· 24 Jul 2026verified |
| Cost of revenue | 168.0 k | 88.0 k | 4.0 k | — | — | — | SEC (XBRL)· 22 Feb 2023verified |
| Gross profit | 30.3 m ≈ | 35.0 m ≈ | 38.5 m ≈ | — | — | — | SEC (XBRL)· 22 Feb 2023derived |
| Research & development | 5.0 m | 4.2 m | 1.4 m | 281.0 k | — | — | SEC (XBRL)· 11 Mar 2024verified |
| Operating income | 2.2 m | 17.8 m | 24.4 m | 17.9 m | 118.0 m | 25.9 m | SEC (XBRL)· 24 Jul 2026verified |
| Depreciation & amortisation | 1.9 m | 762.0 k | — | 67.0 k | 35.4 m | 42.6 m | SEC (XBRL)· 24 Jul 2026verified |
| EBITDA | 4.2 m ≈ | 18.5 m ≈ | — | 18.0 m ≈ | 153.4 m ≈ | 68.5 m ≈ | SEC (XBRL)· 24 Jul 2026derived |
| Interest expense | — | — | — | 0 | 14.3 m | 12.2 m | SEC (XBRL)· 24 Jul 2026verified |
| Pre-tax income | 3.2 m | 17.3 m | 27.0 m | 42.9 m | 119.3 m | 26.0 m | SEC (XBRL)· 24 Jul 2026verified |
| Income tax | -2.2 m | 4.8 m | -3.7 m | 8.9 m | 25.7 m | 16.8 m | SEC (XBRL)· 24 Jul 2026verified |
| Net income | 5.4 m | 12.5 m | 30.7 m | 34.0 m | 64.3 m | 4.5 m | SEC (XBRL)· 24 Jul 2026verified |
| Diluted EPS | 0.19 | 0.39 | 0.92 | 1.04 | 1.90 | 0.14 | SEC (XBRL)· 24 Jul 2026verified |
| Weighted average diluted shares | 28.5 m | 31.8 m | 33.5 m | 32.5 m | 33.0 m | 33.1 m | SEC (XBRL)· 24 Jul 2026verified |
≈ computed by olivLaw from the reported lines of the same year: Revenue − Cost of revenue; Operating income + Depreciation & amortisation.
Balance sheet · USD
| Line | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2025 | 2026 | Source (latest year) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash | 59.5 m | 51.5 m | 48.8 m | 56.1 m | 72.6 m | 138.3 m | SEC (XBRL)· 24 Jul 2026verified |
| Receivables | 1.6 m | 1.2 m | 1.0 m | 1.7 m | — | — | SEC (XBRL)· 11 Mar 2024verified |
| Current assets | 74.4 m | 153.3 m | 160.3 m | 172.5 m | 631.8 m | 675.2 m | SEC (XBRL)· 24 Jul 2026verified |
| Property, plant & equipment, net | 209.0 k | 444.0 k | 293.0 k | 211.0 k | 95.8 m | 68.2 m | SEC (XBRL)· 24 Jul 2026verified |
| Goodwill | — | — | — | 0 | 69.2 m | 69.2 m | SEC (XBRL)· 24 Jul 2026verified |
| Total assets | 96.1 m | 175.5 m | 190.1 m | 215.7 m | 1.1 bn | 1.1 bn | SEC (XBRL)· 24 Jul 2026verified |
| Accounts payable | 149.0 k | 2.0 k | 86.0 k | 47.0 k | — | — | SEC (XBRL)· 11 Mar 2024verified |
| Short-term debt | — | — | — | — | 0 | 0 | SEC (XBRL)· 24 Jul 2026verified |
| Long-term debt | — | — | — | — | 103.1 m | 71.0 m | SEC (XBRL)· 24 Jul 2026verified |
| Current liabilities | 8.8 m | 16.6 m | 17.9 m | 19.3 m | 265.9 m | 293.4 m | SEC (XBRL)· 24 Jul 2026verified |
| Total liabilities | 32.1 m | 34.2 m | 32.4 m | 32.6 m | 543.6 m | 484.9 m | SEC (XBRL)· 24 Jul 2026verified |
| Equity | 64.0 m † | 141.3 m † | 157.7 m | 183.1 m | 558.7 m | 567.4 m | SEC (XBRL)· 24 Jul 2026verified |
| Shares outstanding at year end | — | — | — | — | — | 33.1 m | SEC (XBRL)· 04 May 2026verified |
† equity attributable to the parent's shareholders: in these years the issuer no longer reports the total including non-controlling interests.
Cash flow · USD
| Line | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2025 | 2026 | Source (latest year) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating cash flow | 22.0 k | 17.4 m | 40.1 m | 20.6 m | -57.6 m | 59.1 m | SEC (XBRL)· 24 Jul 2026verified |
| Capex | 47.0 k | 335.0 k | 30.0 k | 0 | 11.2 m | 16.2 m | SEC (XBRL)· 24 Jul 2026verified |
| Free cash flow | -25.0 k ≈ | 17.1 m ≈ | 40.1 m ≈ | 20.6 m ≈ | -68.8 m ≈ | 42.9 m ≈ | SEC (XBRL)· 24 Jul 2026derived |
| Investing cash flow | 3.0 m | -87.7 m | -29.4 m | 3.4 m | 3.4 m | 51.5 m | SEC (XBRL)· 24 Jul 2026verified |
| Financing cash flow | -29.9 m | 62.2 m | -13.4 m | -16.7 m | 61.0 m | -44.8 m | SEC (XBRL)· 24 Jul 2026verified |
| Dividends paid | — | — | 0 | 7.4 m | 12.9 m | 8.1 m | SEC (XBRL)· 24 Jul 2026verified |
| Share repurchases | 30.6 m | 0 | 13.2 m | 8.3 m | 2.4 m | 10.0 k | SEC (XBRL)· 24 Jul 2026verified |
≈ computed by olivLaw from the reported lines of the same year: Operating cash flow − Capex.
Computed indicators
Growth
Profitability
Returns
Balance sheet
Liquidity
Cash
Efficiency
Market and valuation
4 indicators that do not apply to the sector.
Valuation
olivLaw classification
- valuation methods computed: 0 of at least 1
A scoring methodology on indicators and valuation, not investment advice.
Closing price
04 Nov 2026Source: olivLaw, closing series
Market cap: 237.8 m USD
Key indicators
Coverage and freshness
Score by group
66% · Insufficient data
Estimated value range
unavailable — no valuation method could be computed
Valuation assumptions are editorial choices, not measured; beta is not measured.
Valuation methods
- DCF (discounted cash flow)unavailable · net debt missing: EV cannot be bridged to equity (missing debt is not zero)
- Peers: EV/Salesunavailable · net debt missing: EV cannot be bridged to equity (missing debt is not zero)
- Peers: EV/EBITDAunavailable · net debt missing: EV cannot be bridged to equity (missing debt is not zero)
no valuation method could be computed
Classification (SIC) comparables group by industry code, not by economic activity; the direct group is an editorial selection by activity. Members' multiples are on their own trailing twelve months, at their own latest close.
Assumptions (illustrative, editorial)
- Risk-free rate
- 4.3%
- Equity risk premium
- 5.0%
- Beta (default)
- 1.00
- Cost of equity
- 9.3%
- Terminal growth
- 2.5%
Factor scorecard
Insufficient data
Minimum-evidence gate: valuation methods computed: 0 of at least 1
| Factor | Value | Score | Weight used |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gross margin · Quality | unavailable | unavailable | — |
| EBIT margin · Quality | 1.9% | 56 (vs peers) | 13% |
| FCF margin · Quality | 3.5% | 14 (on a fixed band) | 13% |
| Revenue CAGR 3Y · Growth | 270.9% | 100 (on a fixed band) | 26% |
| Revenue growth (YoY) · Growth | 11.2% | 47 (vs peers) | 13% |
| Net debt / EBITDA · Balance sheet | unavailable | unavailable | — |
| Current ratio · Balance sheet | 2.1x | 79 (on a fixed band) | 10% |
| EV/Sales · Valuation | unavailable | unavailable | — |
| FCF yield · Valuation | 25.7% | 100 (on a fixed band) | 19% |
| Shareholder yield (distributions) · Returns | 4.5% | 100 (on a fixed band) | 6% |
Factors without a value were dropped; the remaining weights were renormalised.
Score groups
- Balance sheet· partial79/100 · 1/2 factors with a value
- Growth82/100 · 2/2 factors with a value
- Quality35/100 · 2/3 factors with a value
- Returns100/100 · 1/1 factors with a value
- Valuation· partial100/100 · 1/2 factors with a value
A «partial» group is computed from under half of its weight or from one factor: it is not a full assessment of the group.
Memo
Immersion Corporation (IMMR). Latest full fiscal year: 2026; data up to 2026-07-31.
Figures computed from the financial statements: revenue 1.7 bn USD in 2026; YoY growth 11.2%; net margin 0.6%; ROE 3.5%.
Valuation cannot be computed from the available data.
Insufficient data for a verdict (valuation methods computed: 0 of at least 1).
Text generated deterministically from the figures shown; no language model. Not investment advice.
What supports the thesis
- Revenue CAGR 3Y: 270.9%
- Current ratio: 2.1x
- FCF yield: 25.7%
- Shareholder yield (distributions): 4.5%
What contradicts it
- FCF margin: 3.5%
Not assessed (insufficient data or a ratio without meaning): Gross margin, Net debt / EBITDA, EV/Sales.
Versus the vertical median
Computer Peripheral Equipment, NEC (SIC 3577) · same industry (4-digit SIC) · compared with 17 companies
Multiples and returns vs the median
Price rebased to 100 (monthly, 5 years)
Companies in the vertical
| Market cap | P/E | ROE | Net margin | Revenue YoY | 1A / 3A | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PANWPalo Alto Networks, Inc. | 284.7 bn | 870.1 | 1.7% | 2.7% | +24.5% | +83% / +136% |
| FTNTFortinet, Inc. | 95.1 bn | 42.1 | 153.1% | 29.0% | +14.2% | +59% / +146% |
| LOGILogitech International S.A. | 14.2 bn | 18.1 | 38.2% | 16.4% | +6.3% | −11% / +14% |
| CRSRCorsair Gaming, Inc. | 1.4 bn | 41.4 | 5.8% | 2.5% | +11.9% | +104% / +3% |
| EVLVEvolv Technologies Holdings, Inc. | 871.2 m | — | -4.9% | -3.0% | +40.5% | −25% / +20% |
| MITKMitek Systems, Inc. | 861.4 m | 40.7 | 9.2% | 11.4% | +4.4% | +115% / +69% |
| SSYSStratasys Ltd. | 587.3 m | — | -12.7% | -18.9% | −3.7% | −22% / −38% |
| IMMRImmersion Corporation | 237.8 m | 21.6 | 3.5% | 0.6% | +11.2% | +9% / +5% |
| RDCMRadcom Ltd. | 168.7 m | 14.3 | 11.4% | 16.8% | +17.2% | −22% / +29% |
| XRXXerox Holdings Corp | 155.0 m | — | -128.0% | -11.9% | +12.9% | −58% / −92% |
| MYNDMynd.ai, Inc. | 126.0 m | — | -995.5% | -32.2% | −37.2% | −56% / −97% |
| INVEInve Technologies, Inc. | 64.0 m | — | -10.9% | -62.9% | −19.3% | −22% / −62% |
| TACTTransact Technologies Inc | 54.4 m | — | -1.3% | -0.8% | +18.7% | +19% / −22% |
| LINKInterlink Electronics, Inc | 52.3 m | — | -10.5% | -7.9% | +1.8% | −8% / −39% |
| WETHWetouch Technology Inc. | 11.6 m | 1.2 | 6.0% | 17.6% | +6.8% | −57% / unavailable |
| AIMDAinos, Inc. | 5.4 m | — | -196.3% | -106,283.3% | +499.0% | −65% / −95% |
| VTIXVirtuix Holdings Inc. | — | — | — | -543.2% | +18.4% | unavailable / unavailable |
| YIBOPlanet Image International Limited | — | — | -14.4% | -5.3% | +3.6% | +5% / unavailable |
1- and 3-year price returns: for IMMR from daily closes (the same as the performance table), for the other companies from month-end closes.
olivLaw engine forecast
The world engine ran after the company's latest material disclosure. Probabilities are of TOUCHING a level within the horizon (not closing there) and sit next to the random walk (p_rw), the no-information benchmark.
The engine has no published run for this company yet.
Valuation scenarios (editable assumptions)
Illustrative scenarios
Illustrative: not forecasts and without probabilities. Each case is one coherent set of assumptions, computed on today's figures.
Estimated price (USD)
| Estimated price | Bear | Base | Bull |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 years | 4.38 Total return -39% · Per year -39% | 7.72 Total return 8% · Per year 8% | 11.57 Total return 62% · Per year 62% |
| 3 years | 5.20 Total return -27% · Per year -10% | 10.20 Total return 43% · Per year 13% | 16.67 Total return 133% · Per year 33% |
| 5 years | 6.17 Total return -14% · Per year -3% | 13.50 Total return 88% · Per year 14% | 24.00 Total return 235% · Per year 27% |
- Exit P/E± 2.55
- Net margin± 1.79
- Annual revenue growth± 1.33
- Annual dilution± 0.15
AI analysis
AI-generatedAI-generated analysis (Claude) from cited public sources; it may contain errors. Not investment advice. As of 27 Oct 2026 · Model: claude-haiku-5-5.
In brief
Immersion Corporation combines a licensing business for haptic technology, which is touch feedback, with a controlling stake in Barnes & Noble Education, a campus bookstore operator. Consolidated revenues in fiscal 2026 were 1730.694 million USD, while the much smaller licensing segment depends on a few large customers. For investors the dual structure makes it hard to separate the performance of the technology from that of the educational retail business.
SWOT
Strengths
- The haptic patent portfolio is broad and covers many foundational aspects of the technology, supporting the licensing position.
- The group has long relationships with campus bookstores and stable long-term contracts, which give predictable revenue.
- The company has been profitable from operations since 2020 and has kept a regular quarterly dividend.
Weaknesses
- Licensing revenue is concentrated on a few large customers, and losing one could seriously affect results.
- Margins in the retail segment are thin, and cost of sales rises with volume.
- The complexity of the business model, with two segments and a significant minority stake, makes performance hard to assess.
Opportunities
- Virtual reality, augmented reality and wearables are new markets where the technology could be licensed.
- Expanding affordable course material programs to more institutions could strengthen educational retail sales.
- Strategic acquisitions or restructurings could open new revenue sources if well integrated.
Threats
- Customers' internal design teams may decide not to implement haptics or to develop their own solutions.
- Trade policies and tariffs could reduce trade in goods incorporating the company's technology.
- Patent infringement disputes can be costly and can strain relationships with customers.
Risks
- Dependence on large customershigh
Five customers accounted for a significant share of total revenue, and losing a major customer could reduce licensing revenue.
- Renewing and obtaining new licenseshigh
If existing licenses are not renewed on favourable terms, revenue and cash flow could decline.
- Acquisition risksmedium
Integration of acquired businesses and unforeseen liabilities could affect profitability, and acquisitions can dilute shareholders.
- Economic and trade uncertaintymedium
Macroeconomic conditions and tariff changes could lengthen sales cycles and reduce customer volumes.
- Catastrophic eventslow
Natural disasters, wars or pandemics could affect the group's operations and the value of its shares.
Investment thesis
What would need to be true (bull case)
- If the patent portfolio continues to attract new licensees in emerging markets, licensing revenue could return to a steadier level.
- Affordable course material programs in educational retail could keep improving the predictability of group revenue.
- If quarterly profitability holds, regular dividends could be supported by cash flow.
What would break the thesis
- If licensing revenue stays concentrated on a few customers, results could remain volatile from one quarter to the next.
- A minority-interest structure and complex consolidation could make the value of the licensing segment hard to assess.
- If cost of sales in retail grows faster than revenue, group margins could come under pressure.
What to watch
- Development of licensing revenue and new contractsQ2 2027
- Stability of the stake in Barnes & Noble Education2027
- Results of the educational retail segment and comparable salesnext 10-K
- Development of gross margin and retail operating costsQ2 2027
Products, market & competition
AI-generatedAI-generated analysis (Claude) from cited public sources; it may contain errors. Not investment advice. As of 27 Oct 2026 · Model: claude-haiku-5-5.
The business
Immersion, incorporated in 1993 in California and reincorporated in Delaware in 1999, licenses a patent portfolio on haptics, through which manufacturers integrate its technology into their own products, usually sold under their own brands. From June 2024 the company also became the controlling owner of Barnes & Noble Education, an operator of physical and virtual bookstores for US college campuses and K-12 institutions. In fiscal 2026 the Immersion segment generated only 15.924 million USD in royalties and licenses, while Barnes & Noble Education brought almost all the group's revenue. 1
Segments
Immersion
The licensing segment sells rights to use its haptic patents to OEMs in mobile, gaming, automotive and other markets. Revenue fell sharply in fiscal 2026 as fixed license fees declined, while per-unit royalties rose slightly. 1
Barnes & Noble Education
The educational retail segment sells textbooks and other products to students and institutions and carries most of the group's revenue. The BNC First Day programs, which deliver course materials below retail prices, drive the growth in comparable sales. 1
Market context
Haptics licensed by Immersion is used in phones, consoles and gaming peripherals, automotive systems and wearables. The mobile market was a large share of revenue in fiscal 2025, but in fiscal 2026 gaming and VR became the largest share. 1
Trends
- Shift in license mixmixed
Moving from one-time fixed licenses to recurring royalties could stabilise revenue if new contracts are signed on time. Reliance on a few large contracts remains a vulnerability.
- Growth of affordable course material programstailwind
Expanding the BNC First Day program across more schools could support sales and predictability in the educational retail segment.
- Trade policy and tariff pressureheadwind
Changes in trade policy and tariffs on goods with integrated technology could slow licensing cycles and customer adoption.
- Acquisition costs and inventoryheadwind
Higher cost of sales and a lower share of rental contracts have weighed on Barnes & Noble Education's margin, and the pressure remains if costs grow faster than sales.
Competitive position
The main competition comes from the internal design teams of customers, which may choose their own solutions or not implement haptics at all. The company says its patent strength differentiates it, even if it can lose a software opportunity to a rival. In educational retail, competition comes from other bookstore operators and digital platforms. 1
- Alps Alpine
Listed among the company's automotive licensees, so more a customer than a direct competitor.
- Wacom
Listed among licensees in other markets, sharing common ground with input technology.
- Sensel
A licensee active in touch interfaces, with a relationship closer to partnership.
- In-house OEM design teams
Customers' design groups are the biggest competitive pressure, potentially through their own haptic solutions.
Links, dependencies and risks
Who the company is tied to, from its own SEC filings (customers, suppliers, production, partners, competitors, countries, regulation), from the 5 %+ holders' statements (13D/13G) and from what other companies say about it. Click a node for its evidence; on a listed company the graph moves to it.
Loading the links…
News & filings
In the press
- SK Enmove, LG Electronics team up for immersion cooling technologyKorea Times — Business · 23 Sept 2026 · EN
- Bitmine Immersion shares jump over 7% as crypto holdings reach $14.9BYahoo Finance — News · 24 Aug 2026 · EN
- Immersion lithography saved Moore's Law (2023)Hacker News · 07 Aug 2026 · EN
The latest news item in our archive is from 23 Sept 2026; the newest SEC filing is from 07 Oct 2026. The press archive comes from the RSS feeds we follow and does not necessarily cover the latest event — the filings alongside do.
SEC filings
- Current report07 Oct 2026Shareholder vote
- Quarterly report14 Sept 2026
- Current report14 Sept 2026Results of operations · Other events · Financial statements and exhibits
- Proxy statement28 Aug 2026
- Current report27 Jul 2026Results of operations · Financial statements and exhibits
- Annual report24 Jul 2026
- Current report02 Jul 2026Item 5.08 · Other events · Financial statements and exhibits
- Current report15 May 2026Other events
- Quarterly report04 May 2026
- Current report24 Apr 2026Other events
Sources
- [1] Form 10-K, fiscal year ended 2026-04-30 · SEC / Immersion Corporation · 24 Jul 2026
- [2] Form 10-Q, quarter ended 2026-07-31 · SEC / Immersion Corporation · 14 Sept 2026
- [3] Form 8-K, results release (exhibit 99.1) · SEC / Immersion Corporation · 14 Sept 2026
Figures computed by olivLaw from SEC filings and closing prices; the qualitative analysis is AI-generated from cited sources. Not investment advice.