olivlawolivlaw

olivLaw · US equity research

Moolec Science SA MLEC

Food and Kindred Products · SIC 2000 · Vertical: Food and Kindred Products (SIC 2000)

0.85USD0.00% · 1 dayClose 03 Nov 2026

Moolec Science SA is an ingredient and food-tech platform combining molecular farming with precision fermentation to produce animal-like proteins and lipids at plant-based costs. The company completed a major business combination in June 2025 and still reports a material going-concern uncertainty, which makes its trajectory worth close attention. Recurring operating losses for fiscal 2025 reached US$104.15 million.

The AI analysis may be outdated: new filings came after its sources (see the «AI analysis» section).

At the close of 03 Nov 2026, Moolec Science SA (MLEC) stock was 0.85 USD (+0.00% on the day), with market capitalisation 32.7 m USD, beta 0.28, 52-week range 0.85–17.10 USD.

Data as of · AI analysis dated · Source: SEC filings and closing prices, computed by olivLaw.

Market cap
32.7 m USD
shares as of 30 Jun 2024
P/E (TTM)
unavailable
Diluted EPS TTM -0.19 · TTM to 30 Jun 2024
E/P (TTM)
-22.35%
TTM to 30 Jun 2024
Dividend yield
unavailable
Beta (2y)
0.28
Volatility (1y) 195%
52-week range
0.8517.10

Price history

Loading chart…

Technical reading

RSI (14)
16.9
oversold (≤ 30)
Bollinger (20, 2)
-0.00 – 3.73
in the lower half of the band · %B 0.23 · band width 200.3%
SMA 50 / 200
4.45 / 7.19
downtrend (price < SMA50 < SMA200)
MACD (12, 26, 9)
-0.98 / -1.04
MACD above signal

Indicators describe past prices; on their own they do not predict direction. On our history the RSI ≤ 40 filter added no return (see the signals methodology).

Performance

CompanyS&P 500vs S&P 500Vertical median
1 month−82.1%−1.1%−81.0 pp—
3 months−88.2%−0.5%−87.7 pp—
6 months−91.1%+4.4%−95.5 pp—
Year to date−77.8%+12.3%−90.1 pp—
1 year−91.3%+13.5%−104.8 pp−44.5%
3 years−99.8%+76.4%−176.2 pp−65.9%
5 years−99.9%+63.7%−163.6 pp—
Max drawdown (1y)
−95.0%
19 Feb 2026 → 02 Nov 2026
Max drawdown (5y)
−100.0%
06 Jan 2023 → 02 Nov 2026
Compound annual growth (5y)
−77.5%
S&P 500 +10.4%

Price returns, dividends excluded.

Quarterly results

ESEF annual reports carry no quarters: the results are annual (below).

E/P over time

E/P = trailing-12-month diluted EPS / price at quarter end. E/P is the inverse of P/E and stays defined when earnings are negative.

Fiscal years

Fiscal year202220232024
Revenueunavailable905.0 k5.6 m
Revenue YoYunavailableunavailable+521.5%
Net income-4.5 m-51.8 m-7.3 m
Net income YoYunavailableunavailableunavailable
Diluted EPS-0.15-1.50-0.19
Diluted EPS YoYunavailableunavailableunavailable
net %unavailable-5,722.2%-130.0%
Free cash flowunavailable-7.5 m-9.5 m

Reported results vs expectations

Loading…

Balance sheet & financial health

Fiscal year 2024 · 30 Jun 2024

Cash
5.4 m USD
Financial debt
unavailable USD
Net debt
unavailable USD
Equity
6.8 m USD
Total assets
34.8 m USD
Debt / equity
unavailable
Current ratio
1.69x
ROE
-86.4%
ROA
-24.9%
FCF margin
-168.6%

Financial statements (source on every figure)

Revenue and net income (USD)

Margins

Income statement · USD

Revenue
2022
—
2023
905.0 k
2024
5.6 m

SEC (XBRL)· 30 Oct 2024verified

Cost of revenue
2022
—
2023
1.0 m
2024
5.2 m

SEC (XBRL)· 30 Oct 2024verified

Gross profit
2022
—
2023
-143.3 k ≈
2024
472.6 k ≈

SEC (XBRL)· 30 Oct 2024derived

Research & development
2022
985.2 k
2023
1.4 m
2024
1.8 m

SEC (XBRL)· 30 Oct 2024verified

Operating income
2022
-3.7 m
2023
-6.7 m
2024
-9.0 m

SEC (XBRL)· 30 Oct 2024verified

Depreciation & amortisation
2022
—
2023
23.4 k
2024
—

SEC (XBRL)· 30 Oct 2023verified

EBITDA
2022
—
2023
-6.6 m ≈
2024
—

SEC (XBRL)· 30 Oct 2023derived

Interest expense
2022
2.1 k
2023
160.0 k
2024
1.2 m

SEC (XBRL)· 30 Oct 2024verified

Pre-tax income
2022
-4.5 m
2023
-52.0 m
2024
-8.4 m

SEC (XBRL)· 30 Oct 2024verified

Income tax
2022
—
2023
-234.5 k
2024
-1.0 m

SEC (XBRL)· 30 Oct 2024verified

Net income
2022
-4.5 m
2023
-51.8 m
2024
-7.3 m

SEC (XBRL)· 30 Oct 2024verified

Diluted EPS
2022
-0.15
2023
-1.50
2024
-0.19

SEC (XBRL)· 30 Oct 2024verified

Weighted average diluted shares
2022
31.0 m
2023
34.5 m
2024
37.9 m

SEC (XBRL)· 30 Oct 2024verified

Balance sheet · USD

Cash
2022
1.1 m
2023
2.5 m
2024
5.4 m

SEC (XBRL)· 30 Oct 2024verified

Receivables
2022
—
2023
1.3 m
2024
1.0 m

SEC (XBRL)· 30 Oct 2024verified

Inventories
2022
—
2023
465.7 k
2024
6.3 m

SEC (XBRL)· 30 Oct 2024verified

Current assets
2022
1.1 m
2023
5.3 m
2024
13.7 m

SEC (XBRL)· 30 Oct 2024verified

Property, plant & equipment, net
2022
8.9 k
2023
1.1 m
2024
—

SEC (XBRL)· 30 Oct 2023verified

Goodwill
2022
—
2023
251.4 k
2024
262.5 k

SEC (XBRL)· 30 Oct 2024verified

Intangibles (excl. goodwill)
2022
4.6 m
2023
8.5 m
2024
9.0 m

SEC (XBRL)· 30 Oct 2024verified

Total assets
2022
5.7 m
2023
24.1 m
2024
34.8 m

SEC (XBRL)· 30 Oct 2024verified

Accounts payable
2022
1.2 m
2023
7.5 m
2024
3.4 m

SEC (XBRL)· 30 Oct 2024verified

Current liabilities
2022
4.1 m
2023
12.6 m
2024
8.2 m

SEC (XBRL)· 30 Oct 2024verified

Total liabilities
2022
4.1 m
2023
13.9 m
2024
28.0 m

SEC (XBRL)· 30 Oct 2024verified

Equity
2022
1.6 m
2023
10.1 m
2024
6.8 m

SEC (XBRL)· 30 Oct 2024verified

Shares outstanding at year end
2022
—
2023
37.6 m
2024
38.4 m

SEC (XBRL)· 30 Oct 2024verified

Cash flow · USD

Operating cash flow
2022
-1.9 m
2023
-7.5 m
2024
-9.3 m

SEC (XBRL)· 30 Oct 2024verified

Capex
2022
—
2023
14.8 k
2024
158.3 k

SEC (XBRL)· 30 Oct 2024verified

Free cash flow
2022
—
2023
-7.5 m ≈
2024
-9.5 m ≈

SEC (XBRL)· 30 Oct 2024derived

Investing cash flow
2022
—
2023
-2.3 m
2024
134.9 k

SEC (XBRL)· 30 Oct 2024verified

Financing cash flow
2022
2.0 m
2023
11.3 m
2024
11.7 m

SEC (XBRL)· 30 Oct 2024verified

Computed indicators

Growth

Revenue growth (YoY)
521.5%
computed by olivLawFY 2024
Revenue CAGR 3Y
unavailable
input data missing
Revenue CAGR 5Y
unavailable
input data missing
EBIT growth (YoY)
unavailable
the base of the ratio is not positive
Net income growth (YoY)
unavailable
the base of the ratio is not positive
Net income CAGR 3Y
unavailable
input data missing
Net income CAGR 5Y
unavailable
input data missing
EPS growth (YoY)
unavailable
the base of the ratio is not positive
EPS CAGR 3Y
unavailable
input data missing
EPS CAGR 5Y
unavailable
input data missing
FCF growth (YoY)
unavailable
the base of the ratio is not positive

Profitability

Gross margin
8.4%
computed by olivLawFY 2024
EBITDA margin
-160.3%
computed by olivLawFY 2024
EBIT margin
-160.8%
computed by olivLawFY 2024
Net margin
-130.0%
computed by olivLawFY 2024
FCF margin
-168.6%
computed by olivLawFY 2024

Returns

ROE
-86.4%
computed by olivLawFY 2024 · balance sheet at 30 Jun 2024
ROA
-24.9%
computed by olivLawFY 2024 · balance sheet at 30 Jun 2024
ROIC
unavailable
input data missing
ROCE
-33.9%
computed by olivLawFY 2024 · balance sheet at 30 Jun 2024
Payout ratio (EPS)
unavailable
input data missing
Payout ratio (FCF)
unavailable
input data missing

Balance sheet

Net debt
unavailable
input data missing
Net debt / EBITDA
unavailable
input data missing
Debt / equity
unavailable
input data missing
Interest coverage
-7.8x
computed by olivLawFY 2024

Liquidity

Current ratio
1.7x
computed by olivLawbalance sheet at 30 Jun 2024
Quick ratio
0.9x
computed by olivLawbalance sheet at 30 Jun 2024
Cash ratio
0.7x
computed by olivLawbalance sheet at 30 Jun 2024

Cash

Operating cash flow
-9.3 m USD
computed by olivLawFY 2024
Capital expenditure
158.3 k USD
computed by olivLawFY 2024
Free cash flow
-9.5 m USD
computed by olivLawFY 2024
FCF conversion
unavailable
insufficient data
Cash conversion
unavailable
insufficient data

Efficiency

Days sales outstanding
76 days
computed by olivLawFY 2024 · balance sheet at 30 Jun 2024
Days inventory outstanding
239 days
computed by olivLawFY 2024 · balance sheet at 30 Jun 2024
Days payables outstanding
386 days
computed by olivLawFY 2024 · balance sheet at 30 Jun 2024
Cash conversion cycle
-71 days
computed by olivLawFY 2024 · balance sheet at 30 Jun 2024

Market and valuation

Market capitalisation
32.7 m USD
computed by olivLawbalance sheet at 30 Jun 2024
Enterprise value
unavailable
input data missing
Market cap / net income TTM
unavailable
insufficient data
P/E (TTM)
unavailable
insufficient data
Earnings yield
-22.4%
computed by olivLawFY 2024
P/B
4.8x
computed by olivLawbalance sheet at 30 Jun 2024
P/S
5.8x
computed by olivLawFY 2024 · balance sheet at 30 Jun 2024
EV/EBITDA
unavailable
input data missing
EV/EBIT
unavailable
input data missing
EV/Sales
unavailable
input data missing
P/FCF
unavailable
the base of the ratio is not positive
FCF yield
-29.0%
computed by olivLawFY 2024 · balance sheet at 30 Jun 2024
Dividend yield
unavailable
no dividend in the structured statements; a missing line is not a confirmed zero
Shareholder yield (distributions)
unavailable
input data missing

1 indicators that do not apply to the sector.

Valuation

olivLaw classification

Insufficient data
What is missing
  • indicators available: 4 of at least 6
  • score weight coverage: 25.0% of at least 60%
  • valuation methods computed: 0 of at least 1

A scoring methodology on indicators and valuation, not investment advice.

Closing price

0.85 USD

03 Nov 2026Source: olivLaw, closing series

Market cap: 32.7 m USD

Key indicators

Market capitalisation
32.7 m USD
computed by olivLawbalance sheet at 30 Jun 2024
P/E (TTM)
unavailable
insufficient data
P/B
4.8x
computed by olivLawbalance sheet at 30 Jun 2024
EV/EBITDA
unavailable
input data missing
ROE
-86.4%
computed by olivLawFY 2024 · balance sheet at 30 Jun 2024
Net margin
-130.0%
computed by olivLawFY 2024
Revenue growth (YoY)
521.5%
computed by olivLawFY 2024
Dividend yield
unavailable
no dividend in the structured statements; a missing line is not a confirmed zero

Coverage and freshness

31/37 reporting lines present
Latest full fiscal year: 2024
Latest reported period: 30 Jun 2024
Latest balance sheet date: 30 Jun 2024
Share count (cover of the latest filing), as of: 30 Jun 2024
Source: SEC (XBRL)published 30 Oct 2024
verified 82

The data is older than the freshness threshold.

Score by group

25% · Insufficient data

Estimated value range

unavailable — no valuation method could be computed

Valuation assumptions are editorial choices, not measured; beta is not measured.

Valuation methods

  • DCF (discounted cash flow)unavailable · net debt missing: EV cannot be bridged to equity (missing debt is not zero)
  • Peers: EV/EBITDAunavailable · net debt missing: EV cannot be bridged to equity (missing debt is not zero)
  • Peers: P/Eunavailable · the base of the ratio is not positive
  • Dividend discount (DDM)unavailable · the company pays no dividend: a dividend model needs an explicit initiation assumption

no valuation method could be computed

Multiple comparisons use the SIC vertical: Food and Kindred Products (SIC 2000)

Classification (SIC) comparables group by industry code, not by economic activity; the direct group is an editorial selection by activity. Members' multiples are on their own trailing twelve months, at their own latest close.

Assumptions (illustrative, editorial)

Risk-free rate
4.3%
Equity risk premium
5.0%
Beta (default)
1.00
Cost of equity
9.3%
Terminal growth
2.5%

Factor scorecard

Insufficient data

Minimum-evidence gate: indicators available: 4 of at least 6; score weight coverage: 25.0% of at least 60%; valuation methods computed: 0 of at least 1

FactorValueScoreWeight used
ROIC · Qualityunavailableunavailable—
Net margin · Quality-130.0%5 (vs peers)25%
FCF conversion · Qualityunavailableunavailable—
Revenue CAGR 3Y · Growthunavailableunavailable—
EPS CAGR 3Y · Growthunavailableunavailable—
Net debt / EBITDA · Balance sheetunavailableunavailable—
Interest coverage · Balance sheet-7.8x0 (on a fixed band)25%
Current ratio · Balance sheet1.7x74 (on a fixed band)17%
P/E (TTM) · Valuationunavailableunavailable—
EV/EBITDA · Valuationunavailableunavailable—
FCF yield · Valuation-29.0%0 (on a fixed band)33%
Shareholder yield (distributions) · Returnsunavailableunavailable—
Payout ratio (FCF) · Returnsunavailableunavailable—

Factors without a value were dropped; the remaining weights were renormalised.

Score groups

  • Balance sheet30/100 · 2/3 factors with a value
  • Growth· partialunavailable · 0/2 factors with a value
  • Quality· partial5/100 · 1/3 factors with a value
  • Returns· partialunavailable · 0/2 factors with a value
  • Valuation· partial0/100 · 1/3 factors with a value

A «partial» group is computed from under half of its weight or from one factor: it is not a full assessment of the group.

Memo

MOOLEC SCIENCE SA (MLEC). Latest full fiscal year: 2024; data up to 2024-06-30.

Figures computed from the financial statements: revenue 5.6 m USD in 2024; YoY growth 521.5%; net margin -130.0%; ROE -86.4%.

Valuation cannot be computed from the available data.

Insufficient data for a verdict (indicators available: 4 of at least 6; score weight coverage: 25.0% of at least 60%; valuation methods computed: 0 of at least 1).

Text generated deterministically from the figures shown; no language model. Not investment advice.

What supports the thesis

  • Current ratio: 1.7x

What contradicts it

  • Net margin: -130.0%
  • Interest coverage: -7.8x
  • FCF yield: -29.0%

Not assessed (insufficient data or a ratio without meaning): ROIC, FCF conversion, Revenue CAGR 3Y, EPS CAGR 3Y, Net debt / EBITDA, P/E (TTM), EV/EBITDA, Shareholder yield (distributions), Payout ratio (FCF).

Versus the vertical median

Food and Kindred Products (SIC 2000) · same industry (4-digit SIC) · compared with 20 companies

Multiples and returns vs the median

P/E
—
vertical median 24.3x
EV/EBITDA
—
vertical median 10.1x
P/S
5.8x
vertical median 0.8x
above median (+662.8%)
P/B
4.8x
vertical median 2.3x
above median (+105.8%)
ROE
-86.4%
vertical median -15.8%
below median
Net margin
-130.0%
vertical median -3.4%
below median
EBIT margin
-160.8%
vertical median -9.4%
below median
Revenue YoY
521.5%
vertical median 4.7%
above median (+11,045.8%)
Net debt/EBITDA
—
vertical median 3.3x
Dividend yield
—
vertical median 8.0%

Price rebased to 100 (monthly, 5 years)

Companies in the vertical

Market capP/EROENet marginRevenue YoY1A / 3A
MDLZMondelez International, Inc.85.3 bn21.215.5%10.2%+5.8%+17% / −5%
CAGConagra Brands, Inc.7.3 bn—-24.9%-17.0%−2.9%−14% / −46%
CPBThe Campbell’s Company6.9 bn17.810.4%4.1%−5.0%−24% / −42%
OTLYOatly Group AB5.1 bn—-247.9%-17.7%+4.7%−34% / −55%
BYNDBeyond Meat, Inc.3.7 bn——111.7%−15.6%−76% / −97%
STKHSteakholder Foods Ltd.2.3 bn—-266.3%-112,470.0%unavailable−95% / −100%
FLOFlowers Foods Inc1.5 bn27.34.0%1.1%unavailable−34% / −66%
BRBRBellRing Brands, Inc.1.2 bn7.2—7.3%+16.1%−67% / −81%
SMPLThe Simply Good Foods Company1.2 bn—-9.6%-11.5%−6.5%−32% / −66%
VITLVital Farms, Inc.450.8 m—-7.4%-3.0%+25.3%−68% / −21%
UCFICN Healthy Food Tech Group Corp.287.8 m36.739.2%24.6%+144.6%−46% / unavailable
BGSB&G Foods, Inc.208.9 m—-15.8%-4.0%unavailable−44% / −72%
CHSNChanson International Holding131.0 m112.00.5%1.0%+0.2%−99% / −100%
SOWGSow Good Inc.44.4 m—-346.4%—unavailable−75% / −98%
MLECMoolec Science SA32.7 m—-86.4%-130.0%+521.5%−91% / −100%
LSFLaird Superfood, Inc.26.9 m—-22.9%-3.4%+15.2%−12% / +129%
BOFBranchOut Food Inc.25.9 m—-202.6%-56.8%+113.3%−45% / +8%
BRLSBorealis Foods Inc.24.7 m——-56.5%+8.2%−38% / −90%
HAINThe Hain Celestial Group, Inc.13.7 m—-96.8%-22.5%−13.2%−86% / −99%
DDCDDC Enterprise Limited——-124.4%-123.3%+4.6%−96% / −100%
NOMDNomad Foods Limited——5.3%4.5%−2.2%+2% / −22%

1- and 3-year price returns: for MLEC from daily closes (the same as the performance table), for the other companies from month-end closes.

olivLaw engine forecast

The world engine ran after the company's latest material disclosure. Probabilities are of TOUCHING a level within the horizon (not closing there) and sit next to the random walk (p_rw), the no-information benchmark.

The engine has no published run for this company yet.

Valuation scenarios (editable assumptions)

Illustrative scenarios

Illustrative: not forecasts and without probabilities. Each case is one coherent set of assumptions, computed on today's figures.

Bear
Allowed range: -50 … 50%
Allowed range: -100 … 100%
Allowed range: 0 … 100
Allowed range: -10 … 20%
Allowed range: 0 … 100%
Base
Allowed range: -50 … 50%
Allowed range: -100 … 100%
Allowed range: 0 … 100
Allowed range: -10 … 20%
Allowed range: 0 … 100%
Bull
Allowed range: -50 … 50%
Allowed range: -100 … 100%
Allowed range: 0 … 100
Allowed range: -10 … 20%
Allowed range: 0 … 100%
Nothing is saved.

Estimated price (USD)

Estimated priceBearBaseBull
1 years
insufficient data
Total return unavailable · Per year unavailable
insufficient data
Total return unavailable · Per year unavailable
insufficient data
Total return unavailable · Per year unavailable
3 years
insufficient data
Total return unavailable · Per year unavailable
insufficient data
Total return unavailable · Per year unavailable
insufficient data
Total return unavailable · Per year unavailable
5 years
insufficient data
Total return unavailable · Per year unavailable
insufficient data
Total return unavailable · Per year unavailable
insufficient data
Total return unavailable · Per year unavailable
What moves the 3-year price the most

    AI analysis

    AI-generatedAI-generated analysis (Claude) from cited public sources; it may contain errors. Not investment advice. As of 27 Oct 2026 · Model: claude-haiku-5-5.

    Possibly outdated: the newest document it read is from 29 Dec 2025; since then the company filed 6-K (02 Nov 2026), 6-K (21 Oct 2026), 6-K (07 Oct 2026), 6-K (02 Sept 2026), 6-K (14 Jul 2026), 6-K (02 Jun 2026).

    In brief

    Moolec Science SA is an ingredient and food-tech platform combining molecular farming with precision fermentation to produce animal-like proteins and lipids at plant-based costs. The company completed a major business combination in June 2025 and still reports a material going-concern uncertainty, which makes its trajectory worth close attention. Recurring operating losses for fiscal 2025 reached US$104.15 million 1.

    SWOT

    Strengths

    • Integrated platform linking research, production and regulatory validation, from molecular design to field and fermenter 1.
    • Proprietary pilot and field infrastructure, including the Finnish facility and the Agrality platform 1.
    • Operational validation of the GLASO platform at commercial scale in the 2025 campaign 1.

    Weaknesses

    • The report contains a material uncertainty about continuing as a going concern, and future funding is not assured 1.
    • The company has a history of losses and a significant negative working capital position 1.
    • Reliance on third parties for seeds, raw materials and services limits control over the supply chain 1.

    Opportunities

    • If the fermentation facility reaches its capacity, the company could secure contracts with food industry partners 1.
    • The functional lipids market for supplements could open commercial channels with higher margins 1.
    • Integration of acquired entities could generate synergies if the expected benefits materialize 1.

    Threats

    • Insolvency of some Bioceres entities may reduce access to financing and affect the company's reputation 1.
    • Competitors with much larger resources could gain market acceptance faster 1.
    • Regulatory changes and public perception of genetically modified products could slow launches 1.

    Risks

    • Going concernhigh

      The financial statements are prepared on a going-concern basis, but there is a material uncertainty about the ability to obtain additional funding 1.

    • Insolvency of Bioceres entitieshigh

      Voluntary bankruptcy proceedings at Bioceres S.A. and Bioceres LLC could lead to loss of control over these entities 1.

    • Debt and negative working capitalhigh

      The company reported a significant negative working capital and a shareholders' deficit as of June 30, 2025 1.

    • Shareholder dilutionmedium

      Conversion of convertible notes, preference shares and warrants could increase the number of ordinary shares 1.

    • Product acceptance and regulationmedium

      Public acceptance of genetically modified crops and regulatory approvals could delay commercialization 1.

    Investment thesis

    What would need to be true (bull case)

    • If the GLASO campaign can be repeated at commercial scale, the company could build recurring revenue in functional lipids 1.
    • The publicly co-financed Finnish pilot facility could become a relevant platform for scaling fermentation 1.
    • Integration of research and services platforms could reduce costs and speed time to market 1.

    What would break the thesis

    • Without additional funding, the company could be forced to reduce, delay or halt some activities 1.
    • Recurring operating losses and negative working capital could limit investment capacity 1.
    • Dependence on Bioceres entities now in insolvency could affect reputation and access to capital 1.

    What to watch

    • Confirmation of additional funding and support from the principal shareholder2026
    • Progress of insolvency proceedings at Bioceres S.A. and Bioceres LLC2026
    • Commercial results of the GLASO campaign and customer contractsnext 10-K
    • Progress of the SynBio Powerlabs facility and its scale-up contractnext 10-K

    Products, market & competition

    AI-generatedAI-generated analysis (Claude) from cited public sources; it may contain errors. Not investment advice. As of 27 Oct 2026 · Model: claude-haiku-5-5.

    Possibly outdated: the newest document it read is from 29 Dec 2025; since then the company filed 6-K (02 Nov 2026), 6-K (21 Oct 2026), 6-K (07 Oct 2026), 6-K (02 Sept 2026), 6-K (14 Jul 2026), 6-K (02 Jun 2026).

    The business

    Moolec presents itself as an integrated ingredient platform built on two complementary engines: molecular farming, with programs such as Piggy Sooy in soy and GLASO in safflower, and precision fermentation, being developed in Finland under the SynBio Powerlabs brand 1. It also operates Agrality, a field services platform with operations in Argentina, Brazil and the United States, and InMet, a pilot-scale fermentation platform 1. The company redomiciled to the Cayman Islands in May 2025, and the June 2025 combination with Bioceres Group, Nutrecon and Gentle Tech turned it into a diversified life sciences platform 1.

    The report stresses that losing control of Bioceres Crop Solutions (BIOX) led to its deconsolidation, and the company will continue to be affected by BIOX through the HB4 royalty agreement 1. In practice, control over BIOX represents substantially all of the business, so the outlook depends closely on developments across that chain of entities 1.

    The company also restructured internally, relocating the GLASO platform to Agrality's research headquarters in Lafayette, United States, to reduce overhead and eliminate duplicate infrastructure 1. Its strategy spans several horizons, with near-term revenues from services and fermentation contracts, mid-term opportunities in precision-fermented proteins, and long-term scalability from validated molecular farming traits 1.

    Segments

    Molecular farming (GLASO and Piggy Sooy)

    The 2025 GLASO campaign in the United States covered approximately 1,100 acres, more than doubling prior acreage, with an average yield of about 2,200 lb/acre, a 57% increase over 2024 1. Management links this step to potential recurring revenue in functional lipids, although the commercial market is still developing 1.

    Precision fermentation (SynBio Powerlabs)

    The Finnish pilot facility, co-financed by the European Union and Business Finland, has bioreactors ranging from 50 L to 27,000 L, offering an integrated scale-up path 1. The company has signed a commercial agreement with a cultivated meat company to scale a process from 400 L to 10,000 L 1.

    ValoraSoy (soy ingredients)

    ValoraSoy produces and sells texturized soy ingredients internationally for food applications, with an established export footprint 1. The April 2023 acquisition carried total consideration of US$2.6 million, payable in cash and equity 1. Management is prioritizing operational discipline and working-capital management while pursuing new markets 1.

    Market context

    The alternative protein market includes texturized plant ingredients as well as proteins produced by fermentation or molecular farming, aiming to replicate animal functionality at lower cost 1. The report cites markets in Europe, the United States and Mexico, where the company is pursuing partnerships with food companies 1. The US nutrition and supplements segment is described as having robust growth and premium positioning, relevant to GLASO lipids 1.

    The agricultural, nutraceutical and food ingredient industries are exposed to commodity price swings, and crop production is highly seasonal 1. The company also notes that regulation of genetically modified products can influence launch timing 1.

    Trends

    • Rising interest in alternative proteinstailwind

      Demand for plant-based and fermentation-derived alternatives to animal proteins could support commercial development of the platform, if regulatory approvals and distribution channels materialize 1.

    • Evolving regulationmixed

      The US regulatory environment for future products is changing, which could affect the speed and cost of launches 1.

    • Financial pressure across the Bioceres chainheadwind

      Defaults in Argentina and insolvency proceedings at Bioceres entities could restrict access to financing and affect operations 1.

    • Climate sensitivity and seasonalityheadwind

      Climate change and adverse weather could affect agricultural output and the variability of revenues 1.

    Competitive position

    The report indicates that many competitors have substantially greater financial, technical and other resources than Moolec 1. The company must introduce products that gain market acceptance to remain competitive 1.

    Its stated advantage lies in the combination of fermentation, pilot and field infrastructure, together with intellectual property and access to HB4 technology 1. That advantage still has to be demonstrated at commercial scale 1.

    • Precision fermentation producers

      The report refers in general terms to competitors with much greater resources, without naming them 1.

    • Texturized plant protein producers

      The texturized soy ingredients segment is contested by several producers, according to the general market description 1.

    • Molecular farming companies

      Competition in crops engineered for proteins and lipids is described as intense 1.

    • Functional nutrition ingredient suppliers

      The supplements and functional lipids market has established suppliers with entrenched distribution 1.

    News & filings

    Sources

    1. [1] Form 20-F, fiscal year ended 2025-06-30 · SEC / Moolec Science SA · 29 Dec 2025

    Figures computed by olivLaw from SEC filings and closing prices; the qualitative analysis is AI-generated from cited sources. Not investment advice.