olivLaw · US equity research
CN Healthy Food Tech Group Corp. UCFI
Food and Kindred Products · SIC 2000 · Vertical: Food and Kindred Products (SIC 2000)
CN Healthy Food Tech Group Corp. develops, produces and sells premium grain-based health foods, combining biotechnology with ingredients drawn from traditional Chinese medicine. The company began trading on Nasdaq on October 1, 2025 after its merger with Iron Horse, but trading has since been halted and the listing is contested by Chinese regulators, which makes its situation relevant for investors and observers.
The AI analysis may be outdated: new filings came after its sources (see the «AI analysis» section).
At the close of 03 Nov 2026, CN Healthy Food Tech Group Corp. (UCFI) stock was 5.51 USD (+0.00% on the day), with market capitalisation 287.8 m USD, P/E 36.7 on diluted EPS of 0.15 USD over the last 12 months, beta 0.01, 52-week range 5.51–5.51 USD. Latest reported quarter (Q2 2026): revenue of 8.7 m USD (+17.1% YoY), net income of 3.1 m USD (+4.7% YoY), diluted EPS 0.06 USD.
Data as of · AI analysis dated · Source: SEC filings and closing prices, computed by olivLaw.
Price history
Loading chart…
Technical reading
- RSI (14)
- 33.9
- weak (30–45)
- Bollinger (20, 2)
- 2.97 – 8.85
- in the lower half of the band · %B 0.43 · band width 99.6%
- SMA 50 / 200
- 8.42 / 9.93
- downtrend (price < SMA50 < SMA200)
- MACD (12, 26, 9)
- -0.93 / -1.06
- MACD above signal
Indicators describe past prices; on their own they do not predict direction. On our history the RSI ≤ 40 filter added no return (see the signals methodology).
Performance
| Company | S&P 500 | vs S&P 500 | Vertical median | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 month | unavailable | −1.1% | unavailable | — |
| 3 months | unavailable | −0.5% | unavailable | — |
| 6 months | unavailable | +4.4% | unavailable | — |
| Year to date | unavailable | +12.3% | unavailable | — |
| 1 year | unavailable | +13.5% | unavailable | −44.5% |
| 3 years | unavailable | +76.4% | unavailable | −69.0% |
| 5 years | unavailable | +63.7% | unavailable | — |
Price returns, dividends excluded.
Quarterly results
Latest quarter: Q2 2026 · 30 Jun 2026
Quarterly margins
Quarterly statements · USD
| Fiscal year | Q3 '24 | Q4 '24 | Q1 '25 | Q2 '25 | Q3 '25 | Q4 '25 | Q1 '26 | Q2 '26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 4.3 m | 6.1 m | 4.8 m | 7.5 m | 7.9 m | 7.9 m | 5.8 m | 8.7 m |
| Cost of revenue | 1.3 m | 2.0 m | 2.5 m | 2.5 m | 2.3 m | 2.0 m | 1.5 m | 2.5 m |
| Gross profit | 2.9 m | 4.1 m | 2.4 m | 4.9 m | 5.6 m | 5.9 m | 4.4 m | 6.2 m |
| Research & development | — | — | 27.5 k | 30.9 k | 37.8 k | 37.1 k | 38.4 k | 35.6 k |
| Operating income | 2.3 m | 2.9 m | 805.2 k | 3.9 m | 4.6 m | 2.5 m | 730.6 k | 5.1 m |
| Depreciation & amortisation | — | 83.6 k | — | — | — | 132.1 k | — | — |
| Interest expense | -9.1 k | -2.2 k | — | 5.6 k | -10.1 k | -5.1 k | 206.0 k | 129.9 k |
| Pre-tax income | 2.3 m | 2.9 m | 898.8 k | 4.0 m | 4.7 m | 2.7 m | 541.5 k | 4.6 m |
| Income tax | 743.6 k | 846.2 k | 125.1 k | 1.1 m | 1.4 m | 1.3 m | 850.5 k | 1.5 m |
| Net income | 1.6 m | 2.1 m | 773.7 k | 2.9 m | 3.3 m | 1.4 m | -309.0 k | 3.1 m |
| Diluted EPS | 0.04 | 0.04 ≈ | 0.02 | 0.06 | 0.07 | 0.03 ≈ | -0.01 | 0.06 |
| Operating cash flow | 22.3 m ≈ | 20.3 m | -165.4 k | -1.3 m ≈ | -4.2 m ≈ | -3.3 m | -3.6 m | -7.0 m ≈ |
| Capex | — | — | 73.4 k | 194.3 k ≈ | 176.8 k ≈ | 266.1 k | 1.6 k | 14 ≈ |
≈ derived quarter (cumulative difference / share-days average)
E/P over time
E/P = trailing-12-month diluted EPS / price at quarter end. E/P is the inverse of P/E and stays defined when earnings are negative.
Today's P/E sits at the 80 percentile of its own 5-quarter history (min 21.6, median 36.7, max 64.7; quarters with earnings only).
Fiscal years
| Fiscal year | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | unavailable | unavailable | 11.3 m | 27.8 m |
| Revenue YoY | unavailable | unavailable | unavailable | +144.6% |
| Net income | -181.0 k | -308.8 k | 4.0 m | 8.4 m |
| Net income YoY | unavailable | unavailable | unavailable | +110.5% |
| Diluted EPS | unavailable | unavailable | 0.08 | 0.17 |
| Diluted EPS YoY | unavailable | unavailable | unavailable | +112.5% |
| net % | unavailable | unavailable | 35.2% | 30.3% |
| Free cash flow | unavailable | unavailable | 42.1 m | -9.8 m |
Reported results vs expectations
Loading…
Balance sheet & financial health
Fiscal year 2025 · 31 Dec 2025
- Cash
- 33.0 m USD
- Financial debt
- unavailable USD
- Net debt
- unavailable USD
- Equity
- 19.9 m USD
- Total assets
- 44.7 m USD
- Debt / equity
- unavailable
- Current ratio
- 1.50x
- ROE
- 54.8%
- ROA
- 17.6%
- FCF margin
- -35.1%
Financial statements (source on every figure)
Revenue and net income (USD)
Margins
Income statement · USD
| Line | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | Source (latest year) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | — | — | 11.3 m | 27.8 m | SEC (XBRL)· 26 Oct 2026verified |
| Cost of revenue | — | — | 3.8 m | 9.3 m | SEC (XBRL)· 26 Oct 2026verified |
| Gross profit | — | — | 7.5 m | 18.4 m | SEC (XBRL)· 26 Oct 2026verified |
| Research & development | — | — | 7.0 k | 133.3 k | SEC (XBRL)· 26 Oct 2026verified |
| Operating income | -181.0 k | -309.0 k | 5.5 m | 11.8 m | SEC (XBRL)· 26 Oct 2026verified |
| Depreciation & amortisation | — | — | 194.6 k | 468.2 k | SEC (XBRL)· 26 Oct 2026verified |
| EBITDA | — | — | 5.7 m ≈ | 12.2 m ≈ | SEC (XBRL)· 26 Oct 2026derived |
| Interest expense | — | — | -13.7 k | -70.1 k | SEC (XBRL)· 26 Oct 2026verified |
| Pre-tax income | -181.0 k | -309.0 k | 5.6 m | 12.3 m | SEC (XBRL)· 26 Oct 2026verified |
| Income tax | — | -226 | 1.6 m | 3.9 m | SEC (XBRL)· 26 Oct 2026verified |
| Net income | -181.0 k | -308.8 k | 4.0 m | 8.4 m | SEC (XBRL)· 26 Oct 2026verified |
| Diluted EPS | — | — | 0.08 | 0.17 | SEC (XBRL)· 26 Oct 2026verified |
| Weighted average diluted shares | — | — | 47.7 m | 48.9 m | SEC (XBRL)· 26 Oct 2026verified |
≈ computed by olivLaw from the reported lines of the same year: Operating income + Depreciation & amortisation.
Balance sheet · USD
| Line | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | Source (latest year) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash | — | 657.0 k | 41.4 m | 33.0 m | SEC (XBRL)· 13 May 2026verified |
| Receivables | — | — | 845 | 287 | SEC (XBRL)· 13 May 2026verified |
| Inventories | — | — | 1.3 m | 956.4 k | SEC (XBRL)· 13 May 2026verified |
| Current assets | — | 690.1 k | 44.0 m | 36.9 m | SEC (XBRL)· 13 May 2026verified |
| Property, plant & equipment, net | — | — | 4.0 m | 4.6 m | SEC (XBRL)· 13 May 2026verified |
| Intangibles (excl. goodwill) | — | — | 49.3 k | 83.7 k | SEC (XBRL)· 13 May 2026verified |
| Total assets | 671.7 k | 69.7 m | 50.8 m | 44.7 m | SEC (XBRL)· 13 May 2026verified |
| Accounts payable | — | — | 585.3 k | 69.1 k | SEC (XBRL)· 13 May 2026verified |
| Current liabilities | 847.0 k | 861.6 k | 39.9 m | 24.6 m | SEC (XBRL)· 13 May 2026verified |
| Total liabilities | 847.0 k | 3.4 m | 39.9 m | 24.9 m | SEC (XBRL)· 13 May 2026verified |
| Equity | -175.4 k † | 1 † | 10.8 m † | 19.9 m † | SEC (XBRL)· 13 May 2026verified |
† equity attributable to the parent's shareholders: in these years the issuer no longer reports the total including non-controlling interests.
Cash flow · USD
| Line | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | Source (latest year) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating cash flow | — | -83.2 k | 42.1 m | -9.0 m | SEC (XBRL)· 26 Oct 2026verified |
| Capex | — | — | 1.8 k | 710.6 k | SEC (XBRL)· 26 Oct 2026verified |
| Free cash flow | — | — | 42.1 m ≈ | -9.8 m ≈ | SEC (XBRL)· 26 Oct 2026derived |
| Investing cash flow | — | -69.0 m | -52.4 k | -892.4 k | SEC (XBRL)· 26 Oct 2026verified |
| Financing cash flow | — | 69.7 m | 582.9 k | 2.8 k | SEC (XBRL)· 26 Oct 2026verified |
≈ computed by olivLaw from the reported lines of the same year: Operating cash flow − Capex.
Computed indicators
Growth
Profitability
Returns
Balance sheet
Liquidity
Cash
Efficiency
Market and valuation
1 indicators that do not apply to the sector.
Valuation
olivLaw classification
- score weight coverage: 41.7% of at least 60%
A scoring methodology on indicators and valuation, not investment advice.
Closing price
03 Nov 2026Source: olivLaw, closing series
Market cap: 287.8 m USD
Key indicators
Coverage and freshness
Score by group
42% · Insufficient data
Estimated value range
The combined range = the median of the valid methods' low, central and high values; it is not a probability interval and does not cover every result. Envelope of all methods: 2.27 – 3.42 USD.
Valuation assumptions are editorial choices, not measured; beta is not measured.
Method ranges (USD per share)
— — Mid · ▏ Price
Valuation methods
- DCF (discounted cash flow)unavailable · net debt missing: EV cannot be bridged to equity (missing debt is not zero)
- Peers: EV/EBITDAunavailable · net debt missing: EV cannot be bridged to equity (missing debt is not zero)
- Peers: P/E2.27 – 3.42 (Mid 2.93)4 companies used · median multiple 19.5x · quartiles 15.1x – 22.7xBRBR, CPB, FLO, MDLZ
- Dividend discount (DDM)unavailable · the company pays no dividend: a dividend model needs an explicit initiation assumption
Classification (SIC) comparables group by industry code, not by economic activity; the direct group is an editorial selection by activity. Members' multiples are on their own trailing twelve months, at their own latest close.
Assumptions (illustrative, editorial)
- Risk-free rate
- 4.3%
- Equity risk premium
- 5.0%
- Beta (default)
- 1.00
- Cost of equity
- 9.3%
- Terminal growth
- 2.5%
Factor scorecard
Insufficient data
Minimum-evidence gate: score weight coverage: 41.7% of at least 60%
| Factor | Value | Score | Weight used |
|---|---|---|---|
| ROIC · Quality | unavailable | unavailable | — |
| Net margin · Quality | 24.6% | 95 (vs peers) | 15% |
| FCF conversion · Quality | -249.7% | 0 (on a fixed band) | 15% |
| Revenue CAGR 3Y · Growth | unavailable | unavailable | — |
| EPS CAGR 3Y · Growth | unavailable | unavailable | — |
| Net debt / EBITDA · Balance sheet | unavailable | unavailable | — |
| Interest coverage · Balance sheet | 40.4x | 100 (on a fixed band) | 15% |
| Current ratio · Balance sheet | 2.3x | 100 (on a fixed band) | 10% |
| P/E (TTM) · Valuation | 36.7x | 20 (vs peers) | 25% |
| EV/EBITDA · Valuation | unavailable | unavailable | — |
| FCF yield · Valuation | -6.5% | 0 (on a fixed band) | 20% |
| Shareholder yield (distributions) · Returns | unavailable | unavailable | — |
| Payout ratio (FCF) · Returns | unavailable | unavailable | — |
Factors without a value were dropped; the remaining weights were renormalised.
Score groups
- Balance sheet100/100 · 2/3 factors with a value
- Growth· partialunavailable · 0/2 factors with a value
- Quality47/100 · 2/3 factors with a value
- Returns· partialunavailable · 0/2 factors with a value
- Valuation11/100 · 2/3 factors with a value
A «partial» group is computed from under half of its weight or from one factor: it is not a full assessment of the group.
Memo
CN Healthy Food Tech Group Corp. (UCFI). Latest full fiscal year: 2025; data up to 2026-06-30.
Figures computed from the financial statements: revenue 27.8 m USD in 2025; YoY growth 144.6%; net margin 24.6%; ROE 39.2%.
The estimated value range is 2.27–3.42 USD per share (median of 1 methods, agreement: single method); assumptions are illustrative. Against the central value of 2.93 USD, the price of 5.51 USD leaves a potential of -46.8% (value / price − 1) and a margin of safety of -88.1% (1 − price / value). The range is the median of the methods' low, central and high values, not a probability interval.
Insufficient data for a verdict (score weight coverage: 41.7% of at least 60%).
Text generated deterministically from the figures shown; no language model. Not investment advice.
What supports the thesis
- Net margin: 24.6%
- Interest coverage: 40.4x
- Current ratio: 2.3x
What contradicts it
- FCF conversion: -249.7%
- P/E (TTM): 36.7x
- FCF yield: -6.5%
- The price is above the estimated value range
Not assessed (insufficient data or a ratio without meaning): ROIC, Revenue CAGR 3Y, EPS CAGR 3Y, Net debt / EBITDA, EV/EBITDA, Shareholder yield (distributions), Payout ratio (FCF).
Versus the vertical median
Food and Kindred Products (SIC 2000) · same industry (4-digit SIC) · compared with 20 companies
Multiples and returns vs the median
Price rebased to 100 (monthly, 5 years)
Companies in the vertical
| Market cap | P/E | ROE | Net margin | Revenue YoY | 1A / 3A | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MDLZMondelez International, Inc. | 85.3 bn | 21.2 | 15.5% | 10.2% | +5.8% | +17% / −5% |
| CAGConagra Brands, Inc. | 7.3 bn | — | -24.9% | -17.0% | −2.9% | −14% / −46% |
| CPBThe Campbell’s Company | 6.9 bn | 17.8 | 10.4% | 4.1% | −5.0% | −24% / −42% |
| OTLYOatly Group AB | 5.1 bn | — | -247.9% | -17.7% | +4.7% | −34% / −55% |
| BYNDBeyond Meat, Inc. | 3.7 bn | — | — | 111.7% | −15.6% | −76% / −97% |
| STKHSteakholder Foods Ltd. | 2.3 bn | — | -266.3% | -112,470.0% | unavailable | −95% / −100% |
| FLOFlowers Foods Inc | 1.5 bn | 27.3 | 4.0% | 1.1% | unavailable | −34% / −66% |
| BRBRBellRing Brands, Inc. | 1.2 bn | 7.2 | — | 7.3% | +16.1% | −67% / −81% |
| SMPLThe Simply Good Foods Company | 1.2 bn | — | -9.6% | -11.5% | −6.5% | −32% / −66% |
| VITLVital Farms, Inc. | 450.8 m | — | -7.4% | -3.0% | +25.3% | −68% / −21% |
| UCFICN Healthy Food Tech Group Corp. | 287.8 m | 36.7 | 39.2% | 24.6% | +144.6% | unavailable / unavailable |
| BGSB&G Foods, Inc. | 208.9 m | — | -15.8% | -4.0% | unavailable | −44% / −72% |
| CHSNChanson International Holding | 131.0 m | 112.0 | 0.5% | 1.0% | +0.2% | −99% / −100% |
| SOWGSow Good Inc. | 44.4 m | — | -346.4% | — | unavailable | −75% / −98% |
| MLECMoolec Science SA | 32.7 m | — | -86.4% | -130.0% | +521.5% | −86% / −100% |
| LSFLaird Superfood, Inc. | 26.9 m | — | -22.9% | -3.4% | +15.2% | −12% / +129% |
| BOFBranchOut Food Inc. | 25.9 m | — | -202.6% | -56.8% | +113.3% | −45% / +8% |
| BRLSBorealis Foods Inc. | 24.7 m | — | — | -56.5% | +8.2% | −38% / −90% |
| HAINThe Hain Celestial Group, Inc. | 13.7 m | — | -96.8% | -22.5% | −13.2% | −86% / −99% |
| DDCDDC Enterprise Limited | — | — | -124.4% | -123.3% | +4.6% | −96% / −100% |
| NOMDNomad Foods Limited | — | — | 5.3% | 4.5% | −2.2% | +2% / −22% |
1- and 3-year price returns: for UCFI from daily closes (the same as the performance table), for the other companies from month-end closes.
olivLaw engine forecast
The world engine ran after the company's latest material disclosure. Probabilities are of TOUCHING a level within the horizon (not closing there) and sit next to the random walk (p_rw), the no-information benchmark.
The engine has no published run for this company yet.
Valuation scenarios (editable assumptions)
Illustrative scenarios
Illustrative: not forecasts and without probabilities. Each case is one coherent set of assumptions, computed on today's figures.
Estimated price (USD)
| Estimated price | Bear | Base | Bull |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 years | 3.42 Total return -38% · Per year -38% | 6.03 Total return 9% · Per year 9% | 9.04 Total return 64% · Per year 64% |
| 3 years | 4.06 Total return -26% · Per year -10% | 7.97 Total return 45% · Per year 13% | 13.02 Total return 136% · Per year 33% |
| 5 years | 4.82 Total return -13% · Per year -3% | 10.54 Total return 91% · Per year 14% | 18.75 Total return 240% · Per year 28% |
- Exit P/E± 1.99
- Net margin± 1.39
- Annual revenue growth± 1.04
- Annual dilution± 0.12
AI analysis
AI-generatedAI-generated analysis (Claude) from cited public sources; it may contain errors. Not investment advice. As of 27 Oct 2026 · Model: claude-haiku-5-5.
Possibly outdated: the newest document it read is from 14 Aug 2026; since then the company filed 10-K/A (26 Oct 2026).
In brief
CN Healthy Food Tech Group Corp. develops, produces and sells premium grain-based health foods, combining biotechnology with ingredients drawn from traditional Chinese medicine. The company began trading on Nasdaq on October 1, 2025 after its merger with Iron Horse, but trading has since been halted and the listing is contested by Chinese regulators, which makes its situation relevant for investors and observers.
SWOT
Strengths
- The company has a recently opened in-house production base, a large offline distribution network and a portfolio of registered patents and trademarks in China.
- Combining biotechnology with traditional Chinese principles gives a differentiated story for consumers seeking premium products.
- Revenue growth in the first half of 2026 suggests the distribution model can generate demand and operating profit 2.
Weaknesses
- Trading on Nasdaq has been halted, which limits liquidity and investor access to the shares.
- Debt is in default and default interest absorbs a significant part of profit.
- The operating history is short and many products are still made by third parties, which makes future performance hard to estimate.
Opportunities
- If own production grows, costs could fall and margins could become more predictable.
- Expansion outside China is cited as a goal, and geographic diversification could reduce reliance on a single market.
- Developing online channels and AI-generated content could attract customers in new segments.
Threats
- CSRC rules on overseas listing could prevent or delay access to international capital markets.
- Administrative sanctions and the delisting decision could damage the company's reputation and its ability to raise funds.
- Intense competition in health foods and shifts in consumer behaviour could reduce market share.
Risks
- Trading suspension and delistinghigh
Nasdaq suspended trading, and the company received a delisting determination that it has contested. If the decision stands, investors could lose liquidity.
- CSRC approval not obtainedhigh
The company stated it had not received the CSRC filing notice. Without that approval, the listing and issuance of securities could remain blocked.
- Administrative sanctionsmedium
The operating subsidiary received a proposed fine from the provincial regulator, which was paid in May 2026. Repeated sanctions could affect operations in China.
- Defaulted promissory notesmedium
Three promissory notes are in default and extension talks are ongoing. If lenders demanded repayment, the financial position could become strained.
- Limited operating historylow
The company began operations in 2024 and was recently restructured, which makes long-term revenue and expense forecasts difficult.
Investment thesis
What would need to be true (bull case)
- Revenue rose in the first half of 2026, and own production could improve margins if it holds at the current level 2.
- A large offline dealer network and an expanding online channel provide a distribution base that could support growth.
- If the listing is resolved, the company could regain access to capital markets and better liquidity for its shares.
What would break the thesis
- The trading suspension and delisting decision could materially limit the value and liquidity of the securities.
- Defaulted debt and default interest could reduce profitability and financial flexibility.
- Chinese regulatory risks could continue to affect the company's ability to issue securities and distribute dividends abroad.
What to watch
- Outcome of the appeal against the delisting determination and whether trading resumes on NasdaqQ3 2026
- CSRC notice on the overseas listing filing2026
- Extension of the maturity dates of the defaulted promissory notesQ3 2026
- Trend in gross margin as the share of own production risesnext 10-Q
Products, market & competition
AI-generatedAI-generated analysis (Claude) from cited public sources; it may contain errors. Not investment advice. As of 27 Oct 2026 · Model: claude-haiku-5-5.
Possibly outdated: the newest document it read is from 14 Aug 2026; since then the company filed 10-K/A (26 Oct 2026).
The business
The group operates as a holding company without substantive operations of its own, with its Chinese subsidiaries carrying out the research, production and sale of grain-based products made through bio-extraction. According to the 2025 annual report 1, the range includes cordyceps peptide selenium powder, plant extract beverages, a composite grain congee and a nattokinase supplement. Own production began in October 2025, and the core products are still partly made under OEM arrangements or bought from external suppliers.
The distribution model relies on offline dealer networks and live-stream sales on platforms such as Douyin, Kuaishou and Meituan. Offline dealer sales made up the large majority of consolidated revenue in 2025 1, while the online channel grew as a share but remains the minority. The company reports more than ten thousand specialty stores and distributor clients at the end of 2025.
The legal and listing position dominates the picture: after the September 2025 merger, CSRC approval for the U.S. listing had not been obtained and Nasdaq suspended trading. The 2026 quarterly report 2 shows that the regulator proposed fines, that a delisting determination was received, and that the company requested an appeal.
Segments
Wholesale distribution through offline dealers
This is the main segment, delivering products to distributors through extensive dealer networks and specialty stores. It accounted for most revenue in 2025 1, and revenue grew year over year in the first half of 2026 2.
Live-stream sales on digital platforms
This segment sells digital coupons for goods and services through e-commerce and social platforms, using live streams with AI-generated digital hosts. Its share of revenue rose in 2025 compared with the prior year 1, but it remains smaller than offline distribution.
Market context
The company defines its market as high-end health foods in China, which is supported by an ageing population and growing interest in preventive health 1. The stated goal is a share above 15% in natural grain and processed health food markets 1, but this is an aspiration rather than a measured result.
Chinese regulation and competition can directly affect access to capital markets and expansion, and long-term results depend on keeping distribution channels intact. Revenue rose in the first half of 2026 2, but the outlook stays conditional on resolving the listing disputes.
Trends
- Ageing population and demand for health consumptiontailwind
The annual report highlights rising public health awareness and demand for healthy foods, which could support sales of grain-based products 1.
- Digitalisation of sales through live streamingtailwind
Live streams and AI-created digital hosts extend the online channels and could help reach premium customers 1.
- Regulation of overseas listingsheadwind
CSRC requirements for issuing and listing securities on foreign exchanges could block the company's access to U.S. capital or force structural changes 1.
- Shift to own productionmixed
The Daqing plant began operating in October 2025, and a higher share of own production could lower unit costs, though the efficiency gains still need confirmation 2.
Competitive position
The annual report does not explicitly name competitors, but the company positions itself in the high-end health food segment in China, where it competes with makers of plant and grain-based supplements. The absence of a named competitor list in the sources makes market share comparison difficult.
The advantages cited are its brand, dealer network and integration of biotechnology with traditional Chinese medicine 1. If competition intensifies, pressure on margins could increase, particularly without an active international listing.
- Chinese makers of grain-based and herbal health foods
Direct competitors are numerous and fragmented, and the sources analysed do not name them.
- Offline distributors and specialty health-product networks
These are an essential part of the company's model and can act as both partners and competitors for customer attention.
- E-commerce and live-streaming platforms
Competition for digital sales comes from platforms and other merchants offering similar products.
- International nutritional supplement brands active in China
These can exert pressure on prices and on brand recognition in the premium segment.
Links, dependencies and risks
Who the company is tied to, from its own SEC filings (customers, suppliers, production, partners, competitors, countries, regulation), from the 5 %+ holders' statements (13D/13G) and from what other companies say about it. Click a node for its evidence; on a listed company the graph moves to it.
Loading the links…
News & filings
In the press
No news in our archive over the last 180 days.
SEC filings
- Annual report (amendment)26 Oct 2026
- Current report13 Oct 2026Delisting notice
- Quarterly report14 Aug 2026
- Current report21 Jul 2026Delisting notice · Regulation FD disclosure · Financial statements and exhibits
- Quarterly report13 May 2026
- Current report29 Apr 2026Other events
- Annual report31 Mar 2026
- Quarterly report19 Nov 2025
- Current report06 Oct 2025Material agreement · Acquisition or disposition of assets · Item 3.02 · Item 3.03 · Item 5.01 · Departure or appointment of officers · Amendments to articles or bylaws · Item 5.05 · Item 5.06 · Other events · Financial statements and exhibits
- Current report30 Sept 2025Other events
Sources
- [1] Form 10-K, fiscal year ended 2025-12-31 · SEC / CN Healthy Food Tech Group Corp. · 31 Mar 2026
- [2] Form 10-Q, quarter ended 2026-06-30 · SEC / CN Healthy Food Tech Group Corp. · 14 Aug 2026
Figures computed by olivLaw from SEC filings and closing prices; the qualitative analysis is AI-generated from cited sources. Not investment advice.