olivLaw · US equity research
Simpson Manufacturing Co., Inc. SSD
Cutlery, Handtools & General Hardware · SIC 3420 · Vertical: Cutlery, Handtools & General Hardware (SIC 3420)
Simpson Manufacturing designs and manufactures structural connectors and solutions for wood and concrete construction, selling mainly in North America and Europe. In the third quarter of 2026 net sales reached 638.1 million USD, while the company faces weaker housing demand and higher steel costs amid trade tariffs.
At the close of 04 Nov 2026, Simpson Manufacturing Co., Inc. (SSD) stock was 205.16 USD (+4.22% on the day), with market capitalisation 8.4 bn USD, P/E 22.4 on diluted EPS of 9.15 USD over the last 12 months, dividend yield 0.57%, beta 0.86, 52-week range 158.00–210.06 USD. Latest reported quarter (Q2 2026): revenue of 671.1 m USD (+6.3% YoY), net income of 127.0 m USD (+22.7% YoY), diluted EPS 3.09 USD.
Data as of · AI analysis dated · Source: SEC filings and closing prices, computed by olivLaw.
Price history
Loading chart…
Technical reading
- RSI (14)
- 72.1
- overbought (≥ 70)
- Bollinger (20, 2)
- 162.44 – 204.81
- above the upper band · %B 1.01 · band width 23.1%
- SMA 50 / 200
- 178.81 / 185.73
- mixed trend
- MACD (12, 26, 9)
- 6.35 / 3.92
- MACD above signal
Indicators describe past prices; on their own they do not predict direction. On our history the RSI ≤ 40 filter added no return (see the signals methodology).
Performance
| Company | S&P 500 | vs S&P 500 | Vertical median | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 month | +18.7% | −1.1% | +19.8 pp | — |
| 3 months | +4.0% | −0.5% | +4.4 pp | — |
| 6 months | +5.6% | +4.4% | +1.2 pp | — |
| Year to date | +27.1% | +12.3% | +14.7 pp | — |
| 1 year | +18.3% | +13.5% | +4.8 pp | +56.3% |
| 3 years | +43.0% | +76.4% | −33.4 pp | +38.5% |
| 5 years | +71.6% | +63.7% | +8.0 pp | — |
Price returns, dividends excluded.
Quarterly results
Latest quarter: Q2 2026 · 30 Jun 2026
Quarterly margins
Quarterly statements · USD
| Fiscal year | Q3 '24 | Q4 '24 | Q1 '25 | Q2 '25 | Q3 '25 | Q4 '25 | Q1 '26 | Q2 '26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 587.2 m | 517.4 m | 538.9 m | 631.1 m | 623.5 m | 539.3 m | 588.0 m | 671.1 m |
| Cost of revenue | 312.1 m | 291.7 m | 288.3 m | 338.2 m | 334.3 m | 305.5 m | 322.1 m | 352.9 m |
| Gross profit | 275.1 m | 225.7 m | 250.6 m | 292.9 m | 289.3 m | 233.9 m | 265.9 m | 318.2 m |
| Operating income | 124.9 m | 76.8 m | 102.3 m | 140.2 m | 140.7 m | 74.8 m | 114.6 m | 169.1 m |
| Depreciation & amortisation | 21.7 m | 24.4 m | 19.2 m | 21.0 m | 23.3 m | 25.3 m | 25.7 m | 25.7 m |
| Pre-tax income | 126.5 m | 76.4 m | 104.5 m | 139.5 m | 143.8 m | 74.7 m | 116.3 m | 170.9 m |
| Income tax | 33.0 m | 21.0 m | 26.6 m | 35.9 m | 36.4 m | 18.5 m | 28.1 m | 43.8 m |
| Net income | 93.5 m | 55.4 m | 77.9 m | 103.5 m | 107.4 m | 56.2 m | 88.2 m | 127.0 m |
| Diluted EPS | 2.21 | 1.32 ≈ | 1.85 | 2.47 | 2.58 | 1.35 ≈ | 2.13 | 3.09 |
| Operating cash flow | 103.3 m ≈ | 115.8 m | 7.6 m | 125.2 m ≈ | 170.2 m ≈ | 155.7 m | 35.5 m | 212.9 m ≈ |
| Capex | 106.5 m | 55.5 m | 50.2 m | 41.0 m | 36.4 m | 36.7 m | 17.6 m | 15.4 m ≈ |
| Dividends paid | 11.8 m ≈ | 11.8 m | 11.7 m | 11.8 m ≈ | 12.1 m ≈ | 12.0 m | 12.0 m | 11.9 m ≈ |
| Share repurchases | 0 ≈ | 50.0 m | 25.0 m | 35.0 m ≈ | 30.0 m ≈ | 30.0 m | 50.0 m | 48.7 m ≈ |
≈ derived quarter (cumulative difference / share-days average)
E/P over time
E/P = trailing-12-month diluted EPS / price at quarter end. E/P is the inverse of P/E and stays defined when earnings are negative.
Today's P/E sits at the 51 percentile of its own 35-quarter history (min 9.8, median 22.2, max 29.7; quarters with earnings only).
Fiscal years
| Fiscal year | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 1.1 bn | 1.1 bn | 1.3 bn | 1.6 bn | 2.1 bn | 2.2 bn | 2.2 bn | 2.3 bn |
| Revenue YoY | +10.4% | +5.4% | +11.6% | +24.1% | +34.5% | +4.6% | +0.8% | +4.5% |
| Net income | 126.6 m | 134.0 m | 187.0 m | 266.4 m | 334.0 m | 354.0 m | 322.2 m | 345.1 m |
| Net income YoY | +36.7% | +5.8% | +39.6% | +42.5% | +25.4% | +6.0% | −9.0% | +7.1% |
| Diluted EPS | 2.72 | 2.98 | 4.27 | 6.12 | 7.76 | 8.26 | 7.60 | 8.24 |
| Diluted EPS YoY | +40.2% | +9.6% | +43.3% | +43.3% | +26.8% | +6.4% | −8.0% | +8.4% |
| net % | 11.7% | 11.8% | 14.7% | 16.9% | 15.8% | 16.0% | 14.4% | 14.8% |
| Free cash flow | 130.8 m | 173.0 m | 175.0 m | 107.6 m | 337.5 m | 338.2 m | 157.8 m | 297.6 m |
Reported results vs expectations
Loading…
Balance sheet & financial health
Fiscal year 2025 · 31 Dec 2025
- Cash
- 384.1 m USD
- Financial debt
- 315.0 m USD
- Net debt
- -69.1 m USD
- Equity
- 2.0 bn USD
- Total assets
- 3.1 bn USD
- Debt / equity
- 0.16x
- Current ratio
- 3.54x
- ROE
- 18.0%
- ROA
- 11.9%
- FCF margin
- 12.8%
Financial statements (source on every figure)
Revenue and net income (USD)
Margins
Income statement · USD
| Line | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | Source (latest year) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 1.3 bn | 1.6 bn | 2.1 bn | 2.2 bn | 2.2 bn | 2.3 bn | SEC (XBRL)· 27 Feb 2026verified |
| Cost of revenue | 691.6 m | 818.2 m | 1.2 bn | 1.2 bn | 1.2 bn | 1.3 bn | SEC (XBRL)· 27 Feb 2026verified |
| Gross profit | 576.4 m | 755.0 m | 941.3 m | 1.0 bn | 1.0 bn | 1.1 bn | SEC (XBRL)· 27 Feb 2026verified |
| Research & development | 10.1 m | 12.3 m | 15.7 m | 24.8 m | 20.7 m | 11.5 m | SEC (XBRL)· 27 Feb 2026verified |
| Operating income | 252.4 m | 367.8 m | 459.1 m | 475.1 m | 430.0 m | 458.1 m | SEC (XBRL)· 27 Feb 2026verified |
| Depreciation & amortisation | 38.8 m | 42.5 m | 60.9 m | 74.7 m | 85.4 m | 90.0 m | SEC (XBRL)· 27 Feb 2026verified |
| EBITDA | 291.1 m ≈ | 410.3 m ≈ | 520.0 m ≈ | 549.9 m ≈ | 515.4 m ≈ | 548.0 m ≈ | SEC (XBRL)· 27 Feb 2026derived |
| Interest expense | 2.3 m | 850.0 k | 8.0 m | 4.5 m | 2.3 m | -9.0 m | SEC (XBRL)· 27 Feb 2026verified |
| Pre-tax income | 249.6 m | 358.5 m | 448.1 m | 476.5 m | 434.0 m | 462.5 m | SEC (XBRL)· 27 Feb 2026verified |
| Income tax | 62.6 m | 92.1 m | 114.1 m | 122.6 m | 111.8 m | 117.4 m | SEC (XBRL)· 27 Feb 2026verified |
| Net income | 187.0 m | 266.4 m | 334.0 m | 354.0 m | 322.2 m | 345.1 m | SEC (XBRL)· 27 Feb 2026verified |
| Diluted EPS | 4.27 | 6.12 | 7.76 | 8.26 | 7.60 | 8.24 | SEC (XBRL)· 27 Feb 2026verified |
| Weighted average diluted shares | 43.8 m | 43.5 m | — | 42.8 m | 42.4 m | 41.9 m | SEC (XBRL)· 27 Feb 2026verified |
| Dividend per share | 0.92 | 0.98 | 1.03 | 1.07 | 1.11 | 1.15 | SEC (XBRL)· 27 Feb 2026verified |
≈ computed by olivLaw from the reported lines of the same year: Operating income + Depreciation & amortisation.
Balance sheet · USD
| Line | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | Source (latest year) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash | 274.6 m | 301.2 m | 300.7 m | 429.8 m | 239.4 m | 384.1 m | SEC (XBRL)· 27 Feb 2026verified |
| Receivables | 165.1 m | 231.0 m | 269.1 m | 284.0 m | 284.4 m | 302.7 m | SEC (XBRL)· 27 Feb 2026verified |
| Inventories | 283.7 m | 443.8 m | 556.8 m | 551.6 m | 593.2 m | 594.2 m | SEC (XBRL)· 27 Feb 2026verified |
| Current assets | 753.1 m | 998.8 m | 1.2 bn | 1.3 bn | 1.2 bn | 1.4 bn | SEC (XBRL)· 27 Feb 2026verified |
| Property, plant & equipment, net | 255.2 m | 259.9 m | 361.6 m | 418.6 m | 531.7 m | 627.9 m | SEC (XBRL)· 27 Feb 2026verified |
| Goodwill | 135.8 m | 134.0 m | 495.7 m | 502.6 m | 512.4 m | 558.5 m | SEC (XBRL)· 27 Feb 2026verified |
| Intangibles (excl. goodwill) | 26.8 m | 26.3 m | 362.9 m | 365.3 m | 375.1 m | 387.7 m | SEC (XBRL)· 27 Feb 2026verified |
| Total assets | 1.2 bn | 1.5 bn | 2.5 bn | 2.7 bn | 2.7 bn | 3.1 bn | SEC (XBRL)· 27 Feb 2026verified |
| Accounts payable | 48.3 m | 57.2 m | 97.8 m | 107.5 m | 101.0 m | 91.5 m | SEC (XBRL)· 27 Feb 2026verified |
| Short-term debt | — | 0 | 22.5 m | 22.5 m | 22.5 m | 15.0 m | SEC (XBRL)· 27 Feb 2026verified |
| Long-term debt | — | — | 433.1 m | 410.6 m | 388.1 m | 300.0 m | SEC (XBRL)· 27 Feb 2026verified |
| Current liabilities | 194.1 m | 244.6 m | 348.6 m | 361.3 m | 366.3 m | 381.8 m | SEC (XBRL)· 27 Feb 2026verified |
| Total liabilities | 251.6 m | 300.1 m | 1.1 bn | 1.0 bn | 923.0 m | 1.0 bn | SEC (XBRL)· 27 Feb 2026verified |
| Equity | 980.9 m † | 1.2 bn † | 1.4 bn † | 1.7 bn † | 1.8 bn † | 2.0 bn † | SEC (XBRL)· 27 Feb 2026verified |
† equity attributable to the parent's shareholders: in these years the issuer no longer reports the total including non-controlling interests.
Cash flow · USD
| Line | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | Source (latest year) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating cash flow | 207.6 m | 151.3 m | 399.8 m | 427.0 m | 338.2 m | 458.7 m | SEC (XBRL)· 27 Feb 2026verified |
| Capex | 32.6 m | 43.7 m | 62.4 m | 88.8 m | 180.4 m | 161.0 m | SEC (XBRL)· 27 Feb 2026verified |
| Free cash flow | 175.0 m ≈ | 107.6 m ≈ | 337.5 m ≈ | 338.2 m ≈ | 157.8 m ≈ | 297.6 m ≈ | SEC (XBRL)· 27 Feb 2026derived |
| Investing cash flow | -39.9 m | -58.8 m | -870.2 m | -103.3 m | -259.3 m | -136.2 m | SEC (XBRL)· 27 Feb 2026verified |
| Financing cash flow | -126.8 m | -71.6 m | 465.5 m | -199.0 m | -261.5 m | -186.1 m | SEC (XBRL)· 27 Feb 2026verified |
| Dividends paid | 40.4 m | 41.6 m | 43.9 m | 45.2 m | 46.5 m | 47.6 m | SEC (XBRL)· 27 Feb 2026verified |
| Share repurchases | 76.2 m | 24.1 m | 78.6 m | 50.0 m | 100.0 m | 120.0 m | SEC (XBRL)· 27 Feb 2026verified |
≈ computed by olivLaw from the reported lines of the same year: Operating cash flow − Capex.
Computed indicators
Growth
Profitability
Returns
Balance sheet
Liquidity
Cash
Efficiency
Market and valuation
Risk
Valuation
olivLaw classification
Score: 57 / 100
A scoring methodology on indicators and valuation, not investment advice.
Closing price
04 Nov 2026Source: olivLaw, closing series
Market cap: 8.4 bn USD
Key indicators
Coverage and freshness
Score by group
- Balance sheet83
- Growth21
- Quality81
- Returns61
- Valuation39
Estimated value range
The combined range = the median of the valid methods' low, central and high values; it is not a probability interval and does not cover every result. Envelope of all methods: 89.78 – 235.35 USD.
Methods computed but outside the aggregate range: Dividend discount (DDM) (a small share of earnings is paid as dividends (capital returns through buybacks): the dividend model does not describe the value and stays outside the aggregate).
Valuation assumptions are editorial choices, not measured; beta is not measured.
Method ranges (USD per share)
— — Mid · ▏ Price
Valuation methods
- DCF (discounted cash flow)154.71 – 235.35 (Mid 185.98)WACC 9.1% · starting FCFF 475.0 m USD · terminal value share of EV 73%The WACC × g sensitivity gives the method's bounds; these are not probabilities.Reverse DCF: starting growth implied by the price (fading linearly to terminal growth, everything else fixed): 7.7%
- Peers: EV/EBITDA89.78 – 196.60 (Mid 174.40)6 companies used · median multiple 11.7x · quartiles 5.9x – 13.2xACU, EML, HLMN, LCUT, RECT, SNA
- Peers: P/E118.28 – 203.73 (Mid 193.62)7 companies used · median multiple 21.2x · quartiles 12.9x – 22.3xACU, CIX, EML, LCUT, RECT, SNA, SWK
- Dividend discount (DDM)outside the aggregate15.11 – 20.32 (Mid 17.33)a small share of earnings is paid as dividends (capital returns through buybacks): the dividend model does not describe the value and stays outside the aggregate
Classification (SIC) comparables group by industry code, not by economic activity; the direct group is an editorial selection by activity. Members' multiples are on their own trailing twelve months, at their own latest close.
Assumptions (illustrative, editorial)
- Risk-free rate
- 4.3%
- Equity risk premium
- 5.0%
- Beta (default)
- 1.00
- Cost of equity
- 9.3%
- Terminal growth
- 2.5%
Factor scorecard
Neutral profile · Score 57/100
| Factor | Value | Score | Weight used |
|---|---|---|---|
| ROIC · Quality | 18.2% | 67 (vs peers) | 10% |
| Net margin · Quality | 15.6% | 88 (vs peers) | 6% |
| FCF conversion · Quality | 123.6% | 100 (on a fixed band) | 6% |
| Revenue CAGR 3Y · Growth | 3.3% | 28 (on a fixed band) | 8% |
| EPS CAGR 3Y · Growth | 2.0% | 13 (on a fixed band) | 8% |
| Net debt / EBITDA · Balance sheet | -0.2x | 67 (vs peers) | 10% |
| Interest coverage · Balance sheet | 55.4x | 100 (on a fixed band) | 6% |
| Current ratio · Balance sheet | 3.3x | 100 (on a fixed band) | 4% |
| P/E (TTM) · Valuation | 22.4x | 38 (vs peers) | 10% |
| EV/EBITDA · Valuation | 13.8x | 17 (vs peers) | 10% |
| FCF yield · Valuation | 5.6% | 70 (on a fixed band) | 8% |
| Shareholder yield (distributions) · Returns | 2.5% | 35 (on a fixed band) | 6% |
| Payout ratio (FCF) · Returns | 10.3% | 100 (on a fixed band) | 4% |
Score groups
- Balance sheet83/100 · 3/3 factors with a value
- Growth21/100 · 2/2 factors with a value
- Quality81/100 · 3/3 factors with a value
- Returns61/100 · 2/2 factors with a value
- Valuation39/100 · 3/3 factors with a value
Memo
Simpson Manufacturing Co., Inc. (SSD). Latest full fiscal year: 2025; data up to 2026-06-30.
Figures computed from the financial statements: revenue 2.3 bn USD in 2025; YoY growth 4.5%; net margin 15.6%; ROE 18.7%; net debt/EBITDA -0.2x.
The estimated value range is 118.28–203.73 USD per share (median of 3 methods, agreement: high); assumptions are illustrative. Against the central value of 185.98 USD, the price of 205.16 USD leaves a potential of -9.3% (value / price − 1) and a margin of safety of -10.3% (1 − price / value). The range is the median of the methods' low, central and high values, not a probability interval.
olivLaw score 57/100, methodological classification: neutral profile (score, margin of safety and method agreement together; not a judgement of the right price). Not investment advice.
Text generated deterministically from the figures shown; no language model. Not investment advice.
What supports the thesis
- Net margin: 15.6%
- FCF conversion: 123.6%
- Interest coverage: 55.4x
- Current ratio: 3.3x
- Payout ratio (FCF): 10.3%
What contradicts it
- Revenue CAGR 3Y: 3.3%
- EPS CAGR 3Y: 2.0%
- EV/EBITDA: 13.8x
- The price is above the estimated value range
Versus the vertical median
Cutlery, Handtools & General Hardware (SIC 3420) · same industry (4-digit SIC) · compared with 8 companies
Multiples and returns vs the median
Price rebased to 100 (monthly, 5 years)
Companies in the vertical
| Market cap | P/E | ROE | Net margin | Revenue YoY | 1A / 3A | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SNASnap-on Inc | 19.0 bn | 19.2 | 17.0% | 19.2% | unavailable | +8% / +34% |
| SWKStanley Black & Decker, Inc. | 17.6 bn | 21.2 | 9.4% | 5.5% | unavailable | +65% / +30% |
| SSDSimpson Manufacturing Co., Inc. | 8.4 bn | 22.4 | 18.7% | 15.6% | +4.5% | +18% / +43% |
| HLMNHillman Solutions Corp. | 1.7 bn | 68.6 | 2.0% | 1.5% | +5.4% | +0% / +20% |
| CIXCompx International Inc | 457.6 m | 23.1 | 16.3% | 14.0% | +8.5% | +65% / +58% |
| ACUAcme United Corp | 271.2 m | 29.7 | 8.4% | 4.6% | +1.1% | +91% / +97% |
| LCUTLifetime Brands, Inc. | 204.4 m | 6.2 | 15.8% | 4.8% | −5.1% | +133% / +38% |
| EMLThe Eastern Company | 173.4 m | 21.4 | 6.3% | 3.4% | unavailable | +48% / +59% |
| RECTRectitude Holdings Ltd | 18.4 m | 6.7 | 13.9% | 7.0% | +22.0% | −37% / unavailable |
1- and 3-year price returns: for SSD from daily closes (the same as the performance table), for the other companies from month-end closes.
olivLaw engine forecast
The world engine ran after the company's latest material disclosure. Probabilities are of TOUCHING a level within the horizon (not closing there) and sit next to the random walk (p_rw), the no-information benchmark.
The engine has no published run for this company yet.
Valuation scenarios (editable assumptions)
Illustrative scenarios
Illustrative: not forecasts and without probabilities. Each case is one coherent set of assumptions, computed on today's figures.
Estimated price (USD)
| Estimated price | Bear | Base | Bull |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 years | 121.10 Total return -41% · Per year -41% | 214.22 Total return 5% · Per year 5% | 322.84 Total return 58% · Per year 58% |
| 3 years | 114.72 Total return -43% · Per year -17% | 228.61 Total return 13% · Per year 4% | 378.68 Total return 87% · Per year 23% |
| 5 years | 108.68 Total return -45% · Per year -11% | 243.96 Total return 22% · Per year 4% | 444.18 Total return 121% · Per year 17% |
- Exit P/E± 57.15
- Net margin± 40.01
- Annual revenue growth± 33.22
- Annual dilution± 3.36
AI analysis
AI-generatedAI-generated analysis (Claude) from cited public sources; it may contain errors. Not investment advice. As of 27 Oct 2026 · Model: claude-haiku-5-5.
In brief
Simpson Manufacturing designs and manufactures structural connectors and solutions for wood and concrete construction, selling mainly in North America and Europe. In the third quarter of 2026 net sales reached 638.1 million USD 3, while the company faces weaker housing demand and higher steel costs amid trade tariffs.
SWOT
Strengths
- The company has strong recognition of the Simpson Strong-Tie brand and a consolidated position in structural connectors, backed by a very broad product portfolio 1.
- Investments in testing, engineering and software give it a specification advantage with architects and engineers 1.
- High operating margins and service capabilities, including fast delivery, support its position as a preferred partner for customers 3.
Weaknesses
- Dependence on U.S. housing starts remains high, although the company has diversified its activity 1.
- The company relies on steel, and its cost and availability can affect margins when prices cannot be fully passed on to customers 1.
- Large customers account for a significant part of sales, and losing one of them would have a material effect on results 1.
Opportunities
Risks
- Housing cyclicalityhigh
Demand depends on U.S. housing starts, interest rates and consumer confidence, factors outside the company's control 1. If the market stays weak, sales and profit could decline 1.
- Tariffs and trade policyhigh
Tariffs on imported fasteners and anchors affect costs and margins, and future measures are uncertain 1. If tariffs rise, margin pressure could persist 1.
- Steel costsmedium
Steel is the main raw material and its price fluctuates cyclically 1. If costs rise faster than selling prices, margins could fall 3.
- Customer concentrationmedium
A small number of large customers and distributor consolidation can increase their bargaining power 1. Losing an important customer could significantly affect results 1.
- Cybersecuritylow
Information systems and customer data can be affected by cyberattacks or disruptions, with consequences for operations and reputation 1.
Investment thesis
What would need to be true (bull case)
- If residential construction demand stabilizes, its leading position in connectors and growth in fasteners and anchors could lift sales above the market 1.
- Price increases and the ability to pass costs to customers could support margins, and the third-quarter operating margin remained high 3.
- Investments in software, digital tools and local production could strengthen its competitive position and long-term customer loyalty 1.
What would break the thesis
- If U.S. housing stays under pressure, volumes could keep declining and sales growth could slow 3.
- Higher steel costs and trade tariffs could compress margins, especially if price increases do not fully offset the effect 1.
- European sales fell in the third quarter and the segment's operating margin declined, showing vulnerability in other markets 3.
What to watch
- Volume trends in North America and U.S. housing startsQ4 2026
- Effect of the price increases planned for 2027 on sales and margin2027
- Steel cost trends and availabilitynext 10-K
- Pace of execution of the new share repurchase authorization2027
Products, market & competition
AI-generatedAI-generated analysis (Claude) from cited public sources; it may contain errors. Not investment advice. As of 27 Oct 2026 · Model: claude-haiku-5-5.
The business
Simpson Manufacturing Co., Inc., through its subsidiaries, notably Simpson Strong-Tie Company Inc., designs and manufactures structural solutions primarily for wood and concrete, intended to help customers build safer and stronger structures 1. The company has manufactured structural connectors since 1956 and says it benefits from the name recognition of the Simpson Strong-Tie brand in residential, light industrial and commercial markets 1. Besides products, Simpson offers engineering services, digital tools, design and estimating software and training for construction professionals 1.
The range includes over 16000 standard and custom products for wood construction, such as connectors, truss plates, fastening systems and lateral-force resisting systems, and over 3000 products for concrete, such as anchors, adhesives and repair products 1. Since 2025 the company has added more than 50 new products a year, including connectors and fasteners for mass timber and mechanical and adhesive anchors for concrete and masonry 1.
Simpson operates three geographic segments: North America, Europe and Asia/Pacific 1. Sales go through dealers, home centers, wood component manufacturers, OEM relationships, distributors and contractors 1. Manufacturing and warehouses near its markets support typical delivery within 24-48 hours 1.
Segments
North America
The North America segment covers operations primarily in the United States and Canada and generates most of the revenue, with a historic focus on wood construction products 1. In the third quarter of 2026 net sales rose 3.8% from the prior-year quarter to 502.0 million USD, mainly due to price increases and higher unit volumes 3.
Market context
The core market depends heavily on U.S. housing starts, which have decreased year over year since 2021 and continued to fall in 2025 1. For 2026 the company expects U.S. housing starts to be at 2025 levels 1. Total U.S. housing starts over the trailing twelve months, at 1344 thousand, point to a market still under pressure 3.
The Europe and Asia/Pacific markets are more diversified, and the products are also used in commercial and industrial construction, where demand depends less on single-family housing 1. European demand remains sensitive to volumes, while Simpson reports gains in fasteners and anchors 1.
Trends
- Tariffs and trade policyheadwind
Tariffs on imported fasteners and anchors have raised costs and weighed on gross margin in North America 1. The company raised prices to partly offset tariffs, but these increases do not cover tariffs announced after December 31, 2025 1.
- Pricing and steel costsmixed
Steel is the main raw material, and higher costs and tighter availability pressured margins in the third quarter of 2026 3. Management expects to take additional pricing actions in 2027 to address the evolving cost environment 3.
- Production and digital investmenttailwind
The new facilities in Columbus, Ohio and Gallatin, Tennessee allow local production and reduce reliance on outsourced components, which could improve service and efficiency 1. Software and digital tools are seen as a growth area 1.
- Housing affordabilityheadwind
Housing affordability pressures and financing conditions weigh on residential construction demand, the market most exposed for the company 3. If these pressures persist, volumes could stay weak 3.
Competitive position
Simpson describes itself as a category creator in structural products and says it has led the industry in wood connectors since 1956 1. Competition comes from regional and specialized companies as well as large U.S. and non-U.S. companies 1. Competitors are investing more in software and using artificial intelligence, which could intensify competition 1.
The company's competitive advantages include fast product availability, extensive testing in its own lab, relationships with engineers and code officials and partnerships with builders 1. Simpson aims to reduce exposure to housing cycles through investments in anchors, fasteners, software and expansion in Europe 1.
- Regional and specialized companies
Competitors by product line or geographic area, with no single company competing across all of Simpson's categories 1.
- Large U.S. and non-U.S. companies
Large companies or divisions of larger groups competing in one or more product categories or distribution channels 1.
- Construction software providers
Firms focused solely or primarily on software and applications, which may have greater resources for software development 1.
- Wood component and equipment producers
Competitors in equipment and technology solutions for component manufacturers 1.
Links, dependencies and risks
Who the company is tied to, from its own SEC filings (customers, suppliers, production, partners, competitors, countries, regulation), from the 5 %+ holders' statements (13D/13G) and from what other companies say about it. Click a node for its evidence; on a listed company the graph moves to it.
Loading the links…
News & filings
In the press
- Weil Gotshal Private Equity Partner Blakey to Jump to SimpsonBloomberg Markets · 30 Oct 2026 · EN
- Counting Sand Dunes in the Simpson DesertHacker News · 25 Oct 2026 · EN
- The Simpson resurrects Apu after nearly a decade of silence | Features LocalSurge — GDELT DOC · 25 Oct 2026 · RO
- Cazul O. J. Simpson revine în atenție după mai bine de 30 de ani! Mărturia care reaprinde întrebările despre celebrul proces - ProsportSurge — Google News · 19 Oct 2026 · RO
- Personajul din Familia Simpson care a „vorbit” din nou, după o pauză de aproape un deceniuHotNews.ro · 19 Oct 2026 · RO
- Times’s investigation adds more intrigue to infamous OJ Simpson caseThe Guardian World · 18 Oct 2026 · EN
- Răsturnare de situație în cazul O.J. Simpson după 30 de ani. Un informator secret ar… - MediafaxMediafax · 18 Oct 2026 · RO
- Răsturnare de situație în cazul O.J. Simpson după 30 de ani. Un informator secret ar fi știut ce s-a întâmplat cu arma crimeiMediafax · 18 Oct 2026 · RO
- Uraganul Isaias se intensifică şi devine uragan ”major” de categoria 3 pe scala Saffir-Simpson, înainte să lovească sudul SUA, în Florida, Alabama sau Mississippi. Evacuări pe litoral, perturbări în sectorul hidrocarburilor la Golful Mexic - News.roSurge — Google News · 09 Oct 2026 · RO
- Uraganul Isaias se intensifică şi devine uragan ”major” de categoria 3 pe scala Saffir-Simpson, înainte să lovească sudul SUA, în Florida, Alabama sau Mississippi. Evacuări pe litoral, perturbări în sectorul hidrocarburilor la Golful Mexic - News.roSurge — Google News · 09 Oct 2026 · RO
- AI is fueling copper demand. Kevin Simpson thinks this volatile miner is worth the riskCNBC — Top News · 09 Sept 2026 · EN
- Arizona Gold & Silver appoints Yale Simpson as independent directorYahoo Finance — News · 31 Aug 2026 · EN
- Olympian Jenny Simpson Says Her Running Career Is Over After Cardiac ArrestHacker News · 21 Aug 2026 · EN
- Ce poți vedea pe Disney+ în august 2026. „Familia Simpson: Oglinda galbenă” și trilogia „Stăpânul inelelor”, printre noutățiLibertatea.ro · 31 Jul 2026 · RO
- Atletism: Fosta campioană mondială Jenny Simpson, externată din spital după ce a suferit un atac de cordAgerpres · 27 Jun 2026 · RO
- Mark Fuhrman, LA detective convicted of lying at OJ Simpson trial, diesThe Guardian World · 18 May 2026 · RO
- Les Simpson: return of Québécois show spares viewers from ‘European French’The Guardian World · 13 May 2026 · RO
SEC filings
- Current report26 Oct 2026Results of operations · Regulation FD disclosure · Financial statements and exhibits
- Current report06 Oct 2026Regulation FD disclosure · Financial statements and exhibits
- Quarterly report06 Aug 2026
- Current report27 Jul 2026Results of operations · Regulation FD disclosure · Financial statements and exhibits
- Current report18 May 2026Shareholder vote · Financial statements and exhibits
- Quarterly report07 May 2026
- Current report27 Apr 2026Results of operations · Regulation FD disclosure · Financial statements and exhibits
- Proxy statement24 Mar 2026
- Annual report27 Feb 2026
- Current report09 Feb 2026Results of operations · Regulation FD disclosure · Financial statements and exhibits
Sources
- [1] Form 10-K, fiscal year ended 2025-12-31 · SEC / Simpson Manufacturing Co., Inc. · 27 Feb 2026
- [2] Form 10-Q, quarter ended 2026-06-30 · SEC / Simpson Manufacturing Co., Inc. · 06 Aug 2026
- [3] Form 8-K, results release (exhibit 99.1) · SEC / Simpson Manufacturing Co., Inc. · 26 Oct 2026
Figures computed by olivLaw from SEC filings and closing prices; the qualitative analysis is AI-generated from cited sources. Not investment advice.