olivlawolivlaw

olivLaw · US equity research

Sun Communities, Inc. SUI

Real Estate Investment Trusts · SIC 6798 · Vertical: Real Estate Investment Trusts (SIC 6798)

116.81USD+3.13% · 1 dayClose 02 Nov 2026

Sun Communities is a fully integrated REIT that owns and operates manufactured housing and RV communities in the United States and Canada after selling its UK business. The company is now focused on its North American portfolio, where rental rate growth and occupancy support the 2027 outlook if these trends hold.

The AI analysis may be outdated: new filings came after its sources (see the «AI analysis» section).

At the close of 02 Nov 2026, Sun Communities, Inc. (SUI) stock was 116.81 USD (+3.13% on the day), with market capitalisation 13.9 bn USD, dividend yield 3.77%, beta 0.26, 52-week range 110.00–137.18 USD. Latest reported quarter (Q3 2026): revenue of 558.2 m USD (+0.4% YoY), net income of 126.2 m USD (+943.0% YoY), diluted EPS 1.00 USD.

Data as of · AI analysis dated · Source: SEC filings and closing prices, computed by olivLaw.

Market cap
13.9 bn USD
shares as of 20 Oct 2026
P/E (TTM)
unavailable
Diluted EPS TTM -6.22 · TTM to 30 Sept 2026
E/P (TTM)
-5.32%
TTM to 30 Sept 2026
Dividend yield
3.77%
DPS 12m 4.40
Beta (2y)
0.26
Volatility (1y) 21%
52-week range
110.00137.18

Price history

Loading chart…

Technical reading

RSI (14)
53.0
neutral
Bollinger (20, 2)
109.07 – 121.45
in the upper half of the band · %B 0.63 · band width 10.7%
SMA 50 / 200
116.04 / 123.40
mixed trend
MACD (12, 26, 9)
-0.03 / 0.14
MACD below signal

Indicators describe past prices; on their own they do not predict direction. On our history the RSI ≤ 40 filter added no return (see the signals methodology).

Performance

CompanyS&P 500vs S&P 500Vertical median
1 month+5.5%−2.3%+7.8 pp—
3 months−4.6%−0.8%−3.8 pp—
6 months−6.4%+4.7%−11.1 pp—
Year to date−5.7%+10.2%−15.9 pp—
1 year−7.7%+10.3%−18.0 pp+0.8%
3 years−2.3%+73.0%−75.3 pp+14.2%
5 years−40.4%+61.8%−102.3 pp—
Max drawdown (1y)
−19.8%
02 Mar 2026 → 01 Oct 2026
Max drawdown (5y)
−51.1%
29 Dec 2021 → 25 Oct 2023
Compound annual growth (5y)
−9.8%
S&P 500 +10.1%

Price returns, dividends excluded.

Quarterly results

Latest quarter: Q3 2026 · 30 Sept 2026

Revenue
558.2 m USD
+0.4% YoY
Net income
126.2 m USD
+943.0% YoY
Diluted EPS
1.00
+1,328.6% YoY
net / operating
22.6% / unavailable

Quarterly margins

Quarterly statements · USD

Fiscal yearQ4 '24Q1 '25Q2 '25Q3 '25Q4 '25Q1 '26Q2 '26Q3 '26
Revenue514.6 m470.2 m495.9 m555.9 m860.1 m507.9 m484.6 m558.2 m
Depreciation & amortisation122.4 m123.7 m117.3 m115.3 m160.6 m132.5 m123.9 m125.7 m
Interest expense83.2 m82.1 m54.4 m39.5 m48.6 m38.4 m38.1 m38.3 m
Net income-234.5 m-41.2 m1.3 bn12.1 m114.3 m-6.4 m-1.0 bn126.2 m
Diluted EPS-1.81 ≈-0.3410.020.070.93 ≈-0.07-8.081.00
Operating cash flow118.0 m243.9 m256.0 m ≈197.8 m ≈166.5 m269.3 m265.9 m ≈155.2 m ≈
Dividends paid124.5 m122.6 m650.3 m ≈131.5 m134.5 m134.0 m143.4 m ≈142.4 m ≈
Share repurchases00202.8 m ≈297.5 m ≈38.8 m60.1 m111.1 m ≈293.3 m ≈

≈ derived quarter (cumulative difference / share-days average)

E/P over time

E/P = trailing-12-month diluted EPS / price at quarter end. E/P is the inverse of P/E and stays defined when earnings are negative.

Fiscal years

Fiscal year20182019202020212022202320242025
Revenue1.1 bn1.3 bn1.4 bn2.3 bn3.0 bn2.3 bn2.3 bn2.3 bn
Revenue YoY+14.7%+12.2%+10.6%+62.5%+30.7%−23.1%−1.0%+2.0%
Net income107.2 m161.6 m131.6 m408.3 m261.4 m-206.9 m103.6 m1.4 bn
Net income YoY+48.6%+50.7%−18.5%+210.2%−36.0%−179.2%unavailable+1,264.8%
Diluted EPS1.291.801.343.362.00-1.720.7110.84
Diluted EPS YoY+51.8%+39.5%−25.6%+150.7%−40.5%−186.0%unavailable+1,426.8%
net %9.5%12.8%9.4%18.0%8.8%-9.1%4.6%61.3%
Free cash flowunavailableunavailableunavailableunavailableunavailable783.4 m830.8 m407.2 m

Reported results vs expectations

Loading…

Balance sheet & financial health

Fiscal year 2025 · 31 Dec 2025

Cash
569.6 m USD
Financial debt
unavailable USD
Net debt
unavailable USD
Equity
7.1 bn USD
Total assets
12.5 bn USD
Debt / equity
unavailable
Current ratio
unavailable
ROE
19.8%
ROA
9.7%
FCF margin
17.7%

Financial statements (source on every figure)

Revenue and net income (USD)

Margins

Income statement · USD

Revenue
2023
2.3 bn
2024
2.3 bn
2025
2.3 bn

SEC (XBRL)· 25 Feb 2026verified

Cost of revenue
2023
—
2024
—
2025
—

SEC (XBRL)· 23 Feb 2023verified

Gross profit
2023
—
2024
—
2025
—

SEC (XBRL)· 23 Feb 2023derived

Depreciation & amortisation
2023
494.1 m
2024
490.5 m
2025
507.9 m

SEC (XBRL)· 25 Feb 2026verified

Interest expense
2023
325.7 m
2024
350.3 m
2025
221.0 m

SEC (XBRL)· 25 Feb 2026verified

Pre-tax income
2023
-54.4 m
2024
-122.9 m
2025
-257.4 m

SEC (XBRL)· 25 Feb 2026verified

Income tax
2023
-9.2 m
2024
-36.0 m
2025
-49.2 m

SEC (XBRL)· 25 Feb 2026verified

Net income
2023
-206.9 m
2024
103.6 m
2025
1.4 bn

SEC (XBRL)· 25 Feb 2026verified

Diluted EPS
2023
-1.72
2024
0.71
2025
10.84

SEC (XBRL)· 25 Feb 2026verified

Weighted average diluted shares
2023
123.8 m
2024
127.2 m
2025
124.9 m

SEC (XBRL)· 25 Feb 2026verified

Dividend per share
2023
3.67
2024
3.75
2025
7.96

SEC (XBRL)· 25 Feb 2026verified

Balance sheet · USD

Cash
2023
29.2 m
2024
47.9 m
2025
569.6 m

SEC (XBRL)· 25 Feb 2026verified

Goodwill
2023
733.0 m
2024
9.5 m
2025
9.5 m

SEC (XBRL)· 25 Feb 2026verified

Intangibles (excl. goodwill)
2023
369.5 m
2024
102.5 m
2025
36.7 m

SEC (XBRL)· 28 Jul 2026verified

Total assets
2023
16.9 bn
2024
16.5 bn
2025
12.5 bn

SEC (XBRL)· 25 Feb 2026verified

Long-term debt
2023
7.8 bn
2024
7.4 bn
2025
—

SEC (XBRL)· 28 Feb 2025verified

Total liabilities
2023
9.5 bn
2024
9.1 bn
2025
5.2 bn

SEC (XBRL)· 25 Feb 2026verified

Equity
2023
7.2 bn
2024
7.2 bn
2025
7.1 bn

SEC (XBRL)· 25 Feb 2026verified

Cash flow · USD

Operating cash flow
2023
790.5 m
2024
861.0 m
2025
864.2 m

SEC (XBRL)· 25 Feb 2026verified

Capex
2023
7.1 m
2024
30.2 m
2025
457.0 m

SEC (XBRL)· 25 Feb 2026verified

Free cash flow
2023
783.4 m ≈
2024
830.8 m ≈
2025
407.2 m ≈

SEC (XBRL)· 25 Feb 2026derived

Investing cash flow
2023
-919.5 m
2024
-267.4 m
2025
4.9 bn

SEC (XBRL)· 25 Feb 2026verified

Financing cash flow
2023
80.3 m
2024
-571.6 m
2025
-5.2 bn

SEC (XBRL)· 25 Feb 2026verified

Dividends paid
2023
475.2 m
2024
491.4 m
2025
1.0 bn

SEC (XBRL)· 25 Feb 2026verified

Share repurchases
2023
0
2024
0
2025
539.1 m

SEC (XBRL)· 25 Feb 2026verified

Computed indicators

Growth

Revenue growth (YoY)
2.0%
computed by olivLawFY 2025
Revenue CAGR 3Y
-8.1%
computed by olivLawFY 2022 → FY 2025
Revenue CAGR 5Y
10.5%
computed by olivLawFY 2020 → FY 2025
EBIT growth (YoY)
unavailable
input data missing
Net income growth (YoY)
1,264.8%
computed by olivLawFY 2025
Net income CAGR 3Y
75.5%
computed by olivLawFY 2022 → FY 2025
Net income CAGR 5Y
60.8%
computed by olivLawFY 2020 → FY 2025
EPS growth (YoY)
1,426.8%
computed by olivLawFY 2025
EPS CAGR 3Y
75.7%
computed by olivLawFY 2022 → FY 2025
EPS CAGR 5Y
51.9%
computed by olivLawFY 2020 → FY 2025
FCF growth (YoY)
-51.0%
computed by olivLawFY 2025

Profitability

Gross margin
unavailable
input data missing
EBITDA margin
unavailable
input data missing
EBIT margin
unavailable
input data missing
Net margin
-32.4%
computed by olivLawTTM to 30 Sept 2026
FCF margin
16.6%
computed by olivLawTTM to 30 Sept 2026

Returns

ROE
-12.8%
computed by olivLawTTM to 30 Sept 2026 · balance sheet at 30 Sept 2026
ROA
-6.9%
computed by olivLawTTM to 30 Sept 2026 · balance sheet at 30 Sept 2026
ROIC
unavailable
input data missing
ROCE
unavailable
input data missing
Payout ratio (EPS)
unavailable
insufficient data
Payout ratio (FCF)
138.6%
computed by olivLawTTM to 30 Sept 2026

Balance sheet

Net debt
unavailable
input data missing
Net debt / EBITDA
unavailable
input data missing
Debt / equity
unavailable
input data missing
Interest coverage
unavailable
input data missing

Liquidity

Current ratio
unavailable
input data missing
Cash ratio
unavailable
input data missing

Cash

Operating cash flow
856.9 m USD
computed by olivLawTTM to 30 Sept 2026
Capital expenditure
457.0 m USD
computed by olivLawFY 2025
Free cash flow
399.9 m USD
computed by olivLawTTM to 30 Sept 2026
Cash conversion
unavailable
input data missing

Market and valuation

Market capitalisation
13.9 bn USD
computed by olivLawbalance sheet at 30 Sept 2026
Enterprise value
unavailable
input data missing
Market cap / net income TTM
unavailable
insufficient data
P/E (TTM)
unavailable
insufficient data
Earnings yield
-5.3%
computed by olivLawTTM to 30 Sept 2026
P/B
2.7x
computed by olivLawbalance sheet at 30 Sept 2026
P/S
5.8x
computed by olivLawTTM to 30 Sept 2026 · balance sheet at 30 Sept 2026
EV/EBITDA
unavailable
input data missing
EV/EBIT
unavailable
input data missing
EV/Sales
unavailable
input data missing
Dividend yield
3.8%
computed by olivLawTTM to 30 Sept 2026
Shareholder yield (distributions)
7.6%
computed by olivLawTTM to 30 Sept 2026 · balance sheet at 30 Sept 2026

9 indicators that do not apply to the sector.

Valuation

olivLaw classification

Insufficient data
What is missing
  • indicators available: 4 of at least 6
  • score weight coverage: 50.0% of at least 60%

A scoring methodology on indicators and valuation, not investment advice.

Closing price

116.81 USD

02 Nov 2026Source: olivLaw, closing series

Market cap: 13.9 bn USD

Key indicators

Market capitalisation
13.9 bn USD
computed by olivLawbalance sheet at 30 Sept 2026
P/E (TTM)
unavailable
insufficient data
P/B
2.7x
computed by olivLawbalance sheet at 30 Sept 2026
EV/EBITDA
unavailable
input data missing
ROE
-12.8%
computed by olivLawTTM to 30 Sept 2026 · balance sheet at 30 Sept 2026
Net margin
-32.4%
computed by olivLawTTM to 30 Sept 2026
Revenue growth (YoY)
2.0%
computed by olivLawFY 2025
Dividend yield
3.8%
computed by olivLawTTM to 30 Sept 2026

Coverage and freshness

25/37 reporting lines present
Latest full fiscal year: 2025
Latest reported period: 30 Sept 2026
Latest balance sheet date: 30 Sept 2026
Share count (cover of the latest filing), as of: 20 Oct 2026
Source: SEC (XBRL)published 27 Oct 2026
verified 1794derived 110

Score by group

50% · Insufficient data

Estimated value range

Low
73.06
USD per share
Mid
106.83
USD per share
High
133.81
USD per share
Price: 116.81 USD
The price is within the range
Potential to the central value: -8.5% (value / price − 1)
Margin of safety: -9.3% (1 − price / value)
Agreement between methods: high · 2 methods used · 2 independent bases

The combined range = the median of the valid methods' low, central and high values; it is not a probability interval and does not cover every result. Envelope of all methods: 41.52 – 140.67 USD.

Valuation assumptions are editorial choices, not measured; beta is not measured.

Method ranges (USD per share)

— — Mid · ▏ Price

Valuation methods

  • Net asset value (NAV)unavailable · input data missing
  • Dividend discount (DDM)104.60 – 140.67 (Mid 119.99)
  • Peers: P/B41.52 – 126.95 (Mid 93.67)
    29 companies used · median multiple 2.1x · quartiles 0.9x – 2.9x
    ADC, ARR, BRX, CBL, CFTR-PA, CTO, CUBE, DLR, ESS, EXR, FBRT, HST, IHT, JBGS, KIM, LXP, MAC, NHI, NXRT, O, ONL, PLD, PMT, PSA, SQFT, VICI, VMRK, VTR, WELL
Multiple comparisons use the SIC vertical: Real Estate Investment Trusts (SIC 6798)

Classification (SIC) comparables group by industry code, not by economic activity; the direct group is an editorial selection by activity. Members' multiples are on their own trailing twelve months, at their own latest close.

Assumptions (illustrative, editorial)

Risk-free rate
4.3%
Equity risk premium
5.0%
Beta (default)
1.00
Cost of equity
9.3%
Terminal growth
2.5%

Factor scorecard

Insufficient data

Minimum-evidence gate: indicators available: 4 of at least 6; score weight coverage: 50.0% of at least 60%

FactorValueScoreWeight used
ROE · Quality-12.8%15 (vs peers)13%
EBITDA margin · Qualityunavailableunavailable—
Revenue CAGR 3Y · Growth-8.1%0 (on a fixed band)17%
Net debt / EBITDA · Balance sheetunavailableunavailable—
Interest coverage · Balance sheetunavailableunavailable—
P/B · Valuation2.7x41 (vs peers)39%
P/E (TTM) · Valuationunavailableunavailable—
Dividend yield · Returns3.8%44 (vs peers)30%
Payout ratio (EPS) · Returnsunavailableunavailable—

Factors without a value were dropped; the remaining weights were renormalised.

Score groups

  • Balance sheet· partialunavailable · 0/2 factors with a value
  • Growth0/100 · 1/1 factors with a value
  • Quality· partial15/100 · 1/2 factors with a value
  • Returns· partial44/100 · 1/2 factors with a value
  • Valuation· partial41/100 · 1/2 factors with a value

A «partial» group is computed from under half of its weight or from one factor: it is not a full assessment of the group.

Memo

SUN COMMUNITIES, INC (SUI). Latest full fiscal year: 2025; data up to 2026-09-30.

Figures computed from the financial statements: revenue 2.3 bn USD in 2025; YoY growth 2.0%; net margin -32.4%; ROE -12.8%.

The estimated value range is 73.06–133.81 USD per share (median of 2 methods, agreement: high); assumptions are illustrative. Against the central value of 106.83 USD, the price of 116.81 USD leaves a potential of -8.5% (value / price − 1) and a margin of safety of -9.3% (1 − price / value). The range is the median of the methods' low, central and high values, not a probability interval.

Insufficient data for a verdict (indicators available: 4 of at least 6; score weight coverage: 50.0% of at least 60%).

Text generated deterministically from the figures shown; no language model. Not investment advice.

What supports the thesis

No signal among the computed factors. That is not an absence of risk: factors without data were not assessed, and business risks (margins, inventory, demand) are in the source-based analysis.

What contradicts it

  • ROE: -12.8%
  • Revenue CAGR 3Y: -8.1%

Not assessed (insufficient data or a ratio without meaning): EBITDA margin, Net debt / EBITDA, Interest coverage, P/E (TTM), Payout ratio (EPS).

Versus the vertical median

Real Estate Investment Trusts (SIC 6798) · same industry (4-digit SIC) · compared with 39 companies

Multiples and returns vs the median

P/E
—
vertical median 31.1x
EV/EBITDA
—
vertical median 17.8x
P/S
5.8x
vertical median 6.9x
below median (−16.3%)
P/B
2.7x
vertical median 2.4x
above median (+12.5%)
ROE
-12.8%
vertical median 6.6%
below median (−293.0%)
Net margin
-32.4%
vertical median 21.1%
below median (−253.5%)
EBIT margin
—
vertical median 26.1%
Revenue YoY
2.0%
vertical median 5.1%
below median (−60.3%)
Net debt/EBITDA
—
vertical median 5.2x
Dividend yield
3.8%
vertical median 4.1%
below median (−8.3%)

Price rebased to 100 (monthly, 5 years)

Companies in the vertical

Market capP/EROENet marginRevenue YoY1A / 3A
WELLWelltower Inc.175.3 bn102.34.0%12.7%+35.6%+15% / +168%
PLDPrologis, Inc.120.9 bn32.77.1%42.5%+7.2%+1% / +13%
EQIXEquinix Inc98.4 bn59.711.5%16.4%+5.4%+32% / +22%
AMTAmerican Tower Corporation87.3 bn26.490.6%30.7%+5.1%+4% / −10%
PSAPublic Storage62.3 bn33.916.0%37.8%+2.7%+21% / +29%
DLRDigital Realty Trust, Inc.61.8 bn45.96.2%21.7%+10.0%+10% / +27%
ORealty Income Corporation54.5 bn42.03.3%21.5%+9.1%−0% / +7%
VTRVentas, Inc.45.9 bn163.11.9%4.0%+18.5%+8% / +89%
CCICrown Castle Inc.37.0 bn44.2—20.7%−4.4%−5% / −26%
IRMIron Mountain Inc34.3 bn81.6—5.7%+12.2%+33% / +80%
EXRExtra Space Storage Inc.32.6 bn31.77.9%29.9%+3.7%+17% / +20%
VICIVICI Properties Inc.27.5 bn11.58.3%56.5%+4.1%−13% / −16%
VMRKVivmark Residential23.3 bn27.28.1%—+4.8%+1% / +9%
SBACSba Communications Corporation19.6 bn19.9—34.5%+5.1%−5% / −25%
HSTHost Hotels & Resorts, Inc.17.5 bn17.115.8%16.5%+7.6%+45% / +46%
ESSEssex Property Trust, Inc.17.1 bn40.88.0%22.7%+6.4%+1% / +24%
KIMKimco Realty Corporation16.8 bn27.75.8%27.8%+5.1%+21% / +30%
SUISun Communities, Inc13.9 bn—-12.8%-32.4%+2.0%−8% / −2%
ELSEquity Lifestyle Properties, Inc.11.8 bn29.823.1%25.6%+0.3%−4% / −15%
CUBECubesmart10.0 bn31.211.8%28.7%+5.3%+19% / +11%
BRXBrixmor Property Group Inc.9.1 bn21.514.2%30.0%+6.7%+13% / +37%
ADCAgree Realty Corporation8.9 bn35.03.8%29.8%+16.4%−9% / +16%
MACMacerich Co7.0 bn—-6.3%-16.8%+10.4%+43% / +116%
OUTOUTFRONT Media Inc.5.7 bn22.939.7%12.7%+0.0%+37% / +157%
LXPLxp Industrial Trust3.6 bn31.15.9%34.3%−2.3%+29% / +56%

1- and 3-year price returns: for SUI from daily closes (the same as the performance table), for the other companies from month-end closes.

olivLaw engine forecast

The world engine ran after the company's latest material disclosure. Probabilities are of TOUCHING a level within the horizon (not closing there) and sit next to the random walk (p_rw), the no-information benchmark.

The engine has no published run for this company yet.

Valuation scenarios (editable assumptions)

Illustrative scenarios

Illustrative: not forecasts and without probabilities. Each case is one coherent set of assumptions, computed on today's figures.

Bear
Allowed range: -50 … 50%
Allowed range: -100 … 100%
Allowed range: 0 … 100
Allowed range: -10 … 20%
Allowed range: 0 … 100%
Base
Allowed range: -50 … 50%
Allowed range: -100 … 100%
Allowed range: 0 … 100
Allowed range: -10 … 20%
Allowed range: 0 … 100%
Bull
Allowed range: -50 … 50%
Allowed range: -100 … 100%
Allowed range: 0 … 100
Allowed range: -10 … 20%
Allowed range: 0 … 100%
Nothing is saved.

Estimated price (USD)

Estimated priceBearBaseBull
1 years
insufficient data
Total return unavailable · Per year unavailable
insufficient data
Total return unavailable · Per year unavailable
insufficient data
Total return unavailable · Per year unavailable
3 years
insufficient data
Total return unavailable · Per year unavailable
insufficient data
Total return unavailable · Per year unavailable
insufficient data
Total return unavailable · Per year unavailable
5 years
insufficient data
Total return unavailable · Per year unavailable
insufficient data
Total return unavailable · Per year unavailable
insufficient data
Total return unavailable · Per year unavailable
What moves the 3-year price the most

    AI analysis

    AI-generatedAI-generated analysis (Claude) from cited public sources; it may contain errors. Not investment advice. As of 27 Oct 2026 · Model: claude-haiku-5-5.

    Possibly outdated: the newest document it read is from 26 Oct 2026; since then the company filed 10-Q (27 Oct 2026).

    In brief

    Sun Communities is a fully integrated REIT that owns and operates manufactured housing and RV communities in the United States and Canada after selling its UK business. The company is now focused on its North American portfolio, where rental rate growth and occupancy support the 2027 outlook if these trends hold.

    SWOT

    Strengths

    • Large and diversified portfolio of MH and RV communities with high occupancy, supported by a UPREIT structure that gives financial flexibility 13.
    • Intensive on-site management and an in-house sales and rental program that support occupancy and property performance 1.
    • A healthier balance sheet after the Safe Harbor and Park Holidays sales gives room for reinvestment and share repurchases 23.

    Weaknesses

    • High geographic concentration in a few states exposes the company to local economic risk 1.
    • The RV segment is seasonal with more volatile revenues, and RV results were weaker in the third quarter 13.
    • Leadership change and reorganization can create periods of operational uncertainty 1.

    Opportunities

    • Rental rate growth planned for 2027 and higher occupancy could support revenues if demand for affordable housing stays high 3.
    • Reinvesting sale proceeds in property acquisitions or share repurchases could create value for shareholders 3.
    • A focus on the North American market could simplify operations and improve the credit profile 2.

    Threats

    • Economic conditions and inflation can affect demand and operating costs, including insurance and property taxes 1.
    • Competition from other communities and alternative housing could limit rent growth 1.
    • Extreme weather and climate change could damage properties and reduce demand in exposed areas 1.

    Risks

    • Geographic concentrationhigh

      Properties are concentrated in a few states, so revenues could suffer if local economies weaken 1.

    • Climate and disaster riskhigh

      Hurricanes, floods and wildfires can interrupt operations and reduce revenues in affected areas 1.

    • Competition and rent pressuremedium

      Competition from other communities may limit the ability to raise rents or keep occupancy 1.

    • RV seasonalitymedium

      Demand in the RV segment falls in winter months, which can make quarterly results volatile 1.

    • Acquisitions and integrationlow

      Acquisitions may underperform or carry unknown liabilities, which could affect cash flows 1.

    Investment thesis

    What would need to be true (bull case)

    • If MH rent growth holds at the levels announced for 2027, revenues and cash flows could keep progressing steadily 3.
    • A concentrated North American portfolio and a strengthened balance sheet after the sales could provide room for reinvestment or shareholder returns 23.
    • High occupancy in MH communities and the sales and rental program could support performance even in a harder economic environment 13.

    What would break the thesis

    • If demand for affordable housing falls or the economies of Florida and Michigan slow, revenues could be significantly affected 1.
    • Climate risks and insurance costs could rise over time and compress operating margins 1.
    • If capital from the sales is redeployed at low returns, value for shareholders could be smaller than expected 23.

    What to watch

    • Delivery of the 5.4% MH rental rate increase guided for 20272027
    • Trend in MH and RV occupancy against September 2026 levelsQ1 2027
    • Use of proceeds from the sale of the UK businessnext 10-K
    • RV segment performance, which was weaker in the third quarterQ1 2027

    Products, market & competition

    AI-generatedAI-generated analysis (Claude) from cited public sources; it may contain errors. Not investment advice. As of 27 Oct 2026 · Model: claude-haiku-5-5.

    Possibly outdated: the newest document it read is from 26 Oct 2026; since then the company filed 10-Q (27 Oct 2026).

    The business

    Sun Communities, Inc. is a real estate investment trust that owns, operates or holds interests in manufactured housing (MH) and recreational vehicle (RV) communities. The company leases sites with utility access, and its communities are designed as affordable housing and vacation destinations with varied amenities. Through SHS, a taxable REIT subsidiary, it markets, sells and leases new and pre-owned homes to current and future residents. According to the 2025 Form 10-K, the company had 513 developed properties, including 294 MH communities, 166 RV communities and 53 UK communities 1.

    After the Safe Harbor Sale, the company revised its reporting structure from four segments to three: MH, RV and UK 1. In October 2026 the sale of the UK business (Park Holidays) was completed, and its results are presented as discontinued operations 3. The current strategy focuses on the North American MH and RV portfolio, which simplifies the operating structure 2.

    The company also operates a rental program for homes and sells homes to residents of its communities. These operations support occupancy and property revenues and complement the site leasing business 1.

    Segments

    MH communities

    Manufactured housing communities make up the largest share of the site base, with 100,150 developed MH sites at December 31, 2025, making this the company's main segment 1.

    RV communities

    RV communities are operated largely under the Sun Outdoors brand and offer sites for RVs, vacation rentals and tent camping, with a seasonal profile 1.

    Market context

    MH and RV properties are concentrated in Florida, Michigan, Texas and California, which together hold most of the company's MH and RV sites 1. This geographic concentration makes results depend on local economies in these states, but it also gives the company a strong position in growth markets with retirement and vacation destinations 1.

    Until the 2026 sale, the UK was a fragmented holiday park market on the south coast of England; after the transaction, the company no longer has direct exposure to this market 13.

    Trends

    • MH rental rate growthtailwind

      Rental rate growth and occupancy in MH communities supported quarterly revenues, and guidance for 2027 points to further rate increases if demand remains solid 3.

    • High occupancymixed

      Occupancy in MH and RV properties remains close to its peak, which may limit volume growth but supports pricing power 23.

    • Portfolio consolidationtailwind

      Sales of non-core assets and the exit from the UK simplify the business model and could improve financial flexibility if reinvestment is disciplined 13.

    • Cost and climate riskheadwind

      Rising insurance costs and exposure to natural disasters could compress margins in areas prone to hurricanes or flooding 1.

    Competitive position

    The MH and RV industries are highly fragmented, with many international, national and regional competitors, and alternative housing such as apartments and site-built homes competes directly with the company's communities 1. Competition can affect occupancy and rent levels, particularly when new communities appear in the same area 1.

    The company argues it can maintain its position through intensive on-site management, its rental program and a portfolio concentrated in high-demand areas 1. The advantage depends, however, on keeping service quality high against competitors with greater resources 1.

    • Other US MH and RV community operators

      Regional and national operators offering similar sites for manufactured homes and RVs, cited as a source of competition in the 10-K 1.

    • Site-built homes and apartments

      Housing alternatives that compete with MH and RV communities for the same potential residents 1.

    • Independent manufactured home dealers

      Local networks selling new and pre-owned homes that compete with the company's SHS services 1.

    • Other real estate investors and REITs

      Well-capitalized investors that can compete for property acquisitions and push purchase prices up 1.

    News & filings

    In the press

    No news in our archive over the last 180 days.

    SEC filings

    • Quarterly report27 Oct 2026
    • Current report26 Oct 2026
      Results of operations · Financial statements and exhibits
    • Current report02 Oct 2026
      Material agreement · Item 3.02 · Financial statements and exhibits
    • Current report23 Sept 2026
      Acquisition or disposition of assets · Regulation FD disclosure · Financial statements and exhibits
    • Current report09 Sept 2026
      Regulation FD disclosure · Financial statements and exhibits
    • Current report27 Aug 2026
      Departure or appointment of officers · Financial statements and exhibits
    • Current report25 Aug 2026
      Departure or appointment of officers · Regulation FD disclosure · Financial statements and exhibits
    • Quarterly report28 Jul 2026
    • Current report27 Jul 2026
      Results of operations · Financial statements and exhibits
    • Current report01 Jun 2026
      Regulation FD disclosure · Financial statements and exhibits

    Sources

    1. [1] Form 10-K, fiscal year ended 2025-12-31 · SEC / Sun Communities, Inc. · 25 Feb 2026
    2. [2] Form 10-Q, quarter ended 2026-06-30 · SEC / Sun Communities, Inc. · 28 Jul 2026
    3. [3] Form 8-K, results release (exhibit 99.1) · SEC / Sun Communities, Inc. · 26 Oct 2026

    Figures computed by olivLaw from SEC filings and closing prices; the qualitative analysis is AI-generated from cited sources. Not investment advice.