olivlawolivlaw

olivLaw · US equity research

United Microelectronics Corporation UMC

Semiconductors & Related Devices · SIC 3674 · Vertical: Semiconductors & Related Devices (SIC 3674)

13.38USD−16.69% · 1 dayClose 05 Nov 2026

United Microelectronics Corporation is one of the world's largest independent semiconductor foundries, manufacturing chips to the designs of its customers without its own design lines. It matters now because demand for advanced 28nm and below nodes is rising, and partnerships with Intel and a US 8-inch wafer producer extend its footprint in the US.

The AI analysis may be outdated: new filings came after its sources (see the «AI analysis» section).

At the close of 05 Nov 2026, United Microelectronics Corporation (UMC) stock was 13.38 USD (−16.69% on the day), with market capitalisation 168.4 bn USD, P/E 111.5 on diluted EPS of 0.12 USD over the last 12 months, dividend yield 0.43%, beta 1.24, 52-week range 7.02–28.01 USD.

Data as of · AI analysis dated · Source: SEC filings and closing prices, computed by olivLaw.

Market cap
168.4 bn USD
shares as of 31 Dec 2025
P/E (TTM)
111.5
Diluted EPS TTM 0.12 · TTM to 31 Dec 2024
E/P (TTM)
0.90%
TTM to 31 Dec 2024
Dividend yield
0.43%
DPS 12m 0.06
Beta (2y)
1.24
Volatility (1y) 67%
52-week range
7.0228.01

Price history

Loading chart…

Technical reading

RSI (14)
18.1
oversold (≤ 30)
Bollinger (20, 2)
14.32 – 23.82
below the lower band · %B -0.10 · band width 49.8%
SMA 50 / 200
21.35 / 17.16
mixed trend
MACD (12, 26, 9)
-1.84 / -1.33
MACD below signal

Indicators describe past prices; on their own they do not predict direction. On our history the RSI ≤ 40 filter added no return (see the signals methodology).

Performance

CompanyS&P 500vs S&P 500Vertical median
1 month−42.3%−5.9%−36.4 pp—
3 months−30.3%−4.6%−25.7 pp—
6 months−11.7%+0.2%−12.0 pp—
Year to date+70.2%+7.4%+62.8 pp—
1 year+72.4%+8.2%+64.2 pp+21.0%
3 years+76.1%+68.4%+7.6 pp+55.4%
5 years+24.0%+56.5%−32.5 pp—
Max drawdown (1y)
−52.2%
24 Jun 2026 → 05 Nov 2026
Max drawdown (5y)
−57.3%
07 Dec 2021 → 11 Oct 2022
Compound annual growth (5y)
+4.4%
S&P 500 +9.4%

Price returns, dividends excluded.

Quarterly results

ESEF annual reports carry no quarters: the results are annual (below).

E/P over time

E/P = trailing-12-month diluted EPS / price at quarter end. E/P is the inverse of P/E and stays defined when earnings are negative.

Today's P/E sits at the 75 percentile of its own 8-quarter history (min 28.4, median 78.8, max 134.0; quarters with earnings only).

Fiscal years

Fiscal year20172018201920202021202220232024
Revenue5.0 bn4.9 bn5.0 bn6.3 bn7.7 bn9.1 bn7.3 bn7.1 bn
Revenue YoYunavailable−1.9%+0.3%+27.1%+21.9%+18.1%−19.9%−2.5%
Net income326.5 m250.8 m272.7 m814.1 m1.8 bn2.9 bn1.9 bn1.5 bn
Net income YoYunavailable−23.2%+8.7%+198.6%+126.9%+57.6%−33.1%−23.7%
Diluted EPS0.030.020.020.070.150.230.160.12
Diluted EPS YoYunavailable−33.3%0.0%+250.0%+114.3%+53.3%−30.4%−25.0%
net %6.5%5.1%5.5%12.9%24.1%32.1%26.8%21.0%
Free cash flow277.9 m1.0 bn1.3 bn1.4 bn1.5 bn2.1 bn-178.8 m162.5 m

Reported results vs expectations

Loading…

Balance sheet & financial health

Fiscal year 2024 · 31 Dec 2024

Cash
3.2 bn USD
Financial debt
259.7 m USD
Net debt
-2.9 bn USD
Equity
11.2 bn USD
Total assets
17.1 bn USD
Debt / equity
0.02x
Current ratio
2.45x
ROE
13.3%
ROA
8.5%
FCF margin
2.3%

Financial statements (source on every figure)

Revenue and net income (USD)

Margins

Income statement · USD

Revenue
2022
9.1 bn
2023
7.3 bn
2024
7.1 bn

SEC (XBRL)· 24 Apr 2025verified

Cost of revenue
2022
5.0 bn
2023
4.7 bn
2024
4.8 bn

SEC (XBRL)· 24 Apr 2025verified

Gross profit
2022
4.1 bn
2023
2.5 bn
2024
2.3 bn

SEC (XBRL)· 24 Apr 2025verified

Research & development
2022
421.5 m
2023
433.8 m
2024
476.2 m

SEC (XBRL)· 24 Apr 2025verified

Operating income
2022
3.4 bn
2023
1.9 bn
2024
1.6 bn

SEC (XBRL)· 24 Apr 2025verified

Interest expense
2022
60.7 m
2023
51.3 m
2024
53.6 m

SEC (XBRL)· 24 Apr 2025verified

Pre-tax income
2022
3.6 bn
2023
2.2 bn
2024
1.7 bn

SEC (XBRL)· 24 Apr 2025verified

Income tax
2022
628.9 m
2023
271.4 m
2024
255.3 m

SEC (XBRL)· 24 Apr 2025verified

Net income
2022
2.9 bn
2023
1.9 bn
2024
1.5 bn

SEC (XBRL)· 24 Apr 2025verified

Diluted EPS
2022
0.23
2023
0.16
2024
0.12

SEC (XBRL)· 24 Apr 2025verified

Weighted average diluted shares
2022
12.5 bn
2023
12.4 bn
2024
12.4 bn

SEC (XBRL)· 24 Apr 2025verified

Dividend per share
2022
—
2023
—
2024
—

SEC (XBRL)· 28 Apr 2022derived

Balance sheet · USD

Cash
2022
5.7 bn
2023
4.0 bn
2024
3.2 bn

SEC (XBRL)· 24 Apr 2025verified

Inventories
2022
1.0 bn
2023
1.2 bn
2024
1.1 bn

SEC (XBRL)· 24 Apr 2025verified

Current assets
2022
8.2 bn
2023
7.1 bn
2024
5.8 bn

SEC (XBRL)· 24 Apr 2025verified

Property, plant & equipment, net
2022
5.6 bn
2023
7.8 bn
2024
8.5 bn

SEC (XBRL)· 24 Apr 2025verified

Total assets
2022
17.1 bn
2023
17.9 bn
2024
17.1 bn

SEC (XBRL)· 24 Apr 2025verified

Short-term debt
2022
0
2023
441.9 m
2024
259.7 m

SEC (XBRL)· 24 Apr 2025verified

Current liabilities
2022
3.7 bn
2023
3.3 bn
2024
2.4 bn

SEC (XBRL)· 24 Apr 2025verified

Total liabilities
2022
6.6 bn
2023
6.6 bn
2024
5.9 bn

SEC (XBRL)· 24 Apr 2025verified

Equity
2022
10.5 bn
2023
11.2 bn
2024
11.2 bn

SEC (XBRL)· 24 Apr 2025verified

Shares outstanding at year end
2022
12.5 bn
2023
12.5 bn
2024
12.6 bn

SEC (XBRL)· 24 Apr 2025verified

Cash flow · USD

Operating cash flow
2022
4.7 bn
2023
2.8 bn
2024
2.9 bn

SEC (XBRL)· 24 Apr 2025verified

Capex
2022
2.6 bn
2023
3.0 bn
2024
2.7 bn

SEC (XBRL)· 24 Apr 2025verified

Free cash flow
2022
2.1 bn ≈
2023
-178.8 m ≈
2024
162.5 m ≈

SEC (XBRL)· 24 Apr 2025derived

Investing cash flow
2022
-1.8 bn
2023
-3.2 bn
2024
-2.6 bn

SEC (XBRL)· 24 Apr 2025verified

Financing cash flow
2022
-1.9 bn
2023
-949.9 m
2024
-1.2 bn

SEC (XBRL)· 24 Apr 2025verified

Dividends paid
2022
—
2023
—
2024
—

SEC (XBRL)· 28 Apr 2022verified

Share repurchases
2022
0
2023
—
2024
—

SEC (XBRL)· 27 Apr 2023verified

Computed indicators

Growth

Revenue growth (YoY)
-2.5%
computed by olivLawFY 2024
Revenue CAGR 3Y
-2.6%
computed by olivLawFY 2021 → FY 2024
Revenue CAGR 5Y
7.4%
computed by olivLawFY 2019 → FY 2024
EBIT growth (YoY)
-16.7%
computed by olivLawFY 2024
Net income growth (YoY)
-23.7%
computed by olivLawFY 2024
Net income CAGR 3Y
-7.0%
computed by olivLawFY 2021 → FY 2024
Net income CAGR 5Y
40.4%
computed by olivLawFY 2019 → FY 2024
EPS growth (YoY)
-25.0%
computed by olivLawFY 2024
EPS CAGR 3Y
-7.2%
computed by olivLawFY 2021 → FY 2024
EPS CAGR 5Y
43.1%
computed by olivLawFY 2019 → FY 2024
FCF growth (YoY)
unavailable
the base of the ratio is not positive

Profitability

Gross margin
32.6%
computed by olivLawFY 2024
EBITDA margin
unavailable
input data missing
EBIT margin
22.2%
computed by olivLawFY 2024
Net margin
21.0%
computed by olivLawFY 2024
FCF margin
2.3%
computed by olivLawFY 2024

Returns

ROE
13.3%
computed by olivLawFY 2024 · balance sheet at 31 Dec 2024
ROA
8.5%
computed by olivLawFY 2024 · balance sheet at 31 Dec 2024
ROIC
17.0%
computed by olivLawFY 2024 · balance sheet at 31 Dec 2024
ROCE
10.7%
computed by olivLawFY 2024 · balance sheet at 31 Dec 2024
Payout ratio (EPS)
unavailable
input data missing
Payout ratio (FCF)
unavailable
input data missing

Balance sheet

Net debt
-2.9 bn USD
computed by olivLawbalance sheet at 31 Dec 2024
Net debt / EBITDA
unavailable
input data missing
Debt / equity
0.0x
computed by olivLawbalance sheet at 31 Dec 2024
Interest coverage
29.4x
computed by olivLawFY 2024

Liquidity

Current ratio
2.5x
computed by olivLawbalance sheet at 31 Dec 2024
Cash ratio
1.4x
computed by olivLawbalance sheet at 31 Dec 2024

Cash

Operating cash flow
2.9 bn USD
computed by olivLawFY 2024
Capital expenditure
2.7 bn USD
computed by olivLawFY 2024
Free cash flow
162.5 m USD
computed by olivLawFY 2024
FCF conversion
10.9%
computed by olivLawFY 2024
Cash conversion
unavailable
input data missing

Efficiency

Days sales outstanding
unavailable
input data missing
Days payables outstanding
unavailable
input data missing

Market and valuation

Market capitalisation
168.4 bn USD
computed by olivLawbalance sheet at 31 Dec 2024
Enterprise value
165.5 bn USD
computed by olivLawbalance sheet at 31 Dec 2024
Market cap / net income TTM
113.2x
computed by olivLawFY 2024
P/E (TTM)
111.5x
computed by olivLawFY 2024
Earnings yield
0.9%
computed by olivLawFY 2024
P/B
15.1x
computed by olivLawbalance sheet at 31 Dec 2024
P/S
23.8x
computed by olivLawFY 2024 · balance sheet at 31 Dec 2024
EV/EBITDA
unavailable
input data missing
EV/EBIT
105.1x
computed by olivLawFY 2024 · balance sheet at 31 Dec 2024
EV/Sales
23.4x
computed by olivLawFY 2024 · balance sheet at 31 Dec 2024
P/FCF
1,036.5x
computed by olivLawFY 2024 · balance sheet at 31 Dec 2024
FCF yield
0.1%
computed by olivLawFY 2024 · balance sheet at 31 Dec 2024
Dividend yield
0.4%
computed by olivLawFY 2024
Shareholder yield (distributions)
unavailable
input data missing

4 indicators that do not apply to the sector.

Valuation

olivLaw classification

Unattractive profile

Score: 17 / 100

A scoring methodology on indicators and valuation, not investment advice.

score < 40

Closing price

13.38 USD

05 Nov 2026Source: olivLaw, closing series

Market cap: 168.4 bn USD

Key indicators

Market capitalisation
168.4 bn USD
computed by olivLawbalance sheet at 31 Dec 2024
P/E (TTM)
111.5x
computed by olivLawFY 2024
P/B
15.1x
computed by olivLawbalance sheet at 31 Dec 2024
EV/EBITDA
unavailable
input data missing
ROE
13.3%
computed by olivLawFY 2024 · balance sheet at 31 Dec 2024
Net margin
21.0%
computed by olivLawFY 2024
Revenue growth (YoY)
-2.5%
computed by olivLawFY 2024
Dividend yield
0.4%
computed by olivLawFY 2024

Coverage and freshness

29/37 reporting lines present
Latest full fiscal year: 2024
Latest reported period: 31 Dec 2024
Latest balance sheet date: 31 Dec 2024
Share count (cover of the latest filing), as of: 31 Dec 2025
Source: SEC (XBRL)published 30 Apr 2026
verified 233derived 5

The data is older than the freshness threshold.

Score by group

  • Quality24
  • Growth4
  • Balance sheet97
  • Valuation5

Estimated value range

Low
1.42
USD per share
Mid
1.77
USD per share
High
3.89
USD per share
Price: 13.38 USD
The price is above the range
Potential to the central value: -86.8% (value / price − 1)
Margin of safety: -658.0% (1 − price / value)
Agreement between methods: low · 2 methods used · 2 independent bases

The combined range = the median of the valid methods' low, central and high values; it is not a probability interval and does not cover every result. Envelope of all methods: 0.42 – 7.27 USD.

Valuation assumptions are editorial choices, not measured; beta is not measured.

Method ranges (USD per share)

— — Mid · ▏ Price

Valuation methods

  • DCF (discounted cash flow)0.42 – 0.51 (Mid 0.46)
    WACC 9.3% · starting FCFF 208.2 m USD · terminal value share of EV 72%
    The WACC × g sensitivity gives the method's bounds; these are not probabilities.
    Reverse DCF: no growth between −30% and +40% justifies the price
  • Peers: EV/Sales2.43 – 7.27 (Mid 3.08)
    25 companies used · median multiple 5.0x · quartiles 3.9x – 12.5x
    AAOI, ADI, ALGM, AMAT, AMD, AVGO, FSLR, ICHR, INTC, MCHP, MRVL, MTSI, MU, NVDA, NXPI, ON, OSIS, PENG, Q, QUIK, SUNE, TOYO, TXN, TYGO, VIAV
  • Peers: EV/EBITDAunavailable · input data missing
Multiple comparisons use the SIC vertical: Semiconductors & Related Devices (SIC 3674)

Classification (SIC) comparables group by industry code, not by economic activity; the direct group is an editorial selection by activity. Members' multiples are on their own trailing twelve months, at their own latest close.

Assumptions (illustrative, editorial)

Risk-free rate
4.3%
Equity risk premium
5.0%
Beta (default)
1.00
Cost of equity
9.3%
Terminal growth
2.5%

Factor scorecard

Unattractive profile · Score 17/100

FactorValueScoreWeight used
Gross margin · Quality32.6%0 (on a fixed band)12%
EBIT margin · Quality22.2%68 (vs peers)10%
FCF margin · Quality2.3%9 (on a fixed band)10%
Revenue CAGR 3Y · Growth-2.6%0 (on a fixed band)19%
Revenue growth (YoY) · Growth-2.5%13 (vs peers)10%
Net debt / EBITDA · Balance sheetunavailableunavailable—
Current ratio · Balance sheet2.5x97 (on a fixed band)7%
EV/Sales · Valuation23.4x7 (vs peers)19%
FCF yield · Valuation0.1%2 (on a fixed band)14%
Shareholder yield (distributions) · Returnsunavailableunavailable—

Factors without a value were dropped; the remaining weights were renormalised.

Score groups

  • Balance sheet· partial97/100 · 1/2 factors with a value
  • Growth4/100 · 2/2 factors with a value
  • Quality24/100 · 3/3 factors with a value
  • Returns· partialunavailable · 0/1 factors with a value
  • Valuation5/100 · 2/2 factors with a value

A «partial» group is computed from under half of its weight or from one factor: it is not a full assessment of the group.

Memo

United Microelectronics Corporation (UMC). Latest full fiscal year: 2024; data up to 2024-12-31.

Figures computed from the financial statements: revenue 7.1 bn USD in 2024; YoY growth -2.5%; net margin 21.0%; ROE 13.3%.

The estimated value range is 1.42–3.89 USD per share (median of 2 methods, agreement: low); assumptions are illustrative. Against the central value of 1.77 USD, the price of 13.38 USD leaves a potential of -86.8% (value / price − 1) and a margin of safety of -658.0% (1 − price / value). The range is the median of the methods' low, central and high values, not a probability interval.

olivLaw score 17/100, methodological classification: unattractive profile (score, margin of safety and method agreement together; not a judgement of the right price). Groups assessed only in part: balance, returns. Not investment advice.

Text generated deterministically from the figures shown; no language model. Not investment advice.

What supports the thesis

  • Current ratio: 2.5x

What contradicts it

  • Gross margin: 32.6%
  • FCF margin: 2.3%
  • Revenue CAGR 3Y: -2.6%
  • Revenue growth (YoY): -2.5%
  • EV/Sales: 23.4x
  • FCF yield: 0.1%
  • The price is above the estimated value range
  • The valuation methods diverge

Not assessed (insufficient data or a ratio without meaning): Net debt / EBITDA, Shareholder yield (distributions).

Versus the vertical median

Semiconductors & Related Devices (SIC 3674) · same industry (4-digit SIC) · compared with 39 companies

Multiples and returns vs the median

P/E
111.5x
vertical median 40.0x
above median (+178.5%)
EV/EBITDA
—
vertical median 15.9x
P/S
23.8x
vertical median 6.0x
above median (+293.6%)
P/B
15.1x
vertical median 4.9x
above median (+206.2%)
ROE
13.3%
vertical median 12.2%
above median (+8.8%)
Net margin
21.0%
vertical median 10.6%
above median (+97.6%)
EBIT margin
22.2%
vertical median 12.2%
above median (+82.7%)
Revenue YoY
-2.5%
vertical median 24.0%
below median (−110.5%)
Net debt/EBITDA
—
vertical median 0.1x
Dividend yield
0.4%
vertical median 0.7%
below median (−38.5%)

Price rebased to 100 (monthly, 5 years)

Companies in the vertical

Market capP/EROENet marginRevenue YoY1A / 3A
TSMTaiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Company Limited9,156.8 bn259.629.3%40.0%+25.0%+21% / +263%
NVDANvidia Corp4,376.6 bn23.0117.2%63.7%+65.5%+3% / +288%
AVGOBroadcom Inc.1,391.7 bn37.244.2%42.9%+23.9%−28% / +215%
MUMicron Technology, Inc.742.7 bn8.888.3%63.8%+256.3%+178% / +762%
AMDAdvanced Micro Devices, Inc663.3 bn88.011.8%16.8%+34.3%+86% / +234%
INTCIntel Corporation277.7 bn—-10.9%-20.1%−0.5%+29% / +17%
TXNTexas Instruments Inc254.2 bn36.039.7%34.3%+13.0%+65% / +82%
AMATApplied Materials Inc253.4 bn27.541.1%30.1%+4.4%+27% / +113%
ADIAnalog Devices Inc174.9 bn42.812.2%29.8%+16.9%+36% / +97%
UMCUnited Microelectronics Corporation168.4 bn111.513.3%21.0%−2.5%+72% / +76%
MRVLMarvell Technology, Inc117.1 bn44.116.5%27.9%+42.1%+49% / +140%
NXPINXP Semiconductors N.V.61.6 bn19.229.2%23.4%−2.7%+25% / +20%
MPWRMonolithic Power Systems, Inc.55.2 bn62.425.1%23.9%+26.4%+22% / +106%
MCHPMicrochip Technology Inc35.3 bn47.212.6%15.0%+7.1%+21% / −22%
ALABAstera Labs, Inc.31.4 bn71.628.2%29.6%+115.1%+14% / unavailable
IMOSChipMOS TECHNOLOGIES INC.29.7 bn676.05.6%6.3%−0.8%+55% / +64%
ONOn Semiconductor Corp24.5 bn36.68.9%10.8%−15.3%+25% / −12%
QQnity Electronics, Inc.23.0 bn38.97.6%11.5%+9.7%+36% / unavailable
CRDOCredo Technology Group Holding Ltd21.1 bn40.030.7%33.8%+205.7%−37% / +527%
FSLRFirst Solar, Inc.21.0 bn11.318.7%37.1%+24.1%−28% / +24%
MTSIMACOM Technology Solutions Holdings, Inc.14.5 bn60.917.2%20.7%+32.6%+9% / +127%
SITMSiTime Corporation10.7 bn373.71.2%3.9%+61.2%+19% / +221%
SLABSilicon Laboratories Inc.7.4 bn—-3.6%-4.6%unavailable+73% / +110%
VIAVViavi Solutions Inc.6.5 bn106.76.5%4.0%+40.0%+47% / +225%
ALGMAllegro Microsystems, Inc.5.0 bn179.33.2%3.1%+22.8%+0% / −2%

1- and 3-year price returns: for UMC from daily closes (the same as the performance table), for the other companies from month-end closes.

olivLaw engine forecast

The world engine ran after the company's latest material disclosure. Probabilities are of TOUCHING a level within the horizon (not closing there) and sit next to the random walk (p_rw), the no-information benchmark.

The engine has no published run for this company yet.

Valuation scenarios (editable assumptions)

Illustrative scenarios

Illustrative: not forecasts and without probabilities. Each case is one coherent set of assumptions, computed on today's figures.

Bear
Allowed range: -50 … 50%
Allowed range: -100 … 100%
Allowed range: 0 … 100
Allowed range: -10 … 20%
Allowed range: 0 … 100%
Base
Allowed range: -50 … 50%
Allowed range: -100 … 100%
Allowed range: 0 … 100
Allowed range: -10 … 20%
Allowed range: 0 … 100%
Bull
Allowed range: -50 … 50%
Allowed range: -100 … 100%
Allowed range: 0 … 100
Allowed range: -10 … 20%
Allowed range: 0 … 100%
Nothing is saved.

Estimated price (USD)

Estimated priceBearBaseBull
1 years
7.23
Total return -46% · Per year -46%
12.83
Total return -4% · Per year -4%
19.39
Total return 45% · Per year 45%
3 years
6.04
Total return -55% · Per year -23%
12.16
Total return -9% · Per year -3%
20.31
Total return 52% · Per year 15%
5 years
5.05
Total return -62% · Per year -18%
11.52
Total return -14% · Per year -3%
21.27
Total return 59% · Per year 10%
What moves the 3-year price the most
  • Exit P/E± 3.04
  • Net margin± 2.13
  • Annual revenue growth± 1.87
  • Annual dilution± 0.18

AI analysis

AI-generatedAI-generated analysis (Claude) from cited public sources; it may contain errors. Not investment advice. As of 27 Oct 2026 · Model: claude-haiku-5-5.

Possibly outdated: the newest document it read is from 30 Apr 2026; since then the company filed 6-K (05 Nov 2026), 6-K (03 Nov 2026), 6-K (28 Oct 2026), 6-K (23 Oct 2026), 6-K (13 Oct 2026).

In brief

United Microelectronics Corporation is one of the world's largest independent semiconductor foundries, manufacturing chips to the designs of its customers without its own design lines. It matters now because demand for advanced 28nm and below nodes is rising, and partnerships with Intel and a US 8-inch wafer producer extend its footprint in the US 1.

SWOT

Strengths

  • The company has a diversified customer base, volume manufacturing technology and a network of fabs in several locations, allowing it to deliver large volumes for communication, consumer and computer applications 1.
  • Its partnership model and IP and design support can shorten time to volume production and raise first-pass silicon success for SoC designs 1.
  • Access to partner technologies and process licenses, including for silicon photonics, supports a competitive position in advanced technologies 1.

Weaknesses

  • Manufacturing costs are largely fixed, so profitability depends strongly on capacity utilization, which remained below prior peak levels 1.
  • Top customers account for a significant share of revenue, exposing the company to the purchasing decisions and cycles of a few large firms 1.
  • Average selling prices continued to decline, pressuring margins when new technologies do not offset price erosion 1.

Opportunities

  • A rising share of advanced nodes and expanded US production could attract customers seeking more geographically diversified sources 1.
  • The new Singapore fab, expected to start production in the second half of 2026, could support capacity growth for 28nm and 22nm nodes 1.
  • Development of silicon photonics and advanced packaging could open new markets tied to next-generation connectivity 1.

Threats

  • Overcapacity created by competitors could reduce prices and utilization, affecting margins 1.
  • Trade tensions, tariffs and regional conflicts can disrupt demand and supply chains 1.
  • A delay in adopting new technologies could lead to losing customers to competitors 1.

Risks

  • Industry cyclicalityhigh

    Industry demand can fall sharply, and inventory corrections at customers can reduce orders, with a direct effect on revenue and profit 1.

  • Overcapacityhigh

    Planned capacity increases by competitors could lead to lower prices and operation below full capacity 1.

  • Customer concentrationmedium

    A significant share of revenue comes from a small group of customers, and losing a key customer or postponed orders could affect results 1.

  • Geopolitical and trade riskshigh

    Operations in China, Taiwan and the Asia Pacific region are exposed to trade tensions, tariffs and armed conflicts that could disrupt production and sales 1.

  • Dependence on technology partnersmedium

    If joint development or licensing agreements with partners become less favorable, the company could lose access to leading-edge technologies 1.

Investment thesis

What would need to be true (bull case)

  • If demand for advanced nodes keeps growing, the revenue share from these technologies could support margins over the medium term 1.
  • US expansion through partnerships may allow the company to win customers that want more geographically diversified sources 1.
  • If utilization returns to higher levels, fixed costs could be spread over larger volumes, improving profitability 1.

What would break the thesis

  • If overcapacity in the industry materializes, prices could keep falling and pressure margins 1.
  • Customer concentration and dependence on a few large companies could amplify the effect of a drop in orders from key customers 1.
  • Geopolitical and trade tensions could disrupt operations and demand, especially for fabs in the Asia Pacific region 1.

What to watch

  • Capacity utilization level and the trend in average selling pricesQ1 2027
  • Progress of the 12nm collaboration with Intel and US production2027
  • Start of production at the first phase of the Singapore fab2026

Products, market & competition

AI-generatedAI-generated analysis (Claude) from cited public sources; it may contain errors. Not investment advice. As of 27 Oct 2026 · Model: claude-haiku-5-5.

Possibly outdated: the newest document it read is from 30 Apr 2026; since then the company filed 6-K (05 Nov 2026), 6-K (03 Nov 2026), 6-K (28 Oct 2026), 6-K (23 Oct 2026), 6-K (13 Oct 2026).

The business

UMC's primary business is the fabrication of semiconductors, sometimes called chips or integrated circuits, for other companies, based on their designs, using its own proprietary processes 1. Its customers include integrated device manufacturers such as Texas Instruments and Intel, and fabless design companies such as MediaTek, Realtek and Novatek. In 2025, its top ten customers accounted for 57.0% of operating revenues 1. The company operates fabs in several locations, including USCXM in Xiamen, China, which began mass production in 2016 1.

The business model is partnership-driven rather than a traditional buy-and-sell foundry relationship. UMC collaborates with customers across the value chain, including equipment, electronic design automation and IP vendors, to deliver SoC solutions and shorten time to volume production 1.

In recent years the company has expanded its geographic diversification through an agreement with Intel for a 12nm process with US production expected to begin in 2027, a memorandum with Polar Semiconductor for US-based 8-inch wafers, and a licensing agreement with imec for silicon photonics 1.

Segments

Consumer electronics

Consumer electronics rose from 24.0% of wafer sales in 2023 to 30.6% in 2025, becoming the largest segment on this measure 1.

Computer and others

The computer segment represented 11.6% in 2025, and the others category 16.4%, both exposed to cycles in the PC industry and other end markets 1.

Market context

The company describes the semiconductor industry as highly cyclical, with periods of overcapacity and inventory corrections at customers. The average capacity utilization rate was 75.2% in 2025, up from 68.7% in 2024, indicating a partial but not full recovery to peak levels of prior up-cycles 1.

Average selling prices decreased by 5.4% between 2024 and 2025, and fixed or semi-fixed costs make up most manufacturing costs, so utilization strongly influences margins 1.

Trends

  • Migration to advanced nodestailwind

    The share of 28nm and below nodes rose from 30.7% in 2023 to 36.8% in 2025, and continued demand for these technologies could support pricing and margins if the trend persists 1.

  • US footprint expansiontailwind

    The Intel 12nm collaboration and the Polar Semiconductor memorandum aim at more geographically diversified production, which could reduce supply chain risks for customers preferring US sources 1.

  • Cyclicality and overcapacityheadwind

    Some of the largest competitors have announced plans to increase capacity significantly, which could lead to overcapacity and price pressure if demand does not grow sufficiently 1.

  • Trade and geopolitical tensionsmixed

    Tariffs, regional trade tensions and armed conflicts can affect demand and supply chains, and operations in China and Taiwan are exposed to these factors 1.

Competitive position

UMC competes as an independent semiconductor foundry with other major manufacturing service providers, and the source notes that its largest competitors have announced capacity increases 1. The company states that its pricing is comparable to that of other leading foundries at each geometry 1.

Declared competitive advantages include volume manufacturing technology, cycle time flexibility and IP and design support, but these depend on maintaining customer relationships and access to partner technologies 1.

  • Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing CompanyTSM

    Major rival in contract chip manufacturing, referred to in the source only as one of the largest competitors that announced capacity increases.

  • IntelINTC

    Partner in the 12nm collaboration, and also an integrated device manufacturer that may compete in some segments; the relationship is collaborative.

  • GlobalfoundriesGFS

    Independent semiconductor foundry and a natural competitor in mature nodes, though the source does not name it explicitly.

  • Samsung Foundry

    Foundry division of a major South Korean chipmaker and a potential competitor in advanced nodes, though the source does not name it explicitly.

News & filings

In the press

The latest news item in our archive is from 09 Sept 2026; the newest SEC filing is from 05 Nov 2026. The press archive comes from the RSS feeds we follow and does not necessarily cover the latest event — the filings alongside do.

Sources

  1. [1] Form 20-F, fiscal year ended 2025-12-31 · SEC / United Microelectronics Corporation · 30 Apr 2026

Figures computed by olivLaw from SEC filings and closing prices; the qualitative analysis is AI-generated from cited sources. Not investment advice.

United Microelectronics Corporation (UMC): stock, results, valuation and forecast · olivLaw