olivlawolivlaw

olivLaw · European equity research

SMCP SMCP.PA

France · Euronext Paris · ISIN FR0013214145 · Vertical: Listed companies from France

4.08EUR−3.18% · 1 dayClose 05 Nov 2026

SMCP is a French fashion group that owns brands such as Sandro, Maje, Claudie Pierlot and the former Fursac, selling through its own stores and distributors. Profitability improved markedly in 2025, and the group guided to a further rise in its operating margin for 2026 while it continues to reduce debt.

At the close of 05 Nov 2026, SMCP (SMCP.PA) stock was 4.08 EUR (−3.18% on the day), with market capitalisation 322.8 m EUR, P/E 19.4 on diluted EPS of 0.21 EUR over the last 12 months, beta 1.11, 52-week range 3.82–7.02 EUR.

Data as of · AI analysis dated · Source: ESEF annual reports and closing prices, computed by olivLaw.

Market cap
322.8 m EUR
shares as of 31 Dec 2025
P/E (TTM)
19.4
Diluted EPS TTM 0.21 · TTM to 31 Dec 2025
E/P (TTM)
5.14%
TTM to 31 Dec 2025
Dividend yield
unavailable
Beta (2y)
1.11
Volatility (1y) 47%
52-week range
3.827.02

Price history

Loading chart…

Technical reading

RSI (14)
31.6
weak (30–45)
Bollinger (20, 2)
3.17 – 6.28
in the lower half of the band · %B 0.29 · band width 65.7%
SMA 50 / 200
5.68 / 5.65
mixed trend
MACD (12, 26, 9)
-0.51 / -0.50
MACD below signal

Indicators describe past prices; on their own they do not predict direction. On our history the RSI ≤ 40 filter added no return (see the signals methodology).

Performance

CompanyEURO STOXX 50vs EURO STOXX 50Vertical median
1 month−28.0%−0.6%−27.3 pp—
3 months−38.4%−4.2%−34.2 pp—
6 months−20.9%+4.3%−25.2 pp—
Year to date−35.0%+7.5%−42.5 pp—
1 year−30.4%+9.9%−40.3 pp−6.8%
3 years+14.2%+49.8%−35.6 pp−15.9%
5 years−48.8%+42.8%−91.6 pp—
Max drawdown (1y)
−45.5%
04 Sept 2026 → 23 Oct 2026
Max drawdown (5y)
−80.3%
25 Jul 2023 → 13 Aug 2024
Compound annual growth (5y)
−12.5%
EURO STOXX 50 +7.4%

Price returns, dividends excluded.

Quarterly results

ESEF annual reports carry no quarters: the results are annual (below).

E/P over time

E/P = trailing-12-month diluted EPS / price at quarter end. E/P is the inverse of P/E and stays defined when earnings are negative.

Today's P/E sits at the 0 percentile of its own 2-quarter history (min 24.4, median 27.2, max 29.9; quarters with earnings only).

Fiscal years

Fiscal year202320242025
Revenue1.2 bn1.2 bn1.2 bn
Revenue YoYunavailable−1.5%+0.5%
Net income11.2 m-23.6 m16.6 m
Net income YoYunavailable−310.7%unavailable
Diluted EPS0.14-0.310.21
Diluted EPS YoYunavailable−321.4%unavailable
net %0.9%-1.9%1.4%
Free cash flowunavailableunavailableunavailable

Balance sheet & financial health

Fiscal year 2025 · 31 Dec 2025

Cash
47.4 m EUR
Financial debt
90.5 m EUR
Net debt
43.1 m EUR
Equity
1.2 bn EUR
Total assets
2.1 bn EUR
Debt / equity
0.08x
Current ratio
0.91x
ROE
1.4%
ROA
0.7%
FCF margin
unavailable

Financial statements (source on every figure)

Revenue and net income (EUR)

Margins

Income statement · EUR

Revenue
2023
1.2 bn
2024
1.2 bn
2025
1.2 bn

esef· 15 Apr 2026verified

Operating income
2023
50.5 m
2024
16.0 m
2025
60.4 m

esef· 15 Apr 2026verified

Pre-tax income
2023
22.6 m
2024
-16.4 m
2025
30.7 m

esef· 15 Apr 2026verified

Income tax
2023
11.4 m
2024
7.2 m
2025
14.1 m

esef· 15 Apr 2026verified

Net income
2023
11.2 m
2024
-23.6 m
2025
16.6 m

esef· 15 Apr 2026verified

Diluted EPS
2023
0.14
2024
-0.31
2025
0.21

esef· 15 Apr 2026verified

Balance sheet · EUR

Cash
2023
50.9 m
2024
48.5 m
2025
47.4 m

esef· 15 Apr 2026verified

Current assets
2023
470.1 m
2024
428.5 m
2025
380.9 m

esef· 15 Apr 2026verified

Property, plant & equipment, net
2023
83.1 m
2024
79.7 m
2025
70.8 m

esef· 15 Apr 2026verified

Goodwill
2023
626.7 m
2024
604.3 m
2025
585.5 m

esef· 15 Apr 2026verified

Total assets
2023
2.4 bn
2024
2.3 bn
2025
2.1 bn

esef· 15 Apr 2026verified

Long-term debt
2023
223.5 m
2024
158.7 m
2025
90.5 m

esef· 15 Apr 2026verified

Current liabilities
2023
468.9 m
2024
458.8 m
2025
419.9 m

esef· 15 Apr 2026verified

Equity
2023
1.2 bn
2024
1.2 bn
2025
1.2 bn

esef· 15 Apr 2026verified

Shares outstanding at year end
2023
74.7 m
2024
76.1 m
2025
79.0 m

esef· 15 Apr 2026derived

Cash flow · EUR

Operating cash flow
2023
211.4 m
2024
233.9 m
2025
253.2 m

esef· 15 Apr 2026verified

Investing cash flow
2023
-57.3 m
2024
-38.8 m
2025
-28.0 m

esef· 15 Apr 2026verified

Financing cash flow
2023
-191.3 m
2024
-202.6 m
2025
-208.4 m

esef· 15 Apr 2026verified

Share repurchases
2023
2.4 m
2024
400.0 k
2025
1.3 m

esef· 15 Apr 2026verified

Computed indicators

Growth

Revenue growth (YoY)
0.5%
computed by olivLawFY 2025
Revenue CAGR 3Y
unavailable
input data missing
Revenue CAGR 5Y
unavailable
input data missing
EBIT growth (YoY)
277.5%
computed by olivLawFY 2025
Net income growth (YoY)
unavailable
the base of the ratio is not positive
Net income CAGR 3Y
unavailable
input data missing
Net income CAGR 5Y
unavailable
input data missing
EPS growth (YoY)
unavailable
the base of the ratio is not positive
EPS CAGR 3Y
unavailable
input data missing
EPS CAGR 5Y
unavailable
input data missing
FCF growth (YoY)
unavailable
input data missing

Profitability

Gross margin
unavailable
input data missing
EBITDA margin
unavailable
input data missing
EBIT margin
5.0%
computed by olivLawFY 2025
Net margin
1.4%
computed by olivLawFY 2025
FCF margin
unavailable
input data missing

Returns

ROE
1.4%
computed by olivLawFY 2025 · balance sheet at 31 Dec 2025
ROA
0.7%
computed by olivLawFY 2025 · balance sheet at 31 Dec 2025
ROIC
2.6%
computed by olivLawFY 2025 · balance sheet at 31 Dec 2025
ROCE
3.5%
computed by olivLawFY 2025 · balance sheet at 31 Dec 2025
Payout ratio (EPS)
unavailable
input data missing
Payout ratio (FCF)
unavailable
input data missing

Balance sheet

Net debt
43.1 m EUR
computed by olivLawbalance sheet at 31 Dec 2025
Net debt / EBITDA
unavailable
input data missing
Debt / equity
0.1x
computed by olivLawbalance sheet at 31 Dec 2025
Interest coverage
unavailable
input data missing

Liquidity

Current ratio
0.9x
computed by olivLawbalance sheet at 31 Dec 2025
Quick ratio
unavailable
input data missing
Cash ratio
0.1x
computed by olivLawbalance sheet at 31 Dec 2025

Cash

Operating cash flow
253.2 m EUR
computed by olivLawFY 2025
Capital expenditure
unavailable
input data missing
Free cash flow
unavailable
input data missing
FCF conversion
unavailable
input data missing
Cash conversion
unavailable
input data missing

Efficiency

Days sales outstanding
unavailable
input data missing
Days inventory outstanding
unavailable
input data missing
Days payables outstanding
unavailable
input data missing
Cash conversion cycle
unavailable
input data missing

Market and valuation

Market capitalisation
322.8 m EUR
computed by olivLawbalance sheet at 31 Dec 2025
Enterprise value
365.9 m EUR
computed by olivLawbalance sheet at 31 Dec 2025
Market cap / net income TTM
19.4x
computed by olivLawFY 2025
P/E (TTM)
19.4x
computed by olivLawFY 2025
Earnings yield
5.1%
computed by olivLawFY 2025
P/B
0.3x
computed by olivLawbalance sheet at 31 Dec 2025
P/S
0.3x
computed by olivLawFY 2025 · balance sheet at 31 Dec 2025
EV/EBITDA
unavailable
input data missing
EV/EBIT
6.1x
computed by olivLawFY 2025 · balance sheet at 31 Dec 2025
EV/Sales
0.3x
computed by olivLawFY 2025 · balance sheet at 31 Dec 2025
P/FCF
unavailable
input data missing
FCF yield
unavailable
input data missing
Dividend yield
unavailable
no dividend in the structured statements; a missing line is not a confirmed zero
Shareholder yield (distributions)
0.4%
computed by olivLawFY 2025 · balance sheet at 31 Dec 2025

1 indicators that do not apply to the sector.

Valuation

olivLaw classification

Insufficient data
What is missing
  • indicators available: 5 of at least 6
  • score weight coverage: 37.5% of at least 60%

A scoring methodology on indicators and valuation, not investment advice.

Closing price

4.08 EUR

05 Nov 2026Source: olivLaw, closing series

Market cap: 322.8 m EUR

Key indicators

Market capitalisation
322.8 m EUR
computed by olivLawbalance sheet at 31 Dec 2025
P/E (TTM)
19.4x
computed by olivLawFY 2025
P/B
0.3x
computed by olivLawbalance sheet at 31 Dec 2025
EV/EBITDA
unavailable
input data missing
ROE
1.4%
computed by olivLawFY 2025 · balance sheet at 31 Dec 2025
Net margin
1.4%
computed by olivLawFY 2025
Revenue growth (YoY)
0.5%
computed by olivLawFY 2025
Dividend yield
unavailable
no dividend in the structured statements; a missing line is not a confirmed zero

Coverage and freshness

19/37 reporting lines present
Latest full fiscal year: 2025
Latest reported period: 31 Dec 2025
Latest balance sheet date: 31 Dec 2025
Share count (cover of the latest filing), as of: 31 Dec 2025
Source: esefpublished 15 Apr 2026
verified 62derived 3

Score by group

38% · Insufficient data

Estimated value range

Low
2.33
EUR per share
Mid
3.60
EUR per share
High
6.26
EUR per share
Price: 4.08 EUR
The price is within the range
Potential to the central value: -11.9% (value / price − 1)
Margin of safety: -13.5% (1 − price / value)
Agreement between methods: single method · 1 methods used · 1 independent bases

The combined range = the median of the valid methods' low, central and high values; it is not a probability interval and does not cover every result. Envelope of all methods: 2.33 – 6.26 EUR.

Valuation assumptions are editorial choices, not measured; beta is not measured.

Method ranges (EUR per share)

— — Mid · ▏ Price

Valuation methods

  • DCF (discounted cash flow)unavailable · input data missing
  • Peers: EV/EBITDAunavailable · input data missing
  • Peers: P/E2.33 – 6.26 (Mid 3.60)
    20 companies used · median multiple 17.1x · quartiles 11.1x – 29.8x
    74SW.PA, ABEO.PA, AC.PA, ADP.PA, AF.PA, AI.PA, ALBON.PA, ALCIS.PA, ALCLA.PA, ALFER.PA, ALHEX.PA, ALO.PA, ALPWG.PA, ALSOG.PA, ANTIN.PA, ARAMI.PA, ATE.PA, AUB.PA, AURE.PA, BB.PA
  • Dividend discount (DDM)unavailable · the company pays no dividend: a dividend model needs an explicit initiation assumption

Assumptions (illustrative, editorial)

Risk-free rate
3.0%
Equity risk premium
5.5%
Beta (default)
1.00
Cost of equity
8.5%
Terminal growth
2.0%

Factor scorecard

Insufficient data

Minimum-evidence gate: indicators available: 5 of at least 6; score weight coverage: 37.5% of at least 60%

FactorValueScoreWeight used
ROIC · Quality2.6%24 (vs peers)28%
Net margin · Quality1.4%51 (vs peers)17%
FCF conversion · Qualityunavailableunavailable—
Revenue CAGR 3Y · Growthunavailableunavailable—
EPS CAGR 3Y · Growthunavailableunavailable—
Net debt / EBITDA · Balance sheetunavailableunavailable—
Interest coverage · Balance sheetunavailableunavailable—
Current ratio · Balance sheet0.9x9 (on a fixed band)11%
P/E (TTM) · Valuation19.4x48 (vs peers)28%
EV/EBITDA · Valuationunavailableunavailable—
FCF yield · Valuationunavailableunavailable—
Shareholder yield (distributions) · Returns0.4%6 (on a fixed band)17%
Payout ratio (FCF) · Returnsunavailableunavailable—

Factors without a value were dropped; the remaining weights were renormalised.

Score groups

  • Balance sheet· partial9/100 · 1/3 factors with a value
  • Growth· partialunavailable · 0/2 factors with a value
  • Quality34/100 · 2/3 factors with a value
  • Returns· partial6/100 · 1/2 factors with a value
  • Valuation· partial48/100 · 1/3 factors with a value

A «partial» group is computed from under half of its weight or from one factor: it is not a full assessment of the group.

Memo

SMCP (SMCP.PA). Latest full fiscal year: 2025; data up to 2025-12-31.

Figures computed from the financial statements: revenue 1.2 bn EUR in 2025; YoY growth 0.5%; net margin 1.4%; ROE 1.4%.

The estimated value range is 2.33–6.26 EUR per share (median of 1 methods, agreement: single method); assumptions are illustrative. Against the central value of 3.60 EUR, the price of 4.08 EUR leaves a potential of -11.9% (value / price − 1) and a margin of safety of -13.5% (1 − price / value). The range is the median of the methods' low, central and high values, not a probability interval.

Insufficient data for a verdict (indicators available: 5 of at least 6; score weight coverage: 37.5% of at least 60%).

Text generated deterministically from the figures shown; no language model. Not investment advice.

What supports the thesis

No signal among the computed factors. That is not an absence of risk: factors without data were not assessed, and business risks (margins, inventory, demand) are in the source-based analysis.

What contradicts it

  • ROIC: 2.6%
  • Current ratio: 0.9x
  • Shareholder yield (distributions): 0.4%

Not assessed (insufficient data or a ratio without meaning): FCF conversion, Revenue CAGR 3Y, EPS CAGR 3Y, Net debt / EBITDA, Interest coverage, EV/EBITDA, FCF yield, Payout ratio (FCF).

Versus the vertical median

Listed companies from France · same country · compared with 39 companies

Multiples and returns vs the median

P/E
19.4x
vertical median 18.3x
above median (+6.5%)
EV/EBITDA
—
vertical median 6.3x
P/S
0.3x
vertical median 0.5x
below median (−48.2%)
P/B
0.3x
vertical median 1.1x
below median (−73.9%)
ROE
1.4%
vertical median 4.2%
below median (−65.8%)
Net margin
1.4%
vertical median 1.1%
above median (+21.0%)
EBIT margin
5.0%
vertical median 3.2%
above median (+56.2%)
Revenue YoY
0.5%
vertical median 0.6%
below median (−20.1%)
Net debt/EBITDA
—
vertical median -1.2x
Dividend yield
—
vertical median 1.7%

Price rebased to 100 (monthly, 5 years)

Companies in the vertical

Market capP/EROENet marginRevenue YoY1A / 3A
AI.PAL'air Liquide Societe Anonyme Pour L'etude Et L'exploitation Des Procedes Georges Claude109.3 bn33.212.9%12.2%−2.0%+26% / +32%
AC.PAAccor13.8 bn30.79.6%8.0%+0.6%+6% / +56%
ADP.PAAeroports De Paris11.7 bn34.17.8%5.6%+12.1%−7% / +4%
AKE.PAArkema7.1 bn115.40.9%0.7%−5.0%+12% / −37%
ALO.PAAlstom5.8 bn18.33.1%1.7%+3.7%−51% / −4%
AF.PAAir France - Klm4.3 bn13.6—1.0%+4.8%+20% / +9%
ATE.PAAlten3.1 bn29.54.8%2.6%−1.1%+33% / −29%
BB.PASociete Bic2.7 bn31.35.0%4.1%−4.8%+32% / +5%
ANTIN.PAAntin Infrastructure Partners1.4 bn13.021.9%36.6%−8.1%−24% / −35%
74SW.PA74software792.7 m20.98.9%8.5%+44.8%−13% / +41%
AUB.PAAubay667.4 m17.813.6%6.3%+11.3%+3% / +45%
ASY.PAAssystem507.1 m69.92.5%1.1%+7.4%−19% / −18%
ATO.PAAtos Se483.0 m—-23,400.0%-17.5%−16.5%−45% / −94%
SMCP.PASmcp322.8 m19.41.4%1.4%+0.5%−35% / +18%
ARAMI.PAAramis Group298.8 m15.010.0%0.8%+6.3%−33% / −16%
ARVEN.PAArverne Group246.1 m—-14.0%-115.3%+27.0%+20% / −35%
BGO.PACompagnie Chargeurs Invest189.4 m—-8.6%-5.7%−2.9%unavailable / unavailable
ALCIS.PACatering International & Services145.0 m28.49.3%1.9%+5.8%+39% / +107%
ALCGM.PACegedim144.6 m—-2.6%-1.2%+10.9%−26% / −49%
ATEME.PAAteme144.0 m151.32.8%1.0%+2.2%+82% / +77%
ALHEX.PAHexaom144.0 m6.79.9%2.2%+13.1%−32% / +7%
ALBON.PACompagnie Lebon111.7 m16.54.2%8.8%−17.9%+6% / +8%
ALHYF.PALhyfe75.8 m—-33.4%-570.5%+287.2%unavailable / unavailable
ALFER.PASergeferrari Group61.5 m11.55.1%1.5%+7.4%−33% / −27%
ABEO.PAAbeo60.8 m7.36.9%3.0%+12.6%−13% / −54%

1- and 3-year price returns: for SMCP.PA from daily closes (the same as the performance table), for the other companies from month-end closes.

olivLaw engine forecast

The world engine ran after the company's latest material disclosure. Probabilities are of TOUCHING a level within the horizon (not closing there) and sit next to the random walk (p_rw), the no-information benchmark.

The engine has no published run for this company yet.

Valuation scenarios (editable assumptions)

Illustrative scenarios

Illustrative: not forecasts and without probabilities. Each case is one coherent set of assumptions, computed on today's figures.

Bear
Allowed range: -50 … 50%
Allowed range: -100 … 100%
Allowed range: 0 … 100
Allowed range: -10 … 20%
Allowed range: 0 … 100%
Base
Allowed range: -50 … 50%
Allowed range: -100 … 100%
Allowed range: 0 … 100
Allowed range: -10 … 20%
Allowed range: 0 … 100%
Bull
Allowed range: -50 … 50%
Allowed range: -100 … 100%
Allowed range: 0 … 100
Allowed range: -10 … 20%
Allowed range: 0 … 100%
Nothing is saved.

Estimated price (EUR)

Estimated priceBearBaseBull
1 years
2.32
Total return -43% · Per year -43%
4.10
Total return 0% · Per year 0%
6.19
Total return 52% · Per year 52%
3 years
2.07
Total return -49% · Per year -20%
4.14
Total return 1% · Per year 0%
6.89
Total return 69% · Per year 19%
5 years
1.85
Total return -55% · Per year -15%
4.18
Total return 2% · Per year 0%
7.66
Total return 88% · Per year 13%
What moves the 3-year price the most
  • Exit P/E± 1.04
  • Net margin± 0.72
  • Annual revenue growth± 0.62
  • Annual dilution± 0.06

AI analysis

AI-generatedAI-generated analysis (Claude) from cited public sources; it may contain errors. Not investment advice. As of 27 Oct 2026 · Model: claude-haiku-5-5.

In brief

SMCP is a French fashion group that owns brands such as Sandro, Maje, Claudie Pierlot and the former Fursac, selling through its own stores and distributors. Profitability improved markedly in 2025, and the group guided to a further rise in its operating margin for 2026 while it continues to reduce debt.

SWOT

Strengths

  • A portfolio of brands with recognition in France and other European and Asian markets, which supports relatively stable pricing.
  • A diversified global network combining owned stores and distributors, which reduces dependence on any single geographic area.
  • Improved profitability in 2025 and rising operating cash generation, which supports debt reduction.

Weaknesses

  • High fixed costs for stores and rents, which amplify the effect of falling sales.
  • Financial and lease debt remains significant, limiting flexibility during periods of weak demand.
  • Indirect emissions (scope 3) dominate the carbon footprint, and reducing them depends on a supply chain the group only partly controls.

Opportunities

  • The operating margin increase guided for the second half of 2026 could strengthen investor confidence if delivered.
  • Growth in markets served through local distributors could add sales without major investment in retail space.
  • Use of recycled raw materials and certifications could reduce cost exposure and support brand image.

Threats

  • Macroeconomic and geopolitical uncertainty could reduce consumer spending on clothing.
  • A possible carbon tax on textiles in Europe could raise production costs.
  • Competitive pressure from online fashion and mass-market chains could erode market share and margins.

Risks

  • Dependence on discretionary spendinghigh

    A fall in clothing spending could reduce store sales and weigh on revenue. The effect would be larger if fixed costs stay high.

  • Debt and lease obligationsmedium

    Financial and lease debt absorbs part of the cash generated. If cash flow declines, debt reduction could slow.

  • Climate and supply risksmedium

    Disruption to cotton production and to factories in Asia or North Africa could raise costs. The report judges these risks manageable through diversification, but they remain relevant.

  • Data and consumer protection rulesmedium

    Penalties under GDPR and consumer rules can be substantial. Poor handling of customer data could damage reputation.

  • Energy and transport costslow

    Higher energy prices in stores and factories, as well as reliance on air freight, could affect operating and delivery costs.

Investment thesis

What would need to be true (bull case)

  • If the operating margin reaches the level guided for the second half of 2026, profitability could show a sustained improving trend over several years.
  • The combined network of owned stores and distributors could allow expansion into new markets with limited investment, supporting sales growth.
  • Operating cash generation and debt reduction could give the company more flexibility in difficult periods.

What would break the thesis

  • If demand for clothing stays weak, revenue could stagnate and fixed costs could limit margin improvement.
  • Remaining debt and rental obligations could restrict the group's capacity to invest or absorb shocks.
  • Introduction of carbon taxes or stricter rules on textile products could raise costs faster than they can be passed on to prices.

What to watch

  • Delivery of the adjusted operating margin of about 10% in the second halfH2 2026
  • Generation of about 50 million euros of free cash flow, excluding exceptional costs2026
  • Development of financial and lease debt and progress in reducing itnext annual report
  • Progress toward the SBTi-validated target for absolute emissions reduction (scopes 1, 2 and 3)2030

Products, market & competition

AI-generatedAI-generated analysis (Claude) from cited public sources; it may contain errors. Not investment advice. As of 27 Oct 2026 · Model: claude-haiku-5-5.

The business

The SMCP group designs, distributes and sells clothing and accessories through brands such as Sandro, Maje, Claudie Pierlot and Fursac. Consolidated revenue for fiscal 2025 was 1217.4 million euros 1, slightly above the 2024 level. The network combines directly operated stores with sales through local distributors in other countries.

Revenue recognition depends on sales in owned stores and on deliveries to distributors, while personnel costs and rents (in the form of right-of-use assets) make up a major part of the cost base. The company reports in euros and consolidates foreign activities through currency translation.

The financial structure is dominated by brand and goodwill assets from acquisitions, along with financial and lease liabilities, which are being reduced according to the company's communication 1.

Segments

Accessible luxury brands

Sandro, Maje and Claudie Pierlot form the core of the portfolio and are sold through the group's own store network and digital channels. Based on the annual report, these brands account for the majority of group sales.

Third-party distribution

Sales through local distributors, especially in countries where the group does not operate directly, complement the owned network and allow expansion without large investment in retail space.

Fursac

The Fursac brand, integrated into the group, plays a smaller role in the portfolio and is referenced in the report in connection with Sunday opening rules in France.

Market context

SMCP operates in the niche women's and men's fashion segment, with prices positioned between mass-market chains and high-end luxury. Its main markets are France, Europe and Asia, and the annual report stresses geographic diversification as a strategic priority.

The retail environment remains marked by persistent uncertainty driven by macroeconomic, political, geopolitical and health factors, according to company management 1. Pressures on energy and raw material costs affect margins across the sector.

Trends

  • Cautious consumer demandmixed

    Macroeconomic uncertainty could limit discretionary spending on clothing, which could weigh on store volumes. If demand stabilises, the plan to grow market share could become easier to achieve.

  • Consumer and data protection rulesheadwind

    European and national rules on withdrawal rights, product warranties and personal data protection raise compliance costs, but may also strengthen customer confidence in online channels.

  • Climate policy and textile taxationheadwind

    The company flags a possible carbon tax on textile products in Europe. If introduced, it could raise production costs, but the group has set targets validated by SBTi that may help it adapt.

  • Operational efficiency and cost reductiontailwind

    Systematic review of cost lines and inventory management are treated as levers for margin improvement, in a context where self-financing capacity rose in 2025.

Competitive position

Competition comes from accessible-fashion and accessible-luxury chains, which run similar store networks and online channels, as well as niche brands competing on design and exclusivity. The annual report does not detail direct competitors, so the comparison remains qualitative.

The group's advantage rests on brand recognition and an international network of owned stores, but price and marketing pressure across the sector could narrow that gap. Long-term competitiveness depends on keeping the brands desirable.

  • International accessible-fashion chains

    Compete on volume, price and broad store networks, often backed by strong online platforms.

  • European accessible-luxury brands

    Target the same urban clientele and design positioning, with an emphasis on seasonal collections.

  • Niche fashion houses

    Compete through exclusivity and brand identity, at similar price points.

  • Fashion retailers with dominant online platforms

    Can attract customers through wide assortment and fast delivery, reducing reliance on physical stores.

News & filings

In the press

No news in our archive over the last 180 days.

Annual reports (ESEF)

Sources

  1. [1] Annual report, fiscal year ended 2025-12-31 (ESEF) · SEC / SMCP · 31 Dec 2025

Figures computed by olivLaw from ESEF annual reports and closing prices; the qualitative analysis is AI-generated from cited sources. Not investment advice.

SMCP (SMCP.PA): stock, results, valuation and forecast · olivLaw