olivLaw · US equity research
Astrotech Corporation ASTC
Laboratory Analytical Instruments · SIC 3826 · Vertical: Laboratory Analytical Instruments (SIC 3826)
Astrotech Corporation (Nasdaq: ASTC) commercializes its mass spectrometry technology through specialized subsidiaries, from explosives detection at airports to agricultural and environmental analysis. The company reports continued losses and a shrinking cash position, and in 2026 it also launched lunar strategic initiatives that the sources describe as at an early stage.
At the close of 04 Nov 2026, Astrotech Corporation (ASTC) stock was 4.51 USD (−7.20% on the day), with market capitalisation 9.1 m USD, beta 0.48, 52-week range 2.17–49.80 USD. Latest reported quarter (Q4 2026): revenue of 913.0 k USD (−13.0% YoY), net income of -3.3 m USD.
Data as of · AI analysis dated · Source: SEC filings and closing prices, computed by olivLaw.
Price history
Loading chart…
Technical reading
- RSI (14)
- 29.0
- oversold (≤ 30)
- Bollinger (20, 2)
- 4.00 – 6.65
- in the lower half of the band · %B 0.19 · band width 49.7%
- SMA 50 / 200
- 6.34 / 7.22
- downtrend (price < SMA50 < SMA200)
- MACD (12, 26, 9)
- -0.52 / -0.52
- MACD below signal
Indicators describe past prices; on their own they do not predict direction. On our history the RSI ≤ 40 filter added no return (see the signals methodology).
Performance
| Company | S&P 500 | vs S&P 500 | Vertical median | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 month | −32.8% | −1.1% | −31.7 pp | — |
| 3 months | −50.5% | −0.5% | −50.0 pp | — |
| 6 months | +62.2% | +4.4% | +57.8 pp | — |
| Year to date | +30.3% | +12.3% | +18.0 pp | — |
| 1 year | +27.0% | +13.5% | +13.5 pp | +14.4% |
| 3 years | −52.5% | +76.4% | −128.9 pp | +1.8% |
| 5 years | −85.3% | +63.7% | −148.9 pp | — |
Price returns, dividends excluded.
Quarterly results
Latest quarter: Q4 2026 · 30 Jun 2026
Quarterly margins
Quarterly statements · USD
| Fiscal year | Q1 '25 | Q2 '25 | Q3 '25 | Q4 '25 | Q1 '26 | Q2 '26 | Q3 '26 | Q4 '26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 34.0 k | 261.0 k | 534.0 k | 1.0 m | 297.0 k | 148.0 k | 343.0 k | 913.0 k |
| Cost of revenue | 25.0 k | 106.0 k | 297.0 k | 146.0 k | 109.0 k | 140.0 k | 276.0 k | 171.0 k |
| Gross profit | 9.0 k | 155.0 k | 237.0 k | 74.0 k | 188.0 k | 8.0 k | 67.0 k | -45.0 k |
| Research & development | 1.9 m | 2.4 m | 2.0 m | 1.8 m | 1.9 m | 1.8 m | 1.4 m | 1.3 m |
| SG&A | 1.7 m | 2.0 m | 2.1 m | 1.2 m | 1.8 m | 2.1 m | 2.1 m | 1.9 m |
| Operating income | -3.6 m | -4.3 m | -3.9 m | -2.9 m | -3.5 m | -3.9 m | -3.5 m | -3.2 m |
| Depreciation & amortisation | 232.0 k | 239.0 k | 247.0 k | 244.0 k | 236.0 k | 222.0 k | 227.0 k | 212.0 k |
| Pre-tax income | 3.3 m | -4.0 m | -3.6 m | -2.9 m | 3.5 m | -3.9 m | -3.8 m | -3.3 m |
| Income tax | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 0 | — | — |
| Net income | -3.3 m | -4.0 m | -3.6 m | -2.9 m | -3.5 m | -3.9 m | -3.8 m | -3.3 m |
| Diluted EPS | -2.01 | -2.45 | -2.18 | — | -2.07 | -2.34 | -2.25 | — |
| Operating cash flow | -3.7 m | -3.0 m ≈ | -3.9 m ≈ | -2.4 m | -3.9 m | -3.5 m ≈ | -3.7 m ≈ | -2.3 m |
| Capex | 193.0 k | 319.0 k ≈ | -27.0 k ≈ | 348.0 k | 448.0 k | 411.0 k ≈ | -2.0 k ≈ | 22.0 k |
≈ derived quarter (cumulative difference / share-days average)
E/P over time
E/P = trailing-12-month diluted EPS / price at quarter end. E/P is the inverse of P/E and stays defined when earnings are negative.
Fiscal years
| Fiscal year | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 127.0 k | 488.0 k | 334.0 k | 869.0 k | 750.0 k | 1.7 m | 1.0 m | 913.0 k |
| Revenue YoY | +47.7% | +284.3% | −31.6% | +160.2% | −13.7% | +126.7% | −41.2% | −8.7% |
| Net income | -7.5 m | -8.3 m | -7.6 m | -8.3 m | -9.6 m | -11.7 m | -13.9 m | -14.4 m |
| Net income YoY | unavailable | unavailable | unavailable | unavailable | unavailable | unavailable | unavailable | unavailable |
| Diluted EPS | unavailable | unavailable | -0.35 | -5.24 | -5.95 | -7.12 | -8.32 | -8.49 |
| Diluted EPS YoY | unavailable | unavailable | unavailable | unavailable | unavailable | unavailable | unavailable | unavailable |
| net % | -5,932.3% | -1,703.1% | -2,276.3% | -958.6% | -1,285.6% | -686.2% | -1,385.0% | -1,580.2% |
| Free cash flow | -8.5 m | -6.9 m | -7.6 m | -7.4 m | -9.5 m | -10.3 m | -13.8 m | -14.3 m |
Reported results vs expectations
Loading…
Balance sheet & financial health
Fiscal year 2026 · 30 Jun 2026
- Cash
- 8.4 m USD
- Financial debt
- unavailable USD
- Net debt
- unavailable USD
- Equity
- 16.2 m USD
- Total assets
- 20.5 m USD
- Debt / equity
- unavailable
- Current ratio
- 7.06x
- ROE
- -75.4%
- ROA
- -60.8%
- FCF margin
- -1,569.8%
Financial statements (source on every figure)
Revenue and net income (USD)
Margins
Income statement · USD
| Line | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 | Source (latest year) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 334.0 k | 869.0 k | 750.0 k | 1.7 m | 1.0 m | 913.0 k | SEC (XBRL)· 25 Sept 2026verified |
| Cost of revenue | 298.0 k | 677.0 k | 444.0 k | 913.0 k | 574.0 k | 696.0 k | SEC (XBRL)· 25 Sept 2026verified |
| Gross profit | 36.0 k | 192.0 k | 306.0 k | 751.0 k | 475.0 k | 217.0 k | SEC (XBRL)· 25 Sept 2026verified |
| Research & development | 2.7 m | 2.8 m | 5.6 m | 6.8 m | 8.1 m | 6.5 m | SEC (XBRL)· 25 Sept 2026verified |
| SG&A | 4.7 m | 6.0 m | 5.8 m | 7.2 m | 7.1 m | 7.9 m | SEC (XBRL)· 25 Sept 2026verified |
| Operating income | -7.9 m | -8.6 m | -11.1 m | -13.3 m | -14.7 m | -14.1 m | SEC (XBRL)· 25 Sept 2026verified |
| Depreciation & amortisation | 203.0 k | 236.0 k | 366.0 k | 731.0 k | 962.0 k | 896.0 k | SEC (XBRL)· 25 Sept 2026verified |
| EBITDA | -7.7 m ≈ | -8.4 m ≈ | -10.7 m ≈ | -12.5 m ≈ | -13.8 m ≈ | -13.2 m ≈ | SEC (XBRL)· 25 Sept 2026derived |
| Pre-tax income | -7.6 m | -8.3 m | -9.6 m | -11.7 m | -13.8 m | -14.4 m | SEC (XBRL)· 25 Sept 2026verified |
| Income tax | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2.0 k | 2.0 k | 4.0 k | SEC (XBRL)· 25 Sept 2026verified |
| Net income | -7.6 m | -8.3 m | -9.6 m | -11.7 m | -13.9 m | -14.4 m | SEC (XBRL)· 25 Sept 2026verified |
| Diluted EPS | -0.35 | -5.24 | -5.95 | -7.12 | -8.32 | -8.49 | SEC (XBRL)· 25 Sept 2026verified |
≈ computed by olivLaw from the reported lines of the same year: Operating income + Depreciation & amortisation.
Balance sheet · USD
| Line | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 | Source (latest year) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash | 35.9 m | — | — | — | 3.1 m | 8.4 m | SEC (XBRL)· 25 Sept 2026verified |
| Receivables | 5.0 k | 56.0 k | 225.0 k | 77.0 k | 485.0 k | 124.0 k | SEC (XBRL)· 25 Sept 2026verified |
| Current assets | 65.1 m | 55.0 m | 44.7 m | 34.7 m | 22.0 m | 15.9 m | SEC (XBRL)· 25 Sept 2026verified |
| Property, plant & equipment, net | 263.0 k | 1.1 m | 2.7 m | 2.8 m | 2.4 m | 2.4 m | SEC (XBRL)· 25 Sept 2026verified |
| Intangibles (excl. goodwill) | — | — | — | 0 | 48.0 k | 50.0 k | SEC (XBRL)· 25 Sept 2026verified |
| Total assets | 65.6 m | 56.2 m | 47.7 m | 37.6 m | 27.0 m | 20.5 m | SEC (XBRL)· 25 Sept 2026verified |
| Accounts payable | 396.0 k | 169.0 k | 546.0 k | 373.0 k | 1.1 m | 581.0 k | SEC (XBRL)· 25 Sept 2026verified |
| Current liabilities | 4.2 m | 2.7 m | 2.7 m | 2.5 m | 2.5 m | 2.3 m | SEC (XBRL)· 25 Sept 2026verified |
| Total liabilities | 4.4 m | 3.0 m | 3.0 m | 2.8 m | 4.9 m | 4.3 m | SEC (XBRL)· 25 Sept 2026verified |
| Equity | 61.2 m | 53.2 m † | 44.7 m † | 34.8 m † | 22.1 m † | 16.2 m † | SEC (XBRL)· 25 Sept 2026verified |
† equity attributable to the parent's shareholders: in these years the issuer no longer reports the total including non-controlling interests.
Cash flow · USD
| Line | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 | Source (latest year) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating cash flow | -7.4 m | -6.8 m | -7.6 m | -9.7 m | -13.0 m | -13.5 m | SEC (XBRL)· 25 Sept 2026verified |
| Capex | 211.0 k | 596.0 k | 1.8 m | 579.0 k | 833.0 k | 879.0 k | SEC (XBRL)· 25 Sept 2026verified |
| Free cash flow | -7.6 m ≈ | -7.4 m ≈ | -9.5 m ≈ | -10.3 m ≈ | -13.8 m ≈ | -14.3 m ≈ | SEC (XBRL)· 25 Sept 2026derived |
| Investing cash flow | -27.6 m | -596.0 k | -3.8 m | 6.1 m | 5.8 m | 11.8 m | SEC (XBRL)· 25 Sept 2026verified |
| Financing cash flow | 67.6 m | -2.1 m | -776.0 k | -181.0 k | -185.0 k | 6.9 m | SEC (XBRL)· 25 Sept 2026verified |
| Share repurchases | — | 0 | 119.0 k | 0 | — | — | SEC (XBRL)· 20 Sept 2024verified |
≈ computed by olivLaw from the reported lines of the same year: Operating cash flow − Capex.
Computed indicators
Growth
Profitability
Returns
Balance sheet
Liquidity
Cash
Efficiency
Market and valuation
1 indicators that do not apply to the sector.
Valuation
olivLaw classification
- indicators available: 4 of at least 6
- score weight coverage: 27.1% of at least 60%
- valuation methods computed: 0 of at least 1
A scoring methodology on indicators and valuation, not investment advice.
Closing price
04 Nov 2026Source: olivLaw, closing series
Market cap: 9.1 m USD
Key indicators
Coverage and freshness
Score by group
27% · Insufficient data
Estimated value range
unavailable — no valuation method could be computed
Valuation assumptions are editorial choices, not measured; beta is not measured.
Valuation methods
- DCF (discounted cash flow)unavailable · the reported interest expense is far older than the latest period (the filer changed its XBRL tag): a stale figure is not used
- Peers: EV/EBITDAunavailable · net debt missing: EV cannot be bridged to equity (missing debt is not zero)
- Peers: P/Eunavailable · the base of the ratio is not positive
- Dividend discount (DDM)unavailable · the company pays no dividend: a dividend model needs an explicit initiation assumption
no valuation method could be computed
Classification (SIC) comparables group by industry code, not by economic activity; the direct group is an editorial selection by activity. Members' multiples are on their own trailing twelve months, at their own latest close.
Assumptions (illustrative, editorial)
- Risk-free rate
- 4.3%
- Equity risk premium
- 5.0%
- Beta (default)
- 1.00
- Cost of equity
- 9.3%
- Terminal growth
- 2.5%
Factor scorecard
Insufficient data
Minimum-evidence gate: indicators available: 4 of at least 6; score weight coverage: 27.1% of at least 60%; valuation methods computed: 0 of at least 1
| Factor | Value | Score | Weight used |
|---|---|---|---|
| ROIC · Quality | unavailable | unavailable | — |
| Net margin · Quality | -1,580.2% | 5 (vs peers) | 23% |
| FCF conversion · Quality | unavailable | unavailable | — |
| Revenue CAGR 3Y · Growth | 6.8% | 56 (on a fixed band) | 31% |
| EPS CAGR 3Y · Growth | unavailable | unavailable | — |
| Net debt / EBITDA · Balance sheet | unavailable | unavailable | — |
| Interest coverage · Balance sheet | unavailable | unavailable | — |
| Current ratio · Balance sheet | 7.1x | 100 (on a fixed band) | 15% |
| P/E (TTM) · Valuation | unavailable | unavailable | — |
| EV/EBITDA · Valuation | unavailable | unavailable | — |
| FCF yield · Valuation | -158.2% | 0 (on a fixed band) | 31% |
| Shareholder yield (distributions) · Returns | unavailable | unavailable | — |
| Payout ratio (FCF) · Returns | unavailable | unavailable | — |
Factors without a value were dropped; the remaining weights were renormalised.
Score groups
- Balance sheet· partial100/100 · 1/3 factors with a value
- Growth· partial56/100 · 1/2 factors with a value
- Quality· partial5/100 · 1/3 factors with a value
- Returns· partialunavailable · 0/2 factors with a value
- Valuation· partial0/100 · 1/3 factors with a value
A «partial» group is computed from under half of its weight or from one factor: it is not a full assessment of the group.
Memo
Astrotech Corporation (ASTC). Latest full fiscal year: 2026; data up to 2026-06-30.
Figures computed from the financial statements: revenue 913.0 k USD in 2026; YoY growth -8.7%; net margin -1,580.2%; ROE -75.4%.
Valuation cannot be computed from the available data.
Insufficient data for a verdict (indicators available: 4 of at least 6; score weight coverage: 27.1% of at least 60%; valuation methods computed: 0 of at least 1).
Text generated deterministically from the figures shown; no language model. Not investment advice.
What supports the thesis
- Current ratio: 7.1x
What contradicts it
- Net margin: -1,580.2%
- FCF yield: -158.2%
Not assessed (insufficient data or a ratio without meaning): ROIC, FCF conversion, EPS CAGR 3Y, Net debt / EBITDA, Interest coverage, P/E (TTM), EV/EBITDA, Shareholder yield (distributions), Payout ratio (FCF).
Versus the vertical median
Laboratory Analytical Instruments (SIC 3826) · same industry (4-digit SIC) · compared with 20 companies
Multiples and returns vs the median
Price rebased to 100 (monthly, 5 years)
Companies in the vertical
| Market cap | P/E | ROE | Net margin | Revenue YoY | 1A / 3A | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AAgilent Technologies, Inc. | 49.9 bn | 34.9 | 21.0% | 19.5% | +6.7% | +15% / +39% |
| WATWaters Corporation | 45.9 bn | 116.6 | 1.9% | 3.6% | +7.0% | +16% / +67% |
| MTDMettler-Toledo International Inc. | 34.5 bn | 38.8 | — | 21.9% | +4.0% | +17% / +58% |
| ILMNIllumina, Inc. | 34.3 bn | 38.8 | 32.4% | 19.7% | −0.7% | +72% / +128% |
| RVTYRevvity, Inc | 17.8 bn | 76.0 | 3.2% | 8.2% | +3.7% | +53% / +79% |
| AVTRAvantor, Inc. | 10.6 bn | 31.5 | 5.9% | 5.1% | −3.4% | +33% / −26% |
| BRKRBruker Corporation | 9.7 bn | — | -3.4% | -2.0% | +2.1% | +31% / −2% |
| TXG10x Genomics, Inc. | 8.6 bn | — | -9.4% | -12.2% | +5.2% | +259% / +55% |
| PACBPacific Biosciences of California, Inc. | 792.6 m | — | -929.3% | -82.5% | +3.9% | +10% / −70% |
| CTKBCytek Biosciences, Inc. | 769.0 m | — | -23.2% | -39.1% | +0.5% | +4% / −15% |
| MASS908 Devices Inc. | 457.6 m | — | -25.2% | -57.0% | +17.7% | +74% / +39% |
| NAUTNautilus Biotechnology, Inc. | 291.7 m | — | -41.0% | — | unavailable | +2% / −17% |
| QTRXQuanterix Corporation | 143.8 m | — | -46.5% | -80.2% | +1.1% | −58% / −87% |
| SEERSeer, Inc. | 94.1 m | — | -26.4% | -478.0% | +17.0% | −11% / +6% |
| HBIOHarvard Bioscience, Inc. | 39.2 m | — | -89.9% | -11.9% | −8.1% | +13% / −80% |
| PRPOPrecipio, Inc. | 35.0 m | — | -9.0% | -4.5% | +29.8% | −20% / +187% |
| EYPTEyePoint, Inc. | 34.1 m | — | -148.7% | -10,994.7% | −27.5% | −97% / −94% |
| BNGOBionano Genomics, Inc. | 14.0 m | — | -83.6% | -106.6% | −7.4% | −36% / −99% |
| ASTCAstrotech Corporation | 9.1 m | — | -75.4% | -1,580.2% | −8.7% | +27% / −53% |
| BIOBio-Rad Laboratories, Inc. | — | 10.0 | 14.3% | 39.5% | +0.7% | +17% / +25% |
| RPIDRapid Micro Biosystems, Inc. | — | — | -141.6% | -145.6% | +19.7% | −84% / −42% |
1- and 3-year price returns: for ASTC from daily closes (the same as the performance table), for the other companies from month-end closes.
olivLaw engine forecast
The world engine ran after the company's latest material disclosure. Probabilities are of TOUCHING a level within the horizon (not closing there) and sit next to the random walk (p_rw), the no-information benchmark.
The engine has no published run for this company yet.
Valuation scenarios (editable assumptions)
Illustrative scenarios
Illustrative: not forecasts and without probabilities. Each case is one coherent set of assumptions, computed on today's figures.
Estimated price (USD)
| Estimated price | Bear | Base | Bull |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 years | insufficient data Total return unavailable · Per year unavailable | insufficient data Total return unavailable · Per year unavailable | insufficient data Total return unavailable · Per year unavailable |
| 3 years | insufficient data Total return unavailable · Per year unavailable | insufficient data Total return unavailable · Per year unavailable | insufficient data Total return unavailable · Per year unavailable |
| 5 years | insufficient data Total return unavailable · Per year unavailable | insufficient data Total return unavailable · Per year unavailable | insufficient data Total return unavailable · Per year unavailable |
AI analysis
AI-generatedAI-generated analysis (Claude) from cited public sources; it may contain errors. Not investment advice. As of 27 Oct 2026 · Model: claude-haiku-5-5.
In brief
Astrotech Corporation (Nasdaq: ASTC) commercializes its mass spectrometry technology through specialized subsidiaries, from explosives detection at airports to agricultural and environmental analysis. The company reports continued losses and a shrinking cash position, and in 2026 it also launched lunar strategic initiatives that the sources describe as at an early stage 12.
SWOT
Strengths
Weaknesses
- The business units have limited revenues and it is uncertain whether they will become profitable 1.
- The company has high accumulated losses and depends on external financing, including equity issuances 12.
- Revenue is concentrated among a small number of customers, so the loss of any one would be significant 1.
Opportunities
Risks
- Continuing and accumulated losseshigh
The company has reported losses since inception and expects to keep losing money in the foreseeable future. If it cannot return to profitability or raise capital, the market value of its shares could decline significantly 1.
- Need for additional fundinghigh
Cash and short-term investments are limited, and financing through equity issuances could dilute existing shareholders 12.
- Dependence on a few customersmedium
A small number of customers generates a significant part of revenue, and losing one of them could affect results 1.
- Lunar projects lack proven viabilitymedium
The lunar initiatives are in a planning phase with no approved budget and no contracts, and their realization depends on uncertain technical and financial factors 1.
- Regulation of cannabis and hempmedium
Revenue from the AgLAB unit depends on the US regulatory framework, and changes at federal or state level could limit the market 1.
Investment thesis
What would need to be true (bull case)
- If the AMS technology obtains security qualifications and the cannabis industry keeps growing, the company could turn its platform into a more stable source of revenue.
- A possible sale of 1st Detect could provide capital to support the other business units and the strategic initiatives.
- If the EN-SCAN and Labrador HH-GC instruments find customers in environmental monitoring, they could create a base of recurring revenue.
What would break the thesis
- If losses continue at the current level, the company could keep relying on equity issuances, which could dilute existing investors.
- Revenue is still very small relative to expenses, and the business units may never become profitable.
- The lunar initiatives have no approved business plan and no customers, which could waste resources needed to support the core business.
What to watch
- Possible sale of 1st Detect and use of the capital raised2027
- Trend in net loss and operating expensesQ1 2027
Products, market & competition
AI-generatedAI-generated analysis (Claude) from cited public sources; it may contain errors. Not investment advice. As of 27 Oct 2026 · Model: claude-haiku-5-5.
The business
Astrotech Corporation, a Delaware company organized in 1984 and headquartered in Austin, Texas, builds its activity around the AMS Technology platform, a proprietary mass spectrometry technology. The technology is owned and licensed by Astrotech Technologies, Inc., and applications are developed by wholly owned subsidiaries, each holding an exclusive license for its field 1. In fiscal 2026 revenue was 913 thousand dollars and the net loss was 14.4 million dollars, which shows the businesses are still in development 12. The company has also approved strategic initiatives on lunar resources and infrastructure through its subsidiary Lunar Power and Light Corporation, but the sources state that no formal business plan has been approved and there are no commercial operations on the Moon 12.
The core activity is divided into several business units. 1st Detect manufactures trace detectors for explosives and narcotics for security, AgLAB develops spectrometers for the cannabis and hemp industry, Pro-Control applies the technology to industrial process control, BreathTech works on breath analysis, and EN-SCAN develops portable environmental testing instruments 1. The company describes these units as being in a development stage, with limited revenues and uncertainty about their profitability 1.
In June 2026 the board authorized management to pursue a potential sale of 1st Detect, to obtain additional capital for the strategic initiatives 1. The company also introduced the EN-SCAN line of ultra-portable instruments, and in May 2026 it launched the Labrador HH-GC, a portable gas chromatograph 12.
Market context
The target markets are fragmented and differ from one another: airport and border security, cannabis and hemp agricultural analysis, industrial process control and environmental monitoring. For the cannabis market, the sources estimate that the wholesale value of the crop in US states permitting adult-use exceeds 6 billion dollars annually, which indicates the size of the potential agricultural segment 1. The sources stress however that the market is still consolidating and that regulation could limit demand 1.
On financing, the company launched an at-the-market share sale program in June 2026 with 50 million dollars of remaining capacity, and as of September 23, 2026 it had sold shares for gross proceeds of about 7.9 million dollars 1. This indicates that dependence on external funding remains high 1.
Trends
- Rising demand for security screeningtailwind
Airports and borders are looking for detectors less prone to false alarms, and the sources state that mass spectrometry based systems could reduce these problems. If TSA completes qualification, this could open access to larger contracts 1.
- Cannabis and hemp regulationheadwind
The market for AgLAB applications depends on the regulatory framework, and the sources warn that federal or state changes in regulation or enforcement could reduce demand 12.
- Interest in lunar initiativesmixed
The company hopes lunar resources and infrastructure could become a long-term platform, but the sources note that there are no commercial operations on the Moon yet and the initiatives are in a planning stage 1.
- Equity-based financingheadwind
Dependence on outside capital could increase dilution pressure for shareholders, and the sources note that financing could become harder in volatile macroeconomic conditions 1.
Competitive position
The sources do not name specific competitors for every unit, but they show that ion mobility spectrometry detectors are the main technological alternative for 1st Detect 1. In process control and agricultural analysis, competition is described as fragmented and intense, with companies in the supply chain investing heavily in research 1.
Against these competitors, the company's declared advantage is the ability to extend its detection library without degrading performance, along with its intellectual property including 17 granted patents 1. The sources acknowledge however that much larger competitors could advance faster, especially in the lunar field 1.
- Ion mobility spectrometry detector suppliers
The sources indicate these systems are the main alternative used at airports and security checkpoints, and the company argues they suffer from false alarms 1.
- Cannabis and hemp supply chain companies
The sources describe a fragmented market with many new entrants, from large corporations to startups, investing in research and development 1.
- Industrial process control solution providers
The sources mention that Pro-Control competes with other industrial solutions without naming specific companies in this document 1.
- Commercial entities and government lunar programs
The sources state these entities have far greater financial and technical resources, and the company may be unable to compete effectively with them 1.
Links, dependencies and risks
Who the company is tied to, from its own SEC filings (customers, suppliers, production, partners, competitors, countries, regulation), from the 5 %+ holders' statements (13D/13G) and from what other companies say about it. Click a node for its evidence; on a listed company the graph moves to it.
Loading the links…
News & filings
In the press
No news in our archive over the last 180 days.
SEC filings
- Proxy statement23 Oct 2026
- Current report19 Oct 2026Departure or appointment of officers · Financial statements and exhibits
- Annual report25 Sept 2026
- Current report25 Sept 2026Results of operations · Financial statements and exhibits
- Current report19 Aug 2026Other events · Financial statements and exhibits
- Current report22 Jul 2026Departure or appointment of officers · Regulation FD disclosure · Financial statements and exhibits
- Current report16 Jun 2026Other events · Financial statements and exhibits
- Current report03 Jun 2026Material agreement · Financial statements and exhibits
- Quarterly report13 May 2026
- Current report13 May 2026Results of operations · Financial statements and exhibits
Sources
- [1] Form 10-K, fiscal year ended 2026-06-30 · SEC / Astrotech Corporation · 25 Sept 2026
- [2] Form 8-K, results release (exhibit 99.1) · SEC / Astrotech Corporation · 25 Sept 2026
Figures computed by olivLaw from SEC filings and closing prices; the qualitative analysis is AI-generated from cited sources. Not investment advice.