olivLaw · US equity research
EyePoint, Inc. EYPT
Laboratory Analytical Instruments · SIC 3826 · Vertical: Laboratory Analytical Instruments (SIC 3826)
EyePoint is a clinical-stage biopharmaceutical company developing DURAVYU, a sustained-delivery treatment for retinal diseases built on its bioerodible Durasert E technology. In October 2026 it announced a major restructuring after the Phase 3 LUCIA trial in wet AMD missed its primary endpoint, shifting resources to diabetic macular edema. The company reported roughly 118 million USD in cash and short-term investments as of September 30, 2026.
At the close of 04 Nov 2026, EyePoint, Inc. (EYPT) stock was 0.40 USD (−1.25% on the day), with market capitalisation 34.1 m USD, beta 1.22, 52-week range 0.35–18.85 USD. Latest reported quarter (Q2 2026): revenue of 507.0 k USD (−90.5% YoY), net income of -94.5 m USD, diluted EPS -1.09 USD.
Data as of · AI analysis dated · Source: SEC filings and closing prices, computed by olivLaw.
Price history
Loading chart…
Technical reading
- RSI (14)
- 17.4
- oversold (≤ 30)
- Bollinger (20, 2)
- -1.31 – 4.06
- in the lower half of the band · %B 0.32 · band width 390.4%
- SMA 50 / 200
- 2.93 / 10.77
- downtrend (price < SMA50 < SMA200)
- MACD (12, 26, 9)
- -0.94 / -1.00
- MACD above signal
Indicators describe past prices; on their own they do not predict direction. On our history the RSI ≤ 40 filter added no return (see the signals methodology).
Performance
| Company | S&P 500 | vs S&P 500 | Vertical median | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 month | −87.5% | −1.1% | −86.4 pp | — |
| 3 months | −96.6% | −0.5% | −96.2 pp | — |
| 6 months | −97.0% | +4.4% | −101.4 pp | — |
| Year to date | −97.8% | +12.3% | −110.2 pp | — |
| 1 year | −96.8% | +13.5% | −110.4 pp | +15.7% |
| 3 years | −94.9% | +76.4% | −171.3 pp | +1.8% |
| 5 years | −97.2% | +63.7% | −160.9 pp | — |
Price returns, dividends excluded.
Quarterly results
Latest quarter: Q2 2026 · 30 Jun 2026
Quarterly margins
Quarterly statements · USD
| Fiscal year | Q3 '24 | Q4 '24 | Q1 '25 | Q2 '25 | Q3 '25 | Q4 '25 | Q1 '26 | Q2 '26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 10.5 m | 11.6 m | 24.5 m | 5.3 m | 966.0 k | 620.0 k | 696.0 k | 507.0 k |
| Cost of revenue | 736.0 k | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Research & development | 29.5 m | 43.4 m | 58.6 m | 55.5 m | 47.8 m | 59.2 m | 72.1 m | 83.6 m |
| Operating income | -32.7 m | -45.2 m | -48.8 m | -62.2 m | -62.0 m | -70.3 m | -87.2 m | -97.4 m |
| Depreciation & amortisation | 408.0 k | 467.0 k | 497.0 k | 538.0 k | 576.0 k | 698.0 k | 636.0 k | 690.0 k |
| Pre-tax income | -29.4 m | -41.3 m | — | -59.3 m | -59.7 m | -67.4 m | — | -94.5 m |
| Income tax | 0 | 90.0 k | 0 | 93.0 k | 0 | 186.0 k | -50.0 k | 0 |
| Net income | -29.4 m | -41.4 m | -45.2 m | -59.4 m | -59.7 m | -67.6 m | -84.8 m | -94.5 m |
| Diluted EPS | -0.54 | -641.31 ≈ | -0.65 | -0.85 | -0.85 | -814.26 ≈ | -0.99 | -1.09 |
| Operating cash flow | -39.0 m ≈ | -35.8 m | -53.1 m | -62.6 m ≈ | -59.4 m ≈ | -65.0 m | -80.5 m | -62.3 m ≈ |
| Capex | 1.6 m ≈ | 384.0 k | 276.0 k | 1.2 m ≈ | 798.0 k ≈ | 986.0 k | 997.0 k | 1.2 m ≈ |
≈ derived quarter (cumulative difference / share-days average)
E/P over time
E/P = trailing-12-month diluted EPS / price at quarter end. E/P is the inverse of P/E and stays defined when earnings are negative.
Fiscal years
| Fiscal year | ⚠ 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 4.6 m | 20.4 m | 34.4 m | 36.9 m | 41.4 m | 46.0 m | 43.3 m | 31.4 m |
| Revenue YoY | — | +345.5% | +69.1% | +7.3% | +12.1% | +11.1% | −6.0% | −27.5% |
| Net income | -86.1 m | -56.8 m | -45.4 m | -58.4 m | -102.3 m | -70.8 m | -130.9 m | -232.0 m |
| Net income YoY | — | unavailable | unavailable | unavailable | unavailable | unavailable | unavailable | unavailable |
| Diluted EPS | unavailable | unavailable | unavailable | -2.03 | -2.74 | -1.82 | -2.32 | -3.17 |
| Diluted EPS YoY | — | unavailable | unavailable | unavailable | unavailable | unavailable | unavailable | unavailable |
| net % | -1,884.2% | -278.9% | -131.8% | -158.1% | -247.0% | -153.8% | -302.4% | -739.4% |
| Free cash flow | -22.0 m | -56.9 m | -14.8 m | -50.3 m | -67.2 m | -1.6 m | -130.3 m | -243.4 m |
The series breaks before 2018: earlier years come from the original reports of the issuer of that time, later years from a subsequent filing that restated the perimeter (a separation, discontinued operations). The year-on-year change across the break is not shown.
Reported results vs expectations
Loading…
Balance sheet & financial health
Fiscal year 2025 · 31 Dec 2025
- Cash
- 101.8 m USD
- Financial debt
- unavailable USD
- Net debt
- unavailable USD
- Equity
- 306.1 m USD
- Total assets
- 364.0 m USD
- Debt / equity
- unavailable
- Current ratio
- 8.88x
- ROE
- -72.2%
- ROA
- -59.3%
- FCF margin
- -775.8%
Financial statements (source on every figure)
Revenue and net income (USD)
Margins
Income statement · USD
| Line | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | Source (latest year) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 34.4 m | 36.9 m | 41.4 m | 46.0 m | 43.3 m | 31.4 m | SEC (XBRL)· 05 Mar 2026verified |
| Research & development | 17.4 m | 28.5 m | 49.6 m | 64.7 m | 132.9 m | 221.0 m | SEC (XBRL)· 05 Mar 2026verified |
| Operating income | -37.3 m | -55.3 m | -99.6 m | -75.1 m | -145.9 m | -243.4 m | SEC (XBRL)· 05 Mar 2026verified |
| Depreciation & amortisation | — | — | — | 464.0 k | 1.5 m | 2.3 m | SEC (XBRL)· 05 Mar 2026verified |
| EBITDA | — | — | — | -74.6 m ≈ | -144.3 m ≈ | -241.1 m ≈ | SEC (XBRL)· 05 Mar 2026derived |
| Interest expense | 7.3 m | 5.5 m | 3.2 m | 1.2 m | 14.0 k | 33.0 k | SEC (XBRL)· 05 Mar 2026verified |
| Pre-tax income | -45.4 m | -58.4 m | -102.3 m | -70.7 m | -130.8 m | -231.7 m | SEC (XBRL)· 05 Mar 2026verified |
| Income tax | 0 | 0 | 0 | 83.0 k | 90.0 k | 279.0 k | SEC (XBRL)· 05 Mar 2026verified |
| Net income | -45.4 m | -58.4 m | -102.3 m | -70.8 m | -130.9 m | -232.0 m | SEC (XBRL)· 05 Mar 2026verified |
| Diluted EPS | — | -2.03 | -2.74 | -1.82 | -2.32 | -3.17 | SEC (XBRL)· 05 Mar 2026verified |
| Weighted average diluted shares | — | 28.8 m | 37.3 m | 38.9 k | 56.3 k | 73.3 k | SEC (XBRL)· 05 Mar 2026verified |
≈ computed by olivLaw from the reported lines of the same year: Operating income + Depreciation & amortisation.
Balance sheet · USD
| Line | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | Source (latest year) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash | 44.9 m | 178.6 m | 95.6 m | 281.3 m | 99.7 m | 101.8 m | SEC (XBRL)· 05 Mar 2026verified |
| Inventories | 5.3 m | 3.6 m | 2.9 m | 3.9 m | 2.3 m | 1.8 m | SEC (XBRL)· 05 Mar 2026verified |
| Current assets | 63.1 m | 237.7 m | 172.8 m | 344.8 m | 383.3 m | 328.7 m | SEC (XBRL)· 05 Mar 2026verified |
| Property, plant & equipment, net | 630.0 k | 476.0 k | 1.4 m | 5.3 m | 8.2 m | 9.0 m | SEC (XBRL)· 05 Mar 2026verified |
| Intangibles (excl. goodwill) | 25.2 m | 22.7 m | 0 | — | — | — | SEC (XBRL)· 10 Mar 2023verified |
| Total assets | 91.7 m | 263.4 m | 180.4 m | 355.2 m | 418.5 m | 364.0 m | SEC (XBRL)· 05 Mar 2026verified |
| Accounts payable | 4.8 m | 7.4 m | 5.9 m | 6.5 m | 11.7 m | 10.5 m | SEC (XBRL)· 05 Mar 2026verified |
| Short-term debt | — | 0 | 10.5 m | 0 | — | — | SEC (XBRL)· 08 Mar 2024verified |
| Long-term debt | 38.0 m | 36.6 m | 29.3 m | — | — | — | SEC (XBRL)· 10 Mar 2023verified |
| Current liabilities | 14.9 m | 23.7 m | 34.5 m | 63.3 m | 49.0 m | 37.0 m | SEC (XBRL)· 05 Mar 2026verified |
| Total liabilities | 73.2 m | 79.0 m | 84.0 m | 88.9 m | 82.0 m | 57.9 m | SEC (XBRL)· 05 Mar 2026verified |
| Equity | 18.5 m † | 184.4 m † | 96.4 m † | 266.3 m † | 336.5 m † | 306.1 m † | SEC (XBRL)· 05 Mar 2026verified |
† equity attributable to the parent's shareholders: in these years the issuer no longer reports the total including non-controlling interests.
Cash flow · USD
| Line | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | Source (latest year) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating cash flow | -14.4 m | -50.1 m | -65.0 m | 1.9 m | -126.2 m | -240.1 m | SEC (XBRL)· 05 Mar 2026verified |
| Capex | 362.0 k | 156.0 k | 2.2 m | 3.5 m | 4.1 m | 3.3 m | SEC (XBRL)· 05 Mar 2026verified |
| Free cash flow | -14.8 m ≈ | -50.3 m ≈ | -67.2 m ≈ | -1.6 m ≈ | -130.3 m ≈ | -243.4 m ≈ | SEC (XBRL)· 05 Mar 2026derived |
| Investing cash flow | -362.0 k | -33.1 m | -17.3 m | -3.3 m | -219.4 m | 68.6 m | SEC (XBRL)· 05 Mar 2026verified |
| Financing cash flow | 37.5 m | 216.9 m | -690.0 k | 187.1 m | 164.0 m | 173.6 m | SEC (XBRL)· 05 Mar 2026verified |
≈ computed by olivLaw from the reported lines of the same year: Operating cash flow − Capex.
Computed indicators
Growth
Profitability
Returns
Balance sheet
Liquidity
Cash
Efficiency
Market and valuation
1 indicators that do not apply to the sector.
Valuation
olivLaw classification
- indicators available: 5 of at least 6
- score weight coverage: 33.3% of at least 60%
- valuation methods computed: 0 of at least 1
A scoring methodology on indicators and valuation, not investment advice.
Closing price
04 Nov 2026Source: olivLaw, closing series
Market cap: 34.1 m USD
Key indicators
Coverage and freshness
Score by group
33% · Insufficient data
Estimated value range
unavailable — no valuation method could be computed
Valuation assumptions are editorial choices, not measured; beta is not measured.
Valuation methods
- DCF (discounted cash flow)unavailable · net debt missing: EV cannot be bridged to equity (missing debt is not zero)
- Peers: EV/EBITDAunavailable · net debt missing: EV cannot be bridged to equity (missing debt is not zero)
- Peers: P/Eunavailable · the base of the ratio is not positive
- Dividend discount (DDM)unavailable · the company pays no dividend: a dividend model needs an explicit initiation assumption
no valuation method could be computed
Classification (SIC) comparables group by industry code, not by economic activity; the direct group is an editorial selection by activity. Members' multiples are on their own trailing twelve months, at their own latest close.
Assumptions (illustrative, editorial)
- Risk-free rate
- 4.3%
- Equity risk premium
- 5.0%
- Beta (default)
- 1.00
- Cost of equity
- 9.3%
- Terminal growth
- 2.5%
Factor scorecard
Insufficient data
Minimum-evidence gate: indicators available: 5 of at least 6; score weight coverage: 33.3% of at least 60%; valuation methods computed: 0 of at least 1
| Factor | Value | Score | Weight used |
|---|---|---|---|
| ROIC · Quality | unavailable | unavailable | — |
| Net margin · Quality | -10,994.7% | 0 (vs peers) | 19% |
| FCF conversion · Quality | unavailable | unavailable | — |
| Revenue CAGR 3Y · Growth | -8.8% | 0 (on a fixed band) | 25% |
| EPS CAGR 3Y · Growth | unavailable | unavailable | — |
| Net debt / EBITDA · Balance sheet | unavailable | unavailable | — |
| Interest coverage · Balance sheet | -9,605.3x | 0 (on a fixed band) | 19% |
| Current ratio · Balance sheet | 4.5x | 100 (on a fixed band) | 13% |
| P/E (TTM) · Valuation | unavailable | unavailable | — |
| EV/EBITDA · Valuation | unavailable | unavailable | — |
| FCF yield · Valuation | -796.6% | 0 (on a fixed band) | 25% |
| Shareholder yield (distributions) · Returns | unavailable | unavailable | — |
| Payout ratio (FCF) · Returns | unavailable | unavailable | — |
Factors without a value were dropped; the remaining weights were renormalised.
Score groups
- Balance sheet40/100 · 2/3 factors with a value
- Growth· partial0/100 · 1/2 factors with a value
- Quality· partial0/100 · 1/3 factors with a value
- Returns· partialunavailable · 0/2 factors with a value
- Valuation· partial0/100 · 1/3 factors with a value
A «partial» group is computed from under half of its weight or from one factor: it is not a full assessment of the group.
Memo
EyePoint, Inc. (EYPT). Latest full fiscal year: 2025; data up to 2026-06-30.
Figures computed from the financial statements: revenue 31.4 m USD in 2025; YoY growth -27.5%; net margin -10,994.7%; ROE -148.7%.
Valuation cannot be computed from the available data.
Insufficient data for a verdict (indicators available: 5 of at least 6; score weight coverage: 33.3% of at least 60%; valuation methods computed: 0 of at least 1).
Text generated deterministically from the figures shown; no language model. Not investment advice.
What supports the thesis
- Current ratio: 4.5x
What contradicts it
- Net margin: -10,994.7%
- Revenue CAGR 3Y: -8.8%
- Interest coverage: -9,605.3x
- FCF yield: -796.6%
Not assessed (insufficient data or a ratio without meaning): ROIC, FCF conversion, EPS CAGR 3Y, Net debt / EBITDA, P/E (TTM), EV/EBITDA, Shareholder yield (distributions), Payout ratio (FCF).
Versus the vertical median
Laboratory Analytical Instruments (SIC 3826) · same industry (4-digit SIC) · compared with 20 companies
Multiples and returns vs the median
Price rebased to 100 (monthly, 5 years)
Companies in the vertical
| Market cap | P/E | ROE | Net margin | Revenue YoY | 1A / 3A | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AAgilent Technologies, Inc. | 49.9 bn | 34.9 | 21.0% | 19.5% | +6.7% | +15% / +39% |
| WATWaters Corporation | 45.9 bn | 116.6 | 1.9% | 3.6% | +7.0% | +16% / +67% |
| MTDMettler-Toledo International Inc. | 34.5 bn | 38.8 | — | 21.9% | +4.0% | +17% / +58% |
| ILMNIllumina, Inc. | 34.3 bn | 38.8 | 32.4% | 19.7% | −0.7% | +72% / +128% |
| RVTYRevvity, Inc | 17.8 bn | 76.0 | 3.2% | 8.2% | +3.7% | +53% / +79% |
| AVTRAvantor, Inc. | 10.6 bn | 31.5 | 5.9% | 5.1% | −3.4% | +33% / −26% |
| BRKRBruker Corporation | 9.7 bn | — | -3.4% | -2.0% | +2.1% | +31% / −2% |
| TXG10x Genomics, Inc. | 8.6 bn | — | -9.4% | -12.2% | +5.2% | +259% / +55% |
| PACBPacific Biosciences of California, Inc. | 792.6 m | — | -929.3% | -82.5% | +3.9% | +10% / −70% |
| CTKBCytek Biosciences, Inc. | 769.0 m | — | -23.2% | -39.1% | +0.5% | +4% / −15% |
| MASS908 Devices Inc. | 457.6 m | — | -25.2% | -57.0% | +17.7% | +74% / +39% |
| NAUTNautilus Biotechnology, Inc. | 291.7 m | — | -41.0% | — | unavailable | +2% / −17% |
| QTRXQuanterix Corporation | 143.8 m | — | -46.5% | -80.2% | +1.1% | −58% / −87% |
| SEERSeer, Inc. | 94.1 m | — | -26.4% | -478.0% | +17.0% | −11% / +6% |
| HBIOHarvard Bioscience, Inc. | 39.2 m | — | -89.9% | -11.9% | −8.1% | +13% / −80% |
| PRPOPrecipio, Inc. | 35.0 m | — | -9.0% | -4.5% | +29.8% | −20% / +187% |
| EYPTEyePoint, Inc. | 34.1 m | — | -148.7% | -10,994.7% | −27.5% | −97% / −95% |
| BNGOBionano Genomics, Inc. | 14.0 m | — | -83.6% | -106.6% | −7.4% | −36% / −99% |
| ASTCAstrotech Corporation | 9.1 m | — | -75.4% | -1,580.2% | −8.7% | +41% / −44% |
| BIOBio-Rad Laboratories, Inc. | — | 10.0 | 14.3% | 39.5% | +0.7% | +17% / +25% |
| RPIDRapid Micro Biosystems, Inc. | — | — | -141.6% | -145.6% | +19.7% | −84% / −42% |
1- and 3-year price returns: for EYPT from daily closes (the same as the performance table), for the other companies from month-end closes.
olivLaw engine forecast
The world engine ran after the company's latest material disclosure. Probabilities are of TOUCHING a level within the horizon (not closing there) and sit next to the random walk (p_rw), the no-information benchmark.
The engine has no published run for this company yet.
Valuation scenarios (editable assumptions)
Illustrative scenarios
Illustrative: not forecasts and without probabilities. Each case is one coherent set of assumptions, computed on today's figures.
Estimated price (USD)
| Estimated price | Bear | Base | Bull |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 years | insufficient data Total return unavailable · Per year unavailable | insufficient data Total return unavailable · Per year unavailable | insufficient data Total return unavailable · Per year unavailable |
| 3 years | insufficient data Total return unavailable · Per year unavailable | insufficient data Total return unavailable · Per year unavailable | insufficient data Total return unavailable · Per year unavailable |
| 5 years | insufficient data Total return unavailable · Per year unavailable | insufficient data Total return unavailable · Per year unavailable | insufficient data Total return unavailable · Per year unavailable |
AI analysis
AI-generatedAI-generated analysis (Claude) from cited public sources; it may contain errors. Not investment advice. As of 27 Oct 2026 · Model: claude-haiku-5-5.
In brief
EyePoint is a clinical-stage biopharmaceutical company developing DURAVYU, a sustained-delivery treatment for retinal diseases built on its bioerodible Durasert E technology. In October 2026 it announced a major restructuring after the Phase 3 LUCIA trial in wet AMD missed its primary endpoint, shifting resources to diabetic macular edema. The company reported roughly 118 million USD in cash and short-term investments as of September 30, 2026.
SWOT
Strengths
- The Durasert technology has a track record across thousands of eyes with four FDA-approved products, lowering perceived platform risk 1.
- DURAVYU has a multi-mechanism profile targeting both VEGF and IL-6/JAK1 inflammatory pathways, according to the company 1.
- The DME program builds on Phase 2 VERONA data the company calls positive, and COMO and CAPRI are already underway 3.
Weaknesses
- The company has no product revenue of its own and depends on external financing to continue operations 1.
- The Phase 3 LUCIA trial missed its primary endpoint, underscoring the difficulty of proving non-inferiority to the current standard 3.
- Losses have been substantial in recent years and the accumulated deficit is large, limiting financial flexibility 1.
Opportunities
- If the DME program produces positive data, the company could access a large market with unmet needs around injection frequency 3.
- The Durasert platform could be extended into additional retinal indications, per the company's stated strategy 1.
- Cost reductions announced in October 2026 could extend the funding runway and support focus on the DME program 3.
Threats
- A further Phase 3 failure could significantly reduce the value of the program and the ability to attract capital 3.
- Competition from approved anti-VEGF therapies with strong safety and efficacy records could limit DURAVYU adoption 1.
- DOJ and HHS proceedings could bring fines or added obligations if the settlements are not finalized 1.
Risks
- LUCIA trial failurehigh
The Phase 3 LUCIA trial missed its non-inferiority primary endpoint, and the company decided to end the wet AMD trials early.
- Need for additional capitalhigh
The company says it will need more capital, and failure to raise it on acceptable terms could force a reduction of operations.
- DOJ investigation into DEXYCUmedium
Agreements in principle with DOJ and HHS still need to be finalized, and without a final resolution further legal action could follow.
- Workforce reductionmedium
The restructuring affects a significant share of staff and could affect execution of remaining programs and the company's reputation.
- Uncertain regulatory approvalmedium
DURAVYU is not FDA-approved, and the timing and outcome of any approval are uncertain, per the company's releases 3.
Investment thesis
What would need to be true (bull case)
- If the COMO and CAPRI trials confirm non-inferiority and a reduced treatment burden, DURAVYU could become a durable option in diabetic macular edema.
- Focusing on one program and cutting costs could extend the funding runway and improve the odds of reaching pivotal data.
- The Durasert platform, with a long record in patient eyes, could support further products if DME produces favorable results.
What would break the thesis
- The LUCIA miss could signal difficulty proving non-inferiority, which could also weigh on the DME program.
- With no product revenue and reliance on financing, and large accumulated losses, strategic options could be constrained.
- The DOJ and HHS proceedings and the workforce cuts could add costs and operational risk.
What to watch
- Topline data from Phase 3 COMO and CAPRI trials in DMEQ4 2027
- Finalization of DOJ and HHS agreements, including the corporate integrity agreement2026
- Realization of about 30 million USD in annualized savings and completion of workforce reduction2027
- Level of cash and short-term investments in the next quarterly reportnext 10-Q
Products, market & competition
AI-generatedAI-generated analysis (Claude) from cited public sources; it may contain errors. Not investment advice. As of 27 Oct 2026 · Model: claude-haiku-5-5.
The business
EyePoint, Inc. (Nasdaq: EYPT) is a clinical-stage biopharmaceutical company headquartered in Watertown, Massachusetts, with a commercial manufacturing facility in Northbridge. Its lead candidate, DURAVYU, combines vorolanib, a tyrosine kinase inhibitor, with Durasert E technology designed to release drug for at least six months. The company has no commercial product revenue of its own and relies on equity financing and license, royalty and milestone payments. Per the 2025 10-K, its net loss was 232.0 million USD and its accumulated deficit 1,105.0 million USD 1.
Segments
DURAVYU (vorolanib in Durasert E)
The lead candidate is in Phase 3 trials for wet AMD (LUGANO and LUCIA) and diabetic macular edema (COMO and CAPRI). The October 2026 release said LUCIA missed its primary non-inferiority endpoint, and the company prioritized the DME program with pivotal data expected in Q4 2027 3.
Durasert technology
An intravitreal platform delivering solid inserts through a standard injection. Four FDA-approved products use non-erodible formulations, while DURAVYU uses the bioerodible Durasert E variant with no non-erodible polymer layers 1.
Market context
The 10-K describes the wet AMD market as growing with an aging US population, with later-stage AMD cases expected to rise from 2.07 million to 5.44 million by 2050 1. Wet AMD is only 10% of AMD cases but causes 90% of legal blindness 1. DME is described as the leading cause of vision loss in people with diabetes, affecting about 28 million people worldwide 3.
Trends
- Aging population and rising AMD burdentailwind
A growing number of people with advanced AMD could support long-term demand for longer-acting treatments, per the 10-K 1.
- Treatment burden of frequent injectionstailwind
Anti-VEGF therapies require repeated injections, and the company argues that reducing this burden could improve patient adherence 1.
- LUCIA miss and funding pressureheadwind
The missed non-inferiority result and workforce reduction could limit available resources and shift program timelines.
- US government investigationmixed
Settlements with DOJ and HHS carry compliance obligations that could add costs, though they could also close a major exclusion risk.
Competitive position
Intravitreal anti-VEGF drugs such as Lucentis, Eylea, Eylea HD, Vabysmo and Beovu are already on the market, and Susvimo, a port-delivery system, has been approved for wet AMD 1. The company argues DURAVYU could differentiate through its multi-mechanism action and six-month duration, though these advantages are not yet shown in Phase 3 results 13.
- Regeneron (Eylea, Eylea HD)REGN
Maker of anti-VEGF treatments cited as comparator therapies in the DURAVYU trials 1.
- Genentech (Lucentis, Vabysmo)
Maker of anti-VEGF products on the wet AMD market, cited as therapeutic alternatives in the 10-K 1.
- Novartis (Beovu)
Beovu is named among existing anti-VEGF treatments for wet AMD 1.
- ANI PharmaceuticalsANIP
Company that bought out royalty obligations on ILUVIEN and YUTIQ, products tied to EyePoint's history 1.
Links, dependencies and risks
Who the company is tied to, from its own SEC filings (customers, suppliers, production, partners, competitors, countries, regulation), from the 5 %+ holders' statements (13D/13G) and from what other companies say about it. Click a node for its evidence; on a listed company the graph moves to it.
Loading the links…
News & filings
In the press
No news in our archive over the last 180 days.
SEC filings
- Current report19 Oct 2026Results of operations · Exit or disposal costs · Other events · Financial statements and exhibits
- Current report19 Oct 2026Other events · Financial statements and exhibits
- Current report10 Sept 2026Other events · Financial statements and exhibits
- Current report17 Aug 2026Other events · Financial statements and exhibits
- Quarterly report05 Aug 2026
- Current report05 Aug 2026Results of operations · Financial statements and exhibits
- Current report30 Jul 2026Other events · Financial statements and exhibits
- Current report17 Jul 2026Material agreement · Financial statements and exhibits
- Current report22 Jun 2026Departure or appointment of officers · Shareholder vote · Financial statements and exhibits
- Current report14 May 2026Other events · Financial statements and exhibits
Sources
- [1] Form 10-K, fiscal year ended 2025-12-31 · SEC / EyePoint, Inc. · 05 Mar 2026
- [2] Form 10-Q, quarter ended 2026-06-30 · SEC / EyePoint, Inc. · 05 Aug 2026
- [3] Form 8-K, results release (exhibit 99.1) · SEC / EyePoint, Inc. · 19 Oct 2026
Figures computed by olivLaw from SEC filings and closing prices; the qualitative analysis is AI-generated from cited sources. Not investment advice.