olivLaw · US equity research
RVTY RVTY
Laboratory Analytical Instruments · SIC 3826 · Vertical: Laboratory Analytical Instruments (SIC 3826)
Revvity (RVTY) is a provider of health science solutions, technologies and services for life sciences and diagnostics, headquartered in Waltham, Massachusetts. Revenue for fiscal 2025 was 2856.1 million USD, up 4% from 2755.0 million USD in 2024. Revenue for the second quarter of 2026 was 729.7 million USD, and pro forma guidance for 2026 calls for 2.83 to 2.86 billion USD.
The AI analysis may be outdated: new filings came after its sources (see the «AI analysis» section).
At the close of 04 Nov 2026, RVTY (RVTY) stock was 159.43 USD (−2.48% on the day), with market capitalisation 17.8 bn USD, P/E 76.0 on diluted EPS of 2.10 USD over the last 12 months, dividend yield 0.18%, beta 1.13, 52-week range 82.26–165.78 USD. Latest reported quarter (Q2 2026): revenue of 729.7 m USD (+1.3% YoY), net income of 51.8 m USD (−3.9% YoY), diluted EPS 0.47 USD.
Data as of · AI analysis dated · Source: SEC filings and closing prices, computed by olivLaw.
Price history
Loading chart…
Technical reading
- RSI (14)
- 55.4
- strong (55–70)
- Bollinger (20, 2)
- 148.28 – 165.83
- in the upper half of the band · %B 0.64 · band width 11.2%
- SMA 50 / 200
- 146.52 / 112.56
- uptrend (price > SMA50 > SMA200)
- MACD (12, 26, 9)
- 3.84 / 4.50
- MACD below signal
Indicators describe past prices; on their own they do not predict direction. On our history the RSI ≤ 40 filter added no return (see the signals methodology).
Performance
| Company | S&P 500 | vs S&P 500 | Vertical median | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 month | +1.3% | −1.1% | +2.4 pp | — |
| 3 months | +38.6% | −0.5% | +39.1 pp | — |
| 6 months | +60.9% | +4.4% | +56.5 pp | — |
| Year to date | +64.8% | +12.3% | +52.5 pp | — |
| 1 year | +73.9% | +13.5% | +60.3 pp | +14.4% |
| 3 years | +80.8% | +76.4% | +4.4 pp | −8.6% |
| 5 years | −5.6% | +63.7% | −69.2 pp | — |
Price returns, dividends excluded.
Quarterly results
Latest quarter: Q2 2026 · 05 Jul 2026
Quarterly margins
Quarterly statements · USD
| Fiscal year | Q3 '24 | Q4 '24 | Q1 '25 | Q2 '25 | Q3 '25 | Q4 '25 | Q1 '26 | Q2 '26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 684.0 m | 729.4 m | 664.8 m | 720.3 m | 698.9 m | 772.1 m | 711.1 m | 729.7 m |
| Cost of revenue | 299.2 m | — | 289.2 m | 327.7 m | 324.3 m | — | 323.5 m | 312.8 m |
| Research & development | 49.1 m | 49.2 m | 53.6 m | 53.3 m | 50.8 m | 58.2 m | 57.9 m | 49.0 m |
| SG&A | 237.5 m | 244.3 m | 249.7 m | 248.5 m | 241.9 m | 251.7 m | 253.9 m | 278.6 m |
| Operating income | 98.2 m | 118.8 m | 72.2 m | 90.8 m | 81.9 m | 111.7 m | 75.9 m | 89.3 m |
| Depreciation & amortisation | 107.7 m ≈ | 105.0 m | 97.4 m | 102.8 m ≈ | 102.1 m ≈ | 103.1 m | 105.1 m | 102.0 m ≈ |
| Interest expense | 24.4 m | 22.8 m | 23.0 m | 22.9 m | 22.8 m | 23.5 m | 24.7 m | 23.0 m |
| Pre-tax income | 100.4 m | 94.6 m | 52.4 m | 68.7 m | 55.7 m | 91.6 m | 50.0 m | 63.5 m |
| Income tax | 7.0 m | 6.2 m | 10.7 m | 13.4 m | 8.5 m | -4.2 m | 9.1 m | 10.1 m |
| Net income | 94.4 m | 94.6 m | 42.2 m | 53.9 m | 46.7 m | 98.4 m | 40.7 m | 51.8 m |
| Diluted EPS | 0.77 | 0.78 ≈ | 0.35 | 0.46 | 0.40 | 0.87 ≈ | 0.36 | 0.47 |
| Operating cash flow | 147.9 m ≈ | 174.2 m | 128.2 m | 134.3 m ≈ | 138.5 m ≈ | 182.0 m | 115.2 m | 191.9 m ≈ |
| Capex | 22.3 m ≈ | 24.5 m | 16.0 m | 18.9 m ≈ | 18.5 m ≈ | 20.2 m | 19.8 m | 11.1 m ≈ |
| Dividends paid | 8.6 m ≈ | 8.5 m | 8.4 m | 8.3 m ≈ | 8.1 m ≈ | 8.0 m | 7.8 m | 7.8 m ≈ |
| Share repurchases | 154.1 m ≈ | 185.2 m | 153.6 m | 293.9 m ≈ | 205.0 m ≈ | 168.3 m | 86.5 m | 16.0 m ≈ |
≈ derived quarter (cumulative difference / share-days average)
E/P over time
E/P = trailing-12-month diluted EPS / price at quarter end. E/P is the inverse of P/E and stays defined when earnings are negative.
Today's P/E sits at the 97 percentile of its own 32-quarter history (min 13.6, median 38.4, max 86.8; quarters with earnings only).
Fiscal years
| Fiscal year | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 2.3 bn | 2.8 bn | 2.9 bn | 3.8 bn | 3.8 bn | 2.8 bn | 2.8 bn | 2.9 bn |
| Revenue YoY | +7.2% | +23.1% | +3.8% | unavailable | +1.2% | −28.1% | +0.2% | +3.7% |
| Net income | 292.6 m | 237.9 m | 227.6 m | 727.9 m | 943.2 m | 693.1 m | 270.4 m | 241.2 m |
| Net income YoY | +37.8% | −18.7% | −4.4% | unavailable | +29.6% | −26.5% | −61.0% | −10.8% |
| Diluted EPS | 2.64 | 2.13 | 2.04 | 6.49 | 8.08 | 5.55 | 2.20 | 2.07 |
| Diluted EPS YoY | +41.2% | −19.3% | −4.2% | unavailable | +24.5% | −31.3% | −60.4% | −5.9% |
| net % | 13.0% | 8.6% | 7.9% | 19.2% | 24.6% | 25.2% | 9.8% | 8.4% |
| Free cash flow | 249.4 m | 217.8 m | 287.1 m | 828.5 m | 1.3 bn | 9.9 m | 541.7 m | 509.4 m |
Reported results vs expectations
Loading…
Balance sheet & financial health
Fiscal year 2025 · 28 Dec 2025
- Cash
- 919.9 m USD
- Financial debt
- 3.2 bn USD
- Net debt
- 2.3 bn USD
- Equity
- 7.3 bn USD
- Total assets
- 12.2 bn USD
- Debt / equity
- 0.44x
- Current ratio
- 1.68x
- ROE
- 3.2%
- ROA
- 2.0%
- FCF margin
- 17.8%
Financial statements (source on every figure)
Revenue and net income (USD)
Margins
Income statement · USD
| Line | 2019 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | Source (latest year) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 2.9 bn | 3.8 bn | 3.8 bn | 2.8 bn | 2.8 bn | 2.9 bn | SEC (XBRL)· 24 Feb 2026verified |
| Gross profit | 1.4 bn | 2.1 bn | 2.4 bn | 2.0 bn | — | — | SEC (XBRL)· 01 Mar 2023verified |
| Research & development | 189.3 m | 146.4 m | 200.3 m | 216.6 m | 196.8 m | 215.8 m | SEC (XBRL)· 24 Feb 2026verified |
| SG&A | 815.3 m | 716.5 m | 975.2 m | 1.0 bn | 994.1 m | 991.9 m | SEC (XBRL)· 24 Feb 2026verified |
| Operating income | 362.0 m | 867.3 m | 1.3 bn | 300.6 m | 346.7 m | 356.6 m | SEC (XBRL)· 24 Feb 2026verified |
| Depreciation & amortisation | 214.0 m | 201.6 m | 311.4 m | 431.8 m | 427.8 m | 405.3 m | SEC (XBRL)· 24 Feb 2026verified |
| EBITDA | 576.0 m ≈ | 1.1 bn ≈ | 1.6 bn ≈ | 732.3 m ≈ | 774.6 m ≈ | 762.0 m ≈ | SEC (XBRL)· 24 Feb 2026derived |
| Interest expense | 63.6 m | 49.7 m | — | 98.8 m | 96.3 m | 92.2 m | SEC (XBRL)· 24 Feb 2026verified |
| Pre-tax income | 237.1 m | 800.1 m | 1.2 bn | 183.0 m | 316.1 m | 268.3 m | SEC (XBRL)· 24 Feb 2026verified |
| Income tax | 9.4 m | 169.5 m | 314.1 m | 3.5 m | 33.1 m | 28.4 m | SEC (XBRL)· 24 Feb 2026verified |
| Net income | 227.6 m | 727.9 m | 943.2 m | 693.1 m | 270.4 m | 241.2 m | SEC (XBRL)· 24 Feb 2026verified |
| Diluted EPS | 2.04 | 6.49 | 8.08 | 5.55 | 2.20 | 2.07 | SEC (XBRL)· 24 Feb 2026verified |
| Weighted average diluted shares | 111.5 m | 112.1 m | 116.7 m | 124.8 m | 122.8 m | 116.6 m | SEC (XBRL)· 24 Feb 2026verified |
| Dividend per share | 0.28 | 0.28 | — | 0.28 | 0.28 | 0.28 | SEC (XBRL)· 24 Feb 2026verified |
≈ computed by olivLaw from the reported lines of the same year: Operating income + Depreciation & amortisation.
Balance sheet · USD
| Line | 2019 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | Source (latest year) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash | 191.9 m | 387.1 m | 603.3 m | 913.2 m | 1.2 bn | 919.9 m | SEC (XBRL)· 24 Feb 2026verified |
| Receivables | 725.2 m | 1.2 bn | 707.9 m | 632.8 m | 632.4 m | 744.7 m | SEC (XBRL)· 24 Feb 2026verified |
| Inventories | 356.9 m | 514.6 m | 425.9 m | 428.1 m | 367.6 m | 379.5 m | SEC (XBRL)· 24 Feb 2026verified |
| Current assets | 1.4 bn | 2.2 bn | 2.4 bn | 3.0 bn | 2.3 bn | 2.2 bn | SEC (XBRL)· 24 Feb 2026verified |
| Property, plant & equipment, net | 318.2 m | 368.3 m | 485.5 m | 509.7 m | 482.2 m | 479.2 m | SEC (XBRL)· 24 Feb 2026verified |
| Goodwill | 3.1 bn | 2.6 bn | 6.6 bn | 6.5 bn | 6.5 bn | 6.6 bn | SEC (XBRL)· 24 Feb 2026verified |
| Intangibles (excl. goodwill) | 1.3 bn | 1.4 bn | 3.8 bn | 3.0 bn | 2.6 bn | 2.3 bn | SEC (XBRL)· 24 Feb 2026verified |
| Total assets | 6.5 bn | 8.0 bn | 15.0 bn | 13.6 bn | 12.4 bn | 12.2 bn | SEC (XBRL)· 24 Feb 2026verified |
| Accounts payable | 235.9 m | 327.3 m | 324.8 m | 204.1 m | 167.5 m | 185.5 m | SEC (XBRL)· 24 Feb 2026verified |
| Short-term debt | 10.0 m | 381.2 m | 4.2 m | 721.9 m | 242.0 k | 588.8 m | SEC (XBRL)· 24 Feb 2026verified |
| Long-term debt | 2.1 bn | 1.6 bn | 5.0 bn | 3.2 bn | 3.2 bn | 2.6 bn | SEC (XBRL)· 24 Feb 2026verified |
| Current liabilities | 762.8 m | 1.7 bn | 1.2 bn | 1.5 bn | 653.1 m | 1.3 bn | SEC (XBRL)· 24 Feb 2026verified |
| Total liabilities | 3.7 bn | 4.2 bn | 7.9 bn | 5.7 bn | 4.7 bn | 4.9 bn | SEC (XBRL)· 24 Feb 2026verified |
| Equity | 2.8 bn † | 3.7 bn † | 7.1 bn † | 7.9 bn † | 7.7 bn † | 7.3 bn † | SEC (XBRL)· 24 Feb 2026verified |
† equity attributable to the parent's shareholders: in these years the issuer no longer reports the total including non-controlling interests.
Cash flow · USD
| Line | 2019 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | Source (latest year) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating cash flow | 363.5 m | 892.2 m | 1.4 bn | 91.3 m | 628.3 m | 582.9 m | SEC (XBRL)· 24 Feb 2026verified |
| Capex | 76.3 m | 63.6 m | 86.0 m | 81.4 m | 86.6 m | 73.5 m | SEC (XBRL)· 24 Feb 2026verified |
| Free cash flow | 287.1 m ≈ | 828.5 m ≈ | 1.3 bn ≈ | 9.9 m ≈ | 541.7 m ≈ | 509.4 m ≈ | SEC (XBRL)· 24 Feb 2026derived |
| Investing cash flow | -487.6 m | -504.5 m | -4.1 bn | 1.3 bn | 776.2 m | -17.4 m | SEC (XBRL)· 24 Feb 2026verified |
| Financing cash flow | -150.1 m | -202.9 m | 2.9 bn | -947.1 m | -1.1 bn | -857.5 m | SEC (XBRL)· 24 Feb 2026verified |
| Dividends paid | 31.1 m | 31.2 m | 32.4 m | 35.0 m | 34.5 m | 32.8 m | SEC (XBRL)· 24 Feb 2026verified |
| Share repurchases | 6.3 m | 6.9 m | 73.1 m | 388.9 m | 369.6 m | 820.8 m | SEC (XBRL)· 24 Feb 2026verified |
≈ computed by olivLaw from the reported lines of the same year: Operating cash flow − Capex.
Computed indicators
Growth
Profitability
Returns
Balance sheet
Liquidity
Cash
Efficiency
Market and valuation
1 indicators that do not apply to the sector.
Valuation
olivLaw classification
Score: 41 / 100
A scoring methodology on indicators and valuation, not investment advice.
(margin_of_safety <= -0.25 & agreement in ['high', 'medium'])
Closing price
04 Nov 2026Source: olivLaw, closing series
Market cap: 17.8 bn USD
Key indicators
Coverage and freshness
Score by group
- Balance sheet44
- Growth0
- Quality88
- Returns64
- Valuation17
Estimated value range
The combined range = the median of the valid methods' low, central and high values; it is not a probability interval and does not cover every result. Envelope of all methods: 45.83 – 83.43 USD.
Methods computed but outside the aggregate range: Dividend discount (DDM) (a small share of earnings is paid as dividends (capital returns through buybacks): the dividend model does not describe the value and stays outside the aggregate).
Valuation assumptions are editorial choices, not measured; beta is not measured.
Method ranges (USD per share)
— — Mid · ▏ Price
Valuation methods
- DCF (discounted cash flow)45.83 – 83.43 (Mid 60.13)WACC 8.7% · starting FCFF 643.7 m USD · terminal value share of EV 74%The WACC × g sensitivity gives the method's bounds; these are not probabilities.Reverse DCF: starting growth implied by the price (fading linearly to terminal growth, everything else fixed): 32.6%
- Peers: EV/EBITDAunavailable · not enough peers
- Peers: P/E71.50 – 81.45 (Mid 77.37)4 companies used · median multiple 36.9x · quartiles 34.1x – 38.8xA, AVTR, ILMN, MTD
- Dividend discount (DDM)outside the aggregate3.68 – 4.95 (Mid 4.22)a small share of earnings is paid as dividends (capital returns through buybacks): the dividend model does not describe the value and stays outside the aggregate
Classification (SIC) comparables group by industry code, not by economic activity; the direct group is an editorial selection by activity. Members' multiples are on their own trailing twelve months, at their own latest close.
Assumptions (illustrative, editorial)
- Risk-free rate
- 4.3%
- Equity risk premium
- 5.0%
- Beta (default)
- 1.00
- Cost of equity
- 9.3%
- Terminal growth
- 2.5%
Factor scorecard
Unattractive profile · Score 41/100
| Factor | Value | Score | Weight used |
|---|---|---|---|
| ROIC · Quality | 3.4% | 86 (vs peers) | 10% |
| Net margin · Quality | 8.2% | 79 (vs peers) | 6% |
| FCF conversion · Quality | 234.9% | 100 (on a fixed band) | 6% |
| Revenue CAGR 3Y · Growth | -9.3% | 0 (on a fixed band) | 8% |
| EPS CAGR 3Y · Growth | -36.5% | 0 (on a fixed band) | 8% |
| Net debt / EBITDA · Balance sheet | 2.8x | 33 (on a fixed band) | 10% |
| Interest coverage · Balance sheet | 3.8x | 36 (on a fixed band) | 6% |
| Current ratio · Balance sheet | 1.8x | 83 (on a fixed band) | 4% |
| P/E (TTM) · Valuation | 76.0x | 17 (vs peers) | 10% |
| EV/EBITDA · Valuation | 25.9x | 0 (on a fixed band) | 10% |
| FCF yield · Valuation | 3.1% | 39 (on a fixed band) | 8% |
| Shareholder yield (distributions) · Returns | 2.9% | 41 (on a fixed band) | 6% |
| Payout ratio (FCF) · Returns | 5.7% | 100 (on a fixed band) | 4% |
Score groups
- Balance sheet44/100 · 3/3 factors with a value
- Growth0/100 · 2/2 factors with a value
- Quality88/100 · 3/3 factors with a value
- Returns64/100 · 2/2 factors with a value
- Valuation17/100 · 3/3 factors with a value
Memo
REVVITY, INC (RVTY). Latest full fiscal year: 2025; data up to 2026-07-05.
Figures computed from the financial statements: revenue 2.9 bn USD in 2025; YoY growth 3.7%; net margin 8.2%; ROE 3.2%; net debt/EBITDA 2.8x.
The estimated value range is 58.67–82.44 USD per share (median of 2 methods, agreement: high); assumptions are illustrative. Against the central value of 68.75 USD, the price of 159.43 USD leaves a potential of -56.9% (value / price − 1) and a margin of safety of -131.9% (1 − price / value). The range is the median of the methods' low, central and high values, not a probability interval.
olivLaw score 41/100, methodological classification: unattractive profile (score, margin of safety and method agreement together; not a judgement of the right price). Not investment advice.
Text generated deterministically from the figures shown; no language model. Not investment advice.
What supports the thesis
- ROIC: 3.4%
- Net margin: 8.2%
- FCF conversion: 234.9%
- Current ratio: 1.8x
- Payout ratio (FCF): 5.7%
What contradicts it
- Revenue CAGR 3Y: -9.3%
- EPS CAGR 3Y: -36.5%
- P/E (TTM): 76.0x
- EV/EBITDA: 25.9x
- The price is above the estimated value range
Versus the vertical median
Laboratory Analytical Instruments (SIC 3826) · same industry (4-digit SIC) · compared with 20 companies
The size band was not applied: too few companies would have remained; the vertical includes much smaller or larger companies.
Multiples and returns vs the median
Price rebased to 100 (monthly, 5 years)
Companies in the vertical
| Market cap | P/E | ROE | Net margin | Revenue YoY | 1A / 3A | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AAgilent Technologies, Inc. | 49.9 bn | 34.9 | 21.0% | 19.5% | +6.7% | +15% / +39% |
| WATWaters Corporation | 45.9 bn | 116.6 | 1.9% | 3.6% | +7.0% | +16% / +67% |
| MTDMettler-Toledo International Inc. | 34.5 bn | 38.8 | — | 21.9% | +4.0% | +17% / +58% |
| ILMNIllumina, Inc. | 34.3 bn | 38.8 | 32.4% | 19.7% | −0.7% | +72% / +128% |
| RVTYRevvity, Inc | 17.8 bn | 76.0 | 3.2% | 8.2% | +3.7% | +74% / +81% |
| AVTRAvantor, Inc. | 10.6 bn | 31.5 | 5.9% | 5.1% | −3.4% | +33% / −26% |
| BRKRBruker Corporation | 9.7 bn | — | -3.4% | -2.0% | +2.1% | +31% / −2% |
| TXG10x Genomics, Inc. | 8.6 bn | — | -9.4% | -12.2% | +5.2% | +259% / +55% |
| PACBPacific Biosciences of California, Inc. | 792.6 m | — | -929.3% | -82.5% | +3.9% | +10% / −70% |
| CTKBCytek Biosciences, Inc. | 769.0 m | — | -23.2% | -39.1% | +0.5% | +4% / −15% |
| MASS908 Devices Inc. | 457.6 m | — | -25.2% | -57.0% | +17.7% | +74% / +39% |
| NAUTNautilus Biotechnology, Inc. | 291.7 m | — | -41.0% | — | unavailable | +2% / −17% |
| QTRXQuanterix Corporation | 143.8 m | — | -46.5% | -80.2% | +1.1% | −58% / −87% |
| SEERSeer, Inc. | 94.1 m | — | -26.4% | -478.0% | +17.0% | −11% / +6% |
| HBIOHarvard Bioscience, Inc. | 39.2 m | — | -89.9% | -11.9% | −8.1% | +13% / −80% |
| PRPOPrecipio, Inc. | 35.0 m | — | -9.0% | -4.5% | +29.8% | −20% / +187% |
| EYPTEyePoint, Inc. | 34.1 m | — | -148.7% | -10,994.7% | −27.5% | −97% / −94% |
| BNGOBionano Genomics, Inc. | 14.0 m | — | -83.6% | -106.6% | −7.4% | −36% / −99% |
| ASTCAstrotech Corporation | 9.1 m | — | -75.4% | -1,580.2% | −8.7% | +41% / −44% |
| BIOBio-Rad Laboratories, Inc. | — | 10.0 | 14.3% | 39.5% | +0.7% | +17% / +25% |
| RPIDRapid Micro Biosystems, Inc. | — | — | -141.6% | -145.6% | +19.7% | −84% / −42% |
1- and 3-year price returns: for RVTY from daily closes (the same as the performance table), for the other companies from month-end closes.
olivLaw engine forecast
The world engine ran after the company's latest material disclosure. Probabilities are of TOUCHING a level within the horizon (not closing there) and sit next to the random walk (p_rw), the no-information benchmark.
The engine has no published run for this company yet.
Valuation scenarios (editable assumptions)
Illustrative scenarios
Illustrative: not forecasts and without probabilities. Each case is one coherent set of assumptions, computed on today's figures.
Estimated price (USD)
| Estimated price | Bear | Base | Bull |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 years | 86.45 Total return -46% · Per year -46% | 153.60 Total return -3% · Per year -3% | 232.43 Total return 46% · Per year 46% |
| 3 years | 68.64 Total return -57% · Per year -24% | 138.63 Total return -13% · Per year -4% | 232.43 Total return 46% · Per year 14% |
| 5 years | 54.51 Total return -65% · Per year -19% | 125.11 Total return -21% · Per year -5% | 232.43 Total return 47% · Per year 8% |
- Exit P/E± 34.66
- Net margin± 24.26
- Annual revenue growth± 21.91
- Annual dilution± 2.04
AI analysis
AI-generatedAI-generated analysis (Claude) from cited public sources; it may contain errors. Not investment advice. As of 27 Oct 2026 · Model: claude-haiku-5-5.
Possibly outdated: the newest document it read is from 11 Aug 2026; since then the company filed 8-K (03 Nov 2026 · results).
In brief
Revvity (RVTY) is a provider of health science solutions, technologies and services for life sciences and diagnostics, headquartered in Waltham, Massachusetts. Revenue for fiscal 2025 was 2856.1 million USD, up 4% from 2755.0 million USD in 2024 1. Revenue for the second quarter of 2026 was 729.7 million USD 2, and pro forma guidance for 2026 calls for 2.83 to 2.86 billion USD 3.
SWOT
Strengths
- A broad portfolio of reagents, instruments and software with strong market positions in several segments.
- Global presence across more than a hundred countries and a diverse customer base from industry to government.
- Solid operating cash flow that supports investment and acquisitions.
Weaknesses
- Margins fell in fiscal 2025 because of tariffs and product mix shifts.
- Restructuring costs rose, and high fixed costs reduce flexibility when demand is weak.
- The software business declined in the second quarter of 2026, showing exposure within Life Sciences.
Opportunities
- Growing diagnostics demand, particularly in reproductive health, could support long-term revenue.
- Artificial intelligence and digital tools could create new products and operational efficiency.
- Divesting the China business could free capital for acquisitions and investment in growth areas.
Threats
- Uncertainty over US public funding could delay research customer orders.
- Tariffs and trade policy changes could reduce margins if refunds do not continue.
- Competitors with greater resources could erode market share through new products or lower prices.
Risks
- Government fundinghigh
Reduced or delayed public funding for research and health could lower demand for the company's products 1.
- Tariffs and international tradehigh
Tariffs and trade measures could raise production and distribution costs, especially for products made in Europe and sold in the US 1.
- Acquisitions and integrationmedium
Integrating acquired businesses could prove difficult and could reduce profitability if expectations are not met 1.
- Supply chainmedium
Some raw materials and components come from single sources, and disruptions could affect deliveries to customers 1.
- Innovation and competitionmedium
If new products are not launched on time, the company could lose market share in fast-changing industries 1.
Investment thesis
What would need to be true (bull case)
- Growth in the Diagnostics segment and a return to revenue growth in the second quarter of 2026 could support the 2026 guidance 23.
- Tariff refunds and efficiency programs could support margins if restitution continues 2.
- Divesting the China business could simplify the portfolio and free resources for growth 3.
What to watch
- Delivery of pro forma revenue and organic growth guidance for 20262026
- Development of tariff refunds and the gross marginQ3 2026
- Performance of the Life Sciences segment, particularly softwareQ3 2026
- Timing and approvals for the China immunodiagnostics divestiture2027
Products, market & competition
AI-generatedAI-generated analysis (Claude) from cited public sources; it may contain errors. Not investment advice. As of 27 Oct 2026 · Model: claude-haiku-5-5.
Possibly outdated: the newest document it read is from 11 Aug 2026; since then the company filed 8-K (03 Nov 2026 · results).
The business
The company reports two segments: Life Sciences, which supplies reagents, instruments, software and services for research and drug discovery, and Diagnostics, which develops tests for immunodiagnostics and reproductive health 1. Products include BioLegend and Revvity reagents, analyzers such as Tri-Carb and EnVision, cell imaging systems and Signals software platforms 1. The headquarters is in Waltham, Massachusetts, and shares are listed on the New York Stock Exchange under RVTY 1.
The strategy focuses on broadening offerings through research and development, acquisitions and licensing in both segments, using artificial intelligence for products and internal efficiency, and disciplined capital allocation through investment, acquisitions and share repurchases 1. The company markets products in more than 160 countries and had about 11,000 employees at the end of fiscal 2025 1.
Customers include pharmaceutical and biotechnology companies, laboratories, academic institutions, public health authorities and government agencies, so revenue depends on research budgets and public funding 1.
Market context
Customer markets are sensitive to public funding and research budgets, and the company notes that uncertainty over government funding could reduce orders 1. Demand in diagnostics grew in the second quarter of 2026, while life sciences research remained weaker 23.
Pro forma organic growth guidance for 2026 is 4-5%, pointing to a moderately growing market that remains sensitive to global economic conditions and tariffs 3.
Trends
- Diagnostics demandtailwind
The Diagnostics segment grew in the second quarter of 2026, mainly through reproductive health, supporting company revenue 23.
- Government funding policyheadwind
Uncertainty over US funding has created a more cautious spending environment for customers, which could delay instrument and consumable orders 1.
- Artificial intelligence and digital investmentmixed
The company is investing in digital capabilities and artificial intelligence, which could support new products but raises short-term operating costs 12.
Competitive position
The company faces intense competition from numerous rivals, some with greater resources for new technology and distribution 1. Price pressure could increase if competitors introduce similar products at lower cost 1.
In diagnostics and laboratory instruments, competition comes from companies with broad test and analyzer portfolios, and rivalry centers on innovation, quality and customer relationships 1.
- Thermo Fisher ScientificTMO
General competitor in laboratory instruments and reagents, relevant to research markets in the company's life sciences business.
- DanaherDHR
Competitor in diagnostics and instruments, part of the general competitive pressure described in the filings.
- Agilent TechnologiesA
Competitor in laboratory analysis and instruments, relevant to the Life Sciences segment.
- Bio-TechneTECH
Competitor in research reagents and antibodies, close to the company's BioLegend product line.
Links, dependencies and risks
Who the company is tied to, from its own SEC filings (customers, suppliers, production, partners, competitors, countries, regulation), from the 5 %+ holders' statements (13D/13G) and from what other companies say about it. Click a node for its evidence; on a listed company the graph moves to it.
Loading the links…
News & filings
In the press
- Stocks making the biggest moves midday: Skyworks Solutions, Axon, Dave & Buster's, Revvity & moreCNBC — Top News · 15 Sept 2026 · EN
- Revvity Stock: Is Wall Street Bullish or Bearish?Yahoo Finance — News · 24 Aug 2026 · EN
The latest news item in our archive is from 15 Sept 2026; the newest SEC filing is from 03 Nov 2026. The press archive comes from the RSS feeds we follow and does not necessarily cover the latest event — the filings alongside do.
SEC filings
- Current report03 Nov 2026Results of operations · Other events · Financial statements and exhibits
- Quarterly report11 Aug 2026
- Current report04 Aug 2026Results of operations · Other events · Financial statements and exhibits
- Quarterly report12 May 2026
- Current report05 May 2026Results of operations · Other events · Financial statements and exhibits
- Current report01 May 2026Amendments to articles or bylaws · Shareholder vote · Financial statements and exhibits
- Proxy statement16 Mar 2026
- Annual report24 Feb 2026
- Current report02 Feb 2026Results of operations · Financial statements and exhibits
- Current report13 Jan 2026Results of operations · Regulation FD disclosure
Sources
- [1] Form 10-K, fiscal year ended 2025-12-28 · SEC / RVTY · 24 Feb 2026
- [2] Form 10-Q, quarter ended 2026-07-05 · SEC / RVTY · 11 Aug 2026
- [3] Form 8-K, results release (exhibit 99.1) · SEC / RVTY · 04 Aug 2026
Figures computed by olivLaw from SEC filings and closing prices; the qualitative analysis is AI-generated from cited sources. Not investment advice.