olivLaw · US equity research
Biomerica, Inc. BMRA
In Vitro & In Vivo Diagnostic Substances · SIC 2835 · Vertical: In Vitro & In Vivo Diagnostic Substances (SIC 2835)
Biomerica is a global biomedical company that develops, manufactures and sells diagnostic tests, focusing on gastrointestinal and inflammatory conditions. Net sales fell in fiscal 2026 to 4,453,000 USD, and the company disclosed substantial doubt about its ability to continue as a going concern, so the commercial pace of inFoods® IBS and hp+detect™ matters a great deal.
At the close of 04 Nov 2026, Biomerica, Inc. (BMRA) stock was 1.74 USD (+2.06% on the day), with market capitalisation 8.0 m USD, beta 1.29, 52-week range 1.49–2.88 USD. Latest reported quarter (Q1 2027): revenue of 1.3 m USD (−8.3% YoY), net income of -1.2 m USD (−61,700.0% YoY), diluted EPS -0.37 USD.
Data as of · AI analysis dated · Source: SEC filings and closing prices, computed by olivLaw.
Price history
Loading chart…
Technical reading
- RSI (14)
- 39.9
- weak (30–45)
- Bollinger (20, 2)
- 1.63 – 1.90
- in the lower half of the band · %B 0.39 · band width 15.2%
- SMA 50 / 200
- 2.07 / 2.05
- mixed trend
- MACD (12, 26, 9)
- -0.09 / -0.10
- MACD above signal
Indicators describe past prices; on their own they do not predict direction. On our history the RSI ≤ 40 filter added no return (see the signals methodology).
Performance
| Company | S&P 500 | vs S&P 500 | Vertical median | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 month | −15.4% | −1.1% | −14.3 pp | — |
| 3 months | +7.1% | −0.5% | +7.6 pp | — |
| 6 months | −21.5% | +4.4% | −25.9 pp | — |
| Year to date | −31.2% | +12.3% | −43.5 pp | — |
| 1 year | −30.0% | +13.5% | −43.6 pp | −21.1% |
| 3 years | −74.8% | +76.4% | −151.2 pp | −44.4% |
| 5 years | −95.6% | +63.7% | −159.3 pp | — |
Price returns, dividends excluded.
Quarterly results
Latest quarter: Q1 2027 · 31 Aug 2026
Quarterly margins
Quarterly statements · USD
| Fiscal year | Q2 '25 | Q3 '25 | Q4 '25 | Q1 '26 | Q2 '26 | Q3 '26 | Q4 '26 | Q1 '27 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 1.6 m | 1.1 m | 749.0 k | 1.4 m | 1.2 m | 987.0 k | 875.0 k | 1.3 m |
| Cost of revenue | 1.2 m | 1.1 m | 993.0 k | 956.0 k | 1.2 m | 1.0 m | 946.0 k | 1.2 m |
| Gross profit | 437.0 k | 19.0 k | -244.0 k | 424.0 k | 51.0 k | -44.0 k | -71.0 k | 103.0 k |
| Research & development | 257.0 k | 217.0 k | 252.0 k | 212.0 k | 193.0 k | 178.0 k | 205.0 k | 206.0 k |
| SG&A | 1.2 m | 1.0 m | 1.1 m | 1.3 m | 1.2 m | 1.1 m | 1.3 m | 1.1 m |
| Operating income | -993.0 k | -1.2 m | -1.6 m | -1.1 m | -1.4 m | -1.3 m | -1.5 m | -1.2 m |
| Depreciation & amortisation | 22.0 k ≈ | 21.0 k ≈ | 23.0 k | 20.0 k | 20.0 k ≈ | 20.0 k ≈ | 17.0 k | 15.0 k |
| Pre-tax income | -953.0 k | -1.2 m | -1.5 m | 5.0 k | -1.3 m | -1.3 m | -1.1 m | -1.2 m |
| Income tax | -3.0 k | -4.0 k | 5.0 k | 3.0 k | 5.0 k | 8.0 k | 6.0 k | 6.0 k |
| Net income | -950.0 k | -1.2 m | -1.5 m | 2.0 k | -1.3 m | -1.3 m | -1.1 m | -1.2 m |
| Diluted EPS | -0.06 | -0.48 | -0.70 ≈ | 0.00 | -0.45 | -0.44 | -0.37 ≈ | -0.37 |
| Operating cash flow | -791.0 k ≈ | -1.0 m ≈ | -662.0 k | -268.0 k | -991.0 k ≈ | -1.3 m ≈ | -912.0 k | -802.0 k |
≈ derived quarter (cumulative difference / share-days average)
E/P over time
E/P = trailing-12-month diluted EPS / price at quarter end. E/P is the inverse of P/E and stays defined when earnings are negative.
Fiscal years
| Fiscal year | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | ⚠ 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 5.2 m | 6.7 m | 7.2 m | 18.9 m | 5.3 m | 5.4 m | 5.3 m | 4.5 m |
| Revenue YoY | −6.5% | +28.7% | +7.6% | — | −71.7% | +1.4% | −1.9% | −16.2% |
| Net income | -2.4 m | -2.7 m | -7.4 m | -4.5 m | -7.1 m | -6.0 m | -5.0 m | -3.8 m |
| Net income YoY | unavailable | unavailable | unavailable | — | unavailable | unavailable | unavailable | unavailable |
| Diluted EPS | -0.26 | -0.26 | -0.62 | -0.36 | -0.50 | -2.84 | -2.16 | -1.30 |
| Diluted EPS YoY | unavailable | unavailable | unavailable | — | unavailable | unavailable | unavailable | unavailable |
| net % | -46.0% | -40.0% | -103.4% | -24.0% | -133.7% | -110.4% | -93.6% | -84.8% |
| Free cash flow | -2.3 m | -4.3 m | -5.4 m | -536.0 k | -5.5 m | -5.4 m | unavailable | unavailable |
The series breaks before 2022: earlier years come from the original reports of the issuer of that time, later years from a subsequent filing that restated the perimeter (a separation, discontinued operations). The year-on-year change across the break is not shown.
Reported results vs expectations
Loading…
Balance sheet & financial health
Fiscal year 2026 · 31 May 2026
- Cash
- 1.3 m USD
- Financial debt
- unavailable USD
- Net debt
- unavailable USD
- Equity
- 2.6 m USD
- Total assets
- 6.8 m USD
- Debt / equity
- unavailable
- Current ratio
- 1.62x
- ROE
- -112.1%
- ROA
- -59.4%
- FCF margin
- unavailable
Financial statements (source on every figure)
Revenue and net income (USD)
Margins
Income statement · USD
| Line | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 | Source (latest year) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 7.2 m | 18.9 m | 5.3 m | 5.4 m | 5.3 m | 4.5 m | SEC (XBRL)· 31 Aug 2026verified |
| Cost of revenue | 6.8 m | 15.9 m | 4.9 m | 4.8 m | 4.8 m | 4.1 m | SEC (XBRL)· 31 Aug 2026verified |
| Gross profit | 366.3 k | 3.0 m | 446.0 k | 611.0 k | 498.0 k | 362.0 k | SEC (XBRL)· 31 Aug 2026verified |
| Research & development | 2.2 m | 1.8 m | 1.6 m | 1.5 m | 1.0 m | 788.0 k | SEC (XBRL)· 31 Aug 2026verified |
| SG&A | 5.7 m | 5.7 m | 6.1 m | 5.5 m | 4.6 m | 4.9 m | SEC (XBRL)· 31 Aug 2026verified |
| Operating income | -7.5 m | -4.5 m | -7.2 m | -6.4 m | -5.1 m | -5.3 m | SEC (XBRL)· 31 Aug 2026verified |
| Depreciation & amortisation | 105.0 k | 339.0 k | 84.0 k | 81.0 k | 87.0 k | 77.0 k | SEC (XBRL)· 31 Aug 2026verified |
| EBITDA | -7.4 m ≈ | -4.2 m ≈ | -7.1 m ≈ | -6.3 m ≈ | -5.1 m ≈ | -5.2 m ≈ | SEC (XBRL)· 31 Aug 2026derived |
| Interest expense | 367 | — | — | — | — | — | SEC (XBRL)· 27 Aug 2021verified |
| Pre-tax income | -7.4 m | -4.5 m | -7.1 m | -5.9 m | -5.0 m | -3.8 m | SEC (XBRL)· 31 Aug 2026verified |
| Income tax | 13.1 k | 24.0 k | 51.0 k | 42.0 k | 1.0 k | 23.0 k | SEC (XBRL)· 31 Aug 2026verified |
| Net income | -7.4 m | -4.5 m | -7.1 m | -6.0 m | -5.0 m | -3.8 m | SEC (XBRL)· 31 Aug 2026verified |
| Diluted EPS | -0.62 | -0.36 | -0.50 | -2.84 | -2.16 | -1.30 | SEC (XBRL)· 31 Aug 2026verified |
| Weighted average diluted shares | 11.9 m | 12.7 m | 14.2 m | 2.1 m | 2.3 m | 2.9 m | SEC (XBRL)· 31 Aug 2026verified |
≈ computed by olivLaw from the reported lines of the same year: Operating income + Depreciation & amortisation.
Balance sheet · USD
| Line | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 | Source (latest year) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash | 4.2 m | 5.9 m | 9.7 m | 4.2 m | 2.4 m | 1.3 m | SEC (XBRL)· 31 Aug 2026verified |
| Receivables | 1.5 m | 774.0 k | 722.0 k | 947.0 k | 731.0 k | 785.0 k | SEC (XBRL)· 31 Aug 2026verified |
| Inventories | 3.2 m | 2.4 m | 2.1 m | 2.4 m | 1.5 m | 1.7 m | SEC (XBRL)· 31 Aug 2026verified |
| Current assets | 9.2 m | 9.4 m | 12.8 m | 7.7 m | 4.9 m | 4.0 m | SEC (XBRL)· 31 Aug 2026verified |
| Property, plant & equipment, net | 310.5 k | 214.0 k | 213.0 k | 201.0 k | 135.0 k | 78.0 k | SEC (XBRL)· 31 Aug 2026verified |
| Intangibles (excl. goodwill) | 294.8 k | 170.0 k | 165.0 k | 212.0 k | 228.0 k | 209.0 k | SEC (XBRL)· 31 Aug 2026verified |
| Total assets | 11.8 m | 11.4 m | 14.5 m | 9.3 m | 5.9 m | 6.8 m | SEC (XBRL)· 31 Aug 2026verified |
| Accounts payable | 431.0 k | 736.0 k | 344.0 k | 560.0 k | 295.0 k | 377.0 k | SEC (XBRL)· 31 Aug 2026verified |
| Current liabilities | 1.3 m | 2.0 m | 1.9 m | 2.2 m | 1.7 m | 2.5 m | SEC (XBRL)· 31 Aug 2026verified |
| Total liabilities | 2.6 m | 3.0 m | 2.7 m | 2.7 m | 1.8 m | 4.1 m | SEC (XBRL)· 31 Aug 2026verified |
| Equity | 9.2 m † | 8.3 m † | 11.7 m † | 6.6 m † | 4.1 m † | 2.6 m † | SEC (XBRL)· 31 Aug 2026verified |
† equity attributable to the parent's shareholders: in these years the issuer no longer reports the total including non-controlling interests.
Cash flow · USD
| Line | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 | Source (latest year) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating cash flow | -5.3 m | -479.0 k | -5.5 m | -5.4 m | -3.8 m | -3.4 m | SEC (XBRL)· 31 Aug 2026verified |
| Capex | 135.9 k | 57.0 k | 64.0 k | 51.0 k | — | — | SEC (XBRL)· 28 Aug 2024verified |
| Free cash flow | -5.4 m ≈ | -536.0 k ≈ | -5.5 m ≈ | -5.4 m ≈ | — | — | SEC (XBRL)· 28 Aug 2024derived |
| Investing cash flow | -295.6 k | -170.0 k | -78.0 k | -115.0 k | -37.0 k | -1.0 k | SEC (XBRL)· 31 Aug 2026verified |
| Financing cash flow | 1.1 m | 2.4 m | 9.4 m | -81.0 k | 2.1 m | 2.3 m | SEC (XBRL)· 31 Aug 2026verified |
≈ computed by olivLaw from the reported lines of the same year: Operating cash flow − Capex.
Computed indicators
Growth
Profitability
Returns
Balance sheet
Liquidity
Cash
Efficiency
Market and valuation
1 indicators that do not apply to the sector.
Valuation
olivLaw classification
- indicators available: 3 of at least 6
- score weight coverage: 18.8% of at least 60%
- valuation methods computed: 0 of at least 1
A scoring methodology on indicators and valuation, not investment advice.
Closing price
04 Nov 2026Source: olivLaw, closing series
Market cap: 8.0 m USD
Key indicators
Coverage and freshness
Score by group
19% · Insufficient data
Estimated value range
unavailable — no valuation method could be computed
Valuation assumptions are editorial choices, not measured; beta is not measured.
Valuation methods
- DCF (discounted cash flow)unavailable · the input exists, but its latest figure is far older than the latest reported period: not used
- Peers: EV/EBITDAunavailable · net debt missing: EV cannot be bridged to equity (missing debt is not zero)
- Peers: P/Eunavailable · the base of the ratio is not positive
- Dividend discount (DDM)unavailable · the company pays no dividend: a dividend model needs an explicit initiation assumption
no valuation method could be computed
Classification (SIC) comparables group by industry code, not by economic activity; the direct group is an editorial selection by activity. Members' multiples are on their own trailing twelve months, at their own latest close.
Assumptions (illustrative, editorial)
- Risk-free rate
- 4.3%
- Equity risk premium
- 5.0%
- Beta (default)
- 1.00
- Cost of equity
- 9.3%
- Terminal growth
- 2.5%
Factor scorecard
Insufficient data
Minimum-evidence gate: indicators available: 3 of at least 6; score weight coverage: 18.8% of at least 60%; valuation methods computed: 0 of at least 1
| Factor | Value | Score | Weight used |
|---|---|---|---|
| ROIC · Quality | unavailable | unavailable | — |
| Net margin · Quality | -115.5% | 40 (vs peers) | 33% |
| FCF conversion · Quality | unavailable | unavailable | — |
| Revenue CAGR 3Y · Growth | -5.9% | 0 (on a fixed band) | 44% |
| EPS CAGR 3Y · Growth | unavailable | unavailable | — |
| Net debt / EBITDA · Balance sheet | unavailable | unavailable | — |
| Interest coverage · Balance sheet | unavailable | unavailable | — |
| Current ratio · Balance sheet | 1.9x | 92 (on a fixed band) | 22% |
| P/E (TTM) · Valuation | unavailable | unavailable | — |
| EV/EBITDA · Valuation | unavailable | unavailable | — |
| FCF yield · Valuation | unavailable | unavailable | — |
| Shareholder yield (distributions) · Returns | unavailable | unavailable | — |
| Payout ratio (FCF) · Returns | unavailable | unavailable | — |
Factors without a value were dropped; the remaining weights were renormalised.
Score groups
- Balance sheet· partial92/100 · 1/3 factors with a value
- Growth· partial0/100 · 1/2 factors with a value
- Quality· partial40/100 · 1/3 factors with a value
- Returns· partialunavailable · 0/2 factors with a value
- Valuation· partialunavailable · 0/3 factors with a value
A «partial» group is computed from under half of its weight or from one factor: it is not a full assessment of the group.
Memo
BIOMERICA, INC. (BMRA). Latest full fiscal year: 2026; data up to 2026-08-31.
Figures computed from the financial statements: revenue 4.5 m USD in 2026; YoY growth -16.2%; net margin -115.5%; ROE -113.8%.
Valuation cannot be computed from the available data.
Insufficient data for a verdict (indicators available: 3 of at least 6; score weight coverage: 18.8% of at least 60%; valuation methods computed: 0 of at least 1).
Text generated deterministically from the figures shown; no language model. Not investment advice.
What supports the thesis
- Current ratio: 1.9x
What contradicts it
- Revenue CAGR 3Y: -5.9%
Not assessed (insufficient data or a ratio without meaning): ROIC, FCF conversion, EPS CAGR 3Y, Net debt / EBITDA, Interest coverage, P/E (TTM), EV/EBITDA, FCF yield, Shareholder yield (distributions), Payout ratio (FCF).
Versus the vertical median
In Vitro & In Vivo Diagnostic Substances (SIC 2835) · same industry (4-digit SIC) · compared with 17 companies
Multiples and returns vs the median
Price rebased to 100 (monthly, 5 years)
Companies in the vertical
| Market cap | P/E | ROE | Net margin | Revenue YoY | 1A / 3A | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| IDXXIdexx Laboratories Inc | 55.0 bn | 47.1 | 68.9% | 25.4% | +10.4% | −7% / +50% |
| LNTHLantheus Holdings, Inc. | 6.6 bn | 24.5 | 22.2% | 17.7% | +0.5% | +72% / +41% |
| NEOGNeogen Corporation | 2.7 bn | — | -2.7% | -6.3% | −2.7% | +108% / −27% |
| TRIBTrinity Biotech PLC | 2.4 bn | — | — | -51.6% | +8.3% | −80% / −91% |
| CLDXCelldex Therapeutics, Inc. | 2.4 bn | — | -43.9% | -190,220.9% | −78.0% | +11% / −1% |
| NTLAIntellia Therapeutics, Inc. | 1.7 bn | — | -6,424.8% | -672.2% | +16.9% | +37% / −58% |
| QDELQuidelortho Corp | 984.6 m | — | -19.3% | -14.2% | −1.9% | −48% / −79% |
| ACHVAchieve Life Sciences, Inc. | 718.3 m | — | -845.0% | — | unavailable | +43% / +21% |
| MYGNMyriad Genetics, Inc. | 575.8 m | — | -32.5% | -14.0% | −1.6% | −21% / −68% |
| TKNOAlpha Teknova, Inc. | 395.7 m | — | -24.2% | -38.4% | +7.4% | +57% / +261% |
| ICCCImmuCell Corporation | 94.2 m | 138.2 | 2.6% | 2.6% | +4.3% | +114% / +128% |
| IMDXInsight Molecular Diagnostics Inc. | 86.7 m | — | — | -2,955.6% | +115.6% | −57% / −30% |
| BMRABiomerica, Inc. | 8.0 m | — | -113.8% | -115.5% | −16.2% | −30% / −75% |
| CDIOCardio Diagnostics Holdings, Inc. | 4.9 m | — | -75.4% | -44,771.8% | −57.5% | −43% / −97% |
| QCLSQ/C Technologies, Inc. | 3.2 m | — | -155.0% | — | −5.3% | −89% / −100% |
| VNRXVolitionRx Limited | 2.8 m | — | — | -1,043.1% | +40.0% | −97% / −99% |
| VRAXVirax Biolabs Group Ltd | 695.1 k | — | -109.6% | -95,739.2% | −96.0% | −88% / −98% |
| NNNNAnbio Biotechnology | — | 25.0 | 27.0% | 74.1% | +5.6% | −84% / unavailable |
1- and 3-year price returns: for BMRA from daily closes (the same as the performance table), for the other companies from month-end closes.
olivLaw engine forecast
The world engine ran after the company's latest material disclosure. Probabilities are of TOUCHING a level within the horizon (not closing there) and sit next to the random walk (p_rw), the no-information benchmark.
The engine has no published run for this company yet.
Valuation scenarios (editable assumptions)
Illustrative scenarios
Illustrative: not forecasts and without probabilities. Each case is one coherent set of assumptions, computed on today's figures.
Estimated price (USD)
| Estimated price | Bear | Base | Bull |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 years | insufficient data Total return unavailable · Per year unavailable | insufficient data Total return unavailable · Per year unavailable | insufficient data Total return unavailable · Per year unavailable |
| 3 years | insufficient data Total return unavailable · Per year unavailable | insufficient data Total return unavailable · Per year unavailable | insufficient data Total return unavailable · Per year unavailable |
| 5 years | insufficient data Total return unavailable · Per year unavailable | insufficient data Total return unavailable · Per year unavailable | insufficient data Total return unavailable · Per year unavailable |
AI analysis
AI-generatedAI-generated analysis (Claude) from cited public sources; it may contain errors. Not investment advice. As of 27 Oct 2026 · Model: claude-haiku-5-5.
In brief
Biomerica is a global biomedical company that develops, manufactures and sells diagnostic tests, focusing on gastrointestinal and inflammatory conditions. Net sales fell in fiscal 2026 to 4,453,000 USD 1, and the company disclosed substantial doubt about its ability to continue as a going concern, so the commercial pace of inFoods® IBS and hp+detect™ matters a great deal 1.
SWOT
Strengths
- The portfolio includes products with notable advantages, including an H. pylori test and an IBS product, supported by patents 1.
- The company has experienced technical staff, FDA and ISO certified manufacturing and facilities in Irvine and Mexicali 1.
- International sales are supported by a network of distributors and a sales director with long experience across Europe, Asia and Latin America 1.
Weaknesses
- The company has recurring operating losses and negative operating cash flow, and current cash may not cover operations for the next twelve months 1.
- Sales declined in fiscal 2026, and reliance on a few large distributors makes revenue sensitive to changes in their orders 1.
- Marketing resources are limited compared with large rivals, which could slow adoption of new products 1.
Opportunities
- Broader inFoods IBS reimbursement from Medicare and private insurers could increase volumes if physician adoption grows 12.
- Contract development and manufacturing could use existing infrastructure and add incremental revenue 1.
- UK registration of hp+detect and a first order from a laboratory chain could open further European markets 1.
Threats
- Tariffs and trade tensions could raise material costs and reduce demand from international distributors 1.
- Larger competitors with greater financial resources could reduce the company's market share 1.
- Regulatory requirements, including EU IVDR, could delay certifications and commercialization of products 1.
Risks
- Going concern doubthigh
Current cash is not sufficient for the next twelve months, and the auditor included an explanatory paragraph on this uncertainty. Additional financing may be available only on unfavorable terms 1.
- Distributor concentrationhigh
One distributor represented a major share of sales, and a few distributors held most receivables. Losing one could seriously affect revenue 1.
- Regulatory and certification risksmedium
Loss of EU or other country certifications could lead to manufacturing shutdowns, recalls or lower sales 1.
- International and Mexico operationsmedium
Operations in Mexico and international sales expose the company to economic, political, currency and trade risks that could affect margins and deliveries 1.
- Hazardous materials and environmental ruleslow
Use of hazardous materials could lead to liability claims and compliance costs, and fines or shutdowns could exceed insurance coverage 1.
Investment thesis
What would need to be true (bull case)
What would break the thesis
- Sales declined in fiscal 2026, and the company cannot assure that revenue will recover, which could deepen losses and dependence on external financing 1.
- The going concern doubt means financing may be available only on unfavorable terms, and dilution through the at-the-market program could continue 1.
- Much larger competitors and tariff changes could reduce market share and margins, especially if distributor orders remain volatile 1.
What to watch
- Sales trajectory of inFoods IBS and Medicare claim paymentsNext quarterly report
- Status of financing and the going concern assessmentNext annual report
- Milestone execution under the May 2026 master services agreement2027
- hp+detect orders from the UK and other European laboratories2027
Products, market & competition
AI-generatedAI-generated analysis (Claude) from cited public sources; it may contain errors. Not investment advice. As of 27 Oct 2026 · Model: claude-haiku-5-5.
The business
Biomerica develops, patents, manufactures and markets diagnostic test kits that analyze blood, urine, nasal or fecal samples to aid diagnosis of diseases, food intolerances and other conditions 1. Products are sold mainly to clinical laboratories and point-of-care settings, including physicians' offices and over-the-counter channels, and the company also offers contract development and manufacturing for third parties 1. It is headquartered in Irvine, California, with manufacturing in Irvine and Mexicali, Mexico, through its subsidiary Biomerica de Mexico 12.
Segments
Contract manufacturing
Contract manufacturing revenue declined after completion of a prior research project, while a May 2026 master services agreement with a life sciences company targets more than 1,750,000 USD on milestones 1.
Over-the-counter and inFoods IBS
Over-the-counter sales declined in fiscal 2026, and inFoods® IBS, recently launched, is still in early commercialization and only partly offset the decline 1.
Market context
Trends
- inFoods IBS reimbursement build-outtailwind
The 300 USD Medicare rate and initial paid claims could open market access if payments continue and private insurers follow 12.
- Trade tensions and tariffsheadwind
Tariff changes and trade policy could raise material costs and delay international shipments, although the company says these have not had a material impact so far 1.
- hp+detect adoption in Europemixed
UK registration and a first commercial order for hp+detect could support expansion among European laboratories if sales continue 1.
- EU IVDR requirementsheadwind
Evolving EU IVDR requirements could raise compliance costs and lengthen certification timelines, possibly limiting or delaying sales of certain products in the EU 1.
Competitive position
The company says its main competitors are divisions and subsidiaries of much larger medical and pharmaceutical companies that spend substantially more on research, manufacturing and marketing 1. Biomerica relies on product distinctiveness, speed and quality of results and its patent portfolio, despite limited marketing resources 1.
In contract development and manufacturing, competition turns on technical capability, quality, pricing, service and project execution 1. Lower-priced or technologically superior competing products could reduce the company's market share 1.
- Divisions and subsidiaries of large medical and pharmaceutical companies
Much larger competitors that invest more in research, manufacturing and marketing, with no specific issuer named in the sources 1.
- Contract diagnostic developers and manufacturers
Competitors in contract assay development and manufacturing, where technical capability, quality and price are the key criteria 1.
- Point-of-care rapid test makers
Rivals offering lower-priced or technologically superior rapid tests that could affect the company's market share 1.
- Food intolerance testing providers
Alternative options for diagnosing and managing food intolerances, an area where inFoods IBS competes 1.
Links, dependencies and risks
Who the company is tied to, from its own SEC filings (customers, suppliers, production, partners, competitors, countries, regulation), from the 5 %+ holders' statements (13D/13G) and from what other companies say about it. Click a node for its evidence; on a listed company the graph moves to it.
Loading the links…
News & filings
In the press
No news in our archive over the last 180 days.
SEC filings
- Proxy statement16 Oct 2026
- Quarterly report15 Oct 2026
- Current report15 Oct 2026Departure or appointment of officers
- Annual report (amendment)28 Sept 2026
- Annual report31 Aug 2026
- Current report26 Aug 2026Material agreement · Item 3.02 · Financial statements and exhibits
- Current report04 Jun 2026Material agreement · Creation of a direct financial obligation · Financial statements and exhibits
- Quarterly report13 Apr 2026
- Quarterly report14 Jan 2026
- Current report16 Dec 2025Shareholder vote
Sources
- [1] Form 10-K, fiscal year ended 2026-05-31 · SEC / Biomerica, Inc. · 31 Aug 2026
- [2] Form 10-Q, quarter ended 2026-08-31 · SEC / Biomerica, Inc. · 15 Oct 2026
- [3] Form 8-K, results release (exhibit 99.1) · SEC / Biomerica, Inc. · 16 Dec 2021
Figures computed by olivLaw from SEC filings and closing prices; the qualitative analysis is AI-generated from cited sources. Not investment advice.