olivLaw · US equity research
ClearOne, Inc. CLRO
Telephone & Telegraph Apparatus · SIC 3661 · Vertical: Telephone & Telegraph Apparatus (SIC 3661)
ClearOne, once a maker of professional conferencing audio and video equipment, no longer manufactures or sells products after its October 2025 asset sale to Biamp Systems. The company now runs a transitional business with low liquidity, a going-concern warning and a pending merger that could change its profile substantially. The 3.0 million USD sale proceeds and 0.74 million USD of cash at 31 December 2025 show the scale of the financial pressure.
At the close of 05 Nov 2026, ClearOne, Inc. (CLRO) stock was 4.54 USD (−9.20% on the day), with market capitalisation 12.1 m USD, dividend yield 4.41%, beta 0.30, 52-week range 1.72–13.84 USD. Latest reported quarter (Q2 2026): revenue of 0 USD, net income of -914.0 k USD, diluted EPS -0.34 USD.
Data as of · AI analysis dated · Source: SEC filings and closing prices, computed by olivLaw.
Price history
Loading chart…
Technical reading
- RSI (14)
- 51.9
- neutral
- Bollinger (20, 2)
- 1.22 – 6.40
- in the upper half of the band · %B 0.64 · band width 135.9%
- SMA 50 / 200
- 4.29 / 4.64
- mixed trend
- MACD (12, 26, 9)
- 0.25 / 0.04
- MACD above signal
Indicators describe past prices; on their own they do not predict direction. On our history the RSI ≤ 40 filter added no return (see the signals methodology).
Performance
| Company | S&P 500 | vs S&P 500 | Vertical median | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 month | +12.1% | −5.9% | +18.0 pp | — |
| 3 months | −53.7% | −4.6% | −49.1 pp | — |
| 6 months | +43.2% | +0.2% | +43.0 pp | — |
| Year to date | −10.8% | +7.4% | −18.2 pp | — |
| 1 year | −12.9% | +8.2% | −21.1 pp | −36.2% |
| 3 years | −56.1% | +68.4% | −124.6 pp | −21.0% |
| 5 years | −79.8% | +56.5% | −136.4 pp | — |
Price returns, dividends excluded.
Quarterly results
Latest quarter: Q2 2026 · 30 Jun 2026
Quarterly margins
Quarterly statements · USD
| Fiscal year | Q3 '24 | Q4 '24 | Q1 '25 | Q2 '25 | Q3 '25 | Q4 '25 | Q1 '26 | Q2 '26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Cost of revenue | 27.0 k | 114.0 k | 27.0 k | 100.0 k | 27.0 k | 248.0 k | 70.0 k | 70.0 k |
| Gross profit | -27.0 k | -114.0 k | -27.0 k | -100.0 k | -27.0 k | -248.0 k | -70.0 k | -70.0 k |
| Research & development | 0 | 3.3 m | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| Operating income | -842.0 k | 361.0 k | -826.0 k | -1.2 m | -854.0 k | -1.1 m | -850.0 k | -919.0 k |
| Depreciation & amortisation | 104.0 k ≈ | 108.0 k | 125.0 k | 123.0 k ≈ | — | — | — | — |
| Interest expense | -29.0 k | — | 0 | 8.0 k | 20.0 k | — | 0 | 0 |
| Pre-tax income | -700.0 k | 305.0 k | -814.0 k | -1.2 m | -870.0 k | -1.3 m | -850.0 k | -919.0 k |
| Income tax | 16.0 k | 69.0 k | 0 | 8.0 k | 1.0 k | 74.0 k | 0 | 0 |
| Net income | -2.1 m | -2.2 m | -2.8 m | -4.6 m | -13.7 m | -4.9 m | -487.0 k | -914.0 k |
| Diluted EPS | -1.29 | -1.38 ≈ | -1.71 | -2.64 | -7.92 | -2.54 ≈ | -0.18 | -0.34 |
| Operating cash flow | -1.9 m ≈ | -1.5 m | -1.4 m | -1.1 m ≈ | — | — | — | — |
| Capex | 20.0 k ≈ | 41.0 k | 17.0 k | 0 ≈ | 0 ≈ | — | — | — |
| Dividends paid | 6.0 k ≈ | 0 | — | — | 0 ≈ | 0 | — | — |
≈ derived quarter (cumulative difference / share-days average)
E/P over time
E/P = trailing-12-month diluted EPS / price at quarter end. E/P is the inverse of P/E and stays defined when earnings are negative.
Fiscal years
| Fiscal year | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | ⚠ 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 28.2 m | 25.0 m | 29.1 m | 29.0 m | 25.2 m | 18.7 m | 0 | 0 |
| Revenue YoY | −32.6% | −11.1% | +16.1% | −0.4% | −13.0% | −25.8% | — | unavailable |
| Net income | -16.7 m | -8.4 m | 505.0 k | -7.7 m | 20.6 m | -560.0 k | -9.0 m | -26.1 m |
| Net income YoY | unavailable | unavailable | unavailable | −1,623.6% | unavailable | −102.7% | — | unavailable |
| Diluted EPS | -1.87 | -0.51 | 0.03 | -0.39 | 0.83 | -0.02 | -5.61 | -14.77 |
| Diluted EPS YoY | unavailable | unavailable | unavailable | −1,400.0% | unavailable | −102.4% | — | unavailable |
| net % | -59.3% | -33.6% | 1.7% | -26.6% | 81.6% | -3.0% | unavailable | unavailable |
| Free cash flow | -7.0 m | -4.9 m | -1.3 m | -4.6 m | -4.2 m | 54.3 m | -6.3 m | unavailable |
The series breaks before 2024: earlier years come from the original reports of the issuer of that time, later years from a subsequent filing that restated the perimeter (a separation, discontinued operations). The year-on-year change across the break is not shown.
Reported results vs expectations
Loading…
Balance sheet & financial health
Fiscal year 2025 · 31 Dec 2025
- Cash
- 220.0 k USD
- Financial debt
- unavailable USD
- Net debt
- unavailable USD
- Equity
- -714.0 k USD
- Total assets
- 2.3 m USD
- Debt / equity
- unavailable
- Current ratio
- 1.14x
- ROE
- unavailable
- ROA
- -180.9%
- FCF margin
- unavailable
Financial statements (source on every figure)
Revenue and net income (USD)
Margins
Income statement · USD
| Line | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | Source (latest year) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 29.1 m | 29.0 m | 25.2 m | 18.7 m | 0 | 0 | SEC (XBRL)· 31 Mar 2026verified |
| Cost of revenue | 16.5 m | 17.1 m | 15.7 m | 12.3 m | 194.0 k | 328.0 k | SEC (XBRL)· 31 Mar 2026verified |
| Gross profit | 12.6 m | 11.9 m | 9.5 m | 6.4 m | -194.0 k | -328.0 k | SEC (XBRL)· 31 Mar 2026verified |
| Research & development | 5.5 m | 5.8 m | 4.4 m | 3.7 m | 3.3 m | — | SEC (XBRL)· 28 Mar 2025verified |
| Operating income | -5.6 m | -7.5 m | -7.2 m | -6.8 m | -2.1 m | -4.4 m | SEC (XBRL)· 31 Mar 2026verified |
| Depreciation & amortisation | 2.3 m | 2.9 m | 3.0 m | 941.0 k | 485.0 k | — | SEC (XBRL)· 28 Mar 2025verified |
| EBITDA | -3.3 m ≈ | -4.6 m ≈ | -4.3 m ≈ | -5.8 m ≈ | -1.7 m ≈ | — | SEC (XBRL)· 31 Mar 2026derived |
| Interest expense | 436.0 k | 514.0 k | 420.0 k | 537.0 k | — | — | SEC (XBRL)· 01 Apr 2024verified |
| Pre-tax income | -5.9 m | -8.0 m | 27.5 m | -126.0 k | -1.8 m | -4.5 m | SEC (XBRL)· 31 Mar 2026verified |
| Income tax | -6.4 m | -283.0 k | 6.9 m | 434.0 k | 98.0 k | 83.0 k | SEC (XBRL)· 31 Mar 2026verified |
| Net income | 505.0 k | -7.7 m | 20.6 m | -560.0 k | -9.0 m | -26.1 m | SEC (XBRL)· 31 Mar 2026verified |
| Diluted EPS | 0.03 | -0.39 | 0.83 | -0.02 | -5.61 | -14.77 | SEC (XBRL)· 31 Mar 2026verified |
| Weighted average diluted shares | 17.3 m | 19.9 m | 25.2 m | 24.0 m | 1.6 m | 1.8 m | SEC (XBRL)· 31 Mar 2026verified |
≈ computed by olivLaw from the reported lines of the same year: Operating income + Depreciation & amortisation.
Balance sheet · USD
| Line | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | Source (latest year) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash | 3.8 m | 1.1 m | 984.0 k | 17.8 m | 1.4 m | 220.0 k | SEC (XBRL)· 31 Mar 2026verified |
| Receivables | 5.2 m | 5.0 m | 3.6 m | 3.3 m | 2.2 m | — | SEC (XBRL)· 28 Mar 2025verified |
| Inventories | 10.5 m | 10.0 m | 9.0 m | 10.6 m | 392.0 k | 353.0 k | SEC (XBRL)· 31 Mar 2026verified |
| Current assets | 29.3 m | 29.4 m | 77.4 m | 43.3 m | 18.8 m | 1.7 m | SEC (XBRL)· 31 Mar 2026verified |
| Property, plant & equipment, net | 906.0 k | 744.0 k | 383.0 k | 530.0 k | 500.0 k | 0 | SEC (XBRL)· 31 Mar 2026verified |
| Intangibles (excl. goodwill) | 19.2 m | 25.1 m | 2.1 m | 1.7 m | 1.5 m | 0 | SEC (XBRL)· 31 Mar 2026verified |
| Total assets | 62.3 m | 66.2 m | 83.8 m | 50.7 m | 26.5 m | 2.3 m | SEC (XBRL)· 31 Mar 2026verified |
| Accounts payable | 4.0 m | 5.4 m | 1.3 m | 1.9 m | 76.0 k | 30.0 k | SEC (XBRL)· 31 Mar 2026verified |
| Short-term debt | 672.0 k | 3.5 m | 3.7 m | 0 | 0 | — | SEC (XBRL)· 14 Aug 2025verified |
| Long-term debt | 3.2 m | 1.5 m | 0 | 0 | — | — | SEC (XBRL)· 01 Apr 2024verified |
| Current liabilities | 7.1 m | 11.5 m | 8.1 m | 4.3 m | 3.5 m | 1.5 m | SEC (XBRL)· 31 Mar 2026verified |
| Total liabilities | 12.5 m | 14.7 m | 9.6 m | 6.0 m | 5.2 m | 3.0 m | SEC (XBRL)· 31 Mar 2026verified |
| Equity | 49.8 m † | 51.5 m † | 74.1 m † | 44.7 m † | 21.3 m † | -714.0 k † | SEC (XBRL)· 31 Mar 2026verified |
† equity attributable to the parent's shareholders: in these years the issuer no longer reports the total including non-controlling interests.
Cash flow · USD
| Line | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | Source (latest year) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating cash flow | -982.0 k | -4.4 m | -4.2 m | 54.6 m | -6.1 m | — | SEC (XBRL)· 28 Mar 2025verified |
| Capex | 284.0 k | 221.0 k | 51.0 k | 375.0 k | 196.0 k | — | SEC (XBRL)· 28 Mar 2025verified |
| Free cash flow | -1.3 m ≈ | -4.6 m ≈ | -4.2 m ≈ | 54.3 m ≈ | -6.3 m ≈ | — | SEC (XBRL)· 28 Mar 2025derived |
| Investing cash flow | -5.5 m | -8.5 m | 2.1 m | -4.9 m | 4.2 m | — | SEC (XBRL)· 28 Mar 2025verified |
| Financing cash flow | 6.3 m | 10.2 m | 2.1 m | -32.9 m | -14.5 m | — | SEC (XBRL)· 28 Mar 2025verified |
| Dividends paid | — | — | 0 | 29.0 m | 14.5 m | 0 | SEC (XBRL)· 31 Mar 2026verified |
≈ computed by olivLaw from the reported lines of the same year: Operating cash flow − Capex.
Computed indicators
Growth
Profitability
Returns
Balance sheet
Liquidity
Cash
Efficiency
Market and valuation
4 indicators that do not apply to the sector.
Valuation
olivLaw classification
- indicators available: 3 of at least 6
- score weight coverage: 23.4% of at least 60%
- valuation methods computed: 0 of at least 1
A scoring methodology on indicators and valuation, not investment advice.
Closing price
05 Nov 2026Source: olivLaw, closing series
Market cap: 12.1 m USD
Key indicators
Coverage and freshness
Score by group
23% · Insufficient data
Estimated value range
unavailable — no valuation method could be computed
Valuation assumptions are editorial choices, not measured; beta is not measured.
Valuation methods
- DCF (discounted cash flow)unavailable · the reported interest expense is far older than the latest period (the filer changed its XBRL tag): a stale figure is not used
- Peers: EV/Salesunavailable · net debt missing: EV cannot be bridged to equity (missing debt is not zero)
- Peers: EV/EBITDAunavailable · net debt missing: EV cannot be bridged to equity (missing debt is not zero)
no valuation method could be computed
Classification (SIC) comparables group by industry code, not by economic activity; the direct group is an editorial selection by activity. Members' multiples are on their own trailing twelve months, at their own latest close.
Assumptions (illustrative, editorial)
- Risk-free rate
- 4.3%
- Equity risk premium
- 5.0%
- Beta (default)
- 1.00
- Cost of equity
- 9.3%
- Terminal growth
- 2.5%
Factor scorecard
Insufficient data
Minimum-evidence gate: indicators available: 3 of at least 6; score weight coverage: 23.4% of at least 60%; valuation methods computed: 0 of at least 1
| Factor | Value | Score | Weight used |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gross margin · Quality | unavailable | unavailable | — |
| EBIT margin · Quality | unavailable | unavailable | — |
| FCF margin · Quality | unavailable | unavailable | — |
| Revenue CAGR 3Y · Growth | unavailable | unavailable | — |
| Revenue growth (YoY) · Growth | unavailable | unavailable | — |
| Net debt / EBITDA · Balance sheet | unavailable | unavailable | — |
| Current ratio · Balance sheet | 1.1x | 15 (on a fixed band) | 27% |
| EV/Sales · Valuation | unavailable | unavailable | — |
| FCF yield · Valuation | -49.6% | 0 (on a fixed band) | 55% |
| Shareholder yield (distributions) · Returns | 0.0% | 33 (on a fixed band) | 18% |
Factors without a value were dropped; the remaining weights were renormalised.
Score groups
- Balance sheet· partial15/100 · 1/2 factors with a value
- Growth· partialunavailable · 0/2 factors with a value
- Quality· partialunavailable · 0/3 factors with a value
- Returns33/100 · 1/1 factors with a value
- Valuation· partial0/100 · 1/2 factors with a value
A «partial» group is computed from under half of its weight or from one factor: it is not a full assessment of the group.
Memo
CLEARONE INC (CLRO). Latest full fiscal year: 2025; data up to 2026-06-30.
Figures computed from the financial statements: revenue 0 USD in 2025; ROE -275.7%.
Valuation cannot be computed from the available data.
Insufficient data for a verdict (indicators available: 3 of at least 6; score weight coverage: 23.4% of at least 60%; valuation methods computed: 0 of at least 1).
Text generated deterministically from the figures shown; no language model. Not investment advice.
What supports the thesis
No signal among the computed factors. That is not an absence of risk: factors without data were not assessed, and business risks (margins, inventory, demand) are in the source-based analysis.
What contradicts it
- Current ratio: 1.1x
- FCF yield: -49.6%
Not assessed (insufficient data or a ratio without meaning): Gross margin, EBIT margin, FCF margin, Revenue CAGR 3Y, Revenue growth (YoY), Net debt / EBITDA, EV/Sales.
Versus the vertical median
Telephone & Telegraph Apparatus (SIC 3661) · same industry (4-digit SIC) · compared with 7 companies
Multiples and returns vs the median
Price rebased to 100 (monthly, 5 years)
Companies in the vertical
| Market cap | P/E | ROE | Net margin | Revenue YoY | 1A / 3A | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CIENCiena Corp | 32.7 bn | 51.5 | 22.4% | 10.9% | +18.8% | +13% / +403% |
| FNFabrinet | 10.5 bn | 22.1 | 21.0% | 9.4% | +35.7% | −36% / +81% |
| CLFDClearfield, Inc. | 390.1 m | — | -2.8% | -4.7% | +19.6% | −2% / +13% |
| ADTNADTRAN Holdings, Inc. | 336.6 m | — | -19.2% | -2.2% | +17.5% | −48% / −21% |
| AUDCAudiocodes Ltd. | 207.2 m | 24.7 | 4.9% | 3.6% | +1.4% | −15% / −32% |
| FKWLFranklin Wireless Corp. | 26.3 m | — | -14.9% | -13.0% | −20.8% | −50% / −23% |
| CLROClearone Inc | 12.1 m | — | -275.7% | — | unavailable | −13% / −56% |
| SONMDNA X, Inc. | 3.4 m | — | — | -14.5% | −37.7% | −60% / −98% |
1- and 3-year price returns: for CLRO from daily closes (the same as the performance table), for the other companies from month-end closes.
olivLaw engine forecast
The world engine ran after the company's latest material disclosure. Probabilities are of TOUCHING a level within the horizon (not closing there) and sit next to the random walk (p_rw), the no-information benchmark.
The engine has no published run for this company yet.
Valuation scenarios (editable assumptions)
Illustrative scenarios
Scenarios are not available. input data missing
AI analysis
AI-generatedAI-generated analysis (Claude) from cited public sources; it may contain errors. Not investment advice. As of 27 Oct 2026 · Model: claude-haiku-5-5.
In brief
ClearOne, once a maker of professional conferencing audio and video equipment, no longer manufactures or sells products after its October 2025 asset sale to Biamp Systems. The company now runs a transitional business with low liquidity, a going-concern warning and a pending merger that could change its profile substantially. The 3.0 million USD sale proceeds and 0.74 million USD of cash at 31 December 2025 show the scale of the financial pressure 1.
SWOT
Strengths
- The company has an installed customer base and a recognized brand in professional audio-visual, and its main assets were sold for proceeds that gave it a source of liquidity 1.
- The largest stockholder supported the company with private financing and a credit facility, which offers backing during the transition 1.
- A reverse merger vehicle structure could offer a faster route to a new activity if the transaction is completed 2.
Weaknesses
- The company no longer generates revenue from its core business, while public-company compliance and legal costs continue to consume cash 1.
- Liquidity is very low, and the auditor expressed substantial doubt about the company's ability to continue as a going concern 1.
- Dependence on one majority stockholder and a few key personnel increases vulnerability to changes of control or management 1.
Opportunities
Threats
- The proposed transaction might not close on the expected terms or at all, and the company could be forced to reduce activity 1.
- The company faces delisting from Nasdaq, which could reduce liquidity and access to capital 1.
- Warranty costs for legacy products could exceed recorded reserves, which could absorb the remaining liquidity 1.
Risks
- Going-concern doubthigh
The auditor expressed substantial doubt about the company's ability to continue as a going concern, and without additional financing or a transaction, a reduction or orderly wind-down could become necessary 1.
- Nasdaq delistinghigh
The company did not meet the quantitative listing standards at 31 December 2025, and a delisting could reduce share liquidity and make access to capital harder 1.
- Concentrated shareholder controlhigh
The majority stockholder can control votes on directors and mergers, and its consent rights could limit strategic decisions and financing 1.
- Legacy warranty obligationsmedium
The costs of warranty and support for products sold before October 2025 are uncertain, and they could exceed the current estimates 1.
- Dilution from warrants and preferred stockmedium
Existing warrants and the redemption of Class A preferred stock could reduce the value of common shares and complicate strategic transactions 1.
Investment thesis
What would need to be true (bull case)
- If the merger with Cortigent and Vivani closes and the concurrent financing is completed, the company could gain a new activity and a stronger capital base 2.
- Continued support from the majority shareholder could allow the company to bridge the low-liquidity period until a transaction 1.
- The Nasdaq-listed structure could be used in a reverse merger transaction, if the market accepts it 1.
What would break the thesis
- If the transaction does not close, the company could remain without revenue and with insufficient liquidity, which could lead to an orderly wind-down 1.
- A Nasdaq delisting could weaken investor confidence and make any future financing harder 1.
- Concentrated control and the majority shareholder's consent rights could limit the interests of minority shareholders 1.
What to watch
- Completion of the merger with Cortigent and Vivani and Nasdaq approvalQ3 2026
- Success of the concurrent 10.0-15.0 million USD financing and effectiveness of the Form S-1Q3 2026
- Trend in liquidity and the auditor's view on going-concern statusnext 10-Q
- Any Nasdaq delisting notice and compliance measures2026
Products, market & competition
AI-generatedAI-generated analysis (Claude) from cited public sources; it may contain errors. Not investment advice. As of 27 Oct 2026 · Model: claude-haiku-5-5.
The business
ClearOne, Inc. is a Delaware corporation that until October 2025 designed, developed and marketed professional audio conferencing, microphone and video collaboration solutions. On 24 October 2025 it sold intellectual property, product inventory and non-exclusive rights to customer data to Biamp Systems for 3.0 million USD in cash 1. Since then its continuing activity is limited to warranty and technical support for legacy products, managing remaining assets, collecting receivables and evaluating strategic transactions, which the company said are not expected to generate material revenue 1.
The shareholder structure changed in 2026. The largest stockholder, First Finance Ltd., held about 53.8% of the shares at 31 December 2025 and about 61.3% by 16 March 2026, after a 1.75 million USD private placement 1. The company also announced on 1 July 2026 a merger agreement with Cortigent, Inc. and Vivani Medical, Inc., under which Cortigent would become a wholly owned subsidiary and the deal would be accounted for as a reverse recapitalization 2. Completion depends on concurrent financing, shareholder approvals and Nasdaq conditions 2.
For reporting purposes ClearOne presented the product business as discontinued operations for all periods, so its historical conferencing revenue no longer reflects its current operating base 1. The latest 10-Q for the quarter ended 30 June 2026 shows that continuing operations generate no revenue, and management's main objective is preserving liquidity until the merger is completed 2.
Segments
Conferencing and collaboration products (discontinued)
This line included audio conferencing, beamforming microphones, DSP systems and streaming products, which generated most of the company's revenue. They were sold to Biamp Systems on 24 October 2025 for 3.0 million USD, and before the sale the company recorded a 10.7 million USD impairment in the third quarter 1.
Warranty and support for legacy products
The only remaining operating activity is fulfilling warranty and technical support for products sold before the sale, with a limited stock of parts 1. The company warned that these costs could exceed its estimates or recorded reserves 1.
Transitional activity and strategic transactions
The company manages remaining assets, collects receivables and evaluates strategic transactions, including the merger with Cortigent and Vivani 2. This is not yet a revenue-generating activity, and its results could become relevant only if the transaction is completed 2.
Market context
The original market for ClearOne was professional conferencing and audio-visual collaboration equipment, where it competed with microphones, DSP units and streaming products. Revenue in the first quarter of 2025 fell 36% year over year, which the company mainly attributed to inventory supply interruptions and cash constraints 3. This decline came before the full exit from the product business and the shift toward a reverse merger vehicle structure 1.
The current situation is no longer a product market but a question of financing and access to capital. The company sought concurrent financing of between 10.0 and 15.0 million USD for the proposed transaction, which shows that success depends on investor appetite and market conditions rather than demand for legacy products 2.
Trends
- Exit from audio-visual hardwaremixed
The company dropped its product business and kept only warranty and administrative obligations, which removes its direct exposure to demand for conference equipment 1. For investors, future developments depend more on the new transaction than on the original market.
- Reverse merger and recapitalizationmixed
The agreement with Cortigent and Vivani could turn ClearOne into a platform with a different business profile, accounted for as a reverse recapitalization 2. If the deal closes, ClearOne's historical results could become less relevant for valuing the company.
- Liquidity pressure and going-concern doubtheadwind
The company reported losses and negative cash flows, and its auditor expressed substantial doubt about its ability to continue as a going concern 1. Funding pressure remains the main factor that could lead to a reduction in activity or an orderly wind-down.
- Concentration of shareholdingmixed
The largest stockholder increased its stake and holds consent rights over certain debt and material transactions 1. This concentration could influence strategic direction, but it could also make financing possible when other sources are missing.
Competitive position
ClearOne's traditional competitors were makers of professional conferencing audio and video equipment, and the company explicitly named the buyer of its assets, Biamp Systems, which took over the product portfolio 1. The company no longer competes actively in these markets, and its current competitive position is assessed through the proposed transaction rather than the products it sold 1.
In the new context the relevant counterparties are investors and acquisition vehicles that could provide financing or acquire private companies through a reverse merger. The company mentioned possible special transactions, acquisitions of private companies or further asset sales without naming a direct competitor 1.
- Biamp Systems, LLC
Main buyer of ClearOne's assets in October 2025, which took over the products, intellectual property and rights to customer data 1.
- Cortigent, Inc.
Company that would become a wholly owned subsidiary of ClearOne under the merger announced in July 2026 2.
- Vivani Medical, Inc.
Party to the July 2026 merger agreement alongside Cortigent in the proposed ClearOne transaction 2.
- First Finance Ltd.
Largest stockholder that financed the company through private placements and holds consent rights over transactions 1.
Links, dependencies and risks
Who the company is tied to, from its own SEC filings (customers, suppliers, production, partners, competitors, countries, regulation), from the 5 %+ holders' statements (13D/13G) and from what other companies say about it. Click a node for its evidence; on a listed company the graph moves to it.
Loading the links…
News & filings
In the press
No news in our archive over the last 180 days.
SEC filings
- Current report15 Oct 2026Material agreement · Creation of a direct financial obligation · Financial statements and exhibits
- Current report13 Oct 2026Delisting notice · Financial statements and exhibits
- Current report26 Aug 2026Shareholder vote · Financial statements and exhibits
- Quarterly report14 Aug 2026
- Current report11 Aug 2026Material agreement · Financial statements and exhibits
- Current report05 Aug 2026Material agreement · Departure or appointment of officers · Shareholder vote · Financial statements and exhibits
- Current report06 Jul 2026Material agreement · Other events · Financial statements and exhibits
- Current report01 Jul 2026Material agreement · Creation of a direct financial obligation · Financial statements and exhibits
- Quarterly report15 May 2026
- Current report23 Apr 2026Amendments to articles or bylaws · Financial statements and exhibits
Sources
- [1] Form 10-K, fiscal year ended 2025-12-31 · SEC / ClearOne, Inc. · 31 Mar 2026
- [2] Form 10-Q, quarter ended 2026-06-30 · SEC / ClearOne, Inc. · 14 Aug 2026
- [3] Form 8-K, results release (exhibit 99.1) · SEC / ClearOne, Inc. · 19 May 2025
Figures computed by olivLaw from SEC filings and closing prices; the qualitative analysis is AI-generated from cited sources. Not investment advice.