olivLaw · US equity research
O'Reilly Automotive, Inc. ORLY
Retail-Auto & Home Supply Stores · SIC 5531 · Vertical: Retail-Auto & Home Supply Stores (SIC 5531)
O'Reilly Automotive is one of the largest specialty retailers of auto parts in North America, serving both DIY and professional service customers. With demand supported by an aging vehicle fleet and a growing store network, the company raised its 2026 guidance, which makes its trajectory worth following in the coming quarters. Sales in fiscal 2025 reached 17.78 bn USD, and 2026 guidance points to total revenue of 18.9 - 19.2 bn USD.
The AI analysis may be outdated: new filings came after its sources (see the «AI analysis» section).
At the close of 04 Nov 2026, O'Reilly Automotive, Inc. (ORLY) stock was 92.34 USD (+2.61% on the day), with market capitalisation 74.7 bn USD, P/E 29.4 on diluted EPS of 3.14 USD over the last 12 months, beta 0.19, 52-week range 82.73–101.70 USD. Latest reported quarter (Q2 2026): revenue of 4.9 bn USD (+8.1% YoY), net income of 715.1 m USD (+7.0% YoY), diluted EPS 0.86 USD.
Data as of · AI analysis dated · Source: SEC filings and closing prices, computed by olivLaw.
Price history
Loading chart…
Technical reading
- RSI (14)
- 61.5
- strong (55–70)
- Bollinger (20, 2)
- 85.28 – 92.76
- in the upper half of the band · %B 0.94 · band width 8.4%
- SMA 50 / 200
- 87.25 / 90.48
- mixed trend
- MACD (12, 26, 9)
- 1.04 / 0.88
- MACD above signal
Indicators describe past prices; on their own they do not predict direction. On our history the RSI ≤ 40 filter added no return (see the signals methodology).
Performance
| Company | S&P 500 | vs S&P 500 | Vertical median | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 month | +10.1% | −1.1% | +11.2 pp | — |
| 3 months | −1.2% | −0.5% | −0.7 pp | — |
| 6 months | −2.6% | +4.4% | −7.0 pp | — |
| Year to date | +1.2% | +12.3% | −11.1 pp | — |
| 1 year | −1.6% | +13.5% | −15.1 pp | −2.2% |
| 3 years | +45.4% | +76.4% | −31.0 pp | −0.1% |
| 5 years | +117.1% | +63.7% | +53.4 pp | — |
Price returns, dividends excluded.
Quarterly results
Latest quarter: Q2 2026 · 30 Jun 2026
Quarterly margins
Quarterly statements · USD
| Fiscal year | Q3 '24 | Q4 '24 | Q1 '25 | Q2 '25 | Q3 '25 | Q4 '25 | Q1 '26 | Q2 '26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 4.4 bn | 4.1 bn | 4.1 bn | 4.5 bn | 4.7 bn | 4.4 bn | 4.6 bn | 4.9 bn |
| Cost of revenue | 2.1 bn | 2.0 bn | 2.0 bn | 2.2 bn | 2.3 bn | 2.1 bn | 2.2 bn | 2.4 bn |
| Gross profit | 2.3 bn | 2.1 bn | 2.1 bn | 2.3 bn | 2.4 bn | 2.3 bn | 2.3 bn | 2.5 bn |
| SG&A | 1.4 bn | 1.4 bn | 1.4 bn | 1.4 bn | 1.5 bn | 1.5 bn | 1.5 bn | 1.5 bn |
| Operating income | 896.7 m | 738.7 m | 741.5 m | 914.5 m | 976.1 m | 828.6 m | 841.6 m | 985.7 m |
| Depreciation & amortisation | 116.4 m ≈ | 122.6 m | 122.2 m | 124.9 m ≈ | 128.7 m ≈ | 135.4 m | 135.4 m | 138.3 m ≈ |
| Interest expense | 55.2 m | 55.4 m | 57.6 m | 57.3 m | 59.6 m | 60.6 m | 62.7 m | 69.9 m |
| Pre-tax income | 847.9 m | 685.2 m | 684.4 m | 861.5 m | 923.7 m | 770.7 m | 780.1 m | 924.1 m |
| Income tax | 182.5 m | 134.1 m | 145.9 m | 192.9 m | 197.8 m | 165.5 m | 175.9 m | 209.0 m |
| Net income | 665.5 m | 551.1 m | 538.5 m | 668.6 m | 725.9 m | 605.2 m | 604.2 m | 715.1 m |
| Diluted EPS | 0.76 | 0.63 ≈ | 0.62 | 0.78 | 0.85 | 0.71 ≈ | 0.72 | 0.86 |
| Operating cash flow | 772.0 m ≈ | 624.5 m | 755.1 m | 756.8 m ≈ | 616.5 m ≈ | 633.5 m | 1.0 bn | 1.0 bn ≈ |
| Capex | 258.3 m ≈ | 290.5 m | 287.0 m | 300.7 m ≈ | 312.1 m ≈ | 269.0 m | 244.4 m | 307.6 m ≈ |
| Share repurchases | 540.7 m ≈ | 472.0 m | 559.4 m | 617.2 m ≈ | 420.0 m ≈ | 500.3 m | 922.9 m | 1.5 bn ≈ |
≈ derived quarter (cumulative difference / share-days average)
E/P over time
E/P = trailing-12-month diluted EPS / price at quarter end. E/P is the inverse of P/E and stays defined when earnings are negative.
Today's P/E sits at the 88 percentile of its own 43-quarter history (min 1.1, median 1.6, max 37.4; quarters with earnings only).
Fiscal years
| Fiscal year | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 9.5 bn | 10.1 bn | 11.6 bn | 13.3 bn | 14.4 bn | 15.8 bn | 16.7 bn | 17.8 bn |
| Revenue YoY | +6.2% | +6.4% | +14.3% | +14.8% | +8.1% | +9.7% | +5.7% | +6.4% |
| Net income | 1.3 bn | 1.4 bn | 1.8 bn | 2.2 bn | 2.2 bn | 2.3 bn | 2.4 bn | 2.5 bn |
| Net income YoY | +16.8% | +5.0% | +26.0% | +23.5% | +0.4% | +8.0% | +1.7% | +6.3% |
| Diluted EPS | 16.10 | 17.88 | 23.53 | 31.10 | 33.44 | 2.56 | 2.71 | 2.97 |
| Diluted EPS YoY | +27.1% | +11.1% | +31.6% | +32.2% | +7.5% | −92.3% | +5.9% | +9.6% |
| net % | 13.9% | 13.7% | 15.1% | 16.2% | 15.1% | 14.8% | 14.3% | 14.3% |
| Free cash flow | 1.2 bn | 1.1 bn | 2.4 bn | 2.8 bn | 2.6 bn | 2.0 bn | 2.0 bn | 1.6 bn |
Reported results vs expectations
Loading…
Balance sheet & financial health
Fiscal year 2025 · 31 Dec 2025
- Cash
- 193.8 m USD
- Financial debt
- 6.0 bn USD
- Net debt
- 5.8 bn USD
- Equity
- -763.4 m USD
- Total assets
- 16.5 bn USD
- Debt / equity
- unavailable
- Current ratio
- 0.77x
- ROE
- unavailable
- ROA
- 16.2%
- FCF margin
- 9.0%
Financial statements (source on every figure)
Revenue and net income (USD)
Margins
Income statement · USD
| Line | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | Source (latest year) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 11.6 bn | 13.3 bn | 14.4 bn | 15.8 bn | 16.7 bn | 17.8 bn | SEC (XBRL)· 27 Feb 2026verified |
| Cost of revenue | 5.5 bn | 6.3 bn | 7.0 bn | 7.7 bn | 8.2 bn | 8.6 bn | SEC (XBRL)· 27 Feb 2026verified |
| Gross profit | 6.1 bn | 7.0 bn | 7.4 bn | 8.1 bn | 8.6 bn | 9.2 bn | SEC (XBRL)· 27 Feb 2026verified |
| SG&A | 3.7 bn | 4.1 bn | 4.4 bn | 4.9 bn | 5.3 bn | 5.7 bn | SEC (XBRL)· 27 Feb 2026verified |
| Operating income | 2.4 bn | 2.9 bn | 3.0 bn | 3.2 bn | 3.3 bn | 3.5 bn | SEC (XBRL)· 27 Feb 2026verified |
| Depreciation & amortisation | 314.6 m | 328.2 m | 357.9 m | 409.1 m | 461.9 m | 511.2 m | SEC (XBRL)· 27 Feb 2026verified |
| EBITDA | 2.7 bn ≈ | 3.2 bn ≈ | 3.3 bn ≈ | 3.6 bn ≈ | 3.7 bn ≈ | 4.0 bn ≈ | SEC (XBRL)· 27 Feb 2026derived |
| Interest expense | 161.1 m | 144.8 m | 157.7 m | 201.7 m | 222.5 m | 235.1 m | SEC (XBRL)· 27 Feb 2026verified |
| Pre-tax income | 2.3 bn | 2.8 bn | 2.8 bn | 3.0 bn | 3.0 bn | 3.2 bn | SEC (XBRL)· 27 Feb 2026verified |
| Income tax | 514.1 m | 617.2 m | 626.0 m | 658.2 m | 658.4 m | 702.0 m | SEC (XBRL)· 27 Feb 2026verified |
| Net income | 1.8 bn | 2.2 bn | 2.2 bn | 2.3 bn | 2.4 bn | 2.5 bn | SEC (XBRL)· 27 Feb 2026verified |
| Diluted EPS | 23.53 | 31.10 | 33.44 | 2.56 | 2.71 | 2.97 | SEC (XBRL)· 27 Feb 2026verified |
| Weighted average diluted shares | 74.5 m | 69.6 m | 65.0 m | 915.0 m | 880.6 m | 855.9 m | SEC (XBRL)· 27 Feb 2026verified |
≈ computed by olivLaw from the reported lines of the same year: Operating income + Depreciation & amortisation.
Balance sheet · USD
| Line | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | Source (latest year) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash | 465.6 m | 362.1 m | 108.6 m | 279.1 m | 130.2 m | 193.8 m | SEC (XBRL)· 27 Feb 2026verified |
| Receivables | 229.7 m | 272.6 m | 343.2 m | 375.0 m | 356.8 m | 389.8 m | SEC (XBRL)· 27 Feb 2026verified |
| Inventories | 3.7 bn | 3.7 bn | 4.4 bn | 4.7 bn | 5.1 bn | 5.7 bn | SEC (XBRL)· 27 Feb 2026verified |
| Current assets | 4.5 bn | 4.5 bn | 5.0 bn | 5.6 bn | 5.8 bn | 6.7 bn | SEC (XBRL)· 27 Feb 2026verified |
| Property, plant & equipment, net | 4.1 bn | 4.2 bn | 4.4 bn | 5.0 bn | 5.6 bn | 6.3 bn | SEC (XBRL)· 27 Feb 2026verified |
| Goodwill | 881.0 m | 879.3 m | 884.4 m | 897.7 m | 930.2 m | 948.2 m | SEC (XBRL)· 27 Feb 2026verified |
| Intangibles (excl. goodwill) | 56.3 m | 49.2 m | 46.2 m | 49.8 m | 67.9 m | 71.7 m | SEC (XBRL)· 27 Feb 2026verified |
| Total assets | 11.6 bn | 11.7 bn | 12.6 bn | 13.9 bn | 14.9 bn | 16.5 bn | SEC (XBRL)· 27 Feb 2026verified |
| Accounts payable | 4.2 bn | 4.7 bn | 5.9 bn | 6.1 bn | 6.5 bn | 7.1 bn | SEC (XBRL)· 27 Feb 2026verified |
| Short-term debt | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | SEC (XBRL)· 07 May 2021verified |
| Long-term debt | 4.1 bn | 3.8 bn | 4.4 bn | 5.6 bn | 5.5 bn | 6.0 bn | SEC (XBRL)· 27 Feb 2026verified |
| Current liabilities | 5.3 bn | 5.9 bn | 7.1 bn | 7.7 bn | 8.3 bn | 8.8 bn | SEC (XBRL)· 27 Feb 2026verified |
| Equity | 140.3 m † | -66.4 m † | -1.1 bn † | -1.7 bn † | -1.4 bn † | -763.4 m † | SEC (XBRL)· 27 Feb 2026verified |
† equity attributable to the parent's shareholders: in these years the issuer no longer reports the total including non-controlling interests.
Cash flow · USD
| Line | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | Source (latest year) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating cash flow | 2.8 bn | 3.2 bn | 3.1 bn | 3.0 bn | 3.0 bn | 2.8 bn | SEC (XBRL)· 27 Feb 2026verified |
| Capex | 465.6 m | 442.9 m | 563.3 m | 1.0 bn | 1.0 bn | 1.2 bn | SEC (XBRL)· 27 Feb 2026verified |
| Free cash flow | 2.4 bn ≈ | 2.8 bn ≈ | 2.6 bn ≈ | 2.0 bn ≈ | 2.0 bn ≈ | 1.6 bn ≈ | SEC (XBRL)· 27 Feb 2026derived |
| Investing cash flow | -614.9 m | -615.6 m | -740.0 m | -995.9 m | -1.2 bn | -1.2 bn | SEC (XBRL)· 27 Feb 2026verified |
| Financing cash flow | -1.8 bn | -2.7 bn | -2.7 bn | -1.9 bn | -2.0 bn | -1.5 bn | SEC (XBRL)· 27 Feb 2026verified |
| Share repurchases | 2.1 bn | 2.5 bn | 3.3 bn | 3.2 bn | 2.1 bn | 2.1 bn | SEC (XBRL)· 27 Feb 2026verified |
≈ computed by olivLaw from the reported lines of the same year: Operating cash flow − Capex.
Computed indicators
Growth
Profitability
Returns
Balance sheet
Liquidity
Cash
Efficiency
Market and valuation
1 indicators that do not apply to the sector.
Valuation
olivLaw classification
Score: 43 / 100
A scoring methodology on indicators and valuation, not investment advice.
(margin_of_safety <= -0.25 & agreement in ['high', 'medium'])
Closing price
04 Nov 2026Source: olivLaw, closing series
Market cap: 74.7 bn USD
Key indicators
Coverage and freshness
Score by group
- Valuation11
- Balance sheet64
- Quality87
- Growth30
- Returns64
Estimated value range
The combined range = the median of the valid methods' low, central and high values; it is not a probability interval and does not cover every result. Envelope of all methods: 34.31 – 70.41 USD.
Valuation assumptions are editorial choices, not measured; beta is not measured.
Method ranges (USD per share)
— — Mid · ▏ Price
Valuation methods
- DCF (discounted cash flow)34.31 – 58.31 (Mid 43.52)WACC 8.9% · starting FCFF 2.4 bn USD · terminal value share of EV 74%The WACC × g sensitivity gives the method's bounds; these are not probabilities.Reverse DCF: no growth between −30% and +40% justifies the price
- Peers: EV/EBITDA45.52 – 70.41 (Mid 64.48)3 companies used · median multiple 14.1x · quartiles 10.5x – 15.3xAAP, AZO, HZO
- Peers: P/Eunavailable · not enough peers
- Dividend discount (DDM)unavailable · the company pays no dividend: a dividend model needs an explicit initiation assumption
Classification (SIC) comparables group by industry code, not by economic activity; the direct group is an editorial selection by activity. Members' multiples are on their own trailing twelve months, at their own latest close.
Assumptions (illustrative, editorial)
- Risk-free rate
- 4.3%
- Equity risk premium
- 5.0%
- Beta (default)
- 1.00
- Cost of equity
- 9.3%
- Terminal growth
- 2.5%
Factor scorecard
Unattractive profile · Score 43/100
| Factor | Value | Score | Weight used |
|---|---|---|---|
| ROIC · Quality | unavailable | unavailable | — |
| Net margin · Quality | 14.3% | 100 (vs peers) | 7% |
| FCF conversion · Quality | 81.4% | 73 (on a fixed band) | 7% |
| Revenue CAGR 3Y · Growth | 7.3% | 61 (on a fixed band) | 10% |
| EPS CAGR 3Y · Growth | -55.4% | 0 (on a fixed band) | 10% |
| Net debt / EBITDA · Balance sheet | 1.6x | 68 (on a fixed band) | 12% |
| Interest coverage · Balance sheet | 14.4x | 100 (on a fixed band) | 7% |
| Current ratio · Balance sheet | 0.8x | 0 (on a fixed band) | 5% |
| P/E (TTM) · Valuation | 29.4x | 3 (on a fixed band) | 12% |
| EV/EBITDA · Valuation | 19.5x | 0 (on a fixed band) | 12% |
| FCF yield · Valuation | 2.9% | 36 (on a fixed band) | 10% |
| Shareholder yield (distributions) · Returns | 4.5% | 64 (on a fixed band) | 7% |
| Payout ratio (FCF) · Returns | unavailable | unavailable | — |
Factors without a value were dropped; the remaining weights were renormalised.
Score groups
- Balance sheet64/100 · 3/3 factors with a value
- Growth30/100 · 2/2 factors with a value
- Quality87/100 · 2/3 factors with a value
- Returns· partial64/100 · 1/2 factors with a value
- Valuation11/100 · 3/3 factors with a value
A «partial» group is computed from under half of its weight or from one factor: it is not a full assessment of the group.
Memo
O REILLY AUTOMOTIVE INC (ORLY). Latest full fiscal year: 2025; data up to 2026-06-30.
Figures computed from the financial statements: revenue 17.8 bn USD in 2025; YoY growth 6.4%; net margin 14.3%; net debt/EBITDA 1.6x.
The estimated value range is 39.92–64.36 USD per share (median of 2 methods, agreement: high); assumptions are illustrative. Against the central value of 54.00 USD, the price of 92.34 USD leaves a potential of -41.5% (value / price − 1) and a margin of safety of -71.0% (1 − price / value). The range is the median of the methods' low, central and high values, not a probability interval.
olivLaw score 43/100, methodological classification: unattractive profile (score, margin of safety and method agreement together; not a judgement of the right price). Groups assessed only in part: returns. Not investment advice.
Text generated deterministically from the figures shown; no language model. Not investment advice.
What supports the thesis
- Net margin: 14.3%
- FCF conversion: 81.4%
- Interest coverage: 14.4x
What contradicts it
- EPS CAGR 3Y: -55.4%
- Current ratio: 0.8x
- P/E (TTM): 29.4x
- EV/EBITDA: 19.5x
- The price is above the estimated value range
Not assessed (insufficient data or a ratio without meaning): ROIC, Payout ratio (FCF).
Versus the vertical median
Retail-Auto & Home Supply Stores (SIC 5531) · same industry (4-digit SIC) · compared with 5 companies
The size band was not applied: too few companies would have remained; the vertical includes much smaller or larger companies.
Multiples and returns vs the median
Price rebased to 100 (monthly, 5 years)
Companies in the vertical
| Market cap | P/E | ROE | Net margin | Revenue YoY | 1A / 3A | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ORLYO Reilly Automotive Inc | 74.7 bn | 29.4 | — | 14.3% | +6.4% | −2% / +45% |
| AZOAutoZone, Inc. | 53.5 bn | 21.8 | — | 12.6% | +7.4% | −16% / +27% |
| AAPAdvance Auto Parts, Inc. | 3.1 bn | 36.1 | 3.8% | 1.0% | unavailable | −2% / −0% |
| HZOMarinemax Inc | 1.2 bn | 375.5 | 0.4% | 0.2% | −5.0% | +125% / +77% |
| PRTSCarparts.com, Inc. | 62.2 m | — | -35.4% | -4.0% | unavailable | +42% / −75% |
| ONEWOneWater Marine Inc. | 10.6 k | — | -35.9% | -6.7% | +5.6% | −13% / −60% |
1- and 3-year price returns: for ORLY from daily closes (the same as the performance table), for the other companies from month-end closes.
olivLaw engine forecast
The world engine ran after the company's latest material disclosure. Probabilities are of TOUCHING a level within the horizon (not closing there) and sit next to the random walk (p_rw), the no-information benchmark.
Valuation scenarios (editable assumptions)
Illustrative scenarios
Illustrative: not forecasts and without probabilities. Each case is one coherent set of assumptions, computed on today's figures.
Estimated price (USD)
| Estimated price | Bear | Base | Bull |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 years | 58.47 Total return -37% · Per year -37% | 103.23 Total return 12% · Per year 12% | 155.31 Total return 68% · Per year 68% |
| 3 years | 59.94 Total return -35% · Per year -13% | 118.77 Total return 29% · Per year 9% | 195.73 Total return 112% · Per year 28% |
| 5 years | 61.44 Total return -33% · Per year -8% | 136.64 Total return 48% · Per year 8% | 246.67 Total return 167% · Per year 22% |
- Exit P/E± 29.69
- Net margin± 20.78
- Annual revenue growth± 16.62
- Annual dilution± 1.75
AI analysis
AI-generatedAI-generated analysis (Claude) from cited public sources; it may contain errors. Not investment advice. As of 27 Oct 2026 · Model: claude-haiku-5-5.
Possibly outdated: the newest document it read is from 07 Aug 2026; since then the company filed 8-K (28 Oct 2026 · results).
In brief
O'Reilly Automotive is one of the largest specialty retailers of auto parts in North America, serving both DIY and professional service customers. With demand supported by an aging vehicle fleet and a growing store network, the company raised its 2026 guidance, which makes its trajectory worth following in the coming quarters 13. Sales in fiscal 2025 reached 17.78 bn USD 1, and 2026 guidance points to total revenue of 18.9 - 19.2 bn USD 3.
SWOT
Strengths
Weaknesses
Opportunities
Risks
- Economic conditionsmedium
If consumer incomes fall or credit becomes more expensive, demand for parts could slow 1.
- Competition and pricingmedium
Online platforms may intensify pricing pressure and compress margins 1.
- Supply chains and tariffshigh
Supplier disruptions or new tariffs could affect the availability and cost of merchandise 12.
- Indebtednessmedium
A high debt level could limit financial flexibility if credit ratings deteriorate 2.
- Weather and system disruptionslow
Natural disasters or failures of information systems could temporarily close stores or distribution centres 1.
Investment thesis
What would need to be true (bull case)
- If comparable sales growth holds within the guided range, the company could exceed its 2026 revenue and profit targets 3.
- An ageing vehicle fleet and a growing number of vehicles on the road support long-term demand 12.
- The share repurchase programme and operating cash flow give the company financial flexibility 3.
What to watch
- Comparable store sales versus the revised guidanceQ3 2026
- Net new store openings against the plan of 225 - 2352026
- Operating cash flow and the pace of share repurchasesQ3 2026
Products, market & competition
AI-generatedAI-generated analysis (Claude) from cited public sources; it may contain errors. Not investment advice. As of 27 Oct 2026 · Model: claude-haiku-5-5.
Possibly outdated: the newest document it read is from 07 Aug 2026; since then the company filed 8-K (28 Oct 2026 · results).
The business
The company aims to win market share through superior service, technically trained staff, high parts availability and a distribution network giving same-day or next-day access to many hard-to-find items 1. Its growth strategy includes opening new stores, growing sales in existing stores, consolidating a fragmented sector and developing digital channels 1. The 2026 plan calls for 225 - 235 net new stores 13.
Segments
Market context
Demand in the aftermarket depends on miles driven, the number of registered vehicles and the average age of the fleet. US vehicles are driven about three trillion miles a year 1, and the number of light vehicles on the road reached 289 mn by the end of 2025 2. The average age of the US vehicle population rose to 12.8 years in 2025 2, which supports demand for maintenance and repair.
The industry remains fragmented, which leaves room for consolidation by national retailers 1. The estimated 2026 SAAR is 16.5 mn vehicles 2, a level that, if sustained, could support new vehicle registrations and long-term demand.
Trends
- Ageing vehicle fleettailwind
Older vehicles have more frequent failures and maintenance cycles, which supports demand for parts and services 12.
- Growth in miles driventailwind
Total miles driven directly influence wear and repair needs, though growth has been moderate in recent years 12.
- Inflation and fuel costsheadwind
Inflationary pressure and rapid fuel price increases can reduce consumers' disposable income, and tariffs can raise acquisition costs 12. The company says it has typically been able to pass such cost increases on through higher prices.
- Technology changes in vehiclesmixed
Electric and hybrid vehicles may need fewer repairs, and restrictions on access to diagnostic data imposed by manufacturers may push work toward dealers 1. The impact depends on the pace of adoption.
Competitive position
Both the DIY and professional segments are highly competitive, particularly in densely populated areas, where competitors can be larger or better funded 1. Online platforms let customers quickly compare prices and availability, which can create pricing pressure 1.
The company differentiates itself through its store network, regional tiered distribution and technically trained staff, which are hard to replicate quickly 1. Competitors with lower cost structures, especially online ones, can still exert pressure on prices 1.
- National auto retail chains
National chains operating in the same urban areas and competing directly in both the DIY and professional segments 1.
- Smaller auto parts retailers with strong local presence
Smaller operators can have a more intense presence in specific local markets 1.
- Online auto parts sellers
Digital sellers may have leaner cost structures and compete on price and assortment 1.
- Authorised manufacturer dealers
Dealers can take over maintenance and repair work if access to technical data remains restricted 1.
Links, dependencies and risks
Who the company is tied to, from its own SEC filings (customers, suppliers, production, partners, competitors, countries, regulation), from the 5 %+ holders' statements (13D/13G) and from what other companies say about it. Click a node for its evidence; on a listed company the graph moves to it.
Loading the links…
News & filings
In the press
No news in our archive over the last 180 days.
SEC filings
- Current report28 Oct 2026Results of operations · Financial statements and exhibits
- Current report01 Oct 2026Regulation FD disclosure · Financial statements and exhibits
- Current report14 Aug 2026Material agreement · Financial statements and exhibits
- Current report11 Aug 2026Material agreement · Financial statements and exhibits
- Quarterly report07 Aug 2026
- Current report29 Jul 2026Results of operations · Financial statements and exhibits
- Current report10 Jul 2026Departure or appointment of officers
- Current report01 Jul 2026Regulation FD disclosure · Financial statements and exhibits
- Current report01 Jun 2026Other events
- Current report18 May 2026Departure or appointment of officers · Shareholder vote
Sources
- [1] Form 10-K, fiscal year ended 2025-12-31 · SEC / O'Reilly Automotive, Inc. · 27 Feb 2026
- [2] Form 10-Q, quarter ended 2026-06-30 · SEC / O'Reilly Automotive, Inc. · 07 Aug 2026
- [3] Form 8-K, results release (exhibit 99.1) · SEC / O'Reilly Automotive, Inc. · 29 Jul 2026
Figures computed by olivLaw from SEC filings and closing prices; the qualitative analysis is AI-generated from cited sources. Not investment advice.