olivLaw · US equity research
SenesTech, Inc. SNES
Agricultural Chemicals · SIC 2870 · Vertical: Agricultural Chemicals (SIC 2870)
SenesTech develops and sells fertility-control products that manage rat and mouse populations without lethal poisons, mainly the Evolve and ContraPest lines. The company is moving from research to sales, with revenue of 2.2 million USD in fiscal 2025 and a preliminary third quarter 2026 figure above 1 million USD for the first time.
At the close of 04 Nov 2026, SenesTech, Inc. (SNES) stock was 1.21 USD (−2.42% on the day), with market capitalisation 6.6 m USD, beta 1.79, 52-week range 0.63–3.48 USD. Latest reported quarter (Q2 2026): revenue of 770.0 k USD (+23.2% YoY), net income of -1.8 m USD, diluted EPS -0.35 USD.
Data as of · AI analysis dated · Source: SEC filings and closing prices, computed by olivLaw.
Price history
Loading chart…
Technical reading
- RSI (14)
- 73.3
- overbought (≥ 70)
- Bollinger (20, 2)
- 0.46 – 1.21
- in the upper half of the band · %B 1.00 · band width 90.8%
- SMA 50 / 200
- 0.85 / 1.48
- mixed trend
- MACD (12, 26, 9)
- 0.09 / 0.03
- MACD above signal
Indicators describe past prices; on their own they do not predict direction. On our history the RSI ≤ 40 filter added no return (see the signals methodology).
Performance
| Company | S&P 500 | vs S&P 500 | Vertical median | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 month | +44.9% | −1.1% | +46.0 pp | — |
| 3 months | −25.8% | −0.5% | −25.3 pp | — |
| 6 months | −17.7% | +4.4% | −22.1 pp | — |
| Year to date | −43.5% | +12.3% | −55.8 pp | — |
| 1 year | −60.8% | +13.5% | −74.4 pp | −10.3% |
| 3 years | −97.0% | +76.4% | −173.4 pp | −24.4% |
| 5 years | −100.0% | +63.7% | −163.6 pp | — |
Price returns, dividends excluded.
Quarterly results
Latest quarter: Q2 2026 · 30 Jun 2026
Quarterly margins
Quarterly statements · USD
| Fiscal year | Q3 '24 | Q4 '24 | Q1 '25 | Q2 '25 | Q3 '25 | Q4 '25 | Q1 '26 | Q2 '26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 482.0 k | 501.0 k | 485.0 k | 625.0 k | 690.0 k | 421.0 k | 493.0 k | 770.0 k |
| Cost of revenue | 167.0 k | 196.0 k | 172.0 k | 216.0 k | 257.0 k | 188.0 k | 155.0 k | 203.0 k |
| Gross profit | 315.0 k | 305.0 k | 313.0 k | 409.0 k | 433.0 k | 233.0 k | 338.0 k | 567.0 k |
| Research & development | 451.0 k | 424.0 k | 418.0 k | 427.0 k | 400.0 k | 453.0 k | 422.0 k | 377.0 k |
| Operating income | -1.5 m | -1.3 m | -1.7 m | -1.6 m | -1.3 m | -1.9 m | -2.1 m | -1.9 m |
| Depreciation & amortisation | 42.0 k ≈ | 41.0 k | 39.0 k | 35.0 k ≈ | 29.0 k ≈ | 32.0 k | 31.0 k | 31.0 k ≈ |
| Interest expense | 6.0 k | 7.0 k | 5.0 k | 6.0 k | 6.0 k | 5.0 k | 4.0 k | 5.0 k |
| Net income | -1.5 m | -1.3 m | -1.7 m | -1.6 m | -1.3 m | -1.8 m | -2.1 m | -1.8 m |
| Diluted EPS | -2.07 | -1.22 ≈ | -1.28 | -0.87 | -0.28 | -0.35 ≈ | -0.39 | -0.35 |
| Operating cash flow | -1.4 m ≈ | -1.2 m | -1.6 m | -1.2 m ≈ | -1.4 m ≈ | -1.7 m | -1.9 m | -1.7 m ≈ |
| Capex | 28.0 k ≈ | 15.0 k | 36.0 k | 47.0 k ≈ | 42.0 k ≈ | 13.0 k | 0 | 0 ≈ |
≈ derived quarter (cumulative difference / share-days average)
E/P over time
E/P = trailing-12-month diluted EPS / price at quarter end. E/P is the inverse of P/E and stays defined when earnings are negative.
Fiscal years
| Fiscal year | 2018 | 2019 | ⚠ 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 297.0 k | 143.0 k | 282.0 k | 600.0 k | 1.0 m | 1.2 m | 1.9 m | 2.2 m |
| Revenue YoY | +471.2% | −51.9% | — | +112.8% | +69.8% | +17.1% | +55.7% | +19.6% |
| Net income | -11.9 m | -10.0 m | -8.4 m | -8.3 m | -9.7 m | -7.7 m | -6.2 m | -6.4 m |
| Net income YoY | unavailable | unavailable | — | unavailable | unavailable | unavailable | unavailable | unavailable |
| Diluted EPS | unavailable | unavailable | unavailable | -14.77 | -148.08 | -115.10 | -8.86 | -1.95 |
| Diluted EPS YoY | unavailable | unavailable | — | unavailable | unavailable | unavailable | unavailable | unavailable |
| net % | -4,009.4% | -7,005.6% | -2,969.1% | -1,378.0% | -951.4% | -646.3% | -333.0% | -287.4% |
| Free cash flow | -9.4 m | -8.1 m | -7.2 m | -7.9 m | -8.8 m | -7.7 m | -6.1 m | -5.9 m |
The series breaks before 2020: earlier years come from the original reports of the issuer of that time, later years from a subsequent filing that restated the perimeter (a separation, discontinued operations). The year-on-year change across the break is not shown.
Reported results vs expectations
Loading…
Balance sheet & financial health
Fiscal year 2025 · 31 Dec 2025
- Cash
- 7.6 m USD
- Financial debt
- unavailable USD
- Net debt
- unavailable USD
- Equity
- 9.6 m USD
- Total assets
- 12.8 m USD
- Debt / equity
- unavailable
- Current ratio
- 12.61x
- ROE
- -105.7%
- ROA
- -79.2%
- FCF margin
- -265.1%
Financial statements (source on every figure)
Revenue and net income (USD)
Margins
Income statement · USD
| Line | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | Source (latest year) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 282.0 k | 600.0 k | 1.0 m | 1.2 m | 1.9 m | 2.2 m | SEC (XBRL)· 13 Mar 2026verified |
| Cost of revenue | 281.0 k | 356.0 k | 555.0 k | 654.0 k | 853.0 k | 833.0 k | SEC (XBRL)· 13 Mar 2026verified |
| Gross profit | 1.0 k | 244.0 k | 464.0 k | 539.0 k | 1.0 m | 1.4 m | SEC (XBRL)· 13 Mar 2026verified |
| Research & development | 1.5 m | 2.0 m | 1.9 m | 1.2 m | 1.7 m | 1.7 m | SEC (XBRL)· 13 Mar 2026verified |
| Operating income | -7.9 m | -8.9 m | -9.7 m | -7.7 m | -6.2 m | -6.5 m | SEC (XBRL)· 13 Mar 2026verified |
| Depreciation & amortisation | 288.0 k | 303.0 k | 183.0 k | 135.0 k | 156.0 k | 135.0 k | SEC (XBRL)· 13 Mar 2026verified |
| EBITDA | -7.6 m ≈ | -8.6 m ≈ | -9.5 m ≈ | -7.6 m ≈ | -6.1 m ≈ | -6.4 m ≈ | SEC (XBRL)· 13 Mar 2026derived |
| Interest expense | 28.0 k | 11.0 k | 2.0 k | 4.0 k | 22.0 k | 22.0 k | SEC (XBRL)· 13 Mar 2026verified |
| Income tax | — | — | — | — | 0 | 0 | SEC (XBRL)· 13 Mar 2026verified |
| Net income | -8.4 m | -8.3 m | -9.7 m | -7.7 m | -6.2 m | -6.4 m | SEC (XBRL)· 13 Mar 2026verified |
| Diluted EPS | — | -14.77 | -148.08 | -115.10 | -8.86 | -1.95 | SEC (XBRL)· 13 Mar 2026verified |
| Weighted average diluted shares | — | 559.6 k | 65.5 k | 67.0 k | 698.0 k | 3.3 m | SEC (XBRL)· 13 Mar 2026verified |
≈ computed by olivLaw from the reported lines of the same year: Operating income + Depreciation & amortisation.
Balance sheet · USD
| Line | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | Source (latest year) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash | 3.6 m | 9.3 m | 4.8 m | 5.4 m | 1.3 m | 7.6 m | SEC (XBRL)· 13 Mar 2026verified |
| Receivables | 25.0 k | 77.0 k | 113.0 k | 95.0 k | 335.0 k | 201.0 k | SEC (XBRL)· 13 Mar 2026verified |
| Inventories | 945.0 k | 1.0 m | 853.0 k | 795.0 k | 794.0 k | 994.0 k | SEC (XBRL)· 13 Mar 2026verified |
| Current assets | 4.8 m | 10.6 m | 6.1 m | 6.7 m | 2.8 m | 10.1 m | SEC (XBRL)· 13 Mar 2026verified |
| Property, plant & equipment, net | 538.0 k | 334.0 k | 294.0 k | 388.0 k | 407.0 k | 410.0 k | SEC (XBRL)· 13 Mar 2026verified |
| Total assets | 6.0 m | 11.5 m | 6.8 m | 7.3 m | 3.3 m | 12.8 m | SEC (XBRL)· 13 Mar 2026verified |
| Accounts payable | 404.0 k | 333.0 k | 540.0 k | 150.0 k | 215.0 k | 183.0 k | SEC (XBRL)· 13 Mar 2026verified |
| Short-term debt | 98.0 k | 32.0 k | 0 | — | — | — | SEC (XBRL)· 17 Mar 2023verified |
| Long-term debt | 673.0 k | — | — | — | — | — | SEC (XBRL)· 29 Mar 2021verified |
| Current liabilities | 794.0 k | 1.1 m | 1.3 m | 786.0 k | 561.0 k | 798.0 k | SEC (XBRL)· 13 Mar 2026verified |
| Total liabilities | 2.1 m | 1.5 m | 1.5 m | 942.0 k | 767.0 k | 3.3 m | SEC (XBRL)· 13 Mar 2026verified |
| Equity | 3.9 m † | 10.0 m † | 5.3 m † | 6.4 m † | 2.5 m † | 9.6 m † | SEC (XBRL)· 13 Mar 2026verified |
† equity attributable to the parent's shareholders: in these years the issuer no longer reports the total including non-controlling interests.
Cash flow · USD
| Line | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | Source (latest year) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating cash flow | -7.1 m | -7.8 m | -8.6 m | -7.6 m | -6.0 m | -5.8 m | SEC (XBRL)· 13 Mar 2026verified |
| Capex | 114.0 k | 100.0 k | 174.0 k | 149.0 k | 84.0 k | 138.0 k | SEC (XBRL)· 13 Mar 2026verified |
| Free cash flow | -7.2 m ≈ | -7.9 m ≈ | -8.8 m ≈ | -7.7 m ≈ | -6.1 m ≈ | -5.9 m ≈ | SEC (XBRL)· 13 Mar 2026derived |
| Investing cash flow | -67.0 k | -99.0 k | -170.0 k | -149.0 k | -56.0 k | -1.1 m | SEC (XBRL)· 13 Mar 2026verified |
| Financing cash flow | 8.9 m | 13.6 m | 4.2 m | 8.3 m | 2.0 m | 13.1 m | SEC (XBRL)· 13 Mar 2026verified |
≈ computed by olivLaw from the reported lines of the same year: Operating cash flow − Capex.
Computed indicators
Growth
Profitability
Returns
Balance sheet
Liquidity
Cash
Efficiency
Market and valuation
Risk
Valuation
olivLaw classification
- indicators available: 5 of at least 6
- score weight coverage: 33.3% of at least 60%
- valuation methods computed: 0 of at least 1
A scoring methodology on indicators and valuation, not investment advice.
Closing price
04 Nov 2026Source: olivLaw, closing series
Market cap: 6.6 m USD
Key indicators
Coverage and freshness
Score by group
33% · Insufficient data
Estimated value range
unavailable — no valuation method could be computed
Valuation assumptions are editorial choices, not measured; beta is not measured.
Valuation methods
- DCF (discounted cash flow)unavailable · net debt missing: EV cannot be bridged to equity (missing debt is not zero)
- Peers: EV/EBITDAunavailable · net debt missing: EV cannot be bridged to equity (missing debt is not zero)
- Peers: P/Eunavailable · the base of the ratio is not positive
- Dividend discount (DDM)unavailable · the company pays no dividend: a dividend model needs an explicit initiation assumption
no valuation method could be computed
Classification (SIC) comparables group by industry code, not by economic activity; the direct group is an editorial selection by activity. Members' multiples are on their own trailing twelve months, at their own latest close.
Assumptions (illustrative, editorial)
- Risk-free rate
- 4.3%
- Equity risk premium
- 5.0%
- Beta (default)
- 1.00
- Cost of equity
- 9.3%
- Terminal growth
- 2.5%
Factor scorecard
Insufficient data
Minimum-evidence gate: indicators available: 5 of at least 6; score weight coverage: 33.3% of at least 60%; valuation methods computed: 0 of at least 1
| Factor | Value | Score | Weight used |
|---|---|---|---|
| ROIC · Quality | unavailable | unavailable | — |
| Net margin · Quality | -294.7% | 10 (vs peers) | 19% |
| FCF conversion · Quality | unavailable | unavailable | — |
| Revenue CAGR 3Y · Growth | 29.7% | 100 (on a fixed band) | 25% |
| EPS CAGR 3Y · Growth | unavailable | unavailable | — |
| Net debt / EBITDA · Balance sheet | unavailable | unavailable | — |
| Interest coverage · Balance sheet | -360.5x | 0 (on a fixed band) | 19% |
| Current ratio · Balance sheet | 6.8x | 100 (on a fixed band) | 13% |
| P/E (TTM) · Valuation | unavailable | unavailable | — |
| EV/EBITDA · Valuation | unavailable | unavailable | — |
| FCF yield · Valuation | -102.6% | 0 (on a fixed band) | 25% |
| Shareholder yield (distributions) · Returns | unavailable | unavailable | — |
| Payout ratio (FCF) · Returns | unavailable | unavailable | — |
Factors without a value were dropped; the remaining weights were renormalised.
Score groups
- Balance sheet40/100 · 2/3 factors with a value
- Growth· partial100/100 · 1/2 factors with a value
- Quality· partial10/100 · 1/3 factors with a value
- Returns· partialunavailable · 0/2 factors with a value
- Valuation· partial0/100 · 1/3 factors with a value
A «partial» group is computed from under half of its weight or from one factor: it is not a full assessment of the group.
Memo
SENESTECH, INC. (SNES). Latest full fiscal year: 2025; data up to 2026-06-30.
Figures computed from the financial statements: revenue 2.2 m USD in 2025; YoY growth 19.6%; net margin -294.7%; ROE -107.4%.
Valuation cannot be computed from the available data.
Insufficient data for a verdict (indicators available: 5 of at least 6; score weight coverage: 33.3% of at least 60%; valuation methods computed: 0 of at least 1).
Text generated deterministically from the figures shown; no language model. Not investment advice.
What supports the thesis
- Revenue CAGR 3Y: 29.7%
- Current ratio: 6.8x
What contradicts it
- Net margin: -294.7%
- Interest coverage: -360.4x
- FCF yield: -102.6%
Not assessed (insufficient data or a ratio without meaning): ROIC, FCF conversion, EPS CAGR 3Y, Net debt / EBITDA, P/E (TTM), EV/EBITDA, Shareholder yield (distributions), Payout ratio (FCF).
Versus the vertical median
Agricultural Chemicals (SIC 2870) · same industry (4-digit SIC) · compared with 10 companies
Multiples and returns vs the median
Price rebased to 100 (monthly, 5 years)
Companies in the vertical
| Market cap | P/E | ROE | Net margin | Revenue YoY | 1A / 3A | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NTRNutrien Ltd. | 41.0 bn | 15.5 | 9.1% | 8.4% | +3.5% | +24% / +35% |
| CFCf Industries Holdings, Inc. | 16.9 bn | 7.9 | 46.7% | 32.3% | +19.3% | +42% / +49% |
| MOSMosaic Co | 6.9 bn | — | -9.3% | -9.4% | +8.4% | −12% / −40% |
| ICLIcl Group Ltd. | 5.9 bn | 25.4 | 3.9% | 3.2% | +4.6% | −18% / −9% |
| SMGScotts Miracle-Gro Co | 3.9 bn | 55.8 | — | 2.1% | −3.9% | +19% / +21% |
| UANCvr Partners, LP | 1.2 bn | 11.1 | — | 16.1% | +15.4% | +16% / +64% |
| AVDAmerican Vanguard Corporation | 28.8 m | — | -26.5% | -10.7% | −5.9% | −79% / −90% |
| BIOXBioceres Crop Solutions Corp. | 16.2 m | — | -19.1% | -16.5% | −27.9% | −85% / −98% |
| SNESSenestech, Inc. | 6.6 m | — | -107.4% | -294.7% | +19.6% | −61% / −97% |
| CBUSCibus, Inc. | 6.2 m | — | -225.9% | -2,258.9% | −14.6% | −9% / −90% |
| EVGNEvogene Ltd. | 3.1 m | 0.3 | — | -220.2% | −30.9% | −66% / −95% |
1- and 3-year price returns: for SNES from daily closes (the same as the performance table), for the other companies from month-end closes.
olivLaw engine forecast
The world engine ran after the company's latest material disclosure. Probabilities are of TOUCHING a level within the horizon (not closing there) and sit next to the random walk (p_rw), the no-information benchmark.
The engine has no published run for this company yet.
Valuation scenarios (editable assumptions)
Illustrative scenarios
Illustrative: not forecasts and without probabilities. Each case is one coherent set of assumptions, computed on today's figures.
Estimated price (USD)
| Estimated price | Bear | Base | Bull |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 years | insufficient data Total return unavailable · Per year unavailable | insufficient data Total return unavailable · Per year unavailable | insufficient data Total return unavailable · Per year unavailable |
| 3 years | insufficient data Total return unavailable · Per year unavailable | insufficient data Total return unavailable · Per year unavailable | insufficient data Total return unavailable · Per year unavailable |
| 5 years | insufficient data Total return unavailable · Per year unavailable | insufficient data Total return unavailable · Per year unavailable | insufficient data Total return unavailable · Per year unavailable |
AI analysis
AI-generatedAI-generated analysis (Claude) from cited public sources; it may contain errors. Not investment advice. As of 27 Oct 2026 · Model: claude-haiku-5-5.
In brief
SenesTech develops and sells fertility-control products that manage rat and mouse populations without lethal poisons, mainly the Evolve and ContraPest lines. The company is moving from research to sales, with revenue of 2.2 million USD in fiscal 2025 and a preliminary third quarter 2026 figure above 1 million USD for the first time.
SWOT
Strengths
- Products are non-lethal, clearly positioned against poisonous rodenticides, and Evolve benefits from the minimum risk exemption.
- Gross margin rose as Evolve's share grew, suggesting more favorable product economics.
- Online sales and subscriptions can generate recurring revenue and customer data useful for building the brand.
Weaknesses
- The company does not yet cover its operating expenses from revenue, and its net loss remains large relative to sales.
- Dependence on external financing is high, and liquidity relies on share issuance or partnerships.
- The revenue base is still small and ContraPest is declining, so results are sensitive to the success of a single line.
Opportunities
- Restrictions on anticoagulant rodenticides could expand demand for non-lethal alternatives, especially in sensitive areas.
- B2B sales to agribusiness, pest management and institutional clients could add larger volumes than the online channel.
- Strategic partnerships and technology licensing for other species could diversify revenue sources.
Threats
- Slow adoption of new technologies in the pest control industry could delay growth in professional sales.
- If regulations change the exemption status or require additional testing, products could be commercially constrained.
- Competition from classic rodenticides and new entrants in the category could reduce market share.
Risks
- Financing and cash runwayhigh
The company says current funds could cover operations until about the second quarter of 2027, and if revenue grows more slowly or expenses exceed estimates, additional capital could be needed sooner.
- Market adoptionhigh
Commercial success depends on educating customers and convincing them to replace or complement classic rodenticides, a shift that may be slow.
- EPA regulationmedium
Registrations and exemptions could be challenged, and new testing requirements for the rodenticide category could affect current ContraPest products or future approvals.
- Product concentrationmedium
Most revenue comes from Evolve, so a production, ingredient or market-acceptance problem could quickly affect results.
- Costs and taxeslow
Inflationary pressure on raw materials and sales tax collection obligations in several jurisdictions could raise costs or reduce sales.
Investment thesis
What would need to be true (bull case)
- If rules against poisons tighten, the company's non-lethal product could become a standard IPM option, and quarterly revenue growth could continue.
- Rising gross margin and a growing share of subscriptions could improve revenue quality and reduce reliance on one-off sales.
- B2B partnerships and international distribution could extend the market beyond the online channel, if the sales team scales effectively.
What would break the thesis
- Net losses remain large relative to revenue, and the company could be forced to dilute shareholders to fund operations.
- Slow product adoption in the pest control industry could make B2B growth slower than expected.
- If ContraPest keeps declining and Evolve does not offset it, the revenue base could stay concentrated and exposed to regulatory change.
What to watch
- Publication of definitive Q3 2026 results and confirmation of preliminary revenueQ4 2026
- Development of subscriptions and the share of recurring revenuenext 10-K
- New financing rounds or use of the ATM program2027
- Trend in gross margin and in selling, general and administrative costsQ1 2027
Products, market & competition
AI-generatedAI-generated analysis (Claude) from cited public sources; it may contain errors. Not investment advice. As of 27 Oct 2026 · Model: claude-haiku-5-5.
The business
SenesTech develops products that manage populations of animal pests through fertility control, focusing on rats and mice. Its products are ContraPest, Evolve Rat and Evolve Mouse; Evolve is a soft bait with cottonseed oil as active ingredient, launched in January 2024, and now accounts for most revenue. The company argues that reducing reproduction limits rebound and can be used as part of integrated pest management (IPM).
The 2026 commercial strategy rests on three directions: growing online sales through Amazon and Shopify, now run directly by the company, expanding B2B sales in vertical markets such as professional pest management, agribusiness and retail, and strategic partnerships. Subscriptions are presented as a growing recurring component of revenue, and international distribution is being developed through distributors.
Segments
Evolve
The Evolve line, including Evolve Rat and Evolve Mouse, represented about 81% of revenue in fiscal 2025, up from 66% in fiscal 2024. It is registered as a minimum risk pesticide exempt from federal registration, and sales are authorized in 48 states and territories for Evolve Rat and 37 for Evolve Mouse.
ContraPest
ContraPest, the initial product, is a liquid bait registered with the EPA for rats, with sales declining in 2025 as customers shift to Evolve. It is registered in all 50 states and several U.S. territories, and the Elevate Bait System sub-label targets hard-to-reach rat habitats.
Market context
The rodent control market is dominated by lethal rodenticides, and companies like SenesTech argue there is growing demand for non-lethal alternatives. Regulators, including the EPA through its November 2024 ESA plan, are encouraging IPM and restricting anticoagulant use, which could open room for fertility products. The true size of this market is not determined from the analyzed sources.
Consumer behavior matters too: online sales are growing and pest control purchasing is partly moving toward digital channels. For the company, the outcome depends on its ability to educate a market described as reluctant to adopt new technologies.
Trends
- Restrictions on lethal rodenticidestailwind
The EPA endangered-species plan and its November 2024 evaluations could limit rodenticide use, which could shift demand toward non-lethal solutions like SenesTech's.
- Anticoagulant resistancetailwind
Studies document rising rat resistance to anticoagulant rodenticides, which can reduce the effectiveness of classic products and could favor fertility-control solutions.
- Cost of capital and financingheadwind
Higher interest rates and market conditions could make financing more expensive, and the company relies on equity issuance and its ATM program to sustain operations.
- E-commerce and subscriptionsmixed
Expansion of online platforms and subscriptions could improve revenue predictability, but depends on consumer awareness of a still new product category.
Competitive position
The main competitors are producers of lethal rodenticides, such as makers of second-generation anticoagulants, and traditional trap products. The sources do not identify direct competitors with comparable fertility-control offerings, but the company describes the pest control market as very crowded, which makes differentiation important.
The company's stated advantage is its non-lethal design and the FIFRA minimum risk exemption for Evolve, which could matter if rules tighten on poisons. The counterpoint is that adoption of new technology by professional customers remains slow.
- Anticoagulant rodenticide producers
Traditional competitors sell lethal products; the sources do not name a specific U.S.-listed issuer.
- Trap and classic bait producers
These traditional solutions compete for the same pest control budget, but no specific issuer is identified in the source.
- Pest control service providers
Professional pest control firms are both customers and a sales channel for the company's products.
- Agricultural and retail distributors
Distribution channels may promote alternatives, but may also prefer established rodenticide products.
Links, dependencies and risks
Who the company is tied to, from its own SEC filings (customers, suppliers, production, partners, competitors, countries, regulation), from the 5 %+ holders' statements (13D/13G) and from what other companies say about it. Click a node for its evidence; on a listed company the graph moves to it.
Loading the links…
News & filings
In the press
No news in our archive over the last 180 days.
SEC filings
- Current report22 Oct 2026Delisting notice · Regulation FD disclosure · Financial statements and exhibits
- Current report15 Oct 2026Results of operations · Financial statements and exhibits
- Quarterly report06 Aug 2026
- Current report05 Aug 2026Results of operations · Financial statements and exhibits
- Current report03 Aug 2026Results of operations · Financial statements and exhibits
- Current report10 Jun 2026Shareholder vote
- Quarterly report13 May 2026
- Current report12 May 2026Results of operations · Financial statements and exhibits
- Current report07 May 2026Departure or appointment of officers · Financial statements and exhibits
- Proxy statement29 Apr 2026
Sources
- [1] Form 10-K, fiscal year ended 2025-12-31 · SEC / SenesTech, Inc. · 13 Mar 2026
- [2] Form 10-Q, quarter ended 2026-06-30 · SEC / SenesTech, Inc. · 06 Aug 2026
- [3] Form 8-K, results release (exhibit 99.1) · SEC / SenesTech, Inc. · 15 Oct 2026
Figures computed by olivLaw from SEC filings and closing prices; the qualitative analysis is AI-generated from cited sources. Not investment advice.