olivLaw · US equity research
Symbotic Inc. SYM
General Industrial Machinery & Equipment, NEC · SIC 3569 · Vertical: General Industrial Machinery & Equipment, NEC (SIC 3569)
Symbotic Inc. (SYM) automates pallet, case and each handling in warehouses with robotic systems and AI-powered software. The company reported approximately $22.5 billion of backlog as of September 27, 2025 and revenue of $721 million in the third quarter of fiscal 2026, up 22%. A net loss of $91.0 million in fiscal 2025 turned into net income of $55 million in that quarter.
At the close of 30 Oct 2026, Symbotic Inc. (SYM) stock was 37.93 USD (+1.42% on the day), with market capitalisation 22.9 bn USD, P/E 789.3 on diluted EPS of 0.05 USD over the last 12 months, beta 2.57, 52-week range 37.40–87.30 USD. Latest reported quarter (Q3 2026): revenue of 720.8 m USD (+21.7% YoY), net income of 11.7 m USD, diluted EPS 0.09 USD.
Data as of · AI analysis dated · Source: SEC filings and closing prices, computed by olivLaw.
Price history
Loading chart…
Technical reading
- RSI (14)
- 41.5
- weak (30–45)
- Bollinger (20, 2)
- 36.31 – 44.12
- in the lower half of the band · %B 0.21 · band width 19.4%
- SMA 50 / 200
- 41.32 / 48.08
- downtrend (price < SMA50 < SMA200)
- MACD (12, 26, 9)
- -1.06 / -0.84
- MACD below signal
Indicators describe past prices; on their own they do not predict direction. On our history the RSI ≤ 40 filter added no return (see the signals methodology).
Performance
| Company | S&P 500 | vs S&P 500 | Vertical median | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 month | −9.8% | −0.9% | −8.9 pp | — |
| 3 months | −11.9% | +1.2% | −13.1 pp | — |
| 6 months | −35.6% | +4.8% | −40.4 pp | — |
| Year to date | −36.3% | +10.7% | −47.0 pp | — |
| 1 year | −50.9% | +11.1% | −62.0 pp | −25.2% |
| 3 years | +11.5% | +80.7% | −69.3 pp | +32.8% |
| 5 years | +279.7% | +64.6% | +215.1 pp | — |
Price returns, dividends excluded.
Quarterly results
Latest quarter: Q3 2026 · 27 Jun 2026
Quarterly margins
Quarterly statements · USD
| Fiscal year | Q4 '24 | Q1 '25 | Q2 '25 | Q3 '25 | Q4 '25 | Q1 '26 | Q2 '26 | Q3 '26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 564.6 m | 486.7 m | 549.7 m | 592.1 m | 618.5 m | 630.0 m | 676.5 m | 720.8 m |
| Cost of revenue | 468.2 m | 405.7 m | 438.9 m | 480.3 m | 499.5 m | 496.6 m | 526.5 m | 559.9 m |
| Gross profit | 96.4 m | 81.0 m | 110.8 m | 111.8 m | 119.0 m | 133.4 m | 150.0 m | 160.9 m |
| Research & development | 40.1 m | 43.3 m | 58.0 m | 49.7 m | 65.0 m | 43.0 m | 51.3 m | 43.8 m |
| SG&A | 45.4 m | 60.7 m | 73.3 m | 71.6 m | 93.2 m | 81.2 m | 92.6 m | 84.2 m |
| Operating income | 10.9 m | -23.0 m | -20.5 m | -25.8 m | -45.8 m | 6.5 m | 6.1 m | 32.9 m |
| Depreciation & amortisation | 3.8 m | 6.9 m | 11.2 m ≈ | 12.9 m ≈ | 8.7 m | 8.7 m | 11.3 m ≈ | 10.3 m ≈ |
| Pre-tax income | 20.3 m | -15.1 m | -8.8 m | -17.4 m | -37.7 m | 19.8 m | 16.9 m | 63.5 m |
| Income tax | 4.1 m | 150.0 k | -1.4 m | 44.0 k | -423.0 k | 615.0 k | 572.0 k | -1.1 m |
| Net income | 2.8 m | -3.2 m | -1.8 m | -3.9 m | -8.0 m | 2.6 m | 2.0 m | 11.7 m |
| Diluted EPS | 0.03 | -0.03 | -0.02 | -0.04 | -0.07 ≈ | 0.02 | 0.01 | 0.09 |
| Operating cash flow | -99.4 m | 205.0 m | 269.6 m ≈ | -196.5 m ≈ | 588.8 m | 191.5 m | 261.3 m ≈ | -147.3 m ≈ |
| Capex | 20.7 m | 7.4 m | — | — | — | — | — | — |
≈ derived quarter (cumulative difference / share-days average)
E/P over time
E/P = trailing-12-month diluted EPS / price at quarter end. E/P is the inverse of P/E and stays defined when earnings are negative.
Today's P/E sits at the 0 percentile of its own 1-quarter history (min 858.1, median 858.1, max 858.1; quarters with earnings only).
Fiscal years
| Fiscal year | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 92.1 m | 251.9 m | 593.3 m | 1.2 bn | 1.8 bn | 2.2 bn |
| Revenue YoY | unavailable | +173.6% | +135.5% | +98.4% | +51.9% | +25.7% |
| Net income | -109.5 m | -6.5 m | -6.9 m | -23.9 m | -13.5 m | -16.9 m |
| Net income YoY | unavailable | unavailable | unavailable | unavailable | unavailable | unavailable |
| Diluted EPS | unavailable | unavailable | -0.13 | -0.37 | -0.14 | -0.16 |
| Diluted EPS YoY | unavailable | unavailable | unavailable | unavailable | unavailable | unavailable |
| net % | -118.9% | -2.6% | -1.2% | -2.0% | -0.8% | -0.8% |
| Free cash flow | -129.4 m | -15.6 m | -166.2 m | 215.1 m | -100.3 m | unavailable |
Reported results vs expectations
Loading…
Balance sheet & financial health
Fiscal year 2025 · 27 Sept 2025
- Cash
- 1.2 bn USD
- Financial debt
- unavailable USD
- Net debt
- unavailable USD
- Equity
- 477.7 m USD
- Total assets
- 2.4 bn USD
- Debt / equity
- unavailable
- Current ratio
- 1.09x
- ROE
- -3.9%
- ROA
- -0.9%
- FCF margin
- unavailable
Financial statements (source on every figure)
Revenue and net income (USD)
Margins
Income statement · USD
| Line | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | Source (latest year) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 92.1 m | 251.9 m | 593.3 m | 1.2 bn | 1.8 bn | 2.2 bn | SEC (XBRL)· 24 Nov 2025verified |
| Cost of revenue | 111.0 m | 241.5 m | 493.7 m | 987.2 m | 1.5 bn | 1.8 bn | SEC (XBRL)· 24 Nov 2025verified |
| Gross profit | -18.9 m | 10.4 m | 99.6 m | 189.7 m | 245.7 m | 422.6 m | SEC (XBRL)· 24 Nov 2025verified |
| Research & development | 55.9 m | 73.4 m | 124.1 m | 195.0 m | 173.5 m | 216.0 m | SEC (XBRL)· 24 Nov 2025verified |
| SG&A | 35.6 m | 59.4 m | 115.9 m | 217.9 m | 188.9 m | 298.7 m | SEC (XBRL)· 24 Nov 2025verified |
| Operating income | -110.4 m | -6.5 m | -140.4 m | -223.2 m | -116.7 m | -115.0 m | SEC (XBRL)· 24 Nov 2025verified |
| Depreciation & amortisation | 5.7 m | 4.5 m | 6.0 m | 9.5 m | 20.8 m | 39.6 m | SEC (XBRL)· 24 Nov 2025verified |
| EBITDA | -104.6 m ≈ | -2.0 m ≈ | -134.4 m ≈ | -213.8 m ≈ | -95.9 m ≈ | -75.4 m ≈ | SEC (XBRL)· 24 Nov 2025derived |
| Pre-tax income | -109.6 m | -122.3 m | -139.1 m | -212.5 m | -79.7 m | -78.9 m | SEC (XBRL)· 24 Nov 2025verified |
| Income tax | -47.0 k | 0 | 0 | -4.6 m | 4.2 m | -1.6 m | SEC (XBRL)· 24 Nov 2025verified |
| Net income | -109.5 m | -6.5 m | -6.9 m | -23.9 m | -13.5 m | -16.9 m | SEC (XBRL)· 24 Nov 2025verified |
| Diluted EPS | — | — | -0.13 | -0.37 | -0.14 | -0.16 | SEC (XBRL)· 24 Nov 2025verified |
| Weighted average diluted shares | — | — | 54.1 m | 64.3 m | 95.7 m | 108.7 m | SEC (XBRL)· 24 Nov 2025verified |
≈ computed by olivLaw from the reported lines of the same year: Operating income + Depreciation & amortisation.
Balance sheet · USD
| Line | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | Source (latest year) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash | 58.3 m | 812.9 k | 353.5 m | 258.8 m | 727.3 m | 1.2 bn | SEC (XBRL)· 24 Nov 2025verified |
| Receivables | — | — | 3.4 m | 69.2 m | 201.5 m | 186.7 m | SEC (XBRL)· 24 Nov 2025verified |
| Inventories | — | — | 91.9 m | 136.1 m | 106.1 m | 164.4 m | SEC (XBRL)· 24 Nov 2025verified |
| Current assets | — | 1.6 m | 605.4 m | 991.8 m | 1.4 bn | 1.9 bn | SEC (XBRL)· 04 Feb 2026verified |
| Property, plant & equipment, net | — | — | 24.9 m | 34.5 m | 97.1 m | 117.6 m | SEC (XBRL)· 24 Nov 2025verified |
| Goodwill | — | — | — | — | 0 | 59.9 m | SEC (XBRL)· 24 Nov 2025verified |
| Intangibles (excl. goodwill) | — | — | 650.0 k | 217.0 k | 3.7 m | 79.1 m | SEC (XBRL)· 24 Nov 2025verified |
| Total assets | — | 321.7 m | 631.3 m | 1.1 bn | 1.6 bn | 2.4 bn | SEC (XBRL)· 04 Feb 2026verified |
| Accounts payable | — | 194.6 k | 68.4 m | 109.9 m | 175.2 m | 286.7 m | SEC (XBRL)· 24 Nov 2025verified |
| Current liabilities | — | 4.0 m | 523.0 m | 1.0 bn | 1.0 bn | 1.7 bn | SEC (XBRL)· 24 Nov 2025verified |
| Total liabilities | — | 15.2 m | 562.3 m | 1.1 bn | 1.2 bn | 1.9 bn | SEC (XBRL)· 24 Nov 2025verified |
| Equity | -844.5 m | -978.6 m | 68.9 m | -2.7 m | 390.1 m | 477.7 m | SEC (XBRL)· 04 Feb 2026verified |
Cash flow · USD
| Line | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | Source (latest year) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating cash flow | -124.3 m | -3.4 m | -148.2 m | 230.8 m | -58.1 m | 866.9 m | SEC (XBRL)· 24 Nov 2025verified |
| Capex | 5.1 m | 12.2 m | 18.0 m | 15.7 m | 42.2 m | — | SEC (XBRL)· 04 Dec 2024verified |
| Free cash flow | -129.4 m ≈ | -15.6 m ≈ | -166.2 m ≈ | 215.1 m ≈ | -100.3 m ≈ | — | SEC (XBRL)· 04 Dec 2024derived |
| Investing cash flow | -5.1 m | -320.0 m | -18.0 m | -299.5 m | 156.5 m | -350.7 m | SEC (XBRL)· 24 Nov 2025verified |
| Financing cash flow | 100.0 m | 324.2 m | 362.4 m | -24.1 m | 371.0 m | 668.0 k | SEC (XBRL)· 24 Nov 2025verified |
≈ computed by olivLaw from the reported lines of the same year: Operating cash flow − Capex.
Computed indicators
Growth
Profitability
Returns
Balance sheet
Liquidity
Cash
Efficiency
Market and valuation
Risk
Valuation
olivLaw classification
- indicators available: 4 of at least 6
- score weight coverage: 29.2% of at least 60%
A scoring methodology on indicators and valuation, not investment advice.
Closing price
30 Oct 2026Source: olivLaw, closing series
Market cap: 22.9 bn USD
Key indicators
Coverage and freshness
Score by group
29% · Insufficient data
Estimated value range
The combined range = the median of the valid methods' low, central and high values; it is not a probability interval and does not cover every result. Envelope of all methods: 1.27 – 1.56 USD.
Valuation assumptions are editorial choices, not measured; beta is not measured.
Method ranges (USD per share)
— — Mid · ▏ Price
Valuation methods
- DCF (discounted cash flow)unavailable · the input exists, but its latest figure is far older than the latest reported period: not used
- Peers: EV/EBITDAunavailable · net debt missing: EV cannot be bridged to equity (missing debt is not zero)
- Peers: P/E1.27 – 1.56 (Mid 1.36)5 companies used · median multiple 28.3x · quartiles 26.4x – 32.4xESAB, HSAI, NDSN, RRX, TAYD
- Dividend discount (DDM)unavailable · the company pays no dividend: a dividend model needs an explicit initiation assumption
Classification (SIC) comparables group by industry code, not by economic activity; the direct group is an editorial selection by activity. Members' multiples are on their own trailing twelve months, at their own latest close.
Assumptions (illustrative, editorial)
- Risk-free rate
- 4.3%
- Equity risk premium
- 5.0%
- Beta (default)
- 1.00
- Cost of equity
- 9.3%
- Terminal growth
- 2.5%
Factor scorecard
Insufficient data
Minimum-evidence gate: indicators available: 4 of at least 6; score weight coverage: 29.2% of at least 60%
| Factor | Value | Score | Weight used |
|---|---|---|---|
| ROIC · Quality | unavailable | unavailable | — |
| Net margin · Quality | 0.3% | 57 (vs peers) | 21% |
| FCF conversion · Quality | unavailable | unavailable | — |
| Revenue CAGR 3Y · Growth | 55.9% | 100 (on a fixed band) | 29% |
| EPS CAGR 3Y · Growth | unavailable | unavailable | — |
| Net debt / EBITDA · Balance sheet | unavailable | unavailable | — |
| Interest coverage · Balance sheet | unavailable | unavailable | — |
| Current ratio · Balance sheet | 1.3x | 44 (on a fixed band) | 14% |
| P/E (TTM) · Valuation | 789.3x | 0 (vs peers) | 36% |
| EV/EBITDA · Valuation | unavailable | unavailable | — |
| FCF yield · Valuation | unavailable | unavailable | — |
| Shareholder yield (distributions) · Returns | unavailable | unavailable | — |
| Payout ratio (FCF) · Returns | unavailable | unavailable | — |
Factors without a value were dropped; the remaining weights were renormalised.
Score groups
- Balance sheet· partial44/100 · 1/3 factors with a value
- Growth· partial100/100 · 1/2 factors with a value
- Quality· partial57/100 · 1/3 factors with a value
- Returns· partialunavailable · 0/2 factors with a value
- Valuation· partial0/100 · 1/3 factors with a value
A «partial» group is computed from under half of its weight or from one factor: it is not a full assessment of the group.
Memo
SYMBOTIC INC. (SYM). Latest full fiscal year: 2025; data up to 2026-06-27.
Figures computed from the financial statements: revenue 2.2 bn USD in 2025; YoY growth 25.7%; net margin 0.3%; ROE 1.8%.
The estimated value range is 1.27–1.56 USD per share (median of 1 methods, agreement: single method); assumptions are illustrative. Against the central value of 1.36 USD, the price of 37.93 USD leaves a potential of -96.4% (value / price − 1) and a margin of safety of -2,686.4% (1 − price / value). The range is the median of the methods' low, central and high values, not a probability interval.
Insufficient data for a verdict (indicators available: 4 of at least 6; score weight coverage: 29.2% of at least 60%).
Text generated deterministically from the figures shown; no language model. Not investment advice.
What supports the thesis
- Revenue CAGR 3Y: 55.9%
What contradicts it
- P/E (TTM): 789.3x
- The price is above the estimated value range
Not assessed (insufficient data or a ratio without meaning): ROIC, FCF conversion, EPS CAGR 3Y, Net debt / EBITDA, Interest coverage, EV/EBITDA, FCF yield, Shareholder yield (distributions), Payout ratio (FCF).
Versus the vertical median
General Industrial Machinery & Equipment, NEC (SIC 3569) · same industry (4-digit SIC) · compared with 14 companies
The size band was not applied: too few companies would have remained; the vertical includes much smaller or larger companies.
Multiples and returns vs the median
Price rebased to 100 (monthly, 5 years)
Companies in the vertical
| Market cap | P/E | ROE | Net margin | Revenue YoY | 1A / 3A | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SYMSymbotic Inc. | 22.9 bn | 789.3 | 1.8% | 0.3% | +25.7% | −51% / +11% |
| NDSNNordson Corporation | 18.0 bn | 32.6 | 17.8% | 18.6% | +3.8% | +39% / +52% |
| RRXRegal Rexnord Corp | 10.5 bn | 32.4 | 4.8% | 5.4% | −1.6% | +12% / +33% |
| ESABESAB Corporation | 4.3 bn | 25.0 | 7.5% | 5.7% | +3.7% | −40% / +10% |
| OUSTOuster, Inc. | 2.1 bn | — | -18.0% | -26.0% | +52.5% | −11% / +679% |
| CHRNChronoscale Holdings Corporation | 2.1 bn | — | -42.0% | -70.3% | +459.4% | +167% / −12% |
| HSAIHesai Group | 1.9 bn | 28.3 | 6.9% | 14.4% | +52.1% | −49% / +26% |
| HLPHongli Group Inc. | 298.2 m | 135.3 | 3.5% | 9.9% | +39.0% | +165% / +89% |
| AZA2z Cust2mate Solutions Corp. | 269.0 m | — | -82.1% | -477.6% | +47.0% | −17% / +60% |
| SERVServe Robotics Inc. | 225.4 m | — | -64.6% | -2,315.8% | +46.2% | −80% / unavailable |
| TAYDTaylor Devices, Inc. | 180.2 m | 26.4 | 9.9% | 17.5% | −10.0% | +22% / +153% |
| RRRichtech Robotics Inc. | 20.1 m | — | -16.2% | -700.1% | +19.0% | −80% / unavailable |
| KITTNauticus Robotics, Inc. | 10.7 m | — | — | -1,132.2% | +191.8% | −98% / −100% |
| INLFInlif Limited | 1.2 m | — | -41.3% | -29.6% | +16.5% | −100% / unavailable |
| ATSATS Corp | — | — | -1.7% | -1.1% | −16.5% | −33% / −45% |
1- and 3-year price returns: for SYM from daily closes (the same as the performance table), for the other companies from month-end closes.
olivLaw engine forecast
The world engine ran after the company's latest material disclosure. Probabilities are of TOUCHING a level within the horizon (not closing there) and sit next to the random walk (p_rw), the no-information benchmark.
Valuation scenarios (editable assumptions)
Illustrative scenarios
Illustrative: not forecasts and without probabilities. Each case is one coherent set of assumptions, computed on today's figures.
Estimated price (USD)
| Estimated price | Bear | Base | Bull |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 years | 7.01 Total return -82% · Per year -82% | 12.34 Total return -67% · Per year -67% | 18.51 Total return -51% · Per year -51% |
| 3 years | 8.32 Total return -78% · Per year -40% | 16.32 Total return -57% · Per year -25% | 26.65 Total return -30% · Per year -11% |
| 5 years | 9.86 Total return -74% · Per year -24% | 21.58 Total return -43% · Per year -11% | 38.38 Total return 1% · Per year 0% |
- Exit P/E± 4.08
- Net margin± 2.86
- Annual revenue growth± 2.13
- Annual dilution± 0.24
AI analysis
AI-generatedAI-generated analysis (Claude) from cited public sources; it may contain errors. Not investment advice. As of 27 Oct 2026 · Model: claude-haiku-5-5.
In brief
Symbotic Inc. (SYM) automates pallet, case and each handling in warehouses with robotic systems and AI-powered software 1. The company reported approximately $22.5 billion of backlog as of September 27, 2025 1 and revenue of $721 million in the third quarter of fiscal 2026, up 22% 3. A net loss of $91.0 million in fiscal 2025 1 turned into net income of $55 million in that quarter 3.
SWOT
Strengths
Weaknesses
- Dependence on one large customer makes results vulnerable to that customer's decisions 1.
- A history of net losses and a significant accumulated deficit limit the financial safety margin 1.
- The company has identified a material weakness in internal control over financial reporting that is being remediated 1.
Opportunities
- Expansion into e-commerce, healthcare and international markets could diversify the customer base 1.
- Next-generation storage technology could reduce required space and make the systems more attractive 1.
- Micro-fulfillment systems could open new contracts if the performance metrics set by Walmart are met 1.
Risks
- Customer concentrationhigh
Walmart and a small number of other customers generate most revenue, so a decision to reduce orders could strongly affect results 1.
- Lack of sustained profitabilityhigh
The company has recorded recurring losses and it is uncertain whether it will sustain profitability over the long term 13.
- Affiliation with C&Smedium
C&S Wholesale Grocers is both a customer and an affiliate, and its current contracts do not guarantee continued business after they expire 1.
- Internal control and reportingmedium
The identified material weakness in internal control could weigh on investor confidence if remediation is not effective 1.
- Multi-class share structurelow
Voting control is concentrated in the founder and affiliated entities, which limits the influence of other shareholders 1.
Investment thesis
What would need to be true (bull case)
- If the backlog converts into revenue and margins keep improving, the company could demonstrate a profitable model in warehouse automation 13.
- Expansion into micro-fulfillment and new verticals could create a more diversified revenue base 1.
- The large number of systems in deployment could support steady growth in installation and maintenance revenue 3.
What would break the thesis
- Extreme dependence on one customer could make results very volatile if that customer changes its strategy 1.
- Recent profitability could prove temporary if revenue does not grow enough to cover high investment levels 1.
- Competition from in-house solutions and specialized providers could compress prices and margins over time 1.
What to watch
- Revenue and adjusted EBITDA versus fourth quarter guidanceQ4 2026
- Development of the Walmart relationship and the micro-fulfillment program rollout2027
Products, market & competition
AI-generatedAI-generated analysis (Claude) from cited public sources; it may contain errors. Not investment advice. As of 27 Oct 2026 · Model: claude-haiku-5-5.
The business
Symbotic aims to make the supply chain work better through robotic systems that move, store and sort cases and eaches in warehouses 1. Its systems operate at large retailers including Walmart and at wholesale distributors such as C&S Wholesale Grocers, an affiliate 1. The company holds a portfolio of approximately 1,100 issued or pending patents 1.
In January 2025 Symbotic acquired the Advanced Systems and Robotics business from Walmart, adding a product line for automated order fulfillment at the local and store level 1. It already operates several micro-fulfillment systems and is developing an advanced system for future deployments 1. Through its joint venture GreenBox, now doing business as Exol, it also runs a warehouse-as-a-service model 2.
Segments
Market context
Symbotic competes in warehouse automation, where labor scarcity, e-commerce growth and SKU proliferation are increasing demand for flexible solutions 1. The company argues that existing solutions tend to be narrow and address single problems 1.
Retail and wholesale distribution customers hold most of the demand, and market size depends on their willingness to adopt complex automation 1. A backlog above $22.5 billion points to significant but concentrated contracted demand 2.
Trends
- Warehouse labor scarcity and costtailwind
Turnover among transportation and warehousing employees is high, which could accelerate automation adoption if the trend persists 1.
- Omni-channel retail strategiestailwind
Retailers must support home delivery, store pickup and returns, increasing complexity and demand for flexible systems 1.
- Dependence on one large customerheadwind
Revenue depends heavily on the Walmart program, so a change in that customer's strategy could quickly affect results 1.
- Rising investment and operating costsmixed
The company is investing in products, infrastructure and international expansion, which may keep losses in the short term if revenue does not grow enough 1. Recent quarterly results, however, show improved profitability 3.
Competitive position
The market is competitive, with large retail and e-commerce companies, firms offering point solutions and automation manufacturers, and some customers may build in-house solutions 1. Some rivals use grippers or suction cups, which Symbotic avoids by handling goods from the underside 1.
The company's stated advantage lies in its comprehensive system architecture, redundancy and modular installation in existing warehouses rather than new construction 1. Competition could still limit margins if point solutions become good enough 1.
- Large retail and e-commerce companies with in-house solutions
Major retailers and online sellers may develop their own systems, which would reduce demand for outside solutions 1.
- Providers of point automation solutions
Systems focused on one niche in the automation chain, such as e-commerce order robotics 1.
- Conveyor and sensor manufacturers
Older automation technologies for high-volume repetitive tasks that remain an alternative in warehouses 1.
- Automation firms focused on autonomous mobility
Companies using mobile robots and artificial intelligence could compete for the same retail customers 1.
Links, dependencies and risks
Who the company is tied to, from its own SEC filings (customers, suppliers, production, partners, competitors, countries, regulation), from the 5 %+ holders' statements (13D/13G) and from what other companies say about it. Click a node for its evidence; on a listed company the graph moves to it.
Loading the links…
News & filings
In the press
No news in our archive over the last 180 days.
SEC filings
- Current report29 Oct 2026Material agreement · Regulation FD disclosure · Financial statements and exhibits
- Quarterly report05 Aug 2026
- Current report05 Aug 2026Results of operations · Departure or appointment of officers · Regulation FD disclosure · Financial statements and exhibits
- Quarterly report06 May 2026
- Current report06 May 2026Results of operations · Regulation FD disclosure · Financial statements and exhibits
- Current report09 Mar 2026Shareholder vote
- Quarterly report04 Feb 2026
- Current report04 Feb 2026Results of operations · Regulation FD disclosure · Financial statements and exhibits
- Proxy statement16 Jan 2026
- Current report16 Jan 2026Other events · Financial statements and exhibits
Sources
- [1] Form 10-K, fiscal year ended 2025-09-27 · SEC / Symbotic Inc. · 24 Nov 2025
- [2] Form 10-Q, quarter ended 2026-06-27 · SEC / Symbotic Inc. · 05 Aug 2026
- [3] Form 8-K, results release (exhibit 99.1) · SEC / Symbotic Inc. · 05 Aug 2026
Figures computed by olivLaw from SEC filings and closing prices; the qualitative analysis is AI-generated from cited sources. Not investment advice.