olivLaw · US equity research
USANA Health Sciences, Inc. USNA
Medicinal Chemicals & Botanical Products · SIC 2833 · Vertical: Medicinal Chemicals & Botanical Products (SIC 2833)
USANA Health Sciences develops and manufactures nutritional supplements, functional foods and personal care products sold through direct selling and, increasingly, omni-channel routes. The company is in a transition in 2026, in which Hiya and Rise have fallen short of expectations and guidance has been cut, while sales in China remain central. Net sales were 925 million USD in 2025, and the updated 2026 outlook is 910 million USD.
The AI analysis may be outdated: new filings came after its sources (see the «AI analysis» section).
At the close of 04 Nov 2026, USANA Health Sciences, Inc. (USNA) stock was 14.33 USD (−3.63% on the day), with market capitalisation 264.8 m USD, beta 0.84, 52-week range 12.86–23.24 USD. Latest reported quarter (Q2 2027): revenue of 223.3 m USD (−5.3% YoY), net income of -21.4 m USD (−321.5% YoY), diluted EPS -1.16 USD.
Data as of · AI analysis dated · Source: SEC filings and closing prices, computed by olivLaw.
Price history
Loading chart…
Technical reading
- RSI (14)
- 45.9
- neutral
- Bollinger (20, 2)
- 13.75 – 15.60
- in the lower half of the band · %B 0.31 · band width 12.6%
- SMA 50 / 200
- 14.61 / 18.02
- downtrend (price < SMA50 < SMA200)
- MACD (12, 26, 9)
- -0.10 / -0.11
- MACD above signal
Indicators describe past prices; on their own they do not predict direction. On our history the RSI ≤ 40 filter added no return (see the signals methodology).
Performance
| Company | S&P 500 | vs S&P 500 | Vertical median | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 month | −3.5% | −1.1% | −2.4 pp | — |
| 3 months | −4.4% | −0.5% | −4.0 pp | — |
| 6 months | −28.4% | +4.4% | −32.8 pp | — |
| Year to date | −27.0% | +12.3% | −39.3 pp | — |
| 1 year | −30.3% | +13.5% | −43.8 pp | −39.5% |
| 3 years | −69.1% | +76.4% | −145.5 pp | −14.7% |
| 5 years | −86.0% | +63.7% | −149.7 pp | — |
Price returns, dividends excluded.
Quarterly results
Latest quarter: Q2 2027 · 04 Jul 2026
Quarterly margins
Quarterly statements · USD
| Fiscal year | Q3 '24 | Q4 '24 | Q1 '26 | Q2 '26 | Q3 '26 | Q4 '26 | Q1 '27 | Q2 '27 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 200.2 m | 213.6 m | 249.5 m | 235.8 m | 213.7 m | 226.2 m | 250.2 m | 223.3 m |
| Cost of revenue | 39.3 m | 38.6 m | 52.4 m | 50.2 m | 48.8 m | 49.4 m | 59.4 m | 48.3 m |
| Gross profit | 161.0 m | 175.1 m | 197.1 m | 185.7 m | 164.9 m | 176.8 m | 190.8 m | 174.9 m |
| SG&A | 61.3 m | 73.3 m | 91.4 m | 81.9 m | 85.9 m | 78.1 m | 88.3 m | 82.3 m |
| Operating income | 15.6 m | 8.2 m | 15.7 m | 16.7 m | 1.2 m | 3.8 m | 13.9 m | -20.0 m |
| Depreciation & amortisation | 3.6 m | 4.0 m | 8.3 m | 7.7 m | 7.9 m | 8.6 m | 8.3 m | 7.7 m |
| Interest expense | 49.0 k | 129.0 k | 411.0 k | 259.0 k | 49.0 k | 123.0 k | 240.0 k | 0 |
| Pre-tax income | 18.6 m | 10.4 m | 16.7 m | 18.8 m | 1.8 m | 4.2 m | 15.5 m | -18.9 m |
| Income tax | 8.0 m | 5.9 m | 7.4 m | 8.4 m | 8.5 m | 5.8 m | 8.5 m | 9.1 m |
| Net income | 10.6 m | 4.5 m | 9.4 m | 9.7 m | -6.5 m | -1.8 m | 7.5 m | -21.4 m |
| Diluted EPS | 0.56 | 0.23 ≈ | 0.49 | 0.52 | -0.36 | -0.10 ≈ | 0.41 | -1.16 |
| Operating cash flow | 29.5 m ≈ | 5.8 m | 15.5 m | 12.2 m ≈ | -2.0 m ≈ | -3.4 m | 9.8 m | 23.3 m ≈ |
| Capex | 2.4 m ≈ | 1.8 m | 2.8 m | 5.0 m ≈ | 3.2 m ≈ | 2.8 m | 2.6 m | 3.2 m ≈ |
| Share repurchases | 0 ≈ | 0 | 12.3 m | 15.2 m ≈ | 0 ≈ | 0 | 0 | 0 ≈ |
≈ derived quarter (cumulative difference / share-days average)
E/P over time
E/P = trailing-12-month diluted EPS / price at quarter end. E/P is the inverse of P/E and stays defined when earnings are negative.
Fiscal years
| Fiscal year | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 1.0 bn | 1.2 bn | 1.1 bn | 1.1 bn | 998.6 m | 921.0 m | 854.5 m | 925.3 m |
| Revenue YoY | +4.1% | +13.6% | −10.8% | unavailable | −12.0% | −7.8% | −7.2% | unavailable |
| Net income | 62.5 m | 126.2 m | 100.5 m | 124.7 m | 69.4 m | 63.8 m | 42.0 m | 10.8 m |
| Net income YoY | −37.5% | +101.8% | −20.4% | unavailable | −44.4% | −8.0% | −34.1% | unavailable |
| Diluted EPS | 2.53 | 5.12 | 4.41 | 5.86 | 3.59 | 3.30 | 2.19 | 0.58 |
| Diluted EPS YoY | −36.6% | +102.4% | −13.9% | unavailable | −38.7% | −8.1% | −33.6% | unavailable |
| net % | 6.0% | 10.6% | 9.5% | 11.0% | 6.9% | 6.9% | 4.9% | 1.2% |
| Free cash flow | 110.6 m | 140.7 m | 110.2 m | 145.3 m | 93.5 m | 56.1 m | 50.9 m | 8.5 m |
Reported results vs expectations
Loading…
Balance sheet & financial health
Fiscal year 2026 · 03 Jan 2026
- Cash
- 158.4 m USD
- Financial debt
- unavailable USD
- Net debt
- unavailable USD
- Equity
- 533.1 m USD
- Total assets
- 742.9 m USD
- Debt / equity
- unavailable
- Current ratio
- 2.24x
- ROE
- unavailable
- ROA
- 1.4%
- FCF margin
- 0.9%
Financial statements (source on every figure)
Revenue and net income (USD)
Margins
Income statement · USD
| Line | 2019 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2026 | Source (latest year) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 1.1 bn | 1.1 bn | 998.6 m | 921.0 m | 854.5 m | 925.3 m | SEC (XBRL)· 16 Mar 2026verified |
| Cost of revenue | 187.5 m | 209.1 m | 193.9 m | 176.7 m | 161.2 m | 200.9 m | SEC (XBRL)· 16 Mar 2026verified |
| Gross profit | 873.4 m | 925.5 m | 804.7 m | 744.3 m | 693.3 m | 724.4 m | SEC (XBRL)· 16 Mar 2026verified |
| Research & development | 10.3 m | 10.6 m | 11.6 m | 11.4 m | 11.6 m | 10.7 m | SEC (XBRL)· 16 Mar 2026verified |
| SG&A | 267.7 m | 261.2 m | 262.3 m | 257.0 m | 263.3 m | 337.4 m | SEC (XBRL)· 16 Mar 2026verified |
| Operating income | 146.2 m | 176.5 m | 107.6 m | 93.1 m | 66.3 m | 37.4 m | SEC (XBRL)· 16 Mar 2026verified |
| Depreciation & amortisation | 14.7 m | 13.7 m | 13.4 m | 12.7 m | 14.5 m | 32.6 m | SEC (XBRL)· 16 Mar 2026verified |
| EBITDA | 160.9 m ≈ | 190.2 m ≈ | 121.0 m ≈ | 105.8 m ≈ | 80.9 m ≈ | 70.0 m ≈ | SEC (XBRL)· 16 Mar 2026derived |
| Interest expense | 66.0 k | 507.0 k | 192.0 k | 262.0 k | 281.0 k | 842.0 k | SEC (XBRL)· 16 Mar 2026verified |
| Pre-tax income | 150.5 m | 177.9 m | 108.6 m | 102.5 m | 76.4 m | 41.5 m | SEC (XBRL)· 16 Mar 2026verified |
| Income tax | 50.0 m | 53.3 m | 39.3 m | 38.7 m | 34.3 m | 30.1 m | SEC (XBRL)· 16 Mar 2026verified |
| Net income | 100.5 m | 124.7 m | 69.4 m | 63.8 m | 42.0 m | 10.8 m | SEC (XBRL)· 16 Mar 2026verified |
| Diluted EPS | 4.41 | 5.86 | 3.59 | 3.30 | 2.19 | 0.58 | SEC (XBRL)· 16 Mar 2026verified |
| Weighted average diluted shares | 22.8 m | 21.3 m | 19.3 m | 19.3 m | 19.2 m | 18.6 m | SEC (XBRL)· 16 Mar 2026verified |
≈ computed by olivLaw from the reported lines of the same year: Operating income + Depreciation & amortisation.
Balance sheet · USD
| Line | 2019 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2026 | Source (latest year) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash | 234.8 m | 311.9 m | 288.4 m | 330.4 m | 181.8 m | 158.4 m | SEC (XBRL)· 16 Mar 2026verified |
| Inventories | 68.9 m | 90.2 m | 67.1 m | 61.5 m | 69.7 m | 102.6 m | SEC (XBRL)· 16 Mar 2026verified |
| Current assets | 329.3 m | 425.3 m | 384.4 m | 417.7 m | 279.2 m | 288.4 m | SEC (XBRL)· 16 Mar 2026verified |
| Property, plant & equipment, net | 95.2 m | 100.4 m | 97.8 m | 99.8 m | 94.6 m | 94.4 m | SEC (XBRL)· 16 Mar 2026verified |
| Goodwill | 16.6 m | 17.4 m | 17.4 m | 17.1 m | 144.2 m | 138.0 m | SEC (XBRL)· 16 Mar 2026verified |
| Intangibles (excl. goodwill) | 29.8 m | 30.8 m | 32.4 m | 29.9 m | 151.8 m | 133.2 m | SEC (XBRL)· 16 Mar 2026verified |
| Total assets | 516.9 m | 640.9 m | 596.5 m | 632.8 m | 748.2 m | 742.9 m | SEC (XBRL)· 16 Mar 2026verified |
| Accounts payable | 12.5 m | 18.2 m | 11.0 m | 10.1 m | 12.0 m | 17.3 m | SEC (XBRL)· 16 Mar 2026verified |
| Current liabilities | 136.1 m | 168.1 m | 143.8 m | 118.8 m | 139.6 m | 128.6 m | SEC (XBRL)· 16 Mar 2026verified |
| Total liabilities | — | — | — | 135.6 m | 161.9 m | 156.6 m | SEC (XBRL)· 16 Mar 2026verified |
| Equity | 351.7 m † | 441.7 m † | 434.5 m † | 497.2 m † | 532.1 m † | 533.1 m † | SEC (XBRL)· 16 Mar 2026verified |
† equity attributable to the parent's shareholders: in these years the issuer no longer reports the total including non-controlling interests.
Cash flow · USD
| Line | 2019 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2026 | Source (latest year) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating cash flow | 126.7 m | 160.4 m | 103.9 m | 70.6 m | 61.0 m | 22.3 m | SEC (XBRL)· 16 Mar 2026verified |
| Capex | 16.6 m | 15.1 m | 10.4 m | 14.5 m | 10.1 m | 13.8 m | SEC (XBRL)· 16 Mar 2026verified |
| Free cash flow | 110.2 m ≈ | 145.3 m ≈ | 93.5 m ≈ | 56.1 m ≈ | 50.9 m ≈ | 8.5 m ≈ | SEC (XBRL)· 16 Mar 2026derived |
| Investing cash flow | 47.5 m | -34.0 m | -12.4 m | -12.0 m | -213.1 m | -10.1 m | SEC (XBRL)· 16 Mar 2026verified |
| Financing cash flow | -152.1 m | -59.4 m | -30.1 m | -14.2 m | 9.6 m | -40.6 m | SEC (XBRL)· 16 Mar 2026verified |
| Share repurchases | 150.0 m | 57.0 m | 25.4 m | 11.6 m | 9.4 m | 27.5 m | SEC (XBRL)· 16 Mar 2026verified |
≈ computed by olivLaw from the reported lines of the same year: Operating cash flow − Capex.
Computed indicators
Growth
Profitability
Returns
Balance sheet
Liquidity
Cash
Efficiency
Market and valuation
1 indicators that do not apply to the sector.
Valuation
olivLaw classification
- score weight coverage: 47.9% of at least 60%
- valuation methods computed: 0 of at least 1
A scoring methodology on indicators and valuation, not investment advice.
Closing price
04 Nov 2026Source: olivLaw, closing series
Market cap: 264.8 m USD
Key indicators
Coverage and freshness
Score by group
48% · Insufficient data
Estimated value range
unavailable — no valuation method could be computed
Valuation assumptions are editorial choices, not measured; beta is not measured.
Valuation methods
- DCF (discounted cash flow)unavailable · net debt missing: EV cannot be bridged to equity (missing debt is not zero)
- Peers: EV/EBITDAunavailable · net debt missing: EV cannot be bridged to equity (missing debt is not zero)
- Peers: P/Eunavailable · the base of the ratio is not positive
- Dividend discount (DDM)unavailable · the company pays no dividend: a dividend model needs an explicit initiation assumption
no valuation method could be computed
Classification (SIC) comparables group by industry code, not by economic activity; the direct group is an editorial selection by activity. Members' multiples are on their own trailing twelve months, at their own latest close.
Assumptions (illustrative, editorial)
- Risk-free rate
- 4.3%
- Equity risk premium
- 5.0%
- Beta (default)
- 1.00
- Cost of equity
- 9.3%
- Terminal growth
- 2.5%
Factor scorecard
Insufficient data
Minimum-evidence gate: score weight coverage: 47.9% of at least 60%; valuation methods computed: 0 of at least 1
| Factor | Value | Score | Weight used |
|---|---|---|---|
| ROIC · Quality | unavailable | unavailable | — |
| Net margin · Quality | -2.4% | 60 (vs peers) | 13% |
| FCF conversion · Quality | unavailable | unavailable | — |
| Revenue CAGR 3Y · Growth | 0.2% | 1 (on a fixed band) | 17% |
| EPS CAGR 3Y · Growth | -44.0% | 0 (on a fixed band) | 17% |
| Net debt / EBITDA · Balance sheet | unavailable | unavailable | — |
| Interest coverage · Balance sheet | -2.6x | 0 (on a fixed band) | 13% |
| Current ratio · Balance sheet | 2.7x | 100 (on a fixed band) | 9% |
| P/E (TTM) · Valuation | unavailable | unavailable | — |
| EV/EBITDA · Valuation | unavailable | unavailable | — |
| FCF yield · Valuation | 6.0% | 75 (on a fixed band) | 17% |
| Shareholder yield (distributions) · Returns | 0.0% | 0 (on a fixed band) | 13% |
| Payout ratio (FCF) · Returns | unavailable | unavailable | — |
Factors without a value were dropped; the remaining weights were renormalised.
Score groups
- Balance sheet40/100 · 2/3 factors with a value
- Growth1/100 · 2/2 factors with a value
- Quality· partial60/100 · 1/3 factors with a value
- Returns· partial0/100 · 1/2 factors with a value
- Valuation· partial75/100 · 1/3 factors with a value
A «partial» group is computed from under half of its weight or from one factor: it is not a full assessment of the group.
Memo
USANA HEALTH SCIENCES, INC. (USNA). Latest full fiscal year: 2026; data up to 2026-07-04.
Figures computed from the financial statements: revenue 925.3 m USD in 2026; net margin -2.4%; ROE -4.2%.
Valuation cannot be computed from the available data.
Insufficient data for a verdict (score weight coverage: 47.9% of at least 60%; valuation methods computed: 0 of at least 1).
Text generated deterministically from the figures shown; no language model. Not investment advice.
What supports the thesis
- Current ratio: 2.7x
- FCF yield: 6.0%
What contradicts it
- Revenue CAGR 3Y: 0.2%
- EPS CAGR 3Y: -44.0%
- Interest coverage: -2.6x
- Shareholder yield (distributions): 0.0%
Not assessed (insufficient data or a ratio without meaning): ROIC, FCF conversion, Net debt / EBITDA, P/E (TTM), EV/EBITDA, Payout ratio (FCF).
Versus the vertical median
Medicinal Chemicals & Botanical Products (SIC 2833) · same industry (4-digit SIC) · compared with 15 companies
Multiples and returns vs the median
Price rebased to 100 (monthly, 5 years)
Companies in the vertical
| Market cap | P/E | ROE | Net margin | Revenue YoY | 1A / 3A | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TRLVTrulieve Cannabis Corp. | 2.2 bn | — | -48.2% | -41.8% | −0.4% | +115% / +109% |
| TLRYTilray Brands, Inc. | 437.5 m | — | -10.4% | -17.1% | +11.5% | −63% / −84% |
| USNAUsana Health Sciences, Inc. | 264.8 m | — | -4.2% | -2.4% | unavailable | −30% / −69% |
| NAGENiagen Bioscience, Inc. | 199.6 m | 21.3 | 13.3% | 8.4% | +29.9% | −63% / +81% |
| MDWDMediwound Ltd. | 182.3 m | — | -63.9% | -140.8% | −16.1% | −21% / +59% |
| FTLFFitlife Brands, Inc. | 76.8 m | 13.1 | 14.1% | 6.2% | +26.4% | −56% / −15% |
| BTMDbiote Corp. | 71.6 m | 11.8 | — | 3.2% | −2.5% | −55% / −75% |
| NAIINatural Alternatives International, Inc. | 24.3 m | — | -35.0% | -14.5% | +9.7% | −70% / −81% |
| MTEXMannatech Inc | 16.7 m | — | -1,490.1% | -6.9% | −8.3% | −8% / −3% |
| BONBon Natural Life Limited | 4.4 m | — | -3.9% | -10.7% | −21.7% | −39% / −99% |
| GLASGlass House Brands Inc. | — | — | -31.2% | -16.3% | −9.4% | −57% / −45% |
| ACBAurora Cannabis Inc | — | — | 0.3% | 0.5% | +27.3% | +14% / +14% |
| SNDLSNDL Inc. | — | — | -1.4% | -1.7% | +2.8% | −20% / −1% |
| IMCCIM Cannabis Corp. | — | — | -1,496.2% | -20.7% | +1.3% | −99% / −99% |
| CGCCanopy Growth Corp | — | — | -39.9% | -79.2% | +5.8% | −36% / −87% |
| CRONCronos Group Inc. | — | — | 6.5% | 39.1% | +24.6% | +42% / +74% |
1- and 3-year price returns: for USNA from daily closes (the same as the performance table), for the other companies from month-end closes.
olivLaw engine forecast
The world engine ran after the company's latest material disclosure. Probabilities are of TOUCHING a level within the horizon (not closing there) and sit next to the random walk (p_rw), the no-information benchmark.
The engine has no published run for this company yet.
Valuation scenarios (editable assumptions)
Illustrative scenarios
Illustrative: not forecasts and without probabilities. Each case is one coherent set of assumptions, computed on today's figures.
Estimated price (USD)
| Estimated price | Bear | Base | Bull |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 years | insufficient data Total return unavailable · Per year unavailable | insufficient data Total return unavailable · Per year unavailable | insufficient data Total return unavailable · Per year unavailable |
| 3 years | insufficient data Total return unavailable · Per year unavailable | insufficient data Total return unavailable · Per year unavailable | insufficient data Total return unavailable · Per year unavailable |
| 5 years | insufficient data Total return unavailable · Per year unavailable | insufficient data Total return unavailable · Per year unavailable | insufficient data Total return unavailable · Per year unavailable |
AI analysis
AI-generatedAI-generated analysis (Claude) from cited public sources; it may contain errors. Not investment advice. As of 27 Oct 2026 · Model: claude-haiku-5-5.
Possibly outdated: the newest document it read is from 13 Aug 2026; since then the company filed 8-K (03 Nov 2026 · results).
In brief
USANA Health Sciences develops and manufactures nutritional supplements, functional foods and personal care products sold through direct selling and, increasingly, omni-channel routes. The company is in a transition in 2026, in which Hiya and Rise have fallen short of expectations and guidance has been cut, while sales in China remain central. Net sales were 925 million USD in 2025 1, and the updated 2026 outlook is 910 million USD 3.
SWOT
Strengths
- The company has a debt-free balance sheet with substantial cash, giving it financial flexibility 3. It has an international customer base and high gross margins in core nutritional 12.
- The product portfolio is built around the Optimizers line, whose share has been stable in recent years 12. The company runs research and development programs and has a clearly defined innovation strategy 1.
- The omni-channel model, through which Hiya and Rise enter retail and e-commerce, diversifies revenue beyond direct selling 13.
Weaknesses
- Dependence on the Chinese market is high, and the number of active customers fell over the past year 13. A decline in China would directly affect consolidated results.
- The Hiya segment recorded a goodwill impairment in the second quarter of 2026 and subscriber growth was weak 3. These below-expectation results raise questions about integrating the acquisition.
- The company cut its 2026 forecasts for revenue and profit 3. The full-year net result is expected to be negative, reflecting pressured margins 3.
Opportunities
- Expanding Hiya into Canada, the United Kingdom and retail could open new growth sources 13. If the expansion succeeds, it could offset pressure in the core segment.
- Protein Pop, recently launched, is attracting new retailers and could support an expanded product pipeline for Rise 3. In-house production of Hiya products could improve margins in the second half of the year 1.
- Modernizing technology and the compensation plan could make the business more attractive to Brand Partners and customers 1.
Threats
- US and Chinese regulation of direct selling could limit the compensation model or marketing claims 1. Rule violations by distributors could create liability.
- Trade and political tensions between the US and China could affect operations and customers in China 1. Currency movements could also influence reported results.
- Competition from larger, well-funded rivals could erode market share and raise customer acquisition costs 1.
Risks
- Direct-selling regulationhigh
Authorities could change rules or their interpretation on direct selling, which could force changes to the compensation plan 1.
- Exposure to Chinahigh
A decline in sales or customers in China would significantly affect results, since this market dominates the revenue base 1.
- Goodwill impairment at Hiyamedium
The impairment recorded in the second quarter of 2026 shows that segment performance could remain below expectations 3.
- Trade and currency tensionsmedium
Trade policy and currency changes could affect margins and reported results, especially since most sales are outside the US 12.
- Product liability and health claimslow
Limited clinical evidence and supplement regulation could lead to liability or restrictions on marketing 1.
Investment thesis
What would need to be true (bull case)
What would break the thesis
- Continued declines in active customers in China and Asia could deepen losses and make the revised forecasts hard to reach 3.
- If FTC rules on earnings claims tighten, the direct-selling model could become more costly and restrictive 1.
- Problems at Hiya and Rise could persist, and further impairments could weigh on net results 3.
What to watch
- Trend in active customers in Greater ChinaQ3 2026
- Recovery of Hiya subscribers and retail salesQ3 2026
- Timing and final form of FTC rules on earnings claims2027
Products, market & competition
AI-generatedAI-generated analysis (Claude) from cited public sources; it may contain errors. Not investment advice. As of 27 Oct 2026 · Model: claude-haiku-5-5.
Possibly outdated: the newest document it read is from 13 Aug 2026; since then the company filed 8-K (03 Nov 2026 · results).
The business
USANA Health Sciences, Inc. develops and manufactures nutritional supplements, functional foods and personal care and skincare products sold worldwide. Historically it has distributed products through direct selling, which it considers consistent with its vision of improving the health and nutrition of individuals and families. It is listed on the NYSE and operates in 25 geographic markets 1. It has also expanded through acquisitions: in December 2024 it acquired a 78.85% stake in Hiya Health Products, LLC, and in 2022 it acquired Rise, so it now operates through an omni-channel platform including direct selling, direct-to-consumer, third-party marketplaces and retail 1.
By early 2026 the company reports three segments: Core Nutritional, Hiya and Rise 2. Core Nutritional, which represented about 84% of consolidated net sales 1, relies on Brand Partners, who are independent distributors, and Preferred Customers, who buy for personal use. As of July 4, 2026, active customers in this segment were about 384 000 23. The business model depends on retaining and recruiting these partners, which makes changes to the compensation plan an important factor.
China is the largest market: it represents about 41.3% of net sales and about 49.9% of core nutritional active customers 1. Results are therefore sensitive to currency movements, economic and political conditions, and Chinese direct-selling regulation, where the BabyCare model has not been explicitly approved by the government 1.
Segments
Market context
The underlying market is global health and wellness, where the company aims to strengthen brand relevance through an omni-channel platform 1. More than 90% of core nutritional net sales come from outside the United States 12, so currency and trade policy exposure is significant. Consolidated net sales for 2026 were revised to 910 million USD from the previous 925 million USD to 1 billion USD range 3.
Direct selling faces growing scrutiny: US regulators such as the FTC have proposed new rules on earnings claims 1. Supplement markets are also shaped by limits on clinical evidence and product regulation, which may condition expansion into new countries 1.
Trends
- Shift to an omni-channel modelmixed
The company is expanding through Hiya and Rise, with planned growth in retail and e-commerce, which could reduce reliance on direct selling if these businesses recover 13.
- Digital marketing pressure on Hiyaheadwind
In the second quarter of 2026 management cited a challenging digital marketing environment that pressured Hiya's sales, subscriber growth and margins 3. If this pressure persists, segment forecasts could remain below expectations.
- Regulation of direct-selling earnings claimsheadwind
FTC proposals on earnings and recruiting claims could change the compensation model that is central to Brand Partners 1. Changes could limit advertising and affect recruitment.
- Currency and Asian demandmixed
The company expects a favorable currency impact of about 2% of core nutritional sales for 2026 3. If the dollar weakens, reported USD results could benefit, although active customers in Asia have declined 3.
- Technology and product investmenttailwind
The company intends to modernize its IT infrastructure and accelerate product innovation, including new products launched at its Global Convention 1. These investments could support long-term customer loyalty.
Competitive position
The company describes competition as intense and coming from larger, wealthier and more established competitors 1. It competes in direct selling as well as in supplement and wellness markets where many brands sell at retail and online.
Competitive pressure shows up in the need to improve compensation plans to attract Brand Partners in a changing market 1. In the Hiya segment, competition in digital and retail channels could influence customer acquisition costs 3.
- Direct-to-consumer children's product companies
Competitors in the Hiya segment, especially in digital and retail channels.
- Protein bar and protein drink producers
Competitors in the Rise segment, which sells to national and club retailers.
- Direct-selling companies subject to FTC actions
Companies cited in the filing in a regulatory context, not identified as direct rivals.
Links, dependencies and risks
Who the company is tied to, from its own SEC filings (customers, suppliers, production, partners, competitors, countries, regulation), from the 5 %+ holders' statements (13D/13G) and from what other companies say about it. Click a node for its evidence; on a listed company the graph moves to it.
Loading the links…
News & filings
In the press
No news in our archive over the last 180 days.
SEC filings
- Current report03 Nov 2026Results of operations · Regulation FD disclosure · Financial statements and exhibits
- Current report05 Oct 2026Material agreement · Creation of a direct financial obligation · Financial statements and exhibits
- Quarterly report13 Aug 2026
- Current report04 Aug 2026Results of operations · Regulation FD disclosure · Financial statements and exhibits
- Current report20 May 2026Shareholder vote
- Quarterly report12 May 2026
- Current report05 May 2026Results of operations · Regulation FD disclosure · Financial statements and exhibits
- Proxy statement07 Apr 2026
- Annual report16 Mar 2026
- Current report18 Feb 2026Results of operations · Regulation FD disclosure · Financial statements and exhibits
Sources
- [1] Form 10-K, fiscal year ended 2026-01-03 · SEC / USANA Health Sciences, Inc. · 16 Mar 2026
- [2] Form 10-Q, quarter ended 2026-07-04 · SEC / USANA Health Sciences, Inc. · 13 Aug 2026
- [3] Form 8-K, results release (exhibit 99.1) · SEC / USANA Health Sciences, Inc. · 04 Aug 2026
Figures computed by olivLaw from SEC filings and closing prices; the qualitative analysis is AI-generated from cited sources. Not investment advice.