olivLaw · US equity research
V.F. Corporation VFC
Men's & Boys' Furnishgs, Work Clothg, & Allied Garments · SIC 2320 · Vertical: Men's & Boys' Furnishgs, Work Clothg, & Allied Garments (SIC 2320)
V.F. Corporation is a US group that runs a portfolio of outdoor and active brands, including The North Face, Vans and Timberland. It is reshaping its model through the Reinvent program, focusing on reducing debt and returning to growth, with annual revenue of 9.6 billion USD. Direct-to-consumer sales make up 44% of revenue.
The AI analysis may be outdated: new filings came after its sources (see the «AI analysis» section).
At the close of 04 Nov 2026, V.F. Corporation (VFC) stock was 20.93 USD (+4.44% on the day), with market capitalisation 8.2 bn USD, P/E 32.7 on diluted EPS of 0.64 USD over the last 12 months, dividend yield 1.72%, beta 2.12, 52-week range 12.62–21.55 USD. Latest reported quarter (Q2 2027): revenue of 2.7 bn USD (−3.8% YoY), net income of 285.3 m USD (+50.3% YoY).
Data as of · AI analysis dated · Source: SEC filings and closing prices, computed by olivLaw.
Price history
Loading chart…
Technical reading
- RSI (14)
- 85.6
- overbought (≥ 70)
- Bollinger (20, 2)
- 14.32 – 20.32
- above the upper band · %B 1.10 · band width 34.7%
- SMA 50 / 200
- 15.08 / 17.00
- mixed trend
- MACD (12, 26, 9)
- 1.31 / 1.01
- MACD above signal
Indicators describe past prices; on their own they do not predict direction. On our history the RSI ≤ 40 filter added no return (see the signals methodology).
Performance
| Company | S&P 500 | vs S&P 500 | Vertical median | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 month | +46.7% | −1.1% | +47.8 pp | — |
| 3 months | +37.5% | −0.5% | +38.0 pp | — |
| 6 months | +7.8% | +4.4% | +3.4 pp | — |
| Year to date | +15.8% | +12.3% | +3.4 pp | — |
| 1 year | +52.1% | +13.5% | +38.6 pp | +12.2% |
| 3 years | +35.0% | +76.4% | −41.4 pp | +49.1% |
| 5 years | −71.7% | +63.7% | −135.4 pp | — |
Price returns, dividends excluded.
Quarterly results
Latest quarter: Q2 2027 · 26 Sept 2026
Quarterly margins
Quarterly statements · USD
| Fiscal year | Q3 '25 | Q4 '25 | Q1 '26 | Q2 '26 | Q3 '26 | Q4 '26 | Q1 '27 | Q2 '27 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 2.8 bn | 2.1 bn | 1.8 bn | 2.8 bn | 2.9 bn | 2.2 bn | 1.7 bn | 2.7 bn |
| Cost of revenue | 1.2 bn | 1.0 bn | 811.7 m | 1.3 bn | 1.2 bn | 944.1 m | 752.3 m | 1.2 bn |
| SG&A | 1.3 bn | 1.2 bn | 1.0 bn | 1.1 bn | 1.3 bn | 1.2 bn | 1.0 bn | 1.1 bn |
| Operating income | 225.8 m | -72.9 m | -86.6 m | 312.6 m | 289.1 m | 61.5 m | -83.1 m | 367.9 m |
| Depreciation & amortisation | 60.1 m | 73.1 m | 64.4 m | 69.8 m | 78.9 m | 67.5 m | 57.8 m | 58.4 m |
| Interest expense | 43.3 m | 40.1 m | 43.6 m | 49.6 m | 39.7 m | 33.8 m | 30.4 m | 31.6 m |
| Pre-tax income | 196.7 m | -116.6 m | -126.6 m | 268.3 m | 362.9 m | -163.3 m | -106.9 m | 346.9 m |
| Income tax | 27.6 m | 33.7 m | -10.2 m | 78.5 m | 62.0 m | -44.0 m | -9.7 m | 61.7 m |
| Net income | 167.8 m | -150.8 m | -116.4 m | 189.8 m | 300.8 m | -119.3 m | -97.2 m | 285.3 m |
| Diluted EPS | 0.43 | -0.38 ≈ | -0.30 | 0.48 | 0.76 | -0.30 ≈ | — | — |
| Operating cash flow | 918.1 m ≈ | -171.1 m | -145.5 m | -227.0 m ≈ | 1.0 bn ≈ | 33.3 m | -62.5 m | -151.5 m ≈ |
| Dividends paid | 35.0 m ≈ | 35.1 m | 35.2 m | 35.2 m ≈ | 35.2 m ≈ | 35.2 m | 35.4 m | 35.4 m ≈ |
≈ derived quarter (cumulative difference / share-days average)
E/P over time
E/P = trailing-12-month diluted EPS / price at quarter end. E/P is the inverse of P/E and stays defined when earnings are negative.
Today's P/E sits at the 56 percentile of its own 25-quarter history (min 16.0, median 31.1, max 76.6; quarters with earnings only).
Fiscal years
| Fiscal year | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 10.3 bn | 10.5 bn | 9.2 bn | 11.8 bn | 11.1 bn | 9.9 bn | 9.5 bn | 9.6 bn |
| Revenue YoY | unavailable | +2.2% | −11.9% | +28.2% | −6.4% | −10.6% | −4.1% | +1.1% |
| Net income | 1.3 bn | 679.4 m | 407.9 m | 1.4 bn | 118.6 m | -968.9 m | -189.7 m | 254.9 m |
| Net income YoY | unavailable | −46.1% | −40.0% | +240.0% | −91.4% | −917.0% | unavailable | unavailable |
| Diluted EPS | 3.15 | 1.70 | 1.04 | 3.53 | 0.31 | -2.49 | -0.48 | 0.64 |
| Diluted EPS YoY | unavailable | −46.0% | −38.8% | +239.4% | −91.2% | −903.2% | unavailable | unavailable |
| net % | 12.3% | 6.5% | 4.4% | 11.7% | 1.1% | -9.8% | -2.0% | 2.7% |
| Free cash flow | unavailable | unavailable | unavailable | unavailable | unavailable | unavailable | unavailable | unavailable |
Reported results vs expectations
Loading…
Balance sheet & financial health
Fiscal year 2026 · 28 Mar 2026
- Cash
- 823.9 m USD
- Financial debt
- 3.5 bn USD
- Net debt
- 2.7 bn USD
- Equity
- 1.8 bn USD
- Total assets
- 9.3 bn USD
- Debt / equity
- 1.91x
- Current ratio
- 1.84x
- ROE
- 15.3%
- ROA
- 2.7%
- FCF margin
- unavailable
Financial statements (source on every figure)
Revenue and net income (USD)
Margins
Income statement · USD
| Line | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 | Source (latest year) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 9.2 bn | 11.8 bn | 11.1 bn | 9.9 bn | 9.5 bn | 9.6 bn | SEC (XBRL)· 20 May 2026verified |
| Cost of revenue | 4.4 bn | 5.4 bn | 5.3 bn | 4.8 bn | 4.4 bn | 4.3 bn | SEC (XBRL)· 20 May 2026verified |
| Gross profit | 4.9 bn ≈ | 6.5 bn ≈ | 5.8 bn ≈ | 5.1 bn ≈ | 5.1 bn ≈ | 5.3 bn ≈ | SEC (XBRL)· 20 May 2026derived |
| SG&A | 4.2 bn | 4.8 bn | 4.8 bn | 4.7 bn | 4.7 bn | 4.7 bn | SEC (XBRL)· 20 May 2026verified |
| Operating income | 607.6 m | 1.6 bn | 998.7 m | -143.9 m | 303.8 m | 576.6 m | SEC (XBRL)· 20 May 2026verified |
| Depreciation & amortisation | 269.1 m | 266.9 m | 251.9 m | 307.5 m | 259.6 m | 280.5 m | SEC (XBRL)· 20 May 2026verified |
| EBITDA | 876.7 m ≈ | 1.9 bn ≈ | 1.3 bn ≈ | 163.6 m ≈ | 563.4 m ≈ | 857.1 m ≈ | SEC (XBRL)· 20 May 2026derived |
| Interest expense | 135.7 m | 136.5 m | 174.4 m | 245.0 m | 174.1 m | 166.8 m | SEC (XBRL)· 20 May 2026verified |
| Pre-tax income | 456.5 m | 1.5 bn | 737.8 m | -284.9 m | 145.2 m | 341.2 m | SEC (XBRL)· 20 May 2026verified |
| Income tax | 101.6 m | 307.0 m | -17.9 m | 733.6 m | 75.8 m | 86.3 m | SEC (XBRL)· 20 May 2026verified |
| Net income | 407.9 m | 1.4 bn | 118.6 m | -968.9 m | -189.7 m | 254.9 m | SEC (XBRL)· 20 May 2026verified |
| Diluted EPS | 1.04 | 3.53 | 0.31 | -2.49 | -0.48 | 0.64 | SEC (XBRL)· 20 May 2026verified |
| Weighted average diluted shares | 392.1 m | 392.4 m | 388.4 m | 388.4 m | 392.6 m | 395.9 m | SEC (XBRL)· 20 May 2026verified |
| Dividend per share | 1.94 | 1.98 | 1.81 | 0.78 | 0.36 | 0.36 | SEC (XBRL)· 20 May 2026verified |
≈ computed by olivLaw from the reported lines of the same year: Revenue − Cost of revenue; Operating income + Depreciation & amortisation.
Balance sheet · USD
| Line | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 | Source (latest year) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash | 815.8 m | 1.3 bn | 799.4 m | 656.4 m | 429.4 m | 823.9 m | SEC (XBRL)· 20 May 2026verified |
| Receivables | 1.3 bn | 1.5 bn | 1.6 bn | 1.3 bn | 1.3 bn | 1.4 bn | SEC (XBRL)· 20 May 2026verified |
| Inventories | 1.1 bn | 1.4 bn | 2.3 bn | 1.7 bn | 1.6 bn | 1.4 bn | SEC (XBRL)· 20 May 2026verified |
| Current assets | 4.8 bn | 4.6 bn | 5.2 bn | 4.2 bn | 3.8 bn | 4.0 bn | SEC (XBRL)· 20 May 2026verified |
| Property, plant & equipment, net | 975.9 m | — | — | — | — | — | SEC (XBRL)· 06 Aug 2021verified |
| Goodwill | 2.4 bn | 2.4 bn | 1.2 bn | 645.4 m | 603.4 m | 587.7 m | SEC (XBRL)· 20 May 2026verified |
| Intangibles (excl. goodwill) | 3.0 bn | 3.0 bn | 2.6 bn | 1.8 bn | 1.7 bn | 1.5 bn | SEC (XBRL)· 20 May 2026verified |
| Total assets | 13.8 bn | 13.3 bn | 14.0 bn | 11.6 bn | 9.4 bn | 9.3 bn | SEC (XBRL)· 20 May 2026verified |
| Accounts payable | 463.2 m | 563.0 m | 936.3 m | 788.5 m | 789.6 m | 826.3 m | SEC (XBRL)· 20 May 2026verified |
| Short-term debt | 11.1 m | 335.5 m | 11.5 m | 263.9 m | 11.9 m | 10.1 m | SEC (XBRL)· 20 May 2026verified |
| Long-term debt | 5.7 bn | 4.6 bn | 5.7 bn | 4.7 bn | 3.4 bn | 3.5 bn | SEC (XBRL)· 20 May 2026verified |
| Current liabilities | 2.2 bn | 3.3 bn | 3.5 bn | 3.5 bn | 2.7 bn | 2.2 bn | SEC (XBRL)· 20 May 2026verified |
| Total liabilities | 10.7 bn | 9.8 bn | 11.1 bn | 10.0 bn | 7.9 bn | 7.4 bn | SEC (XBRL)· 20 May 2026verified |
| Equity | 3.1 bn † | 3.5 bn † | 2.9 bn † | 1.7 bn † | 1.5 bn † | 1.8 bn † | SEC (XBRL)· 20 May 2026verified |
† equity attributable to the parent's shareholders: in these years the issuer no longer reports the total including non-controlling interests.
Cash flow · USD
| Line | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 | Source (latest year) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating cash flow | 1.3 bn | 864.3 m | -655.8 m | 1.0 bn | 465.2 m | 671.3 m | SEC (XBRL)· 20 May 2026verified |
| Investing cash flow | -2.9 bn | 903.7 m | -188.1 m | -172.3 m | 1.4 bn | 407.1 m | SEC (XBRL)· 20 May 2026verified |
| Financing cash flow | 1.1 bn | -1.3 bn | 463.9 m | -959.6 m | -2.1 bn | -737.8 m | SEC (XBRL)· 20 May 2026verified |
| Dividends paid | 756.8 m | 773.2 m | 702.8 m | 303.1 m | 140.2 m | 140.7 m | SEC (XBRL)· 20 May 2026verified |
| Share repurchases | 0 | 350.0 m | 0 | 0 | — | — | SEC (XBRL)· 23 May 2024verified |
Computed indicators
Growth
Profitability
Returns
Balance sheet
Liquidity
Cash
Efficiency
Market and valuation
1 indicators that do not apply to the sector.
Valuation
olivLaw classification
Score: 57 / 100
A scoring methodology on indicators and valuation, not investment advice.
Closing price
04 Nov 2026Source: olivLaw, closing series
Market cap: 8.2 bn USD
Key indicators
Coverage and freshness
Score by group
- Valuation46
- Returns24
- Quality65
- Balance sheet76
- Growth50
Estimated value range
The combined range = the median of the valid methods' low, central and high values; it is not a probability interval and does not cover every result. Envelope of all methods: 4.73 – 40.16 USD.
Valuation assumptions are editorial choices, not measured; beta is not measured.
Method ranges (USD per share)
— — Mid · ▏ Price
Valuation methods
- DCF (discounted cash flow)unavailable · input data missing
- Peers: EV/EBITDA21.59 – 40.16 (Mid 26.72)4 companies used · median multiple 11.3x · quartiles 9.0x – 17.1xCTAS, KTB, OXM, PVH
- Peers: P/E20.23 – 33.39 (Mid 24.39)3 companies used · median multiple 26.0x · quartiles 21.5x – 35.6xCTAS, KTB, RL
- Dividend discount (DDM)4.73 – 6.36 (Mid 5.43)
Classification (SIC) comparables group by industry code, not by economic activity; the direct group is an editorial selection by activity. Members' multiples are on their own trailing twelve months, at their own latest close.
Assumptions (illustrative, editorial)
- Risk-free rate
- 4.3%
- Equity risk premium
- 5.0%
- Beta (default)
- 1.00
- Cost of equity
- 9.3%
- Terminal growth
- 2.5%
Factor scorecard
Neutral profile · Score 57/100
| Factor | Value | Score | Weight used |
|---|---|---|---|
| ROIC · Quality | 33.5% | 80 (vs peers) | 13% |
| Net margin · Quality | 3.9% | 40 (vs peers) | 8% |
| FCF conversion · Quality | unavailable | unavailable | — |
| Revenue CAGR 3Y · Growth | -4.7% | 0 (on a fixed band) | 10% |
| EPS CAGR 3Y · Growth | 27.3% | 100 (on a fixed band) | 10% |
| Net debt / EBITDA · Balance sheet | -0.5x | 100 (vs peers) | 13% |
| Interest coverage · Balance sheet | 4.7x | 49 (on a fixed band) | 8% |
| Current ratio · Balance sheet | 1.5x | 56 (on a fixed band) | 5% |
| P/E (TTM) · Valuation | 22.3x | 35 (on a fixed band) | 13% |
| EV/EBITDA · Valuation | 8.7x | 57 (on a fixed band) | 13% |
| FCF yield · Valuation | unavailable | unavailable | — |
| Shareholder yield (distributions) · Returns | 1.7% | 24 (on a fixed band) | 8% |
| Payout ratio (FCF) · Returns | unavailable | unavailable | — |
Factors without a value were dropped; the remaining weights were renormalised.
Score groups
- Balance sheet76/100 · 3/3 factors with a value
- Growth50/100 · 2/2 factors with a value
- Quality65/100 · 2/3 factors with a value
- Returns· partial24/100 · 1/2 factors with a value
- Valuation46/100 · 2/3 factors with a value
A «partial» group is computed from under half of its weight or from one factor: it is not a full assessment of the group.
Memo
V. F. CORPORATION (VFC). Latest full fiscal year: 2026; data up to 2026-09-26.
Figures computed from the financial statements: revenue 9.6 bn USD in 2026; YoY growth 1.1%; net margin 3.9%; ROE 21.1%; net debt/EBITDA -0.5x.
The estimated value range is 20.23–33.39 USD per share (median of 3 methods, agreement: medium); assumptions are illustrative. Against the central value of 24.39 USD, the price of 20.93 USD leaves a potential of 16.5% (value / price − 1) and a margin of safety of 14.2% (1 − price / value). The range is the median of the methods' low, central and high values, not a probability interval.
olivLaw score 57/100, methodological classification: neutral profile (score, margin of safety and method agreement together; not a judgement of the right price). Groups assessed only in part: returns. Not investment advice.
Text generated deterministically from the figures shown; no language model. Not investment advice.
What supports the thesis
- ROIC: 33.5%
- EPS CAGR 3Y: 27.3%
- Net debt / EBITDA: -0.5x
What contradicts it
- Revenue CAGR 3Y: -4.7%
- Shareholder yield (distributions): 1.7%
Not assessed (insufficient data or a ratio without meaning): FCF conversion, FCF yield, Payout ratio (FCF).
Versus the vertical median
Men's & Boys' Furnishgs, Work Clothg, & Allied Garments (SIC 2320) · same industry (4-digit SIC) · compared with 5 companies
Multiples and returns vs the median
Price rebased to 100 (monthly, 5 years)
Companies in the vertical
| Market cap | P/E | ROE | Net margin | Revenue YoY | 1A / 3A | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CTASCintas Corporation | 90.9 bn | 45.1 | 41.4% | 17.8% | +8.9% | +23% / +66% |
| VFCV. F. Corporation | 8.2 bn | 22.3 | 21.1% | 3.9% | +1.1% | +52% / +35% |
| PVHPvh Corp. | 4.5 bn | — | -3.5% | -1.9% | +3.4% | +15% / −0% |
| KTBKontoor Brands, Inc. | 4.5 bn | 17.1 | 48.0% | 8.7% | unavailable | +10% / +49% |
| OXMOxford Industries Inc | 456.5 m | — | -1.2% | -0.5% | −2.6% | −20% / −66% |
| RLRalph Lauren Corporation | — | 26.0 | 37.5% | 11.8% | +14.6% | +12% / +218% |
1- and 3-year price returns: for VFC from daily closes (the same as the performance table), for the other companies from month-end closes.
olivLaw engine forecast
The world engine ran after the company's latest material disclosure. Probabilities are of TOUCHING a level within the horizon (not closing there) and sit next to the random walk (p_rw), the no-information benchmark.
The engine has no published run for this company yet.
Valuation scenarios (editable assumptions)
Illustrative scenarios
Illustrative: not forecasts and without probabilities. Each case is one coherent set of assumptions, computed on today's figures.
Estimated price (USD)
| Estimated price | Bear | Base | Bull |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 years | 11.23 Total return -45% · Per year -45% | 19.95 Total return -2% · Per year -2% | 30.18 Total return 47% · Per year 47% |
| 3 years | 8.98 Total return -52% · Per year -22% | 18.13 Total return -6% · Per year -2% | 30.38 Total return 54% · Per year 15% |
| 5 years | 7.18 Total return -58% · Per year -16% | 16.47 Total return -10% · Per year -2% | 30.58 Total return 61% · Per year 10% |
- Exit P/E± 4.53
- Net margin± 3.17
- Annual revenue growth± 2.86
- Annual dilution± 0.27
AI analysis
AI-generatedAI-generated analysis (Claude) from cited public sources; it may contain errors. Not investment advice. As of 27 Oct 2026 · Model: claude-haiku-5-5.
Possibly outdated: the newest document it read is from 29 Jul 2026; since then the company filed 8-K (28 Oct 2026 · results), 10-Q (28 Oct 2026).
In brief
V.F. Corporation is a US group that runs a portfolio of outdoor and active brands, including The North Face, Vans and Timberland. It is reshaping its model through the Reinvent program, focusing on reducing debt and returning to growth, with annual revenue of 9.6 billion USD 1. Direct-to-consumer sales make up 44% of revenue 1.
SWOT
Strengths
- A diversified portfolio of well-known brands, multiple sales channels and a significant share of direct-to-consumer sales.
- Gross margin improvement and operating efficiency gains show that the transformation program is producing concrete results.
- Debt reduction after divestitures and stronger liquidity give the company more financial flexibility.
Weaknesses
- The Vans brand, important to the Active segment, still faces difficulties in the wholesale channel.
- Reliance on many independent manufacturers and exposure to tariffs make costs variable and harder to control.
- Revenue declines in some quarters and continued operating losses in certain periods weigh on results.
Opportunities
- Growth at The North Face and Timberland could offset weakness elsewhere in the portfolio.
- Expanding e-commerce and company-operated stores could improve margins over time.
- Using AI-enabled inventory planning could lower inventory costs.
Threats
- Lower consumer spending caused by inflation or geopolitical uncertainty could reduce demand.
- New tariffs or shifts in trade policy could raise sourcing costs.
- Retailer bankruptcies or consolidation could increase credit risk and reduce the number of points of sale.
Risks
- Dependence on consumer demandhigh
Revenue depends on consumer spending, which is shaped by the economy, inflation and weather conditions.
- Vans recoveryhigh
If the Vans turnaround is delayed, the Active segment could remain under pressure.
- Margin pressuremedium
Competition, retailer cost demands and freight costs could reduce profitability.
- Tariffs and refund processmedium
IEEPA refunds depend on the CBP process, and their completion is not assured, which could affect results.
- Execution of the transformation programmedium
If cost reduction and growth targets are missed, the company could keep a costly structure in place.
Investment thesis
What would need to be true (bull case)
- Growth in the outdoor brands and recovery in gross margin could show that the transformation is working and that debt can be reduced faster.
- If direct sales keep growing, the company could earn better margins than through the wholesale channel.
- Tariff refunds and tighter inventory control could support profitability in the coming period.
What would break the thesis
- Falling wholesale sales and the Vans problems could show that the recovery is slower than expected.
- If consumer spending weakens, the growth guidance could prove hard to reach.
- Transformation and restructuring costs could keep weighing on net results for longer.
What to watch
- Vans wholesale sales trend in the second half of the year2027
- Completion of IEEPA tariff refunds and their effect on cost of goods soldQ2 2027
- Leverage ratio at the end of fiscal 20272027
Products, market & competition
AI-generatedAI-generated analysis (Claude) from cited public sources; it may contain errors. Not investment advice. As of 27 Oct 2026 · Model: claude-haiku-5-5.
Possibly outdated: the newest document it read is from 29 Jul 2026; since then the company filed 8-K (28 Oct 2026 · results), 10-Q (28 Oct 2026).
The business
Market context
The apparel, footwear and equipment market is competitive and sensitive to consumer spending, pricing and tariffs. The company's revenue is concentrated in the Americas, which provided 50% of fiscal 2026 revenue, followed by Europe at 35% and Asia-Pacific at 15% 1. Tariff uncertainty remains, and IEEPA refunds could influence results if the refund process continues 2.
Demand is shifting toward digital and direct channels, while traditional retailers consolidate or press for higher margin support. The company responds by expanding e-commerce and using AI-enabled demand planning 1.
Trends
- North Face growth recoverytailwind
The North Face and Timberland grew in the first quarter of fiscal 2027, and the company raised its guidance partly because of these brands 3. If that growth continues, it could offset weakness at Vans.
- Vans strugglesheadwind
Vans sales declined in the first quarter of fiscal 2027, and guidance points to improvement only in the second half of the year 3. A slower recovery could weigh on the Active segment.
- Tariffs and IEEPA refundsmixed
The Supreme Court invalidated the IEEPA tariffs, and the company expects refunds in phases that affect its cost of goods sold 2. The final effect depends on how the refund process is completed, which leaves the outcome uncertain.
- Consumer sensitivity to geopoliticsheadwind
The Middle East conflict raised fuel and oil costs and added uncertainty about demand 12. If consumer spending weakens, sales could be affected.
Competitive position
The company competes with many apparel, footwear and equipment brands, some of which are larger or have more resources in particular categories or regions 1. It also competes directly with the private label brands of its wholesale customers, and competition centers on brand recognition, design, quality and price 1.
Competitive pressure is rising as consumers move toward digital channels and retailers seek markdown allowances and other support 1. The company must show it can keep pace with changing preferences and product cycles.
- Larger outdoor apparel and equipment makers
Companies with greater resources in certain outdoor and equipment categories, as the company itself acknowledges.
- Lifestyle apparel and footwear brands
Brands chasing the same younger consumers, cited in the context of design and innovation competition.
- Retailer private label brands
Private label products of wholesale customers that compete directly with the company's brands.
- Backpack and bag makers
Competitors in the backpack and bag categories covered by the Active brands.
Links, dependencies and risks
Who the company is tied to, from its own SEC filings (customers, suppliers, production, partners, competitors, countries, regulation), from the 5 %+ holders' statements (13D/13G) and from what other companies say about it. Click a node for its evidence; on a listed company the graph moves to it.
Loading the links…
News & filings
In the press
- VF Corp CEO on 2Q, Vans Recovery and Affordable LuxuryBloomberg Markets · 29 Oct 2026 · EN
SEC filings
- Quarterly report28 Oct 2026
- Current report28 Oct 2026Results of operations · Regulation FD disclosure · Financial statements and exhibits
- Current report30 Jul 2026Shareholder vote
- Quarterly report29 Jul 2026
- Current report29 Jul 2026Results of operations · Departure or appointment of officers · Regulation FD disclosure · Financial statements and exhibits
- Proxy statement15 Jun 2026
- Annual report20 May 2026
- Current report20 May 2026Results of operations · Regulation FD disclosure · Financial statements and exhibits
- Current report28 Jan 2026Departure or appointment of officers
- Quarterly report28 Jan 2026
Sources
- [1] Form 10-K, fiscal year ended 2026-03-28 · SEC / V.F. Corporation · 20 May 2026
- [2] Form 10-Q, quarter ended 2026-06-27 · SEC / V.F. Corporation · 29 Jul 2026
- [3] Form 8-K, results release (exhibit 99.1) · SEC / V.F. Corporation · 29 Jul 2026
Figures computed by olivLaw from SEC filings and closing prices; the qualitative analysis is AI-generated from cited sources. Not investment advice.