olivLaw · US equity research
Village Super Market, Inc. VLGEA
Retail-Grocery Stores · SIC 5411 · Vertical: Retail-Grocery Stores (SIC 5411)
Village Super Market operates a chain of supermarkets in New Jersey, New York, Maryland and Pennsylvania under the ShopRite and Fairway banners, and is the second largest member of the Wakefern cooperative. In fiscal 2026 sales reached 2405.707 million USD, with same store sales growth but a lower gross margin amid intense grocery competition.
At the close of 30 Oct 2026, Village Super Market, Inc. (VLGEA) stock was 42.77 USD (+0.40% on the day), with market capitalisation 592.2 m USD, P/E 11.3, dividend yield 2.25%, beta 0.13, 52-week range 31.37–47.17 USD. Latest reported quarter (Q4 2026): revenue of 609.6 m USD (+1.6% YoY), net income of 13.6 m USD (−12.3% YoY).
Data as of · AI analysis dated · Source: SEC filings and closing prices, computed by olivLaw.
Price history
Loading chart…
Technical reading
- RSI (14)
- 41.2
- weak (30–45)
- Bollinger (20, 2)
- 42.37 – 45.58
- in the lower half of the band · %B 0.12 · band width 7.3%
- SMA 50 / 200
- 44.14 / 42.26
- mixed trend
- MACD (12, 26, 9)
- -0.28 / -0.10
- MACD below signal
Indicators describe past prices; on their own they do not predict direction. On our history the RSI ≤ 40 filter added no return (see the signals methodology).
Performance
| Company | S&P 500 | vs S&P 500 | Vertical median | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 month | −5.8% | −0.9% | −4.9 pp | — |
| 3 months | −2.7% | +1.2% | −3.9 pp | — |
| 6 months | −2.8% | +4.8% | −7.7 pp | — |
| Year to date | +20.8% | +10.7% | +10.1 pp | — |
| 1 year | +35.8% | +11.1% | +24.7 pp | −7.8% |
| 3 years | +74.8% | +80.7% | −6.0 pp | +9.6% |
| 5 years | +92.1% | +64.6% | +27.5 pp | — |
Price returns, dividends excluded.
Quarterly results
Latest quarter: Q4 2026 · 25 Jul 2026
Quarterly margins
Quarterly statements · USD
| Fiscal year | Q1 '25 | Q2 '25 | Q3 '25 | Q4 '25 | Q1 '26 | Q2 '26 | Q3 '26 | Q4 '26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 557.7 m | 599.7 m | 563.7 m | 599.7 m | 582.6 m | 641.0 m | 572.6 m | 609.6 m |
| Cost of revenue | 395.8 m | 429.6 m | 401.5 m | 430.8 m | 417.6 m | 461.1 m | 411.8 m | 437.5 m |
| Gross profit | 161.9 m | 170.0 m | 162.2 m | 168.9 m | 165.0 m | 179.9 m | 160.8 m | 172.1 m |
| Operating income | 16.0 m | 22.2 m | 13.7 m | 20.2 m | 15.1 m | 23.5 m | 8.4 m | 17.3 m |
| Depreciation & amortisation | 9.0 m | 8.6 m | 8.8 m | 9.1 m | 8.9 m | 8.5 m | 8.6 m | 9.4 m |
| Interest expense | 990.0 k | 982.0 k | 899.0 k | 880.0 k | 862.0 k | 847.0 k | 833.0 k | 840.0 k |
| Pre-tax income | 18.6 m | 24.5 m | 16.1 m | 22.6 m | 17.5 m | 25.8 m | 10.7 m | — |
| Income tax | 5.8 m | 7.6 m | 4.9 m | 7.1 m | 5.5 m | 7.9 m | 1.7 m | 6.0 m |
| Net income | 12.8 m | 16.9 m | 11.2 m | 15.5 m | 12.0 m | 17.9 m | 9.0 m | 13.6 m |
| Operating cash flow | 20.2 m | 40.8 m ≈ | 10.6 m ≈ | 21.7 m | 19.7 m | 59.1 m ≈ | -245.0 k ≈ | 30.3 m |
| Capex | 11.7 m | 15.8 m ≈ | 21.2 m ≈ | 10.1 m | 8.9 m | 8.8 m ≈ | 16.0 m ≈ | 20.0 m |
| Dividends paid | 3.3 m | 3.3 m ≈ | 3.3 m ≈ | 3.3 m | 3.3 m | 3.3 m ≈ | 3.3 m ≈ | 3.3 m |
| Share repurchases | 0 | 0 ≈ | 0 ≈ | 0 | — | — | — | 0 |
≈ derived quarter (cumulative difference / share-days average)
E/P over time
EPS unavailable in the issuer's structured filings (e.g. a partnership reports per unit, not per share).
E/P = trailing-12-month diluted EPS / price at quarter end. E/P is the inverse of P/E and stays defined when earnings are negative.
Fiscal years
| Fiscal year | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 1.6 bn | 1.8 bn | 2.0 bn | 2.1 bn | 2.2 bn | 2.2 bn | 2.3 bn | 2.4 bn |
| Revenue YoY | +2.0% | +9.8% | +12.5% | +1.5% | +5.1% | +3.2% | +3.8% | +3.7% |
| Net income | 25.5 m | 24.9 m | 20.0 m | 26.8 m | 49.7 m | 50.5 m | 56.4 m | 52.5 m |
| Net income YoY | +1.8% | −2.3% | −19.8% | +34.2% | +85.3% | +1.5% | +11.7% | −7.0% |
| Diluted EPS | unavailable | unavailable | unavailable | unavailable | unavailable | unavailable | unavailable | unavailable |
| Diluted EPS YoY | unavailable | unavailable | unavailable | unavailable | unavailable | unavailable | unavailable | unavailable |
| net % | 1.6% | 1.4% | 1.0% | 1.3% | 2.3% | 2.3% | 2.4% | 2.2% |
| Free cash flow | 27.8 m | 29.5 m | 27.5 m | 36.4 m | 58.1 m | 17.8 m | 34.5 m | 55.1 m |
Reported results vs expectations
Loading…
Balance sheet & financial health
Fiscal year 2026 · 25 Jul 2026
- Cash
- 130.8 m USD
- Financial debt
- 62.9 m USD
- Net debt
- -67.9 m USD
- Equity
- 527.2 m USD
- Total assets
- 1.0 bn USD
- Debt / equity
- 0.12x
- Current ratio
- 1.14x
- ROE
- 10.3%
- ROA
- 5.1%
- FCF margin
- 2.3%
Financial statements (source on every figure)
Revenue and net income (USD)
Margins
Income statement · USD
| Line | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 | Source (latest year) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 2.0 bn | 2.1 bn | 2.2 bn | 2.2 bn | 2.3 bn | 2.4 bn | SEC (XBRL)· 08 Oct 2026verified |
| Cost of revenue | 1.5 bn | 1.5 bn | 1.6 bn | 1.6 bn | 1.7 bn | 1.7 bn | SEC (XBRL)· 08 Oct 2026verified |
| Gross profit | 565.0 m | 579.7 m | 616.5 m | 642.0 m | 663.0 m | 677.8 m | SEC (XBRL)· 08 Oct 2026verified |
| Operating income | 29.2 m | 38.9 m | 65.5 m | 62.1 m | 72.1 m | 64.3 m | SEC (XBRL)· 08 Oct 2026verified |
| Depreciation & amortisation | 35.7 m | 34.7 m | 35.7 m | 35.5 m | 36.7 m | 36.6 m | SEC (XBRL)· 08 Oct 2026verified |
| EBITDA | 64.9 m ≈ | 73.7 m ≈ | 101.3 m ≈ | 97.5 m ≈ | 108.7 m ≈ | 100.9 m ≈ | SEC (XBRL)· 08 Oct 2026derived |
| Interest expense | 3.9 m | 3.9 m | 4.2 m | 4.1 m | 3.8 m | 3.4 m | SEC (XBRL)· 08 Oct 2026verified |
| Pre-tax income | 28.9 m | 39.1 m | 72.7 m | 72.7 m | 81.8 m | — | SEC (XBRL)· 09 Oct 2025verified |
| Income tax | 8.9 m | 12.2 m | 23.0 m | 22.3 m | 25.4 m | 21.2 m | SEC (XBRL)· 08 Oct 2026verified |
| Net income | 20.0 m | 26.8 m | 49.7 m | 50.5 m | 56.4 m | 52.5 m | SEC (XBRL)· 08 Oct 2026verified |
≈ computed by olivLaw from the reported lines of the same year: Operating income + Depreciation & amortisation.
Balance sheet · USD
| Line | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 | Source (latest year) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash | 116.3 m | 134.8 m | 140.9 m | 117.3 m | 110.7 m | 130.8 m | SEC (XBRL)· 08 Oct 2026verified |
| Inventories | 42.6 m | 44.2 m | 44.5 m | 46.7 m | 51.4 m | 52.3 m | SEC (XBRL)· 08 Oct 2026verified |
| Current assets | 196.3 m | 238.0 m | 246.7 m | 199.7 m | 205.1 m | 220.9 m | SEC (XBRL)· 08 Oct 2026verified |
| Property, plant & equipment, net | 256.2 m | 265.3 m | 277.3 m | 303.2 m | 322.9 m | — | SEC (XBRL)· 04 Dec 2025verified |
| Goodwill | 24.2 m | 24.2 m | 24.2 m | 24.2 m | 24.2 m | 24.2 m | SEC (XBRL)· 08 Oct 2026verified |
| Total assets | 889.0 m | 924.4 m | 967.7 m | 981.7 m | 1.0 bn | 1.0 bn | SEC (XBRL)· 08 Oct 2026verified |
| Accounts payable | 25.1 m | 24.3 m | 31.4 m | 28.4 m | 33.2 m | 40.3 m | SEC (XBRL)· 08 Oct 2026verified |
| Short-term debt | 7.0 m | 7.5 m | 9.4 m | 9.5 m | 9.4 m | 8.8 m | SEC (XBRL)· 08 Oct 2026verified |
| Long-term debt | 66.8 m | 66.3 m | 72.4 m | 62.8 m | 48.6 m | 54.1 m | SEC (XBRL)· 08 Oct 2026verified |
| Current liabilities | 152.3 m | 158.2 m | 179.0 m | 174.2 m | 181.3 m | 193.8 m | SEC (XBRL)· 08 Oct 2026verified |
| Total liabilities | — | — | — | — | 511.7 m | 507.6 m | SEC (XBRL)· 08 Oct 2026verified |
| Equity | 341.5 m † | 372.1 m † | 410.2 m † | 447.6 m † | 492.0 m † | 527.2 m † | SEC (XBRL)· 08 Oct 2026verified |
† equity attributable to the parent's shareholders: in these years the issuer no longer reports the total including non-controlling interests.
Cash flow · USD
| Line | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 | Source (latest year) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating cash flow | 52.7 m | 79.6 m | 104.5 m | 80.9 m | 93.3 m | 108.8 m | SEC (XBRL)· 08 Oct 2026verified |
| Capex | 25.2 m | 43.3 m | 46.4 m | 63.1 m | 58.8 m | 53.7 m | SEC (XBRL)· 08 Oct 2026verified |
| Free cash flow | 27.5 m ≈ | 36.4 m ≈ | 58.1 m ≈ | 17.8 m ≈ | 34.5 m ≈ | 55.1 m ≈ | SEC (XBRL)· 08 Oct 2026derived |
| Investing cash flow | -26.4 m | -46.4 m | -88.4 m | -78.0 m | -75.6 m | -61.8 m | SEC (XBRL)· 08 Oct 2026verified |
| Financing cash flow | -21.7 m | -14.7 m | -10.0 m | -26.5 m | -24.3 m | -26.9 m | SEC (XBRL)· 08 Oct 2026verified |
| Dividends paid | 13.1 m | 13.0 m | 13.2 m | 13.3 m | 13.3 m | 13.3 m | SEC (XBRL)· 08 Oct 2026verified |
| Share repurchases | 0 | 649.0 k | 3.7 m | 2.2 m | 0 | 8.2 m | SEC (XBRL)· 08 Oct 2026verified |
≈ computed by olivLaw from the reported lines of the same year: Operating cash flow − Capex.
Computed indicators
Growth
Profitability
Returns
Balance sheet
Liquidity
Cash
Efficiency
Market and valuation
1 indicators that do not apply to the sector.
Valuation
olivLaw classification
Score: 79 / 100
A scoring methodology on indicators and valuation, not investment advice.
score >= 65 · margin_of_safety >= 0.15 · agreement in ['high', 'medium']
Closing price
30 Oct 2026Source: olivLaw, closing series
Market cap: 592.2 m USD
Key indicators
Coverage and freshness
Score by group
- Quality81
- Growth30
- Valuation91
- Balance sheet86
- Returns71
Estimated value range
The combined range = the median of the valid methods' low, central and high values; it is not a probability interval and does not cover every result. Envelope of all methods: 39.88 – 93.78 USD.
Valuation assumptions are editorial choices, not measured; beta is not measured.
Method ranges (USD per share)
— — Mid · ▏ Price
Valuation methods
- DCF (discounted cash flow)61.55 – 93.78 (Mid 73.87)WACC 8.8% · starting FCFF 57.5 m USD · terminal value share of EV 74%The WACC × g sensitivity gives the method's bounds; these are not probabilities.Reverse DCF: starting growth implied by the price (fading linearly to terminal growth, everything else fixed): -20.4%
- Peers: EV/EBITDA39.88 – 65.89 (Mid 54.01)3 companies used · median multiple 6.7x · quartiles 4.8x – 8.4xACI, KR, NGVC
- Peers: P/E48.67 – 86.89 (Mid 61.38)4 companies used · median multiple 16.2x · quartiles 12.8x – 22.9xKR, NGVC, SFM, WMK
- Dividend discount (DDM)unavailable · input data missing
Classification (SIC) comparables group by industry code, not by economic activity; the direct group is an editorial selection by activity. Members' multiples are on their own trailing twelve months, at their own latest close.
Assumptions (illustrative, editorial)
- Risk-free rate
- 4.3%
- Equity risk premium
- 5.0%
- Beta (default)
- 1.00
- Cost of equity
- 9.3%
- Terminal growth
- 2.5%
Factor scorecard
Attractive profile · Score 79/100
| Factor | Value | Score | Weight used |
|---|---|---|---|
| ROIC · Quality | 10.4% | 71 (vs peers) | 11% |
| Net margin · Quality | 2.2% | 78 (vs peers) | 7% |
| FCF conversion · Quality | 105.0% | 100 (on a fixed band) | 7% |
| Revenue CAGR 3Y · Growth | 3.6% | 30 (on a fixed band) | 9% |
| EPS CAGR 3Y · Growth | unavailable | unavailable | — |
| Net debt / EBITDA · Balance sheet | -0.7x | 100 (vs peers) | 11% |
| Interest coverage · Balance sheet | 19.0x | 100 (on a fixed band) | 7% |
| Current ratio · Balance sheet | 1.1x | 28 (on a fixed band) | 5% |
| P/E (TTM) · Valuation | 11.3x | 85 (on a fixed band) | 11% |
| EV/EBITDA · Valuation | 5.2x | 89 (on a fixed band) | 11% |
| FCF yield · Valuation | 9.3% | 100 (on a fixed band) | 9% |
| Shareholder yield (distributions) · Returns | 3.6% | 52 (on a fixed band) | 7% |
| Payout ratio (FCF) · Returns | 24.2% | 100 (on a fixed band) | 5% |
Factors without a value were dropped; the remaining weights were renormalised.
Score groups
- Balance sheet86/100 · 3/3 factors with a value
- Growth· partial30/100 · 1/2 factors with a value
- Quality81/100 · 3/3 factors with a value
- Returns71/100 · 2/2 factors with a value
- Valuation91/100 · 3/3 factors with a value
A «partial» group is computed from under half of its weight or from one factor: it is not a full assessment of the group.
Memo
Village Super Market, Inc. (VLGEA). Latest full fiscal year: 2026; data up to 2026-07-25.
Figures computed from the financial statements: revenue 2.4 bn USD in 2026; YoY growth 3.7%; net margin 2.2%; ROE 10.3%; net debt/EBITDA -0.7x.
The estimated value range is 48.67–86.89 USD per share (median of 3 methods, agreement: high); assumptions are illustrative. Against the central value of 61.38 USD, the price of 42.77 USD leaves a potential of 43.5% (value / price − 1) and a margin of safety of 30.3% (1 − price / value). The range is the median of the methods' low, central and high values, not a probability interval.
olivLaw score 79/100, methodological classification: attractive profile (score, margin of safety and method agreement together; not a judgement of the right price). Groups assessed only in part: growth. Not investment advice.
Text generated deterministically from the figures shown; no language model. Not investment advice.
What supports the thesis
- ROIC: 10.4%
- Net margin: 2.2%
- FCF conversion: 105.0%
- Net debt / EBITDA: -0.7x
- Interest coverage: 19.0x
- P/E (TTM): 11.3x
- EV/EBITDA: 5.2x
- FCF yield: 9.3%
- Payout ratio (FCF): 24.2%
- The price is below the estimated value range
What contradicts it
- Revenue CAGR 3Y: 3.6%
- Current ratio: 1.1x
Not assessed (insufficient data or a ratio without meaning): EPS CAGR 3Y.
Versus the vertical median
Retail-Grocery Stores (SIC 5411) · same industry (4-digit SIC) · compared with 10 companies
Multiples and returns vs the median
Price rebased to 100 (monthly, 5 years)
Companies in the vertical
| Market cap | P/E | ROE | Net margin | Revenue YoY | 1A / 3A | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KRKroger Co | 39.4 bn | 36.4 | 14.3% | 0.7% | +0.4% | +5% / +47% |
| ACIAlbertsons Companies, Inc. | 6.2 bn | — | -2.3% | -0.1% | +3.5% | −26% / −40% |
| SFMSprouts Farmers Market, Inc. | 4.6 bn | 9.5 | 33.5% | 5.4% | +14.1% | −37% / +18% |
| WMKWeis Markets, Inc | 1.8 bn | 18.5 | 7.4% | 2.0% | +3.5% | +17% / +14% |
| GOGrocery Outlet Holding Corp. | 1.3 bn | — | -38.1% | -8.0% | unavailable | −5% / −53% |
| NGVCNatural Grocers by Vitamin Cottage, Inc. | 661.2 m | 13.9 | 21.6% | 3.5% | +7.2% | −11% / +128% |
| VLGEAVillage Super Market, Inc. | 179.8 m | 3.4 | 10.3% | 2.2% | +3.7% | +36% / +75% |
| HOSTHost Digital Inc. | 92.5 m | — | -207.8% | -13.3% | +12.7% | −86% / unavailable |
| MSSMaison Solutions Inc. | 17.7 m | — | — | — | +4.8% | −97% / −100% |
| TBBBBbb Foods Inc | — | — | -69.6% | -3.6% | +36.1% | +107% / unavailable |
| IMKTAIngles Markets, Incorporated | — | — | 6.3% | 1.9% | −5.4% | +22% / +5% |
1- and 3-year price returns: for VLGEA from daily closes (the same as the performance table), for the other companies from month-end closes.
olivLaw engine forecast
The world engine ran after the company's latest material disclosure. Probabilities are of TOUCHING a level within the horizon (not closing there) and sit next to the random walk (p_rw), the no-information benchmark.
The engine has no published run for this company yet.
Valuation scenarios (editable assumptions)
Illustrative scenarios
Illustrative: not forecasts and without probabilities. Each case is one coherent set of assumptions, computed on today's figures.
Estimated price (USD)
| Estimated price | Bear | Base | Bull |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 years | 25.04 Total return -41% · Per year -41% | 44.29 Total return 4% · Per year 4% | 66.74 Total return 56% · Per year 56% |
| 3 years | 23.84 Total return -44% · Per year -18% | 47.49 Total return 11% · Per year 4% | 78.64 Total return 84% · Per year 23% |
| 5 years | 22.70 Total return -47% · Per year -12% | 50.92 Total return 19% · Per year 4% | 92.66 Total return 117% · Per year 17% |
- Exit P/E± 11.87
- Net margin± 8.31
- Annual revenue growth± 6.88
- Annual dilution± 0.70
AI analysis
AI-generatedAI-generated analysis (Claude) from cited public sources; it may contain errors. Not investment advice. As of 27 Oct 2026 · Model: claude-haiku-5-5.
In brief
Village Super Market operates a chain of supermarkets in New Jersey, New York, Maryland and Pennsylvania under the ShopRite and Fairway banners, and is the second largest member of the Wakefern cooperative. In fiscal 2026 sales reached 2405.707 million USD, with same store sales growth but a lower gross margin amid intense grocery competition.
SWOT
Strengths
- Membership in Wakefern provides scale economies in purchasing, distribution and technology that help the company compete with larger chains 1.
- The ShopRite and Fairway banners have a solid position in the areas where they operate, and large modern stores support the product offer 1.
- Growth in same store sales and digital sales shows that the customer base responds well to the company's offers 1.
Weaknesses
- Geographic concentration makes the business dependent on economic conditions and weather events in a narrow region 1.
- Dependence on Wakefern for nearly all merchandise and many services creates vulnerability, especially amid the ongoing litigation 1.
- Thin margins and the lower gross margin in fiscal 2026 limit the company's ability to absorb cost shocks 1.
Opportunities
- Expanding digital commerce and delivery services could attract new customers and increase purchase frequency 1.
- Replacing older stores with larger modern units could improve long-term sales if the projects prove profitable 1.
- Loyalty programs could be expanded to strengthen customer relationships and the effectiveness of marketing campaigns 1.
Threats
- Intense competition from chains, discount stores and online platforms could reduce traffic and force price concessions 1.
- Inflation, labor costs and organized retail theft could erode the company's margins 1.
- Extreme weather and climate-related risks in the operating region could interrupt store operations and the supply chain 1.
Risks
- Dependence on Wakefern and ongoing litigationhigh
The company buys nearly all merchandise from Wakefern, and a dispute with this partner could materially affect its competitive position and financial results 1.
- Geographic concentrationhigh
Operations are concentrated in New Jersey, New York, Pennsylvania and Maryland, so a local economic downturn or major weather event could have a disproportionate impact 1.
- Labor costs and pensionsmedium
Most employees are covered by collective bargaining agreements and some multi-employer pension plans are underfunded, which could increase contributions and withdrawal liability 1.
- Competitive pressuremedium
Competitors with greater resources and rapid digital innovation could reduce store traffic and force the company into additional promotions or investment 1.
- Shrink and inventory losseslow
Organized retail theft and inventory losses could raise security costs and may not be reduced effectively, affecting margins 1.
Investment thesis
What would need to be true (bull case)
- Growth in same store sales and digital sales points to sustained demand in existing stores, and remodel investments could add further growth if the trend continues 1.
- Membership in Wakefern gives a scale advantage that is hard for a small operator to match, which could protect the company's position over time 1.
- If cost pressures ease, the company could recover part of the margin lost in fiscal 2026 1.
What would break the thesis
- The lower gross margin and higher operating expenses show profitability under pressure, and net income fell compared with the prior year 1.
- Dependence on Wakefern and the ongoing litigation could lead to costs or lost benefits if the relationship deteriorates 1.
- Intense competition and digital innovation could reduce store traffic and force price cuts that erode margins 1.
What to watch
- Trend in gross margin and operating expenses as a percentage of salesQ1 2027
- Same store sales and digital sales growth in newly opened stores2027
Products, market & competition
AI-generatedAI-generated analysis (Claude) from cited public sources; it may contain errors. Not investment advice. As of 27 Oct 2026 · Model: claude-haiku-5-5.
The business
The company operates 34 supermarkets under the ShopRite and Fairway banners and three Gourmet Garage specialty markets in New York City 1. As the second largest member of Wakefern Food Corporation, Village benefits from scale economies in purchasing, distribution, technology and marketing 1. It also offers online ordering for pickup or home delivery and a centralized commissary for perishable products.
Stores average 58,000 square feet, allowing a wide assortment of national, local and own-brand products, including liquor and in-store pharmacies 1. The expansion program includes remodels and larger replacement stores, such as the East Orange, NJ store opened in May 2026 1.
Profitability is thin, as is typical for the industry: in fiscal 2026 operating margin was 2.68% of sales 1. The company relies almost entirely on Wakefern for merchandise and support services, so that relationship is central to its business 1.
Segments
ShopRite and Fairway supermarkets
Most of the 34 stores operate under the ShopRite and Fairway banners, concentrated in New Jersey, New York, Maryland and Pennsylvania 1. Fairway emphasizes fresh, natural and gourmet products, while ShopRite focuses on competitive prices and a broad assortment 1.
Market context
Grocery retail in the New York-New Jersey metropolitan area is highly competitive and characterized by narrow margins, with rivals including supermarket chains, warehouse clubs, supercenters, pharmacies, discount stores and online platforms 1. The company operates almost exclusively in this region, making it sensitive to local economic conditions 1.
Competition is based on price, assortment, convenience and digital services, and the emergence of AI-powered shopping tools could further change how customers choose where to buy 1. Inflationary pressures and labor costs remain important factors for sector margins 1.
Trends
- Growth of digital commercetailwind
Digital sales grew and contributed to same store sales growth, and the company is investing in apps and delivery, which could support traffic if these channels stay competitive 12.
- Pressure on marginsheadwind
Gross margin declined in fiscal 2026 due to lower patronage dividends from Wakefern and higher promotional spending, while operating costs rose 1.
- Inflation and operating costsheadwind
Higher wages, utilities, insurance and shrink-control costs could reduce customer purchasing power and profitability, especially if they cannot be passed on through prices 1.
- Remodels and larger storesmixed
The replacement of stores with larger formats, such as Watchung and East Orange, could drive growth if new locations attract customers, although cannibalization effects may also occur 1.
Competitive position
Village competes with national, regional and local supermarket chains, warehouse clubs, supercenters, discount stores, pharmacies, online platforms and meal delivery services 1. Many of these competitors have greater financial resources and lower acquisition costs 1.
The company's advantage comes from its Wakefern membership, which provides purchasing power, technology and marketing support, along with the ShopRite Price Plus and Fairway Insider loyalty programs 1. It nonetheless remains exposed to aggressive competition and non-traditional entrants 1.
- Wakefern Food Corporation
Retailer-owned cooperative of which Village is a member and from which it buys nearly all merchandise; also a key supplier and a party to current litigation 1.
- National and regional supermarket chains
Supermarket chains that compete directly in the same markets, explicitly named in the competitive risk disclosure 1.
- Warehouse clubs and supercenters
Retail formats often offering lower prices that attract shoppers from the same catchment areas 1.
- Online retailers and delivery services
E-commerce platforms and meal delivery services competing on convenience and digital offerings 1.
Links, dependencies and risks
Who the company is tied to, from its own SEC filings (customers, suppliers, production, partners, competitors, countries, regulation), from the 5 %+ holders' statements (13D/13G) and from what other companies say about it. Click a node for its evidence; on a listed company the graph moves to it.
Loading the links…
News & filings
In the press
- Sabah’s water village fires fuel calls for safer housingThe Straits Times — Asia · 01 Nov 2026 · EN
- Russia is fighting for a border village near Kharkiv that leads it nowhere. What it is after is fewer Ukrainian troops in DonbasEuromaidan Press (UA, EN) · 01 Nov 2026 · EN
- Inside a Croatian village shop that has survived 30 years of changeCroatia Week (HR, EN) · 01 Nov 2026 · EN
- Spanish village gathers for memorial Mass for train crash victimsCNA (Channel NewsAsia) · 31 Oct 2026 · EN
- A Year After Floodwaters Swept Away an Alaskan Native Village, Residents Remain in LimboInside Climate News · 31 Oct 2026 · EN
- It was the only transport serving a village where more than 1,600 people still live: Russian forces strike a social bus with a drone in Bilenke, killing a woman and injuring other passengersEuromaidan Press (UA, EN) · 30 Oct 2026 · EN
- Post-disaster resettlement efforts continue in pastoral villageCGTN — World · 27 Oct 2026 · EN
- China’s rural revival: How a cliffside village defies isolationCGTN — World · 25 Oct 2026 · EN
- Village theatre to preform united kingdom first play of cult novelSurge — GDELT DOC · 24 Oct 2026 · RO
- Aging Japanese village turns to Peru in search of new residentsThe Japan Times · 24 Oct 2026 · EN
- Dieppe Bay Eagles - Village Superstars Rezumat: Fotbal Scoruri & Rezumate - EurosportSurge — Google News · 23 Oct 2026 · RO
- Israeli roadblocks disrupt schools and medical care in West Bank villageAl Jazeera English · 23 Oct 2026 · EN
- Excavation reveals history of Portuguese village shelled after sheltering Spanish refugeesPhys.org · 23 Oct 2026 · EN
- Bicester Village Operator on China Expansion PlansBloomberg Markets · 23 Oct 2026 · EN
- Russian strike on village in Kharkiv Oblast kills one and injures four, including two childrenUkrainska Pravda (UA, EN) · 22 Oct 2026 · EN
- This Norwegian village is one of the fastest-warming places on Earth. How can its people save it?The Guardian — Environment · 21 Oct 2026 · EN
- Russia’s invasion left thousands of Ukrainian children stranded in Russia. For one 12-year-old girl, the only way out of her occupied village led away from her mother.Meduza English (independent RU/exile) · 19 Oct 2026 · EN
- US officials visit Palestinian village after settler attacks on diplomatsCNA (Channel NewsAsia) · 18 Oct 2026 · EN
- Is sisterhood the secret to a long life? The Sardinian village that could hold key to women’s longevityThe Guardian World · 18 Oct 2026 · EN
- Human rights ombudswoman assists in evacuating three women from frontline villageTASS (RU, EN) · 16 Oct 2026 · EN
SEC filings
- Proxy statement26 Oct 2026
- Annual report08 Oct 2026
- Current report11 Sept 2026Other events · Financial statements and exhibits
- Current report12 Jun 2026Other events · Financial statements and exhibits
- Quarterly report03 Jun 2026
- Current report25 Mar 2026Other events
- Current report13 Mar 2026Other events · Financial statements and exhibits
- Quarterly report04 Mar 2026
- Current report29 Dec 2025Material agreement · Creation of a direct financial obligation · Financial statements and exhibits
- Current report15 Dec 2025Shareholder vote · Other events · Financial statements and exhibits
Sources
- [1] Form 10-K, fiscal year ended 2026-07-25 · SEC / Village Super Market, Inc. · 08 Oct 2026
- [2] Form 8-K, results release (exhibit 99.1) · SEC / Village Super Market, Inc. · 10 Oct 2023
Figures computed by olivLaw from SEC filings and closing prices; the qualitative analysis is AI-generated from cited sources. Not investment advice.