olivLaw · US equity research
Vertiv Holdings Co VRT
Electronic Components, NEC · SIC 3679 · Vertical: Electronic Components, NEC (SIC 3679)
Vertiv Holdings Co is a global provider of critical digital infrastructure for data centers, communication networks and commercial and industrial settings. Net sales in fiscal 2025 were 10229.9 million USD, up 27.7% from 2024. In the second quarter of 2026 sales reached 3274 million USD, 24% above the prior year, and the company raised its 2026 guidance.
The AI analysis may be outdated: new filings came after its sources (see the «AI analysis» section).
At the close of 04 Nov 2026, Vertiv Holdings Co (VRT) stock was 205.55 USD (−12.89% on the day), with market capitalisation 79.1 bn USD, P/E 38.4 on diluted EPS of 5.35 USD over the last 12 months, dividend yield 0.12%, beta 2.44, 52-week range 149.83–376.23 USD. Latest reported quarter (Q3 2026): revenue of 4.3 bn USD (+61.2% YoY), net income of 764.5 m USD (+91.8% YoY), diluted EPS 1.95 USD.
Data as of · AI analysis dated · Source: SEC filings and closing prices, computed by olivLaw.
Price history
Loading chart…
Technical reading
- RSI (14)
- 41.6
- weak (30–45)
- Bollinger (20, 2)
- 185.72 – 255.71
- in the lower half of the band · %B 0.28 · band width 31.7%
- SMA 50 / 200
- 240.47 / 271.24
- downtrend (price < SMA50 < SMA200)
- MACD (12, 26, 9)
- -5.19 / -7.41
- MACD above signal
Indicators describe past prices; on their own they do not predict direction. On our history the RSI ≤ 40 filter added no return (see the signals methodology).
Performance
| Company | S&P 500 | vs S&P 500 | Vertical median | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 month | −19.0% | −1.1% | −17.9 pp | — |
| 3 months | −26.0% | −0.5% | −25.6 pp | — |
| 6 months | −42.7% | +4.4% | −47.1 pp | — |
| Year to date | +26.9% | +12.3% | +14.6 pp | — |
| 1 year | +13.7% | +13.5% | +0.1 pp | +10.0% |
| 3 years | +408.3% | +76.4% | +331.9 pp | +31.5% |
| 5 years | +643.9% | +63.7% | +580.3 pp | — |
Price returns, dividends excluded.
Quarterly results
Latest quarter: Q3 2026 · 30 Sept 2026
Quarterly margins
Quarterly statements · USD
| Fiscal year | Q4 '24 | Q1 '25 | Q2 '25 | Q3 '25 | Q4 '25 | Q1 '26 | Q2 '26 | Q3 '26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 2.3 bn | 2.0 bn | 2.6 bn | 2.7 bn | 2.9 bn | 2.6 bn | 3.3 bn | 4.3 bn |
| Cost of revenue | 1.5 bn | 1.3 bn | 1.7 bn | 1.7 bn | 1.8 bn | 1.6 bn | 2.0 bn | 2.7 bn |
| SG&A | 361.6 m | 346.3 m | 395.6 m | 414.3 m | 461.6 m | 456.7 m | 494.4 m | 556.9 m |
| Operating income | 457.2 m | 290.7 m | 442.4 m | 516.7 m | 579.9 m | 440.1 m | 637.9 m | 983.8 m |
| Depreciation & amortisation | 71.0 m | 71.6 m | 73.3 m | 75.4 m | 88.3 m | 107.7 m | 115.8 m | 107.9 m |
| Interest expense | 30.7 m | 25.3 m | 21.3 m | 22.8 m | 16.7 m | -4.4 m | 17.4 m | 6.4 m |
| Pre-tax income | 245.2 m | 265.4 m | 421.1 m | 492.2 m | 563.2 m | 438.3 m | 620.0 m | 994.8 m |
| Income tax | 98.2 m | 100.9 m | 96.9 m | 93.7 m | 117.6 m | 48.2 m | 122.2 m | 230.3 m |
| Net income | 147.0 m | 164.5 m | 324.2 m | 398.5 m | 445.6 m | 390.1 m | 497.8 m | 764.5 m |
| Diluted EPS | 0.38 ≈ | 0.42 | 0.83 | 1.02 | 1.14 ≈ | 0.99 | 1.27 | 1.95 |
| Operating cash flow | 425.2 m | 303.3 m | 322.9 m ≈ | 482.7 m ≈ | 1.0 bn | 766.8 m | 1.1 bn ≈ | 794.0 m ≈ |
| Capex | 60.7 m | 36.5 m | 45.0 m | 45.2 m | 93.3 m | 112.6 m | 173.3 m ≈ | 139.1 m ≈ |
| Dividends paid | 14.1 m | 14.2 m | 14.2 m ≈ | 14.2 m ≈ | 24.0 m | 23.9 m | 23.9 m ≈ | 24.0 m ≈ |
| Share repurchases | 0 | 0 | 0 ≈ | 0 ≈ | 0 | — | — | — |
≈ derived quarter (cumulative difference / share-days average)
E/P over time
E/P = trailing-12-month diluted EPS / price at quarter end. E/P is the inverse of P/E and stays defined when earnings are negative.
Today's P/E sits at the 0 percentile of its own 19-quarter history (min 41.0, median 61.8, max 1,545.2; quarters with earnings only).
Fiscal years
| Fiscal year | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 0 | 0 | 4.4 bn | 5.0 bn | 5.7 bn | 6.9 bn | 8.0 bn | 10.2 bn |
| Revenue YoY | unavailable | unavailable | unavailable | +14.4% | +13.9% | +20.6% | +16.7% | +27.7% |
| Net income | -314.0 m | -140.8 m | -327.3 m | 119.6 m | 76.6 m | 460.2 m | 495.8 m | 1.3 bn |
| Net income YoY | unavailable | unavailable | unavailable | unavailable | −36.0% | +500.8% | +7.7% | +168.8% |
| Diluted EPS | -2.65 | -1.19 | -1.07 | 0.33 | -0.04 | 1.19 | 1.28 | 3.41 |
| Diluted EPS YoY | unavailable | unavailable | unavailable | unavailable | −112.1% | unavailable | +7.6% | +166.4% |
| net % | unavailable | unavailable | -7.5% | 2.4% | 1.3% | 6.7% | 6.2% | 13.0% |
| Free cash flow | -286.5 m | 9.9 m | 164.5 m | 137.5 m | -252.8 m | 772.6 m | 1.2 bn | 1.9 bn |
Reported results vs expectations
Loading…
Balance sheet & financial health
Fiscal year 2025 · 31 Dec 2025
- Cash
- 1.7 bn USD
- Financial debt
- 2.9 bn USD
- Net debt
- 1.2 bn USD
- Equity
- 3.9 bn USD
- Total assets
- 12.2 bn USD
- Debt / equity
- 0.74x
- Current ratio
- 1.55x
- ROE
- 41.8%
- ROA
- 12.5%
- FCF margin
- 18.5%
Financial statements (source on every figure)
Revenue and net income (USD)
Margins
Income statement · USD
| Line | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | Source (latest year) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 4.4 bn | 5.0 bn | 5.7 bn | 6.9 bn | 8.0 bn | 10.2 bn | SEC (XBRL)· 13 Feb 2026verified |
| Cost of revenue | 2.9 bn | 3.5 bn | 4.1 bn | 4.5 bn | 5.1 bn | 6.5 bn | SEC (XBRL)· 13 Feb 2026verified |
| Gross profit | 1.5 bn ≈ | 1.5 bn ≈ | 1.6 bn ≈ | 2.4 bn ≈ | 2.9 bn ≈ | 3.7 bn ≈ | SEC (XBRL)· 13 Feb 2026derived |
| Research & development | 228.6 m | 266.4 m | 282.0 m | 303.5 m | 367.6 m | 441.7 m | SEC (XBRL)· 13 Feb 2026verified |
| SG&A | 1.0 bn | 1.1 bn | 1.2 bn | 1.3 bn | 1.4 bn | 1.6 bn | SEC (XBRL)· 13 Feb 2026verified |
| Operating income | 213.5 m | 259.9 m | 223.4 m | 872.2 m | 1.4 bn | 1.8 bn | SEC (XBRL)· 13 Feb 2026verified |
| Depreciation & amortisation | 203.1 m | 227.0 m | 302.4 m | 271.0 m | 277.0 m | 308.6 m | SEC (XBRL)· 13 Feb 2026verified |
| EBITDA | 416.6 m ≈ | 486.9 m ≈ | 525.8 m ≈ | 1.1 bn ≈ | 1.6 bn ≈ | 2.1 bn ≈ | SEC (XBRL)· 13 Feb 2026derived |
| Interest expense | 150.4 m | 90.6 m | 147.3 m | 180.1 m | 150.4 m | 86.1 m | SEC (XBRL)· 13 Feb 2026verified |
| Pre-tax income | -254.6 m | 166.2 m | 167.0 m | 533.7 m | 765.4 m | 1.7 bn | SEC (XBRL)· 13 Feb 2026verified |
| Income tax | 72.7 m | 46.6 m | 90.4 m | 73.5 m | 269.6 m | 409.1 m | SEC (XBRL)· 13 Feb 2026verified |
| Net income | -327.3 m | 119.6 m | 76.6 m | 460.2 m | 495.8 m | 1.3 bn | SEC (XBRL)· 13 Feb 2026verified |
| Diluted EPS | -1.07 | 0.33 | -0.04 | 1.19 | 1.28 | 3.41 | SEC (XBRL)· 13 Feb 2026verified |
| Weighted average diluted shares | 307.1 m | 360.1 m | 378.2 m | 386.2 m | 386.3 m | 390.7 m | SEC (XBRL)· 13 Feb 2026verified |
≈ computed by olivLaw from the reported lines of the same year: Revenue − Cost of revenue; Operating income + Depreciation & amortisation.
Balance sheet · USD
| Line | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | Source (latest year) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash | 534.6 m | 439.1 m | 260.6 m | 780.4 m | 1.2 bn | 1.7 bn | SEC (XBRL)· 13 Feb 2026verified |
| Receivables | 1.4 bn | 1.5 bn | 1.9 bn | 2.1 bn | 2.4 bn | 3.1 bn | SEC (XBRL)· 13 Feb 2026verified |
| Inventories | 446.6 m | 616.3 m | 822.0 m | 884.3 m | 1.2 bn | 1.5 bn | SEC (XBRL)· 13 Feb 2026verified |
| Current assets | 2.5 bn | 2.7 bn | 3.2 bn | 4.0 bn | 5.1 bn | 6.8 bn | SEC (XBRL)· 13 Feb 2026verified |
| Property, plant & equipment, net | 427.6 m | 489.3 m | 489.4 m | 560.1 m | 625.1 m | 921.8 m | SEC (XBRL)· 13 Feb 2026verified |
| Goodwill | 607.2 m | 1.3 bn | 1.3 bn | 1.3 bn | 1.3 bn | 2.0 bn | SEC (XBRL)· 13 Feb 2026verified |
| Intangibles (excl. goodwill) | 1.3 bn | 2.1 bn | 1.8 bn | 1.7 bn | 1.5 bn | 1.9 bn | SEC (XBRL)· 13 Feb 2026verified |
| Total assets | 5.1 bn | 6.9 bn | 7.1 bn | 8.0 bn | 9.1 bn | 12.2 bn | SEC (XBRL)· 13 Feb 2026verified |
| Accounts payable | 730.5 m | 858.5 m | 984.0 m | 986.4 m | 1.3 bn | 1.8 bn | SEC (XBRL)· 13 Feb 2026verified |
| Short-term debt | 22.0 m | 21.8 m | 21.8 m | 21.8 m | 21.0 m | 20.9 m | SEC (XBRL)· 13 Feb 2026verified |
| Long-term debt | 2.1 bn | 3.0 bn | 3.2 bn | 2.9 bn | 2.9 bn | 2.9 bn | SEC (XBRL)· 13 Feb 2026verified |
| Current liabilities | 1.7 bn | 1.9 bn | 1.9 bn | 2.3 bn | 3.1 bn | 4.4 bn | SEC (XBRL)· 13 Feb 2026verified |
| Total liabilities | 4.6 bn | 5.5 bn | 5.7 bn | 6.0 bn | 6.7 bn | 8.3 bn | SEC (XBRL)· 13 Feb 2026verified |
| Equity | 512.1 m † | 1.4 bn † | 1.4 bn † | 2.0 bn † | 2.4 bn † | 3.9 bn † | SEC (XBRL)· 13 Feb 2026verified |
† equity attributable to the parent's shareholders: in these years the issuer no longer reports the total including non-controlling interests.
Cash flow · USD
| Line | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | Source (latest year) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating cash flow | 208.9 m | 210.9 m | -152.8 m | 900.5 m | 1.3 bn | 2.1 bn | SEC (XBRL)· 13 Feb 2026verified |
| Capex | 44.4 m | 73.4 m | 100.0 m | 127.9 m | 167.0 m | 220.0 m | SEC (XBRL)· 13 Feb 2026verified |
| Free cash flow | 164.5 m ≈ | 137.5 m ≈ | -252.8 m ≈ | 772.6 m ≈ | 1.2 bn ≈ | 1.9 bn ≈ | SEC (XBRL)· 13 Feb 2026derived |
| Investing cash flow | -45.7 m | -1.2 bn | -112.1 m | -139.1 m | -201.7 m | -1.5 bn | SEC (XBRL)· 13 Feb 2026verified |
| Financing cash flow | 140.7 m | 914.9 m | 100.2 m | -247.5 m | -652.1 m | -72.3 m | SEC (XBRL)· 13 Feb 2026verified |
| Dividends paid | 3.3 m | 3.8 m | 3.8 m | 9.5 m | 42.2 m | 66.6 m | SEC (XBRL)· 13 Feb 2026verified |
| Share repurchases | — | — | 0 | 0 | 599.9 m | 0 | SEC (XBRL)· 13 Feb 2026verified |
≈ computed by olivLaw from the reported lines of the same year: Operating cash flow − Capex.
Computed indicators
Growth
Profitability
Returns
Balance sheet
Liquidity
Cash
Efficiency
Market and valuation
4 indicators that do not apply to the sector.
Valuation
olivLaw classification
Score: 63 / 100
A scoring methodology on indicators and valuation, not investment advice.
Closing price
04 Nov 2026Source: olivLaw, closing series
Market cap: 79.1 bn USD
Key indicators
Coverage and freshness
Score by group
- Valuation53
- Balance sheet67
- Quality52
- Growth88
- Returns35
Estimated value range
The combined range = the median of the valid methods' low, central and high values; it is not a probability interval and does not cover every result. Envelope of all methods: 39.55 – 215.16 USD.
Valuation assumptions are editorial choices, not measured; beta is not measured.
Method ranges (USD per share)
— — Mid · ▏ Price
Valuation methods
- DCF (discounted cash flow)140.11 – 215.16 (Mid 169.21)WACC 9.1% · starting FCFF 3.2 bn USD · terminal value share of EV 74%The WACC × g sensitivity gives the method's bounds; these are not probabilities.Reverse DCF: starting growth implied by the price (fading linearly to terminal growth, everything else fixed): 24.5%
- Peers: EV/Sales39.55 – 127.60 (Mid 41.97)5 companies used · median multiple 1.2x · quartiles 1.1x – 3.7xAEIS, MVIS, NSYS, OST, VREX
- Peers: EV/EBITDAunavailable · not enough peers
Classification (SIC) comparables group by industry code, not by economic activity; the direct group is an editorial selection by activity. Members' multiples are on their own trailing twelve months, at their own latest close.
Assumptions (illustrative, editorial)
- Risk-free rate
- 4.3%
- Equity risk premium
- 5.0%
- Beta (default)
- 1.00
- Cost of equity
- 9.3%
- Terminal growth
- 2.5%
Factor scorecard
Neutral profile · Score 63/100
| Factor | Value | Score | Weight used |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gross margin · Quality | 38.1% | 0 (on a fixed band) | 11% |
| EBIT margin · Quality | 20.1% | 73 (vs peers) | 9% |
| FCF margin · Quality | 24.0% | 96 (on a fixed band) | 9% |
| Revenue CAGR 3Y · Growth | 21.6% | 86 (on a fixed band) | 17% |
| Revenue growth (YoY) · Growth | 27.7% | 92 (vs peers) | 9% |
| Net debt / EBITDA · Balance sheet | -0.2x | 100 (on a fixed band) | 6% |
| Current ratio · Balance sheet | 1.4x | 35 (on a fixed band) | 6% |
| EV/Sales · Valuation | 6.0x | 33 (vs peers) | 17% |
| FCF yield · Valuation | 4.0% | 80 (on a fixed band) | 13% |
| Shareholder yield (distributions) · Returns | 0.1% | 35 (on a fixed band) | 4% |
Score groups
- Balance sheet67/100 · 2/2 factors with a value
- Growth88/100 · 2/2 factors with a value
- Quality52/100 · 3/3 factors with a value
- Returns35/100 · 1/1 factors with a value
- Valuation53/100 · 2/2 factors with a value
Memo
Vertiv Holdings Co (VRT). Latest full fiscal year: 2025; data up to 2026-09-30.
Figures computed from the financial statements: revenue 10.2 bn USD in 2025; YoY growth 27.7%; net margin 16.0%; ROE 46.6%; net debt/EBITDA -0.2x.
The estimated value range is 89.83–171.38 USD per share (median of 2 methods, agreement: low); assumptions are illustrative. Against the central value of 105.59 USD, the price of 205.55 USD leaves a potential of -48.6% (value / price − 1) and a margin of safety of -94.7% (1 − price / value). The range is the median of the methods' low, central and high values, not a probability interval.
olivLaw score 63/100, methodological classification: neutral profile (score, margin of safety and method agreement together; not a judgement of the right price). Not investment advice.
Text generated deterministically from the figures shown; no language model. Not investment advice.
What supports the thesis
- EBIT margin: 20.1%
- FCF margin: 24.0%
- Revenue CAGR 3Y: 21.6%
- Revenue growth (YoY): 27.7%
- Net debt / EBITDA: -0.2x
- FCF yield: 4.0%
What contradicts it
- Gross margin: 38.1%
- The price is above the estimated value range
- The valuation methods diverge
Versus the vertical median
Electronic Components, NEC (SIC 3679) · same industry (4-digit SIC) · compared with 12 companies
The size band was not applied: too few companies would have remained; the vertical includes much smaller or larger companies.
Multiples and returns vs the median
Price rebased to 100 (monthly, 5 years)
Companies in the vertical
| Market cap | P/E | ROE | Net margin | Revenue YoY | 1A / 3A | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VRTVertiv Holdings Co | 79.1 bn | 38.4 | 46.6% | 16.0% | +27.7% | +14% / +408% |
| AEISAdvanced Energy Industries, Inc. | 8.6 bn | 30.4 | 19.9% | 12.7% | +21.4% | +0% / +123% |
| PIImpinj, Inc. | 5.6 bn | — | -3.8% | -2.5% | −1.4% | +5% / +116% |
| VICRVicor Corporation | 1.9 bn | 41.7 | 23.5% | 32.2% | +26.1% | +78% / +335% |
| VREXVarex Imaging Corp | 779.3 m | 35.4 | 4.6% | 2.6% | +4.1% | +60% / −2% |
| MPTIM-tron Industries, Inc. | 277.8 m | 23.5 | 12.4% | 16.3% | +11.0% | +24% / +85% |
| ESPEspey Mfg. & Electronics Corp. | 152.7 m | 12.9 | 20.1% | 24.2% | +4.9% | +29% / +197% |
| LGLLgl Group Inc | 84.6 m | — | -0.6% | -5.0% | −2.9% | +15% / +38% |
| MVISMicroVision, Inc. | 42.2 m | — | -197.8% | -2,230.6% | −74.3% | −91% / −97% |
| NSYSNortech Systems Incorporated | 31.2 m | 29.4 | 3.0% | 0.6% | +723.6% | +59% / +26% |
| OSTOstin Technology Group Co., Ltd. | 23.7 m | — | -169.1% | -26.0% | +22.2% | −97% / −99% |
| NEONNeonode Inc. | 10.5 m | 1.3 | 48.6% | 397.8% | −33.7% | −72% / −52% |
| LPLLG Display Co., Ltd. | — | — | -37.2% | -9.6% | +24.8% | −39% / −45% |
1- and 3-year price returns: for VRT from daily closes (the same as the performance table), for the other companies from month-end closes.
olivLaw engine forecast
The world engine ran after the company's latest material disclosure. Probabilities are of TOUCHING a level within the horizon (not closing there) and sit next to the random walk (p_rw), the no-information benchmark.
Valuation scenarios (editable assumptions)
Illustrative scenarios
Illustrative: not forecasts and without probabilities. Each case is one coherent set of assumptions, computed on today's figures.
Estimated price (USD)
| Estimated price | Bear | Base | Bull |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 years | 136.86 Total return -33% · Per year -33% | 240.86 Total return 17% · Per year 17% | 361.29 Total return 76% · Per year 76% |
| 3 years | 162.34 Total return -21% · Per year -8% | 318.54 Total return 55% · Per year 16% | 520.25 Total return 153% · Per year 36% |
| 5 years | 192.56 Total return -6% · Per year -1% | 421.26 Total return 105% · Per year 15% | 749.17 Total return 264% · Per year 30% |
- Exit P/E± 79.63
- Net margin± 55.74
- Annual revenue growth± 41.57
- Annual dilution± 4.68
AI analysis
AI-generatedAI-generated analysis (Claude) from cited public sources; it may contain errors. Not investment advice. As of 27 Oct 2026 · Model: claude-haiku-5-5.
Possibly outdated: the newest document it read is from 29 Jul 2026; since then the company filed 10-Q (28 Oct 2026), 8-K (28 Oct 2026 · results).
In brief
Vertiv Holdings Co is a global provider of critical digital infrastructure for data centers, communication networks and commercial and industrial settings. Net sales in fiscal 2025 were 10229.9 million USD, up 27.7% from 2024 1. In the second quarter of 2026 sales reached 3274 million USD, 24% above the prior year, and the company raised its 2026 guidance 3.
SWOT
Strengths
- A complete critical digital infrastructure portfolio and the ability to deliver integrated solutions at global scale 1.
- An extensive service network with centers worldwide and a large technical workforce that supports long customer relationships 1.
- Rapidly improving cash generation and balance sheet position in 2026 provide strategic flexibility 3.
Weaknesses
Opportunities
Risks
- Dependence on data center demandhigh
A substantial part of the business depends on continued growth of cloud and AI infrastructure, and a cut in customer spending could reduce demand 1.
- Cancellation or deferral of backlog ordershigh
Customers can reduce, defer or cancel firm orders, so the revenue expected from the backlog may not be fully realized 1.
- Pricing pressure from large customersmedium
Large customers with strong purchasing power can require more favorable terms, which could weigh on margins 1.
- Production costs and supply chainmedium
Shortages of critical parts and logistics issues can add cost and delay deliveries 13.
- Tariffs and geopolitical riskmedium
Tariffs and trade conflicts could raise costs and affect demand and exchange rates 12.
Investment thesis
What would need to be true (bull case)
- Strong sales growth and adjusted margin expansion, together with a large backlog, could sustain performance if AI-related demand stays high 13.
- The raised 2026 guidance and net cash position could give the company room for investment and acquisitions 3.
- A complete portfolio and global services could strengthen the long-term position in digital infrastructure 1.
What would break the thesis
What to watch
- Third quarter 2026 results against guidanceQ3 2026
- Impact of tariffs on margins and pricing2026
- Delivery against annual revenue and adjusted cash flow guidance2026
Products, market & competition
AI-generatedAI-generated analysis (Claude) from cited public sources; it may contain errors. Not investment advice. As of 27 Oct 2026 · Model: claude-haiku-5-5.
Possibly outdated: the newest document it read is from 29 Jul 2026; since then the company filed 10-Q (28 Oct 2026), 8-K (28 Oct 2026 · results).
The business
Vertiv designs, manufactures, installs and services power and cooling equipment, switchgear, racks, UPS systems and software for managing IT equipment 1. The business is organized into three geographic segments: Americas, Asia Pacific and Europe, Middle East & Africa, with 62% of 2025 sales in the Americas 1. Products and services are delivered through a global service network of more than 300 centers and about 5000 field engineers 1.
Market context
Demand comes mainly from data centers, including hyperscale, colocation and neocloud providers, as well as communication networks and commercial and industrial users 1. Rising AI and high-density compute demand supports the market, while the communication network segment is described as growing at a low single-digit rate 1.
Competition splits between niche players such as Delta Electronics, Stulz, Johnson Controls and Socomec, and large global rivals such as Schneider Electric, Eaton, Legrand and Huawei 1. Competition is mainly on reliability, quality, price, service and customer relationships 1.
Trends
- Capacity expansiontailwind
The company has more than doubled its switchgear, busbar and integrated power manufacturing capacity since late 2021, which could support large scale delivery 1.
- AI-driven demandtailwind
Adoption of AI and high-performance computing is increasing demand for power and cooling infrastructure, and Vertiv has widened its thermal portfolio for this purpose 13.
- Tariffs and trade uncertaintyheadwind
U.S. tariffs and foreign retaliation could raise costs and pressure margins, and the company is trying to offset this through regional sourcing and pricing actions 12.
- Supply chain delaysmixed
Temporary supply chain congestion and multi-phase project execution caused minor timing shifts in second quarter 2026 revenue, which could affect near-term execution 3.
Competitive position
Vertiv differentiates through its complete portfolio, reliability reputation, global presence and service network, but large competitors with greater financial and technical resources could pressure prices 1.
Niche competitors can focus resources on one product or segment and win on brand strength and more aggressive pricing in that segment 1.
- Schneider Electric
Large global competitor with a broad product and service portfolio in the same markets 1.
- Eaton CorporationETN
Large global competitor operating directly in the markets where Vertiv is active 1.
- Legrand
Large global competitor named among the principal rivals in the company's filings 1.
- Delta Electronics
Niche competitor with products focused on particular infrastructure segments 1.
Links, dependencies and risks
Who the company is tied to, from its own SEC filings (customers, suppliers, production, partners, competitors, countries, regulation), from the 5 %+ holders' statements (13D/13G) and from what other companies say about it. Click a node for its evidence; on a listed company the graph moves to it.
Loading the links…
News & filings
In the press
No news in our archive over the last 180 days.
SEC filings
- Quarterly report28 Oct 2026
- Current report28 Oct 2026Results of operations · Regulation FD disclosure · Financial statements and exhibits
- Current report27 Oct 2026Acquisition or disposition of assets · Regulation FD disclosure · Financial statements and exhibits
- Current report26 Oct 2026Regulation FD disclosure · Financial statements and exhibits
- Current report24 Sept 2026Regulation FD disclosure · Financial statements and exhibits
- Current report02 Sept 2026Material agreement · Regulation FD disclosure · Financial statements and exhibits
- Current report02 Sept 2026Other events · Financial statements and exhibits
- Quarterly report29 Jul 2026
- Current report29 Jul 2026Results of operations · Regulation FD disclosure · Financial statements and exhibits
- Current report18 Jun 2026Shareholder vote
Sources
- [1] Form 10-K, fiscal year ended 2025-12-31 · SEC / Vertiv Holdings Co · 13 Feb 2026
- [2] Form 10-Q, quarter ended 2026-06-30 · SEC / Vertiv Holdings Co · 29 Jul 2026
- [3] Form 8-K, results release (exhibit 99.1) · SEC / Vertiv Holdings Co · 29 Jul 2026
Figures computed by olivLaw from SEC filings and closing prices; the qualitative analysis is AI-generated from cited sources. Not investment advice.