olivLaw · European equity research
AB Akola group AKO1L.VS
Lithuania · Nasdaq Vilnius · ISIN LT0000128092 · Vertical: Listed companies from Lithuania
AB Akola group is a vertically integrated agri-food group from Lithuania, active in poultry and meat, dairy, extruded pet food and veterinary pharmaceuticals. In fiscal 2025-2026 the group reported revenue of about 1.5 bn EUR and EBITDA of 96 mln EUR, amid low milk prices and margin pressure.
At the close of 05 Nov 2026, AB Akola group (AKO1L.VS) stock was 1.87 EUR (+4.47% on the day), with market capitalisation 267.2 m EUR, P/E 7.2 on diluted EPS of 0.26 EUR over the last 12 months, dividend yield 4.81%, beta 0.17, 52-week range 1.54–1.88 EUR.
Data as of · AI analysis dated · Source: ESEF annual reports and closing prices, computed by olivLaw.
Price history
Loading chart…
Technical reading
- RSI (14)
- 59.4
- strong (55–70)
- Bollinger (20, 2)
- 1.79 – 1.89
- in the upper half of the band · %B 0.78 · band width 5.4%
- SMA 50 / 200
- 1.79 / 1.75
- uptrend (price > SMA50 > SMA200)
- MACD (12, 26, 9)
- 0.02 / 0.02
- MACD below signal
Indicators describe past prices; on their own they do not predict direction. On our history the RSI ≤ 40 filter added no return (see the signals methodology).
Performance
| Company | EURO STOXX 50 | vs EURO STOXX 50 | Vertical median | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 month | +4.5% | +0.4% | +4.1 pp | — |
| 3 months | +3.9% | −3.3% | +7.2 pp | — |
| 6 months | +9.0% | +4.0% | +5.1 pp | — |
| Year to date | +1.6% | +8.1% | −6.5 pp | — |
| 1 year | +3.3% | +10.7% | −7.4 pp | +13.5% |
| 3 years | +54.5% | +50.1% | +4.5 pp | +50.0% |
| 5 years | +99.4% | +43.6% | +55.8 pp | — |
Price returns, dividends excluded.
Quarterly results
ESEF annual reports carry no quarters: the results are annual (below).
E/P over time
E/P = trailing-12-month diluted EPS / price at quarter end. E/P is the inverse of P/E and stays defined when earnings are negative.
Today's P/E sits at the 100 percentile of its own 2-quarter history (min 4.1, median 5.3, max 6.4; quarters with earnings only).
Fiscal years
| Fiscal year | 2025 | 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 1.6 bn | 1.5 bn |
| Revenue YoY | unavailable | −4.4% |
| Net income | 54.3 m | 37.1 m |
| Net income YoY | unavailable | −31.6% |
| Diluted EPS | 0.36 | 0.26 |
| Diluted EPS YoY | unavailable | −27.8% |
| net % | 3.4% | 2.5% |
| Free cash flow | unavailable | unavailable |
Balance sheet & financial health
Fiscal year 2026 · 30 Jun 2026
- Cash
- 43.2 m EUR
- Financial debt
- 327.3 m EUR
- Net debt
- 284.2 m EUR
- Equity
- 391.0 m EUR
- Total assets
- 1.1 bn EUR
- Debt / equity
- 0.84x
- Current ratio
- 1.34x
- ROE
- 9.8%
- ROA
- 3.6%
- FCF margin
- unavailable
Financial statements (source on every figure)
Revenue and net income (EUR)
Margins
Income statement · EUR
| Line | 2025 | 2026 | Source (latest year) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 1.6 bn | 1.5 bn | esef· 15 Oct 2026verified |
| Cost of revenue | 1.4 bn | 1.3 bn | esef· 15 Oct 2026verified |
| Gross profit | 194.1 m | 181.8 m | esef· 15 Oct 2026verified |
| Operating income | 78.9 m | 60.6 m | esef· 15 Oct 2026verified |
| Interest expense | 22.7 m | 19.3 m | esef· 15 Oct 2026verified |
| Pre-tax income | 62.1 m | 46.7 m | esef· 15 Oct 2026verified |
| Income tax | 1.4 m | 4.1 m | esef· 15 Oct 2026verified |
| Net income | 54.3 m | 37.1 m | esef· 15 Oct 2026verified |
| Diluted EPS | 0.36 | 0.26 | esef· 15 Oct 2026verified |
| Dividend per share | 0.03 | 0.09 | esef· 15 Oct 2026verified |
Balance sheet · EUR
| Line | 2025 | 2026 | Source (latest year) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cash | 13.7 m | 43.2 m | esef· 15 Oct 2026verified |
| Receivables | 349.7 m | 340.0 m | esef· 15 Oct 2026verified |
| Inventories | 227.4 m | 249.7 m | esef· 15 Oct 2026verified |
| Current assets | 668.4 m | 714.3 m | esef· 15 Oct 2026verified |
| Property, plant & equipment, net | 241.3 m | 252.6 m | esef· 15 Oct 2026verified |
| Total assets | 1.0 bn | 1.1 bn | esef· 15 Oct 2026verified |
| Short-term debt | 228.6 m | 249.7 m | esef· 15 Oct 2026verified |
| Long-term debt | 88.9 m | 77.7 m | esef· 15 Oct 2026verified |
| Current liabilities | 497.2 m | 534.3 m | esef· 15 Oct 2026verified |
| Equity | 368.2 m | 391.0 m | esef· 15 Oct 2026verified |
| Shares outstanding at year end | 150.8 m | 142.9 m | esef· 15 Oct 2026derived |
Cash flow · EUR
| Line | 2025 | 2026 | Source (latest year) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating cash flow | 46.3 m | 100.4 m | esef· 15 Oct 2026verified |
| Investing cash flow | -70.4 m | -30.9 m | esef· 15 Oct 2026verified |
| Financing cash flow | 21.8 m | -39.9 m | esef· 15 Oct 2026verified |
| Dividends paid | 5.0 m | 15.0 m | esef· 15 Oct 2026verified |
| Share repurchases | 0 | 2.4 m | esef· 15 Oct 2026verified |
Computed indicators
Growth
Profitability
Returns
Balance sheet
Liquidity
Cash
Efficiency
Market and valuation
1 indicators that do not apply to the sector.
Valuation
olivLaw classification
- score weight coverage: 43.8% of at least 60%
A scoring methodology on indicators and valuation, not investment advice.
Closing price
05 Nov 2026Source: olivLaw, closing series
Market cap: 267.2 m EUR
Key indicators
Coverage and freshness
Score by group
44% · Insufficient data
Estimated value range
The combined range = the median of the valid methods' low, central and high values; it is not a probability interval and does not cover every result. Envelope of all methods: 1.22 – 3.20 EUR.
Valuation assumptions are editorial choices, not measured; beta is not measured.
Method ranges (EUR per share)
— — Mid · ▏ Price
Valuation methods
- DCF (discounted cash flow)unavailable · input data missing
- Peers: EV/EBITDAunavailable · input data missing
- Peers: P/E1.89 – 3.20 (Mid 2.19)11 companies used · median multiple 8.4x · quartiles 7.3x – 12.3xAPG1L.VS, GRG1L.VS, INR1L.VS, IVL1L.VS, KNE1L.VS, KNR1L.VS, LGD1L.VS, RSU1L.VS, VBL1L.VS, VLP1L.VS, ZMP1L.VS
- Dividend discount (DDM)1.22 – 1.67 (Mid 1.41)
Assumptions (illustrative, editorial)
- Risk-free rate
- 3.0%
- Equity risk premium
- 5.5%
- Beta (default)
- 1.00
- Cost of equity
- 8.5%
- Terminal growth
- 2.0%
Factor scorecard
Insufficient data
Minimum-evidence gate: score weight coverage: 43.8% of at least 60%
| Factor | Value | Score | Weight used |
|---|---|---|---|
| ROIC · Quality | 8.2% | 40 (vs peers) | 24% |
| Net margin · Quality | 2.5% | 20 (vs peers) | 14% |
| FCF conversion · Quality | unavailable | unavailable | — |
| Revenue CAGR 3Y · Growth | unavailable | unavailable | — |
| EPS CAGR 3Y · Growth | unavailable | unavailable | — |
| Net debt / EBITDA · Balance sheet | unavailable | unavailable | — |
| Interest coverage · Balance sheet | 3.1x | 25 (on a fixed band) | 14% |
| Current ratio · Balance sheet | 1.3x | 45 (on a fixed band) | 10% |
| P/E (TTM) · Valuation | 7.2x | 77 (vs peers) | 24% |
| EV/EBITDA · Valuation | unavailable | unavailable | — |
| FCF yield · Valuation | unavailable | unavailable | — |
| Shareholder yield (distributions) · Returns | 6.5% | 93 (on a fixed band) | 14% |
| Payout ratio (FCF) · Returns | unavailable | unavailable | — |
Factors without a value were dropped; the remaining weights were renormalised.
Score groups
- Balance sheet33/100 · 2/3 factors with a value
- Growth· partialunavailable · 0/2 factors with a value
- Quality33/100 · 2/3 factors with a value
- Returns· partial93/100 · 1/2 factors with a value
- Valuation· partial77/100 · 1/3 factors with a value
A «partial» group is computed from under half of its weight or from one factor: it is not a full assessment of the group.
Memo
AB Akola group (AKO1L.VS). Latest full fiscal year: 2026; data up to 2026-06-30.
Figures computed from the financial statements: revenue 1.5 bn EUR in 2026; YoY growth -4.4%; net margin 2.5%; ROE 10.5%.
The estimated value range is 1.56–2.43 EUR per share (median of 2 methods, agreement: high); assumptions are illustrative. Against the central value of 1.80 EUR, the price of 1.87 EUR leaves a potential of -3.7% (value / price − 1) and a margin of safety of -3.8% (1 − price / value). The range is the median of the methods' low, central and high values, not a probability interval.
Insufficient data for a verdict (score weight coverage: 43.8% of at least 60%).
Text generated deterministically from the figures shown; no language model. Not investment advice.
What supports the thesis
- P/E (TTM): 7.2x
- Shareholder yield (distributions): 6.5%
What contradicts it
- Net margin: 2.5%
- Interest coverage: 3.1x
Not assessed (insufficient data or a ratio without meaning): FCF conversion, Revenue CAGR 3Y, EPS CAGR 3Y, Net debt / EBITDA, EV/EBITDA, FCF yield, Payout ratio (FCF).
Versus the vertical median
Listed companies from Lithuania · same country · compared with 15 companies
Multiples and returns vs the median
Price rebased to 100 (monthly, 5 years)
Companies in the vertical
| Market cap | P/E | ROE | Net margin | Revenue YoY | 1A / 3A | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LGD1L.VSLitgrid Ab | 571.2 m | 16.7 | 13.0% | 8.0% | +14.2% | +38% / +67% |
| IVL1L.VSAkcinė bendrovė "Invalda INVL" | 318.0 m | 7.0 | 19.7% | 230.8% | +44.6% | +21% / +165% |
| AKO1L.VSAB Akola group | 267.2 m | 7.2 | 10.5% | 2.5% | −4.4% | +4% / +58% |
| APG1L.VSAkcinė prekybos bendrovė "APRANGA" | 213.6 m | 13.2 | 23.9% | 5.3% | +4.9% | +22% / +44% |
| AMG1L.VSAB "Amber Grid" | 199.3 m | 120.0 | 0.8% | 2.0% | −6.4% | 0% / +4% |
| VLP1L.VSAb "vilkyškių Pieninė" | 184.2 m | 16.8 | 12.6% | 3.8% | +16.9% | +46% / +228% |
| KNE1L.VSAB "KN Energies" | 180.3 m | 9.9 | 10.8% | 17.3% | +12.3% | +41% / +139% |
| GRG1L.VSAB "Grigeo" | 131.7 m | 7.9 | 12.5% | 6.7% | +15.7% | +0% / +2% |
| RSU1L.VSAkcinė bendrovė "ROKIŠKIO SŪRIS" | 130.5 m | 7.6 | 11.1% | 4.3% | +8.7% | −7% / +46% |
| ZMP1L.VSAkcinė bendrovė "ŽEMAITIJOS PIENAS" | 117.1 m | 5.4 | 14.1% | 6.4% | +10.6% | +9% / +68% |
| KNR1L.VSAkcinė bendrovė "Kauno energija" | 88.7 m | 11.4 | 7.6% | 9.1% | −0.3% | +16% / +124% |
| VBL1L.VSAkcinė bendrovė "VILNIAUS BALDAI" | 37.4 m | 8.4 | 11.5% | 4.3% | +7.1% | −5% / +54% |
| INL1L.VSAkcinė bendrovė "INVL Baltic Farmland" | 23.7 m | 29.0 | 4.1% | 91.6% | +6.7% | +12% / +1% |
| INR1L.VSSpecialioji uždarojo tipo nekilnojamojo turto investicinė bendrovė "INVL Baltic Real Estate" | 21.5 m | 5.9 | 13.7% | 89.4% | +2.8% | −15% / +34% |
| NTU1L.VSAkcinė bendrovė "Novaturas" | 5.8 m | — | -64.2% | -3.8% | −3.6% | unavailable / unavailable |
| AUG1L.VSAUGA group, AB | — | — | -43.3% | -20.7% | −6.9% | +15% / −73% |
1- and 3-year price returns: for AKO1L.VS from daily closes (the same as the performance table), for the other companies from month-end closes.
olivLaw engine forecast
The world engine ran after the company's latest material disclosure. Probabilities are of TOUCHING a level within the horizon (not closing there) and sit next to the random walk (p_rw), the no-information benchmark.
The engine has no published run for this company yet.
Valuation scenarios (editable assumptions)
Illustrative scenarios
Illustrative: not forecasts and without probabilities. Each case is one coherent set of assumptions, computed on today's figures.
Estimated price (EUR)
| Estimated price | Bear | Base | Bull |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 years | 1.01 Total return -43% · Per year -43% | 1.79 Total return 0% · Per year 0% | 2.70 Total return 50% · Per year 50% |
| 3 years | 0.81 Total return -47% · Per year -19% | 1.63 Total return 1% · Per year 0% | 2.74 Total return 63% · Per year 18% |
| 5 years | 0.65 Total return -51% · Per year -13% | 1.49 Total return 1% · Per year 0% | 2.77 Total return 76% · Per year 12% |
- Exit P/E± 0.41
- Net margin± 0.29
- Annual revenue growth± 0.26
- Annual dilution± 0.02
AI analysis
AI-generatedAI-generated analysis (Claude) from cited public sources; it may contain errors. Not investment advice. As of 27 Oct 2026 · Model: claude-haiku-5-5.
In brief
AB Akola group is a vertically integrated agri-food group from Lithuania, active in poultry and meat, dairy, extruded pet food and veterinary pharmaceuticals. In fiscal 2025-2026 the group reported revenue of about 1.5 bn EUR and EBITDA of 96 mln EUR, amid low milk prices and margin pressure.
SWOT
Strengths
- Strong vertical integration, from agricultural production to distribution, giving control over costs and quality.
- Diversified liquidity and funding, with unused credit lines supporting investment and working capital.
- Solid growth in the pet food subsegment, with stable demand.
Weaknesses
- Dependence on milk and grain prices, which have fallen and weigh on farming segment revenue.
- Production efficiency below plan on the new extrusion line, with more production waste.
- High short-term debt financing working capital, which makes the group sensitive to funding conditions.
Opportunities
- A recovery in milk prices could materially improve dairy segment results.
- Expansion of pet food and new projects could raise revenue in higher-margin segments.
- Investments in biogas energy and new capacity could lower energy costs over the long term.
Threats
- Import competition could grow if new trade agreements are implemented.
- Geopolitical tensions and sanctions may disrupt supply chains and transport routes.
- Animal disease and biosecurity risks could lead to losses of biological assets and trade restrictions.
Risks
- Raw material priceshigh
Changes in grain, milk and other raw material prices could affect margins, inventories and working capital.
- Liquidity and fundingmedium
A decline in customer or farmer creditworthiness, or changed funding conditions, could limit liquidity and investment.
- Biosecurity and animal healthhigh
Animal diseases could lead to losses of biological assets, operating restrictions and reputational damage.
- Large investment projectsmedium
Major projects could be delayed or exceed budget without reaching the planned return.
- Climate and geopolitical risksmedium
Extreme weather and geopolitical tensions could reduce agricultural output and disrupt supply.
Investment thesis
What would need to be true (bull case)
- If milk prices recover, the dairy segment could contribute meaningfully to group results, given its high exposure to raw material prices.
- Sustained growth in pet food and vertical integration could support steadier margins over time.
- Unused credit lines and improved liquidity offer flexibility for investment if the business environment stays favourable.
What would break the thesis
- Low milk prices could persist and pressure farming segment results more than management expects.
- Short-term debt financing working capital could become a burden if credit conditions tighten.
- Low efficiency of the new production line and competitive pressure could limit margin improvement.
What to watch
- Development of milk prices and dairy segment resultsQ1 2027
- Efficiency of the new extrusion line and production waste levels2027
- Level of short-term debt and funding conditionsnext 10-K
- Pace of investment, including the Kaišiadorys project2027
Products, market & competition
AI-generatedAI-generated analysis (Claude) from cited public sources; it may contain errors. Not investment advice. As of 27 Oct 2026 · Model: claude-haiku-5-5.
The business
The Akola group operates as a vertically integrated structure, from agricultural production and animal rearing through processing and distribution. Reported segments include Food Production, Partnership with Farmers, Farming and Other Products and Services, with subsidiaries in Lithuania, Latvia and other Baltic markets. Annual revenue of 1.5 bn EUR and EBITDA of 96 mln EUR in 2025-2026 come from this mix of activities 1.
The group depends on demand, raw material prices and energy costs, and its financial planning aims for sufficient funding and high liquidity. Total financing exceeds 570 mln EUR through loans, factoring and credit lines, and unused credit lines reach 163 mln EUR 1.
Investments in fiscal 2025-2026 totalled 42.96 mln EUR, the largest directed to poultry modernisation in Lithuania and Latvia and to a biogas plant at Lukšiai. The group does not carry out significant research and development activities 1.
Segments
Other Products and Services
This segment covers extruded pet food, pest control, hygiene products and veterinary pharmaceuticals, with an own extrusion base in Alytus. Extruded products and other activities made up 56 percent of sales in the prior period, and in 2025-2026 the extruded products subsegment grew 15.3 percent 1.
Food Production
The poultry segment absorbs most investment, with modernisation of poultry processing and hatchery lines in Lithuania and Latvia. Demand is stable, but results were below expectations because of the new production equipment and an efficiency of 92 percent against 96 percent planned 1.
Partnership with Farmers
The segment includes dairy and beef farms, where milk output stayed stable while raw milk prices kept falling. Future results could depend largely on a recovery of market milk prices 1.
Market context
The group's core markets are the Baltic states and neighbouring areas, where milk prices have fallen since October and remain at historically low levels. Demand for veterinary and hygiene products has been stable, but sales volumes are sensitive to private-label orders from regional customers 1.
The group operates amid geopolitical tension, trade fragmentation and agricultural price volatility, where energy and raw material costs directly influence margins. The fumigation and seasonal services market was weaker because farmers still held grain stocks 1.
Trends
- Low milk pricesheadwind
The price of raw milk kept falling and remains at a historically low level, reducing revenue in the dairy segment. A recovery in prices could support results, but its timing is not assured.
- Growth in pet foodtailwind
Demand for extruded pet food grew and generated most of the increase in the other products segment, a favourable factor for revenue.
- Geopolitical and cost pressureheadwind
Geopolitical tensions and sanctions raised production and logistics costs, with higher expenses in some subsegments. The effect depends on how conflicts in the region develop.
- Climate and environmental rulesmixed
Climate and sustainability requirements are tightening and could raise compliance costs, but they may also support demand for products with a lower carbon footprint.
Competitive position
The group competes with regional producers of meat, dairy and veterinary products in the Baltic states and Eastern Europe, as well as with imports that could intensify under new trade agreements. Competitive pressure is most visible in food production and private-label sales.
In veterinary pharmaceuticals the group distributes products of major international producers, which makes it dependent on supplier relationships. Local competition comes from distributors and regional producers of extruded feed and hygiene products.
- ZoetisZTS
International veterinary products producer whose portfolio the group distributes in Lithuania and Belarus.
- Boehringer Ingelheim
International pharmaceutical company with veterinary products distributed by the group in the region.
- Virbac
Veterinary products producer named among suppliers in the group's veterinary pharmacy portfolio.
- KRKA
Regional pharmaceutical company present among the group's veterinary product suppliers.
News & filings
In the press
No news in our archive over the last 180 days.
Annual reports (ESEF)
- Annual report 202615 Oct 2026
Sources
- [1] Annual report, fiscal year ended 2026-06-30 (ESEF) · SEC / AB Akola group · 30 Jun 2026
Figures computed by olivLaw from ESEF annual reports and closing prices; the qualitative analysis is AI-generated from cited sources. Not investment advice.