olivlawolivlaw

olivLaw · European equity research

Hepsor AS HPR1T.TL

Estonia · Nasdaq Tallinn · ISIN EE3100082306 · Vertical: Listed companies from Estonia

4.25EUR+1.19% · 1 dayClose 05 Nov 2026

Hepsor AS is a real estate developer active in Estonia and Latvia, building and selling residential apartments and leasing commercial space. Sales revenue fell to 12.9 million euros in 2022, while loan obligations rose as new projects launched, making the financing and sales pace the key items to follow.

At the close of 05 Nov 2026, Hepsor AS (HPR1T.TL) stock was 4.25 EUR (+1.19% on the day), with market capitalisation 16.5 m EUR, P/E 11.8 on diluted EPS of 0.36 EUR over the last 12 months, dividend yield 0.18%, beta 0.13, 52-week range 4.20–6.54 EUR.

Data as of · AI analysis dated · Source: ESEF annual reports and closing prices, computed by olivLaw.

Market cap
16.5 m EUR
shares as of 31 Dec 2022
P/E (TTM)
11.8
Diluted EPS TTM 0.36 · TTM to 31 Dec 2022
E/P (TTM)
8.47%
TTM to 31 Dec 2022
Dividend yield
0.18%
DPS 12m 0.01
Beta (2y)
0.13
Volatility (1y) 24%
52-week range
4.206.54

Price history

Loading chart…

Technical reading

RSI (14)
38.2
weak (30–45)
Bollinger (20, 2)
4.18 – 4.66
in the lower half of the band · %B 0.15 · band width 10.8%
SMA 50 / 200
4.62 / 5.58
downtrend (price < SMA50 < SMA200)
MACD (12, 26, 9)
-0.10 / -0.09
MACD below signal

Indicators describe past prices; on their own they do not predict direction. On our history the RSI ≤ 40 filter added no return (see the signals methodology).

Performance

CompanyEURO STOXX 50vs EURO STOXX 50Vertical median
1 month−5.1%+0.4%−5.5 pp—
3 months−18.9%−3.3%−15.6 pp—
6 months−31.0%+4.0%−35.0 pp—
Year to date−33.4%+8.1%−41.5 pp—
1 year−32.1%+10.7%−42.8 pp−5.8%
3 years−44.2%+50.1%−94.3 pp−7.9%
5 yearsunavailable+43.6%unavailable—
Max drawdown (1y)
−35.8%
13 Jan 2026 → 04 Nov 2026
Max drawdown (5y)
−72.6%
09 Feb 2022 → 19 Mar 2025
Compound annual growth (5y)
unavailable
EURO STOXX 50 +7.5%

Price returns, dividends excluded.

Quarterly results

ESEF annual reports carry no quarters: the results are annual (below).

E/P over time

E/P = trailing-12-month diluted EPS / price at quarter end. E/P is the inverse of P/E and stays defined when earnings are negative.

Today's P/E sits at the 0 percentile of its own 1-quarter history (min 25.3, median 25.3, max 25.3; quarters with earnings only).

Fiscal years

Fiscal year20212022
Revenue15.0 m12.9 m
Revenue YoYunavailable−14.0%
Net income-22.0 k1.4 m
Net income YoYunavailableunavailable
Diluted EPS-0.010.36
Diluted EPS YoYunavailableunavailable
net %-0.1%10.8%
Free cash flow-9.4 m-28.7 m

Balance sheet & financial health

Fiscal year 2022 · 31 Dec 2022

Cash
3.8 m EUR
Financial debt
48.6 m EUR
Net debt
44.8 m EUR
Equity
20.3 m EUR
Total assets
78.4 m EUR
Debt / equity
2.39x
Current ratio
2.54x
ROE
7.1%
ROA
2.1%
FCF margin
-223.1%

Financial statements (source on every figure)

Revenue and net income (EUR)

Margins

Income statement · EUR

Revenue
2021
15.0 m
2022
12.9 m

esef· 05 Sept 2023verified

Cost of revenue
2021
11.9 m
2022
11.1 m

esef· 05 Sept 2023verified

Gross profit
2021
3.1 m
2022
1.8 m

esef· 05 Sept 2023verified

Operating income
2021
1.9 m
2022
235.0 k

esef· 05 Sept 2023verified

Interest expense
2021
512.0 k
2022
787.0 k

esef· 05 Sept 2023verified

Pre-tax income
2021
1.7 m
2022
1.3 m

esef· 05 Sept 2023verified

Net income
2021
-22.0 k
2022
1.4 m

esef· 05 Sept 2023verified

Diluted EPS
2021
-0.01
2022
0.36

esef· 05 Sept 2023verified

Dividend per share
2021
—
2022
0.01

esef· 05 Sept 2023derived

Balance sheet · EUR

Cash
2021
10.9 m
2022
3.8 m

esef· 05 Sept 2023verified

Receivables
2021
652.0 k
2022
1.7 m

esef· 05 Sept 2023verified

Inventories
2021
37.2 m
2022
69.8 m

esef· 05 Sept 2023verified

Current assets
2021
51.2 m
2022
75.2 m

esef· 05 Sept 2023verified

Property, plant & equipment, net
2021
229.0 k
2022
232.0 k

esef· 05 Sept 2023verified

Intangibles (excl. goodwill)
2021
0
2022
7.0 k

esef· 05 Sept 2023verified

Total assets
2021
55.3 m
2022
78.4 m

esef· 05 Sept 2023verified

Short-term debt
2021
5.5 m
2022
22.6 m

esef· 05 Sept 2023verified

Long-term debt
2021
22.9 m
2022
26.0 m

esef· 05 Sept 2023verified

Current liabilities
2021
12.3 m
2022
29.7 m

esef· 05 Sept 2023verified

Total liabilities
2021
36.3 m
2022
58.0 m

esef· 05 Sept 2023verified

Equity
2021
19.0 m
2022
20.3 m

esef· 05 Sept 2023verified

Shares outstanding at year end
2021
—
2022
3.9 m

esef· 05 Sept 2023derived

Cash flow · EUR

Operating cash flow
2021
-9.4 m
2022
-28.6 m

esef· 05 Sept 2023verified

Capex
2021
0
2022
100.0 k

esef· 05 Sept 2023verified

Free cash flow
2021
-9.4 m ≈
2022
-28.7 m ≈

esef· 05 Sept 2023derived

Investing cash flow
2021
-4.3 m
2022
2.4 m

esef· 05 Sept 2023verified

Financing cash flow
2021
20.4 m
2022
18.8 m

esef· 05 Sept 2023verified

Dividends paid
2021
252.0 k
2022
29.0 k

esef· 05 Sept 2023verified

Computed indicators

Growth

Revenue growth (YoY)
-14.0%
computed by olivLawFY 2022
Revenue CAGR 3Y
unavailable
input data missing
Revenue CAGR 5Y
unavailable
input data missing
EBIT growth (YoY)
-87.5%
computed by olivLawFY 2022
Net income growth (YoY)
unavailable
the base of the ratio is not positive
Net income CAGR 3Y
unavailable
input data missing
Net income CAGR 5Y
unavailable
input data missing
EPS growth (YoY)
unavailable
the base of the ratio is not positive
EPS CAGR 3Y
unavailable
input data missing
EPS CAGR 5Y
unavailable
input data missing
FCF growth (YoY)
unavailable
the base of the ratio is not positive

Profitability

Gross margin
13.8%
computed by olivLawFY 2022
EBITDA margin
unavailable
input data missing
EBIT margin
1.8%
computed by olivLawFY 2022
Net margin
10.8%
computed by olivLawFY 2022
FCF margin
-223.1%
computed by olivLawFY 2022

Returns

ROE
7.2%
computed by olivLawFY 2022 · balance sheet at 31 Dec 2022
ROA
2.1%
computed by olivLawFY 2022 · balance sheet at 31 Dec 2022
ROIC
0.4%
computed by olivLawFY 2022 · balance sheet at 31 Dec 2022
ROCE
0.5%
computed by olivLawFY 2022 · balance sheet at 31 Dec 2022
Payout ratio (EPS)
2.1%
computed by olivLawFY 2022
Payout ratio (FCF)
unavailable
the base of the ratio is not positive

Balance sheet

Net debt
44.8 m EUR
computed by olivLawbalance sheet at 31 Dec 2022
Net debt / EBITDA
unavailable
input data missing
Debt / equity
2.4x
computed by olivLawbalance sheet at 31 Dec 2022
Interest coverage
0.3x
computed by olivLawFY 2022

Liquidity

Current ratio
2.5x
computed by olivLawbalance sheet at 31 Dec 2022
Quick ratio
0.2x
computed by olivLawbalance sheet at 31 Dec 2022
Cash ratio
0.1x
computed by olivLawbalance sheet at 31 Dec 2022

Cash

Operating cash flow
-28.6 m EUR
computed by olivLawFY 2022
Capital expenditure
100.0 k EUR
computed by olivLawFY 2022
Free cash flow
-28.7 m EUR
computed by olivLawFY 2022
FCF conversion
-2,056.7%
computed by olivLawFY 2022
Cash conversion
unavailable
input data missing

Efficiency

Days sales outstanding
34 days
computed by olivLawFY 2022 · balance sheet at 31 Dec 2022
Days inventory outstanding
1,760 days
computed by olivLawFY 2022 · balance sheet at 31 Dec 2022
Days payables outstanding
unavailable
input data missing
Cash conversion cycle
unavailable
input data missing

Market and valuation

Market capitalisation
16.5 m EUR
computed by olivLawbalance sheet at 31 Dec 2022
Enterprise value
61.3 m EUR
computed by olivLawbalance sheet at 31 Dec 2022
Market cap / net income TTM
11.8x
computed by olivLawFY 2022
P/E (TTM)
11.8x
computed by olivLawFY 2022
Earnings yield
8.5%
computed by olivLawFY 2022
P/B
0.8x
computed by olivLawbalance sheet at 31 Dec 2022
P/S
1.3x
computed by olivLawFY 2022 · balance sheet at 31 Dec 2022
EV/EBITDA
unavailable
input data missing
EV/EBIT
260.9x
computed by olivLawFY 2022 · balance sheet at 31 Dec 2022
EV/Sales
4.8x
computed by olivLawFY 2022 · balance sheet at 31 Dec 2022
P/FCF
unavailable
the base of the ratio is not positive
FCF yield
-174.2%
computed by olivLawFY 2022 · balance sheet at 31 Dec 2022
Dividend yield
0.2%
computed by olivLawFY 2022
Shareholder yield (distributions)
0.2%
computed by olivLawFY 2022 · balance sheet at 31 Dec 2022

1 indicators that do not apply to the sector.

Valuation

olivLaw classification

Insufficient data
What is missing
  • score weight coverage: 58.3% of at least 60%

A scoring methodology on indicators and valuation, not investment advice.

Closing price

4.25 EUR

05 Nov 2026Source: olivLaw, closing series

Market cap: 16.5 m EUR

Key indicators

Market capitalisation
16.5 m EUR
computed by olivLawbalance sheet at 31 Dec 2022
P/E (TTM)
11.8x
computed by olivLawFY 2022
P/B
0.8x
computed by olivLawbalance sheet at 31 Dec 2022
EV/EBITDA
unavailable
input data missing
ROE
7.2%
computed by olivLawFY 2022 · balance sheet at 31 Dec 2022
Net margin
10.8%
computed by olivLawFY 2022
Revenue growth (YoY)
-14.0%
computed by olivLawFY 2022
Dividend yield
0.2%
computed by olivLawFY 2022

Coverage and freshness

28/37 reporting lines present
Latest full fiscal year: 2022
Latest reported period: 31 Dec 2022
Latest balance sheet date: 31 Dec 2022
Share count (cover of the latest filing), as of: 31 Dec 2022
Source: esefpublished 05 Sept 2023
verified 58derived 2

The data is older than the freshness threshold.

Score by group

58% · Insufficient data

Estimated value range

Low
2.06
EUR per share
Mid
4.20
EUR per share
High
6.09
EUR per share
Price: 4.25 EUR
The price is within the range
Potential to the central value: -1.3% (value / price − 1)
Margin of safety: -1.3% (1 − price / value)
Agreement between methods: single method · 1 methods used · 1 independent bases

The combined range = the median of the valid methods' low, central and high values; it is not a probability interval and does not cover every result. Envelope of all methods: 2.06 – 6.09 EUR.

Methods computed but outside the aggregate range: Dividend discount (DDM) (a small share of earnings is paid as dividends (capital returns through buybacks): the dividend model does not describe the value and stays outside the aggregate).

Valuation assumptions are editorial choices, not measured; beta is not measured.

Method ranges (EUR per share)

— — Mid · ▏ Price

Valuation methods

  • DCF (discounted cash flow)unavailable · the base of the ratio is not positive
  • Peers: EV/EBITDAunavailable · input data missing
  • Peers: P/E2.06 – 6.09 (Mid 4.20)
    6 companies used · median multiple 11.7x · quartiles 5.7x – 16.9x
    NCN1T.TL, PRF1T.TL, SFG1T.TL, TAL1T.TL, TSM1T.TL, TVE1T.TL
  • Dividend discount (DDM)outside the aggregate0.10 – 0.14 (Mid 0.12)
    a small share of earnings is paid as dividends (capital returns through buybacks): the dividend model does not describe the value and stays outside the aggregate

Assumptions (illustrative, editorial)

Risk-free rate
3.0%
Equity risk premium
5.5%
Beta (default)
1.00
Cost of equity
8.5%
Terminal growth
2.0%

Factor scorecard

Insufficient data

Minimum-evidence gate: score weight coverage: 58.3% of at least 60%

FactorValueScoreWeight used
ROIC · Quality0.4%13 (vs peers)18%
Net margin · Quality10.8%56 (vs peers)11%
FCF conversion · Quality-2,056.7%0 (on a fixed band)11%
Revenue CAGR 3Y · Growthunavailableunavailable—
EPS CAGR 3Y · Growthunavailableunavailable—
Net debt / EBITDA · Balance sheetunavailableunavailable—
Interest coverage · Balance sheet0.3x0 (on a fixed band)11%
Current ratio · Balance sheet2.5x100 (on a fixed band)7%
P/E (TTM) · Valuation11.8x57 (vs peers)18%
EV/EBITDA · Valuationunavailableunavailable—
FCF yield · Valuation-174.2%0 (on a fixed band)14%
Shareholder yield (distributions) · Returns0.2%3 (on a fixed band)11%
Payout ratio (FCF) · Returnsunavailableunavailable—

Factors without a value were dropped; the remaining weights were renormalised.

Score groups

  • Balance sheet40/100 · 2/3 factors with a value
  • Growth· partialunavailable · 0/2 factors with a value
  • Quality21/100 · 3/3 factors with a value
  • Returns· partial3/100 · 1/2 factors with a value
  • Valuation32/100 · 2/3 factors with a value

A «partial» group is computed from under half of its weight or from one factor: it is not a full assessment of the group.

Memo

Hepsor AS (HPR1T.TL). Latest full fiscal year: 2022; data up to 2022-12-31.

Figures computed from the financial statements: revenue 12.9 m EUR in 2022; YoY growth -14.0%; net margin 10.8%; ROE 7.2%.

The estimated value range is 2.06–6.09 EUR per share (median of 1 methods, agreement: single method); assumptions are illustrative. Against the central value of 4.20 EUR, the price of 4.25 EUR leaves a potential of -1.3% (value / price − 1) and a margin of safety of -1.3% (1 − price / value). The range is the median of the methods' low, central and high values, not a probability interval.

Insufficient data for a verdict (score weight coverage: 58.3% of at least 60%).

Text generated deterministically from the figures shown; no language model. Not investment advice.

What supports the thesis

  • Current ratio: 2.5x

What contradicts it

  • ROIC: 0.4%
  • FCF conversion: -2,056.7%
  • Interest coverage: 0.3x
  • FCF yield: -174.2%
  • Shareholder yield (distributions): 0.2%

Not assessed (insufficient data or a ratio without meaning): Revenue CAGR 3Y, EPS CAGR 3Y, Net debt / EBITDA, EV/EBITDA, Payout ratio (FCF).

Versus the vertical median

Listed companies from Estonia · same country · compared with 9 companies

Multiples and returns vs the median

P/E
11.8x
vertical median 16.4x
below median (−27.9%)
EV/EBITDA
—
vertical median —
P/S
1.3x
vertical median 0.6x
above median (+101.6%)
P/B
0.8x
vertical median 0.7x
above median (+20.6%)
ROE
7.2%
vertical median 7.7%
below median (−6.1%)
Net margin
10.8%
vertical median 2.6%
above median (+312.7%)
EBIT margin
1.8%
vertical median 4.9%
below median (−62.6%)
Revenue YoY
-14.0%
vertical median 3.4%
below median (−505.6%)
Net debt/EBITDA
—
vertical median —
Dividend yield
0.2%
vertical median 2.8%
below median (−93.6%)

Price rebased to 100 (monthly, 5 years)

Companies in the vertical

Market capP/EROENet marginRevenue YoY1A / 3A
TAL1T.TLAktsiaselts Tallink Grupp482.6 m34.62.0%1.8%+61.7%+15% / −3%
TSM1T.TLaktsiaselts TALLINNA SADAM327.2 m17.15.1%16.0%+2.5%−1% / +7%
TVE1T.TLAktsiaselts Tallinna Vesi217.4 m16.411.2%20.6%+5.3%+2% / +0%
LVN1T.TLLiven AS38.2 m70.03.1%2.0%−23.8%unavailable / unavailable
SFG1T.TLAktsiaselts Silvano Fashion Group37.2 m3.820.1%16.9%+1.6%−7% / −6%
NCN1T.TLNordecon AS17.1 m7.07.7%0.8%+26.5%−12% / −10%
HPR1T.TLHepsor AS16.5 m11.87.2%10.8%−14.0%−30% / −41%
PRF1T.TLAS PRFoods2.1 m5.33.8%1.5%−53.5%−9% / −74%
PKG1T.TLAS Pro Kapital Grupp——106.4%69.0%+216.0%−47% / −46%
TKM1T.TLTallinna Kaubamaja Grupp AS——8.8%2.6%+3.4%−4% / −10%

1- and 3-year price returns: for HPR1T.TL from daily closes (the same as the performance table), for the other companies from month-end closes.

olivLaw engine forecast

The world engine ran after the company's latest material disclosure. Probabilities are of TOUCHING a level within the horizon (not closing there) and sit next to the random walk (p_rw), the no-information benchmark.

The engine has no published run for this company yet.

Valuation scenarios (editable assumptions)

Illustrative scenarios

Illustrative: not forecasts and without probabilities. Each case is one coherent set of assumptions, computed on today's figures.

Bear
Allowed range: -50 … 50%
Allowed range: -100 … 100%
Allowed range: 0 … 100
Allowed range: -10 … 20%
Allowed range: 0 … 100%
Base
Allowed range: -50 … 50%
Allowed range: -100 … 100%
Allowed range: 0 … 100
Allowed range: -10 … 20%
Allowed range: 0 … 100%
Bull
Allowed range: -50 … 50%
Allowed range: -100 … 100%
Allowed range: 0 … 100
Allowed range: -10 … 20%
Allowed range: 0 … 100%
Nothing is saved.

Estimated price (EUR)

Estimated priceBearBaseBull
1 years
2.27
Total return -46% · Per year -46%
4.04
Total return -5% · Per year -5%
6.11
Total return 44% · Per year 44%
3 years
1.80
Total return -57% · Per year -25%
3.64
Total return -14% · Per year -5%
6.11
Total return 44% · Per year 13%
5 years
1.43
Total return -66% · Per year -19%
3.29
Total return -22% · Per year -5%
6.11
Total return 45% · Per year 8%
What moves the 3-year price the most
  • Exit P/E± 0.91
  • Net margin± 0.64
  • Annual revenue growth± 0.58
  • Annual dilution± 0.05

AI analysis

AI-generatedAI-generated analysis (Claude) from cited public sources; it may contain errors. Not investment advice. As of 27 Oct 2026 · Model: claude-haiku-5-5.

In brief

Hepsor AS is a real estate developer active in Estonia and Latvia, building and selling residential apartments and leasing commercial space. Sales revenue fell to 12.9 million euros in 2022 1, while loan obligations rose as new projects launched, making the financing and sales pace the key items to follow.

SWOT

Strengths

  • The group has a diversified project portfolio across two countries and some buildings already fully leased, providing recurring rental income.
  • Experience in acquiring and transforming land lets the group launch new projects, supported by established partnerships with construction contractors.
  • Access to the public market through the initial public offering in 2021 strengthened the equity base.

Weaknesses

  • Operating margin fell considerably in 2022, and operating profit was close to zero.
  • Assets are concentrated in inventories and liquidity is limited, making the group sensitive to delays in sales.
  • Revenue is volatile from year to year because it depends on the timing of project completion and sales.

Opportunities

  • Developing new projects in Tallinn and Riga could raise sales volumes if demand remains sustainable.
  • Expansion into Canada, where operations were expected to begin in 2023, could open new markets over the longer term.
  • Higher rental income from already built commercial space could stabilise cash flows.

Threats

  • Rising interest rates or tighter lending could slow the financing of new projects.
  • If demand for apartments falls, sales could be delayed and could affect loan repayment.
  • High construction costs could reduce margins on projects under way.

Risks

  • High indebtednesshigh

    Loans represent a large share of total assets, and repayment depends on completing and selling projects.

  • Concentration in inventoryhigh

    Most assets are land and projects in progress, which may be hard to monetise quickly if the market shifts.

  • Revenue volatilitymedium

    Revenue depends on the timing of project deliveries, which makes annual results hard to forecast.

  • Construction costsmedium

    Rising material and labour costs could reduce margins on new projects.

  • Geographic concentrationlow

    Operating in two countries with the euro limits currency exposure, but dependence on the Estonian and Latvian markets remains significant.

Investment thesis

What would need to be true (bull case)

  • If demand for new apartments stays strong in Tallinn and Riga, sales of projects under way could recover to better levels.
  • Projects acquired in 2022 could generate additional revenue in the coming years if execution follows plan.
  • Office space already fully leased could provide a stable rental income that offsets sales volatility.

What would break the thesis

  • If operating profit stays close to zero, the group could struggle to fund growth from its own resources.
  • High indebtedness could limit financial flexibility, especially if sales are delayed.
  • If construction costs keep rising, margins on new projects could be lower than in the past.

What to watch

  • Sales pace of apartments in projects under construction2023
  • Trend in gross margin and operating profitQ1 2023
  • Level of loan obligations relative to total assetsnext 10-K
  • Start of Canadian operations and first land investments2024

Products, market & competition

AI-generatedAI-generated analysis (Claude) from cited public sources; it may contain errors. Not investment advice. As of 27 Oct 2026 · Model: claude-haiku-5-5.

The business

Hepsor AS is a real estate group headquartered in Estonia that develops residential and commercial projects in Tallinn, Riga and Mārupe. The group acquires land and buildings, turns them into development projects, sells apartments under real right contracts and keeps some assets for rent. Activity is organised in separate project companies (SPVs), and at 31 December 2022 the group comprised the parent, 38 subsidiaries and 2 associated companies 1. A development cycle lasts about 36 months, so results fluctuate from year to year 1.

The shares were listed after an initial public offering in November 2021, when the group raised 10 million euros 1. The proceeds supported the expansion of the project portfolio, and in 2022 the group began setting up a Canadian subsidiary, with operations at its Montreal headquarters most likely launching between March and April 2023 1.

Segments

Residential development

The main segment is the development of apartments for sale in Estonia and Latvia. At the end of 2022, 677 apartments were included in residential projects under construction or on sale, of which 56% were sold 1. Sales are made under real right contracts, and the gross margin on development projects sold in 2022 was 22.0% 1.

Commercial and office space

The group develops and rents office and commercial buildings, such as StockOffice U30 in Riga and Grüne Maja in Tallinn, both fully occupied at the time of reporting 1. Rental income is still modest, and the segment is meant to complement sales revenue 1.

Project management services

The group provides project management services to subsidiaries and associated companies, reported within other sales revenue 1. These contributed a small part of revenue and depend on the number of active projects 1.

Market context

The group's activity is concentrated on residential markets in Tallinn and Riga, where demand for new apartments and land supply are shaped by urban growth and local building policies. Revenue from Latvia rose from 11% to 47% of the total in 2022 1, a significant shift from one market to the other. Property and construction are sensitive to financing costs and price levels, factors not detailed in the annual report.

Direct competition comes from other local residential developers and from investors buying land and buildings in central areas. Each project sits on a specific plot, and entry into the market depends on land availability and planning permits.

Trends

  • Rising financing costsheadwind

    Loan obligations rose with the launch of new projects, and the group relies on bank credit for construction. If interest rates stay high, financing costs could reduce the profitability of new projects.

  • Demand for apartments in urban areastailwind

    Urban development in Tallinn and Riga supports demand for new apartments, which could help sales of projects under construction.

  • Expansion in Latviamixed

    Latvia's share of revenue rose considerably in 2022, diversifying the business but potentially exposing the group to risks specific to that market.

  • Construction costs and labourheadwind

    Rising construction and wage costs weighed on operating margin in 2022, according to the annual report, and the pressure could continue if these costs stay high.

Competitive position

Hepsor competes with other real estate developers in Estonia and Latvia that target the same residential and commercial segments. Differentiation rests on land access, financing capacity and the reputation of completed projects, aspects the annual report does not quantify.

In local markets competitors include both companies of comparable size and larger developers with access to cheaper capital. The group positions itself through mid-sized projects and partnerships with construction contractors.

  • Local residential developers in Tallinn

    Private or local companies developing the same apartment types in the same urban area.

  • Residential developers in Riga

    Local Latvian players competing for land and buyers in apartment projects.

  • Commercial space investors

    Funds and investors owning offices and commercial space that the group also leases.

  • Larger construction groups

    Companies with cheaper financing that can take on large projects in the same cities.

News & filings

In the press

No news in our archive over the last 180 days.

Annual reports (ESEF)

Sources

  1. [1] Annual report, fiscal year ended 2022-12-31 (ESEF) · SEC / Hepsor AS · 31 Dec 2022

Figures computed by olivLaw from ESEF annual reports and closing prices; the qualitative analysis is AI-generated from cited sources. Not investment advice.