olivlawolivlaw

olivLaw · European equity research

Nordecon AS NCN1T.TL

Estonia · Nasdaq Tallinn · ISIN EE3100039496 · Vertical: Listed companies from Estonia

0.57EUR+5.95% · 1 dayClose 06 Nov 2026

Nordecon AS is one of the leading construction companies in Estonia, active in building and infrastructure construction, with a growing share of revenue from outside the country. In 2020 group revenue grew by 26.5%, while the infrastructure segment was affected by a shortage of road construction projects in the Estonian market.

At the close of 06 Nov 2026, Nordecon AS (NCN1T.TL) stock was 0.57 EUR (+5.95% on the day), with market capitalisation 17.6 m EUR, P/E 7.1 on diluted EPS of 0.08 EUR over the last 12 months, dividend yield 2.68%, beta 0.32, 52-week range 0.52–0.76 EUR.

Data as of · AI analysis dated · Source: ESEF annual reports and closing prices, computed by olivLaw.

Market cap
17.6 m EUR
shares as of 31 Dec 2020
P/E (TTM)
7.1
Diluted EPS TTM 0.08 · TTM to 31 Dec 2020
E/P (TTM)
14.04%
TTM to 31 Dec 2020
Dividend yield
2.68%
DPS 12m 0.02
Beta (2y)
0.32
Volatility (1y) 21%
52-week range
0.520.76

Price history

Loading chart…

Technical reading

RSI (14)
66.0
strong (55–70)
Bollinger (20, 2)
0.52 – 0.56
above the upper band · %B 1.33 · band width 7.6%
SMA 50 / 200
0.56 / 0.61
mixed trend
MACD (12, 26, 9)
-0.00 / -0.01
MACD above signal

Indicators describe past prices; on their own they do not predict direction. On our history the RSI ≤ 40 filter added no return (see the signals methodology).

Performance

CompanyEURO STOXX 50vs EURO STOXX 50Vertical median
1 month+2.5%−0.6%+3.2 pp—
3 months−4.4%−4.2%−0.2 pp—
6 months−5.0%+4.3%−9.3 pp—
Year to date−17.6%+7.5%−25.1 pp—
1 year−11.5%+9.9%−21.4 pp−5.9%
3 years−21.2%+49.8%−71.0 pp−8.0%
5 years−56.5%+42.8%−99.3 pp—
Max drawdown (1y)
−30.9%
03 Feb 2026 → 19 Oct 2026
Max drawdown (5y)
−61.9%
08 Nov 2021 → 17 Jul 2024
Compound annual growth (5y)
−15.3%
EURO STOXX 50 +7.4%

Price returns, dividends excluded.

Quarterly results

ESEF annual reports carry no quarters: the results are annual (below).

E/P over time

E/P = trailing-12-month diluted EPS / price at quarter end. E/P is the inverse of P/E and stays defined when earnings are negative.

Today's P/E sits at the 0 percentile of its own 2-quarter history (min 9.4, median 11.8, max 14.2; quarters with earnings only).

Fiscal years

Fiscal year20192020
Revenue234.1 m296.1 m
Revenue YoYunavailable+26.5%
Net income3.4 m2.5 m
Net income YoYunavailable−27.0%
Diluted EPS0.110.08
Diluted EPS YoYunavailable−27.3%
net %1.4%0.8%
Free cash flow7.4 m2.2 m

Balance sheet & financial health

Fiscal year 2020 · 31 Dec 2020

Cash
12.6 m EUR
Financial debt
7.4 m EUR
Net debt
-5.2 m EUR
Equity
37.2 m EUR
Total assets
135.1 m EUR
Debt / equity
0.20x
Current ratio
1.01x
ROE
7.0%
ROA
2.0%
FCF margin
0.7%

Financial statements (source on every figure)

Revenue and net income (EUR)

Margins

Income statement · EUR

Revenue
2019
234.1 m
2020
296.1 m

esef· 19 May 2021verified

Cost of revenue
2019
222.3 m
2020
285.1 m

esef· 19 May 2021verified

Gross profit
2019
11.8 m
2020
11.0 m

esef· 19 May 2021verified

Operating income
2019
4.3 m
2020
3.6 m

esef· 19 May 2021verified

Interest expense
2019
1.2 m
2020
2.7 m

esef· 19 May 2021verified

Pre-tax income
2019
4.9 m
2020
4.6 m

esef· 19 May 2021verified

Income tax
2019
764.0 k
2020
508.0 k

esef· 19 May 2021verified

Net income
2019
3.4 m
2020
2.5 m

esef· 19 May 2021verified

Diluted EPS
2019
0.11
2020
0.08

esef· 19 May 2021verified

Dividend per share
2019
0.08
2020
0.02

esef· 19 May 2021derived

Balance sheet · EUR

Cash
2019
7.0 m
2020
12.6 m

esef· 19 May 2021verified

Receivables
2019
37.6 m
2020
50.0 m

esef· 19 May 2021verified

Inventories
2019
21.1 m
2020
22.5 m

esef· 19 May 2021verified

Current assets
2019
67.6 m
2020
87.7 m

esef· 19 May 2021verified

Property, plant & equipment, net
2019
19.0 m
2020
18.1 m

esef· 19 May 2021verified

Total assets
2019
117.6 m
2020
135.1 m

esef· 19 May 2021verified

Long-term debt
2019
16.3 m
2020
7.4 m

esef· 19 May 2021verified

Current liabilities
2019
66.8 m
2020
86.5 m

esef· 19 May 2021verified

Total liabilities
2019
84.9 m
2020
97.8 m

esef· 19 May 2021verified

Equity
2019
32.8 m
2020
37.2 m

esef· 19 May 2021verified

Shares outstanding at year end
2019
30.7 m
2020
30.8 m

esef· 19 May 2021derived

Cash flow · EUR

Operating cash flow
2019
8.0 m
2020
2.4 m

esef· 19 May 2021verified

Capex
2019
594.0 k
2020
254.0 k

esef· 19 May 2021verified

Free cash flow
2019
7.4 m ≈
2020
2.2 m ≈

esef· 19 May 2021derived

Investing cash flow
2019
220.0 k
2020
8.3 m

esef· 19 May 2021verified

Financing cash flow
2019
-8.9 m
2020
-5.2 m

esef· 19 May 2021verified

Dividends paid
2019
2.4 m
2020
472.0 k

esef· 19 May 2021verified

Share repurchases
2019
1.9 m
2020
0

esef· 19 May 2021verified

Computed indicators

Growth

Revenue growth (YoY)
26.5%
computed by olivLawFY 2020
Revenue CAGR 3Y
unavailable
input data missing
Revenue CAGR 5Y
unavailable
input data missing
EBIT growth (YoY)
-16.3%
computed by olivLawFY 2020
Net income growth (YoY)
-27.0%
computed by olivLawFY 2020
Net income CAGR 3Y
unavailable
input data missing
Net income CAGR 5Y
unavailable
input data missing
EPS growth (YoY)
-27.3%
computed by olivLawFY 2020
EPS CAGR 3Y
unavailable
input data missing
EPS CAGR 5Y
unavailable
input data missing
FCF growth (YoY)
-70.5%
computed by olivLawFY 2020

Profitability

Gross margin
3.7%
computed by olivLawFY 2020
EBITDA margin
unavailable
input data missing
EBIT margin
1.2%
computed by olivLawFY 2020
Net margin
0.8%
computed by olivLawFY 2020
FCF margin
0.7%
computed by olivLawFY 2020

Returns

ROE
7.7%
computed by olivLawFY 2020 · balance sheet at 31 Dec 2020
ROA
2.0%
computed by olivLawFY 2020 · balance sheet at 31 Dec 2020
ROIC
8.6%
computed by olivLawFY 2020 · balance sheet at 31 Dec 2020
ROCE
7.4%
computed by olivLawFY 2020 · balance sheet at 31 Dec 2020
Payout ratio (EPS)
19.1%
computed by olivLawFY 2020
Payout ratio (FCF)
21.6%
computed by olivLawFY 2020

Balance sheet

Net debt
-5.2 m EUR
computed by olivLawbalance sheet at 31 Dec 2020
Net debt / EBITDA
unavailable
input data missing
Debt / equity
0.2x
computed by olivLawbalance sheet at 31 Dec 2020
Interest coverage
1.3x
computed by olivLawFY 2020

Liquidity

Current ratio
1.0x
computed by olivLawbalance sheet at 31 Dec 2020
Quick ratio
0.8x
computed by olivLawbalance sheet at 31 Dec 2020
Cash ratio
0.1x
computed by olivLawbalance sheet at 31 Dec 2020

Cash

Operating cash flow
2.4 m EUR
computed by olivLawFY 2020
Capital expenditure
254.0 k EUR
computed by olivLawFY 2020
Free cash flow
2.2 m EUR
computed by olivLawFY 2020
FCF conversion
88.8%
computed by olivLawFY 2020
Cash conversion
unavailable
input data missing

Efficiency

Days sales outstanding
54 days
computed by olivLawFY 2020 · balance sheet at 31 Dec 2020
Days inventory outstanding
28 days
computed by olivLawFY 2020 · balance sheet at 31 Dec 2020
Days payables outstanding
unavailable
input data missing
Cash conversion cycle
unavailable
input data missing

Market and valuation

Market capitalisation
17.6 m EUR
computed by olivLawbalance sheet at 31 Dec 2020
Enterprise value
12.3 m EUR
computed by olivLawbalance sheet at 31 Dec 2020
Market cap / net income TTM
7.1x
computed by olivLawFY 2020
P/E (TTM)
7.1x
computed by olivLawFY 2020
Earnings yield
14.0%
computed by olivLawFY 2020
P/B
0.5x
computed by olivLawbalance sheet at 31 Dec 2020
P/S
0.1x
computed by olivLawFY 2020 · balance sheet at 31 Dec 2020
EV/EBITDA
unavailable
input data missing
EV/EBIT
3.5x
computed by olivLawFY 2020 · balance sheet at 31 Dec 2020
EV/Sales
0.0x
computed by olivLawFY 2020 · balance sheet at 31 Dec 2020
P/FCF
8.0x
computed by olivLawFY 2020 · balance sheet at 31 Dec 2020
FCF yield
12.5%
computed by olivLawFY 2020 · balance sheet at 31 Dec 2020
Dividend yield
2.7%
computed by olivLawFY 2020
Shareholder yield (distributions)
2.7%
computed by olivLawFY 2020 · balance sheet at 31 Dec 2020

1 indicators that do not apply to the sector.

Valuation

olivLaw classification

Neutral profile

Score: 60 / 100

A scoring methodology on indicators and valuation, not investment advice.

Closing price

0.57 EUR

06 Nov 2026Source: olivLaw, closing series

Market cap: 17.6 m EUR

Key indicators

Market capitalisation
17.6 m EUR
computed by olivLawbalance sheet at 31 Dec 2020
P/E (TTM)
7.1x
computed by olivLawFY 2020
P/B
0.5x
computed by olivLawbalance sheet at 31 Dec 2020
EV/EBITDA
unavailable
input data missing
ROE
7.7%
computed by olivLawFY 2020 · balance sheet at 31 Dec 2020
Net margin
0.8%
computed by olivLawFY 2020
Revenue growth (YoY)
26.5%
computed by olivLawFY 2020
Dividend yield
2.7%
computed by olivLawFY 2020

Coverage and freshness

28/37 reporting lines present
Latest full fiscal year: 2020
Latest reported period: 31 Dec 2020
Latest balance sheet date: 31 Dec 2020
Share count (cover of the latest filing), as of: 31 Dec 2020
Source: esefpublished 19 May 2021
verified 58derived 4

The data is older than the freshness threshold.

Score by group

  • Quality63
  • Returns63
  • Balance sheet7
  • Valuation84

Estimated value range

Low
1.86
EUR per share
Mid
2.55
EUR per share
High
3.38
EUR per share
Price: 0.57 EUR
The price is below the range
Potential to the central value: 347.8% (value / price − 1)
Margin of safety: 77.7% (1 − price / value)
Agreement between methods: low · 2 methods used · 2 independent bases

The combined range = the median of the valid methods' low, central and high values; it is not a probability interval and does not cover every result. Envelope of all methods: 0.54 – 5.41 EUR.

Methods computed but outside the aggregate range: Dividend discount (DDM) (a small share of earnings is paid as dividends (capital returns through buybacks): the dividend model does not describe the value and stays outside the aggregate).

Valuation assumptions are editorial choices, not measured; beta is not measured.

Method ranges (EUR per share)

— — Mid · ▏ Price

Valuation methods

  • DCF (discounted cash flow)3.18 – 5.41 (Mid 3.98)
    WACC 7.3% · starting FCFF 4.6 m EUR · terminal value share of EV 79%
    The WACC × g sensitivity gives the method's bounds; these are not probabilities.
    Reverse DCF: no growth between −30% and +40% justifies the price
  • Peers: EV/EBITDAunavailable · input data missing
  • Peers: P/E0.54 – 1.35 (Mid 1.12)
    6 companies used · median multiple 14.0x · quartiles 6.7x – 16.9x
    HPR1T.TL, PRF1T.TL, SFG1T.TL, TAL1T.TL, TSM1T.TL, TVE1T.TL
  • Dividend discount (DDM)outside the aggregate0.21 – 0.28 (Mid 0.24)
    a small share of earnings is paid as dividends (capital returns through buybacks): the dividend model does not describe the value and stays outside the aggregate

Assumptions (illustrative, editorial)

Risk-free rate
3.0%
Equity risk premium
5.5%
Beta (default)
1.00
Cost of equity
8.5%
Terminal growth
2.0%

Factor scorecard

Neutral profile · Score 60/100

FactorValueScoreWeight used
ROIC · Quality8.6%88 (vs peers)17%
Net margin · Quality0.8%0 (vs peers)10%
FCF conversion · Quality88.8%84 (on a fixed band)10%
Revenue CAGR 3Y · Growthunavailableunavailable—
EPS CAGR 3Y · Growthunavailableunavailable—
Net debt / EBITDA · Balance sheetunavailableunavailable—
Interest coverage · Balance sheet1.3x0 (on a fixed band)10%
Current ratio · Balance sheet1.0x18 (on a fixed band)7%
P/E (TTM) · Valuation7.1x71 (vs peers)17%
EV/EBITDA · Valuationunavailableunavailable—
FCF yield · Valuation12.5%100 (on a fixed band)13%
Shareholder yield (distributions) · Returns2.7%38 (on a fixed band)10%
Payout ratio (FCF) · Returns21.6%100 (on a fixed band)7%

Factors without a value were dropped; the remaining weights were renormalised.

Score groups

  • Balance sheet7/100 · 2/3 factors with a value
  • Growth· partialunavailable · 0/2 factors with a value
  • Quality63/100 · 3/3 factors with a value
  • Returns63/100 · 2/2 factors with a value
  • Valuation84/100 · 2/3 factors with a value

A «partial» group is computed from under half of its weight or from one factor: it is not a full assessment of the group.

Memo

Nordecon AS (NCN1T.TL). Latest full fiscal year: 2020; data up to 2020-12-31.

Figures computed from the financial statements: revenue 296.1 m EUR in 2020; YoY growth 26.5%; net margin 0.8%; ROE 7.7%.

The estimated value range is 1.86–3.38 EUR per share (median of 2 methods, agreement: low); assumptions are illustrative. Against the central value of 2.55 EUR, the price of 0.57 EUR leaves a potential of 347.8% (value / price − 1) and a margin of safety of 77.7% (1 − price / value). The range is the median of the methods' low, central and high values, not a probability interval.

olivLaw score 60/100, methodological classification: neutral profile (score, margin of safety and method agreement together; not a judgement of the right price). Groups assessed only in part: growth. Not investment advice.

Text generated deterministically from the figures shown; no language model. Not investment advice.

What supports the thesis

  • ROIC: 8.6%
  • FCF conversion: 88.8%
  • P/E (TTM): 7.1x
  • FCF yield: 12.5%
  • Payout ratio (FCF): 21.6%
  • The price is below the estimated value range

What contradicts it

  • Net margin: 0.8%
  • Interest coverage: 1.3x
  • Current ratio: 1.0x
  • The valuation methods diverge

Not assessed (insufficient data or a ratio without meaning): Revenue CAGR 3Y, EPS CAGR 3Y, Net debt / EBITDA, EV/EBITDA.

Versus the vertical median

Listed companies from Estonia · same country · compared with 9 companies

Multiples and returns vs the median

P/E
7.1x
vertical median 16.4x
below median (−56.5%)
EV/EBITDA
—
vertical median —
P/S
0.1x
vertical median 1.3x
below median (−95.3%)
P/B
0.5x
vertical median 0.8x
below median (−36.9%)
ROE
7.7%
vertical median 7.2%
above median (+6.5%)
Net margin
0.8%
vertical median 10.8%
below median (−92.3%)
EBIT margin
1.2%
vertical median 4.9%
below median (−75.3%)
Revenue YoY
26.5%
vertical median 2.5%
above median (+950.7%)
Net debt/EBITDA
—
vertical median —
Dividend yield
2.7%
vertical median 1.9%
above median (+44.5%)

Price rebased to 100 (monthly, 5 years)

Companies in the vertical

Market capP/EROENet marginRevenue YoY1A / 3A
TAL1T.TLAktsiaselts Tallink Grupp479.7 m34.42.0%1.8%+61.7%+15% / −4%
TSM1T.TLaktsiaselts TALLINNA SADAM327.2 m17.15.1%16.0%+2.5%−1% / +7%
TVE1T.TLAktsiaselts Tallinna Vesi217.4 m16.411.2%20.6%+5.3%+2% / +0%
LVN1T.TLLiven AS38.2 m70.03.1%2.0%−23.8%unavailable / unavailable
SFG1T.TLAktsiaselts Silvano Fashion Group37.2 m3.820.1%16.9%+1.6%−7% / −6%
NCN1T.TLNordecon AS17.6 m7.17.7%0.8%+26.5%−10% / −8%
HPR1T.TLHepsor AS16.3 m11.77.2%10.8%−14.0%−31% / −41%
PRF1T.TLAS PRFoods2.0 m5.13.8%1.5%−53.5%−12% / −75%
PKG1T.TLAS Pro Kapital Grupp——106.4%69.0%+216.0%−47% / −46%
TKM1T.TLTallinna Kaubamaja Grupp AS——8.8%2.6%+3.4%−4% / −10%

1- and 3-year price returns: for NCN1T.TL from daily closes (the same as the performance table), for the other companies from month-end closes.

olivLaw engine forecast

The world engine ran after the company's latest material disclosure. Probabilities are of TOUCHING a level within the horizon (not closing there) and sit next to the random walk (p_rw), the no-information benchmark.

The engine has no published run for this company yet.

Valuation scenarios (editable assumptions)

Illustrative scenarios

Illustrative: not forecasts and without probabilities. Each case is one coherent set of assumptions, computed on today's figures.

Bear
Allowed range: -50 … 50%
Allowed range: -100 … 100%
Allowed range: 0 … 100
Allowed range: -10 … 20%
Allowed range: 0 … 100%
Base
Allowed range: -50 … 50%
Allowed range: -100 … 100%
Allowed range: 0 … 100
Allowed range: -10 … 20%
Allowed range: 0 … 100%
Bull
Allowed range: -50 … 50%
Allowed range: -100 … 100%
Allowed range: 0 … 100
Allowed range: -10 … 20%
Allowed range: 0 … 100%
Nothing is saved.

Estimated price (EUR)

Estimated priceBearBaseBull
1 years
0.37
Total return -32% · Per year -32%
0.66
Total return 18% · Per year 18%
0.98
Total return 76% · Per year 76%
3 years
0.44
Total return -15% · Per year -5%
0.87
Total return 63% · Per year 18%
1.42
Total return 162% · Per year 38%
5 years
0.52
Total return 6% · Per year 1%
1.15
Total return 122% · Per year 17%
2.04
Total return 285% · Per year 31%
What moves the 3-year price the most
  • Exit P/E± 0.22
  • Net margin± 0.15
  • Annual revenue growth± 0.11
  • Annual dilution± 0.01

AI analysis

AI-generatedAI-generated analysis (Claude) from cited public sources; it may contain errors. Not investment advice. As of 27 Oct 2026 · Model: claude-haiku-5-5.

In brief

Nordecon AS is one of the leading construction companies in Estonia, active in building and infrastructure construction, with a growing share of revenue from outside the country. In 2020 group revenue grew by 26.5% 1, while the infrastructure segment was affected by a shortage of road construction projects in the Estonian market 1.

SWOT

Strengths

  • A leading position in the Estonian construction market with a broad range of integrated services.
  • A balance between building and infrastructure segments that helps diversify risks.
  • Experience in public projects and in own housing development in Tallinn and Tartu.

Weaknesses

  • Heavy dependence on the Estonian market remains a vulnerability, although it is gradually declining.
  • A relatively heavy loan burden exposes the group to rises in floating base rates.
  • Difficulty attracting and retaining a skilled permanent workforce.

Opportunities

  • Growing the contribution of the Swedish and Finnish markets could offset weakness elsewhere.
  • Public projects in education, health and defence could support demand over the medium term.
  • A revival of infrastructure projects in Estonia could rebalance the revenue structure.

Threats

  • A shortage of road projects in Estonia could reduce volumes in the infrastructure segment.
  • The conflict in Ukraine and hryvnia volatility could affect results from that country.
  • Higher base interest rates could significantly increase financing costs.

Risks

  • Exposure to floating interest rateshigh

    Most floating-rate financing is linked to EURIBOR, and a rise in these rates could reduce profit through higher financing costs 1.

  • Currency risk in Ukrainehigh

    The hryvnia's weakening generated exchange losses on euro loans held by the Ukrainian subsidiaries, and the risk remains high while the political and economic situation is strained 1.

  • Shortage of skilled workforcemedium

    Finding quality permanent staff is a challenge for the whole sector and may influence company performance 1.

  • Environmental and site safety risksmedium

    Asphalt plants, quarries and road works affect the environment, and safety risks depend partly on subcontractors 1.

  • Ethics and compliance riskslow

    Breaches of honest business practices could bring reputational and legal consequences, and the group states a zero-tolerance policy 1.

Investment thesis

What would need to be true (bull case)

  • If revenue from foreign markets keeps growing and public projects stay supported, the company could benefit from a more diversified revenue base 1.
  • A building-dominated order book and rapid growth in public buildings can support activity volumes 1.
  • Vertical integration through concrete, machinery rental and road maintenance may offer operational advantages 1.

What would break the thesis

  • If the shortage of infrastructure projects in Estonia persists, the infrastructure segment could remain under pressure 1.
  • Exposure to floating interest rates could reduce profitability if base rates rise 1.
  • Instability in Ukraine and the weakening of the local currency could continue to generate losses 1.

What to watch

  • Development of revenue from outside Estonia and its share of the total2021
  • Volume of new road infrastructure projects in Estonia2021
  • Situation in Ukraine and the hryvnia rate, including resumption of suspended projects2021

Products, market & competition

AI-generatedAI-generated analysis (Claude) from cited public sources; it may contain errors. Not investment advice. As of 27 Oct 2026 · Model: claude-haiku-5-5.

The business

The core business of the Nordecon group is general contracting and project management in building and infrastructure construction, including commercial, industrial and apartment buildings, road construction and maintenance, specialist and environmental engineering, concrete works and housing development 1. Revenue for 2020 reached 296,082 thousand euros 1. The group operates mainly in Estonia, with activity also in Finland, Sweden and Ukraine, where activity remained comparable to 2019 1.

The group structure was streamlined in 2020: Embach Ehitus OÜ became a subsidiary from March, and Eston Ehitus AS merged into the parent in October 1. Meanwhile, the 49% interest in Pigipada OÜ was sold at the end of 2020 for a total price of 3,596 thousand euros 1.

The group aims to keep its Buildings and Infrastructure segments in balance to diversify risks and continue operating when volumes in one subsegment fall sharply 1. Growing the contribution of foreign markets is one of its stated strategic goals 1.

Segments

Buildings

The Buildings segment, which dominates the order book, generated 228,515 thousand euros in 2020 and accounts for 72% of operating segment revenue 1. Public buildings became the largest subsegment with strong revenue growth, while commercial buildings declined 1.

Infrastructure

The Infrastructure segment generated 67,142 thousand euros in 2020 1. Road construction and maintenance remains the main revenue source, although its share has decreased, and other engineering work includes foundations for a wind farm in northern Sweden 1.

Market context

The Estonian construction market is affected by a shortage of infrastructure projects, which has shaped the group's revenue structure 1. The company relies on the domestic market, which made up 82% of revenue in 2020, while increasingly diversifying toward Sweden and Finland 1.

In Ukraine activity remained stable, but real estate development requiring major investment has been suspended until the situation improves, and the hryvnia exchange rate and regional conflict remain sources of volatility 1.

Trends

  • Rising demand for public buildingstailwind

    Public building projects such as health centres, schools and defence facilities grew strongly in 2020 and are among the largest projects in progress 1. If public funding stays supportive, this subsegment could sustain revenue.

  • Shortage of infrastructure projectsheadwind

    The lack of infrastructure projects in the Estonian market directly affects the group's revenue structure and the contribution of the infrastructure segment 1.

  • Expansion into foreign marketstailwind

    Revenue from outside Estonia reached its highest level in recent years, and geographic diversification reduces reliance on a single market 1.

  • Currency volatility and conditions in Ukrainemixed

    The weakening of the hryvnia and volatile conditions in Ukraine generated exchange losses and reduced revenue from that market 1.

Competitive position

Nordecon competes in the Estonian construction market with other general contractors and road infrastructure firms, and the analysed sources do not explicitly identify US-listed competitors. The company differentiates itself by combining construction with concrete services, machinery rental and road maintenance 1.

Competition for skilled labour is a challenge for the whole sector, and the company also relies on subcontractors for personnel with specific skills 1.

  • Other general contractors in Estonia

    Local construction firms competing for the same public and private projects described in the report.

  • Road infrastructure contractors

    Firms competing for rehabilitation and maintenance contracts from the road administration.

  • Construction firms in Sweden and Finland

    Local companies active in markets where the group is expanding through subcontracting and general contracts.

  • Concrete suppliers and subcontractors

    Specialist concrete and engineering firms that can be both competitors and partners to the group.

News & filings

In the press

No news in our archive over the last 180 days.

Annual reports (ESEF)

Sources

  1. [1] Annual report, fiscal year ended 2020-12-31 (ESEF) · SEC / Nordecon AS · 31 Dec 2020

Figures computed by olivLaw from ESEF annual reports and closing prices; the qualitative analysis is AI-generated from cited sources. Not investment advice.

Nordecon AS (NCN1T.TL): stock, results, valuation and forecast · olivLaw