olivLaw · US equity research
Copart, Inc. CPRT
Retail-Auto Dealers & Gasoline Stations · SIC 5500 · Vertical: Retail-Auto Dealers & Gasoline Stations (SIC 5500)
Copart is a leading global provider of online vehicle auctions and remarketing services, operating in eleven countries. Revenue in fiscal 2026 was 4.7 billion USD and operating income was 1.7 billion USD. Net income attributable to Copart fell 4.4% year on year to 1.5 billion USD.
At the close of 03 Nov 2026, Copart, Inc. (CPRT) stock was 31.06 USD (−2.72% on the day), with market capitalisation 28.8 bn USD, P/E 20.0 on diluted EPS of 1.55 USD over the last 12 months, beta 0.48, 52-week range 26.27–42.85 USD. Latest reported quarter (Q4 2026): revenue of 1.2 bn USD (+2.4% YoY), net income of 327.4 m USD (−17.4% YoY), diluted EPS 0.35 USD.
Data as of · AI analysis dated · Source: SEC filings and closing prices, computed by olivLaw.
Price history
Loading chart…
Technical reading
- RSI (14)
- 64.2
- strong (55–70)
- Bollinger (20, 2)
- 25.32 – 31.37
- in the upper half of the band · %B 0.95 · band width 21.3%
- SMA 50 / 200
- 29.48 / 32.27
- mixed trend
- MACD (12, 26, 9)
- 0.55 / 0.07
- MACD above signal
Indicators describe past prices; on their own they do not predict direction. On our history the RSI ≤ 40 filter added no return (see the signals methodology).
Performance
| Company | S&P 500 | vs S&P 500 | Vertical median | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 month | +14.1% | −2.0% | +16.1 pp | — |
| 3 months | +5.6% | −2.2% | +7.8 pp | — |
| 6 months | −6.3% | +4.3% | −10.6 pp | — |
| Year to date | −20.7% | +10.6% | −31.2 pp | — |
| 1 year | −27.8% | +10.5% | −38.2 pp | +0.3% |
| 3 years | −32.4% | +73.7% | −106.0 pp | +18.2% |
| 5 years | −20.0% | +61.7% | −81.7 pp | — |
Price returns, dividends excluded.
Quarterly results
Latest quarter: Q4 2026 · 31 Jul 2026
Quarterly margins
Quarterly statements · USD
| Fiscal year | Q1 '25 | Q2 '25 | Q3 '25 | Q4 '25 | Q1 '26 | Q2 '26 | Q3 '26 | Q4 '26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 1.1 bn | 1.2 bn | 1.2 bn | 1.1 bn | 1.2 bn | 1.1 bn | 1.2 bn | 1.2 bn |
| Operating income | 406.4 m | 426.2 m | 451.5 m | 412.6 m | 430.7 m | 388.7 m | 464.3 m | 368.9 m |
| Depreciation & amortisation | 53.6 m | 54.2 m | 54.4 m | 53.6 m | 54.0 m | 8.6 m | 59.0 m | 61.0 m |
| Pre-tax income | 451.3 m | 463.1 m | 502.8 m | 478.4 m | 487.1 m | 441.0 m | 502.1 m | 404.7 m |
| Income tax | 90.1 m | 76.5 m | 97.5 m | 83.1 m | 84.9 m | 91.1 m | 100.7 m | 77.9 m |
| Net income | 362.1 m | 387.4 m | 406.6 m | 396.4 m | 403.7 m | 350.7 m | 402.4 m | 327.4 m |
| Diluted EPS | 0.37 | 0.40 | 0.42 | 0.41 ≈ | 0.41 | 0.36 | 0.43 | 0.35 ≈ |
| Operating cash flow | 482.3 m | 178.1 m ≈ | 700.9 m ≈ | 438.5 m | 535.3 m | 127.5 m ≈ | 584.2 m ≈ | 357.5 m |
| Capex | 236.8 m | 174.1 m | 70.5 m | 87.6 m | 108.0 m | 69.6 m | 80.9 m ≈ | 78.8 m |
| Share repurchases | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1.4 bn ≈ | 1.0 k |
≈ derived quarter (cumulative difference / share-days average)
E/P over time
E/P = trailing-12-month diluted EPS / price at quarter end. E/P is the inverse of P/E and stays defined when earnings are negative.
Today's P/E sits at the 67 percentile of its own 43-quarter history (min 3.1, median 9.7, max 40.1; quarters with earnings only).
Fiscal years
| Fiscal year | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 2.0 bn | 2.2 bn | 2.7 bn | 3.5 bn | 3.9 bn | 4.2 bn | 4.6 bn | 4.7 bn |
| Revenue YoY | +13.1% | +8.0% | +22.1% | +30.0% | +10.5% | +9.5% | +9.7% | +0.4% |
| Net income | 591.7 m | 699.9 m | 936.5 m | 1.1 bn | 1.2 bn | 1.4 bn | 1.6 bn | 1.5 bn |
| Net income YoY | +41.6% | +18.3% | +33.8% | +16.4% | +13.5% | +10.1% | +13.9% | −4.4% |
| Diluted EPS | 2.46 | 2.93 | 0.97 | 1.13 | 1.28 | 1.40 | 1.59 | 1.55 |
| Diluted EPS YoY | +42.2% | +19.1% | −66.9% | +16.5% | +13.3% | +9.4% | +13.6% | −2.5% |
| net % | 29.0% | 31.7% | 34.8% | 31.1% | 32.0% | 32.2% | 33.4% | 31.8% |
| Free cash flow | 272.8 m | 325.9 m | 527.9 m | 839.2 m | 847.6 m | 961.6 m | 1.2 bn | 1.3 bn |
Reported results vs expectations
Loading…
Balance sheet & financial health
Fiscal year 2026 · 31 Jul 2026
- Cash
- 1.9 bn USD
- Financial debt
- unavailable USD
- Net debt
- unavailable USD
- Equity
- 9.1 bn USD
- Total assets
- 10.0 bn USD
- Debt / equity
- unavailable
- Current ratio
- 7.91x
- ROE
- 16.2%
- ROA
- 14.8%
- FCF margin
- 27.2%
Financial statements (source on every figure)
Revenue and net income (USD)
Margins
Income statement · USD
| Line | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 | Source (latest year) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 2.7 bn | 3.5 bn | 3.9 bn | 4.2 bn | 4.6 bn | 4.7 bn | SEC (XBRL)· 29 Sept 2026verified |
| Operating income | 1.1 bn | 1.4 bn | 1.5 bn | 1.6 bn | 1.7 bn | 1.7 bn | SEC (XBRL)· 29 Sept 2026verified |
| Depreciation & amortisation | 122.0 m | 138.0 m | 159.5 m | 189.8 m | 215.8 m | 229.4 m | SEC (XBRL)· 29 Sept 2026verified |
| EBITDA | 1.3 bn ≈ | 1.5 bn ≈ | 1.6 bn ≈ | 1.8 bn ≈ | 1.9 bn ≈ | 1.9 bn ≈ | SEC (XBRL)· 29 Sept 2026derived |
| Pre-tax income | 1.1 bn | 1.3 bn | 1.6 bn | 1.7 bn | 1.9 bn | 1.8 bn | SEC (XBRL)· 29 Sept 2026verified |
| Income tax | 185.4 m | 250.8 m | 316.6 m | 352.3 m | 347.2 m | 354.6 m | SEC (XBRL)· 29 Sept 2026verified |
| Net income | 936.5 m | 1.1 bn | 1.2 bn | 1.4 bn | 1.6 bn | 1.5 bn | SEC (XBRL)· 29 Sept 2026verified |
| Diluted EPS | 0.97 | 1.13 | 1.28 | 1.40 | 1.59 | 1.55 | SEC (XBRL)· 29 Sept 2026verified |
| Weighted average diluted shares | 961.2 m | 964.6 m | 966.6 m | 974.8 m | 977.6 m | 956.9 m | SEC (XBRL)· 29 Sept 2026verified |
≈ computed by olivLaw from the reported lines of the same year: Operating income + Depreciation & amortisation.
Balance sheet · USD
| Line | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 | Source (latest year) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash | 1.0 bn | 1.4 bn | 957.4 m | 1.5 bn | 2.8 bn | 1.9 bn | SEC (XBRL)· 29 Sept 2026verified |
| Receivables | 480.6 m | 578.6 m | 702.0 m | 785.9 m | 762.8 m | 809.2 m | SEC (XBRL)· 29 Sept 2026verified |
| Inventories | 45.0 m | 58.8 m | 40.0 m | 43.6 m | 39.7 m | 51.4 m | SEC (XBRL)· 29 Sept 2026verified |
| Current assets | 1.7 bn | 2.2 bn | 3.3 bn | 4.4 bn | 5.8 bn | 5.6 bn | SEC (XBRL)· 29 Sept 2026verified |
| Property, plant & equipment, net | 2.3 bn | 2.5 bn | 2.8 bn | 3.2 bn | 3.6 bn | 3.7 bn | SEC (XBRL)· 29 Sept 2026verified |
| Goodwill | 355.7 m | 402.0 m | 394.3 m | 513.9 m | 517.8 m | 511.3 m | SEC (XBRL)· 29 Sept 2026verified |
| Intangibles (excl. goodwill) | 45.9 m | 54.7 m | 62.7 m | 74.1 m | 62.8 m | 50.5 m | SEC (XBRL)· 29 Sept 2026verified |
| Total assets | 4.6 bn | 5.3 bn | 6.7 bn | 8.4 bn | 10.1 bn | 10.0 bn | SEC (XBRL)· 29 Sept 2026verified |
| Accounts payable | 369.8 m | 399.0 m | 440.8 m | 518.1 m | 591.8 m | 634.7 m | SEC (XBRL)· 29 Sept 2026verified |
| Long-term debt | 397.6 m | 2.0 m | 11.0 m | — | — | — | SEC (XBRL)· 28 Sept 2023verified |
| Current liabilities | 421.0 m | 440.9 m | 492.8 m | 628.6 m | 683.3 m | 703.7 m | SEC (XBRL)· 29 Sept 2026verified |
| Total liabilities | 1.0 bn | 683.3 m | 750.4 m | 879.2 m | 883.4 m | 913.9 m | SEC (XBRL)· 29 Sept 2026verified |
| Equity | 3.5 bn | 4.6 bn | 6.0 bn | 7.5 bn | 9.2 bn | 9.1 bn | SEC (XBRL)· 29 Sept 2026verified |
Cash flow · USD
| Line | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 | Source (latest year) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating cash flow | 990.9 m | 1.2 bn | 1.4 bn | 1.5 bn | 1.8 bn | 1.6 bn | SEC (XBRL)· 29 Sept 2026verified |
| Capex | 463.0 m | 337.4 m | 516.6 m | 511.0 m | 569.0 m | 337.4 m | SEC (XBRL)· 29 Sept 2026verified |
| Free cash flow | 527.9 m ≈ | 839.2 m ≈ | 847.6 m ≈ | 961.6 m ≈ | 1.2 bn ≈ | 1.3 bn ≈ | SEC (XBRL)· 29 Sept 2026derived |
| Investing cash flow | -465.5 m | -442.3 m | -1.9 bn | -940.1 m | -587.4 m | -877.6 m | SEC (XBRL)· 29 Sept 2026verified |
| Financing cash flow | 40.9 m | -382.7 m | 66.6 m | 19.3 m | 52.1 m | -1.6 bn | SEC (XBRL)· 29 Sept 2026verified |
| Share repurchases | 0 | — | — | 0 | 0 | 1.6 bn | SEC (XBRL)· 29 Sept 2026verified |
≈ computed by olivLaw from the reported lines of the same year: Operating cash flow − Capex.
Computed indicators
Growth
Profitability
Returns
Balance sheet
Liquidity
Cash
Efficiency
Market and valuation
1 indicators that do not apply to the sector.
Valuation
olivLaw classification
- score weight coverage: 58.3% of at least 60%
A scoring methodology on indicators and valuation, not investment advice.
Closing price
03 Nov 2026Source: olivLaw, closing series
Market cap: 28.8 bn USD
Key indicators
Coverage and freshness
Score by group
58% · Insufficient data
Estimated value range
The combined range = the median of the valid methods' low, central and high values; it is not a probability interval and does not cover every result. Envelope of all methods: 13.88 – 30.96 USD.
Valuation assumptions are editorial choices, not measured; beta is not measured.
Method ranges (USD per share)
— — Mid · ▏ Price
Valuation methods
- DCF (discounted cash flow)unavailable · the reported interest expense is far older than the latest period (the filer changed its XBRL tag): a stale figure is not used
- Peers: EV/EBITDAunavailable · net debt missing: EV cannot be bridged to equity (missing debt is not zero)
- Peers: P/E13.88 – 30.96 (Mid 21.63)11 companies used · median multiple 14.0x · quartiles 9.0x – 20.0xABG, AN, CASY, GPI, KMX, LAD, MUSA, OPLN, PAG, RUSHA, SAH
- Dividend discount (DDM)unavailable · the company pays no dividend: a dividend model needs an explicit initiation assumption
Classification (SIC) comparables group by industry code, not by economic activity; the direct group is an editorial selection by activity. Members' multiples are on their own trailing twelve months, at their own latest close.
Assumptions (illustrative, editorial)
- Risk-free rate
- 4.3%
- Equity risk premium
- 5.0%
- Beta (default)
- 1.00
- Cost of equity
- 9.3%
- Terminal growth
- 2.5%
Factor scorecard
Insufficient data
Minimum-evidence gate: score weight coverage: 58.3% of at least 60%
| Factor | Value | Score | Weight used |
|---|---|---|---|
| ROIC · Quality | unavailable | unavailable | — |
| Net margin · Quality | 31.8% | 100 (vs peers) | 11% |
| FCF conversion · Quality | 85.4% | 79 (on a fixed band) | 11% |
| Revenue CAGR 3Y · Growth | 6.4% | 54 (on a fixed band) | 14% |
| EPS CAGR 3Y · Growth | 6.6% | 44 (on a fixed band) | 14% |
| Net debt / EBITDA · Balance sheet | unavailable | unavailable | — |
| Interest coverage · Balance sheet | unavailable | unavailable | — |
| Current ratio · Balance sheet | 7.9x | 100 (on a fixed band) | 7% |
| P/E (TTM) · Valuation | 20.0x | 25 (vs peers) | 18% |
| EV/EBITDA · Valuation | unavailable | unavailable | — |
| FCF yield · Valuation | 4.4% | 55 (on a fixed band) | 14% |
| Shareholder yield (distributions) · Returns | 5.7% | 81 (on a fixed band) | 11% |
| Payout ratio (FCF) · Returns | unavailable | unavailable | — |
Factors without a value were dropped; the remaining weights were renormalised.
Score groups
- Balance sheet· partial100/100 · 1/3 factors with a value
- Growth49/100 · 2/2 factors with a value
- Quality90/100 · 2/3 factors with a value
- Returns· partial81/100 · 1/2 factors with a value
- Valuation38/100 · 2/3 factors with a value
A «partial» group is computed from under half of its weight or from one factor: it is not a full assessment of the group.
Memo
COPART, INC. (CPRT). Latest full fiscal year: 2026; data up to 2026-07-31.
Figures computed from the financial statements: revenue 4.7 bn USD in 2026; YoY growth 0.4%; net margin 31.8%; ROE 16.2%.
The estimated value range is 13.88–30.96 USD per share (median of 1 methods, agreement: single method); assumptions are illustrative. Against the central value of 21.63 USD, the price of 31.06 USD leaves a potential of -30.4% (value / price − 1) and a margin of safety of -43.6% (1 − price / value). The range is the median of the methods' low, central and high values, not a probability interval.
Insufficient data for a verdict (score weight coverage: 58.3% of at least 60%).
Text generated deterministically from the figures shown; no language model. Not investment advice.
What supports the thesis
- Net margin: 31.8%
- FCF conversion: 85.4%
- Current ratio: 7.9x
- Shareholder yield (distributions): 5.7%
What contradicts it
- P/E (TTM): 20.0x
- The price is above the estimated value range
Not assessed (insufficient data or a ratio without meaning): ROIC, Net debt / EBITDA, Interest coverage, EV/EBITDA, Payout ratio (FCF).
Versus the vertical median
Retail-Auto Dealers & Gasoline Stations (SIC 5500) · same industry (4-digit SIC) · compared with 18 companies
The size band was not applied: too few companies would have remained; the vertical includes much smaller or larger companies.
Multiples and returns vs the median
Price rebased to 100 (monthly, 5 years)
Companies in the vertical
| Market cap | P/E | ROE | Net margin | Revenue YoY | 1A / 3A | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CPRTCopart, Inc. | 28.8 bn | 20.0 | 16.2% | 31.8% | +0.4% | −28% / −32% |
| CASYCasey’s General Stores, Inc. | 24.6 bn | 32.0 | 20.0% | 4.1% | +10.2% | +17% / +142% |
| PAGPenske Automotive Group, Inc. | 13.9 bn | 15.5 | 15.5% | 2.8% | −0.2% | +31% / +42% |
| MUSAMurphy USA Inc. | 9.1 bn | 14.1 | 99.0% | 2.9% | −4.2% | +30% / +36% |
| KMXCarmax, Inc. | 7.8 bn | 26.9 | 4.7% | 1.1% | −1.8% | +43% / −14% |
| LADLithia Motors, Inc. | 6.8 bn | 9.1 | 11.8% | 2.1% | +4.0% | −1% / +18% |
| ANAutonation, Inc. | 5.9 bn | 8.8 | 30.2% | 2.6% | +3.2% | −13% / +36% |
| OPLNOPENLANE, Inc. | 4.5 bn | 24.5 | 13.4% | 9.7% | +8.2% | +44% / +151% |
| ABGAsbury Automotive Group, Inc. | 3.8 bn | 8.3 | 11.8% | 2.7% | +4.7% | −10% / −0% |
| GPIGroup 1 Automotive, Inc | 3.3 bn | 8.6 | 12.4% | 1.7% | +13.2% | −32% / −3% |
| NXXTNextnrg, Inc. | 427.3 m | — | — | -61.3% | +194.7% | +108% / −43% |
| VRMVroom, Inc. | 36.5 m | — | -45.0% | — | −54.2% | −66% / unavailable |
| KXINKaixin Holdings | 12.2 m | — | -307.2% | -41,788.4% | unavailable | −96% / −100% |
| CRMTAmerica’s Car-Mart, Inc. | 10.5 m | — | -43.0% | -18.6% | −7.9% | −94% / −98% |
| JZXNJiuzi Holdings Inc. | 1.4 m | — | -90.7% | -353.5% | +105.9% | −86% / −100% |
| SAHSonic Automotive, Inc. | — | 10.3 | 19.4% | 1.3% | +6.5% | +2% / +25% |
| RUSHARush Enterprises, Inc. | — | 14.0 | 11.8% | 3.7% | −4.7% | +33% / +75% |
| CVNACarvana Co. | 0 | 0.0 | 51.5% | 6.2% | +48.6% | +4% / +1,138% |
| CWHCamping World Holdings, Inc. | 0 | — | -33.2% | -1.6% | +4.4% | −52% / −74% |
1- and 3-year price returns: for CPRT from daily closes (the same as the performance table), for the other companies from month-end closes.
olivLaw engine forecast
The world engine ran after the company's latest material disclosure. Probabilities are of TOUCHING a level within the horizon (not closing there) and sit next to the random walk (p_rw), the no-information benchmark.
Valuation scenarios (editable assumptions)
Illustrative scenarios
Illustrative: not forecasts and without probabilities. Each case is one coherent set of assumptions, computed on today's figures.
Estimated price (USD)
| Estimated price | Bear | Base | Bull |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 years | 19.35 Total return -38% · Per year -38% | 34.18 Total return 10% · Per year 10% | 51.44 Total return 66% · Per year 66% |
| 3 years | 19.52 Total return -37% · Per year -14% | 38.72 Total return 25% · Per year 8% | 63.88 Total return 106% · Per year 27% |
| 5 years | 19.69 Total return -37% · Per year -9% | 43.87 Total return 41% · Per year 7% | 79.33 Total return 155% · Per year 21% |
- Exit P/E± 9.68
- Net margin± 6.78
- Annual revenue growth± 5.46
- Annual dilution± 0.57
AI analysis
AI-generatedAI-generated analysis (Claude) from cited public sources; it may contain errors. Not investment advice. As of 27 Oct 2026 · Model: claude-haiku-5-5.
In brief
Copart is a leading global provider of online vehicle auctions and remarketing services, operating in eleven countries. Revenue in fiscal 2026 was 4.7 billion USD and operating income was 1.7 billion USD 1. Net income attributable to Copart fell 4.4% year on year to 1.5 billion USD 2.
SWOT
Strengths
- The VB3 online auction platform and a global buyer network connecting sellers to a large membership across many countries 2.
- Strong relationships with insurance companies, which supply most of the vehicles processed 1.
- A strong financial position with high operating cash flow and substantial liquidity 1.
Weaknesses
Opportunities
Risks
- Dependence on major sellershigh
A limited number of sellers generate a substantial share of revenue, and a reduction in their supply could affect results 1.
- International expansion risksmedium
Integrating acquired businesses and adapting the model to new markets could generate unexpected costs 1.
- Cybersecuritymedium
Attacks on payment systems and customer data could lead to financial losses and loss of confidence 1.
- Storage capacitymedium
Capacity constraints at storage facilities, especially after extreme weather, could affect relationships with insurers 1.
- ACV integrationmedium
Completing the ACV Auctions acquisition depends on market conditions and antitrust approvals, and integration could prove difficult 1.
Investment thesis
What would need to be true (bull case)
What would break the thesis
- Declining net income over recent periods could signal margin pressure if the trend continues 2.
- Dependence on a small number of major sellers could leave revenue exposed to the loss of one important contract 1.
- International expansion and the ACV acquisition could bring integration costs that reduce expected returns 1.
What to watch
- Completion of the ACV Auctions acquisition and its integrationend of calendar year 2026
- Development of net income and gross margin in the first quartersQ1 2027
- Pace of new facility openings in the U.S. and abroad2027
Products, market & competition
AI-generatedAI-generated analysis (Claude) from cited public sources; it may contain errors. Not investment advice. As of 27 Oct 2026 · Model: claude-haiku-5-5.
The business
Copart offers vehicle sellers a full suite of processing and sale services, carried out mainly online through its VB3 platform 1. Insurance companies are the largest sellers, accounting for 79% of vehicles processed in fiscal 2026 1. Buyers are mainly dismantlers, rebuilders, used vehicle dealers, exporters and the general public 1. The company operates over 250 locations and sells more than 4 million units a year 2.
Market context
The vehicle remarketing industry provides a disposal channel for damaged or recovered vehicles, bought by a broad domestic and international buyer pool 1. Total loss frequency and used vehicle prices directly influence auction volumes and values 1. Newer vehicles are more costly to repair and therefore more often declared total losses 1.
Trends
- International expansionmixed
The company has expanded into the U.K., Germany, Brazil, the U.A.E. and other countries, and each new market could bring synergies different from those seen in the U.S. 1.
- Total loss frequencytailwind
Rising total loss frequency has increased the volume of salvage vehicles, and the company regards this long-term trend as continuing 1.
- Margin pressureheadwind
Net income and diluted earnings per share declined in fiscal 2026 and in the last quarter, pointing to pressure on margins 2.
- ACV Auctions acquisitionmixed
The planned acquisition of ACV Auctions could expand whole-car sales capacity, but integration could bring unexpected costs 1.
Competitive position
Competition includes online auction operators and used vehicle sales companies that pursue the same insurance sellers 1. The company relies on geographic coverage, integrated services and proprietary technology to maintain its position 1.
Losing major sellers could affect revenue, since some contracts can be terminated on short notice 1. New markets may require new relationships with buyers and sellers to be developed 1.
- ACV AuctionsACVA
Online auction platform for wholesale vehicles, which Copart agreed to acquire in September 2026 1.
- Regional auction and remarketing operators
Local companies competing for contracts with insurers and other sellers in markets where Copart expands 1.
- Used vehicle dealers and exporters
Buyers drawing from the same vehicle supply, relevant to competition for sales volume 1.
- Dismantling and parts recycling companies
Players in the value chain whose demand for parts influences the final sale value of vehicles 1.
Links, dependencies and risks
Who the company is tied to, from its own SEC filings (customers, suppliers, production, partners, competitors, countries, regulation), from the 5 %+ holders' statements (13D/13G) and from what other companies say about it. Click a node for its evidence; on a listed company the graph moves to it.
Loading the links…
News & filings
In the press
No news in our archive over the last 180 days.
SEC filings
- Proxy statement22 Oct 2026
- Current report16 Oct 2026Departure or appointment of officers · Financial statements and exhibits
- Current report16 Oct 2026Acquisition or disposition of assets · Regulation FD disclosure · Financial statements and exhibits
- Annual report29 Sept 2026
- Current report10 Sept 2026Material agreement · Regulation FD disclosure · Financial statements and exhibits
- Current report10 Sept 2026Results of operations · Financial statements and exhibits
- Current report (amendment)19 Aug 2026Departure or appointment of officers
- Current report18 Aug 2026Departure or appointment of officers · Regulation FD disclosure · Financial statements and exhibits
- Current report08 Jul 2026Departure or appointment of officers · Regulation FD disclosure · Financial statements and exhibits
- Current report29 Jun 2026Departure or appointment of officers · Regulation FD disclosure · Financial statements and exhibits
Sources
- [1] Form 10-K, fiscal year ended 2026-07-31 · SEC / Copart, Inc. · 29 Sept 2026
- [2] Form 8-K, results release (exhibit 99.1) · SEC / Copart, Inc. · 10 Sept 2026
Figures computed by olivLaw from SEC filings and closing prices; the qualitative analysis is AI-generated from cited sources. Not investment advice.