olivlawolivlaw

olivLaw · US equity research

Rush Enterprises, Inc. RUSHA

Retail-Auto Dealers & Gasoline Stations · SIC 5500 · Vertical: Retail-Auto Dealers & Gasoline Stations (SIC 5500)

46.33USD+4.65% · 1 dayClose 04 Nov 2026

Rush Enterprises is North America's largest network of commercial vehicle dealerships, operating under the Rush Truck Centers name. In fiscal 2025 gross revenues fell from the prior year, while in the second quarter of 2026 signs of a recovery in truck and parts demand appeared.

The AI analysis may be outdated: new filings came after its sources (see the «AI analysis» section).

At the close of 04 Nov 2026, Rush Enterprises, Inc. (RUSHA) stock was 46.33 USD (+4.65% on the day), with P/E 14.0 on diluted EPS of 3.32 USD over the last 12 months, dividend yield 1.64%, beta 0.95, 52-week range 31.14–55.17 USD. Latest reported quarter (Q2 2026): revenue of 1.9 bn USD (−1.6% YoY), net income of 72.8 m USD (+0.4% YoY), diluted EPS 0.91 USD.

Data as of · AI analysis dated · Source: SEC filings and closing prices, computed by olivLaw.

Market cap
unavailable
P/E (TTM)
14.0
Diluted EPS TTM 3.32 · TTM to 30 Jun 2026
E/P (TTM)
7.17%
TTM to 30 Jun 2026
Dividend yield
1.64%
DPS 12m 0.76
Beta (2y)
0.95
Volatility (1y) 32%
52-week range
31.1455.17

Price history

Loading chart…

Technical reading

RSI (14)
53.7
neutral
Bollinger (20, 2)
42.55 – 46.87
in the upper half of the band · %B 0.87 · band width 9.7%
SMA 50 / 200
47.03 / 47.52
downtrend (price < SMA50 < SMA200)
MACD (12, 26, 9)
-0.71 / -0.93
MACD above signal

Indicators describe past prices; on their own they do not predict direction. On our history the RSI ≤ 40 filter added no return (see the signals methodology).

Performance

CompanyS&P 500vs S&P 500Vertical median
1 month−1.8%−1.1%−0.7 pp—
3 months−15.0%−0.5%−14.6 pp—
6 months−3.5%+4.4%−7.8 pp—
Year to date+28.8%+12.3%+16.5 pp—
1 year+48.9%+13.5%+35.3 pp−5.6%
3 years+82.5%+76.4%+6.1 pp−0.4%
5 years+90.6%+63.7%+27.0 pp—
Max drawdown (1y)
−24.4%
04 Aug 2026 → 28 Oct 2026
Max drawdown (5y)
−28.1%
06 Jan 2022 → 26 Sept 2022
Compound annual growth (5y)
+13.8%
S&P 500 +10.4%

Price returns, dividends excluded.

Quarterly results

Latest quarter: Q2 2026 · 30 Jun 2026

Revenue
1.9 bn USD
−1.6% YoY
Net income
72.8 m USD
+0.4% YoY
Diluted EPS
0.91
+1.1% YoY
net / operating
3.8% / 5.1%

Quarterly margins

Quarterly statements · USD

Fiscal yearQ3 '24Q4 '24Q1 '25Q2 '25Q3 '25Q4 '25Q1 '26Q2 '26
Revenue1.9 bn2.0 bn1.9 bn1.9 bn1.9 bn1.8 bn1.7 bn1.9 bn
Cost of revenue1.5 bn1.6 bn1.5 bn1.6 bn1.5 bn1.4 bn1.3 bn1.5 bn
Gross profit379.0 m370.1 m357.8 m379.7 m374.8 m348.5 m343.8 m361.7 m
SG&A239.7 m240.8 m248.8 m252.0 m256.4 m239.0 m242.6 m245.5 m
Operating income120.8 m112.2 m91.9 m110.2 m100.0 m91.7 m82.2 m97.2 m
Depreciation & amortisation19.1 m60.6 m61.5 m17.6 m18.2 m64.5 m64.6 m19.1 m
Interest expense18.1 m16.1 m13.5 m13.1 m12.3 m9.4 m7.4 m7.2 m
Pre-tax income103.2 m96.7 m78.6 m97.1 m87.9 m82.3 m75.4 m92.3 m
Income tax23.8 m21.4 m17.9 m24.1 m20.1 m17.6 m13.7 m19.3 m
Net income79.1 m74.8 m60.3 m72.4 m66.7 m64.3 m61.5 m72.8 m
Diluted EPS0.970.91 ≈0.730.900.830.81 ≈0.770.91
Operating cash flow111.7 m ≈392.3 m153.5 m227.6 m ≈367.8 m ≈112.9 m60.4 m133.3 m ≈
Capex131.7 m ≈128.8 m108.4 m113.9 m ≈96.6 m ≈81.0 m66.0 m82.3 m ≈
Dividends paid14.0 m ≈14.3 m14.4 m14.5 m ≈14.8 m ≈14.6 m15.3 m15.2 m ≈
Share repurchases267.0 k ≈5.9 m29.6 m87.4 m ≈7.4 m ≈70.5 m——

≈ derived quarter (cumulative difference / share-days average)

E/P over time

E/P = trailing-12-month diluted EPS / price at quarter end. E/P is the inverse of P/E and stays defined when earnings are negative.

Today's P/E sits at the 97 percentile of its own 35-quarter history (min 0.3, median 5.5, max 14.7; quarters with earnings only).

Fiscal years

Fiscal year20182019202020212022202320242025
Revenue5.5 bn5.8 bn4.7 bn5.1 bnunavailable7.9 bn7.8 bn7.4 bn
Revenue YoY+16.8%+5.5%−18.5%+8.2%unavailableunavailable−1.5%−4.7%
Net income139.1 m141.6 m114.9 m241.4 m392.1 m347.1 m304.2 m263.8 m
Net income YoY−19.2%+1.8%−18.9%+110.1%+62.4%−11.5%−12.4%−13.3%
Diluted EPS2.302.512.042.78unavailable4.153.723.27
Diluted EPS YoY−45.2%+9.1%−18.7%+36.3%unavailableunavailable−10.4%−12.1%
net %2.5%2.4%2.4%4.7%unavailable4.4%3.9%3.5%
Free cash flow-22.9 m127.8 m626.8 m255.2 munavailable-73.2 m186.5 m462.0 m

Reported results vs expectations

Loading…

Balance sheet & financial health

Fiscal year 2025 · 31 Dec 2025

Cash
212.6 m USD
Financial debt
274.9 m USD
Net debt
62.3 m USD
Equity
2.2 bn USD
Total assets
4.4 bn USD
Debt / equity
0.12x
Current ratio
1.40x
ROE
12.0%
ROA
5.8%
FCF margin
6.2%

Financial statements (source on every figure)

Revenue and net income (USD)

Margins

Income statement · USD

Revenue
2023
7.9 bn
2024
7.8 bn
2025
7.4 bn

SEC (XBRL)· 25 Feb 2026verified

Cost of revenue
2023
6.3 bn
2024
6.3 bn
2025
6.0 bn

SEC (XBRL)· 25 Feb 2026verified

Gross profit
2023
1.6 bn
2024
1.5 bn
2025
1.5 bn

SEC (XBRL)· 25 Feb 2026verified

SG&A
2023
1.0 bn
2024
995.6 m
2025
996.2 m

SEC (XBRL)· 25 Feb 2026verified

Operating income
2023
512.4 m
2024
468.1 m
2025
393.8 m

SEC (XBRL)· 25 Feb 2026verified

Depreciation & amortisation
2023
221.1 m
2024
236.1 m
2025
252.8 m

SEC (XBRL)· 25 Feb 2026verified

EBITDA
2023
733.5 m ≈
2024
704.2 m ≈
2025
646.6 m ≈

SEC (XBRL)· 25 Feb 2026derived

Interest expense
2023
53.7 m
2024
72.0 m
2025
48.2 m

SEC (XBRL)· 25 Feb 2026verified

Pre-tax income
2023
462.1 m
2024
397.8 m
2025
345.9 m

SEC (XBRL)· 25 Feb 2026verified

Income tax
2023
114.0 m
2024
92.8 m
2025
79.8 m

SEC (XBRL)· 25 Feb 2026verified

Net income
2023
347.1 m
2024
304.2 m
2025
263.8 m

SEC (XBRL)· 25 Feb 2026verified

Diluted EPS
2023
4.15
2024
3.72
2025
3.27

SEC (XBRL)· 25 Feb 2026verified

Weighted average diluted shares
2023
83.7 m
2024
81.8 m
2025
80.7 m

SEC (XBRL)· 25 Feb 2026verified

Dividend per share
2023
0.62
2024
0.70
2025
0.74

SEC (XBRL)· 25 Feb 2026verified

Balance sheet · USD

Cash
2023
183.7 m
2024
228.1 m
2025
212.6 m

SEC (XBRL)· 25 Feb 2026verified

Receivables
2023
259.4 m
2024
345.3 m
2025
277.8 m

SEC (XBRL)· 25 Feb 2026verified

Inventories
2023
1.8 bn
2024
1.8 bn
2025
1.5 bn

SEC (XBRL)· 25 Feb 2026verified

Current assets
2023
2.3 bn
2024
2.4 bn
2025
2.1 bn

SEC (XBRL)· 25 Feb 2026verified

Property, plant & equipment, net
2023
1.5 bn
2024
1.6 bn
2025
1.7 bn

SEC (XBRL)· 25 Feb 2026verified

Goodwill
2023
420.7 m
2024
427.5 m
2025
441.6 m

SEC (XBRL)· 25 Feb 2026verified

Total assets
2023
4.4 bn
2024
4.6 bn
2025
4.4 bn

SEC (XBRL)· 25 Feb 2026verified

Short-term debt
2023
—
2024
—
2025
127.0 k

SEC (XBRL)· 25 Feb 2026verified

Long-term debt
2023
414.0 m
2024
408.4 m
2025
274.8 m

SEC (XBRL)· 25 Feb 2026verified

Current liabilities
2023
1.7 bn
2024
1.7 bn
2025
1.5 bn

SEC (XBRL)· 25 Feb 2026verified

Equity
2023
1.9 bn
2024
2.2 bn
2025
2.2 bn

SEC (XBRL)· 25 Feb 2026verified

Cash flow · USD

Operating cash flow
2023
295.7 m
2024
619.6 m
2025
861.8 m

SEC (XBRL)· 25 Feb 2026verified

Capex
2023
368.9 m
2024
433.0 m
2025
399.8 m

SEC (XBRL)· 25 Feb 2026verified

Free cash flow
2023
-73.2 m ≈
2024
186.5 m ≈
2025
462.0 m ≈

SEC (XBRL)· 25 Feb 2026derived

Investing cash flow
2023
-387.0 m
2024
-445.6 m
2025
-417.1 m

SEC (XBRL)· 25 Feb 2026verified

Financing cash flow
2023
74.0 m
2024
-129.3 m
2025
-460.4 m

SEC (XBRL)· 25 Feb 2026verified

Dividends paid
2023
50.6 m
2024
55.5 m
2025
58.3 m

SEC (XBRL)· 25 Feb 2026verified

Share repurchases
2023
211.8 m
2024
15.7 m
2025
194.9 m

SEC (XBRL)· 25 Feb 2026verified

Computed indicators

Growth

Revenue growth (YoY)
-4.7%
computed by olivLawFY 2025
Revenue CAGR 3Y
unavailable
input data missing
Revenue CAGR 5Y
9.4%
computed by olivLawFY 2020 → FY 2025
EBIT growth (YoY)
-15.9%
computed by olivLawFY 2025
Net income growth (YoY)
-13.3%
computed by olivLawFY 2025
Net income CAGR 3Y
-12.4%
computed by olivLawFY 2022 → FY 2025
Net income CAGR 5Y
18.1%
computed by olivLawFY 2020 → FY 2025
EPS growth (YoY)
-12.1%
computed by olivLawFY 2025
EPS CAGR 3Y
unavailable
input data missing
EPS CAGR 5Y
9.9%
computed by olivLawFY 2020 → FY 2025
FCF growth (YoY)
147.7%
computed by olivLawFY 2025

Profitability

Gross margin
19.7%
computed by olivLawTTM to 30 Jun 2026
EBITDA margin
7.4%
computed by olivLawTTM to 30 Jun 2026
EBIT margin
5.1%
computed by olivLawTTM to 30 Jun 2026
Net margin
3.7%
computed by olivLawTTM to 30 Jun 2026
FCF margin
4.8%
computed by olivLawTTM to 30 Jun 2026

Returns

ROE
11.8%
computed by olivLawTTM to 30 Jun 2026 · balance sheet at 30 Jun 2026
ROA
5.7%
computed by olivLawTTM to 30 Jun 2026 · balance sheet at 30 Jun 2026
ROIC
12.4%
computed by olivLawTTM to 30 Jun 2026 · balance sheet at 30 Jun 2026
ROCE
12.0%
computed by olivLawTTM to 30 Jun 2026 · balance sheet at 30 Jun 2026
Payout ratio (EPS)
22.9%
computed by olivLawTTM to 30 Jun 2026
Payout ratio (FCF)
17.2%
computed by olivLawTTM to 30 Jun 2026

Balance sheet

Net debt
17.8 m USD
computed by olivLawbalance sheet at 30 Jun 2026
Net debt / EBITDA
0.0x
computed by olivLawTTM to 30 Jun 2026 · balance sheet at 30 Jun 2026
Debt / equity
0.1x
computed by olivLawbalance sheet at 30 Jun 2026
Interest coverage
10.2x
computed by olivLawTTM to 30 Jun 2026

Liquidity

Current ratio
1.5x
computed by olivLawbalance sheet at 30 Jun 2026
Quick ratio
0.4x
computed by olivLawbalance sheet at 30 Jun 2026
Cash ratio
0.2x
computed by olivLawbalance sheet at 30 Jun 2026

Cash

Operating cash flow
674.3 m USD
computed by olivLawTTM to 30 Jun 2026
Capital expenditure
325.9 m USD
computed by olivLawTTM to 30 Jun 2026
Free cash flow
348.4 m USD
computed by olivLawTTM to 30 Jun 2026
FCF conversion
131.4%
computed by olivLawTTM to 30 Jun 2026
Cash conversion
125.5%
computed by olivLawTTM to 30 Jun 2026

Efficiency

Days sales outstanding
16 days
computed by olivLawTTM to 30 Jun 2026 · balance sheet at 30 Jun 2026
Days inventory outstanding
111 days
computed by olivLawTTM to 30 Jun 2026 · balance sheet at 30 Jun 2026
Days payables outstanding
unavailable
input data missing
Cash conversion cycle
unavailable
input data missing

Market and valuation

Market capitalisation
unavailable
input data missing
Enterprise value
unavailable
input data missing
Market cap / net income TTM
unavailable
input data missing
P/E (TTM)
14.0x
computed by olivLawTTM to 30 Jun 2026
Earnings yield
7.2%
computed by olivLawTTM to 30 Jun 2026
P/B
unavailable
input data missing
P/S
unavailable
input data missing
EV/EBITDA
unavailable
input data missing
EV/EBIT
unavailable
input data missing
EV/Sales
unavailable
input data missing
P/FCF
unavailable
input data missing
FCF yield
unavailable
input data missing
Dividend yield
1.6%
computed by olivLawTTM to 30 Jun 2026
Shareholder yield (distributions)
unavailable
input data missing

1 indicators that do not apply to the sector.

Valuation

olivLaw classification

Insufficient data
What is missing
  • score weight coverage: 58.3% of at least 60%

A scoring methodology on indicators and valuation, not investment advice.

Closing price

46.33 USD

04 Nov 2026Source: olivLaw, closing series

Market cap: unavailable

Key indicators

Market capitalisation
unavailable
input data missing
P/E (TTM)
14.0x
computed by olivLawTTM to 30 Jun 2026
P/B
unavailable
input data missing
EV/EBITDA
unavailable
input data missing
ROE
11.8%
computed by olivLawTTM to 30 Jun 2026 · balance sheet at 30 Jun 2026
Net margin
3.7%
computed by olivLawTTM to 30 Jun 2026
Revenue growth (YoY)
-4.7%
computed by olivLawFY 2025
Dividend yield
1.6%
computed by olivLawTTM to 30 Jun 2026

Coverage and freshness

32/37 reporting lines present
Latest full fiscal year: 2025
Latest reported period: 30 Jun 2026
Latest balance sheet date: 30 Jun 2026
Source: SEC (XBRL)published 07 Aug 2026
verified 2494derived 207

Score by group

58% · Insufficient data

Estimated value range

Low
29.74
USD per share
Mid
46.76
USD per share
High
72.78
USD per share
Price: 46.33 USD
The price is within the range
Potential to the central value: 0.9% (value / price − 1)
Margin of safety: 0.9% (1 − price / value)
Agreement between methods: single method · 1 methods used · 1 independent bases

The combined range = the median of the valid methods' low, central and high values; it is not a probability interval and does not cover every result. Envelope of all methods: 29.74 – 72.78 USD.

Methods computed but outside the aggregate range: Dividend discount (DDM) (a small share of earnings is paid as dividends (capital returns through buybacks): the dividend model does not describe the value and stays outside the aggregate).

Valuation assumptions are editorial choices, not measured; beta is not measured.

Method ranges (USD per share)

— — Mid · ▏ Price

Valuation methods

  • DCF (discounted cash flow)unavailable · input data missing
  • Peers: EV/EBITDAunavailable · input data missing
  • Peers: P/E29.74 – 72.78 (Mid 46.76)
    11 companies used · median multiple 14.1x · quartiles 9.0x – 21.9x
    ABG, AN, CASY, CPRT, GPI, KMX, LAD, MUSA, OPLN, PAG, SAH
  • Dividend discount (DDM)outside the aggregate9.72 – 13.08 (Mid 11.15)
    a small share of earnings is paid as dividends (capital returns through buybacks): the dividend model does not describe the value and stays outside the aggregate
Multiple comparisons use the SIC vertical: Retail-Auto Dealers & Gasoline Stations (SIC 5500)

Classification (SIC) comparables group by industry code, not by economic activity; the direct group is an editorial selection by activity. Members' multiples are on their own trailing twelve months, at their own latest close.

Assumptions (illustrative, editorial)

Risk-free rate
4.3%
Equity risk premium
5.0%
Beta (default)
1.00
Cost of equity
9.3%
Terminal growth
2.5%

Factor scorecard

Insufficient data

Minimum-evidence gate: score weight coverage: 58.3% of at least 60%

FactorValueScoreWeight used
ROIC · Quality12.4%25 (vs peers)18%
Net margin · Quality3.7%76 (vs peers)11%
FCF conversion · Quality131.4%100 (on a fixed band)11%
Revenue CAGR 3Y · Growthunavailableunavailable—
EPS CAGR 3Y · Growthunavailableunavailable—
Net debt / EBITDA · Balance sheet0.0x80 (vs peers)18%
Interest coverage · Balance sheet10.2x100 (on a fixed band)11%
Current ratio · Balance sheet1.5x54 (on a fixed band)7%
P/E (TTM) · Valuation14.0x50 (vs peers)18%
EV/EBITDA · Valuationunavailableunavailable—
FCF yield · Valuationunavailableunavailable—
Shareholder yield (distributions) · Returnsunavailableunavailable—
Payout ratio (FCF) · Returns17.2%100 (on a fixed band)7%

Factors without a value were dropped; the remaining weights were renormalised.

Score groups

  • Balance sheet81/100 · 3/3 factors with a value
  • Growth· partialunavailable · 0/2 factors with a value
  • Quality59/100 · 3/3 factors with a value
  • Returns· partial100/100 · 1/2 factors with a value
  • Valuation· partial50/100 · 1/3 factors with a value

A «partial» group is computed from under half of its weight or from one factor: it is not a full assessment of the group.

Memo

RUSH ENTERPRISES, INC. (RUSHA). Latest full fiscal year: 2025; data up to 2026-06-30.

Figures computed from the financial statements: revenue 7.4 bn USD in 2025; YoY growth -4.7%; net margin 3.7%; ROE 11.8%; net debt/EBITDA 0.0x.

The estimated value range is 29.74–72.78 USD per share (median of 1 methods, agreement: single method); assumptions are illustrative. Against the central value of 46.76 USD, the price of 46.33 USD leaves a potential of 0.9% (value / price − 1) and a margin of safety of 0.9% (1 − price / value). The range is the median of the methods' low, central and high values, not a probability interval.

Insufficient data for a verdict (score weight coverage: 58.3% of at least 60%).

Text generated deterministically from the figures shown; no language model. Not investment advice.

What supports the thesis

  • Net margin: 3.7%
  • FCF conversion: 131.4%
  • Net debt / EBITDA: 0.0x
  • Interest coverage: 10.2x
  • Payout ratio (FCF): 17.2%

What contradicts it

  • ROIC: 12.4%

Not assessed (insufficient data or a ratio without meaning): Revenue CAGR 3Y, EPS CAGR 3Y, EV/EBITDA, FCF yield, Shareholder yield (distributions).

Versus the vertical median

Retail-Auto Dealers & Gasoline Stations (SIC 5500) · same industry (4-digit SIC) · compared with 18 companies

Multiples and returns vs the median

P/E
14.0x
vertical median 12.2x
above median (+14.5%)
EV/EBITDA
—
vertical median 6.0x
P/S
—
vertical median 0.3x
P/B
—
vertical median 1.0x
ROE
11.8%
vertical median 12.4%
at median
Net margin
3.7%
vertical median 2.1%
above median (+77.6%)
EBIT margin
5.1%
vertical median 3.9%
above median (+32.4%)
Revenue YoY
-4.7%
vertical median 4.4%
below median (−207.6%)
Net debt/EBITDA
0.0x
vertical median 0.8x
below median (−96.0%)
Dividend yield
1.6%
vertical median 0.5%
above median (+223.2%)

Price rebased to 100 (monthly, 5 years)

Companies in the vertical

Market capP/EROENet marginRevenue YoY1A / 3A
CPRTCopart, Inc.30.2 bn21.016.2%31.8%+0.4%−16% / −35%
CASYCasey’s General Stores, Inc.24.9 bn32.520.0%4.1%+10.2%+18% / +145%
PAGPenske Automotive Group, Inc.13.9 bn15.515.5%2.8%−0.2%+31% / +42%
MUSAMurphy USA Inc.9.1 bn14.199.0%2.9%−4.2%+30% / +36%
KMXCarmax, Inc.7.8 bn26.94.7%1.1%−1.8%+43% / −14%
LADLithia Motors, Inc.6.8 bn9.111.8%2.1%+4.0%−1% / +18%
ANAutonation, Inc.5.9 bn8.830.2%2.6%+3.2%−13% / +36%
OPLNOPENLANE, Inc.4.5 bn22.813.1%9.2%+8.2%+44% / +151%
ABGAsbury Automotive Group, Inc.3.8 bn8.311.8%2.7%+4.7%−10% / −0%
GPIGroup 1 Automotive, Inc3.3 bn8.612.4%1.7%+13.2%−32% / −3%
NXXTNextnrg, Inc.427.3 m——-61.3%+194.7%+108% / −43%
VRMVroom, Inc.36.5 m—-45.0%—−54.2%−66% / unavailable
KXINKaixin Holdings12.2 m—-307.2%-41,788.4%unavailable−96% / −100%
CRMTAmerica’s Car-Mart, Inc.10.5 m—-43.0%-18.6%−7.9%−94% / −98%
JZXNJiuzi Holdings Inc.1.4 m—-90.7%-353.5%+105.9%−86% / −100%
RUSHARush Enterprises, Inc.—14.011.8%3.7%−4.7%+49% / +82%
CVNACarvana Co.00.051.5%6.2%+48.6%+4% / +1,138%
CWHCamping World Holdings, Inc.0—-33.2%-1.6%+4.4%−52% / −74%
SAHSonic Automotive, Inc.—10.319.4%1.3%+6.5%+2% / +25%

1- and 3-year price returns: for RUSHA from daily closes (the same as the performance table), for the other companies from month-end closes.

olivLaw engine forecast

The world engine ran after the company's latest material disclosure. Probabilities are of TOUCHING a level within the horizon (not closing there) and sit next to the random walk (p_rw), the no-information benchmark.

The engine has no published run for this company yet.

Valuation scenarios (editable assumptions)

Illustrative scenarios

Scenarios are not available. input data missing

AI analysis

AI-generatedAI-generated analysis (Claude) from cited public sources; it may contain errors. Not investment advice. As of 27 Oct 2026 · Model: claude-haiku-5-5.

Possibly outdated: the newest document it read is from 07 Aug 2026; since then the company filed 8-K (27 Oct 2026 · results).

In brief

Rush Enterprises is North America's largest network of commercial vehicle dealerships, operating under the Rush Truck Centers name. In fiscal 2025 gross revenues fell from the prior year 1, while in the second quarter of 2026 signs of a recovery in truck and parts demand appeared 3.

SWOT

Strengths

  • The extensive dealer network across several states and in Ontario gives broad geographic coverage 1.
  • The aftermarket business contributes a large share of gross profit and supports the stability of results 1.
  • The ability to absorb trade-ins and manage fleet inventory offers an advantage in sales to large customers 1.

Weaknesses

  • Dependence on Peterbilt and PACCAR for most revenues makes the company vulnerable to decisions by these manufacturers 1.
  • Dealer agreements have relatively short terms and are non-exclusive, which could lead to less favorable terms on renewal 1.
  • New vehicle sales revenue is sensitive to the industry cycle, which led to lower revenues in 2025 1.

Opportunities

  • A recovery in freight markets could lift demand for new vehicles and service in the second half of the year 3.
  • Dealer acquisitions and joint ventures, such as the one with MCT Companies, could extend activity into new areas and segments 3.
  • If emissions regulations encourage fleet renewal, the company could benefit from advance orders 3.

Threats

  • Vehicle electrification could reduce the volume of parts and service needed, hitting the most profitable area 1.
  • A change in control of the company could lead to termination of the Peterbilt agreements, with a major impact 1.
  • A prolonged economic cycle in freight transport could delay the recovery of sales and aftermarket revenues 3.

Risks

  • Dependence on a single manufacturerhigh

    Most revenues come from Peterbilt vehicles and parts, and changes in the relationship with PACCAR could seriously affect operations 1.

  • Change of control clausehigh

    If a person outside the management group obtained control, Peterbilt could terminate the dealer agreements, and the company would lose the right to sell these products 1.

  • Cyclicality of new vehicle salesmedium

    Sales of new trucks are sensitive to industrial production and freight conditions, and a slow recovery could keep revenues below desired levels 13.

  • Transition to electric vehiclesmedium

    If electric and alternative vehicles spread quickly, demand for traditional service could decline, and the timing of this transition remains uncertain 1.

  • Integration risk for acquisitions and partnershipslow

    Acquisitions and joint ventures require investment and operational integration, and the company cannot guarantee they will be completed on the expected timetable or terms 13.

Investment thesis

What would need to be true (bull case)

  • If the recovery in truck demand continues in the second half of the year, quarterly results could reflect the rise in orders the company reports 3.
  • The high share of aftermarket in gross profit could provide stability even when new vehicle sales are weak 1.
  • The dividend policy and network expansion through acquisitions and partnerships point to a strategy oriented toward long-term growth 3.

What would break the thesis

  • Dependence on a single manufacturer and change-of-control clauses could expose the company to major risks that are hard to control from within 1.
  • If truck demand stays below replacement levels, sales revenues could keep falling, as they did in 2025 13.
  • The shift to electric vehicles could reduce parts and service volume over the long term, hitting the company's most profitable area 1.

What to watch

  • Trend in orders and Class 8 sales in the second half of the yearQ3 2026
  • Closing and integration of the joint venture with MCT CompaniesQ3 2026
  • Development of parts, service and repair revenues as demand recoversQ3 2026
  • Renewal of Peterbilt and International dealer agreements and any new terms2026-2030

Products, market & competition

AI-generatedAI-generated analysis (Claude) from cited public sources; it may contain errors. Not investment advice. As of 27 Oct 2026 · Model: claude-haiku-5-5.

Possibly outdated: the newest document it read is from 07 Aug 2026; since then the company filed 8-K (27 Oct 2026 · results).

The business

Rush Enterprises, Inc. is a full-service, integrated retailer of commercial vehicles and related services, operating through a dealer network under the name Rush Truck Centers, selling new and used vehicles and offering parts, service and repair, financing, leasing and rental and insurance products 1. The company was incorporated in Texas in 1965 and began as a Peterbilt dealer in 1966 1. Its network includes 126 franchised Rush Truck Centers in 23 states, and the company owns 80% of Rush Truck Centres of Canada, which runs International and IC Bus dealerships in Ontario 1.

The core activity focuses on heavy, medium and light commercial vehicles for fleets and other customers. The company says it offers one-stop solutions that combine vehicle sales with after-sales services, which it believes helps mitigate cyclical economic swings 1. Besides dealerships, Rush operates Rush Truck Leasing franchise locations and entities such as Perfection Equipment, Custom Vehicle Solutions, The House of Trucks and World Wide Tires 1.

The company had 7,355 employees in the U.S. and 582 in Canada at December 31, 2025 1. It also holds 50% of Cummins Clean Fuel Technologies, which makes compressed natural gas fuel systems for commercial vehicles 1. In July 2026 Rush announced an agreement for a 50% joint venture with MCT Companies, a Carrier Transicold dealer group 3.

Segments

New vehicle sales

New commercial vehicle sales are the largest revenue component, at 55.7% of total revenues in fiscal 2025, while new Class 8 heavy-duty trucks contributed 32.6% 1. This is the area most sensitive to the freight industry cycle, and heavy-duty unit sales fell significantly in 2025 1.

Parts, service and repair

Aftermarket products and services, meaning parts, service and repair, generated 33.9% of total revenues in fiscal 2025 and 63.7% of gross profit, making it the main driver of profitability 1. The company says this area tends to be less cyclical than new vehicle sales 1.

Leasing and rental

The leasing and rental segment, operated through Rush Truck Leasing, generated 5.0% of total revenues in fiscal 2025, and the company expects its lease and rental revenue to rise by about 2.5% in 2026 12. The rental fleet numbered 9,988 vehicles at year end 2025 1.

Market context

The U.S. commercial vehicle market has historically correlated closely with industrial production and U.S. GDP, according to the company 1. For 2026, ACT Research forecasts a rise in U.S. Class 8 truck sales, while the medium-duty Class 4-7 market is expected to remain under pressure 23. The company describes the first quarter of 2026 as the trough of the downcycle, with signs of recovery in the second quarter 3.

In the second quarter of 2026, U.S. Class 8 retail sales fell 6.7% year on year, while Rush kept its sales essentially flat, which raised its market share 3. New order intake rose significantly during the quarter, and the company expects the second half of the year to be stronger than the first half 3.

Trends

  • Industry downcyclemixed

    Heavy truck sales declined in 2025 and in the first quarter of 2026, and the company says the market is in the early stages of recovery 13. If the freight recovery continues, demand for new trucks could strengthen in the second half of the year 3.

Competitive position

The company's sources do not offer a detailed competitive analysis, but it describes its advantage through the size and geographic reach of its network, its relationships with manufacturers and its ability to absorb trade-ins in fleet sales 1. Franchised dealers compete partly because their agreements are non-exclusive, and manufacturers could open new dealers in their areas 1.

Rush says customer loyalty is high because of the broad range of products and services offered at and after purchase 1. It also differentiates through its Ready-to-Roll medium-duty inventory program, which could attract customers against other dealers 3.

  • Other independent and franchised commercial vehicle dealers

    Competition comes from multi-brand dealers selling the same truck brands and from regional service networks, with no single dominant competitor identified in the company's sources.

  • Truck manufacturers and their official dealer networks

    Manufacturers such as PACCAR or International Motors could appoint new dealers in the company's areas of responsibility, which could create direct competition for Rush 1.

  • Carrier Transicold dealers in the refrigerated segment

    The MCT Companies group, a partner in the planned joint venture, runs 17 Carrier Transicold service centers across several states and is an actor in refrigerated transport 3.

  • Providers of alternative and electric technology

    Makers of electric vehicles and alternative fuel systems could reduce demand for traditional service, but can also become partners, as with the CNG systems developed with Cummins 1.

News & filings

In the press

No news in our archive over the last 180 days.

SEC filings

  • Current report27 Oct 2026
    Results of operations · Regulation FD disclosure · Financial statements and exhibits
  • Quarterly report07 Aug 2026
  • Current report06 Aug 2026
    Material agreement · Financial statements and exhibits
  • Current report28 Jul 2026
    Results of operations · Regulation FD disclosure · Financial statements and exhibits
  • Current report23 Jul 2026
    Other events · Financial statements and exhibits
  • Current report30 Jun 2026
    Departure or appointment of officers · Regulation FD disclosure · Other events · Financial statements and exhibits
  • Current report22 Jun 2026
    Material agreement · Financial statements and exhibits
  • Current report19 May 2026
    Shareholder vote
  • Current report13 May 2026
    Regulation FD disclosure · Financial statements and exhibits
  • Quarterly report08 May 2026

Sources

  1. [1] Form 10-K, fiscal year ended 2025-12-31 · SEC / Rush Enterprises, Inc. · 25 Feb 2026
  2. [2] Form 10-Q, quarter ended 2026-06-30 · SEC / Rush Enterprises, Inc. · 07 Aug 2026
  3. [3] Form 8-K, results release (exhibit 99.1) · SEC / Rush Enterprises, Inc. · 28 Jul 2026

Figures computed by olivLaw from SEC filings and closing prices; the qualitative analysis is AI-generated from cited sources. Not investment advice.