olivLaw · US equity research
CareTrust REIT, Inc. CTRE
Real Estate Investment Trusts · SIC 6798 · Vertical: Real Estate Investment Trusts (SIC 6798)
CareTrust REIT (CTRE) is a self-administered REIT that owns, finances and leases healthcare properties, mainly skilled nursing facilities and senior housing, almost entirely under triple-net leases. As of June 30, 2026 its portfolio included 426 properties, and investment activity closed in the second quarter of 2026 totaled 899.6 million USD at a blended stabilized yield of 8.9%.
At the close of 04 Nov 2026, CareTrust REIT, Inc. (CTRE) stock was 37.95 USD (+3.38% on the day), with market capitalisation 9.0 bn USD, P/E 23.9 on diluted EPS of 1.59 USD over the last 12 months, dividend yield 3.82%, beta 0.15, 52-week range 35.45–43.40 USD. Latest reported quarter (Q2 2026): revenue of 161.3 m USD (+43.5% YoY), net income of 89.0 m USD (+29.8% YoY), diluted EPS 0.38 USD.
Data as of · AI analysis dated · Source: SEC filings and closing prices, computed by olivLaw.
Price history
Loading chart…
Technical reading
- RSI (14)
- 59.5
- strong (55–70)
- Bollinger (20, 2)
- 35.33 – 37.43
- above the upper band · %B 1.25 · band width 5.8%
- SMA 50 / 200
- 37.36 / 39.00
- mixed trend
- MACD (12, 26, 9)
- -0.12 / -0.32
- MACD above signal
Indicators describe past prices; on their own they do not predict direction. On our history the RSI ≤ 40 filter added no return (see the signals methodology).
Performance
| Company | S&P 500 | vs S&P 500 | Vertical median | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 month | +4.8% | −1.1% | +5.9 pp | — |
| 3 months | −7.8% | −0.5% | −7.3 pp | — |
| 6 months | −3.9% | +4.4% | −8.3 pp | — |
| Year to date | +5.0% | +12.3% | −7.4 pp | — |
| 1 year | +7.2% | +13.5% | −6.3 pp | +3.0% |
| 3 years | +75.0% | +76.4% | −1.4 pp | +12.5% |
| 5 years | +79.9% | +63.7% | +16.2 pp | — |
Price returns, dividends excluded.
Quarterly results
Latest quarter: Q2 2026 · 30 Jun 2026
Quarterly margins
Quarterly statements · USD
| Fiscal year | Q3 '24 | Q4 '24 | Q1 '25 | Q2 '25 | Q3 '25 | Q4 '25 | Q1 '26 | Q2 '26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 77.4 m | 86.9 m | 96.6 m | 112.5 m | 132.4 m | 134.9 m | 142.8 m | 161.3 m |
| Depreciation & amortisation | 14.0 m | 15.5 m | 17.8 m | 21.2 m | 26.7 m | 27.1 m | 29.4 m | 30.4 m |
| Interest expense | 8.3 m | 5.1 m | 6.7 m | 13.0 m | 12.6 m | 11.4 m | 11.2 m | 15.3 m |
| Pre-tax income | 33.3 m | 52.0 m | 65.2 m | 68.9 m | 77.0 m | 114.2 m | 81.8 m | 90.8 m |
| Income tax | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.0 m | 2.1 m | 1.9 m | 2.3 m | 2.5 m |
| Net income | 33.4 m | 52.1 m | 65.8 m | 68.5 m | 74.9 m | 111.3 m | 80.2 m | 89.0 m |
| Diluted EPS | 0.21 | 0.29 ≈ | 0.35 | 0.35 | 0.35 | 0.50 ≈ | 0.36 | 0.38 |
| Operating cash flow | 67.2 m ≈ | 75.2 m | 71.4 m | 100.8 m ≈ | 100.9 m ≈ | 121.0 m | 90.4 m | 134.7 m ≈ |
| Dividends paid | 44.7 m ≈ | 49.7 m | 54.4 m | 63.1 m ≈ | 67.1 m ≈ | 74.8 m | 74.8 m | 88.5 m ≈ |
≈ derived quarter (cumulative difference / share-days average)
E/P over time
E/P = trailing-12-month diluted EPS / price at quarter end. E/P is the inverse of P/E and stays defined when earnings are negative.
Today's P/E sits at the 8 percentile of its own 37-quarter history (min 20.9, median 31.7, max 266.7; quarters with earnings only).
Fiscal years
| Fiscal year | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 156.9 m | 163.4 m | 178.3 m | 192.4 m | 196.1 m | 217.8 m | 296.3 m | 476.4 m |
| Revenue YoY | +18.0% | +4.1% | +9.1% | +7.9% | +2.0% | +11.0% | +36.1% | +60.8% |
| Net income | 57.9 m | 46.4 m | 80.9 m | 72.0 m | -7.5 m | 53.7 m | 125.1 m | 320.5 m |
| Net income YoY | +123.9% | −20.0% | +74.4% | −11.0% | −110.4% | unavailable | +132.8% | +156.3% |
| Diluted EPS | 0.72 | 0.49 | 0.85 | 0.74 | -0.08 | 0.50 | 0.80 | 1.57 |
| Diluted EPS YoY | +105.7% | −31.9% | +73.5% | −12.9% | −110.8% | unavailable | +60.0% | +96.2% |
| net % | 36.9% | 28.4% | 45.3% | 37.4% | -3.8% | 24.7% | 42.2% | 67.3% |
| Free cash flow | 97.6 m | 123.4 m | unavailable | unavailable | unavailable | unavailable | unavailable | unavailable |
Reported results vs expectations
Loading…
Balance sheet & financial health
Fiscal year 2025 · 31 Dec 2025
- Cash
- 198.0 m USD
- Financial debt
- 894.2 m USD
- Net debt
- 696.2 m USD
- Equity
- 4.0 bn USD
- Total assets
- 5.1 bn USD
- Debt / equity
- 0.22x
- Current ratio
- unavailable
- ROE
- 9.2%
- ROA
- 7.5%
- FCF margin
- unavailable
Financial statements (source on every figure)
Revenue and net income (USD)
Margins
Income statement · USD
| Line | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | Source (latest year) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 178.3 m | 192.4 m | 196.1 m | 217.8 m | 296.3 m | 476.4 m | SEC (XBRL)· 12 Feb 2026verified |
| Cost of revenue | 1.9 m | 0 | — | — | — | — | SEC (XBRL)· 16 Feb 2022verified |
| Gross profit | 176.5 m ≈ | 192.4 m ≈ | — | — | — | — | SEC (XBRL)· 16 Feb 2022derived |
| Depreciation & amortisation | 52.8 m | 55.4 m | 50.3 m | 51.2 m | 56.8 m | 92.9 m | SEC (XBRL)· 12 Feb 2026verified |
| Interest expense | 23.7 m | 23.7 m | 30.0 m | 40.9 m | 30.3 m | 43.7 m | SEC (XBRL)· 12 Feb 2026verified |
| Pre-tax income | — | — | — | 53.7 m | 124.4 m | 325.3 m | SEC (XBRL)· 12 Feb 2026verified |
| Income tax | — | — | — | 0 | 0 | 5.0 m | SEC (XBRL)· 12 Feb 2026verified |
| Net income | 80.9 m | 72.0 m | -7.5 m | 53.7 m | 125.1 m | 320.5 m | SEC (XBRL)· 12 Feb 2026verified |
| Diluted EPS | 0.85 | 0.74 | -0.08 | 0.50 | 0.80 | 1.57 | SEC (XBRL)· 12 Feb 2026verified |
| Weighted average diluted shares | 95.2 m | 96.1 m | 96.7 m | 106.2 m | 155.2 m | 204.1 m | SEC (XBRL)· 12 Feb 2026verified |
| Dividend per share | 1.00 | 1.06 | 1.10 | 1.12 | 1.16 | 1.34 | SEC (XBRL)· 12 Feb 2026verified |
≈ computed by olivLaw from the reported lines of the same year: Revenue − Cost of revenue.
Balance sheet · USD
| Line | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | Source (latest year) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash | 18.9 m | 19.9 m | 13.2 m | 294.4 m | 213.8 m | 198.0 m | SEC (XBRL)· 12 Feb 2026verified |
| Intangibles (excl. goodwill) | — | — | — | — | 3.5 m | 48.8 m | SEC (XBRL)· 12 Feb 2026verified |
| Total assets | 1.5 bn | 1.6 bn | 1.6 bn | 2.1 bn | 3.4 bn | 5.1 bn | SEC (XBRL)· 12 Feb 2026verified |
| Long-term debt | 545.6 m | 673.4 m | 719.5 m | 595.6 m | 396.9 m | 894.2 m | SEC (XBRL)· 12 Feb 2026verified |
| Total liabilities | 589.4 m | 725.1 m | 771.4 m | 666.1 m | 507.6 m | 1.1 bn | SEC (XBRL)· 12 Feb 2026verified |
| Equity | 914.1 m | 915.8 m | 849.4 m | 1.4 bn | 2.9 bn | 4.0 bn | SEC (XBRL)· 12 Feb 2026verified |
Cash flow · USD
| Line | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | Source (latest year) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating cash flow | 145.7 m | 156.9 m | 144.4 m | 154.8 m | 244.3 m | 394.0 m | SEC (XBRL)· 12 Feb 2026verified |
| Investing cash flow | -41.6 m | -192.6 m | -127.4 m | -267.8 m | -1.5 bn | -1.5 bn | SEC (XBRL)· 12 Feb 2026verified |
| Financing cash flow | -105.6 m | 36.7 m | -23.7 m | 394.3 m | 1.2 bn | 1.1 bn | SEC (XBRL)· 12 Feb 2026verified |
| Dividends paid | 93.2 m | 100.8 m | 106.1 m | 115.5 m | 172.2 m | 259.3 m | SEC (XBRL)· 12 Feb 2026verified |
Computed indicators
Growth
Profitability
Returns
Balance sheet
Liquidity
Cash
Market and valuation
9 indicators that do not apply to the sector.
Valuation
olivLaw classification
Score: 56 / 100
A scoring methodology on indicators and valuation, not investment advice.
(margin_of_safety <= -0.25 & agreement in ['high', 'medium'])
Closing price
04 Nov 2026Source: olivLaw, closing series
Market cap: 9.0 bn USD
Key indicators
Coverage and freshness
Score by group
- Growth100
- Valuation50
- Quality74
- Returns39
Estimated value range
The combined range = the median of the valid methods' low, central and high values; it is not a probability interval and does not cover every result. Envelope of all methods: 17.61 – 52.94 USD.
Valuation assumptions are editorial choices, not measured; beta is not measured.
Method ranges (USD per share)
— — Mid · ▏ Price
Valuation methods
- Net asset value (NAV)unavailable · input data missing
- Dividend discount (DDM)17.61 – 23.68 (Mid 20.20)
- Peers: P/B19.03 – 52.94 (Mid 30.52)32 companies used · median multiple 1.6x · quartiles 1.0x – 2.8xABR, ACRE, ADC, APLE, ARI, ARR, BRX, CDP, CMCT, CUBE, DLR, EPR, EPRT, ESS, EXR, FCPT, FSP, HST, IHT, ILPT, KIM, LINE, O, OLP, PINE, PLD, PSA, RYN, VICI, VMRK, VTR, WELL
Classification (SIC) comparables group by industry code, not by economic activity; the direct group is an editorial selection by activity. Members' multiples are on their own trailing twelve months, at their own latest close.
Assumptions (illustrative, editorial)
- Risk-free rate
- 4.3%
- Equity risk premium
- 5.0%
- Beta (default)
- 1.00
- Cost of equity
- 9.3%
- Terminal growth
- 2.5%
Factor scorecard
Unattractive profile · Score 56/100
| Factor | Value | Score | Weight used |
|---|---|---|---|
| ROE · Quality | 9.1% | 74 (vs peers) | 10% |
| EBITDA margin · Quality | unavailable | unavailable | — |
| Revenue CAGR 3Y · Growth | 34.4% | 100 (on a fixed band) | 14% |
| Net debt / EBITDA · Balance sheet | unavailable | unavailable | — |
| Interest coverage · Balance sheet | unavailable | unavailable | — |
| P/B · Valuation | 2.0x | 44 (vs peers) | 31% |
| P/E (TTM) · Valuation | 23.9x | 63 (vs peers) | 14% |
| Dividend yield · Returns | 3.8% | 38 (vs peers) | 24% |
| Payout ratio (EPS) · Returns | 91.3% | 41 (on a fixed band) | 7% |
Factors without a value were dropped; the remaining weights were renormalised.
Score groups
- Balance sheet· partialunavailable · 0/2 factors with a value
- Growth100/100 · 1/1 factors with a value
- Quality· partial74/100 · 1/2 factors with a value
- Returns39/100 · 2/2 factors with a value
- Valuation50/100 · 2/2 factors with a value
A «partial» group is computed from under half of its weight or from one factor: it is not a full assessment of the group.
Memo
CareTrust REIT, Inc. (CTRE). Latest full fiscal year: 2025; data up to 2026-06-30.
Figures computed from the financial statements: revenue 476.4 m USD in 2025; YoY growth 60.8%; net margin 62.2%; ROE 9.1%.
The estimated value range is 18.32–38.31 USD per share (median of 2 methods, agreement: high); assumptions are illustrative. Against the central value of 25.36 USD, the price of 37.95 USD leaves a potential of -33.2% (value / price − 1) and a margin of safety of -49.6% (1 − price / value). The range is the median of the methods' low, central and high values, not a probability interval.
olivLaw score 56/100, methodological classification: unattractive profile (score, margin of safety and method agreement together; not a judgement of the right price). Groups assessed only in part: balance, quality. Not investment advice.
Text generated deterministically from the figures shown; no language model. Not investment advice.
What supports the thesis
- ROE: 9.1%
- Revenue CAGR 3Y: 34.4%
What contradicts it
No signal among the computed factors. That is not an absence of risk: factors without data were not assessed, and business risks (margins, inventory, demand) are in the source-based analysis.
Not assessed (insufficient data or a ratio without meaning): EBITDA margin, Net debt / EBITDA, Interest coverage.
Versus the vertical median
Real Estate Investment Trusts (SIC 6798) · same industry (4-digit SIC) · compared with 39 companies
Multiples and returns vs the median
Price rebased to 100 (monthly, 5 years)
Companies in the vertical
| Market cap | P/E | ROE | Net margin | Revenue YoY | 1A / 3A | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WELLWelltower Inc. | 181.9 bn | 106.2 | 4.0% | 12.7% | +35.6% | +19% / +178% |
| PLDPrologis, Inc. | 122.5 bn | 33.1 | 7.1% | 42.5% | +7.2% | +2% / +14% |
| EQIXEquinix Inc | 104.3 bn | 63.3 | 11.5% | 16.4% | +5.4% | +40% / +29% |
| AMTAmerican Tower Corporation | 90.4 bn | 27.3 | 90.6% | 30.7% | +5.1% | +7% / −7% |
| DLRDigital Realty Trust, Inc. | 65.0 bn | 48.3 | 6.2% | 21.7% | +10.0% | +15% / +33% |
| PSAPublic Storage | 64.0 bn | 34.9 | 16.0% | 37.8% | +2.7% | +25% / +32% |
| ORealty Income Corporation | 56.3 bn | 40.8 | 3.6% | 22.9% | +9.1% | +3% / +10% |
| VTRVentas, Inc. | 47.2 bn | 167.8 | 1.9% | 4.0% | +18.5% | +11% / +95% |
| CCICrown Castle Inc. | 39.2 bn | 48.6 | — | 20.1% | −4.4% | +1% / −21% |
| IRMIron Mountain Inc | 35.3 bn | 84.0 | — | 5.7% | +12.2% | +37% / +85% |
| EXRExtra Space Storage Inc. | 33.6 bn | 32.7 | 7.9% | 29.9% | +3.7% | +21% / +24% |
| VICIVICI Properties Inc. | 27.8 bn | 11.6 | 8.3% | 56.5% | +4.1% | −12% / −16% |
| VMRKVivmark Residential | 23.9 bn | 27.9 | 8.1% | — | +4.8% | +3% / +12% |
| SBACSba Communications Corporation | 20.7 bn | 21.1 | — | 34.5% | +5.1% | +1% / −21% |
| HSTHost Hotels & Resorts, Inc. | 17.9 bn | 17.5 | 15.8% | 16.5% | +7.6% | +48% / +49% |
| ESSEssex Property Trust, Inc. | 17.5 bn | 41.7 | 8.0% | 22.7% | +6.4% | +3% / +27% |
| KIMKimco Realty Corporation | 17.4 bn | 28.6 | 5.8% | 27.8% | +5.1% | +25% / +34% |
| CUBECubesmart | 10.4 bn | 32.3 | 11.8% | 28.7% | +5.3% | +23% / +15% |
| BRXBrixmor Property Group Inc. | 9.3 bn | 22.0 | 14.2% | 30.0% | +6.7% | +16% / +40% |
| ADCAgree Realty Corporation | 9.1 bn | 35.8 | 3.8% | 29.8% | +16.4% | −7% / +18% |
| CTRECareTrust REIT, Inc. | 9.0 bn | 23.9 | 9.1% | 62.2% | +60.8% | +7% / +75% |
| LINELineage, Inc. | 8.8 bn | — | -2.0% | -3.1% | +0.3% | +8% / unavailable |
| EPRTEssential Properties Realty Trust, Inc. | 6.2 bn | 22.9 | 6.3% | 41.0% | +24.8% | −11% / +18% |
| RYNRayonier Inc. | 6.1 bn | 6.7 | 12.8% | 68.6% | −51.0% | −9% / −34% |
| EPREpr Properties | 4.7 bn | 16.8 | 12.7% | 38.8% | +2.9% | +16% / +36% |
1- and 3-year price returns: for CTRE from daily closes (the same as the performance table), for the other companies from month-end closes.
olivLaw engine forecast
The world engine ran after the company's latest material disclosure. Probabilities are of TOUCHING a level within the horizon (not closing there) and sit next to the random walk (p_rw), the no-information benchmark.
The engine has no published run for this company yet.
Valuation scenarios (editable assumptions)
Illustrative scenarios
Illustrative: not forecasts and without probabilities. Each case is one coherent set of assumptions, computed on today's figures.
Estimated price (USD)
| Estimated price | Bear | Base | Bull |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 years | 23.48 Total return -35% · Per year -35% | 41.33 Total return 13% · Per year 13% | 61.99 Total return 68% · Per year 68% |
| 3 years | 27.86 Total return -16% · Per year -6% | 54.66 Total return 58% · Per year 17% | 89.27 Total return 153% · Per year 36% |
| 5 years | 33.04 Total return 6% · Per year 1% | 72.28 Total return 119% · Per year 17% | 128.55 Total return 276% · Per year 30% |
- Exit P/E± 13.66
- Net margin± 9.56
- Annual revenue growth± 7.13
- Annual dilution± 0.80
AI analysis
AI-generatedAI-generated analysis (Claude) from cited public sources; it may contain errors. Not investment advice. As of 27 Oct 2026 · Model: claude-haiku-5-5.
In brief
CareTrust REIT (CTRE) is a self-administered REIT that owns, finances and leases healthcare properties, mainly skilled nursing facilities and senior housing, almost entirely under triple-net leases. As of June 30, 2026 its portfolio included 426 properties, and investment activity closed in the second quarter of 2026 totaled 899.6 million USD at a blended stabilized yield of 8.9% 123.
SWOT
Strengths
- The company has moderate leverage and access to several funding sources, including unsecured credit lines and equity programs 3.
- Rent collection has remained nearly complete, which points to good quality among current tenants 23.
- The portfolio is geographically diverse, with properties across several U.S. states and in the United Kingdom 1.
Weaknesses
- Reliance on a few large tenants, especially one operator, makes revenue sensitive to that partner's financial problems 1.
- The SHOP platform brings operating costs and risks that the company does not control directly 1.
- Exposure to the United Kingdom brings currency risk and the integration challenges of complex acquisitions 12.
Opportunities
Risks
- Dependence on Ensignhigh
A significant share of rent comes from Ensign, and problems at that operator could directly affect the company's revenue 1.
- Tenant insolvencyhigh
Tenants could fall behind on payments or enter bankruptcy, which could lead to lease termination and lost revenue 1.
- Reimbursement regulationmedium
Changes to Medicare and Medicaid rates could reduce tenant revenue, especially in states under budget pressure 12.
- Cost of financingmedium
Rising interest rates and market volatility could weigh on acquisitions and debt refinancing 2.
- Currency and international risklow
Activity in the United Kingdom exposes the company to GBP/USD exchange moves and foreign regulatory change 13.
Investment thesis
What would need to be true (bull case)
- If the investment pipeline converts into acquisitions at similar yields, growth in per-share earnings could continue on the basis of updated 2026 guidance 3.
- A balance sheet with net debt below two times EBITDA and access to credit lines could let the company fund growth without major pressure 3.
- An aging population and positive Medicare rate adjustments could support demand and tenant revenue over the long term 12.
What would break the thesis
- If financing costs stay high, acquisitions could become less profitable, limiting growth 2.
- Dependence on a few large operators could expose the company to sudden losses if one faces financial difficulty 1.
- Medicaid rate cuts and wage pressures could weaken operator margins and their ability to pay rent 12.
What to watch
- Progress of the pipeline investments and their stabilized yieldsQ3 2026
- Rent collection and the condition of major tenants, especially EnsignQ3 2026
- Update to 2026 Normalized FFO and FAD guidanceQ3 2026
- Application of Medicare SNF rates for fiscal 2027 and state Medicaid rules2027
Products, market & competition
AI-generatedAI-generated analysis (Claude) from cited public sources; it may contain errors. Not investment advice. As of 27 Oct 2026 · Model: claude-haiku-5-5.
The business
CareTrust REIT generates revenue mainly by leasing healthcare properties to operators under triple-net leases, where the tenant bears property costs including taxes, insurance and maintenance 1. The company also holds mortgage secured loans, mezzanine loans and preferred equity investments, and from December 2025 began building a SHOP platform under the RIDEA structure 13. Its growth strategy targets acquisitions across a diverse set of operators, possibly including international markets 1.
The Care REIT plc acquisition of May 2025 expanded operations in the United Kingdom, where the company now holds a significant part of its portfolio 1. At year-end 2025 and at June 30, 2026, the highest concentrations by rental income were in California, the U.K., Texas and Tennessee 12. The company reported collecting approximately 100% of contractual rents and interest in the second quarter of 2026 23.
On the funding side, the company used equity issuances, at-the-market programs and unsecured credit lines, and at the reporting date had net debt of 1.01 times annualized normalized run-rate EBITDA 13. The quarterly dividend of 0.39 USD per share was maintained, with a payout ratio of about 76% of normalized FAD 3.
Segments
Skilled nursing facilities (SNF)
Skilled nursing facilities form the core of the portfolio, with 366 properties at year-end 2025, of which 236 were owned directly or in consolidated joint ventures 1. Revenue depends on Medicare and Medicaid reimbursement, and changes to state rates can directly affect tenants' ability to pay 1.
Senior housing and other properties
The senior housing segment included 208 communities at year-end 2025, covering assisted living, independent living and memory care, as well as 131 properties classified as U.K. Care Homes 1. The SHOP platform, where the company bears operating costs through third-party managers, carries higher operating risk than triple-net rent 13.
Market context
The skilled nursing and senior housing market is large and highly fragmented, with numerous local and regional providers, which creates acquisition and consolidation opportunities 1. Demand is supported by an aging population and the shift of care to lower-cost settings, although the number of SNFs has declined modestly in recent years 1. Financing costs and inflation could slow the pace of investment and pressure tenants 13.
The regulatory environment remains a key factor, with Medicare and Medicaid rate adjustments and wage pressures in California 12. If these pressures intensify, operators could have fewer resources to pay rent 1.
Trends
- Aging populationtailwind
A growing elderly population could support long-term demand for skilled nursing and senior housing services 1.
- Medicare rate increasestailwind
Medicare payment updates for SNFs could partly offset rising operator costs, supporting their ability to pay rent 12.
- Financing costsheadwind
Higher interest rates and market volatility increase the cost of capital for acquisitions and may reduce returns on new investments 2.
- Medicaid and wage regulationmixed
Medicaid rate cuts in some states and minimum wage increases in California could raise operator costs, though effects differ by state 12.
Competitive position
The company competes with other healthcare REITs that own care properties, as well as private investors buying portfolios in the sector 1. Market fragmentation creates opportunities but also competition for quality assets.
Over the longer term, advantages may come from operator relationships and the ability to structure complex transactions, including in the United Kingdom 13. If other investors become more active, acquisition prices could rise 1.
- Ensign GroupENSG
A major operator of properties owned by CareTrust and its principal tenant, which makes the relationship economically dependent on it 1.
- Other healthcare REITs
Investors in healthcare real estate that compete for the same acquisitions and operators 1.
- Private healthcare investors
Funds and institutional investors buying care facility portfolios, influencing transaction prices 1.
Links, dependencies and risks
Who the company is tied to, from its own SEC filings (customers, suppliers, production, partners, competitors, countries, regulation), from the 5 %+ holders' statements (13D/13G) and from what other companies say about it. Click a node for its evidence; on a listed company the graph moves to it.
Loading the links…
News & filings
In the press
- CareTrust REIT’s (CTRE) $400M Bet Extends A Record YearYahoo Finance — News · 16 Sept 2026 · EN
- Could CareTrust (CTRE) Stock Be a Top Healthcare REIT as Acquisition Growth Accelerates?Yahoo Finance — News · 28 Aug 2026 · EN
The latest news item in our archive is from 16 Sept 2026; the newest SEC filing is from 30 Oct 2026. The press archive comes from the RSS feeds we follow and does not necessarily cover the latest event — the filings alongside do.
SEC filings
- Current report30 Oct 2026Material agreement · Creation of a direct financial obligation · Financial statements and exhibits
- Current report02 Oct 2026Acquisition or disposition of assets · Regulation FD disclosure · Financial statements and exhibits
- Current report06 Aug 2026Results of operations · Regulation FD disclosure · Financial statements and exhibits
- Quarterly report06 Aug 2026
- Current report21 May 2026Other events · Financial statements and exhibits
- Current report20 May 2026Other events · Financial statements and exhibits
- Current report07 May 2026Results of operations · Regulation FD disclosure · Financial statements and exhibits
- Quarterly report07 May 2026
- Current report30 Apr 2026Shareholder vote
- Proxy statement13 Mar 2026
Sources
- [1] Form 10-K, fiscal year ended 2025-12-31 · SEC / CareTrust REIT, Inc. · 12 Feb 2026
- [2] Form 10-Q, quarter ended 2026-06-30 · SEC / CareTrust REIT, Inc. · 06 Aug 2026
- [3] Form 8-K, results release (exhibit 99.1) · SEC / CareTrust REIT, Inc. · 06 Aug 2026
Figures computed by olivLaw from SEC filings and closing prices; the qualitative analysis is AI-generated from cited sources. Not investment advice.