olivLaw · US equity research
Methanex Corporation MEOH
Industrial Organic Chemicals · SIC 2860 · Vertical: Industrial Organic Chemicals (SIC 2860)
Methanex Corporation is a Canadian company that produces and markets methanol globally, with shares listed on the TSX and Nasdaq. In 2025 it completed the acquisition of OCI's global methanol business, a step that widens its industrial footprint and strengthens its relevance in energy and chemicals markets.
The AI analysis may be outdated: new filings came after its sources (see the «AI analysis» section).
At the close of 04 Nov 2026, Methanex Corporation (MEOH) stock was 65.22 USD (−6.68% on the day), with market capitalisation 5.0 bn USD, P/E 70.1 on diluted EPS of 0.93 USD over the last 12 months, dividend yield 1.13%, beta 0.79, 52-week range 34.03–71.57 USD.
Data as of · AI analysis dated · Source: SEC filings and closing prices, computed by olivLaw.
Price history
Loading chart…
Technical reading
- RSI (14)
- 53.1
- neutral
- Bollinger (20, 2)
- 58.93 – 69.59
- in the upper half of the band · %B 0.59 · band width 16.6%
- SMA 50 / 200
- 61.72 / 56.79
- uptrend (price > SMA50 > SMA200)
- MACD (12, 26, 9)
- 1.79 / 1.44
- MACD above signal
Indicators describe past prices; on their own they do not predict direction. On our history the RSI ≤ 40 filter added no return (see the signals methodology).
Performance
| Company | S&P 500 | vs S&P 500 | Vertical median | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 month | +7.5% | −1.1% | +8.6 pp | — |
| 3 months | +25.6% | −0.5% | +26.0 pp | — |
| 6 months | +4.6% | +4.4% | +0.2 pp | — |
| Year to date | +64.2% | +12.3% | +51.9 pp | — |
| 1 year | +81.5% | +13.5% | +68.0 pp | −5.5% |
| 3 years | +50.1% | +76.4% | −26.3 pp | −33.8% |
| 5 years | +38.4% | +63.7% | −25.3 pp | — |
Price returns, dividends excluded.
Quarterly results
ESEF annual reports carry no quarters: the results are annual (below).
E/P over time
E/P = trailing-12-month diluted EPS / price at quarter end. E/P is the inverse of P/E and stays defined when earnings are negative.
Today's P/E sits at the 100 percentile of its own 8-quarter history (min 6.5, median 17.5, max 42.7; quarters with earnings only).
Fiscal years
| Fiscal year | ⚠ 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 4.5 bn | 3.3 bn | 2.6 bn | 4.4 bn | 4.3 bn | 3.7 bn | 3.7 bn | 3.6 bn |
| Revenue YoY | — | −26.8% | −19.3% | +66.6% | −2.3% | −13.6% | −0.1% | −3.5% |
| Net income | 658.0 m | 116.4 m | -125.3 m | 555.9 m | 462.3 m | 284.1 m | 250.2 m | 144.8 m |
| Net income YoY | — | −82.3% | −207.7% | unavailable | −16.8% | −38.5% | −11.9% | −42.1% |
| Diluted EPS | 6.92 | 1.01 | -2.06 | 6.13 | 4.86 | 2.57 | 2.39 | 0.93 |
| Diluted EPS YoY | — | −85.4% | −304.0% | unavailable | −20.7% | −47.1% | −7.0% | −61.1% |
| net % | 14.7% | 3.5% | -4.7% | 12.6% | 10.7% | 7.6% | 6.7% | 4.0% |
| Free cash flow | 789.6 m | 307.0 m | 332.3 m | 890.9 m | 841.6 m | 481.8 m | 635.9 m | 916.6 m |
The series breaks before 2018: earlier years come from the original reports of the issuer of that time, later years from a subsequent filing that restated the perimeter (a separation, discontinued operations). The year-on-year change across the break is not shown.
Reported results vs expectations
Loading…
Balance sheet & financial health
Fiscal year 2025 · 31 Dec 2025
- Cash
- 425.3 m USD
- Financial debt
- 2.8 bn USD
- Net debt
- 2.3 bn USD
- Equity
- 2.7 bn USD
- Total assets
- 7.3 bn USD
- Debt / equity
- 1.01x
- Current ratio
- 2.06x
- ROE
- 5.7%
- ROA
- 2.1%
- FCF margin
- 25.5%
Financial statements (source on every figure)
Revenue and net income (USD)
Margins
Income statement · USD
| Line | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | Source (latest year) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 2.6 bn | 4.4 bn | 4.3 bn | 3.7 bn | 3.7 bn | 3.6 bn | SEC (XBRL)· 05 Mar 2026verified |
| Cost of revenue | 2.1 bn | 3.1 bn | 3.2 bn | 2.8 bn | 2.7 bn | 2.3 bn | SEC (XBRL)· 05 Mar 2026verified |
| Gross profit | 542.4 m ≈ | 1.3 bn ≈ | 1.1 bn ≈ | 925.7 m ≈ | 1.0 bn ≈ | 1.3 bn ≈ | SEC (XBRL)· 05 Mar 2026derived |
| Operating income | -52.5 m | 712.0 m | 610.6 m | 263.6 m | 362.0 m | 431.1 m | SEC (XBRL)· 05 Mar 2026verified |
| Depreciation & amortisation | 357.1 m | 363.1 m | 372.4 m | 391.8 m | 385.7 m | 446.0 m | SEC (XBRL)· 05 Mar 2026verified |
| EBITDA | 304.7 m ≈ | 1.1 bn ≈ | 983.0 m ≈ | 655.4 m ≈ | 747.7 m ≈ | 877.1 m ≈ | SEC (XBRL)· 05 Mar 2026derived |
| Interest expense | 164.8 m | 144.4 m | 130.8 m | 117.4 m | 132.6 m | 219.7 m | SEC (XBRL)· 05 Mar 2026verified |
| Pre-tax income | -187.4 m | 666.3 m | 582.1 m | 285.6 m | 280.1 m | 203.2 m | SEC (XBRL)· 05 Mar 2026verified |
| Income tax | -62.1 m | 110.4 m | 119.9 m | 1.5 m | 29.8 m | 58.4 m | SEC (XBRL)· 05 Mar 2026verified |
| Net income | -125.3 m | 555.9 m | 462.3 m | 284.1 m | 250.2 m | 144.8 m | SEC (XBRL)· 05 Mar 2026verified |
| Diluted EPS | -2.06 | 6.13 | 4.86 | 2.57 | 2.39 | 0.93 | SEC (XBRL)· 05 Mar 2026verified |
| Weighted average diluted shares | 76.2 m | 76.2 m | 71.7 m | 67.8 m | 67.6 m | 72.6 m | SEC (XBRL)· 05 Mar 2026verified |
| Dividend per share | 0.47 | 0.33 | 0.62 | 0.73 | 0.73 | 0.74 | SEC (XBRL)· 05 Mar 2026verified |
≈ computed by olivLaw from the reported lines of the same year: Revenue − Cost of revenue; Operating income + Depreciation & amortisation.
Balance sheet · USD
| Line | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | Source (latest year) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash | 833.8 m | 932.1 m | 857.7 m | 458.0 m | 891.9 m | 425.3 m | SEC (XBRL)· 05 Mar 2026verified |
| Receivables | 412.0 m | 551.4 m | 500.9 m | 533.6 m | 473.3 m | 463.0 m | SEC (XBRL)· 05 Mar 2026verified |
| Inventories | 308.7 m | 459.6 m | 439.8 m | 426.8 m | 453.5 m | 494.7 m | SEC (XBRL)· 05 Mar 2026verified |
| Current assets | 1.6 bn | 2.0 bn | 1.9 bn | 1.5 bn | 1.9 bn | 1.5 bn | SEC (XBRL)· 05 Mar 2026verified |
| Property, plant & equipment, net | 3.1 bn | 3.1 bn | 3.4 bn | 3.7 bn | 3.5 bn | 4.6 bn | SEC (XBRL)· 05 Mar 2026verified |
| Total assets | 5.7 bn | 6.1 bn | 6.6 bn | 6.4 bn | 6.6 bn | 7.3 bn | SEC (XBRL)· 05 Mar 2026verified |
| Accounts payable | 601.0 m | 836.0 m | 789.2 m | 771.9 m | 546.3 m | 541.6 m | SEC (XBRL)· 05 Mar 2026verified |
| Short-term debt | 39.8 m | 11.8 m | 15.1 m | 314.7 m | 13.7 m | 41.4 m | SEC (XBRL)· 05 Mar 2026verified |
| Long-term debt | 2.3 bn | 2.1 bn | 2.1 bn | 1.8 bn | 2.4 bn | 2.7 bn | SEC (XBRL)· 05 Mar 2026verified |
| Current liabilities | 765.4 m | 963.2 m | 942.6 m | 1.3 bn | 729.6 m | 721.7 m | SEC (XBRL)· 05 Mar 2026verified |
| Equity | 1.4 bn | 2.0 bn | 2.4 bn | 2.2 bn | 2.4 bn | 2.7 bn | SEC (XBRL)· 05 Mar 2026verified |
| Shares outstanding at year end | 76.2 m | 74.8 m | 69.2 m | 67.4 m | 67.4 m | 77.3 m | SEC (XBRL)· 05 Mar 2026verified |
Cash flow · USD
| Line | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | Source (latest year) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating cash flow | 461.1 m | 994.4 m | 987.3 m | 660.3 m | 737.2 m | 1.0 bn | SEC (XBRL)· 05 Mar 2026verified |
| Capex | 128.8 m | 103.5 m | 145.7 m | 178.5 m | 101.3 m | 99.0 m | SEC (XBRL)· 05 Mar 2026verified |
| Free cash flow | 332.3 m ≈ | 890.9 m ≈ | 841.6 m ≈ | 481.8 m ≈ | 635.9 m ≈ | 916.6 m ≈ | SEC (XBRL)· 05 Mar 2026derived |
| Investing cash flow | -278.1 m | -253.0 m | -553.1 m | -508.6 m | -99.7 m | -1.4 bn | SEC (XBRL)· 05 Mar 2026verified |
| Financing cash flow | 234.1 m | -643.1 m | -508.5 m | -551.4 m | -203.5 m | -125.8 m | SEC (XBRL)· 05 Mar 2026verified |
| Dividends paid | 36.0 m | 24.6 m | 44.0 m | 49.4 m | 49.9 m | 53.6 m | SEC (XBRL)· 05 Mar 2026verified |
| Share repurchases | 0 | 62.9 m | 253.0 m | 86.4 m | 0 | — | SEC (XBRL)· 07 Mar 2025verified |
≈ computed by olivLaw from the reported lines of the same year: Operating cash flow − Capex.
Computed indicators
Growth
Profitability
Returns
Balance sheet
Liquidity
Cash
Efficiency
Market and valuation
Risk
Valuation
olivLaw classification
Score: 43 / 100
A scoring methodology on indicators and valuation, not investment advice.
Closing price
04 Nov 2026Source: olivLaw, closing series
Market cap: 5.0 bn USD
Key indicators
Coverage and freshness
Score by group
- Valuation53
- Returns49
- Quality66
- Balance sheet36
- Growth0
Estimated value range
The combined range = the median of the valid methods' low, central and high values; it is not a probability interval and does not cover every result. Envelope of all methods: 6.44 – 300.28 USD.
Valuation assumptions are editorial choices, not measured; beta is not measured.
Method ranges (USD per share)
— — Mid · ▏ Price
Valuation methods
- DCF (discounted cash flow)155.58 – 300.28 (Mid 206.44)WACC 7.5% · starting FCFF 1.1 bn USD · terminal value share of EV 78%The WACC × g sensitivity gives the method's bounds; these are not probabilities.Reverse DCF: no growth between −30% and +40% justifies the price
- Peers: EV/EBITDA27.37 – 141.92 (Mid 60.25)6 companies used · median multiple 8.0x · quartiles 5.1x – 15.2xALTO, GPRE, LYB, NEU, SXT, WLK
- Peers: P/E6.44 – 12.82 (Mid 9.77)7 companies used · median multiple 10.5x · quartiles 6.9x – 13.8xALTO, GPRE, LNZA, LYB, NEU, REX, WLKP
- Dividend discount (DDM)9.72 – 13.08 (Mid 11.15)
Classification (SIC) comparables group by industry code, not by economic activity; the direct group is an editorial selection by activity. Members' multiples are on their own trailing twelve months, at their own latest close.
Assumptions (illustrative, editorial)
- Risk-free rate
- 4.3%
- Equity risk premium
- 5.0%
- Beta (default)
- 1.00
- Cost of equity
- 9.3%
- Terminal growth
- 2.5%
Factor scorecard
Neutral profile · Score 43/100
| Factor | Value | Score | Weight used |
|---|---|---|---|
| ROIC · Quality | 6.9% | 50 (vs peers) | 10% |
| Net margin · Quality | 4.0% | 58 (vs peers) | 6% |
| FCF conversion · Quality | 633.0% | 100 (on a fixed band) | 6% |
| Revenue CAGR 3Y · Growth | -5.9% | 0 (on a fixed band) | 8% |
| EPS CAGR 3Y · Growth | -42.4% | 0 (on a fixed band) | 8% |
| Net debt / EBITDA · Balance sheet | 2.7x | 29 (vs peers) | 10% |
| Interest coverage · Balance sheet | 2.0x | 7 (on a fixed band) | 6% |
| Current ratio · Balance sheet | 2.1x | 100 (on a fixed band) | 4% |
| P/E (TTM) · Valuation | 70.1x | 11 (vs peers) | 10% |
| EV/EBITDA · Valuation | 8.4x | 57 (vs peers) | 10% |
| FCF yield · Valuation | 18.2% | 100 (on a fixed band) | 8% |
| Shareholder yield (distributions) · Returns | 1.1% | 15 (on a fixed band) | 6% |
| Payout ratio (FCF) · Returns | 5.8% | 100 (on a fixed band) | 4% |
Score groups
- Balance sheet36/100 · 3/3 factors with a value
- Growth0/100 · 2/2 factors with a value
- Quality66/100 · 3/3 factors with a value
- Returns49/100 · 2/2 factors with a value
- Valuation53/100 · 3/3 factors with a value
Memo
METHANEX CORPORATION (MEOH). Latest full fiscal year: 2025; data up to 2025-12-31.
Figures computed from the financial statements: revenue 3.6 bn USD in 2025; YoY growth -3.5%; net margin 4.0%; ROE 6.4%; net debt/EBITDA 2.7x.
The estimated value range is 18.54–77.50 USD per share (median of 4 methods, agreement: low); assumptions are illustrative. Against the central value of 35.70 USD, the price of 65.22 USD leaves a potential of -45.3% (value / price − 1) and a margin of safety of -82.7% (1 − price / value). The range is the median of the methods' low, central and high values, not a probability interval.
olivLaw score 43/100, methodological classification: neutral profile (score, margin of safety and method agreement together; not a judgement of the right price). Not investment advice.
Text generated deterministically from the figures shown; no language model. Not investment advice.
What supports the thesis
- FCF conversion: 633.0%
- Current ratio: 2.1x
- FCF yield: 18.2%
- Payout ratio (FCF): 5.8%
What contradicts it
- Revenue CAGR 3Y: -5.9%
- EPS CAGR 3Y: -42.4%
- Net debt / EBITDA: 2.7x
- Interest coverage: 2.0x
- P/E (TTM): 70.1x
- Shareholder yield (distributions): 1.1%
- The valuation methods diverge
Versus the vertical median
Industrial Organic Chemicals (SIC 2860) · same industry (4-digit SIC) · compared with 20 companies
Multiples and returns vs the median
Price rebased to 100 (monthly, 5 years)
Companies in the vertical
| Market cap | P/E | ROE | Net margin | Revenue YoY | 1A / 3A | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| IFFInternational Flavors & Fragrances Inc | 22.0 bn | 122.1 | 1.3% | 1.6% | −5.2% | +26% / +16% |
| LYBLyondellbasell Industries N.V. | 20.4 bn | 15.6 | 11.9% | 4.1% | −9.7% | +29% / −34% |
| WLKWestlake Corporation | 8.7 bn | — | -4.9% | -3.9% | −8.0% | +2% / −47% |
| NEUNewmarket Corporation | 6.7 bn | 14.7 | 25.3% | 16.5% | −2.2% | −5% / +37% |
| SXTSensient Technologies Corp | 5.4 bn | 31.7 | 13.7% | 9.7% | +3.5% | +29% / +117% |
| MEOHMethanex Corporation | 5.0 bn | 70.1 | 6.4% | 4.0% | −3.5% | +82% / +50% |
| REXRex American Resources Corporation | 1.3 bn | 10.5 | 22.5% | 20.9% | +1.2% | +20% / +62% |
| GPREGreen Plains Inc. | 957.5 m | 8.6 | 15.4% | 6.8% | −14.9% | +32% / −45% |
| WLKPWestlake Chemical Partners LP | 761.8 m | 12.9 | — | 4.8% | +2.7% | +14% / −5% |
| GEVOGevo, Inc. | 316.5 m | — | -57.0% | -119.9% | +849.3% | −40% / +13% |
| ALTOAlto Ingredients, Inc. | 271.5 m | 5.3 | 22.2% | 5.5% | −4.9% | +37% / +43% |
| FFFuturefuel Corp. | 246.5 m | — | -18.3% | -19.9% | −60.7% | +70% / −5% |
| CDXSCodexis, Inc. | 118.3 m | — | -69.4% | -39.6% | +18.6% | −38% / −54% |
| LODEComstock Inc. | 113.3 m | — | -38.2% | -3,680.5% | −48.5% | −58% / −68% |
| AMTXAemetis, Inc | 90.2 m | — | — | -27.4% | −26.2% | −28% / −72% |
| TANHTantech Holdings Ltd | 90.1 m | — | -25.7% | -80.9% | −10.7% | −76% / −100% |
| LNZALanzaTech Global, Inc. | 69.2 m | 0.4 | 146.4% | 295.7% | +12.6% | −63% / −99% |
| SAFXXcf Global, Inc. | 41.0 m | — | -246.1% | — | unavailable | −87% / unavailable |
| TOMZTomi Environmental Solutions, Inc. | 18.2 m | — | -168.8% | -49.8% | −27.2% | −6% / −26% |
| CNEYCn Energy Group. Inc. | 2.5 m | — | -11.2% | -31.3% | −30.2% | −65% / −99% |
| BAKBraskem SA | — | — | — | -14.6% | +9.7% | −61% / −86% |
1- and 3-year price returns: for MEOH from daily closes (the same as the performance table), for the other companies from month-end closes.
olivLaw engine forecast
The world engine ran after the company's latest material disclosure. Probabilities are of TOUCHING a level within the horizon (not closing there) and sit next to the random walk (p_rw), the no-information benchmark.
The engine has no published run for this company yet.
Valuation scenarios (editable assumptions)
Illustrative scenarios
Illustrative: not forecasts and without probabilities. Each case is one coherent set of assumptions, computed on today's figures.
Estimated price (USD)
| Estimated price | Bear | Base | Bull |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 years | 70.20 Total return 9% · Per year 9% | 124.73 Total return 93% · Per year 93% | 188.74 Total return 192% · Per year 192% |
| 3 years | 55.74 Total return -10% · Per year -4% | 112.57 Total return 79% · Per year 21% | 188.74 Total return 197% · Per year 44% |
| 5 years | 44.26 Total return -26% · Per year -6% | 101.59 Total return 66% · Per year 11% | 188.74 Total return 203% · Per year 25% |
- Exit P/E± 28.14
- Net margin± 19.70
- Annual revenue growth± 17.79
- Annual dilution± 1.66
AI analysis
AI-generatedAI-generated analysis (Claude) from cited public sources; it may contain errors. Not investment advice. As of 27 Oct 2026 · Model: claude-haiku-5-5.
Possibly outdated: the newest document it read is from 05 Mar 2026; since then the company filed 6-K (30 Oct 2026), 6-K (29 Oct 2026), 6-K (22 Sept 2026), 6-K (01 Sept 2026), 6-K (21 Aug 2026).
In brief
Methanex Corporation is a Canadian company that produces and markets methanol globally, with shares listed on the TSX and Nasdaq. In 2025 it completed the acquisition of OCI's global methanol business, a step that widens its industrial footprint and strengthens its relevance in energy and chemicals markets.1
SWOT
Strengths
- The company has a global asset base and recently expanded capacity through the acquisition of a major methanol business.
- Reporting is subject to an integrated audit with a separate opinion on internal control, which supports the credibility of the information.
- The dual listing in Toronto and on Nasdaq gives access to several capital markets and a well-structured governance framework.
Weaknesses
- The recent acquisition brings new entities that were not included in the internal control assessment for 2025.
- IFRS reporting differs in some respects from US standards, which can make comparisons harder.
- Exposure to the exchange rate between the US and Canadian dollars complicates interpreting results for local investors.
Opportunities
- Full integration of the OCI business could produce operational synergies and a more efficient cost structure.
- Strengthening internal controls after integration could reduce long-term reporting risks.
- Expanding global capacity could support new contracts with customers in the chemical and energy industries.
Threats
- Rising sustainability reporting requirements could add compliance costs and regulatory pressure.
- Exchange rate swings can affect reported results for a Canadian company that publishes in US dollars.
- Difficulties integrating a large acquisition could delay financial and operational targets.
Risks
- Integration of the OCI businesshigh
The acquisition completed in June 2025 is still being integrated, and the acquired entities were not included in the 2025 internal control assessment. If integration is delayed, controls and results could be affected.
- Internal control over reportingmedium
Management concluded internal control was effective, but excluding the new entities leaves a point of attention until full integration.
- Exchange ratemedium
Reporting in US dollars with a Toronto listing means results read by Canadian holders are exposed to moves between the Canadian and US dollar.
- Reporting differenceslow
IFRS financial statements can differ from US ones, which could limit comparability with other producers.
- Sustainability requirementslow
Advisory work on sustainability reporting compliance shows regulation is evolving, and compliance costs could rise.
Investment thesis
What would need to be true (bull case)
- If integration of the OCI business proceeds as planned, the company could capture synergies that support margins over the longer term.
- An integrated audit with a separate opinion on internal control points to a solid level of discipline in reporting.
- Dual listing on two exchanges gives access to capital and a broad investor base, which can support financial flexibility.
What would break the thesis
- If integration is delayed, the new business could underperform expectations and costs could stay high.
- Excluding the acquired entities from the internal control assessment leaves a visibility gap for 2025.
- Exchange rate moves could reduce the value of reported US dollar results for Canadian investors.
What to watch
- Progress of OCI business integration and inclusion of acquired entities in the internal control assessment2026
- Trend in audit costs and non-audit services, including sustainability reporting advisory2026
- Consolidated financial results after inclusion of the new global methanol businessnext 10-K
- USD/CAD exchange rate movements and their effect on reporting2026
Products, market & competition
AI-generatedAI-generated analysis (Claude) from cited public sources; it may contain errors. Not investment advice. As of 27 Oct 2026 · Model: claude-haiku-5-5.
Possibly outdated: the newest document it read is from 05 Mar 2026; since then the company filed 6-K (30 Oct 2026), 6-K (29 Oct 2026), 6-K (22 Sept 2026), 6-K (01 Sept 2026), 6-K (21 Aug 2026).
The business
Methanex is a Canadian public company, registered as a foreign private issuer, with shares traded on the Toronto Stock Exchange under MX and on Nasdaq under MEOH.1 It reports its financial statements under IFRS, and fiscal 2025 ended on December 31, 2025.1 The company completed the acquisition of OCI's global methanol business on June 27, 2025, and the internal controls of the acquired entities were excluded from management's assessment for that year.1
The company applied additional controls over acquisition accounting under IFRS 3 during 2025 and is working to integrate the new business into its internal control over financial reporting.1 The independent auditor is KPMG LLP of Vancouver, which issued an attestation report on internal control as of December 31, 2025.1
Governance includes an Audit, Finance and Risk Committee and a Human Resources Committee that administers the policy for recovering erroneously awarded incentive-based compensation, in line with Nasdaq rules.1
Segments
Global methanol business
The acquisition of OCI's global methanol business, completed on June 27, 2025, added new activities to the company's structure, and the integration process was still under way at the end of 2025.1
Reporting and audit services
Total KPMG fees were 3,670 thousand USD in 2025, compared with 3,337 thousand USD in 2024, and part of the increase came from advisory work on sustainability reporting compliance.1
Market context
The company reports in US dollars, and the exchange rate on December 31, 2025 was 1.3706 Canadian dollars per US dollar, which affects how results are read by investors in Canada.1 Its activity spans global markets and it is listed in both Toronto and New York through Nasdaq.1
Methanex operates in a global methanol market where exposure to currency movements and cross-border logistics matters for reported results.1
Trends
- Acquisition integrationmixed
Integrating the OCI business could bring synergies but also widens the area that internal controls must cover.
- Sustainability reportingheadwind
Demand for advisory work on sustainability reporting compliance has grown, pointing to rising regulatory pressure on the company.
- Extended internal controlstailwind
If integration goes well, the extended controls could strengthen confidence in reporting.
- Currency exposuremixed
Reporting in US dollars for a Canadian audience means currency moves matter for interpreting results.
Competitive position
Methanex operates in a methanol industry where competition turns on cost, access to feedstock and global logistics, and the official source does not detail its position relative to other producers.1
The source does not name specific competitors, so any comparison with other players in the sector would need to rely on separate reports.1
- Global methanol producers
The source does not name direct competitors, so this line is general and does not identify a specific company.
- Integrated chemical operators
Companies producing methanol derivatives may compete indirectly for the same feedstock and contracts.
- Regional methanol suppliers
Regional producers can influence prices in local markets, depending on gas costs and logistics.
- Industrial asset acquirers
Other players consolidating similar assets could change the competitive dynamics, as the OCI acquisition did.
Links, dependencies and risks
Who the company is tied to, from its own SEC filings (customers, suppliers, production, partners, competitors, countries, regulation), from the 5 %+ holders' statements (13D/13G) and from what other companies say about it. Click a node for its evidence; on a listed company the graph moves to it.
Loading the links…
News & filings
In the press
- This Strategy Sees Value in Methanex (MEOH) Despite a Near-Term Cash Flow PullbackYahoo Finance — News · 21 Sept 2026 · EN
The latest news item in our archive is from 21 Sept 2026; the newest SEC filing is from 30 Oct 2026. The press archive comes from the RSS feeds we follow and does not necessarily cover the latest event — the filings alongside do.
SEC filings
- Current report (foreign issuer)30 Oct 2026
- Current report (foreign issuer)29 Oct 2026
- Current report (foreign issuer)29 Oct 2026
- Current report (foreign issuer)22 Sept 2026
- Current report (foreign issuer)01 Sept 2026
- Current report (foreign issuer)21 Aug 2026
- Current report (foreign issuer)28 Jul 2026
- Current report (foreign issuer)16 Jul 2026
- Current report (foreign issuer)29 Jun 2026
- Current report (foreign issuer)01 May 2026
Sources
- [1] Form 40-F, fiscal year ended 2025-12-31 · SEC / Methanex Corporation · 05 Mar 2026
Figures computed by olivLaw from SEC filings and closing prices; the qualitative analysis is AI-generated from cited sources. Not investment advice.