olivLaw · US equity research
Shenandoah Telecommunications Company SHEN
Telephone Communications (No Radiotelephone) · SIC 4813 · Vertical: Telephone Communications (No Radiotelephone) (SIC 4813)
Shentel provides broadband, video and voice services over fiber and HFC cable networks in eight eastern US states, with fiscal 2025 revenue of 357.854 million USD and a strategic focus on expanding FTTH under the Glo Fiber brand. The company is in a transition as its Glo Fiber construction phase winds down, facing competitive pressure and refinanced debt through securitized notes.
The AI analysis may be outdated: new filings came after its sources (see the «AI analysis» section).
At the close of 04 Nov 2026, Shenandoah Telecommunications Company (SHEN) stock was 10.39 USD (+3.90% on the day), with market capitalisation 575.2 m USD, dividend yield 1.06%, beta 0.53, 52-week range 9.76–17.10 USD. Latest reported quarter (Q3 2026): revenue of 93.9 m USD (+4.6% YoY), net income of -9.2 m USD, diluted EPS -0.19 USD.
Data as of · AI analysis dated · Source: SEC filings and closing prices, computed by olivLaw.
Price history
Loading chart…
Technical reading
- RSI (14)
- 47.3
- neutral
- Bollinger (20, 2)
- 9.54 – 10.98
- in the upper half of the band · %B 0.59 · band width 14.0%
- SMA 50 / 200
- 11.23 / 13.43
- downtrend (price < SMA50 < SMA200)
- MACD (12, 26, 9)
- -0.33 / -0.40
- MACD above signal
Indicators describe past prices; on their own they do not predict direction. On our history the RSI ≤ 40 filter added no return (see the signals methodology).
Performance
| Company | S&P 500 | vs S&P 500 | Vertical median | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 month | −7.2% | −1.1% | −6.1 pp | — |
| 3 months | −20.1% | −0.5% | −19.6 pp | — |
| 6 months | −35.9% | +4.4% | −40.3 pp | — |
| Year to date | −10.1% | +12.3% | −22.4 pp | — |
| 1 year | −10.2% | +13.5% | −23.7 pp | −14.4% |
| 3 years | −58.0% | +76.4% | −134.4 pp | +20.5% |
| 5 years | −63.0% | +63.7% | −126.7 pp | — |
Price returns, dividends excluded.
Quarterly results
Latest quarter: Q3 2026 · 30 Sept 2026
Quarterly margins
Quarterly statements · USD
| Fiscal year | Q4 '24 | Q1 '25 | Q2 '25 | Q3 '25 | Q4 '25 | Q1 '26 | Q2 '26 | Q3 '26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 85.4 m | 87.9 m | 88.6 m | 89.8 m | 91.6 m | 92.2 m | 93.5 m | 93.9 m |
| Cost of revenue | 33.2 m | 33.0 m | 32.6 m | 32.4 m | 32.1 m | 31.8 m | 32.7 m | 32.9 m |
| SG&A | 29.0 m | 31.0 m | 29.7 m | 29.8 m | 27.7 m | 33.4 m | 31.0 m | 29.2 m |
| Operating income | -5.8 m | -6.1 m | -9.1 m | -7.2 m | -873.0 k | -10.5 m | -1.0 m | -2.0 m |
| Depreciation & amortisation | 27.3 m | 29.0 m | 34.6 m ≈ | 34.0 m ≈ | 32.1 m | 34.5 m | 30.2 m ≈ | 33.3 m ≈ |
| Interest expense | 4.2 m | 4.9 m | 6.0 m | 6.8 m | 7.7 m | 9.4 m | 9.7 m | 10.5 m |
| Pre-tax income | -8.1 m | -10.3 m | -12.1 m | -12.4 m | -7.1 m | -19.9 m | -10.2 m | -12.2 m |
| Income tax | -1.9 m | -1.1 m | -3.0 m | -3.0 m | -1.8 m | -4.1 m | -2.5 m | -3.0 m |
| Net income | -2.7 m | -9.1 m | -9.0 m | -9.4 m | -5.4 m | -15.8 m | -7.7 m | -9.2 m |
| Diluted EPS | -0.05 ≈ | -0.19 | -0.19 | -0.20 | -0.10 ≈ | -0.31 | -0.17 | -0.19 |
| Operating cash flow | 20.6 m | 20.5 m | 20.9 m ≈ | 30.7 m ≈ | 28.8 m | 24.4 m | 24.4 m ≈ | 27.8 m ≈ |
| Capex | 92.6 m | 83.2 m | 86.2 m ≈ | 82.1 m ≈ | 107.4 m | 75.8 m | 70.4 m ≈ | 68.8 m ≈ |
≈ derived quarter (cumulative difference / share-days average)
E/P over time
E/P = trailing-12-month diluted EPS / price at quarter end. E/P is the inverse of P/E and stays defined when earnings are negative.
Fiscal years
| Fiscal year | ⚠ 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 192.7 m | 206.9 m | 220.8 m | 245.2 m | 248.9 m | 269.1 m | 328.1 m | 357.9 m |
| Revenue YoY | — | +7.4% | +6.7% | +11.1% | +1.5% | +8.1% | +21.9% | +9.1% |
| Net income | 46.6 m | 55.5 m | 125.7 m | 998.8 m | -8.4 m | 8.0 m | 193.8 m | -32.9 m |
| Net income YoY | — | +19.1% | +126.4% | +694.8% | −100.8% | unavailable | +2,311.3% | −117.0% |
| Diluted EPS | 0.93 | 1.11 | 2.51 | 19.92 | -0.17 | 0.16 | 3.54 | -0.71 |
| Diluted EPS YoY | — | +19.4% | +126.1% | +693.6% | −100.9% | unavailable | +2,112.5% | −120.1% |
| net % | 24.2% | 26.8% | 56.9% | 407.3% | -3.4% | 3.0% | 59.1% | -9.2% |
| Free cash flow | 209.0 m | 192.1 m | 182.4 m | -411.0 m | -114.1 m | -141.3 m | -256.5 m | -257.9 m |
The series breaks before 2018: earlier years come from the original reports of the issuer of that time, later years from a subsequent filing that restated the perimeter (a separation, discontinued operations). The year-on-year change across the break is not shown.
Reported results vs expectations
Loading…
Balance sheet & financial health
Fiscal year 2025 · 31 Dec 2025
- Cash
- 27.3 m USD
- Financial debt
- 628.2 m USD
- Net debt
- 601.0 m USD
- Equity
- 880.8 m USD
- Total assets
- 1.9 bn USD
- Debt / equity
- 0.71x
- Current ratio
- 0.90x
- ROE
- -3.7%
- ROA
- -1.8%
- FCF margin
- -72.1%
Financial statements (source on every figure)
Revenue and net income (USD)
Margins
Income statement · USD
| Line | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | Source (latest year) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 220.8 m | 245.2 m | 248.9 m | 269.1 m | 328.1 m | 357.9 m | SEC (XBRL)· 26 Feb 2026verified |
| Cost of revenue | 89.7 m | 102.3 m | 102.3 m | 100.9 m | 128.1 m | 130.1 m | SEC (XBRL)· 26 Feb 2026verified |
| Gross profit | 131.1 m ≈ | 142.9 m ≈ | 146.6 m ≈ | 168.3 m ≈ | 199.9 m ≈ | 227.7 m ≈ | SEC (XBRL)· 26 Feb 2026derived |
| SG&A | 85.0 m | 82.5 m | 91.1 m | 99.3 m | 115.2 m | 118.2 m | SEC (XBRL)· 26 Feb 2026verified |
| Operating income | -2.6 m | -2.4 m | -17.5 m | 142.0 k | -28.6 m | -23.2 m | SEC (XBRL)· 26 Feb 2026verified |
| Depreciation & amortisation | 48.7 m | 55.2 m | 65.8 m | 62.9 m | 96.9 m | 129.7 m | SEC (XBRL)· 26 Feb 2026verified |
| EBITDA | 46.1 m ≈ | 52.8 m ≈ | 48.3 m ≈ | 63.0 m ≈ | 68.3 m ≈ | 106.4 m ≈ | SEC (XBRL)· 26 Feb 2026derived |
| Interest expense | — | 2.6 m | 1.6 m | 4.2 m | 15.9 m | 25.4 m | SEC (XBRL)· 26 Feb 2026verified |
| Pre-tax income | 586.0 k | 6.2 m | -18.8 m | 1.5 m | -38.0 m | -41.9 m | SEC (XBRL)· 26 Feb 2026verified |
| Income tax | -990.0 k | -1.7 m | -3.4 m | 501.0 k | -9.7 m | -8.9 m | SEC (XBRL)· 26 Feb 2026verified |
| Net income | 125.7 m | 998.8 m | -8.4 m | 8.0 m | 193.8 m | -32.9 m | SEC (XBRL)· 26 Feb 2026verified |
| Diluted EPS | 2.51 | 19.92 | -0.17 | 0.16 | 3.54 | -0.71 | SEC (XBRL)· 26 Feb 2026verified |
| Weighted average diluted shares | 50.0 m | 50.1 m | 50.2 m | 50.7 m | 53.7 m | 55.1 m | SEC (XBRL)· 26 Feb 2026verified |
| Dividend per share | 0.34 | 18.82 | 0.08 | 0.09 | 0.10 | 0.11 | SEC (XBRL)· 26 Feb 2026verified |
≈ computed by olivLaw from the reported lines of the same year: Revenue − Cost of revenue; Operating income + Depreciation & amortisation.
Balance sheet · USD
| Line | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | Source (latest year) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash | 195.4 m | 84.3 m | 44.1 m | 139.3 m | 46.3 m | 27.3 m | SEC (XBRL)· 26 Feb 2026verified |
| Receivables | 70.4 m | 22.0 m | 20.6 m | 19.8 m | 29.7 m | 31.5 m | SEC (XBRL)· 26 Feb 2026verified |
| Current assets | 1.4 bn | 166.4 m | 128.6 m | 176.1 m | 94.5 m | 97.4 m | SEC (XBRL)· 26 Feb 2026verified |
| Property, plant & equipment, net | 440.4 m | 554.2 m | 687.6 m | 850.3 m | 1.4 bn | 1.6 bn | SEC (XBRL)· 26 Feb 2026verified |
| Goodwill | — | — | — | — | 67.1 m | 67.5 m | SEC (XBRL)· 26 Feb 2026verified |
| Intangibles (excl. goodwill) | 106.8 m | 89.8 m | 81.5 m | 81.1 m | 90.7 m | 89.4 m | SEC (XBRL)· 26 Feb 2026verified |
| Total assets | 2.0 bn | 890.7 m | 977.7 m | 1.2 bn | 1.7 bn | 1.9 bn | SEC (XBRL)· 26 Feb 2026verified |
| Accounts payable | 19.6 m | 28.5 m | 49.2 m | 53.5 m | 57.8 m | 61.4 m | SEC (XBRL)· 26 Feb 2026verified |
| Short-term debt | 688.5 m | 0 | 648.0 k | 7.1 m | 9.2 m | 0 | SEC (XBRL)· 26 Feb 2026verified |
| Long-term debt | 0 | 0 | 74.3 m | 292.8 m | 407.7 m | 628.2 m | SEC (XBRL)· 26 Feb 2026verified |
| Current liabilities | 1.2 bn | 67.3 m | 96.4 m | 98.4 m | 114.6 m | 108.5 m | SEC (XBRL)· 26 Feb 2026verified |
| Equity | 577.1 m † | 642.3 m † | 638.0 m † | 652.7 m † | 918.6 m † | 880.8 m † | SEC (XBRL)· 26 Feb 2026verified |
† equity attributable to the parent's shareholders: in these years the issuer no longer reports the total including non-controlling interests.
Cash flow · USD
| Line | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | Source (latest year) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating cash flow | 302.9 m | -250.9 m | 74.9 m | 113.8 m | 62.6 m | 101.0 m | SEC (XBRL)· 26 Feb 2026verified |
| Capex | 120.5 m | 160.1 m | 189.0 m | 255.1 m | 319.1 m | 358.9 m | SEC (XBRL)· 26 Feb 2026verified |
| Free cash flow | 182.4 m ≈ | -411.0 m ≈ | -114.1 m ≈ | -141.3 m ≈ | -256.5 m ≈ | -257.9 m ≈ | SEC (XBRL)· 26 Feb 2026derived |
| Investing cash flow | -155.6 m | 1.8 bn | -184.2 m | -236.7 m | -339.4 m | -294.7 m | SEC (XBRL)· 26 Feb 2026verified |
| Financing cash flow | -53.5 m | -1.6 bn | 69.0 m | 218.1 m | 183.9 m | 195.6 m | SEC (XBRL)· 26 Feb 2026verified |
| Dividends paid | 16.4 m | 940.3 m | 4.0 m | 4.5 m | 5.8 m | 6.4 m | SEC (XBRL)· 26 Feb 2026verified |
| Share repurchases | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | SEC (XBRL)· 28 Feb 2022verified |
≈ computed by olivLaw from the reported lines of the same year: Operating cash flow − Capex.
Computed indicators
Growth
Profitability
Returns
Balance sheet
Liquidity
Cash
Efficiency
Market and valuation
1 indicators that do not apply to the sector.
Valuation
olivLaw classification
Score: 21 / 100
A scoring methodology on indicators and valuation, not investment advice.
score < 40
Closing price
04 Nov 2026Source: olivLaw, closing series
Market cap: 575.2 m USD
Key indicators
Coverage and freshness
Score by group
- Valuation8
- Returns16
- Quality20
- Balance sheet5
- Growth100
Estimated value range
The combined range = the median of the valid methods' low, central and high values; it is not a probability interval and does not cover every result. Envelope of all methods: 1.45 – 1.94 USD.
Valuation assumptions are editorial choices, not measured; beta is not measured.
Method ranges (USD per share)
— — Mid · ▏ Price
Valuation methods
- DCF (discounted cash flow)unavailable · the base of the ratio is not positive
- Peers: EV/EBITDAunavailable · insufficient data
- Peers: P/Eunavailable · the base of the ratio is not positive
- Dividend discount (DDM)1.45 – 1.94 (Mid 1.66)
Classification (SIC) comparables group by industry code, not by economic activity; the direct group is an editorial selection by activity. Members' multiples are on their own trailing twelve months, at their own latest close.
Assumptions (illustrative, editorial)
- Risk-free rate
- 4.3%
- Equity risk premium
- 5.0%
- Beta (default)
- 1.00
- Cost of equity
- 9.3%
- Terminal growth
- 2.5%
Factor scorecard
Unattractive profile · Score 21/100
| Factor | Value | Score | Weight used |
|---|---|---|---|
| ROIC · Quality | -0.8% | 23 (vs peers) | 15% |
| Net margin · Quality | -10.2% | 15 (vs peers) | 9% |
| FCF conversion · Quality | unavailable | unavailable | — |
| Revenue CAGR 3Y · Growth | 12.9% | 100 (on a fixed band) | 12% |
| EPS CAGR 3Y · Growth | unavailable | unavailable | — |
| Net debt / EBITDA · Balance sheet | 6.3x | 9 (vs peers) | 15% |
| Interest coverage · Balance sheet | -0.4x | 0 (on a fixed band) | 9% |
| Current ratio · Balance sheet | 0.7x | 0 (on a fixed band) | 6% |
| P/E (TTM) · Valuation | unavailable | unavailable | — |
| EV/EBITDA · Valuation | 11.3x | 14 (vs peers) | 15% |
| FCF yield · Valuation | -37.7% | 0 (on a fixed band) | 12% |
| Shareholder yield (distributions) · Returns | 1.1% | 16 (on a fixed band) | 9% |
| Payout ratio (FCF) · Returns | unavailable | unavailable | — |
Factors without a value were dropped; the remaining weights were renormalised.
Score groups
- Balance sheet5/100 · 3/3 factors with a value
- Growth· partial100/100 · 1/2 factors with a value
- Quality20/100 · 2/3 factors with a value
- Returns· partial16/100 · 1/2 factors with a value
- Valuation8/100 · 2/3 factors with a value
A «partial» group is computed from under half of its weight or from one factor: it is not a full assessment of the group.
Memo
Shenandoah Telecommunications Company (SHEN). Latest full fiscal year: 2025; data up to 2026-09-30.
Figures computed from the financial statements: revenue 357.9 m USD in 2025; YoY growth 9.1%; net margin -10.2%; ROE -4.4%; net debt/EBITDA 6.3x.
The estimated value range is 1.45–1.94 USD per share (median of 1 methods, agreement: single method); assumptions are illustrative. Against the central value of 1.66 USD, the price of 10.39 USD leaves a potential of -84.0% (value / price − 1) and a margin of safety of -526.6% (1 − price / value). The range is the median of the methods' low, central and high values, not a probability interval.
olivLaw score 21/100, methodological classification: unattractive profile (score, margin of safety and method agreement together; not a judgement of the right price). Groups assessed only in part: growth, returns. Not investment advice.
Text generated deterministically from the figures shown; no language model. Not investment advice.
What supports the thesis
- Revenue CAGR 3Y: 12.9%
What contradicts it
- ROIC: -0.8%
- Net margin: -10.2%
- Net debt / EBITDA: 6.3x
- Interest coverage: -0.4x
- Current ratio: 0.7x
- EV/EBITDA: 11.3x
- FCF yield: -37.7%
- Shareholder yield (distributions): 1.1%
- The price is above the estimated value range
Not assessed (insufficient data or a ratio without meaning): FCF conversion, EPS CAGR 3Y, P/E (TTM), Payout ratio (FCF).
Versus the vertical median
Telephone Communications (No Radiotelephone) (SIC 4813) · same industry (4-digit SIC) · compared with 20 companies
Multiples and returns vs the median
Price rebased to 100 (monthly, 5 years)
Companies in the vertical
| Market cap | P/E | ROE | Net margin | Revenue YoY | 1A / 3A | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AMXAmerica Movil Sab De Cv | 1,508.4 bn | 1,107.5 | 6.8% | 3.2% | −11.2% | +8% / +38% |
| VZVerizon Communications Inc. | 191.4 bn | 11.8 | 15.4% | 11.8% | +2.5% | +12% / +20% |
| TAt&T Inc. | 147.1 bn | 11.8 | 10.5% | 10.2% | +2.7% | −16% / +32% |
| LUMNLumen Technologies, Inc. | 4.6 bn | — | — | -5.8% | −5.4% | −45% / +241% |
| TDSTelephone And Data Systems, Inc. | 4.1 bn | 11.4 | 8.2% | 33.2% | −5.3% | −11% / +83% |
| ATEXAnterix Inc. | 1.5 bn | 22.2 | 27.9% | 933.0% | +7.8% | +278% / +138% |
| UNITUniti Group Inc. | 1.3 bn | 1.7 | 666.9% | 30.4% | +91.5% | −14% / −41% |
| SHENShenandoah Telecommunications Company | 575.2 m | — | -4.4% | -10.2% | +9.1% | −10% / −58% |
| ATNIAtn International, Inc. | 397.3 m | 2.4 | 32.2% | 23.2% | −0.2% | +22% / −15% |
| CXDOCrexendo, Inc. | 174.7 m | 43.6 | 5.6% | 4.5% | +12.0% | −25% / +78% |
| NXPLNextPlat Corp | 21.8 m | — | -43.1% | -17.8% | −17.8% | +34% / −47% |
| IQSTIQSTEL Inc. | 9.0 m | — | -56.0% | -2.2% | +11.9% | −80% / −94% |
| SURGSurgepays, Inc. | 8.2 m | — | — | -47.9% | −6.4% | −92% / −98% |
| CTGGQwest Corp | 0 | — | -15.8% | -40.1% | −13.8% | unavailable / unavailable |
| TIMBTim S.A. | — | — | 17.1% | 16.2% | +4.6% | −22% / +3% |
| TEOTelecom Argentina SA | — | — | -2.4% | -2.0% | +53.0% | −17% / +26% |
| BCEBce Inc. | — | — | 32.5% | 26.6% | +0.2% | −10% / −46% |
| PHIPLDT Inc. | — | — | 29.3% | 14.9% | +2.8% | −19% / −22% |
| KTKT Corporation | — | — | 2.8% | 1.7% | +0.4% | +1% / +41% |
| IDTIDT Corporation | — | 24.3 | 25.4% | 6.7% | +5.4% | +69% / +186% |
| TKCTurkcell Iletisim Hizmetleri A S | — | — | 10.8% | 11.7% | +14.6% | −15% / −5% |
1- and 3-year price returns: for SHEN from daily closes (the same as the performance table), for the other companies from month-end closes.
olivLaw engine forecast
The world engine ran after the company's latest material disclosure. Probabilities are of TOUCHING a level within the horizon (not closing there) and sit next to the random walk (p_rw), the no-information benchmark.
The engine has no published run for this company yet.
Valuation scenarios (editable assumptions)
Illustrative scenarios
Illustrative: not forecasts and without probabilities. Each case is one coherent set of assumptions, computed on today's figures.
Estimated price (USD)
| Estimated price | Bear | Base | Bull |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 years | insufficient data Total return unavailable · Per year unavailable | insufficient data Total return unavailable · Per year unavailable | insufficient data Total return unavailable · Per year unavailable |
| 3 years | insufficient data Total return unavailable · Per year unavailable | insufficient data Total return unavailable · Per year unavailable | insufficient data Total return unavailable · Per year unavailable |
| 5 years | insufficient data Total return unavailable · Per year unavailable | insufficient data Total return unavailable · Per year unavailable | insufficient data Total return unavailable · Per year unavailable |
AI analysis
AI-generatedAI-generated analysis (Claude) from cited public sources; it may contain errors. Not investment advice. As of 27 Oct 2026 · Model: claude-haiku-5-5.
Possibly outdated: the newest document it read is from 29 Jul 2026; since then the company filed 8-K (28 Oct 2026 · results), 10-Q (28 Oct 2026).
In brief
Shentel provides broadband, video and voice services over fiber and HFC cable networks in eight eastern US states, with fiscal 2025 revenue of 357.854 million USD and a strategic focus on expanding FTTH under the Glo Fiber brand. The company is in a transition as its Glo Fiber construction phase winds down, facing competitive pressure and refinanced debt through securitized notes.
SWOT
Strengths
- Extensive fiber and cable network in a region with good customer density, plus a diversified commercial fiber portfolio.
- Strong growth in the Glo Fiber segment, which has reached a significant share of revenue.
- Access to government funding for extending the network into unserved areas.
Weaknesses
- Persistent net losses and high interest costs after refinancing.
- Declines in video subscriptions and DSL lines in incumbent markets.
- Relatively small size compared with national competitors, with limited bargaining power over programming costs.
Opportunities
- Expanding FTTH into new greenfield areas and raising penetration where Glo Fiber is already present.
- Growing commercial fiber services, including for enterprise and carrier customers.
- Completing government-funded construction obligations could generate new revenue.
Threats
- Intensifying competition from cable operators, wireless providers and larger competitors.
- Rising programming and retransmission costs for television.
- Regulatory changes and uncertainty around public funding or pole attachment costs.
Risks
- Intensified competitionhigh
If more operators build FTTH or cable networks in served areas, customers could switch providers and revenue per subscriber could decline.
- Execution of the expansion strategyhigh
Growth depends on the ability to build and attract customers in new areas, where costs and timelines may differ from estimates.
- Debt and interest costsmedium
The financing structure with securitized notes and variable-rate credit lines exposes the company to higher financing costs.
- Video programming costsmedium
Rising programming and retransmission fees could affect margins, especially if they cannot be fully passed on to customers.
- Regulation and public fundingmedium
Regulatory changes or delays in government programs could affect investment timing and revenue.
Investment thesis
What would need to be true (bull case)
- If the Glo Fiber segment keeps growing and penetration improves, fiber revenue could offset declines in incumbent markets.
- If workforce reductions and the end of Glo Fiber construction lower costs, adjusted EBITDA margins could improve.
- If government funding is fully used, the company could expand coverage without a proportional increase in debt.
What would break the thesis
- If competition from cable and wireless providers intensifies, Glo Fiber growth could slow or require lower prices.
- If video and DSL subscriber declines continue, incumbent revenue could fall more than expected.
- If interest rates stay high, financing costs could keep net losses in place even as adjusted EBITDA rises.
What to watch
- Delivery of 2026 revenue and adjusted EBITDA guidance2026
- Glo Fiber customer count and net additionsQ3 2026
- Trend in net loss and interest costs after refinancingQ3 2026
- Completion of government-funded obligations and grant receipts2027
Products, market & competition
AI-generatedAI-generated analysis (Claude) from cited public sources; it may contain errors. Not investment advice. As of 27 Oct 2026 · Model: claude-haiku-5-5.
Possibly outdated: the newest document it read is from 29 Jul 2026; since then the company filed 8-K (28 Oct 2026 · results), 10-Q (28 Oct 2026).
The business
Shentel provides broadband, video and voice services to residential and commercial customers over fiber optic and hybrid fiber coaxial networks in portions of Virginia, West Virginia, Maryland, Pennsylvania, Kentucky, Delaware, Ohio and Indiana 1. The company owns an extensive regional network of approximately 19,000 route miles of fiber and served approximately 262,000 revenue generating units at December 31, 2025 1. Its activities also include RLEC voice and DSL services in rural parts of Virginia and Ohio 1.
Growth strategy relies on expanding the Glo Fiber FTTH network in greenfield markets, on commercial fiber services such as Ethernet, dark fiber and managed services, and on government grants to extend access to unserved areas 1. In the first half of 2026, fiber segment revenue continued to grow while incumbent broadband revenue declined 2.
Financially, the company funded part of its debt through securitized notes issued in December 2025 and a revolving credit facility, while net losses remained a challenge; 2026 guidance points to higher revenue and adjusted EBITDA than in 2025 3.
Segments
Residential and SMB - Glo Fiber
The Glo Fiber segment, the FTTH network in greenfield markets, is the most dynamic, with revenue of 26.289 million USD in the second quarter of 2026 and growth of 32.8% year over year 3.
Residential and SMB - Incumbent Broadband Markets
The incumbent segment, based on HFC cable and FTTH in already served areas, fell 6.0% in the second quarter of 2026 due to lower video subscriptions and data ARPU 2.
Commercial Fiber
Commercial fiber, which includes Ethernet, dedicated internet access and dark fiber leasing, grew 9.8% in the second quarter of 2026 with revenue of 21.386 million USD 2.
Market context
The US broadband market is competitive, with cable operators, new FTTH providers and wireless carriers offering converged bundles. For Shentel, demand for fast connectivity and federal funding for unserved areas are favorable factors, while cord cutting and competition in DSL areas are negative factors 1.
Funding from programs such as the American Rescue Plan Act and state broadband programs can open new markets, but construction costs and the pace of completing obligations influence margins and cash flow 1.
Trends
- FTTH expansionmixed
Extending fiber networks to homes attracts investment and new subscribers, but also brings more competition, especially from cable operators and wireless providers 1.
- Cord cuttingheadwind
Consumers are moving from pay television to streaming platforms, which reduces video subscribers and related revenue 1.
- Government fundingtailwind
Federal and state broadband programs support construction in unserved areas, but payment timing depends on meeting milestones 1.
- Wireless and fiber convergenceheadwind
Combined wireless and fiber offerings could consolidate the FTTH segment and bring large new competitors into the market 1.
Competitive position
In incumbent areas, Shentel competes with local telephone companies offering DSL, cable operators and fixed wireless providers. Approximately 30% of incumbent broadband passings face a wireline broadband competitor 1.
In Glo Fiber areas, nearly all passings overlap with cable operators, and a smaller share with telephone company FTTH networks; in commercial fiber, competitors are larger and have greater resources 1.
- ComcastCMCSA
Cable operator competing with Shentel's broadband, video and voice services in incumbent areas, as described in the annual report.
- Regional cable operators
HFC cable operators in served areas compete directly for broadband and video subscribers.
- Local telephone companies (ILECs)
Telephone companies with copper and DSL networks compete in rural areas, and some are upgrading with fiber.
- Large wireless carriers
Wireless providers, including those offering converged bundles with fiber, are emerging broadband competitors.
Links, dependencies and risks
Who the company is tied to, from its own SEC filings (customers, suppliers, production, partners, competitors, countries, regulation), from the 5 %+ holders' statements (13D/13G) and from what other companies say about it. Click a node for its evidence; on a listed company the graph moves to it.
Loading the links…
News & filings
In the press
No news in our archive over the last 180 days.
SEC filings
- Quarterly report28 Oct 2026
- Current report28 Oct 2026Results of operations · Financial statements and exhibits
- Current report22 Oct 2026Departure or appointment of officers
- Quarterly report29 Jul 2026
- Current report29 Jul 2026Results of operations · Financial statements and exhibits
- Current report22 Jul 2026Departure or appointment of officers
- Current report08 Jun 2026Departure or appointment of officers
- Quarterly report01 May 2026
- Current report01 May 2026Results of operations · Financial statements and exhibits
- Current report23 Apr 2026Shareholder vote · Regulation FD disclosure · Financial statements and exhibits
Sources
- [1] Form 10-K, fiscal year ended 2025-12-31 · SEC / Shenandoah Telecommunications Company · 26 Feb 2026
- [2] Form 10-Q, quarter ended 2026-06-30 · SEC / Shenandoah Telecommunications Company · 29 Jul 2026
- [3] Form 8-K, results release (exhibit 99.1) · SEC / Shenandoah Telecommunications Company · 29 Jul 2026
Figures computed by olivLaw from SEC filings and closing prices; the qualitative analysis is AI-generated from cited sources. Not investment advice.