olivlawolivlaw

olivLaw · European equity research

Atresmedia Corporación de Medios de Comunicación, S.A. A3M.MC

Spain · BME Madrid · ISIN ES0109427734 · Vertical: Listed companies from Spain

6.09EUR+1.00% · 1 dayClose 05 Nov 2026

Atresmedia is a Spanish media group that produces and broadcasts audiovisual content, builds digital businesses and expands through acquisitions and partnerships. The interest comes from portfolio moves recorded in 2025, including a new control take-over and the agreement to acquire the Clear Channel business in Spain.

At the close of 05 Nov 2026, Atresmedia Corporación de Medios de Comunicación, S.A. (A3M.MC) stock was 6.09 EUR (+1.00% on the day), with dividend yield 2.96%, beta 0.45, 52-week range 4.67–6.09 EUR.

Data as of · AI analysis dated · Source: ESEF annual reports and closing prices, computed by olivLaw.

Market cap
unavailable
P/E (TTM)
unavailable
E/P (TTM)
unavailable
Dividend yield
2.96%
DPS 12m 0.18
Beta (2y)
0.45
Volatility (1y) 22%
52-week range
4.676.09

Price history

Loading chart…

Technical reading

RSI (14)
69.5
strong (55–70)
Bollinger (20, 2)
5.62 – 6.03
above the upper band · %B 1.14 · band width 7.1%
SMA 50 / 200
5.58 / 5.18
uptrend (price > SMA50 > SMA200)
MACD (12, 26, 9)
0.10 / 0.08
MACD above signal

Indicators describe past prices; on their own they do not predict direction. On our history the RSI ≤ 40 filter added no return (see the signals methodology).

Performance

CompanyEURO STOXX 50vs EURO STOXX 50Vertical median
1 month+6.7%−0.6%+7.3 pp—
3 months+18.9%−4.2%+23.1 pp—
6 months+17.6%+4.3%+13.2 pp—
Year to date+24.8%+7.5%+17.3 pp—
1 year+16.2%+9.9%+6.3 pp+3.2%
3 years+68.9%+49.8%+19.0 pp+26.0%
5 years+70.1%+42.8%+27.3 pp—
Max drawdown (1y)
−14.2%
26 Nov 2025 → 20 Mar 2026
Max drawdown (5y)
−37.3%
07 Jun 2022 → 06 Oct 2022
Compound annual growth (5y)
+11.2%
EURO STOXX 50 +7.4%

Price returns, dividends excluded.

Quarterly results

ESEF annual reports carry no quarters: the results are annual (below).

E/P over time

EPS unavailable in the issuer's structured filings (e.g. a partnership reports per unit, not per share).

E/P = trailing-12-month diluted EPS / price at quarter end. E/P is the inverse of P/E and stays defined when earnings are negative.

Fiscal years

Fiscal year202320242025
Revenue886.1 m919.0 m893.7 m
Revenue YoYunavailable+3.7%−2.7%
Net income171.2 m120.3 m62.1 m
Net income YoYunavailable−29.7%−48.4%
Diluted EPSunavailableunavailableunavailable
Diluted EPS YoYunavailableunavailableunavailable
net %19.3%13.1%6.9%
Free cash flowunavailableunavailableunavailable

Balance sheet & financial health

Fiscal year 2025 · 31 Dec 2025

Cash
257.4 m EUR
Financial debt
unavailable EUR
Net debt
unavailable EUR
Equity
733.6 m EUR
Total assets
1.5 bn EUR
Debt / equity
unavailable
Current ratio
1.98x
ROE
7.9%
ROA
4.2%
FCF margin
unavailable

Financial statements (source on every figure)

Revenue and net income (EUR)

Margins

Income statement · EUR

Revenue
2023
886.1 m
2024
919.0 m
2025
893.7 m

esef· 20 Oct 2026verified

Operating income
2023
155.3 m
2024
160.2 m
2025
70.1 m

esef· 20 Oct 2026verified

Depreciation & amortisation
2023
16.8 m
2024
17.4 m
2025
17.6 m

esef· 20 Oct 2026verified

EBITDA
2023
172.1 m ≈
2024
177.6 m ≈
2025
87.7 m ≈

esef· 20 Oct 2026derived

Pre-tax income
2023
147.7 m
2024
160.3 m
2025
81.3 m

esef· 20 Oct 2026verified

Income tax
2023
-23.4 m
2024
40.2 m
2025
19.3 m

esef· 20 Oct 2026verified

Net income
2023
171.2 m
2024
120.3 m
2025
62.1 m

esef· 20 Oct 2026verified

Dividend per share
2023
—
2024
0.21
2025
0.18

esef· 20 Oct 2026verified

Balance sheet · EUR

Cash
2023
203.6 m
2024
304.8 m
2025
257.4 m

esef· 20 Oct 2026verified

Receivables
2023
257.9 m
2024
265.8 m
2025
268.9 m

esef· 20 Oct 2026verified

Inventories
2023
8.1 m
2024
3.8 m
2025
5.3 m

esef· 20 Oct 2026verified

Current assets
2023
762.0 m
2024
827.0 m
2025
806.8 m

esef· 20 Oct 2026verified

Property, plant & equipment, net
2023
36.1 m
2024
38.5 m
2025
41.1 m

esef· 20 Oct 2026verified

Goodwill
2023
162.3 m
2024
162.2 m
2025
190.6 m

esef· 20 Oct 2026verified

Intangibles (excl. goodwill)
2023
125.8 m
2024
111.6 m
2025
116.3 m

esef· 20 Oct 2026verified

Total assets
2023
1.5 bn
2024
1.5 bn
2025
1.5 bn

esef· 20 Oct 2026verified

Current liabilities
2023
436.4 m
2024
557.3 m
2025
407.5 m

esef· 20 Oct 2026verified

Equity
2023
760.0 m
2024
830.1 m
2025
733.6 m

esef· 20 Oct 2026verified

Cash flow · EUR

Operating cash flow
2023
167.0 m
2024
186.7 m
2025
128.4 m

esef· 20 Oct 2026verified

Investing cash flow
2023
45.2 m
2024
33.0 m
2025
-58.6 m

esef· 20 Oct 2026verified

Financing cash flow
2023
-182.6 m
2024
-118.6 m
2025
-117.1 m

esef· 20 Oct 2026verified

Dividends paid
2023
90.1 m
2024
101.3 m
2025
146.4 m

esef· 20 Oct 2026verified

Computed indicators

Growth

Revenue growth (YoY)
-2.7%
computed by olivLawFY 2025
Revenue CAGR 3Y
unavailable
input data missing
Revenue CAGR 5Y
unavailable
input data missing
EBIT growth (YoY)
-56.2%
computed by olivLawFY 2025
Net income growth (YoY)
-48.4%
computed by olivLawFY 2025
Net income CAGR 3Y
unavailable
input data missing
Net income CAGR 5Y
unavailable
input data missing
EPS growth (YoY)
unavailable
input data missing
EPS CAGR 3Y
unavailable
input data missing
EPS CAGR 5Y
unavailable
input data missing
FCF growth (YoY)
unavailable
input data missing

Profitability

Gross margin
unavailable
input data missing
EBITDA margin
9.8%
computed by olivLawFY 2025
EBIT margin
7.8%
computed by olivLawFY 2025
Net margin
6.9%
computed by olivLawFY 2025
FCF margin
unavailable
input data missing

Returns

ROE
7.9%
computed by olivLawFY 2025 · balance sheet at 31 Dec 2025
ROA
4.2%
computed by olivLawFY 2025 · balance sheet at 31 Dec 2025
ROIC
unavailable
input data missing
ROCE
6.5%
computed by olivLawFY 2025 · balance sheet at 31 Dec 2025
Payout ratio (EPS)
unavailable
input data missing
Payout ratio (FCF)
unavailable
input data missing

Balance sheet

Net debt
unavailable
input data missing
Net debt / EBITDA
unavailable
input data missing
Debt / equity
unavailable
input data missing
Interest coverage
unavailable
input data missing

Liquidity

Current ratio
2.0x
computed by olivLawbalance sheet at 31 Dec 2025
Quick ratio
2.0x
computed by olivLawbalance sheet at 31 Dec 2025
Cash ratio
0.6x
computed by olivLawbalance sheet at 31 Dec 2025

Cash

Operating cash flow
128.4 m EUR
computed by olivLawFY 2025
Capital expenditure
unavailable
input data missing
Free cash flow
unavailable
input data missing
FCF conversion
unavailable
input data missing
Cash conversion
146.4%
computed by olivLawFY 2025

Efficiency

Days sales outstanding
109 days
computed by olivLawFY 2025 · balance sheet at 31 Dec 2025
Days inventory outstanding
unavailable
input data missing
Days payables outstanding
unavailable
input data missing
Cash conversion cycle
unavailable
input data missing

Market and valuation

Market capitalisation
unavailable
input data missing
Enterprise value
unavailable
input data missing
Market cap / net income TTM
unavailable
input data missing
P/E (TTM)
unavailable
input data missing
Earnings yield
unavailable
input data missing
P/B
unavailable
input data missing
P/S
unavailable
input data missing
EV/EBITDA
unavailable
input data missing
EV/EBIT
unavailable
input data missing
EV/Sales
unavailable
input data missing
P/FCF
unavailable
input data missing
FCF yield
unavailable
input data missing
Dividend yield
3.0%
computed by olivLawFY 2025
Shareholder yield (distributions)
unavailable
input data missing

1 indicators that do not apply to the sector.

Valuation

olivLaw classification

Insufficient data
What is missing
  • indicators available: 2 of at least 6
  • score weight coverage: 10.4% of at least 60%

A scoring methodology on indicators and valuation, not investment advice.

Closing price

6.09 EUR

05 Nov 2026Source: olivLaw, closing series

Market cap: unavailable

Key indicators

Market capitalisation
unavailable
input data missing
P/E (TTM)
unavailable
input data missing
P/B
unavailable
input data missing
EV/EBITDA
unavailable
input data missing
ROE
7.9%
computed by olivLawFY 2025 · balance sheet at 31 Dec 2025
Net margin
6.9%
computed by olivLawFY 2025
Revenue growth (YoY)
-2.7%
computed by olivLawFY 2025
Dividend yield
3.0%
computed by olivLawFY 2025

Coverage and freshness

22/37 reporting lines present
Latest full fiscal year: 2025
Latest reported period: 31 Dec 2025
Latest balance sheet date: 31 Dec 2025
Source: esefpublished 20 Oct 2026
verified 70

Score by group

10% · Insufficient data

Estimated value range

Low
2.45
EUR per share
Mid
2.82
EUR per share
High
3.34
EUR per share
Price: 6.09 EUR
The price is above the range
Potential to the central value: -53.6% (value / price − 1)
Margin of safety: -115.6% (1 − price / value)
Agreement between methods: single method · 1 methods used · 1 independent bases

The combined range = the median of the valid methods' low, central and high values; it is not a probability interval and does not cover every result. Envelope of all methods: 2.45 – 3.34 EUR.

Valuation assumptions are editorial choices, not measured; beta is not measured.

Method ranges (EUR per share)

— — Mid · ▏ Price

Valuation methods

  • DCF (discounted cash flow)unavailable · input data missing
  • Peers: EV/EBITDAunavailable · net debt missing: EV cannot be bridged to equity (missing debt is not zero)
  • Peers: P/Eunavailable · input data missing
  • Dividend discount (DDM)2.45 – 3.34 (Mid 2.82)

Assumptions (illustrative, editorial)

Risk-free rate
3.0%
Equity risk premium
5.5%
Beta (default)
1.00
Cost of equity
8.5%
Terminal growth
2.0%

Factor scorecard

Insufficient data

Minimum-evidence gate: indicators available: 2 of at least 6; score weight coverage: 10.4% of at least 60%

FactorValueScoreWeight used
ROIC · Qualityunavailableunavailable—
Net margin · Quality6.9%54 (vs peers)60%
FCF conversion · Qualityunavailableunavailable—
Revenue CAGR 3Y · Growthunavailableunavailable—
EPS CAGR 3Y · Growthunavailableunavailable—
Net debt / EBITDA · Balance sheetunavailableunavailable—
Interest coverage · Balance sheetunavailableunavailable—
Current ratio · Balance sheet2.0x98 (on a fixed band)40%
P/E (TTM) · Valuationunavailableunavailable—
EV/EBITDA · Valuationunavailableunavailable—
FCF yield · Valuationunavailableunavailable—
Shareholder yield (distributions) · Returnsunavailableunavailable—
Payout ratio (FCF) · Returnsunavailableunavailable—

Factors without a value were dropped; the remaining weights were renormalised.

Score groups

  • Balance sheet· partial98/100 · 1/3 factors with a value
  • Growth· partialunavailable · 0/2 factors with a value
  • Quality· partial54/100 · 1/3 factors with a value
  • Returns· partialunavailable · 0/2 factors with a value
  • Valuation· partialunavailable · 0/3 factors with a value

A «partial» group is computed from under half of its weight or from one factor: it is not a full assessment of the group.

Memo

ATRESMEDIA CORPORACION DE MEDIOS DE COMUNICACION, S.A. (A3M.MC). Latest full fiscal year: 2025; data up to 2025-12-31.

Figures computed from the financial statements: revenue 893.7 m EUR in 2025; YoY growth -2.7%; net margin 6.9%; ROE 7.9%.

The estimated value range is 2.45–3.34 EUR per share (median of 1 methods, agreement: single method); assumptions are illustrative. Against the central value of 2.82 EUR, the price of 6.09 EUR leaves a potential of -53.6% (value / price − 1) and a margin of safety of -115.6% (1 − price / value). The range is the median of the methods' low, central and high values, not a probability interval.

Insufficient data for a verdict (indicators available: 2 of at least 6; score weight coverage: 10.4% of at least 60%).

Text generated deterministically from the figures shown; no language model. Not investment advice.

What supports the thesis

  • Current ratio: 2.0x

What contradicts it

  • The price is above the estimated value range

Not assessed (insufficient data or a ratio without meaning): ROIC, FCF conversion, Revenue CAGR 3Y, EPS CAGR 3Y, Net debt / EBITDA, Interest coverage, P/E (TTM), EV/EBITDA, FCF yield, Shareholder yield (distributions), Payout ratio (FCF).

Versus the vertical median

Listed companies from Spain · same country · compared with 39 companies

Multiples and returns vs the median

P/E
—
vertical median 20.6x
EV/EBITDA
—
vertical median —
P/S
—
vertical median 0.9x
P/B
—
vertical median 2.4x
ROE
7.9%
vertical median 10.8%
below median (−26.6%)
Net margin
6.9%
vertical median 4.5%
above median (+53.2%)
EBIT margin
7.8%
vertical median 10.2%
below median (−23.2%)
Revenue YoY
-2.7%
vertical median 3.6%
below median (−176.2%)
Net debt/EBITDA
—
vertical median -0.2x
Dividend yield
3.0%
vertical median 3.0%
at median

Price rebased to 100 (monthly, 5 years)

Companies in the vertical

Market capP/EROENet marginRevenue YoY1A / 3A
ELE.MCEndesa SA46.9 bn21.426.4%10.5%+0.5%+43% / +134%
AENA.MCAena S.m.e. SA42.6 bn19.924.2%34.0%+8.9%+21% / +79%
AMS.MCAmadeus It Group Sociedad Anonima26.2 bn19.826.9%20.5%+6.1%−6% / −5%
ACS.MCAcs Actividades De Construccion Y Servicios, S.A.21.9 bn23.019.9%1.9%+19.7%+7% / +134%
ANA.MCAcciona SA11.7 bn14.516.9%4.0%+5.5%+24% / +66%
FCC.MCFomento De Construcciones Y Contratas S.A.5.0 bn30.35.3%1.7%+6.9%−8% / −14%
FDR.MCFluidra S.A.3.8 bn21.310.9%7.8%+4.1%−17% / +4%
DIA.MCDistribuidora Internacional De Alimentacion SA2.7 bn20.6165.6%2.2%−2.7%+51% / +380,733%
CMO.MCCementos Molins S.A.2.5 bn13.614.3%18.0%−3.1%+31% / unavailable
ENO.MCElecnor SA2.4 bn21.910.5%2.5%+15.1%−3% / +58%
ALM.MCAlmirall S.A.2.4 bn51.13.1%4.2%+12.4%−11% / +32%
FAE.MCFaes Farma SA1.5 bn19.310.8%13.0%+23.7%+3% / +57%
AEDAS.MCAedas Homes SA1.0 bn17.157.8%7.0%−24.8%+0% / +38%
EDR.MCEdreams Odigeo SA574.4 m11.521.0%7.8%−0.4%+40% / −24%
EAT.MCAmRest Holdings SE506.0 m31.44.3%0.6%+0.1%−34% / −61%
ADX.MCAudax Renovables S.A.468.5 m23.99.3%1.0%−5.4%−23% / −18%
ATRY.MCAtrys Health, S.A.200.4 m—-49.5%-71.1%+8.5%−3% / −29%
ENER.MCEcoener, S.A.175.6 m32.24.2%6.4%+3.6%−34% / −6%
ADZ.MCAdolfo Dominguez SA62.9 m38.39.0%1.2%+1.8%+39% / +40%
DESA.MCDesarrollos Especiales De Sistemas De Anclaje S.A.44.8 m9.2152.3%10.0%+2.2%+19% / unavailable
EZE.MCGrupo Ezentis SA29.0 m——-9.3%+147.2%−30% / −37%
CLEO.MCCompañia Levantina De Edificacion Y Obras Publicas SA17.3 m14.44.1%3.4%+13.4%unavailable / unavailable
AYC.MCAyco Grupo Inmobiliario, S.A.16.4 m—-33.8%—−100.0%unavailable / unavailable
EBRO.MCEbro Foods, S.A.3.0 m0.010.0%7.7%−4.0%−0% / +19%
A3M.MCAtresmedia Corporacion De Medios De Comunicacion, S.A.——7.9%6.9%−2.7%+13% / +60%

1- and 3-year price returns: for A3M.MC from daily closes (the same as the performance table), for the other companies from month-end closes.

olivLaw engine forecast

The world engine ran after the company's latest material disclosure. Probabilities are of TOUCHING a level within the horizon (not closing there) and sit next to the random walk (p_rw), the no-information benchmark.

The engine has no published run for this company yet.

Valuation scenarios (editable assumptions)

Illustrative scenarios

Scenarios are not available. input data missing

AI analysis

AI-generatedAI-generated analysis (Claude) from cited public sources; it may contain errors. Not investment advice. As of 27 Oct 2026 · Model: claude-haiku-5-5.

In brief

Atresmedia is a Spanish media group that produces and broadcasts audiovisual content, builds digital businesses and expands through acquisitions and partnerships. The interest comes from portfolio moves recorded in 2025, including a new control take-over and the agreement to acquire the Clear Channel business in Spain 1.

SWOT

Strengths

  • A diversified portfolio combining production, advertising, technical services and digital, under a well-documented group structure 1.
  • Partnerships with producers and joint control in several companies, which can share risk and access to content 1.
  • Capacity to finance acquisitions and take control of entities, as happened in 2025 1.

Weaknesses

  • The consolidated scope changes frequently, which makes it harder to compare performance from one year to the next 1.
  • Many interests are minority or accounted for under the equity method, so control over results is limited 1.
  • Goodwill arising from acquisitions may require impairment if the performance of acquired units declines 1.

Opportunities

  • Integrating an outdoor advertising network could open new revenue sources, if the transaction is completed 1.
  • Expansion in digital services and production in Latin America and the United States could increase reach, through entities such as Hola TV US 1.
  • The technical and digital subsidiaries created in 2025 could offer services to other parts of the group or to external markets 1.

Threats

  • Failure to obtain the necessary authorisations could delay or block the Clear Channel España acquisition 1.
  • Competition in advertising and production can pressure prices and access to content, especially for companies with minority stakes 1.
  • Put and call options attached to some interests can create unforeseen financial obligations in future 1.

Risks

  • Completion of the Clear Channel transactionmedium

    The agreement depends on the necessary authorisations and customary adjustments, so timing and final terms may differ from those announced 1.

  • Goodwill impairmentmedium

    Acquisitions in 2025 generated consolidated goodwill that must be tested and could be reduced if performance declines 1.

  • Obligations from put and call optionsmedium

    The option contract linked to the minority stake in Last Lap could generate future payments that affect cash flow 1.

  • Complexity of the group structurelow

    The many subsidiaries, associates and joint ventures, some liquidated or reorganised, could make internal control and transparency harder 1.

  • Reliance on minority interestslow

    Part of the activity is carried out through companies where the group does not hold control, which limits influence over operational decisions 1.

Investment thesis

What would need to be true (bull case)

  • If the Clear Channel España acquisition is completed, the group could add outdoor advertising to its audiovisual and digital portfolio 1.
  • Diversification across production, advertising, events and technical services could reduce dependence on a single revenue stream 1.
  • A presence in Latin America and the United States through entities such as Hola TV US could offer growth outside the domestic market 1.

What would break the thesis

  • If authorisations are delayed or the transaction does not close, the expected benefits could be postponed or not realised 1.
  • A structure with many minority interests and equity-method accounting could limit visibility into actual results 1.
  • Goodwill from acquisitions could lead to impairments if the acquired units fall short of expectations 1.

What to watch

  • Completion of the Clear Channel España acquisition and the conditions of the authorisations2026
  • Impairment tests on the goodwill from the Last Lap and Ac2ality acquisitions2026

Products, market & competition

AI-generatedAI-generated analysis (Claude) from cited public sources; it may contain errors. Not investment advice. As of 27 Oct 2026 · Model: claude-haiku-5-5.

The business

According to the consolidated annual report for fiscal 2025, the group operates as a parent company that controls subsidiaries through full consolidation and holds interests in associates and joint ventures accounted for under the equity method 1. The reported activities cover audiovisual content production, advertising services, technical audiovisual services and digital businesses, each carried out through different group companies 1. In 2025 the scope changed through the creation of new companies and the take-over of control of Ac2ality, S.L. 1.

The group expanded its activity through subsidiaries such as Atres Advertising, S.L.U., which in July 2025 acquired 75% of Last Lap, S.L., an event organisation and advertising company, with a significant consolidated goodwill 1. As part of its growth strategy, the group announced an agreement to acquire 100% of Clear Channel España, S.L.U., a transaction conditional on the necessary authorisations and not yet reflected in the 2025 consolidated statements 1.

The report also mentions divestments and liquidations, for example the liquidation of a digital terrestrial television subsidiary and of an esports associate, with no significant impact on the consolidated statements 1. These moves show a portfolio in which the group is reorganising its assets according to growth priorities.

Segments

Audiovisual content production

This area includes companies such as Buendía Estudios, S.L. and its subsidiaries in Madrid, the Canary Islands and Bizkaia, held at 50%, plus interests in producers such as Luminol Media, Suma Content and True Crime Factory 1. The consolidated structure shows that part of production is carried out through partnerships, with joint control or significant influence 1.

Advertising and events

Through Atres Advertising, S.L.U. the group operates in advertising and, through the acquisition of Last Lap, S.L., in event organisation 1. The put and call option linked to the minority stake in Last Lap shows that this segment's structure includes commitments that could change the shareholding in future 1.

Digital and technical services

The segment includes Atres Hub Factory, S.L. (digital business creation), B3Media Servicios Audiovisuales, S.L. (audiovisual technical services, set up in 2025) and Mani Digital Ventures, S.L. (IT services), as well as Ac2ality, S.L., taken over as a subsidiary in 2025 1.

Market context

The annual report shows that the group operates in the Spanish audiovisual market and also has activities in Latin America and the United States, through entities such as Hola Televisión América, S.L. and Hola TV US, LLC, with 50% interests 1. The exact market size is not stated in the source, so this analysis is limited to the legal structure and portfolio moves reported 1.

Market dynamics could be influenced by the concentration of advertising and production activities in large groups, which could make acquisitions such as that of Clear Channel España more relevant for the group's positioning 1. The effect on results, however, depends on completion of the transactions and their final terms 1.

Trends

  • Consolidation in outdoor advertisingtailwind

    The agreement to acquire Clear Channel España points to a move towards expansion in out-of-home advertising, if the necessary authorisations are obtained 1. If the integration succeeds, the group could combine its television audience with outdoor inventory.

  • Development of digital businessestailwind

    The creation and acquisition of digital companies, such as Mani Digital Ventures and Ac2ality, suggests a focus on online services and content 1. The effect depends on the ability to monetise these assets.

  • Complexity of the consolidated scopeheadwind

    The large number of scope changes, with full consolidations, equity-method accounting and liquidations, makes it harder to track each segment's evolution 1. This complexity can affect comparability of results from one year to the next.

  • Portfolio moves and revaluationsmixed

    In 2025 gains arose from revaluing a previous interest when control of Ac2ality was taken, and acquisitions generated goodwill that must be tested periodically for impairment 1. The effect on profit can be mixed, depending on impairment tests.

Competitive position

The source does not identify the group's competitors, but the portfolio moves point to rivalry in television, audiovisual production and advertising 1. The outdoor advertising acquisition puts it in direct contact with operators specialised in that segment 1.

In events and digital, the group competes with independent agencies and producers, and its partnerships with producers such as Buendía Estudios point to a collaborative strategy instead of full integration 1. Competitive positioning depends on access to content and the commercial strength of each segment 1.

  • Clear Channel Outdoor Holdings, Inc.CCO

    Seller of the Spanish business that is the subject of the acquisition agreement, active in outdoor advertising; the source names it as the counterparty to the transaction 1.

  • Independent audiovisual producers

    Production companies with which the group collaborates or competes in the content market, including through associates listed in the report 1.

  • Advertising and event agencies

    Operators in advertising and event organisation, segments into which the group expanded through acquisitions in 2025 1.

  • Technical and digital service providers

    IT and audiovisual service companies, relevant to the group's newly created technical and digital subsidiaries in 2025 1.

News & filings

In the press

No news in our archive over the last 180 days.

Annual reports (ESEF)

Sources

  1. [1] Annual report, fiscal year ended 2025-12-31 (ESEF) · SEC / Atresmedia Corporación de Medios de Comunicación, S.A. · 31 Dec 2025

Figures computed by olivLaw from ESEF annual reports and closing prices; the qualitative analysis is AI-generated from cited sources. Not investment advice.