olivlawolivlaw

olivLaw · European equity research

ACS, Actividades de Construcción y Servicios, S.A. ACS.MC

Spain · BME Madrid · ISIN ES0167050915 · Vertical: Listed companies from Spain

87.60EUR−5.09% · 1 dayClose 04 Nov 2026

ACS, Actividades de Construccion y Servicios, is an international construction and services group whose subsidiaries Hochtief, Cimic (Thiess) and Iridium operate in infrastructure, construction and services. The group's risk profile remains tied to the 2024 adjustments linked to a contract termination, whose scale was set out in its 2025 annual report.

At the close of 04 Nov 2026, ACS, Actividades de Construcción y Servicios, S.A. (ACS.MC) stock was 87.60 EUR (−5.09% on the day), with market capitalisation 22.6 bn EUR, P/E 23.7 on diluted EPS of 3.69 EUR over the last 12 months, dividend yield 0.52%, beta 1.14, 52-week range 72.30–140.40 EUR.

Data as of · AI analysis dated · Source: ESEF annual reports and closing prices, computed by olivLaw.

Market cap
22.6 bn EUR
shares as of 31 Dec 2025
P/E (TTM)
23.7
Diluted EPS TTM 3.69 · TTM to 31 Dec 2025
E/P (TTM)
4.21%
TTM to 31 Dec 2025
Dividend yield
0.52%
DPS 12m 0.45
Beta (2y)
1.14
Volatility (1y) 35%
52-week range
72.30140.40

Price history

Loading chart…

Technical reading

RSI (14)
39.6
weak (30–45)
Bollinger (20, 2)
87.32 – 93.38
in the lower half of the band · %B 0.05 · band width 6.7%
SMA 50 / 200
94.10 / 109.65
downtrend (price < SMA50 < SMA200)
MACD (12, 26, 9)
-1.13 / -1.44
MACD above signal

Indicators describe past prices; on their own they do not predict direction. On our history the RSI ≤ 40 filter added no return (see the signals methodology).

Performance

CompanyEURO STOXX 50vs EURO STOXX 50Vertical median
1 month−7.3%+0.4%−7.6 pp—
3 months−20.3%−3.3%−17.0 pp—
6 months−37.6%+4.0%−41.6 pp—
Year to date+3.2%+8.1%−4.9 pp—
1 year+19.8%+10.7%+9.1 pp+3.2%
3 years+161.5%+50.1%+111.4 pp+24.0%
5 years+280.2%+43.6%+236.6 pp—
Max drawdown (1y)
−38.1%
06 May 2026 → 22 Oct 2026
Max drawdown (5y)
−38.1%
06 May 2026 → 22 Oct 2026
Compound annual growth (5y)
+30.6%
EURO STOXX 50 +7.5%

Price returns, dividends excluded.

Quarterly results

ESEF annual reports carry no quarters: the results are annual (below).

E/P over time

E/P = trailing-12-month diluted EPS / price at quarter end. E/P is the inverse of P/E and stays defined when earnings are negative.

Today's P/E sits at the 100 percentile of its own 3-quarter history (min 13.2, median 15.0, max 23.0; quarters with earnings only).

Fiscal years

Fiscal year202320242025
Revenue35.7 bn41.6 bn49.8 bn
Revenue YoYunavailable+16.5%+19.7%
Net income780.1 m827.6 m950.3 m
Net income YoYunavailable+6.1%+14.8%
Diluted EPS3.003.233.69
Diluted EPS YoYunavailable+7.7%+14.2%
net %2.2%2.0%1.9%
Free cash flowunavailableunavailableunavailable

Balance sheet & financial health

Fiscal year 2025 · 31 Dec 2025

Cash
12.1 bn EUR
Financial debt
13.7 bn EUR
Net debt
1.6 bn EUR
Equity
5.2 bn EUR
Total assets
45.2 bn EUR
Debt / equity
2.65x
Current ratio
1.16x
ROE
18.5%
ROA
2.2%
FCF margin
unavailable

Financial statements (source on every figure)

Revenue and net income (EUR)

Margins

Income statement · EUR

Revenue
2023
35.7 bn
2024
41.6 bn
2025
49.8 bn

esef· 20 Oct 2026verified

Depreciation & amortisation
2023
551.0 m
2024
866.2 m
2025
969.7 m

esef· 20 Oct 2026verified

Interest expense
2023
659.1 m
2024
843.3 m
2025
888.1 m

esef· 20 Oct 2026verified

Pre-tax income
2023
1.1 bn
2024
993.3 m
2025
1.7 bn

esef· 20 Oct 2026verified

Income tax
2023
199.1 m
2024
-86.5 m
2025
452.9 m

esef· 20 Oct 2026verified

Net income
2023
780.1 m
2024
827.6 m
2025
950.3 m

esef· 20 Oct 2026verified

Diluted EPS
2023
3.00
2024
3.23
2025
3.69

esef· 20 Oct 2026verified

Dividend per share
2023
—
2024
0.46
2025
0.45

esef· 20 Oct 2026verified

Balance sheet · EUR

Cash
2023
9.1 bn
2024
11.4 bn
2025
12.1 bn

esef· 20 Oct 2026verified

Receivables
2023
9.4 bn
2024
11.4 bn
2025
12.2 bn

esef· 20 Oct 2026verified

Inventories
2023
790.0 m
2024
1.0 bn
2025
873.8 m

esef· 20 Oct 2026verified

Current assets
2023
23.6 bn
2024
26.9 bn
2025
29.4 bn

esef· 20 Oct 2026verified

Property, plant & equipment, net
2023
1.6 bn
2024
2.8 bn
2025
2.3 bn

esef· 20 Oct 2026verified

Goodwill
2023
2.7 bn
2024
4.8 bn
2025
5.1 bn

esef· 20 Oct 2026verified

Intangibles (excl. goodwill)
2023
547.1 m
2024
838.8 m
2025
843.2 m

esef· 20 Oct 2026verified

Total assets
2023
36.5 bn
2024
42.0 bn
2025
45.2 bn

esef· 20 Oct 2026verified

Short-term debt
2023
1.4 bn
2024
2.6 bn
2025
2.5 bn

esef· 20 Oct 2026verified

Long-term debt
2023
8.0 bn
2024
10.2 bn
2025
11.2 bn

esef· 20 Oct 2026verified

Current liabilities
2023
19.6 bn
2024
23.1 bn
2025
25.3 bn

esef· 20 Oct 2026verified

Equity
2023
5.6 bn
2024
5.1 bn
2025
5.2 bn

esef· 20 Oct 2026verified

Shares outstanding at year end
2023
260.0 m
2024
256.2 m
2025
257.5 m

esef· 20 Oct 2026derived

Cash flow · EUR

Operating cash flow
2023
1.5 bn
2024
2.8 bn
2025
3.0 bn

esef· 20 Oct 2026verified

Investing cash flow
2023
-15.7 m
2024
-1.2 bn
2025
-1.6 bn

esef· 20 Oct 2026verified

Financing cash flow
2023
-1.7 bn
2024
496.7 m
2025
47.6 m

esef· 20 Oct 2026verified

Computed indicators

Growth

Revenue growth (YoY)
19.7%
computed by olivLawFY 2025
Revenue CAGR 3Y
unavailable
input data missing
Revenue CAGR 5Y
unavailable
input data missing
EBIT growth (YoY)
unavailable
input data missing
Net income growth (YoY)
14.8%
computed by olivLawFY 2025
Net income CAGR 3Y
unavailable
input data missing
Net income CAGR 5Y
unavailable
input data missing
EPS growth (YoY)
14.2%
computed by olivLawFY 2025
EPS CAGR 3Y
unavailable
input data missing
EPS CAGR 5Y
unavailable
input data missing
FCF growth (YoY)
unavailable
input data missing

Profitability

Gross margin
unavailable
input data missing
EBITDA margin
unavailable
input data missing
EBIT margin
unavailable
input data missing
Net margin
1.9%
computed by olivLawFY 2025
FCF margin
unavailable
input data missing

Returns

ROE
19.9%
computed by olivLawFY 2025 · balance sheet at 31 Dec 2025
ROA
2.2%
computed by olivLawFY 2025 · balance sheet at 31 Dec 2025
ROIC
unavailable
input data missing
ROCE
unavailable
input data missing
Payout ratio (EPS)
12.3%
computed by olivLawFY 2025
Payout ratio (FCF)
unavailable
input data missing

Balance sheet

Net debt
1.6 bn EUR
computed by olivLawbalance sheet at 31 Dec 2025
Net debt / EBITDA
unavailable
input data missing
Debt / equity
2.9x
computed by olivLawbalance sheet at 31 Dec 2025
Interest coverage
unavailable
input data missing

Liquidity

Current ratio
1.2x
computed by olivLawbalance sheet at 31 Dec 2025
Quick ratio
1.1x
computed by olivLawbalance sheet at 31 Dec 2025
Cash ratio
0.5x
computed by olivLawbalance sheet at 31 Dec 2025

Cash

Operating cash flow
3.0 bn EUR
computed by olivLawFY 2025
Capital expenditure
unavailable
input data missing
Free cash flow
unavailable
input data missing
FCF conversion
unavailable
input data missing
Cash conversion
unavailable
input data missing

Efficiency

Days sales outstanding
86 days
computed by olivLawFY 2025 · balance sheet at 31 Dec 2025
Days inventory outstanding
unavailable
input data missing
Days payables outstanding
unavailable
input data missing
Cash conversion cycle
unavailable
input data missing

Market and valuation

Market capitalisation
22.6 bn EUR
computed by olivLawbalance sheet at 31 Dec 2025
Enterprise value
24.2 bn EUR
computed by olivLawbalance sheet at 31 Dec 2025
Market cap / net income TTM
23.7x
computed by olivLawFY 2025
P/E (TTM)
23.7x
computed by olivLawFY 2025
Earnings yield
4.2%
computed by olivLawFY 2025
P/B
4.7x
computed by olivLawbalance sheet at 31 Dec 2025
P/S
0.5x
computed by olivLawFY 2025 · balance sheet at 31 Dec 2025
EV/EBITDA
unavailable
input data missing
EV/EBIT
unavailable
input data missing
EV/Sales
0.5x
computed by olivLawFY 2025 · balance sheet at 31 Dec 2025
P/FCF
unavailable
input data missing
FCF yield
unavailable
input data missing
Dividend yield
0.5%
computed by olivLawFY 2025
Shareholder yield (distributions)
unavailable
input data missing

1 indicators that do not apply to the sector.

Valuation

olivLaw classification

Insufficient data
What is missing
  • indicators available: 3 of at least 6
  • score weight coverage: 20.8% of at least 60%

A scoring methodology on indicators and valuation, not investment advice.

Closing price

87.60 EUR

04 Nov 2026Source: olivLaw, closing series

Market cap: 22.6 bn EUR

Key indicators

Market capitalisation
22.6 bn EUR
computed by olivLawbalance sheet at 31 Dec 2025
P/E (TTM)
23.7x
computed by olivLawFY 2025
P/B
4.7x
computed by olivLawbalance sheet at 31 Dec 2025
EV/EBITDA
unavailable
input data missing
ROE
19.9%
computed by olivLawFY 2025 · balance sheet at 31 Dec 2025
Net margin
1.9%
computed by olivLawFY 2025
Revenue growth (YoY)
19.7%
computed by olivLawFY 2025
Dividend yield
0.5%
computed by olivLawFY 2025

Coverage and freshness

24/37 reporting lines present
Latest full fiscal year: 2025
Latest reported period: 31 Dec 2025
Latest balance sheet date: 31 Dec 2025
Share count (cover of the latest filing), as of: 31 Dec 2025
Source: esefpublished 20 Oct 2026
verified 76derived 3

Score by group

21% · Insufficient data

Estimated value range

Low
53.29
EUR per share
Mid
73.17
EUR per share
High
84.39
EUR per share
Price: 87.60 EUR
The price is above the range
Potential to the central value: -16.5% (value / price − 1)
Margin of safety: -19.7% (1 − price / value)
Agreement between methods: single method · 1 methods used · 1 independent bases

The combined range = the median of the valid methods' low, central and high values; it is not a probability interval and does not cover every result. Envelope of all methods: 53.29 – 84.39 EUR.

Methods computed but outside the aggregate range: Dividend discount (DDM) (a small share of earnings is paid as dividends (capital returns through buybacks): the dividend model does not describe the value and stays outside the aggregate).

Valuation assumptions are editorial choices, not measured; beta is not measured.

Method ranges (EUR per share)

— — Mid · ▏ Price

Valuation methods

  • DCF (discounted cash flow)unavailable · input data missing
  • Peers: EV/EBITDAunavailable · input data missing
  • Peers: P/E53.29 – 84.39 (Mid 73.17)
    20 companies used · median multiple 19.8x · quartiles 14.4x – 22.9x
    ADX.MC, ADZ.MC, AEDAS.MC, AENA.MC, AMS.MC, ANA.MC, CAF.MC, CLEO.MC, CMO.MC, DESA.MC, DIA.MC, EAT.MC, EBRO.MC, EDR.MC, ELE.MC, ENER.MC, ENO.MC, FAE.MC, FCC.MC, FDR.MC
  • Dividend discount (DDM)outside the aggregate6.17 – 8.42 (Mid 7.12)
    a small share of earnings is paid as dividends (capital returns through buybacks): the dividend model does not describe the value and stays outside the aggregate

Assumptions (illustrative, editorial)

Risk-free rate
3.0%
Equity risk premium
5.5%
Beta (default)
1.00
Cost of equity
8.5%
Terminal growth
2.0%

Factor scorecard

Insufficient data

Minimum-evidence gate: indicators available: 3 of at least 6; score weight coverage: 20.8% of at least 60%

FactorValueScoreWeight used
ROIC · Qualityunavailableunavailable—
Net margin · Quality1.9%32 (vs peers)30%
FCF conversion · Qualityunavailableunavailable—
Revenue CAGR 3Y · Growthunavailableunavailable—
EPS CAGR 3Y · Growthunavailableunavailable—
Net debt / EBITDA · Balance sheetunavailableunavailable—
Interest coverage · Balance sheetunavailableunavailable—
Current ratio · Balance sheet1.2x30 (on a fixed band)20%
P/E (TTM) · Valuation23.7x32 (vs peers)50%
EV/EBITDA · Valuationunavailableunavailable—
FCF yield · Valuationunavailableunavailable—
Shareholder yield (distributions) · Returnsunavailableunavailable—
Payout ratio (FCF) · Returnsunavailableunavailable—

Factors without a value were dropped; the remaining weights were renormalised.

Score groups

  • Balance sheet· partial30/100 · 1/3 factors with a value
  • Growth· partialunavailable · 0/2 factors with a value
  • Quality· partial32/100 · 1/3 factors with a value
  • Returns· partialunavailable · 0/2 factors with a value
  • Valuation· partial32/100 · 1/3 factors with a value

A «partial» group is computed from under half of its weight or from one factor: it is not a full assessment of the group.

Memo

ACS ACTIVIDADES DE CONSTRUCCION Y SERVICIOS, S.A. (ACS.MC). Latest full fiscal year: 2025; data up to 2025-12-31.

Figures computed from the financial statements: revenue 49.8 bn EUR in 2025; YoY growth 19.7%; net margin 1.9%; ROE 19.9%.

The estimated value range is 53.29–84.39 EUR per share (median of 1 methods, agreement: single method); assumptions are illustrative. Against the central value of 73.17 EUR, the price of 87.60 EUR leaves a potential of -16.5% (value / price − 1) and a margin of safety of -19.7% (1 − price / value). The range is the median of the methods' low, central and high values, not a probability interval.

Insufficient data for a verdict (indicators available: 3 of at least 6; score weight coverage: 20.8% of at least 60%).

Text generated deterministically from the figures shown; no language model. Not investment advice.

What supports the thesis

No signal among the computed factors. That is not an absence of risk: factors without data were not assessed, and business risks (margins, inventory, demand) are in the source-based analysis.

What contradicts it

  • The price is above the estimated value range

Not assessed (insufficient data or a ratio without meaning): ROIC, FCF conversion, Revenue CAGR 3Y, EPS CAGR 3Y, Net debt / EBITDA, Interest coverage, EV/EBITDA, FCF yield, Shareholder yield (distributions), Payout ratio (FCF).

Versus the vertical median

Listed companies from Spain · same country · compared with 39 companies

Multiples and returns vs the median

P/E
23.7x
vertical median 20.3x
above median (+17.0%)
EV/EBITDA
—
vertical median —
P/S
0.5x
vertical median 0.9x
below median (−52.0%)
P/B
4.7x
vertical median 2.4x
above median (+97.8%)
ROE
19.9%
vertical median 10.5%
above median (+90.0%)
Net margin
1.9%
vertical median 6.4%
below median (−70.4%)
EBIT margin
—
vertical median 10.2%
Revenue YoY
19.7%
vertical median 2.2%
above median (+791.7%)
Net debt/EBITDA
—
vertical median -0.2x
Dividend yield
0.5%
vertical median 3.0%
below median (−82.6%)

Price rebased to 100 (monthly, 5 years)

Companies in the vertical

Market capP/EROENet marginRevenue YoY1A / 3A
ELE.MCEndesa SA46.9 bn21.426.4%10.5%+0.5%+43% / +134%
AENA.MCAena S.m.e. SA42.4 bn19.824.2%34.0%+8.9%+20% / +78%
AMS.MCAmadeus It Group Sociedad Anonima26.2 bn19.826.9%20.5%+6.1%−6% / −5%
ACS.MCAcs Actividades De Construccion Y Servicios, S.A.22.6 bn23.719.9%1.9%+19.7%+10% / +142%
ANA.MCAcciona SA11.6 bn14.516.9%4.0%+5.5%+23% / +65%
FCC.MCFomento De Construcciones Y Contratas S.A.5.0 bn30.55.3%1.7%+6.9%−8% / −13%
FDR.MCFluidra S.A.3.8 bn21.410.9%7.8%+4.1%−17% / +5%
DIA.MCDistribuidora Internacional De Alimentacion SA2.7 bn20.7165.6%2.2%−2.7%+52% / +383,650%
CMO.MCCementos Molins S.A.2.5 bn13.614.3%18.0%−3.1%+31% / unavailable
ENO.MCElecnor SA2.5 bn22.210.5%2.5%+15.1%−2% / +60%
ALM.MCAlmirall S.A.2.3 bn50.53.1%4.2%+12.4%−12% / +31%
FAE.MCFaes Farma SA1.5 bn19.310.8%13.0%+23.7%+3% / +57%
AEDAS.MCAedas Homes SA1.0 bn17.157.8%7.0%−24.8%+0% / +38%
EDR.MCEdreams Odigeo SA571.1 m11.421.0%7.8%−0.4%+40% / −24%
EAT.MCAmRest Holdings SE510.6 m31.74.3%0.6%+0.1%−34% / −61%
ADX.MCAudax Renovables S.A.489.0 m25.09.3%1.0%−5.4%−19% / −14%
ATRY.MCAtrys Health, S.A.199.3 m—-49.5%-71.1%+8.5%−3% / −29%
ENER.MCEcoener, S.A.178.8 m32.84.2%6.4%+3.6%−32% / −4%
ADZ.MCAdolfo Dominguez SA62.4 m38.19.0%1.2%+1.8%+38% / +39%
DESA.MCDesarrollos Especiales De Sistemas De Anclaje S.A.49.6 m10.2152.3%10.0%+2.2%+32% / unavailable
EZE.MCGrupo Ezentis SA30.0 m——-9.3%+147.2%−27% / −35%
CLEO.MCCompañia Levantina De Edificacion Y Obras Publicas SA17.3 m14.44.1%3.4%+13.4%unavailable / unavailable
AYC.MCAyco Grupo Inmobiliario, S.A.16.4 m—-33.8%—−100.0%unavailable / unavailable
EBRO.MCEbro Foods, S.A.3.0 m0.010.0%7.7%−4.0%−0% / +19%
A3M.MCAtresmedia Corporacion De Medios De Comunicacion, S.A.——7.9%6.9%−2.7%+12% / +59%

1- and 3-year price returns: for ACS.MC from daily closes (the same as the performance table), for the other companies from month-end closes.

olivLaw engine forecast

The world engine ran after the company's latest material disclosure. Probabilities are of TOUCHING a level within the horizon (not closing there) and sit next to the random walk (p_rw), the no-information benchmark.

The engine has no published run for this company yet.

Valuation scenarios (editable assumptions)

Illustrative scenarios

Illustrative: not forecasts and without probabilities. Each case is one coherent set of assumptions, computed on today's figures.

Bear
Allowed range: -50 … 50%
Allowed range: -100 … 100%
Allowed range: 0 … 100
Allowed range: -10 … 20%
Allowed range: 0 … 100%
Base
Allowed range: -50 … 50%
Allowed range: -100 … 100%
Allowed range: 0 … 100
Allowed range: -10 … 20%
Allowed range: 0 … 100%
Bull
Allowed range: -50 … 50%
Allowed range: -100 … 100%
Allowed range: 0 … 100
Allowed range: -10 … 20%
Allowed range: 0 … 100%
Nothing is saved.

Estimated price (EUR)

Estimated priceBearBaseBull
1 years
57.24
Total return -34% · Per year -34%
100.74
Total return 16% · Per year 16%
151.11
Total return 73% · Per year 73%
3 years
67.90
Total return -21% · Per year -8%
133.23
Total return 54% · Per year 16%
217.60
Total return 151% · Per year 36%
5 years
80.54
Total return -5% · Per year -1%
176.19
Total return 105% · Per year 15%
313.34
Total return 263% · Per year 29%
What moves the 3-year price the most
  • Exit P/E± 33.31
  • Net margin± 23.32
  • Annual revenue growth± 17.39
  • Annual dilution± 1.96

AI analysis

AI-generatedAI-generated analysis (Claude) from cited public sources; it may contain errors. Not investment advice. As of 27 Oct 2026 · Model: claude-haiku-5-5.

In brief

ACS, Actividades de Construccion y Servicios, is an international construction and services group whose subsidiaries Hochtief, Cimic (Thiess) and Iridium operate in infrastructure, construction and services. The group's risk profile remains tied to the 2024 adjustments linked to a contract termination, whose scale was set out in its 2025 annual report 1.

SWOT

Strengths

  • Diversification across several subsidiaries and regions reduces dependence on a single segment and supports revenue stability 1.
  • The ability to integrate acquisitions, such as an Australian mining services firm, shows experience in extending the portfolio 1.
  • Environmental and health and safety certifications applied to a large part of operations support reputation and access to contracts 1.

Weaknesses

  • The termination of a contract in 2024 produced significant negative adjustments, showing exposure to project-level risk 1.
  • The complex group structure, with stakes held through several entities, may make segment-level performance harder to assess 1.
  • Reliance on large infrastructure contracts can produce revenue swings from one year to the next 1.

Opportunities

  • The energy transition and sustainable projects could open new contracts for subsidiaries active in infrastructure 1.
  • Mining services, expanded through Pybar, could grow if demand for metals holds up 1.
  • Digitalisation and process innovation could lower costs and improve operational efficiency 1.

Threats

  • Environmental regulation and reporting requirements could raise compliance costs 1.
  • Competitive pressure in construction could reduce margins if demand slows 1.
  • Swings in material and energy prices could affect the profitability of fixed-price contracts 1.

Risks

  • Contract terminationhigh

    Adjustments linked to a contract termination had a negative effect on 2024 results, and the impact could return if other large projects stop 1.

  • Climate and environmental risksmedium

    Decarbonisation targets and emission-reduction requirements could generate additional costs if the desired technologies are not available in time 1.

  • Sensitivity to investment cyclesmedium

    Demand for construction and infrastructure depends on public and private budgets, which may slow in periods of economic uncertainty 1.

  • Acquisition integration risklow

    Recent acquisitions such as Pybar and Road Management involve operational and reporting integration, with the risk that expected synergies are delayed 1.

  • Workplace safety riskmedium

    Construction and mining operations carry accident risks, and managing them remains essential for business continuity 1.

Investment thesis

What would need to be true (bull case)

  • If infrastructure projects and the energy transition keep their pace, the group could benefit from a diversified portfolio and its experience in integrating acquisitions 1.
  • Expansion into mining services through the Pybar acquisition could add recurring revenue if the sector stays active 1.
  • Sustainability commitments and certifications could strengthen access to public and private contracts that require environmental criteria 1.

What would break the thesis

  • The negative effect of a contract termination shows that a single large project could significantly affect group results 1.
  • Environmental compliance and reporting costs could rise, pressing margins if they cannot be passed on through prices 1.
  • The complexity of a structure with multiple stakes may make it harder to evaluate the performance of each segment 1.

What to watch

  • Progress of large infrastructure contracts and any adjustments linked to terminations2026
  • Results of the mining segment after the Pybar integration2026
  • Progress on decarbonisation targets and the Transition Plannext annual report
  • Effects of the Road Management and Pybar acquisitions on group results2026

Products, market & competition

AI-generatedAI-generated analysis (Claude) from cited public sources; it may contain errors. Not investment advice. As of 27 Oct 2026 · Model: claude-haiku-5-5.

The business

The ACS group carries out its activity through several consolidated companies, and the 2025 annual report describes a structure in which subsidiaries operate in different fields, from construction to mining services 1. The group explicitly assesses sustainability risks and opportunities, with material topics such as climate change, water, biodiversity and circular economy 1. Its decarbonisation strategy includes energy efficiency measures and the use of renewable energy in its own operations 1.

The acquisition and integration policy appears in the 2024 transactions, when Cimic, through Thiess, bought Pybar and Iridium took full control of Road Management (A13) Plc, with contributions considered immaterial for that year 1. Goodwill generated in 2024 was considered final, with no significant variation from the first estimate 1.

The group's accounting follows International Financial Reporting Standards as adopted by the European Union, with goodwill not amortised but tested for impairment, and lease contracts recognised as right-of-use assets and lease liabilities 1.

Segments

Cimic (Thiess) and mining

Subsidiary Cimic, through Thiess, extended its activity into mining services with the acquisition of Pybar, a company based in New South Wales (Australia) specialised in underground metal mining; its contribution was considered immaterial for 2024 1.

Iridium (infrastructure)

Iridium Infraestructuras manages stakes in transport infrastructure; in 2024 it took full control of Road Management (A13) Plc, but together with the Abertis stake it absorbed the effects of a contract termination recorded in the annual report 1.

Construction and services

The annual report covers the group's construction and services activities, with emphasis on ISO 14001 and ISO 45001 certifications applied to a large part of operations 1.

Market context

The market in which ACS operates is linked to large infrastructure, mining and industrial service projects, and market figures are not detailed in the source provided 1. The annual report points to an orientation towards the energy transition and sustainable infrastructure, which may shape demand over the long term 1.

The group's activity is sensitive to public and private investment cycles, material costs and environmental rules, themes that appear in the sustainability chapters of the report 1.

Trends

  • Energy transition and decarbonisationtailwind

    The group has set up a Climate Change Mitigation Transition Plan and aims to reduce emissions, which could open opportunities in sustainable projects if sector investment grows 1.

  • Environmental compliance costsheadwind

    Reporting requirements and emission-reduction targets, including the rollout of a GHG Protocol, add administrative and operational costs that could weigh on margins if not offset 1.

  • Consolidation in mining and servicesmixed

    The Pybar acquisition shows interest in underground mining services; if sector demand rises this segment could contribute to growth, but it remains sensitive to metal prices 1.

  • Digitalisation and innovationmixed

    The group emphasises digitalisation and process innovation and lower resource use, which can improve operational efficiency but requires continued investment 1.

Competitive position

The source provided does not detail the group's competitors; ACS operates in fields where it competes with other large international construction and services companies, and its relative position cannot be established from the annual report alone 1.

The group's competitive edge appears to come from its international scale, diversification across subsidiaries and capacity to integrate acquisitions, but competitive pressure could rise if construction margins narrow 1.

  • International construction companies

    Generic competitors in infrastructure construction; the source does not name specific firms.

  • Mining services companies

    Competition in underground mining services, where Thiess is active through Pybar.

  • Transport infrastructure operators

    Competition in concessions and infrastructure management, where Iridium holds stakes.

  • Industrial services firms

    Competition in maintenance and operation services for industrial clients.

News & filings

In the press

No news in our archive over the last 180 days.

Annual reports (ESEF)

Sources

  1. [1] Annual report, fiscal year ended 2025-12-31 (ESEF) · SEC / ACS, Actividades de Construcción y Servicios, S.A. · 31 Dec 2025

Figures computed by olivLaw from ESEF annual reports and closing prices; the qualitative analysis is AI-generated from cited sources. Not investment advice.