olivlawolivlaw

olivLaw · European equity research

Desarrollos Especiales de Sistemas de Anclaje, S.A. DESA.MC

Spain · BME Madrid · ISIN ES0126251018 · Vertical: Listed companies from Spain

20.40EUR−9.73% · 1 dayClose 05 Nov 2026

Desarrollos Especiales de Sistemas de Anclaje manufactures, sells and manages fastening systems and hardware products for industry, commerce and services, with activity concentrated on the domestic market and a smaller presence abroad. The group closed fiscal 2025 with revenue slightly above the prior year, pointing to stable activity but limited operating margins.

At the close of 05 Nov 2026, Desarrollos Especiales de Sistemas de Anclaje, S.A. (DESA.MC) stock was 20.40 EUR (−9.73% on the day), with market capitalisation 44.8 m EUR, P/E 9.2 on diluted EPS of 2.22 EUR over the last 12 months, dividend yield 4.47%, beta -0.02, 52-week range 16.80–26.40 EUR.

Data as of · AI analysis dated · Source: ESEF annual reports and closing prices, computed by olivLaw.

Market cap
44.8 m EUR
shares as of 31 Dec 2025
P/E (TTM)
9.2
Diluted EPS TTM 2.22 · TTM to 31 Dec 2025
E/P (TTM)
10.88%
TTM to 31 Dec 2025
Dividend yield
4.47%
DPS 12m 0.91
Beta (2y)
-0.02
Volatility (1y) 96%
52-week range
16.8026.40

Price history

Loading chart…

Technical reading

RSI (14)
36.7
weak (30–45)
Bollinger (20, 2)
20.68 – 25.58
below the lower band · %B -0.06 · band width 21.2%
SMA 50 / 200
23.32 / unavailable
MACD (12, 26, 9)
-0.40 / -0.17
MACD below signal

Indicators describe past prices; on their own they do not predict direction. On our history the RSI ≤ 40 filter added no return (see the signals methodology).

Performance

CompanyEURO STOXX 50vs EURO STOXX 50Vertical median
1 month−15.0%+0.4%−15.4 pp—
3 monthsunavailable−3.3%unavailable—
6 months−5.6%+4.0%−9.5 pp—
Year to date+8.5%+8.1%+0.4 pp—
1 year+19.3%+10.7%+8.6 pp+3.2%
3 yearsunavailable+50.1%unavailable+30.5%
5 years+88.9%+43.6%+45.3 pp—
Max drawdown (1y)
−25.6%
16 Jun 2026 → 11 Aug 2026
Max drawdown (5y)
−25.6%
16 Jun 2026 → 11 Aug 2026
Compound annual growth (5y)
+13.6%
EURO STOXX 50 +7.5%

Price returns, dividends excluded.

Quarterly results

ESEF annual reports carry no quarters: the results are annual (below).

E/P over time

E/P = trailing-12-month diluted EPS / price at quarter end. E/P is the inverse of P/E and stays defined when earnings are negative.

Today's P/E sits at the 50 percentile of its own 2-quarter history (min 8.5, median 9.9, max 11.3; quarters with earnings only).

Fiscal years

Fiscal year202320242025
Revenue47.7 m47.9 m49.0 m
Revenue YoYunavailable+0.5%+2.2%
Net incomeunavailable2.4 m4.9 m
Net income YoYunavailableunavailable+104.1%
Diluted EPSunavailable1.362.22
Diluted EPS YoYunavailableunavailable+63.2%
net %unavailable5.0%10.0%
Free cash flowunavailable4.3 m110.7 k

Balance sheet & financial health

Fiscal year 2025 · 31 Dec 2025

Cash
411.3 k EUR
Financial debt
unavailable EUR
Net debt
unavailable EUR
Equity
22.5 m EUR
Total assets
43.3 m EUR
Debt / equity
unavailable
Current ratio
1.66x
ROE
23.1%
ROA
11.6%
FCF margin
0.2%

Financial statements (source on every figure)

Revenue and net income (EUR)

Margins

Income statement · EUR

Revenue
2023
47.7 m
2024
47.9 m
2025
49.0 m

esef· 20 Oct 2026verified

Cost of revenue
2023
—
2024
27.7 m
2025
27.7 m

esef· 20 Oct 2026verified

Gross profit
2023
—
2024
20.1 m ≈
2025
21.3 m ≈

esef· 20 Oct 2026derived

Operating income
2023
—
2024
3.7 m
2025
5.0 m

esef· 20 Oct 2026verified

Interest expense
2023
—
2024
369.6 k
2025
283.8 k

esef· 20 Oct 2026verified

Pre-tax income
2023
—
2024
3.4 m
2025
4.7 m

esef· 20 Oct 2026verified

Income tax
2023
—
2024
931.6 k
2025
727.6 k

esef· 20 Oct 2026verified

Net income
2023
—
2024
2.4 m
2025
4.9 m

esef· 20 Oct 2026verified

Diluted EPS
2023
—
2024
1.36
2025
2.22

esef· 20 Oct 2026verified

Dividend per share
2023
—
2024
1.14
2025
0.91

esef· 20 Oct 2026derived

Balance sheet · EUR

Cash
2023
514.0 k
2024
653.2 k
2025
411.3 k

esef· 20 Oct 2026verified

Receivables
2023
10.6 m
2024
9.8 m
2025
11.3 m

esef· 20 Oct 2026verified

Current assets
2023
25.7 m
2024
26.1 m
2025
26.6 m

esef· 20 Oct 2026verified

Property, plant & equipment, net
2023
11.8 m
2024
11.2 m
2025
12.4 m

esef· 20 Oct 2026verified

Intangibles (excl. goodwill)
2023
901.2 k
2024
945.6 k
2025
897.8 k

esef· 20 Oct 2026verified

Total assets
2023
41.2 m
2024
41.0 m
2025
43.3 m

esef· 20 Oct 2026verified

Current liabilities
2023
16.6 m
2024
17.0 m
2025
16.0 m

esef· 20 Oct 2026verified

Equity
2023
19.3 m
2024
19.6 m
2025
22.5 m

esef· 20 Oct 2026verified

Shares outstanding at year end
2023
—
2024
1.8 m
2025
2.2 m

esef· 20 Oct 2026derived

Cash flow · EUR

Operating cash flow
2023
5.2 m
2024
4.6 m
2025
837.9 k

esef· 20 Oct 2026verified

Capex
2023
—
2024
337.8 k
2025
727.2 k

esef· 20 Oct 2026verified

Free cash flow
2023
—
2024
4.3 m ≈
2025
110.7 k ≈

esef· 20 Oct 2026derived

Investing cash flow
2023
1.4 m
2024
477.6 k
2025
-969.3 k

esef· 20 Oct 2026verified

Financing cash flow
2023
-6.6 m
2024
-5.0 m
2025
-110.5 k

esef· 20 Oct 2026verified

Dividends paid
2023
1.5 m
2024
2.0 m
2025
2.0 m

esef· 20 Oct 2026verified

Share repurchases
2023
—
2024
—
2025
9.0 k

esef· 20 Oct 2026verified

Computed indicators

Growth

Revenue growth (YoY)
2.2%
computed by olivLawFY 2025
Revenue CAGR 3Y
unavailable
input data missing
Revenue CAGR 5Y
unavailable
input data missing
EBIT growth (YoY)
33.6%
computed by olivLawFY 2025
Net income growth (YoY)
104.1%
computed by olivLawFY 2025
Net income CAGR 3Y
unavailable
input data missing
Net income CAGR 5Y
unavailable
input data missing
EPS growth (YoY)
63.2%
computed by olivLawFY 2025
EPS CAGR 3Y
unavailable
input data missing
EPS CAGR 5Y
unavailable
input data missing
FCF growth (YoY)
-97.4%
computed by olivLawFY 2025

Profitability

Gross margin
43.5%
computed by olivLawFY 2025
EBITDA margin
unavailable
input data missing
EBIT margin
10.2%
computed by olivLawFY 2025
Net margin
10.0%
computed by olivLawFY 2025
FCF margin
0.2%
computed by olivLawFY 2025

Returns

ROE
152.3%
computed by olivLawFY 2025 · balance sheet at 31 Dec 2025
ROA
11.6%
computed by olivLawFY 2025 · balance sheet at 31 Dec 2025
ROIC
unavailable
input data missing
ROCE
18.3%
computed by olivLawFY 2025 · balance sheet at 31 Dec 2025
Payout ratio (EPS)
41.0%
computed by olivLawFY 2025
Payout ratio (FCF)
1,807.2%
computed by olivLawFY 2025

Balance sheet

Net debt
unavailable
input data missing
Net debt / EBITDA
unavailable
input data missing
Debt / equity
unavailable
input data missing
Interest coverage
17.6x
computed by olivLawFY 2025

Liquidity

Current ratio
1.7x
computed by olivLawbalance sheet at 31 Dec 2025
Quick ratio
unavailable
input data missing
Cash ratio
0.0x
computed by olivLawbalance sheet at 31 Dec 2025

Cash

Operating cash flow
837.9 k EUR
computed by olivLawFY 2025
Capital expenditure
727.2 k EUR
computed by olivLawFY 2025
Free cash flow
110.7 k EUR
computed by olivLawFY 2025
FCF conversion
2.3%
computed by olivLawFY 2025
Cash conversion
unavailable
input data missing

Efficiency

Days sales outstanding
79 days
computed by olivLawFY 2025 · balance sheet at 31 Dec 2025
Days inventory outstanding
unavailable
input data missing
Days payables outstanding
unavailable
input data missing
Cash conversion cycle
unavailable
input data missing

Market and valuation

Market capitalisation
44.8 m EUR
computed by olivLawbalance sheet at 31 Dec 2025
Enterprise value
unavailable
input data missing
Market cap / net income TTM
9.2x
computed by olivLawFY 2025
P/E (TTM)
9.2x
computed by olivLawFY 2025
Earnings yield
10.9%
computed by olivLawFY 2025
P/B
11.3x
computed by olivLawbalance sheet at 31 Dec 2025
P/S
0.9x
computed by olivLawFY 2025 · balance sheet at 31 Dec 2025
EV/EBITDA
unavailable
input data missing
EV/EBIT
unavailable
input data missing
EV/Sales
unavailable
input data missing
P/FCF
404.6x
computed by olivLawFY 2025 · balance sheet at 31 Dec 2025
FCF yield
0.2%
computed by olivLawFY 2025 · balance sheet at 31 Dec 2025
Dividend yield
4.5%
computed by olivLawFY 2025
Shareholder yield (distributions)
4.5%
computed by olivLawFY 2025 · balance sheet at 31 Dec 2025

1 indicators that do not apply to the sector.

Valuation

olivLaw classification

Insufficient data
What is missing
  • score weight coverage: 52.1% of at least 60%

A scoring methodology on indicators and valuation, not investment advice.

Closing price

20.40 EUR

05 Nov 2026Source: olivLaw, closing series

Market cap: 44.8 m EUR

Key indicators

Market capitalisation
44.8 m EUR
computed by olivLawbalance sheet at 31 Dec 2025
P/E (TTM)
9.2x
computed by olivLawFY 2025
P/B
11.3x
computed by olivLawbalance sheet at 31 Dec 2025
EV/EBITDA
unavailable
input data missing
ROE
152.3%
computed by olivLawFY 2025 · balance sheet at 31 Dec 2025
Net margin
10.0%
computed by olivLawFY 2025
Revenue growth (YoY)
2.2%
computed by olivLawFY 2025
Dividend yield
4.5%
computed by olivLawFY 2025

Coverage and freshness

26/37 reporting lines present
Latest full fiscal year: 2025
Latest reported period: 31 Dec 2025
Latest balance sheet date: 31 Dec 2025
Share count (cover of the latest filing), as of: 31 Dec 2025
Source: esefpublished 20 Oct 2026
verified 65derived 4

Score by group

52% · Insufficient data

Estimated value range

Low
25.39
EUR per share
Mid
29.63
EUR per share
High
33.68
EUR per share
Price: 20.40 EUR
The price is below the range
Potential to the central value: 45.3% (value / price − 1)
Margin of safety: 31.2% (1 − price / value)
Agreement between methods: low · 2 methods used · 2 independent bases

The combined range = the median of the valid methods' low, central and high values; it is not a probability interval and does not cover every result. Envelope of all methods: 12.39 – 50.47 EUR.

Valuation assumptions are editorial choices, not measured; beta is not measured.

Method ranges (EUR per share)

— — Mid · ▏ Price

Valuation methods

  • DCF (discounted cash flow)unavailable · net debt missing: EV cannot be bridged to equity (missing debt is not zero)
  • Peers: EV/EBITDAunavailable · net debt missing: EV cannot be bridged to equity (missing debt is not zero)
  • Peers: P/E38.38 – 50.47 (Mid 44.97)
    18 companies used · median multiple 20.3x · quartiles 17.3x – 22.7x
    ACS.MC, ADX.MC, AEDAS.MC, AENA.MC, AMS.MC, ANA.MC, CAF.MC, CLEO.MC, CMO.MC, DIA.MC, EAT.MC, EDR.MC, ELE.MC, ENER.MC, ENO.MC, FAE.MC, FCC.MC, FDR.MC
  • Dividend discount (DDM)12.39 – 16.90 (Mid 14.30)

Assumptions (illustrative, editorial)

Risk-free rate
3.0%
Equity risk premium
5.5%
Beta (default)
1.00
Cost of equity
8.5%
Terminal growth
2.0%

Factor scorecard

Insufficient data

Minimum-evidence gate: score weight coverage: 52.1% of at least 60%

FactorValueScoreWeight used
ROIC · Qualityunavailableunavailable—
Net margin · Quality10.0%76 (vs peers)12%
FCF conversion · Quality2.3%0 (on a fixed band)12%
Revenue CAGR 3Y · Growthunavailableunavailable—
EPS CAGR 3Y · Growthunavailableunavailable—
Net debt / EBITDA · Balance sheetunavailableunavailable—
Interest coverage · Balance sheet17.6x100 (on a fixed band)12%
Current ratio · Balance sheet1.7x71 (on a fixed band)8%
P/E (TTM) · Valuation9.2x95 (vs peers)20%
EV/EBITDA · Valuationunavailableunavailable—
FCF yield · Valuation0.2%3 (on a fixed band)16%
Shareholder yield (distributions) · Returns4.5%64 (on a fixed band)12%
Payout ratio (FCF) · Returns1,807.2%0 (on a fixed band)8%

Factors without a value were dropped; the remaining weights were renormalised.

Score groups

  • Balance sheet89/100 · 2/3 factors with a value
  • Growth· partialunavailable · 0/2 factors with a value
  • Quality38/100 · 2/3 factors with a value
  • Returns38/100 · 2/2 factors with a value
  • Valuation54/100 · 2/3 factors with a value

A «partial» group is computed from under half of its weight or from one factor: it is not a full assessment of the group.

Memo

DESARROLLOS ESPECIALES DE SISTEMAS DE ANCLAJE S.A. (DESA.MC). Latest full fiscal year: 2025; data up to 2025-12-31.

Figures computed from the financial statements: revenue 49.0 m EUR in 2025; YoY growth 2.2%; net margin 10.0%; ROE 152.3%.

The estimated value range is 25.39–33.68 EUR per share (median of 2 methods, agreement: low); assumptions are illustrative. Against the central value of 29.63 EUR, the price of 20.40 EUR leaves a potential of 45.3% (value / price − 1) and a margin of safety of 31.2% (1 − price / value). The range is the median of the methods' low, central and high values, not a probability interval.

Insufficient data for a verdict (score weight coverage: 52.1% of at least 60%).

Text generated deterministically from the figures shown; no language model. Not investment advice.

What supports the thesis

  • Net margin: 10.0%
  • Interest coverage: 17.6x
  • Current ratio: 1.7x
  • P/E (TTM): 9.2x
  • The price is below the estimated value range

What contradicts it

  • FCF conversion: 2.3%
  • FCF yield: 0.2%
  • Payout ratio (FCF): 1,807.2%
  • The valuation methods diverge

Not assessed (insufficient data or a ratio without meaning): ROIC, Revenue CAGR 3Y, EPS CAGR 3Y, Net debt / EBITDA, EV/EBITDA.

Versus the vertical median

Listed companies from Spain · same country · compared with 39 companies

Multiples and returns vs the median

P/E
9.2x
vertical median 20.9x
below median (−56.1%)
EV/EBITDA
—
vertical median —
P/S
0.9x
vertical median 0.9x
above median (+7.4%)
P/B
11.3x
vertical median 2.4x
above median (+378.0%)
ROE
152.3%
vertical median 10.5%
above median (+1,350.4%)
Net margin
10.0%
vertical median 4.5%
above median (+119.5%)
EBIT margin
10.2%
vertical median 10.2%
at median
Revenue YoY
2.2%
vertical median 3.6%
below median (−38.5%)
Net debt/EBITDA
—
vertical median -0.2x
Dividend yield
4.5%
vertical median 3.0%
above median (+51.1%)

Price rebased to 100 (monthly, 5 years)

Companies in the vertical

Market capP/EROENet marginRevenue YoY1A / 3A
ELE.MCEndesa SA46.9 bn21.426.4%10.5%+0.5%+43% / +134%
AENA.MCAena S.m.e. SA42.6 bn19.924.2%34.0%+8.9%+21% / +79%
AMS.MCAmadeus It Group Sociedad Anonima26.2 bn19.826.9%20.5%+6.1%−6% / −5%
ACS.MCAcs Actividades De Construccion Y Servicios, S.A.21.9 bn23.019.9%1.9%+19.7%+7% / +134%
ANA.MCAcciona SA11.7 bn14.516.9%4.0%+5.5%+24% / +66%
FCC.MCFomento De Construcciones Y Contratas S.A.5.0 bn30.35.3%1.7%+6.9%−8% / −14%
FDR.MCFluidra S.A.3.8 bn21.310.9%7.8%+4.1%−17% / +4%
DIA.MCDistribuidora Internacional De Alimentacion SA2.7 bn20.6165.6%2.2%−2.7%+51% / +380,733%
CMO.MCCementos Molins S.A.2.5 bn13.614.3%18.0%−3.1%+31% / unavailable
ENO.MCElecnor SA2.4 bn21.910.5%2.5%+15.1%−3% / +58%
ALM.MCAlmirall S.A.2.4 bn51.13.1%4.2%+12.4%−11% / +32%
FAE.MCFaes Farma SA1.5 bn19.310.8%13.0%+23.7%+3% / +57%
AEDAS.MCAedas Homes SA1.0 bn17.157.8%7.0%−24.8%+0% / +38%
EDR.MCEdreams Odigeo SA574.4 m11.521.0%7.8%−0.4%+40% / −24%
EAT.MCAmRest Holdings SE506.0 m31.44.3%0.6%+0.1%−34% / −61%
ADX.MCAudax Renovables S.A.468.5 m23.99.3%1.0%−5.4%−23% / −18%
ATRY.MCAtrys Health, S.A.200.4 m—-49.5%-71.1%+8.5%−3% / −29%
ENER.MCEcoener, S.A.175.6 m32.24.2%6.4%+3.6%−34% / −6%
ADZ.MCAdolfo Dominguez SA62.9 m38.39.0%1.2%+1.8%+39% / +40%
DESA.MCDesarrollos Especiales De Sistemas De Anclaje S.A.44.8 m9.2152.3%10.0%+2.2%+19% / unavailable
EZE.MCGrupo Ezentis SA29.0 m——-9.3%+147.2%−30% / −37%
CLEO.MCCompañia Levantina De Edificacion Y Obras Publicas SA17.3 m14.44.1%3.4%+13.4%unavailable / unavailable
AYC.MCAyco Grupo Inmobiliario, S.A.16.4 m—-33.8%—−100.0%unavailable / unavailable
EBRO.MCEbro Foods, S.A.3.0 m0.010.0%7.7%−4.0%−0% / +19%
A3M.MCAtresmedia Corporacion De Medios De Comunicacion, S.A.——7.9%6.9%−2.7%+13% / +60%

1- and 3-year price returns: for DESA.MC from daily closes (the same as the performance table), for the other companies from month-end closes.

olivLaw engine forecast

The world engine ran after the company's latest material disclosure. Probabilities are of TOUCHING a level within the horizon (not closing there) and sit next to the random walk (p_rw), the no-information benchmark.

The engine has no published run for this company yet.

Valuation scenarios (editable assumptions)

Illustrative scenarios

Illustrative: not forecasts and without probabilities. Each case is one coherent set of assumptions, computed on today's figures.

Bear
Allowed range: -50 … 50%
Allowed range: -100 … 100%
Allowed range: 0 … 100
Allowed range: -10 … 20%
Allowed range: 0 … 100%
Base
Allowed range: -50 … 50%
Allowed range: -100 … 100%
Allowed range: 0 … 100
Allowed range: -10 … 20%
Allowed range: 0 … 100%
Bull
Allowed range: -50 … 50%
Allowed range: -100 … 100%
Allowed range: 0 … 100
Allowed range: -10 … 20%
Allowed range: 0 … 100%
Nothing is saved.

Estimated price (EUR)

Estimated priceBearBaseBull
1 years
11.78
Total return -39% · Per year -39%
20.85
Total return 7% · Per year 7%
31.44
Total return 60% · Per year 60%
3 years
10.91
Total return -37% · Per year -14%
21.78
Total return 21% · Per year 6%
36.14
Total return 95% · Per year 25%
5 years
10.11
Total return -34% · Per year -8%
22.76
Total return 35% · Per year 6%
41.54
Total return 135% · Per year 19%
What moves the 3-year price the most
  • Exit P/E± 5.45
  • Net margin± 3.81
  • Annual revenue growth± 3.20
  • Annual dilution± 0.32

AI analysis

AI-generatedAI-generated analysis (Claude) from cited public sources; it may contain errors. Not investment advice. As of 27 Oct 2026 · Model: claude-haiku-5-5.

In brief

Desarrollos Especiales de Sistemas de Anclaje manufactures, sells and manages fastening systems and hardware products for industry, commerce and services, with activity concentrated on the domestic market and a smaller presence abroad. The group closed fiscal 2025 with revenue slightly above the prior year, pointing to stable activity but limited operating margins.

SWOT

Strengths

  • Vertical integration of manufacturing, sales and representation of fastening systems within a single group.
  • Solid financial structure, with equity kept consistently within a balanced range.
  • Listing on the Spanish stock exchange and transparency through detailed segment financial reporting.

Weaknesses

  • High concentration of revenue and cash flow in the domestic market.
  • Low operating margins in the export segments, especially the rest of the world.
  • Relatively small scale of activity, which limits the capacity to absorb market shocks.

Opportunities

  • Growth of exports to the European Union, where the operating result improved significantly.
  • Geographic diversification of sales could reduce dependence on the Spanish economy.
  • Using the French and Portuguese subsidiaries to expand hardware distribution.

Threats

  • A fall in industrial and construction demand could weigh on sold volumes.
  • Pressure on purchase costs could erode already modest margins.
  • Competition from European and global producers could limit price increases.

Risks

  • Concentration in the domestic markethigh

    Most revenue and cash flow come from a single geographic segment, exposing the group to the Spanish economy 1.

  • Low margins in the rest-of-the-world segmentmedium

    The operating result of the rest-of-the-world segment remained very small, making exports to distant markets only marginally profitable 1.

  • Exposure to receivables outside the domestic marketmedium

    Customer and supplier balances linked to segments outside the domestic market make up a meaningful share of the balance sheet, which could create collection risks 1.

  • Dependence on a single business segmentmedium

    The group reports one business segment, the sale of fastening and hardware systems, so a problem in this area would affect the whole company.

  • Liquidity and financing structurelow

    Centralised financial management means that financing difficulties could affect all subsidiaries at once if capital markets become restrictive.

Investment thesis

What would need to be true (bull case)

  • If export growth to the European Union holds, the company could improve profitability in its foreign segments.
  • A solid financial structure with balanced equity could provide flexibility during periods of economic uncertainty.
  • Integrating manufacturing and distribution could support cost control and product quality.

What would break the thesis

  • If the domestic market contracts, revenue and cash flow could fall quickly given the geographic concentration.
  • Weak margins in the export segments could persist if cost pressures continue.
  • The group's relatively small size could limit its ability to invest in international expansion.

What to watch

  • Evolution of revenue in the domestic market and the European segment2026
  • Evolution of the operating result of the rest-of-the-world segment2026
  • Level of equity relative to total financial structurenext annual report
  • Effects of IFRS 18 on the presentation of results, mandatory from 20272027

Products, market & competition

AI-generatedAI-generated analysis (Claude) from cited public sources; it may contain errors. Not investment advice. As of 27 Oct 2026 · Model: claude-haiku-5-5.

The business

The group's main activity is the manufacture, sale, management and representation of fastening systems for industry, commerce and services, as well as the import of fastening materials, carried out through Grupodesa Fasteners, S.A.U. in Elcano, Navarra 1. Through its subsidiaries Grupodesa France, S.A.S. and Grupodesa Portugal, Unipessoal, Lda, the group sells hardware products in France and Portugal 1. According to the financial statements, the only business segment is the sale of fastening systems and hardware products, and consolidated revenue was 48951 thousand euros in fiscal 2025 1.

The company has been listed on the Spanish Interconnected Stock Exchange System (Mercado Continuo) under the code DESA since December 2019, after being quoted on the Segundo Mercado of the Barcelona Stock Exchange from 2007 1. Consolidation uses the full integration method, and in fiscal 2025 the French company SCIB2G, held indirectly in full, was dissolved 1.

The financial policy aims to maintain a capital structure suited to operating needs, with equity held consistently between 40 and 51 percent of total financial structure in recent years 1. Tax and financing management is centralised, and practically all cash flow generated comes from the domestic market segment 1.

Segments

Domestic market (Spain and the French and Portuguese subsidiaries)

The domestic market generated the largest revenue, 33800 thousand euros from external customers in fiscal 2025, with a segment operating result of 2831 thousand euros 1. The figure also includes revenue of Grupodesa France and Grupodesa Portugal, generated in their own countries 1.

European Union (intra-community exports)

The European Union segment brought in 9519 thousand euros of external revenue in 2025, with an operating result of 1903 thousand euros, higher than in 2024 1. Intra-community deliveries amounted to 9518789 euros in 2025 1.

Market context

The market for fastening systems and hardware products is linked to the activity of industry, commerce and services in the regions where the company sells. The documents analysed do not give the total market size or the company's market shares, so its competitive position cannot be assessed from this source. Group revenue of 48951 thousand euros in 2025 against 47892 thousand in 2024 points to relatively stable demand for its products 1.

Domestic sales remain dominant, which exposes the company especially to the evolution of the Spanish economy. Growth in exports to the European Union and the rest of the world could reduce this dependence if the trend is confirmed in the coming years.

Trends

  • Stable demand from industry and constructiontailwind

    Consolidated revenue rose slightly in 2025 compared with 2024, suggesting stable demand for fastening systems 1. If industrial activity stays steady, this stability could continue.

  • Pressure on the rest-of-world segmentheadwind

    Revenue from the rest of the world fell from 5865 to 5632 thousand euros, and its operating result remained very small 1. If this trend continues, exposure to distant export markets could stay weak.

  • Dependence on the domestic marketmixed

    Most revenue and cash flow come from the domestic market, so results depend on a single economic environment 1. This can offer control advantages but also a concentration risk.

Competitive position

The documents analysed do not identify the company's direct competitors and do not describe its market share. Competition in fastening systems and hardware cannot be evaluated with the information in the available source.

The company's differentiation, as the source shows, seems to rest on integrating manufacturing, distribution and representation within a single group, and on its presence through subsidiaries in France and Portugal 1. If this integration lowers costs, it could support its competitive position.

  • Competitors not named in the source

    The documents analysed do not name competitors, so no suppliers or rivals can be identified without additional data.

  • Spanish hardware distributors and manufacturers

    Local companies active in the same market segments; they are not identified in the source, so no ticker is assigned.

  • European fastening system producers

    Competitors in the European Union, relevant to the export segment; they are not named in the documents analysed.

  • Global fastener suppliers

    International players that could compete in the rest-of-the-world segment; they are not identified in the source.

News & filings

Sources

  1. [1] Annual report, fiscal year ended 2025-12-31 (ESEF) · SEC / Desarrollos Especiales de Sistemas de Anclaje, S.A. · 31 Dec 2025

Figures computed by olivLaw from ESEF annual reports and closing prices; the qualitative analysis is AI-generated from cited sources. Not investment advice.

Desarrollos Especiales de Sistemas de Anclaje, S.A. (DESA.MC): stock, results, valuation and forecast · olivLaw