olivLaw · European equity research
Diasorin S.p.a. DIA.MI
Italy · Euronext Milan · ISIN IT0003492391 · Vertical: Listed companies from Italy
At the close of 05 Nov 2026, Diasorin S.p.a. (DIA.MI) stock was 80.64 EUR (−1.87% on the day), with market capitalisation 4.3 bn EUR, P/E 28.3 on diluted EPS of 2.85 EUR over the last 12 months, dividend yield 1.43%, beta 0.25, 52-week range 55.62–82.18 EUR.
Data as of · Source: ESEF annual reports and closing prices, computed by olivLaw.
Price history
Loading chart…
Technical reading
- RSI (14)
- 56.9
- strong (55–70)
- Bollinger (20, 2)
- 76.41 – 82.50
- in the upper half of the band · %B 0.69 · band width 7.7%
- SMA 50 / 200
- 77.38 / 70.24
- uptrend (price > SMA50 > SMA200)
- MACD (12, 26, 9)
- 1.17 / 1.11
- MACD above signal
Indicators describe past prices; on their own they do not predict direction. On our history the RSI ≤ 40 filter added no return (see the signals methodology).
Performance
| Company | EURO STOXX 50 | vs EURO STOXX 50 | Vertical median | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 month | +4.8% | +0.4% | +4.4 pp | — |
| 3 months | +8.3% | −3.3% | +11.6 pp | — |
| 6 months | +25.5% | +4.0% | +21.6 pp | — |
| Year to date | +17.5% | +8.1% | +9.4 pp | — |
| 1 year | +8.6% | +10.7% | −2.1 pp | −6.1% |
| 3 years | −7.1% | +50.1% | −57.2 pp | +10.1% |
| 5 years | −55.8% | +43.6% | −99.4 pp | — |
Price returns, dividends excluded.
Quarterly results
ESEF annual reports carry no quarters: the results are annual (below).
E/P over time
E/P = trailing-12-month diluted EPS / price at quarter end. E/P is the inverse of P/E and stays defined when earnings are negative.
Today's P/E sits at the 33 percentile of its own 3-quarter history (min 24.1, median 29.7, max 32.5; quarters with earnings only).
Fiscal years
| Fiscal year | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 1.1 bn | 1.2 bn | 1.2 bn |
| Revenue YoY | unavailable | +3.2% | +0.8% |
| Net income | 159.8 m | 188.1 m | 155.6 m |
| Net income YoY | unavailable | +17.7% | −17.3% |
| Diluted EPS | 2.87 | 3.35 | 2.85 |
| Diluted EPS YoY | unavailable | +16.7% | −14.9% |
| net % | 13.9% | 15.9% | 13.0% |
| Free cash flow | 266.2 m | 306.7 m | 281.0 m |
Balance sheet & financial health
Fiscal year 2025 · 31 Dec 2025
- Cash
- 165.8 m EUR
- Financial debt
- unavailable EUR
- Net debt
- unavailable EUR
- Equity
- 1.6 bn EUR
- Total assets
- 2.9 bn EUR
- Debt / equity
- unavailable
- Current ratio
- 1.55x
- ROE
- 9.2%
- ROA
- 5.0%
- FCF margin
- 23.5%
Financial statements (source on every figure)
Revenue and net income (EUR)
Margins
Income statement · EUR
| Line | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | Source (latest year) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 1.1 bn | 1.2 bn | 1.2 bn | esef· 07 Apr 2026verified |
| Cost of revenue | 407.0 m | 403.7 m | 421.6 m | esef· 07 Apr 2026verified |
| Gross profit | 741.2 m | 781.7 m | 773.5 m | esef· 07 Apr 2026verified |
| Research & development | 90.9 m | 91.6 m | 95.0 m | esef· 07 Apr 2026verified |
| Operating income | 216.3 m | 258.3 m | 228.6 m | esef· 07 Apr 2026verified |
| Interest expense | 30.4 m | 28.8 m | 25.4 m | esef· 07 Apr 2026verified |
| Pre-tax income | 201.2 m | 242.4 m | 211.6 m | esef· 07 Apr 2026verified |
| Income tax | 42.7 m | 55.4 m | 61.6 m | esef· 07 Apr 2026verified |
| Net income | 159.8 m | 188.1 m | 155.6 m | esef· 07 Apr 2026verified |
| Diluted EPS | 2.87 | 3.35 | 2.85 | esef· 07 Apr 2026verified |
| Dividend per share | 1.06 | 1.15 | 1.15 | esef· 07 Apr 2026verified |
Balance sheet · EUR
| Line | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | Source (latest year) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash | 280.3 m | 344.3 m | 165.8 m | esef· 07 Apr 2026verified |
| Inventories | 315.5 m | 344.0 m | 334.6 m | esef· 07 Apr 2026verified |
| Current assets | 982.7 m | 967.2 m | 785.1 m | esef· 07 Apr 2026verified |
| Property, plant & equipment, net | 256.3 m | 271.4 m | 255.9 m | esef· 07 Apr 2026verified |
| Goodwill | 799.4 m | 846.9 m | 754.2 m | esef· 07 Apr 2026verified |
| Intangibles (excl. goodwill) | 1.1 bn | 1.2 bn | 1.0 bn | esef· 07 Apr 2026verified |
| Total assets | 3.2 bn | 3.3 bn | 2.9 bn | esef· 07 Apr 2026verified |
| Current liabilities | 320.1 m | 275.3 m | 505.8 m | esef· 07 Apr 2026verified |
| Total liabilities | 1.7 bn | 1.5 bn | 1.3 bn | esef· 07 Apr 2026verified |
| Equity | 1.5 bn | 1.8 bn | 1.6 bn | esef· 07 Apr 2026verified |
| Shares outstanding at year end | 55.7 m | 56.2 m | 53.3 m | esef· 07 Apr 2026derived |
Cash flow · EUR
| Line | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | Source (latest year) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating cash flow | 311.7 m | 358.8 m | 342.8 m | esef· 07 Apr 2026verified |
| Capex | 45.5 m | 52.1 m | 61.7 m | esef· 07 Apr 2026verified |
| Free cash flow | 266.2 m ≈ | 306.7 m ≈ | 281.0 m ≈ | esef· 07 Apr 2026derived |
| Investing cash flow | -29.1 m | -49.8 m | -144.5 m | esef· 07 Apr 2026verified |
| Financing cash flow | -236.0 m | -259.1 m | -351.2 m | esef· 07 Apr 2026verified |
| Dividends paid | 59.0 m | 61.3 m | 63.5 m | esef· 07 Apr 2026verified |
≈ computed by olivLaw from the reported lines of the same year: Operating cash flow − Capex.
Computed indicators
Growth
Profitability
Returns
Balance sheet
Liquidity
Cash
Efficiency
Market and valuation
1 indicators that do not apply to the sector.
Valuation
olivLaw classification
- score weight coverage: 52.1% of at least 60%
A scoring methodology on indicators and valuation, not investment advice.
Closing price
05 Nov 2026Source: olivLaw, closing series
Market cap: 4.3 bn EUR
Key indicators
Coverage and freshness
Score by group
52% · Insufficient data
Estimated value range
The combined range = the median of the valid methods' low, central and high values; it is not a probability interval and does not cover every result. Envelope of all methods: 15.64 – 65.13 EUR.
Valuation assumptions are editorial choices, not measured; beta is not measured.
Method ranges (EUR per share)
— — Mid · ▏ Price
Valuation methods
- DCF (discounted cash flow)unavailable · net debt missing: EV cannot be bridged to equity (missing debt is not zero)
- Peers: EV/EBITDAunavailable · net debt missing: EV cannot be bridged to equity (missing debt is not zero)
- Peers: P/E17.93 – 65.13 (Mid 37.78)20 companies used · median multiple 13.3x · quartiles 6.3x – 22.9xAC5.MI, ACE.MI, ADB.MI, AEF.MI, AMP.MI, ARN.MI, ASC.MI, BC.MI, BEC.MI, CAI.MI, CIR.MI, CLF.MI, CMB.MI, COM.MI, CRL.MI, CY4.MI, DEX.MI, DLG.MI, DNR.MI, ELN.MI
- Dividend discount (DDM)15.64 – 21.33 (Mid 18.05)
Assumptions (illustrative, editorial)
- Risk-free rate
- 3.0%
- Equity risk premium
- 5.5%
- Beta (default)
- 1.00
- Cost of equity
- 8.5%
- Terminal growth
- 2.0%
Factor scorecard
Insufficient data
Minimum-evidence gate: score weight coverage: 52.1% of at least 60%
| Factor | Value | Score | Weight used |
|---|---|---|---|
| ROIC · Quality | unavailable | unavailable | — |
| Net margin · Quality | 13.0% | 74 (vs peers) | 12% |
| FCF conversion · Quality | 180.6% | 100 (on a fixed band) | 12% |
| Revenue CAGR 3Y · Growth | unavailable | unavailable | — |
| EPS CAGR 3Y · Growth | unavailable | unavailable | — |
| Net debt / EBITDA · Balance sheet | unavailable | unavailable | — |
| Interest coverage · Balance sheet | 9.0x | 100 (on a fixed band) | 12% |
| Current ratio · Balance sheet | 1.6x | 63 (on a fixed band) | 8% |
| P/E (TTM) · Valuation | 28.3x | 23 (vs peers) | 20% |
| EV/EBITDA · Valuation | unavailable | unavailable | — |
| FCF yield · Valuation | 6.5% | 82 (on a fixed band) | 16% |
| Shareholder yield (distributions) · Returns | 1.5% | 21 (on a fixed band) | 12% |
| Payout ratio (FCF) · Returns | 22.6% | 100 (on a fixed band) | 8% |
Factors without a value were dropped; the remaining weights were renormalised.
Score groups
- Balance sheet85/100 · 2/3 factors with a value
- Growth· partialunavailable · 0/2 factors with a value
- Quality87/100 · 2/3 factors with a value
- Returns53/100 · 2/2 factors with a value
- Valuation49/100 · 2/3 factors with a value
A «partial» group is computed from under half of its weight or from one factor: it is not a full assessment of the group.
Memo
DIASORIN S.P.A. (DIA.MI). Latest full fiscal year: 2025; data up to 2025-12-31.
Figures computed from the financial statements: revenue 1.2 bn EUR in 2025; YoY growth 0.8%; net margin 13.0%; ROE 9.2%.
The estimated value range is 16.78–43.23 EUR per share (median of 2 methods, agreement: low); assumptions are illustrative. Against the central value of 27.91 EUR, the price of 80.64 EUR leaves a potential of -65.4% (value / price − 1) and a margin of safety of -188.9% (1 − price / value). The range is the median of the methods' low, central and high values, not a probability interval.
Insufficient data for a verdict (score weight coverage: 52.1% of at least 60%).
Text generated deterministically from the figures shown; no language model. Not investment advice.
What supports the thesis
- Net margin: 13.0%
- FCF conversion: 180.6%
- Interest coverage: 9.0x
- FCF yield: 6.5%
- Payout ratio (FCF): 22.6%
What contradicts it
- P/E (TTM): 28.3x
- Shareholder yield (distributions): 1.5%
- The price is above the estimated value range
- The valuation methods diverge
Not assessed (insufficient data or a ratio without meaning): ROIC, Revenue CAGR 3Y, EPS CAGR 3Y, Net debt / EBITDA, EV/EBITDA.
Versus the vertical median
Listed companies from Italy · same country · compared with 39 companies
Multiples and returns vs the median
Price rebased to 100 (monthly, 5 years)
Companies in the vertical
| Market cap | P/E | ROE | Net margin | Revenue YoY | 1A / 3A | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DLG.MIDe' Longhi S.p.a. | 6.8 bn | 21.5 | 15.4% | 8.4% | +8.7% | +24% / +60% |
| ACE.MIAcea S.p.a. | 4.6 bn | 9.6 | 18.2% | 16.6% | +0.2% | −4% / +73% |
| DIA.MIDiasorin S.p.a. | 4.3 bn | 28.3 | 9.2% | 13.0% | +0.8% | +31% / −7% |
| CRL.MICarel Industries S.p.a. | 2.9 bn | 39.5 | 16.1% | 11.7% | +8.7% | +3% / +10% |
| AMP.MIAmplifon S.p.a. | 2.7 bn | 29.9 | 8.5% | 3.8% | −0.6% | −9% / −58% |
| ELN.MIEl.en. - S.p.a. | 1.3 bn | 30.3 | 10.9% | 7.3% | +4.2% | +26% / +73% |
| CMB.MICembre S.p.a. | 1.3 bn | 27.0 | 20.6% | 18.9% | +6.7% | +11% / +108% |
| COM.MIComer Industries S.p.a. | 1.3 bn | 18.6 | 12.8% | 7.1% | −23.0% | +8% / +64% |
| DNR.MIIndustrie De Nora S.p.a. | 1.1 bn | 13.4 | 8.6% | 9.4% | +1.4% | −22% / −62% |
| ARN.MIAlerion Clean Power S.p.a. In Forma Abbreviata Alerion S.p.a. | 969.2 m | 10.4 | 23.5% | 41.0% | +1.8% | −5% / −23% |
| AVIO.MIAvio S.p.a. | 883.6 m | 86.8 | 2.1% | 1.8% | +21.5% | +18% / +291% |
| CIR.MICir S.p.a. - Compagnie Industriali Riunite | 783.3 m | 6.0 | 17.1% | 7.3% | +1.6% | +4% / +72% |
| ASC.MIAscopiave S.p.a. | 646.3 m | 18.0 | 4.2% | 17.5% | +13.4% | −8% / +33% |
| AC5.MIAcinque S.p.a. | 412.6 m | 19.6 | 4.1% | 3.6% | +0.2% | −6% / +8% |
| BAN.MIBasic Net S.p.a. | 348.0 m | — | -4.9% | -3.5% | +0.4% | −30% / +5% |
| ADB.MIAeroporto Guglielmo Marconi Di Bologna S.p.a. | 324.7 m | 13.1 | 11.1% | 13.7% | +9.2% | −2% / +12% |
| CAI.MICairo Communication S.p.a. | 289.2 m | 6.4 | 8.1% | 4.4% | −1.3% | −22% / +28% |
| ECNL.MIAquafil S.p.a. | 129.6 m | — | -3.2% | -0.9% | −3.9% | −1% / −52% |
| BEC.MIB&C Speakers S.p.a. | 118.7 m | 11.7 | 18.5% | 10.2% | −1.3% | −26% / −32% |
| ABT.MIAbitare In S.p.a. | 76.0 m | 276.0 | 0.4% | 0.4% | +39.8% | −6% / −47% |
| ELC.MIElica S.p.a. | 64.3 m | — | -7.8% | -2.2% | +1.9% | −34% / −48% |
| DEX.MIDexelance S.p.a. | 50.7 m | 2.8 | 11.0% | 5.4% | +12.6% | −63% / −78% |
| CLE.MIClass Editori S.p.a. | 35.1 m | — | -29.2% | -3.8% | −0.7% | −9% / +106% |
| CLF.MICaleffi - S.p.a. | 11.6 m | 5.2 | 10.9% | 3.8% | −2.5% | −4% / −10% |
| AEF.MIAeffe S.p.a. | 10.1 m | 0.5 | 21.9% | 7.7% | −21.3% | −59% / −86% |
1- and 3-year price returns: for DIA.MI from daily closes (the same as the performance table), for the other companies from month-end closes.
olivLaw engine forecast
The world engine ran after the company's latest material disclosure. Probabilities are of TOUCHING a level within the horizon (not closing there) and sit next to the random walk (p_rw), the no-information benchmark.
The engine has no published run for this company yet.
Valuation scenarios (editable assumptions)
Illustrative scenarios
Illustrative: not forecasts and without probabilities. Each case is one coherent set of assumptions, computed on today's figures.
Estimated price (EUR)
| Estimated price | Bear | Base | Bull |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 years | 47.03 Total return -41% · Per year -41% | 83.29 Total return 5% · Per year 5% | 125.67 Total return 58% · Per year 58% |
| 3 years | 42.32 Total return -44% · Per year -18% | 84.65 Total return 9% · Per year 3% | 140.70 Total return 80% · Per year 22% |
| 5 years | 38.08 Total return -48% · Per year -12% | 86.03 Total return 14% · Per year 3% | 157.53 Total return 105% · Per year 15% |
- Exit P/E± 21.16
- Net margin± 14.81
- Annual revenue growth± 12.61
- Annual dilution± 1.24
AI analysis
The qualitative analysis has not been written for this company yet.
Products, market & competition
The qualitative analysis has not been written for this company yet.
News & filings
In the press
No news in our archive over the last 180 days.
Annual reports (ESEF)
- Annual report 202507 Apr 2026
- Annual report 202415 Apr 2025
Figures computed by olivLaw from ESEF annual reports and closing prices; the qualitative analysis is AI-generated from cited sources. Not investment advice.