olivLaw · US equity research
Core Molding Technologies, Inc. CMT
Plastics Products, NEC · SIC 3089 · Vertical: Plastics Products, NEC (SIC 3089)
Core Molding Technologies makes structural molded parts from thermoplastic and thermoset materials for heavy trucks, powersports, building products and industry, with six plants in the United States, Canada and Mexico. The company faces weak truck demand but won new contracts worth 25.7 million dollars in the first half of 2026, which could reduce its reliance on cyclical markets.
The AI analysis may be outdated: new filings came after its sources (see the «AI analysis» section).
At the close of 04 Nov 2026, Core Molding Technologies, Inc. (CMT) stock was 21.16 USD (+1.83% on the day), with market capitalisation 187.1 m USD, P/E 26.1 on diluted EPS of 0.81 USD over the last 12 months, beta 0.62, 52-week range 17.56–28.35 USD. Latest reported quarter (Q3 2026): revenue of 90.2 m USD (+54.4% YoY), net income of 1.5 m USD (−19.4% YoY), diluted EPS 0.17 USD.
Data as of · AI analysis dated · Source: SEC filings and closing prices, computed by olivLaw.
Price history
Loading chart…
Technical reading
- RSI (14)
- 37.0
- weak (30–45)
- Bollinger (20, 2)
- 21.18 – 24.49
- below the lower band · %B -0.01 · band width 14.5%
- SMA 50 / 200
- 23.35 / 23.11
- mixed trend
- MACD (12, 26, 9)
- -0.49 / -0.31
- MACD below signal
Indicators describe past prices; on their own they do not predict direction. On our history the RSI ≤ 40 filter added no return (see the signals methodology).
Performance
| Company | S&P 500 | vs S&P 500 | Vertical median | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 month | −10.0% | −1.1% | −8.9 pp | — |
| 3 months | −13.5% | −0.5% | −13.0 pp | — |
| 6 months | −13.7% | +4.4% | −18.1 pp | — |
| Year to date | +5.5% | +12.3% | −6.8 pp | — |
| 1 year | +15.6% | +13.5% | +2.0 pp | +38.0% |
| 3 years | −17.8% | +76.4% | −94.2 pp | +49.6% |
| 5 years | +99.2% | +63.7% | +35.6 pp | — |
Price returns, dividends excluded.
Quarterly results
Latest quarter: Q3 2026 · 30 Sept 2026
Quarterly margins
Quarterly statements · USD
| Fiscal year | Q4 '24 | Q1 '25 | Q2 '25 | Q3 '25 | Q4 '25 | Q1 '26 | Q2 '26 | Q3 '26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 62.5 m | 61.4 m | 79.2 m | 58.4 m | 74.7 m | 58.6 m | 62.7 m | 90.2 m |
| Cost of revenue | 52.6 m | 49.7 m | 64.9 m | 48.3 m | 63.3 m | 46.6 m | 50.0 m | 76.9 m |
| Gross profit | 9.9 m | 11.8 m | 14.3 m | 10.1 m | 11.3 m | 12.0 m | 12.7 m | 13.4 m |
| SG&A | 9.0 m | 8.9 m | 9.1 m | 7.6 m | 7.7 m | 11.2 m | 10.4 m | 11.8 m |
| Operating income | 869.0 k | 2.8 m | 5.2 m | 2.6 m | 3.6 m | 764.0 k | 2.3 m | 1.6 m |
| Depreciation & amortisation | 3.4 m | 3.2 m | 3.2 m ≈ | 3.1 m ≈ | 2.8 m | 3.1 m | 3.2 m ≈ | 2.5 m ≈ |
| Interest expense | -94.0 k | 16.0 k | -32.0 k | 34.0 k | -17.0 k | 86.0 k | 60.0 k | 39.0 k |
| Pre-tax income | 1.1 m | 2.9 m | 5.4 m | 2.7 m | 3.7 m | 795.0 k | 2.4 m | 1.7 m |
| Income tax | 1.2 m | 750.0 k | 1.3 m | 779.0 k | 642.0 k | 190.0 k | 569.0 k | 155.0 k |
| Net income | -39.0 k | 2.2 m | 4.1 m | 1.9 m | 3.1 m | 605.0 k | 1.8 m | 1.5 m |
| Diluted EPS | 0.00 | 0.25 | 0.47 | 0.22 | 0.36 | 0.07 | 0.21 | 0.17 |
| Operating cash flow | 5.0 m | 6.1 m | 3.5 m ≈ | 4.6 m ≈ | 5.0 m | -9.2 m | 16.3 m ≈ | -3.7 m ≈ |
| Capex | 4.5 m | 1.8 m | 2.6 m ≈ | 4.9 m ≈ | 8.0 m | 3.8 m | 8.3 m ≈ | 7.6 m ≈ |
| Share repurchases | 1.5 m | 916.0 k | -316.0 k ≈ | 0 ≈ | 2.6 m | 457.0 k | 155.0 k ≈ | 0 ≈ |
≈ derived quarter (cumulative difference / share-days average)
E/P over time
E/P = trailing-12-month diluted EPS / price at quarter end. E/P is the inverse of P/E and stays defined when earnings are negative.
Today's P/E sits at the 78 percentile of its own 32-quarter history (min 7.9, median 16.9, max 42.0; quarters with earnings only).
Fiscal years
| Fiscal year | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 269.5 m | 284.3 m | 222.4 m | 307.5 m | 377.4 m | 357.7 m | 302.4 m | 273.8 m |
| Revenue YoY | +66.7% | +5.5% | −21.8% | +38.3% | +22.7% | −5.2% | −15.5% | −9.5% |
| Net income | -4.8 m | -15.2 m | 8.2 m | 4.7 m | 12.2 m | 20.3 m | 13.3 m | 11.2 m |
| Net income YoY | −187.6% | unavailable | unavailable | −42.8% | +161.3% | +66.5% | −34.6% | −15.8% |
| Diluted EPS | -0.62 | -1.94 | 0.98 | 0.55 | 1.44 | 2.31 | 1.51 | 1.29 |
| Diluted EPS YoY | −188.6% | unavailable | unavailable | −43.9% | +161.8% | +60.4% | −34.6% | −14.6% |
| net % | -1.8% | -5.4% | 3.7% | 1.5% | 3.2% | 5.7% | 4.4% | 4.1% |
| Free cash flow | -12.3 m | 9.2 m | 24.5 m | 977.0 k | 2.4 m | 25.7 m | 23.6 m | 1.9 m |
Reported results vs expectations
Loading…
Balance sheet & financial health
Fiscal year 2025 · 31 Dec 2025
- Cash
- 38.1 m USD
- Financial debt
- 19.7 m USD
- Net debt
- -18.3 m USD
- Equity
- 158.2 m USD
- Total assets
- 228.1 m USD
- Debt / equity
- 0.12x
- Current ratio
- 3.02x
- ROE
- 7.3%
- ROA
- 5.1%
- FCF margin
- 0.7%
Financial statements (source on every figure)
Revenue and net income (USD)
Margins
Income statement · USD
| Line | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | Source (latest year) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 222.4 m | 307.5 m | 377.4 m | 357.7 m | 302.4 m | 273.8 m | SEC (XBRL)· 10 Mar 2026verified |
| Cost of revenue | 187.9 m | 266.1 m | 325.0 m | 293.2 m | 249.1 m | 226.2 m | SEC (XBRL)· 10 Mar 2026verified |
| Gross profit | 34.5 m | 41.3 m | 52.4 m | 64.5 m | 53.3 m | 47.6 m | SEC (XBRL)· 10 Mar 2026verified |
| Research & development | 1.2 m | 1.3 m | 1.6 m | 1.7 m | 1.9 m | 1.4 m | SEC (XBRL)· 10 Mar 2026verified |
| SG&A | 24.1 m | 30.3 m | 34.4 m | 38.0 m | 36.6 m | 33.4 m | SEC (XBRL)· 10 Mar 2026verified |
| Operating income | 10.4 m | 11.1 m | 18.0 m | 26.5 m | 16.7 m | 14.2 m | SEC (XBRL)· 10 Mar 2026verified |
| Depreciation & amortisation | 11.7 m | 11.6 m | 11.9 m | 12.9 m | 13.4 m | 12.3 m | SEC (XBRL)· 10 Mar 2026verified |
| EBITDA | 22.1 m ≈ | 22.7 m ≈ | 29.9 m ≈ | 39.4 m ≈ | 30.1 m ≈ | 26.6 m ≈ | SEC (XBRL)· 10 Mar 2026derived |
| Interest expense | 5.9 m | 2.3 m | 2.0 m | 1.0 m | -193.0 k | 1.0 k | SEC (XBRL)· 10 Mar 2026verified |
| Pre-tax income | 4.5 m | 8.9 m | 14.6 m | 25.7 m | 17.5 m | 14.7 m | SEC (XBRL)· 10 Mar 2026verified |
| Income tax | -3.6 m | 4.2 m | 2.4 m | 5.4 m | 4.2 m | 3.5 m | SEC (XBRL)· 10 Mar 2026verified |
| Net income | 8.2 m | 4.7 m | 12.2 m | 20.3 m | 13.3 m | 11.2 m | SEC (XBRL)· 10 Mar 2026verified |
| Diluted EPS | 0.98 | 0.55 | 1.44 | 2.31 | 1.51 | 1.29 | SEC (XBRL)· 10 Mar 2026verified |
| Weighted average diluted shares | 7.9 m | 8.1 m | 8.4 m | 8.8 m | 8.8 m | 8.7 m | SEC (XBRL)· 10 Mar 2026verified |
≈ computed by olivLaw from the reported lines of the same year: Operating income + Depreciation & amortisation.
Balance sheet · USD
| Line | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | Source (latest year) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash | 4.1 m | 6.1 m | 4.2 m | 24.1 m | 41.8 m | 38.1 m | SEC (XBRL)· 10 Mar 2026verified |
| Receivables | 27.6 m | 35.3 m | 44.3 m | 41.7 m | 30.1 m | 30.8 m | SEC (XBRL)· 10 Mar 2026verified |
| Inventories | 18.4 m | 25.1 m | 23.9 m | 22.1 m | 18.3 m | 19.7 m | SEC (XBRL)· 10 Mar 2026verified |
| Current assets | 56.5 m | 75.1 m | 80.7 m | 102.9 m | 102.9 m | 103.3 m | SEC (XBRL)· 10 Mar 2026verified |
| Property, plant & equipment, net | 74.1 m | 75.9 m | 83.3 m | 81.2 m | 80.8 m | 86.9 m | SEC (XBRL)· 10 Mar 2026verified |
| Goodwill | 17.4 m | 17.4 m | 17.4 m | 17.4 m | 17.4 m | 17.4 m | SEC (XBRL)· 10 Mar 2026verified |
| Intangibles (excl. goodwill) | 11.5 m | 9.6 m | 7.6 m | 6.0 m | 4.4 m | 3.5 m | SEC (XBRL)· 10 Mar 2026verified |
| Total assets | 165.5 m | 186.7 m | 198.6 m | 213.4 m | 209.6 m | 228.1 m | SEC (XBRL)· 10 Mar 2026verified |
| Accounts payable | 17.0 m | 22.7 m | 29.6 m | 24.0 m | 17.1 m | 14.9 m | SEC (XBRL)· 10 Mar 2026verified |
| Short-term debt | 2.5 m | 3.9 m | 1.2 m | 1.5 m | 1.8 m | 2.1 m | SEC (XBRL)· 10 Mar 2026verified |
| Long-term debt | 25.2 m | 21.3 m | 23.0 m | 21.5 m | 19.7 m | 17.6 m | SEC (XBRL)· 10 Mar 2026verified |
| Current liabilities | 36.0 m | 53.1 m | 50.8 m | 46.2 m | 36.7 m | 34.2 m | SEC (XBRL)· 10 Mar 2026verified |
| Total liabilities | 71.6 m | 86.6 m | 82.5 m | 74.4 m | 62.2 m | 70.0 m | SEC (XBRL)· 10 Mar 2026verified |
| Equity | 93.9 m † | 100.1 m † | 116.1 m † | 139.0 m † | 147.4 m † | 158.2 m † | SEC (XBRL)· 10 Mar 2026verified |
† equity attributable to the parent's shareholders: in these years the issuer no longer reports the total including non-controlling interests.
Cash flow · USD
| Line | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | Source (latest year) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating cash flow | 28.2 m | 12.5 m | 19.0 m | 34.8 m | 35.2 m | 19.2 m | SEC (XBRL)· 10 Mar 2026verified |
| Capex | 3.7 m | 11.6 m | 16.6 m | 9.1 m | 11.5 m | 17.3 m | SEC (XBRL)· 10 Mar 2026verified |
| Free cash flow | 24.5 m ≈ | 977.0 k ≈ | 2.4 m ≈ | 25.7 m ≈ | 23.6 m ≈ | 1.9 m ≈ | SEC (XBRL)· 10 Mar 2026derived |
| Investing cash flow | -3.7 m | -11.4 m | -16.6 m | -9.1 m | -11.5 m | -17.3 m | SEC (XBRL)· 10 Mar 2026verified |
| Financing cash flow | -22.2 m | 884.0 k | -4.4 m | -5.8 m | -5.9 m | -5.7 m | SEC (XBRL)· 10 Mar 2026verified |
| Dividends paid | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | SEC (XBRL)· 11 Mar 2021verified |
| Share repurchases | 20.0 k | 96.0 k | 0 | 0 | 2.9 m | 3.2 m | SEC (XBRL)· 10 Mar 2026verified |
≈ computed by olivLaw from the reported lines of the same year: Operating cash flow − Capex.
Computed indicators
Growth
Profitability
Returns
Balance sheet
Liquidity
Cash
Efficiency
Market and valuation
1 indicators that do not apply to the sector.
Valuation
olivLaw classification
Score: 42 / 100
A scoring methodology on indicators and valuation, not investment advice.
Closing price
04 Nov 2026Source: olivLaw, closing series
Market cap: 187.1 m USD
Key indicators
Coverage and freshness
Score by group
- Balance sheet91
- Valuation56
- Quality13
- Growth0
- Returns24
Estimated value range
The combined range = the median of the valid methods' low, central and high values; it is not a probability interval and does not cover every result. Envelope of all methods: 17.80 – 31.94 USD.
Valuation assumptions are editorial choices, not measured; beta is not measured.
Method ranges (USD per share)
— — Mid · ▏ Price
Valuation methods
- DCF (discounted cash flow)unavailable · the base of the ratio is not positive
- Peers: EV/EBITDA28.91 – 31.94 (Mid 31.10)6 companies used · median multiple 13.6x · quartiles 12.6x – 14.0xATR, AWI, KRT, MYE, NWL, SWIM
- Peers: P/E17.80 – 30.06 (Mid 23.95)6 companies used · median multiple 29.6x · quartiles 22.0x – 37.1xATR, AWI, DSWL, ENTG, KRT, MYE
- Dividend discount (DDM)unavailable · input data missing
Classification (SIC) comparables group by industry code, not by economic activity; the direct group is an editorial selection by activity. Members' multiples are on their own trailing twelve months, at their own latest close.
Assumptions (illustrative, editorial)
- Risk-free rate
- 4.3%
- Equity risk premium
- 5.0%
- Beta (default)
- 1.00
- Cost of equity
- 9.3%
- Terminal growth
- 2.5%
Factor scorecard
Neutral profile · Score 42/100
| Factor | Value | Score | Weight used |
|---|---|---|---|
| ROIC · Quality | 4.7% | 14 (vs peers) | 11% |
| Net margin · Quality | 2.4% | 25 (vs peers) | 7% |
| FCF conversion · Quality | -275.9% | 0 (on a fixed band) | 7% |
| Revenue CAGR 3Y · Growth | -10.1% | 0 (on a fixed band) | 9% |
| EPS CAGR 3Y · Growth | -3.6% | 0 (on a fixed band) | 9% |
| Net debt / EBITDA · Balance sheet | -0.3x | 86 (vs peers) | 11% |
| Interest coverage · Balance sheet | 49.1x | 100 (on a fixed band) | 7% |
| Current ratio · Balance sheet | 1.9x | 88 (on a fixed band) | 4% |
| P/E (TTM) · Valuation | 26.1x | 57 (vs peers) | 11% |
| EV/EBITDA · Valuation | 9.2x | 100 (vs peers) | 11% |
| FCF yield · Valuation | -10.3% | 0 (on a fixed band) | 9% |
| Shareholder yield (distributions) · Returns | 1.7% | 24 (on a fixed band) | 7% |
| Payout ratio (FCF) · Returns | unavailable | unavailable | — |
Factors without a value were dropped; the remaining weights were renormalised.
Score groups
- Balance sheet91/100 · 3/3 factors with a value
- Growth0/100 · 2/2 factors with a value
- Quality13/100 · 3/3 factors with a value
- Returns· partial24/100 · 1/2 factors with a value
- Valuation56/100 · 3/3 factors with a value
A «partial» group is computed from under half of its weight or from one factor: it is not a full assessment of the group.
Memo
CORE MOLDING TECHNOLOGIES, INC. (CMT). Latest full fiscal year: 2025; data up to 2026-09-30.
Figures computed from the financial statements: revenue 273.8 m USD in 2025; YoY growth -9.5%; net margin 2.4%; ROE 4.4%; net debt/EBITDA -0.3x.
The estimated value range is 23.35–31.00 USD per share (median of 2 methods, agreement: same basis (multiples on one peer group, not independent confirmations)); assumptions are illustrative. Against the central value of 27.53 USD, the price of 21.16 USD leaves a potential of 30.1% (value / price − 1) and a margin of safety of 23.1% (1 − price / value). The range is the median of the methods' low, central and high values, not a probability interval.
olivLaw score 42/100, methodological classification: neutral profile (score, margin of safety and method agreement together; not a judgement of the right price). Groups assessed only in part: returns. Not investment advice.
Text generated deterministically from the figures shown; no language model. Not investment advice.
What supports the thesis
- Net debt / EBITDA: -0.3x
- Interest coverage: 49.1x
- Current ratio: 1.9x
- EV/EBITDA: 9.2x
- The price is below the estimated value range
What contradicts it
- ROIC: 4.7%
- Net margin: 2.4%
- FCF conversion: -275.9%
- Revenue CAGR 3Y: -10.1%
- EPS CAGR 3Y: -3.6%
- FCF yield: -10.3%
- Shareholder yield (distributions): 1.7%
Not assessed (insufficient data or a ratio without meaning): Payout ratio (FCF).
Versus the vertical median
Plastics Products, NEC (SIC 3089) · same industry (4-digit SIC) · compared with 8 companies
Multiples and returns vs the median
Price rebased to 100 (monthly, 5 years)
Companies in the vertical
| Market cap | P/E | ROE | Net margin | Revenue YoY | 1A / 3A | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ENTGEntegris, Inc. | 21.8 bn | 55.7 | 9.6% | 11.1% | −1.4% | +85% / +37% |
| ATRAptarGroup, Inc | 9.3 bn | 35.6 | 9.9% | 6.7% | +5.4% | +18% / +16% |
| AWIArmstrong World Industries, Inc. | 7.4 bn | 23.5 | 36.0% | 18.4% | +12.1% | −7% / +107% |
| NWLNewell Brands Inc | 2.5 bn | — | -12.8% | -4.4% | −5.0% | +61% / −23% |
| MYEMyers Industries, Inc. | 1.1 bn | 37.6 | 9.7% | 3.3% | −1.3% | +58% / +62% |
| KRTKarat Packaging Inc. | 1.1 bn | 21.5 | 31.2% | 10.2% | +10.7% | +143% / +149% |
| SWIMLatham Group, Inc. | 963.2 m | 100.2 | 2.2% | 1.6% | +7.4% | +14% / +262% |
| CMTCore Molding Technologies, Inc. | 187.1 m | 26.1 | 4.4% | 2.4% | −9.5% | +16% / −18% |
| DSWLDeswell Industries, Inc. | 46.5 m | 4.4 | 10.0% | 17.3% | −9.3% | −19% / +12% |
1- and 3-year price returns: for CMT from daily closes (the same as the performance table), for the other companies from month-end closes.
olivLaw engine forecast
The world engine ran after the company's latest material disclosure. Probabilities are of TOUCHING a level within the horizon (not closing there) and sit next to the random walk (p_rw), the no-information benchmark.
The engine has no published run for this company yet.
Valuation scenarios (editable assumptions)
Illustrative scenarios
Illustrative: not forecasts and without probabilities. Each case is one coherent set of assumptions, computed on today's figures.
Estimated price (USD)
| Estimated price | Bear | Base | Bull |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 years | 11.03 Total return -48% · Per year -48% | 19.61 Total return -7% · Per year -7% | 29.67 Total return 40% · Per year 40% |
| 3 years | 8.76 Total return -59% · Per year -25% | 17.69 Total return -16% · Per year -6% | 29.67 Total return 40% · Per year 12% |
| 5 years | 6.96 Total return -67% · Per year -20% | 15.97 Total return -25% · Per year -5% | 29.67 Total return 40% · Per year 7% |
- Exit P/E± 4.42
- Net margin± 3.10
- Annual revenue growth± 2.80
- Annual dilution± 0.26
AI analysis
AI-generatedAI-generated analysis (Claude) from cited public sources; it may contain errors. Not investment advice. As of 27 Oct 2026 · Model: claude-haiku-5-5.
Possibly outdated: the newest document it read is from 04 Aug 2026; since then the company filed 10-Q (04 Nov 2026), 8-K (03 Nov 2026 · results).
In brief
Core Molding Technologies makes structural molded parts from thermoplastic and thermoset materials for heavy trucks, powersports, building products and industry, with six plants in the United States, Canada and Mexico 1. The company faces weak truck demand but won new contracts worth 25.7 million dollars in the first half of 2026, which could reduce its reliance on cyclical markets 3.
SWOT
Strengths
- The company has a broad range of manufacturing processes and a stable customer base, allowing it to serve both high-volume and lower-volume programs.
- Management showed execution capacity in relocating Mexican plants without disrupting shipments and quality.
- The July 2026 refinancing strengthened the financial position and gave more flexibility for investment.
Weaknesses
- The company depends heavily on a few large customers, and losing one important contract could seriously affect results.
- Truck demand remains volatile, and high fixed costs can reduce profitability when volumes fall.
- Tooling project revenue is sporadic, which makes quarterly results hard to forecast.
Opportunities
- New awards from outside trucks and powersports could broaden the revenue base and reduce cyclical exposure.
- Capacity expansion in Monterrey and Matamoros could support organic growth if new programs launch on schedule.
- Demand for energy infrastructure and battery storage could become a new growth market for the company's products.
Threats
- Tariffs and the review of the North American trade agreement could raise costs and reduce demand from regional customers.
- Rising petrochemical raw material prices could outpace the company's ability to pass costs on to customers.
- Competitors with greater financial resources could win contracts if the company fails to innovate.
Risks
- Concentration on major customershigh
A small number of customers generate most sales, and the expiry or loss of a program could materially affect results 1.
- Truck market cyclicalityhigh
Truck demand depends on the economy and emissions regulation, and a prolonged downturn could hurt profitability 1.
- Raw material costsmedium
Higher resin and fiberglass prices could compress margins if they cannot be passed on to customers 1.
- Mexico and Canada operationsmedium
Operations in Mexico and Canada expose the company to trade policy changes, security conditions and currency movements 12.
- Unionized workforcemedium
Most employees are represented by unions with contracts expiring on different dates, which could lead to work stoppages or difficult negotiations 1.
Investment thesis
What would need to be true (bull case)
- If truck demand recovers in the second half of the year, the company could benefit from its installed capacity and recently won contracts 3.
- Diversification into powersports, construction and utilities could reduce dependence on a single cyclical segment 3.
- A stronger balance sheet and new credit lines could give flexibility for organic growth investment 23.
What would break the thesis
- If the truck recovery is delayed, sales could stay below fiscal 2024 levels and margins could be pressured 13.
- Reliance on a few large customers could leave results exposed to any change in program or volume 1.
- Quarterly results include one-time costs tied to the Mexico expansion, and net income fell compared with the prior year 3.
What to watch
- Truck sales trend and confirmation of the second-half recoveryQ4 2026
- Completion of the Monterrey and Matamoros expansion and launch timing of new programs2026
- Gross margin against the 17% to 19% range guided for 2026Q4 2026
- Results after the USMCA review and changes in import costsnext 10-K
Products, market & competition
AI-generatedAI-generated analysis (Claude) from cited public sources; it may contain errors. Not investment advice. As of 27 Oct 2026 · Model: claude-haiku-5-5.
Possibly outdated: the newest document it read is from 04 Aug 2026; since then the company filed 10-Q (04 Nov 2026), 8-K (03 Nov 2026 · results).
The business
Core Molding Technologies, Inc. is a maker of structural plastic parts headquartered in Columbus, Ohio, operating as a single segment 1. It uses SMC compression, RTM, DLFT and structural foam injection processes, and products are assembled, machined and painted before delivery 1. Net sales were 273.8 million dollars in fiscal 2025, down from 302.4 million in fiscal 2024, due to lower truck demand and the transition of the Volvo business 1.
Segments
Medium and heavy-duty trucks
The truck segment accounted for 44% of product sales in fiscal 2025, down from 56% in fiscal 2024, making it the largest and most cyclical market 1. Truck production sales fell in the second quarter of 2026, but the company expects a gradual recovery in the second half of the year 3.
Market context
The market for structural plastic parts depends on demand from truck and equipment makers, which follows the economic cycle, interest rates and emissions rules 1. The company says the North American truck market is highly cyclical and that tariffs could affect demand and costs 1. Major customers include BRP, International, PACCAR, Volvo and Yamaha, and five customers made up about 65% of fiscal 2025 sales 1.
Raw material prices for resins and fiberglass depend on petrochemicals and natural gas costs, while energy and infrastructure markets could become new growth drivers 13. The company disclosed a battery energy storage award, which points to expansion in utility-related demand 3.
Trends
- Recovery in truck demandtailwind
The company expects a gradual recovery in the truck market in the second half of 2026, which could support sales if the economic cycle improves 3.
- Diversification into new marketstailwind
More than 65% of new awards come from markets other than trucks and powersports, and demand from energy and data center growth could open new opportunities 3.
- Trade policy and tariffsmixed
The upcoming USMCA review and tariffs could change costs and demand at the company's Mexican and Canadian plants, though no material disruption has been reported so far 2.
- Raw material costs and inflationheadwind
Resin and fiberglass prices could rise, and long-term fixed-price customer contracts could limit recovery of those costs 1.
Competitive position
Core Molding considers itself one of the largest compounders and molders of structural products in North America and competes with several molders, including Molded Fiber Glass Companies, CSP, Ashley Industrial Molding, RMC, STS Group and 20/20 Custom Molded Plastics 1. Larger competitors may have greater financial resources and engineering capabilities 1.
The main competitive factors are capability, product quality, cost and on-time delivery 1. The company argues that its flexible processes and two material platforms can differentiate it on new programs 1.
- Molded Fiber Glass Companies
Competitor named in the annual report as a North American fiberglass structural molder.
- CSP
Structural molder named among the principal competitors in the annual report.
- Ashley Industrial Molding
Plastics molding competitor named in the annual report.
- STS Group
Competitor named in the main list of companies the company competes with.
Links, dependencies and risks
Who the company is tied to, from its own SEC filings (customers, suppliers, production, partners, competitors, countries, regulation), from the 5 %+ holders' statements (13D/13G) and from what other companies say about it. Click a node for its evidence; on a listed company the graph moves to it.
Loading the links…
News & filings
In the press
No news in our archive over the last 180 days.
SEC filings
- Quarterly report04 Nov 2026
- Current report03 Nov 2026Results of operations · Financial statements and exhibits
- Current report (amendment)28 Sept 2026Departure or appointment of officers · Financial statements and exhibits
- Current report28 Sept 2026Regulation FD disclosure · Financial statements and exhibits
- Current report28 Sept 2026Item 5.01 · Financial statements and exhibits
- Quarterly report04 Aug 2026
- Current report04 Aug 2026Results of operations · Financial statements and exhibits
- Current report07 Jul 2026Material agreement · Regulation FD disclosure · Financial statements and exhibits
- Current report08 Jun 2026Regulation FD disclosure · Financial statements and exhibits
- Current report05 Jun 2026Departure or appointment of officers · Financial statements and exhibits
Sources
- [1] Form 10-K, fiscal year ended 2025-12-31 · SEC / Core Molding Technologies, Inc. · 10 Mar 2026
- [2] Form 10-Q, quarter ended 2026-06-30 · SEC / Core Molding Technologies, Inc. · 04 Aug 2026
- [3] Form 8-K, results release (exhibit 99.1) · SEC / Core Molding Technologies, Inc. · 04 Aug 2026
Figures computed by olivLaw from SEC filings and closing prices; the qualitative analysis is AI-generated from cited sources. Not investment advice.