olivlawolivlaw

olivLaw · US equity research

Hafnia Limited HAFN

Transportation Services · SIC 4700 · Vertical: Transportation Services (SIC 4700)

9.81USD−5.67% · 1 dayClose 04 Nov 2026

Hafnia Limited is one of the world's largest operators of chemical and product tankers, carrying refined oil, petroleum products and chemicals for international oil and chemical companies. The company is currently focused on fleet renewal, its investment in TORM plc and its exit from the Handy and LR2 pool segments, which makes it relevant for investors given the cyclicality of the tanker market. The Combined Fleet counted 187 vessels as at 31 December 2025.

The AI analysis may be outdated: new filings came after its sources (see the «AI analysis» section).

At the close of 04 Nov 2026, Hafnia Limited (HAFN) stock was 9.81 USD (−5.67% on the day), with market capitalisation 4.9 bn USD, P/E 6.5 on diluted EPS of 1.50 USD over the last 12 months, dividend yield 14.19%, beta 0.48, 52-week range 5.21–11.06 USD.

Data as of · AI analysis dated · Source: SEC filings and closing prices, computed by olivLaw.

Market cap
4.9 bn USD
shares as of 31 Dec 2025
P/E (TTM)
6.5
Diluted EPS TTM 1.50 · TTM to 31 Dec 2024
E/P (TTM)
15.29%
TTM to 31 Dec 2024
Dividend yield
14.19%
DPS 12m 1.39
Beta (2y)
0.48
Volatility (1y) 38%
52-week range
5.2111.06

Price history

Loading chart…

Technical reading

RSI (14)
43.9
weak (30–45)
Bollinger (20, 2)
9.80 – 11.22
in the lower half of the band · %B 0.01 · band width 13.5%
SMA 50 / 200
9.77 / 8.09
uptrend (price > SMA50 > SMA200)
MACD (12, 26, 9)
0.17 / 0.28
MACD below signal

Indicators describe past prices; on their own they do not predict direction. On our history the RSI ≤ 40 filter added no return (see the signals methodology).

Performance

CompanyS&P 500vs S&P 500Vertical median
1 month−4.6%−1.1%−3.5 pp—
3 months+34.9%−0.5%+35.4 pp—
6 months+11.2%+4.4%+6.8 pp—
Year to date+84.1%+12.3%+71.7 pp—
1 year+60.3%+13.5%+46.8 pp−21.0%
3 yearsunavailable+76.4%unavailable+20.2%
5 yearsunavailable+63.7%unavailable—
Max drawdown (1y)
−30.7%
05 May 2026 → 01 Jul 2026
Max drawdown (5y)
−59.2%
31 May 2024 → 04 Apr 2025
Compound annual growth (5y)
unavailable
S&P 500 +10.4%

Price returns, dividends excluded.

Quarterly results

ESEF annual reports carry no quarters: the results are annual (below).

E/P over time

E/P = trailing-12-month diluted EPS / price at quarter end. E/P is the inverse of P/E and stays defined when earnings are negative.

Today's P/E sits at the 100 percentile of its own 1-quarter history (min 3.7, median 3.7, max 3.7; quarters with earnings only).

Fiscal years

Fiscal year202220232024
Revenue1.9 bn2.7 bn2.9 bn
Revenue YoYunavailable+38.7%+7.4%
Net income751.6 m793.3 m774.0 m
Net income YoYunavailable+5.5%−2.4%
Diluted EPS1.541.561.50
Diluted EPS YoYunavailable+1.3%−3.8%
net %39.0%29.7%27.0%
Free cash flow323.8 m876.4 m980.8 m

Reported results vs expectations

Loading…

Balance sheet & financial health

Fiscal year 2024 · 31 Dec 2024

Cash
283.6 m USD
Financial debt
1.1 bn USD
Net debt
838.7 m USD
Equity
2.3 bn USD
Total assets
3.7 bn USD
Debt / equity
0.50x
Current ratio
1.38x
ROE
34.5%
ROA
20.3%
FCF margin
34.2%

Financial statements (source on every figure)

Revenue and net income (USD)

Margins

Income statement · USD

Revenue
2022
1.9 bn
2023
2.7 bn
2024
2.9 bn

SEC (XBRL)· 30 Apr 2025verified

Gross profit
2022
1.3 bn
2023
1.4 bn
2024
1.4 bn

SEC (XBRL)· 30 Apr 2025verified

Operating income
2022
823.2 m
2023
857.9 m
2024
805.7 m

SEC (XBRL)· 30 Apr 2025verified

Pre-tax income
2022
758.3 m
2023
799.5 m
2024
778.5 m

SEC (XBRL)· 30 Apr 2025verified

Income tax
2022
6.7 m
2023
6.3 m
2024
4.4 m

SEC (XBRL)· 30 Apr 2025verified

Net income
2022
751.6 m
2023
793.3 m
2024
774.0 m

SEC (XBRL)· 30 Apr 2025verified

Diluted EPS
2022
1.54
2023
1.56
2024
1.50

SEC (XBRL)· 30 Apr 2025verified

Weighted average diluted shares
2022
489.1 m
2023
508.7 m
2024
515.1 m

SEC (XBRL)· 30 Apr 2025verified

Dividend per share
2022
—
2023
—
2024
1.39

SEC (XBRL)· 30 Apr 2025derived

Balance sheet · USD

Cash
2022
280.3 m
2023
222.5 m
2024
283.6 m

SEC (XBRL)· 30 Apr 2025verified

Receivables
2022
—
2023
589.7 m
2024
503.8 m

SEC (XBRL)· 30 Apr 2025verified

Inventories
2022
—
2023
107.7 m
2024
94.2 m

SEC (XBRL)· 30 Apr 2025verified

Current assets
2022
—
2023
932.8 m
2024
900.1 m

SEC (XBRL)· 30 Apr 2025verified

Intangibles (excl. goodwill)
2022
—
2023
1.3 m
2024
510.0 k

SEC (XBRL)· 30 Apr 2025verified

Total assets
2022
—
2023
3.9 bn
2024
3.7 bn

SEC (XBRL)· 30 Apr 2025verified

Accounts payable
2022
—
2023
385.5 m
2024
312.8 m

SEC (XBRL)· 30 Apr 2025verified

Short-term debt
2022
—
2023
267.3 m
2024
336.3 m

SEC (XBRL)· 30 Apr 2025verified

Long-term debt
2022
—
2023
1.0 bn
2024
786.0 m

SEC (XBRL)· 30 Apr 2025verified

Current liabilities
2022
—
2023
661.2 m
2024
653.8 m

SEC (XBRL)· 30 Apr 2025verified

Total liabilities
2022
—
2023
1.7 bn
2024
1.4 bn

SEC (XBRL)· 30 Apr 2025verified

Equity
2022
2.0 bn
2023
2.2 bn
2024
2.3 bn

SEC (XBRL)· 30 Apr 2025verified

Shares outstanding at year end
2022
—
2023
—
2024
502.9 m

SEC (XBRL)· 30 Apr 2025verified

Cash flow · USD

Operating cash flow
2022
770.9 m
2023
1.1 bn
2024
1.0 bn

SEC (XBRL)· 30 Apr 2025verified

Capex
2022
447.1 m
2023
184.4 m
2024
49.6 m

SEC (XBRL)· 30 Apr 2025verified

Free cash flow
2022
323.8 m ≈
2023
876.4 m ≈
2024
980.8 m ≈

SEC (XBRL)· 30 Apr 2025derived

Investing cash flow
2022
-179.1 m
2023
-31.7 m
2024
29.9 m

SEC (XBRL)· 30 Apr 2025verified

Financing cash flow
2022
-465.1 m
2023
-1.1 bn
2024
-999.2 m

SEC (XBRL)· 30 Apr 2025verified

Dividends paid
2022
243.7 m
2023
544.1 m
2024
699.9 m

SEC (XBRL)· 30 Apr 2025verified

Computed indicators

Growth

Revenue growth (YoY)
7.4%
computed by olivLawFY 2024
Revenue CAGR 3Y
unavailable
input data missing
Revenue CAGR 5Y
unavailable
input data missing
EBIT growth (YoY)
-6.1%
computed by olivLawFY 2024
Net income growth (YoY)
-2.4%
computed by olivLawFY 2024
Net income CAGR 3Y
unavailable
input data missing
Net income CAGR 5Y
unavailable
input data missing
EPS growth (YoY)
-3.8%
computed by olivLawFY 2024
EPS CAGR 3Y
unavailable
input data missing
EPS CAGR 5Y
unavailable
input data missing
FCF growth (YoY)
11.9%
computed by olivLawFY 2024

Profitability

Gross margin
48.5%
computed by olivLawFY 2024
EBITDA margin
unavailable
input data missing
EBIT margin
28.1%
computed by olivLawFY 2024
Net margin
27.0%
computed by olivLawFY 2024
FCF margin
34.2%
computed by olivLawFY 2024

Returns

ROE
34.5%
computed by olivLawFY 2024 · balance sheet at 31 Dec 2024
ROA
20.3%
computed by olivLawFY 2024 · balance sheet at 31 Dec 2024
ROIC
25.0%
computed by olivLawFY 2024 · balance sheet at 31 Dec 2024
ROCE
26.4%
computed by olivLawFY 2024 · balance sheet at 31 Dec 2024
Payout ratio (EPS)
92.8%
computed by olivLawFY 2024
Payout ratio (FCF)
71.4%
computed by olivLawFY 2024

Balance sheet

Net debt
838.7 m USD
computed by olivLawbalance sheet at 31 Dec 2024
Net debt / EBITDA
unavailable
input data missing
Debt / equity
0.5x
computed by olivLawbalance sheet at 31 Dec 2024
Interest coverage
unavailable
input data missing

Liquidity

Current ratio
1.4x
computed by olivLawbalance sheet at 31 Dec 2024
Quick ratio
1.2x
computed by olivLawbalance sheet at 31 Dec 2024
Cash ratio
0.4x
computed by olivLawbalance sheet at 31 Dec 2024

Cash

Operating cash flow
1.0 bn USD
computed by olivLawFY 2024
Capital expenditure
49.6 m USD
computed by olivLawFY 2024
Free cash flow
980.8 m USD
computed by olivLawFY 2024
FCF conversion
126.7%
computed by olivLawFY 2024
Cash conversion
unavailable
input data missing

Efficiency

Days sales outstanding
70 days
computed by olivLawFY 2024 · balance sheet at 31 Dec 2024
Days inventory outstanding
unavailable
input data missing
Days payables outstanding
unavailable
input data missing
Cash conversion cycle
unavailable
input data missing

Market and valuation

Market capitalisation
4.9 bn USD
computed by olivLawbalance sheet at 31 Dec 2024
Enterprise value
5.7 bn USD
computed by olivLawbalance sheet at 31 Dec 2024
Market cap / net income TTM
6.3x
computed by olivLawFY 2024
P/E (TTM)
6.5x
computed by olivLawFY 2024
Earnings yield
15.3%
computed by olivLawFY 2024
P/B
2.2x
computed by olivLawbalance sheet at 31 Dec 2024
P/S
1.7x
computed by olivLawFY 2024 · balance sheet at 31 Dec 2024
EV/EBITDA
unavailable
input data missing
EV/EBIT
7.1x
computed by olivLawFY 2024 · balance sheet at 31 Dec 2024
EV/Sales
2.0x
computed by olivLawFY 2024 · balance sheet at 31 Dec 2024
P/FCF
5.0x
computed by olivLawFY 2024 · balance sheet at 31 Dec 2024
FCF yield
20.1%
computed by olivLawFY 2024 · balance sheet at 31 Dec 2024
Dividend yield
14.2%
computed by olivLawFY 2024
Shareholder yield (distributions)
14.3%
computed by olivLawFY 2024 · balance sheet at 31 Dec 2024

1 indicators that do not apply to the sector.

Valuation

olivLaw classification

Insufficient data
What is missing
  • score weight coverage: 56.2% of at least 60%

A scoring methodology on indicators and valuation, not investment advice.

Closing price

9.81 USD

04 Nov 2026Source: olivLaw, closing series

Market cap: 4.9 bn USD

Key indicators

Market capitalisation
4.9 bn USD
computed by olivLawbalance sheet at 31 Dec 2024
P/E (TTM)
6.5x
computed by olivLawFY 2024
P/B
2.2x
computed by olivLawbalance sheet at 31 Dec 2024
EV/EBITDA
unavailable
input data missing
ROE
34.5%
computed by olivLawFY 2024 · balance sheet at 31 Dec 2024
Net margin
27.0%
computed by olivLawFY 2024
Revenue growth (YoY)
7.4%
computed by olivLawFY 2024
Dividend yield
14.2%
computed by olivLawFY 2024

Coverage and freshness

28/37 reporting lines present
Latest full fiscal year: 2024
Latest reported period: 31 Dec 2024
Latest balance sheet date: 31 Dec 2024
Share count (cover of the latest filing), as of: 31 Dec 2025
Source: SEC (XBRL)published 17 Apr 2026
verified 74derived 1

The data is older than the freshness threshold.

Score by group

56% · Insufficient data

Estimated value range

Low
19.65
USD per share
Mid
25.26
USD per share
High
47.84
USD per share
Price: 9.81 USD
The price is below the range
Potential to the central value: 157.5% (value / price − 1)
Margin of safety: 61.2% (1 − price / value)
Agreement between methods: high · 2 methods used · 2 independent bases

The combined range = the median of the valid methods' low, central and high values; it is not a probability interval and does not cover every result. Envelope of all methods: 18.29 – 71.09 USD.

Valuation assumptions are editorial choices, not measured; beta is not measured.

Method ranges (USD per share)

— — Mid · ▏ Price

Valuation methods

  • DCF (discounted cash flow)unavailable · input data missing
  • Peers: EV/EBITDAunavailable · input data missing
  • Peers: P/E21.01 – 71.09 (Mid 29.54)
    7 companies used · median multiple 19.7x · quartiles 14.0x – 47.4x
    BKNG, EXPE, GATX, GXO, MMYT, VRRM, XPO
  • Dividend discount (DDM)18.29 – 24.59 (Mid 20.98)
Multiple comparisons use the SIC vertical: Transportation Services (SIC 4700)

Classification (SIC) comparables group by industry code, not by economic activity; the direct group is an editorial selection by activity. Members' multiples are on their own trailing twelve months, at their own latest close.

Assumptions (illustrative, editorial)

Risk-free rate
4.3%
Equity risk premium
5.0%
Beta (default)
1.00
Cost of equity
9.3%
Terminal growth
2.5%

Factor scorecard

Insufficient data

Minimum-evidence gate: score weight coverage: 56.2% of at least 60%

FactorValueScoreWeight used
ROIC · Quality25.0%89 (vs peers)19%
Net margin · Quality27.0%92 (vs peers)11%
FCF conversion · Quality126.7%100 (on a fixed band)11%
Revenue CAGR 3Y · Growthunavailableunavailable—
EPS CAGR 3Y · Growthunavailableunavailable—
Net debt / EBITDA · Balance sheetunavailableunavailable—
Interest coverage · Balance sheetunavailableunavailable—
Current ratio · Balance sheet1.4x48 (on a fixed band)7%
P/E (TTM) · Valuation6.5x89 (vs peers)19%
EV/EBITDA · Valuationunavailableunavailable—
FCF yield · Valuation20.1%100 (on a fixed band)15%
Shareholder yield (distributions) · Returns14.3%100 (on a fixed band)11%
Payout ratio (FCF) · Returns71.4%69 (on a fixed band)7%

Factors without a value were dropped; the remaining weights were renormalised.

Score groups

  • Balance sheet· partial48/100 · 1/3 factors with a value
  • Growth· partialunavailable · 0/2 factors with a value
  • Quality93/100 · 3/3 factors with a value
  • Returns88/100 · 2/2 factors with a value
  • Valuation94/100 · 2/3 factors with a value

A «partial» group is computed from under half of its weight or from one factor: it is not a full assessment of the group.

Memo

Hafnia Limited (HAFN). Latest full fiscal year: 2024; data up to 2024-12-31.

Figures computed from the financial statements: revenue 2.9 bn USD in 2024; YoY growth 7.4%; net margin 27.0%; ROE 34.5%.

The estimated value range is 19.65–47.84 USD per share (median of 2 methods, agreement: high); assumptions are illustrative. Against the central value of 25.26 USD, the price of 9.81 USD leaves a potential of 157.5% (value / price − 1) and a margin of safety of 61.2% (1 − price / value). The range is the median of the methods' low, central and high values, not a probability interval.

Insufficient data for a verdict (score weight coverage: 56.2% of at least 60%).

Text generated deterministically from the figures shown; no language model. Not investment advice.

What supports the thesis

  • ROIC: 25.0%
  • Net margin: 27.0%
  • FCF conversion: 126.7%
  • P/E (TTM): 6.5x
  • FCF yield: 20.1%
  • Shareholder yield (distributions): 14.3%
  • The price is below the estimated value range

What contradicts it

No signal among the computed factors. That is not an absence of risk: factors without data were not assessed, and business risks (margins, inventory, demand) are in the source-based analysis.

Not assessed (insufficient data or a ratio without meaning): Revenue CAGR 3Y, EPS CAGR 3Y, Net debt / EBITDA, Interest coverage, EV/EBITDA.

Versus the vertical median

Transportation Services (SIC 4700) · same industry (4-digit SIC) · compared with 14 companies

Multiples and returns vs the median

P/E
6.5x
vertical median 44.3x
below median (−85.2%)
EV/EBITDA
—
vertical median 13.4x
P/S
1.7x
vertical median 3.0x
below median (−43.4%)
P/B
2.2x
vertical median 2.7x
below median (−21.2%)
ROE
34.5%
vertical median 3.7%
above median (+827.4%)
Net margin
27.0%
vertical median 3.2%
above median (+750.3%)
EBIT margin
28.1%
vertical median 5.0%
above median (+464.9%)
Revenue YoY
7.4%
vertical median 14.6%
below median (−49.5%)
Net debt/EBITDA
—
vertical median 0.3x
Dividend yield
14.2%
vertical median 1.0%
above median (+1,381.4%)

Price rebased to 100 (monthly, 5 years)

Companies in the vertical

Market capP/EROENet marginRevenue YoY1A / 3A
BKNGBooking Holdings Inc.127.2 bn1.0——+13.4%−13% / +37%
EXPEExpedia Group, Inc.36.2 bn19.7199.1%13.0%+7.6%+24% / +132%
XPOXPO, Inc.21.9 bn44.326.5%5.7%+1.1%+32% / +118%
GATXGATX Corporation6.7 bn17.614.2%17.7%+9.8%+19% / +75%
GXOGXO Logistics, Inc.6.5 bn50.54.4%1.0%+12.5%+12% / +1%
HAFNHafnia Limited4.9 bn6.534.5%27.0%+7.4%+60% / unavailable
RXORxo, Inc.4.7 bn—-5.7%-1.3%+26.2%+115% / +35%
LINDLindblad Expeditions Holdings, Inc.2.2 bn8,279.1—0.7%+19.6%+179% / +327%
TOURTuniu Corp1.5 bn473.03.0%5.4%+17.5%−35% / −47%
SPCEVirgin Galactic Holdings, Inc.380.5 m—-75.1%-23,867.4%−78.1%−35% / −94%
VRRMVerra Mobility Corporation377.0 m10.411.3%33.2%+14.6%−89% / −88%
PALProficient Auto Logistics, Inc.82.5 m—-13.0%—unavailable−64% / unavailable
NTRPNextTrip, Inc.18.1 m—-296.7%-319.8%+641.0%−68% / −68%
YTRAMagna Holdings Ltd.——-2.0%-1.3%+85.2%−50% / −43%
MMYTMakeMyTrip Ltd—61.18.2%9.7%+25.0%−29% / +20%

1- and 3-year price returns: for HAFN from daily closes (the same as the performance table), for the other companies from month-end closes.

olivLaw engine forecast

The world engine ran after the company's latest material disclosure. Probabilities are of TOUCHING a level within the horizon (not closing there) and sit next to the random walk (p_rw), the no-information benchmark.

The engine has no published run for this company yet.

Valuation scenarios (editable assumptions)

Illustrative scenarios

Illustrative: not forecasts and without probabilities. Each case is one coherent set of assumptions, computed on today's figures.

Bear
Allowed range: -50 … 50%
Allowed range: -100 … 100%
Allowed range: 0 … 100
Allowed range: -10 … 20%
Allowed range: 0 … 100%
Base
Allowed range: -50 … 50%
Allowed range: -100 … 100%
Allowed range: 0 … 100
Allowed range: -10 … 20%
Allowed range: 0 … 100%
Bull
Allowed range: -50 … 50%
Allowed range: -100 … 100%
Allowed range: 0 … 100
Allowed range: -10 … 20%
Allowed range: 0 … 100%
Nothing is saved.

Estimated price (USD)

Estimated priceBearBaseBull
1 years
6.18
Total return -25% · Per year -25%
10.91
Total return 27% · Per year 27%
16.42
Total return 86% · Per year 86%
3 years
6.35
Total return 1% · Per year 0%
12.58
Total return 79% · Per year 21%
20.73
Total return 176% · Per year 40%
5 years
6.52
Total return 28% · Per year 5%
14.51
Total return 139% · Per year 19%
26.18
Total return 288% · Per year 31%
What moves the 3-year price the most
  • Exit P/E± 3.15
  • Net margin± 2.20
  • Annual revenue growth± 1.76
  • Annual dilution± 0.19

AI analysis

AI-generatedAI-generated analysis (Claude) from cited public sources; it may contain errors. Not investment advice. As of 27 Oct 2026 · Model: claude-haiku-5-5.

Possibly outdated: the newest document it read is from 17 Apr 2026; since then the company filed 6-K (13 Oct 2026), 6-K (05 Oct 2026), 6-K (25 Sept 2026), 6-K (24 Sept 2026), 6-K (23 Sept 2026).

In brief

Hafnia Limited is one of the world's largest operators of chemical and product tankers, carrying refined oil, petroleum products and chemicals for international oil and chemical companies. The company is currently focused on fleet renewal, its investment in TORM plc and its exit from the Handy and LR2 pool segments, which makes it relevant for investors given the cyclicality of the tanker market. The Combined Fleet counted 187 vessels as at 31 December 2025 1.

SWOT

Strengths

  • A relatively young fleet in the LR2 and Hafnia segments, with a pool structure that allows efficient vessel deployment and limits idle time 1.
  • A leading global position in the transport of petroleum products and chemicals, with relationships with international oil and chemical companies 1.
  • Diversification through joint ventures and participation in bunker procurement via Seascale Energy, which adds revenue and economies of scale 1.

Weaknesses

  • Significant reliance on the spot market, where a large part of the fleet operates on short-term contracts, exposing the company to rapid revenue swings 1.
  • Significant indebtedness, which limits funds available for other purposes and may reduce financial flexibility 1.
  • Limited diversification of activities, so negative developments in the tanker industry have a larger impact on results 1.

Opportunities

  • Fleet renewal through new orders and sales of older vessels could improve efficiency and support long-term earnings 1.
  • The stake in TORM plc could lead to a business combination or other strategic partnership if discussions succeed 1.
  • Growing demand for chemical and petroleum transport on certain routes could create new employment opportunities 1.

Threats

  • A fall in freight rates, in case of oversupply or a global economic slowdown, could seriously affect results 1.
  • Sanctions and trade restrictions could lead to fines and harm the company's reputation if operations conflict with sanctions regimes 1.
  • Geopolitical conflicts and disruptions in strategic maritime areas could raise costs and interrupt transport schedules 1.

Risks

  • Cyclicality of freight rateshigh

    Revenue depends on hire and freight rates, which could fall because of oversupply or weaker oil demand, potentially affecting profitability 1.

  • Exposure to the spot markethigh

    Most fleet revenue depends on short-term contracts, so rapid changes in rates could have an immediate effect on results 1.

  • Indebtedness and covenantsmedium

    Significant debt and covenants in credit agreements could limit the company's activity or lead to events of default 1.

  • TORM plc stakemedium

    There is no assurance that discussions with TORM plc will lead to a transaction, and the negotiation and timing of any deal may carry additional risks 1.

  • Regulation and sanctionsmedium

    Compliance with international environmental, safety and sanctions rules could be costly, and breaches could lead to fines or loss of contracts 1.

Investment thesis

What would need to be true (bull case)

  • If the tanker market remains firm, high fleet utilisation and a leading position in Hafnia segments could support good earnings for the company 1.
  • Fleet renewal and newbuild orders could lower operating costs and improve long-term competitiveness 1.
  • The TORM plc stake and joint ventures could create additional synergies or strategic options if they materialise 1.

What would break the thesis

  • If freight rates fall because of overcapacity or an economic slowdown, revenues and profitability could be significantly affected 1.
  • High indebtedness and exposure to the spot market could limit financial flexibility if market conditions deteriorate 1.
  • Geopolitical tensions and sanctions could raise costs, interrupt routes and harm the company's reputation 1.

What to watch

  • Evolution of freight rates on the LR2 and LR1 segments and the level of fleet utilisationQ1 2027
  • Status of discussions regarding TORM plc and any strategic options that follow2027
  • Delivery schedule of the eight newbuild MR tankers and sales of Handy and LR1 vesselsnext 10-K
  • Evolution of debt and credit facilities, including maturities in 2027 and 20292027

Products, market & competition

AI-generatedAI-generated analysis (Claude) from cited public sources; it may contain errors. Not investment advice. As of 27 Oct 2026 · Model: claude-haiku-5-5.

Possibly outdated: the newest document it read is from 17 Apr 2026; since then the company filed 6-K (13 Oct 2026), 6-K (05 Oct 2026), 6-K (25 Sept 2026), 6-K (24 Sept 2026), 6-K (23 Sept 2026).

The business

Hafnia Limited is a Singapore public company formed by the 2019 merger of Hafnia Tankers and BW Tankers, operating through subsidiaries. It transports oil, petroleum products and chemicals for international and national oil companies, chemical producers and traders. As at 31 December 2025 it operated a Combined Fleet of 187 vessels, of which 99 were Hafnia Vessels, 9 TC Vessels, 16 JV Vessels and 61 Pool Vessels owned by third parties 1. The company has been listed on the NYSE under HAFN since April 2024 1.

The operating model relies largely on commercial pools, in which Hafnia and TC Vessels are grouped and earnings are shared among participants, allowing efficient vessel utilisation. As at 31 December 2025, 85 Hafnia and TC Vessels operated in pools or on the spot market, and 23 were on time charter-out outside the pools 1. The company commercially manages all vessels in the Combined Fleet apart from the Andromeda joint venture, while technical management is partly in-house 1.

The structure also includes joint ventures: Vista (50% with CSSC), Andromeda (50% with Andromeda Shipholdings), Ecomar (50% with Socatra) and Seascale Energy, a bunker procurement joint venture with Cargill operating since May 2025 1. In December 2025 the company acquired a stake in TORM plc for 311.4 million USD in aggregate consideration, held for investment purposes, and is evaluating strategic options connected to it 1.

Segments

LR2 (85,000-124,999 dwt)

The LR2 segment achieved a utilisation rate of 99.1% in 2025, but the company intends to wind down its LR2 pool operations in the upcoming financial year, with most owned LR2 vessels to be employed on time charters 1.

Market context

The market for transporting petroleum products and chemicals is highly competitive and driven by supply and demand, with ownership highly fragmented 1. Hafnia holds a 4.3% market share of operated product tankers worldwide, according to the report 1. Seasonal demand, especially ahead of the northern hemisphere winter and the US summer driving season, can cause quarter-to-quarter volatility in results 1.

Trends

  • Geopolitical tensions and trade routesmixed

    Disruptions to shipping in the Red Sea, Arabian Gulf and Strait of Hormuz linked to regional conflicts could change routes and costs, but they may also support freight rates by lengthening voyages 1.

  • Fleet renewal and environmental rulesmixed

    Emissions regulations and compliance requirements could raise costs for older vessels, which makes fleet renewal relevant; the company is investing in newbuilds and in joint ventures with fuel-efficient vessels 1.

  • Cyclicality of the tanker marketheadwind

    The tanker industry is cyclical and volatile, and a fall in oil demand or the arrival of peak oil could weigh on rates and revenues 1.

  • Industry consolidationtailwind

    Management views consolidation as positive for the tanker industry, and the stake in TORM plc could open strategic options, although there is no assurance that any of them will occur 1.

Competitive position

Hafnia competes with other owners and operators of tankers, including publicly listed companies, major oil companies, state-controlled entities and private shipowners. Competition for charters is based on price, vessel location, size, age and condition of the vessels, and the operator's reputation 1.

Because the market is fragmented, a high level of competition could weigh on the company's business, especially if new capacity appears in the segments in which it operates 1.

  • TORM plcTRMD

    Product tanker company in which Hafnia holds an approximately 13.97% stake and with which it is evaluating strategic options 1.

  • Scorpio TankersSTNG

    Product tanker operator from which Hafnia acquired a fleet of LR1 vessels in 2022 1.

  • Major oil companies and state-controlled entities

    Major oil companies and state-controlled entities, named in the report as competitors in the transport market 1.

  • Private shipowners

    Private tanker owners competing for transport contracts in the same segments 1.

News & filings

Figures computed by olivLaw from SEC filings and closing prices; the qualitative analysis is AI-generated from cited sources. Not investment advice.