olivlawolivlaw

olivLaw · US equity research

Limbach Holdings, Inc. LMB

Construction - Special Trade Contractors · SIC 1700 · Vertical: Construction - Special Trade Contractors (SIC 1700)

58.11USD+16.41% · 1 dayClose 04 Nov 2026

Limbach Holdings is a building systems solutions firm that designs, delivers and maintains mechanical, electrical, plumbing and controls systems for owners of mission-critical facilities such as hospitals and data centers. The company raised the share of revenue from owner direct relationships to 75.1% in 2025, and in the second quarter of 2026 revenue rose 21.9% to $173.5 million.

The AI analysis may be outdated: new filings came after its sources (see the «AI analysis» section).

At the close of 04 Nov 2026, Limbach Holdings, Inc. (LMB) stock was 58.11 USD (+16.41% on the day), with market capitalisation 681.6 m USD, P/E 22.7 on diluted EPS of 2.56 USD over the last 12 months, beta 1.43, 52-week range 41.22–114.11 USD. Latest reported quarter (Q3 2026): revenue of 230.5 m USD (+24.9% YoY), net income of 9.5 m USD (+7.5% YoY), diluted EPS 0.79 USD.

Data as of · AI analysis dated · Source: SEC filings and closing prices, computed by olivLaw.

Market cap
681.6 m USD
shares as of 02 Nov 2026
P/E (TTM)
22.7
Diluted EPS TTM 2.56 · TTM to 30 Sept 2026
E/P (TTM)
4.41%
TTM to 30 Sept 2026
Dividend yield
unavailable
Beta (2y)
1.43
Volatility (1y) 80%
52-week range
41.22114.11

Price history

Loading chart…

Technical reading

RSI (14)
68.5
strong (55–70)
Bollinger (20, 2)
44.69 – 54.47
above the upper band · %B 1.37 · band width 19.7%
SMA 50 / 200
49.18 / 71.20
mixed trend
MACD (12, 26, 9)
0.48 / -0.19
MACD above signal

Indicators describe past prices; on their own they do not predict direction. On our history the RSI ≤ 40 filter added no return (see the signals methodology).

Performance

CompanyS&P 500vs S&P 500Vertical median
1 month+16.4%−1.1%+17.5 pp—
3 months+16.9%−0.5%+17.3 pp—
6 months−24.5%+4.4%−28.9 pp—
Year to date−25.4%+12.3%−37.7 pp—
1 year−36.0%+13.5%−49.5 pp−55.4%
3 years+92.6%+76.4%+16.2 pp−29.1%
5 years+726.6%+63.7%+662.9 pp—
Max drawdown (1y)
−63.9%
05 May 2026 → 31 Aug 2026
Max drawdown (5y)
−72.4%
14 Jul 2025 → 31 Aug 2026
Compound annual growth (5y)
+52.6%
S&P 500 +10.4%

Price returns, dividends excluded.

Quarterly results

Latest quarter: Q3 2026 · 30 Sept 2026

Revenue
230.5 m USD
+24.9% YoY
Net income
9.5 m USD
+7.5% YoY
Diluted EPS
0.79
+8.2% YoY
net / operating
4.1% / 6.5%

Quarterly margins

Quarterly statements · USD

Fiscal yearQ4 '24Q1 '25Q2 '25Q3 '25Q4 '25Q1 '26Q2 '26Q3 '26
Revenue143.7 m133.1 m142.2 m184.6 m186.9 m138.9 m173.5 m230.5 m
Cost of revenue100.1 m96.4 m102.4 m139.9 m138.8 m107.7 m136.2 m176.6 m
Gross profit43.6 m36.7 m39.8 m44.7 m48.1 m31.2 m37.3 m53.8 m
SG&A27.4 m26.5 m26.6 m28.3 m28.0 m28.1 m28.1 m34.6 m
Operating income13.0 m7.9 m10.6 m13.3 m17.6 m1.1 m7.3 m15.1 m
Depreciation & amortisation3.6 m4.1 m3.9 m ≈5.1 m ≈5.1 m4.4 m4.3 m ≈6.5 m ≈
Interest expense494.0 k526.0 k563.0 k1.2 m821.0 k701.0 k773.0 k1.2 m
Pre-tax income13.5 m8.0 m10.8 m12.6 m17.3 m723.0 k6.6 m13.8 m
Income tax3.6 m-2.2 m3.0 m3.8 m5.0 m-3.7 m1.8 m4.3 m
Net income9.8 m10.2 m7.8 m8.8 m12.3 m4.4 m4.7 m9.5 m
Diluted EPS0.81 ≈0.850.640.731.02 ≈0.360.390.79
Operating cash flow19.3 m2.2 m2.0 m ≈13.3 m ≈28.1 m-7.8 m18.7 m ≈20.3 m ≈
Capex1.3 m2.2 m845.0 k ≈481.0 k ≈251.0 k407.0 k639.0 k ≈735.0 k ≈

≈ derived quarter (cumulative difference / share-days average)

E/P over time

E/P = trailing-12-month diluted EPS / price at quarter end. E/P is the inverse of P/E and stays defined when earnings are negative.

Today's P/E sits at the 45 percentile of its own 29-quarter history (min 7.4, median 24.1, max 167.1; quarters with earnings only).

Fiscal years

Fiscal year20182019202020212022202320242025
Revenue546.5 m553.3 m568.2 m490.4 m496.8 m516.4 m518.8 m646.8 m
Revenue YoY+12.5%+1.2%+2.7%−13.7%+1.3%+3.9%+0.5%+24.7%
Net income-1.8 m-1.8 m5.8 m6.7 m6.8 m20.8 m30.9 m39.1 m
Net income YoY−359.1%unavailableunavailable+15.6%+1.3%+205.3%+48.8%+26.5%
Diluted EPS-0.52-0.230.720.660.641.762.573.23
Diluted EPS YoYunavailableunavailableunavailable−8.3%−3.0%+175.0%+46.0%+25.7%
net %-0.3%-0.3%1.0%1.4%1.4%4.0%6.0%6.0%
Free cash flow21.4 m-3.6 m38.3 m-25.0 m34.4 m55.1 m29.3 m41.9 m

Reported results vs expectations

Loading…

Balance sheet & financial health

Fiscal year 2025 · 31 Dec 2025

Cash
11.3 m USD
Financial debt
5.0 m USD
Net debt
-6.3 m USD
Equity
195.7 m USD
Total assets
381.1 m USD
Debt / equity
0.03x
Current ratio
1.44x
ROE
22.4%
ROA
10.7%
FCF margin
6.5%

Financial statements (source on every figure)

Revenue and net income (USD)

Margins

Income statement · USD

Revenue
2023
516.4 m
2024
518.8 m
2025
646.8 m

SEC (XBRL)· 02 Mar 2026verified

Cost of revenue
2023
397.1 m
2024
374.5 m
2025
477.5 m

SEC (XBRL)· 02 Mar 2026verified

Gross profit
2023
119.3 m
2024
144.3 m
2025
169.3 m

SEC (XBRL)· 02 Mar 2026verified

SG&A
2023
87.4 m
2024
97.2 m
2025
109.5 m

SEC (XBRL)· 02 Mar 2026verified

Operating income
2023
29.3 m
2024
38.6 m
2025
49.5 m

SEC (XBRL)· 02 Mar 2026verified

Depreciation & amortisation
2023
8.2 m
2024
11.9 m
2025
18.1 m

SEC (XBRL)· 02 Mar 2026verified

EBITDA
2023
37.5 m ≈
2024
50.5 m ≈
2025
67.6 m ≈

SEC (XBRL)· 02 Mar 2026derived

Interest expense
2023
2.0 m
2024
1.9 m
2025
3.1 m

SEC (XBRL)· 02 Mar 2026verified

Pre-tax income
2023
28.1 m
2024
40.0 m
2025
48.6 m

SEC (XBRL)· 02 Mar 2026verified

Income tax
2023
7.3 m
2024
9.1 m
2025
9.6 m

SEC (XBRL)· 02 Mar 2026verified

Net income
2023
20.8 m
2024
30.9 m
2025
39.1 m

SEC (XBRL)· 02 Mar 2026verified

Diluted EPS
2023
1.76
2024
2.57
2025
3.23

SEC (XBRL)· 02 Mar 2026verified

Weighted average diluted shares
2023
11.8 m
2024
12.0 m
2025
12.1 m

SEC (XBRL)· 02 Mar 2026verified

Balance sheet · USD

Cash
2023
59.8 m
2024
44.9 m
2025
11.3 m

SEC (XBRL)· 02 Mar 2026verified

Receivables
2023
97.8 m
2024
119.7 m
2025
133.2 m

SEC (XBRL)· 02 Mar 2026verified

Current assets
2023
217.0 m
2024
220.3 m
2025
195.0 m

SEC (XBRL)· 02 Mar 2026verified

Goodwill
2023
16.4 m
2024
33.0 m
2025
70.6 m

SEC (XBRL)· 02 Mar 2026verified

Intangibles (excl. goodwill)
2023
25.0 m
2024
41.2 m
2025
49.2 m

SEC (XBRL)· 02 Mar 2026verified

Total assets
2023
304.4 m
2024
352.1 m
2025
381.1 m

SEC (XBRL)· 02 Mar 2026verified

Accounts payable
2023
65.3 m
2024
60.8 m
2025
74.2 m

SEC (XBRL)· 02 Mar 2026verified

Short-term debt
2023
2.7 m
2024
3.3 m
2025
5.0 m

SEC (XBRL)· 02 Mar 2026verified

Long-term debt
2023
—
2024
—
2025
—

SEC (XBRL)· 16 Mar 2022verified

Current liabilities
2023
145.1 m
2024
151.0 m
2025
135.1 m

SEC (XBRL)· 02 Mar 2026verified

Total liabilities
2023
183.5 m
2024
198.6 m
2025
185.5 m

SEC (XBRL)· 02 Mar 2026verified

Equity
2023
120.9 m †
2024
153.5 m †
2025
195.7 m †

SEC (XBRL)· 02 Mar 2026verified

Cash flow · USD

Operating cash flow
2023
57.4 m
2024
36.8 m
2025
45.7 m

SEC (XBRL)· 02 Mar 2026verified

Capex
2023
2.3 m
2024
7.5 m
2025
3.8 m

SEC (XBRL)· 02 Mar 2026verified

Free cash flow
2023
55.1 m ≈
2024
29.3 m ≈
2025
41.9 m ≈

SEC (XBRL)· 02 Mar 2026derived

Investing cash flow
2023
-17.1 m
2024
-42.6 m
2025
-67.6 m

SEC (XBRL)· 02 Mar 2026verified

Financing cash flow
2023
-16.5 m
2024
-9.1 m
2025
-11.7 m

SEC (XBRL)· 02 Mar 2026verified

Share repurchases
2023
0
2024
0
2025
—

SEC (XBRL)· 10 Mar 2025verified

Computed indicators

Growth

Revenue growth (YoY)
24.7%
computed by olivLawFY 2025
Revenue CAGR 3Y
9.2%
computed by olivLawFY 2022 → FY 2025
Revenue CAGR 5Y
2.6%
computed by olivLawFY 2020 → FY 2025
EBIT growth (YoY)
28.0%
computed by olivLawFY 2025
Net income growth (YoY)
26.5%
computed by olivLawFY 2025
Net income CAGR 3Y
79.1%
computed by olivLawFY 2022 → FY 2025
Net income CAGR 5Y
46.4%
computed by olivLawFY 2020 → FY 2025
EPS growth (YoY)
25.7%
computed by olivLawFY 2025
EPS CAGR 3Y
71.5%
computed by olivLawFY 2022 → FY 2025
EPS CAGR 5Y
35.0%
computed by olivLawFY 2020 → FY 2025
FCF growth (YoY)
43.2%
computed by olivLawFY 2025

Profitability

Gross margin
23.4%
computed by olivLawTTM to 30 Sept 2026
EBITDA margin
8.4%
computed by olivLawTTM to 30 Sept 2026
EBIT margin
5.6%
computed by olivLawTTM to 30 Sept 2026
Net margin
4.2%
computed by olivLawTTM to 30 Sept 2026
FCF margin
7.9%
computed by olivLawTTM to 30 Sept 2026

Returns

ROE
16.0%
computed by olivLawTTM to 30 Sept 2026 · balance sheet at 30 Sept 2026
ROA
6.3%
computed by olivLawTTM to 30 Sept 2026 · balance sheet at 30 Sept 2026
ROIC
18.2%
computed by olivLawTTM to 30 Sept 2026 · balance sheet at 30 Sept 2026
ROCE
11.1%
computed by olivLawTTM to 30 Sept 2026 · balance sheet at 30 Sept 2026
Payout ratio (EPS)
unavailable
input data missing
Payout ratio (FCF)
unavailable
input data missing

Balance sheet

Net debt
-20.1 m USD
computed by olivLawbalance sheet at 30 Sept 2026
Net debt / EBITDA
-0.3x
computed by olivLawTTM to 30 Sept 2026 · balance sheet at 30 Sept 2026
Debt / equity
0.0x
computed by olivLawbalance sheet at 30 Sept 2026
Interest coverage
11.6x
computed by olivLawTTM to 30 Sept 2026

Liquidity

Current ratio
1.5x
computed by olivLawbalance sheet at 30 Sept 2026
Quick ratio
unavailable
input data missing
Cash ratio
0.1x
computed by olivLawbalance sheet at 30 Sept 2026

Cash

Operating cash flow
59.3 m USD
computed by olivLawTTM to 30 Sept 2026
Capital expenditure
2.0 m USD
computed by olivLawTTM to 30 Sept 2026
Free cash flow
57.3 m USD
computed by olivLawTTM to 30 Sept 2026
FCF conversion
185.5%
computed by olivLawTTM to 30 Sept 2026
Cash conversion
96.7%
computed by olivLawTTM to 30 Sept 2026

Efficiency

Days sales outstanding
83 days
computed by olivLawTTM to 30 Sept 2026 · balance sheet at 30 Sept 2026
Days inventory outstanding
unavailable
input data missing
Days payables outstanding
53 days
computed by olivLawTTM to 30 Sept 2026 · balance sheet at 30 Sept 2026
Cash conversion cycle
unavailable
input data missing

Market and valuation

Market capitalisation
681.6 m USD
computed by olivLawbalance sheet at 30 Sept 2026
Enterprise value
661.5 m USD
computed by olivLawbalance sheet at 30 Sept 2026
Market cap / net income TTM
22.1x
computed by olivLawTTM to 30 Sept 2026
P/E (TTM)
22.7x
computed by olivLawTTM to 30 Sept 2026
Earnings yield
4.4%
computed by olivLawTTM to 30 Sept 2026
P/B
3.3x
computed by olivLawbalance sheet at 30 Sept 2026
P/S
0.9x
computed by olivLawTTM to 30 Sept 2026 · balance sheet at 30 Sept 2026
EV/EBITDA
10.8x
computed by olivLawTTM to 30 Sept 2026 · balance sheet at 30 Sept 2026
EV/EBIT
16.1x
computed by olivLawTTM to 30 Sept 2026 · balance sheet at 30 Sept 2026
EV/Sales
0.9x
computed by olivLawTTM to 30 Sept 2026 · balance sheet at 30 Sept 2026
P/FCF
11.9x
computed by olivLawTTM to 30 Sept 2026 · balance sheet at 30 Sept 2026
FCF yield
8.4%
computed by olivLawTTM to 30 Sept 2026 · balance sheet at 30 Sept 2026
Dividend yield
unavailable
no dividend in the structured statements; a missing line is not a confirmed zero
Shareholder yield (distributions)
unavailable
input data missing

Risk

Altman Z
3.18
computed by olivLawbalance sheet at 30 Sept 2026

Valuation

olivLaw classification

Neutral profile

Score: 80 / 100

A scoring methodology on indicators and valuation, not investment advice.

Closing price

58.11 USD

04 Nov 2026Source: olivLaw, closing series

Market cap: 681.6 m USD

Key indicators

Market capitalisation
681.6 m USD
computed by olivLawbalance sheet at 30 Sept 2026
P/E (TTM)
22.7x
computed by olivLawTTM to 30 Sept 2026
P/B
3.3x
computed by olivLawbalance sheet at 30 Sept 2026
EV/EBITDA
10.8x
computed by olivLawTTM to 30 Sept 2026 · balance sheet at 30 Sept 2026
ROE
16.0%
computed by olivLawTTM to 30 Sept 2026 · balance sheet at 30 Sept 2026
Net margin
4.2%
computed by olivLawTTM to 30 Sept 2026
Revenue growth (YoY)
24.7%
computed by olivLawFY 2025
Dividend yield
unavailable
no dividend in the structured statements; a missing line is not a confirmed zero

Coverage and freshness

31/37 reporting lines present
Latest full fiscal year: 2025
Latest reported period: 30 Sept 2026
Latest balance sheet date: 30 Sept 2026
Share count (cover of the latest filing), as of: 02 Nov 2026
Source: SEC (XBRL)published 03 Nov 2026
verified 1652derived 131

Score by group

  • Balance sheet92
  • Growth88
  • Valuation54
  • Quality95

Estimated value range

Low
46.61
USD per share
Mid
65.37
USD per share
High
99.43
USD per share
Price: 58.11 USD
The price is within the range
Potential to the central value: 12.5% (value / price − 1)
Margin of safety: 11.1% (1 − price / value)
Agreement between methods: low · 2 methods used · 2 independent bases

The combined range = the median of the valid methods' low, central and high values; it is not a probability interval and does not cover every result. Envelope of all methods: 16.35 – 116.42 USD.

Valuation assumptions are editorial choices, not measured; beta is not measured.

Method ranges (USD per share)

— — Mid · ▏ Price

Valuation methods

  • DCF (discounted cash flow)76.87 – 116.42 (Mid 92.28)
    WACC 9.2% · starting FCFF 60.1 m USD · terminal value share of EV 73%
    The WACC × g sensitivity gives the method's bounds; these are not probabilities.
    Reverse DCF: starting growth implied by the price (fading linearly to terminal growth, everything else fixed): -10.9%
  • Peers: EV/EBITDAunavailable · not enough peers
  • Peers: P/E16.35 – 82.43 (Mid 38.46)
    4 companies used · median multiple 15.0x · quartiles 6.4x – 32.2x
    AGX, BBCP, MSGY, RUN
  • Dividend discount (DDM)unavailable · the company pays no dividend: a dividend model needs an explicit initiation assumption
Multiple comparisons use the SIC vertical: Construction - Special Trade Contractors (SIC 1700)

Classification (SIC) comparables group by industry code, not by economic activity; the direct group is an editorial selection by activity. Members' multiples are on their own trailing twelve months, at their own latest close.

Assumptions (illustrative, editorial)

Risk-free rate
4.3%
Equity risk premium
5.0%
Beta (default)
1.00
Cost of equity
9.3%
Terminal growth
2.5%

Factor scorecard

Neutral profile · Score 80/100

FactorValueScoreWeight used
ROIC · Quality18.2%100 (vs peers)12%
Net margin · Quality4.2%83 (vs peers)7%
FCF conversion · Quality185.5%100 (on a fixed band)7%
Revenue CAGR 3Y · Growth9.2%77 (on a fixed band)9%
EPS CAGR 3Y · Growth71.5%100 (on a fixed band)9%
Net debt / EBITDA · Balance sheet-0.3x100 (on a fixed band)12%
Interest coverage · Balance sheet11.6x100 (on a fixed band)7%
Current ratio · Balance sheet1.5x61 (on a fixed band)5%
P/E (TTM) · Valuation22.7x33 (on a fixed band)12%
EV/EBITDA · Valuation10.8x38 (on a fixed band)12%
FCF yield · Valuation8.4%100 (on a fixed band)9%
Shareholder yield (distributions) · Returnsunavailableunavailable—
Payout ratio (FCF) · Returnsunavailableunavailable—

Factors without a value were dropped; the remaining weights were renormalised.

Score groups

  • Balance sheet92/100 · 3/3 factors with a value
  • Growth88/100 · 2/2 factors with a value
  • Quality95/100 · 3/3 factors with a value
  • Returns· partialunavailable · 0/2 factors with a value
  • Valuation54/100 · 3/3 factors with a value

A «partial» group is computed from under half of its weight or from one factor: it is not a full assessment of the group.

Memo

LIMBACH HOLDINGS, INC. (LMB). Latest full fiscal year: 2025; data up to 2026-09-30.

Figures computed from the financial statements: revenue 646.8 m USD in 2025; YoY growth 24.7%; net margin 4.2%; ROE 16.0%; net debt/EBITDA -0.3x.

The estimated value range is 46.61–99.43 USD per share (median of 2 methods, agreement: low); assumptions are illustrative. Against the central value of 65.37 USD, the price of 58.11 USD leaves a potential of 12.5% (value / price − 1) and a margin of safety of 11.1% (1 − price / value). The range is the median of the methods' low, central and high values, not a probability interval.

olivLaw score 80/100, methodological classification: neutral profile (score, margin of safety and method agreement together; not a judgement of the right price). Groups assessed only in part: returns. Not investment advice.

Text generated deterministically from the figures shown; no language model. Not investment advice.

What supports the thesis

  • ROIC: 18.2%
  • Net margin: 4.2%
  • FCF conversion: 185.5%
  • Revenue CAGR 3Y: 9.2%
  • EPS CAGR 3Y: 71.5%
  • Net debt / EBITDA: -0.3x
  • Interest coverage: 11.6x
  • FCF yield: 8.4%

What contradicts it

  • The valuation methods diverge

Not assessed (insufficient data or a ratio without meaning): Shareholder yield (distributions), Payout ratio (FCF).

Versus the vertical median

Construction - Special Trade Contractors (SIC 1700) · same industry (4-digit SIC) · compared with 18 companies

Multiples and returns vs the median

P/E
22.7x
vertical median 15.0x
above median (+51.1%)
EV/EBITDA
10.8x
vertical median —
P/S
0.9x
vertical median 0.8x
above median (+15.1%)
P/B
3.3x
vertical median 1.9x
above median (+75.0%)
ROE
16.0%
vertical median -4.7%
above median
Net margin
4.2%
vertical median -4.7%
above median
EBIT margin
5.6%
vertical median -13.5%
above median
Revenue YoY
24.7%
vertical median 8.1%
above median (+206.3%)
Net debt/EBITDA
-0.3x
vertical median 1.9x
below median (−117.0%)
Dividend yield
—
vertical median 0.7%

Price rebased to 100 (monthly, 5 years)

Companies in the vertical

Market capP/EROENet marginRevenue YoY1A / 3A
AGXArgan Inc4.1 bn23.039.8%15.1%+8.1%−26% / +523%
BBUCBrookfield Business Corporation2.7 bn—2.4%1.4%−32.4%−11% / +70%
RUNSunrun Inc.2.1 bn4.416.2%14.0%+45.1%−57% / −32%
LMBLimbach Holdings, Inc.681.6 m22.716.0%4.2%+24.7%−36% / +93%
BBCPConcrete Pumping Holdings, Inc.510.5 m59.83.9%2.4%−7.7%+61% / +36%
PHOEPhoenix Asia Holdings Limited401.7 m—-25.9%-16.7%−2.2%+32% / unavailable
MTRXMatrix Service Company258.3 m—-1.8%-0.3%+13.6%−22% / −8%
MSGYMasonglory Limited66.8 m7.0-135.4%-34.0%+1.0%−82% / unavailable
SPWRSunpower Inc.50.5 m——-3.8%+175.9%−86% / −79%
FGLFounder Group Limited24.7 m—-31.9%-5.6%unavailable−100% / unavailable
SMXTSolarMax Technology, Inc.19.5 m——-7.9%+295.8%−63% / unavailable
PMAMing Shing Group Holdings Limited16.9 m——-39.4%−56.8%−23% / unavailable
WXMWF International Limited14.4 m—-71.9%-24.5%−13.7%−62% / unavailable
CETXCemtrex, Inc.1.7 m—-152.4%-38.4%+14.4%−97% / −100%
PBKPOWERBANK Corp——-174.4%-74.7%−28.9%−90% / unavailable
LGNLegence Corp.——-7.5%-1.2%+21.5%−30% / unavailable
ZEOZeo Energy Corp.0——-15.4%−5.3%−83% / −98%
KAZRSkyline Builders Group Holding Limited——20.6%18.1%+8.9%−54% / unavailable
AMRCAmeresco, Inc.——5.5%3.3%+28.8%−39% / −29%

1- and 3-year price returns: for LMB from daily closes (the same as the performance table), for the other companies from month-end closes.

olivLaw engine forecast

The world engine ran after the company's latest material disclosure. Probabilities are of TOUCHING a level within the horizon (not closing there) and sit next to the random walk (p_rw), the no-information benchmark.

The engine has no published run for this company yet.

Valuation scenarios (editable assumptions)

Illustrative scenarios

Illustrative: not forecasts and without probabilities. Each case is one coherent set of assumptions, computed on today's figures.

Bear
Allowed range: -50 … 50%
Allowed range: -100 … 100%
Allowed range: 0 … 100
Allowed range: -10 … 20%
Allowed range: 0 … 100%
Base
Allowed range: -50 … 50%
Allowed range: -100 … 100%
Allowed range: 0 … 100
Allowed range: -10 … 20%
Allowed range: 0 … 100%
Bull
Allowed range: -50 … 50%
Allowed range: -100 … 100%
Allowed range: 0 … 100
Allowed range: -10 … 20%
Allowed range: 0 … 100%
Nothing is saved.

Estimated price (USD)

Estimated priceBearBaseBull
1 years
36.97
Total return -36% · Per year -36%
65.22
Total return 12% · Per year 12%
98.04
Total return 69% · Per year 69%
3 years
39.34
Total return -32% · Per year -12%
77.76
Total return 34% · Per year 10%
127.85
Total return 120% · Per year 30%
5 years
41.87
Total return -28% · Per year -6%
92.72
Total return 60% · Per year 10%
166.72
Total return 187% · Per year 23%
What moves the 3-year price the most
  • Exit P/E± 19.44
  • Net margin± 13.61
  • Annual revenue growth± 10.69
  • Annual dilution± 1.14

AI analysis

AI-generatedAI-generated analysis (Claude) from cited public sources; it may contain errors. Not investment advice. As of 27 Oct 2026 · Model: claude-haiku-5-5.

Possibly outdated: the newest document it read is from 04 Aug 2026; since then the company filed 8-K (03 Nov 2026 · results), 10-Q (03 Nov 2026).

In brief

Limbach Holdings is a building systems solutions firm that designs, delivers and maintains mechanical, electrical, plumbing and controls systems for owners of mission-critical facilities such as hospitals and data centers. The company raised the share of revenue from owner direct relationships to 75.1% in 2025 1, and in the second quarter of 2026 revenue rose 21.9% to $173.5 million 3.

SWOT

Strengths

  • The company has a base of direct relationships with owners of mission-critical buildings, which gives it more predictable and repeat work 1.
  • Its full life cycle offering, from design to maintenance, lets it act as single-source provider for clients 1.
  • A strong balance sheet and an expanded revolving credit facility support acquisitions and disciplined capital allocation 3.

Weaknesses

  • Segment and total gross margins fell in the second quarter of 2026, reflecting integration of acquisitions with lower profitability 3.
  • Fixed-price contracts expose the company to cost overruns and to delays in recovering claimed amounts 1.
  • The 2026 adjusted EBITDA outlook was lowered from earlier expectations, showing sensitivity of results to execution 3.

Opportunities

  • Demand from data centers and industrial customers could generate new long-term contracts 3.
  • Growth in ODR and better integration of acquisitions could improve margins in coming years 13.
  • Further acquisitions, funded by cash flow and credit, could extend geographic reach and offerings 13.

Threats

  • Strong competition from lower-cost providers may pressure prices and margins 1.
  • Inflation and tariffs could raise costs above those assumed when bidding 1.
  • Government shutdowns and delayed public approvals can postpone projects and payments 1.

Risks

  • Cost overruns on fixed-price contractshigh

    Many contracts rely on estimates of future costs, and differences can reduce profitability or lead to losses 1.

  • Integration of acquisitions and marginshigh

    Recent acquisitions carry lower margins than the organic business, and improving profitability is a medium-term goal 3.

  • Delays in contract awards and project executionmedium

    The timing of awards and project starts is hard to predict, which can shift revenue and cash flow 1.

  • Recovery of claimsmedium

    Amounts claimed from third parties for additional costs may be hard to recover, which can cause volatility in results 1.

  • Borrowings and credit covenantslow

    Borrowings under the revolving credit facility and financial covenants may limit flexibility, especially if cash flow declines 23.

Investment thesis

What would need to be true (bull case)

  • If demand from critical sectors stays solid and acquisitions integrate well, the company could recover margins and strengthen its single-source position.
  • A larger share of ODR revenue, which is more predictable, could reduce the volatility of results over the long term.
  • Disciplined capital allocation and access to credit could allow further acquisitions that extend its geographic reach.

What would break the thesis

  • If margins stay below historical levels, profitability could suffer even as revenue grows.
  • The lowered 2026 outlook suggests execution and demand in some markets could be weaker than management had expected.
  • Price competition and inflationary costs could limit profit growth, particularly on fixed-price work.

What to watch

  • Gross margin progress at Pioneer Power toward the company averageQ4 2026
  • Delivery against the revised 2026 revenue and adjusted EBITDA guidance2026
  • Bookings and book-to-bill ratio trendQ3 2026
  • Integration of CYMCOR and its effect on debt and marginsnext 10-K

Products, market & competition

AI-generatedAI-generated analysis (Claude) from cited public sources; it may contain errors. Not investment advice. As of 27 Oct 2026 · Model: claude-haiku-5-5.

Possibly outdated: the newest document it read is from 04 Aug 2026; since then the company filed 8-K (03 Nov 2026 · results), 10-Q (03 Nov 2026).

The business

Limbach Holdings, Inc., headquartered in Warrendale, Pennsylvania, designs, delivers and maintains mechanical (HVAC), electrical, plumbing and controls systems, known as MEPC 1. It works with owners and operators of mission-critical facilities in healthcare, industrial, data centers, life sciences, higher education and entertainment, with approximately 1,500 team members and 21 offices in the eastern and midwestern United States at the end of 2025 1. Its model combines engineering expertise with field execution, from design and commissioning to around-the-clock service 1.

The business runs two segments. Owner Direct Relationships (ODR) covers owner projects, maintenance and services, while General Contractor Relationships (GCR) manages new construction or renovation work awarded by general contractors or construction managers 1. The company aims to grow ODR, where margins are generally higher, and to expand through acquisitions such as Pioneer Power and CYMCOR 13.

Work is mainly performed under fixed-price, modified fixed-price and time and materials contracts, typically lasting less than two years 1. For most construction-type contracts revenue is recognized over time as work progresses, while service contracts are generally recognized over the contract term or as services are performed 1.

Market context

The company operates in the MEPC services market, which the filing describes as highly competitive and fragmented, with many regional and national providers 1. Demand from data centers and healthcare remains important, but labor and materials costs and price pressure weigh on margins 3. Customers are mainly private sector, though some contracts are with government agencies 1.

The market is shaped by capital spending on building infrastructure and by customers' willingness to outsource work, which the filing treats as uncertain 1. If capital demand for data centers and industrial upgrades holds up, it could support the ODR segment, although project delays and price sensitivity could slow growth 3.

Trends

  • Growing demand for ODR and recurring service worktailwind

    The company focuses on maintenance, retrofit and recurring owner work that can offer more predictable revenue 1. If this continues, it could support margins and revenue resilience.

  • Strong demand from data centers and industrial sectorsmixed

    Construction activity in data center markets has increased competition for skilled labor and materials, which pressured margins in the second quarter of 2026 3. Over the longer term this demand could open new opportunities.

  • Cost and tariff pressureheadwind

    Inflation in labor and materials, along with tariffs, can push actual costs above bid estimates, especially on fixed-price contracts 1. If these pressures persist, margins could stay below expectations.

  • Consolidation through acquisitionsmixed

    Recent acquisitions such as Pioneer Power and CYMCOR extend geographic reach and offerings, but they also bring initially lower margins and integration costs 13. The net effect depends on how well integration goes.

Competitive position

Competition is intense and price is a major factor in awarding contracts, which can favor competitors with lower cost structures 1. The company also flags competition from customers' in-house maintenance teams and vertical consolidation in the industry 1.

To differentiate itself, the company promotes a single-source provider model covering the full life cycle from design to maintenance, along with long-term owner relationships 1. If it can keep prices competitive without sacrificing margins, its position could strengthen 1.

  • Regional and national MEPC contractors not listed in the US

    The filing describes the market as fragmented, with many regional and national providers offering similar services 1.

  • Customers' in-house maintenance organizations

    Building owners may employ their own staff for work similar to the company's ODR services, which the filing lists as a form of competition 1.

  • Lower-cost smaller contractors

    Smaller companies with lower cost structures can win work on price alone, particularly on simpler projects 1.

  • Vertically consolidating industry players

    The company expects vertical consolidation in the industry to intensify competition 1.

News & filings

In the press

No news in our archive over the last 180 days.

SEC filings

  • Quarterly report03 Nov 2026
  • Current report03 Nov 2026
    Results of operations · Regulation FD disclosure · Financial statements and exhibits
  • Current report09 Sept 2026
    Material agreement · Termination of a material agreement · Creation of a direct financial obligation · Financial statements and exhibits
  • Current report01 Sept 2026
    Regulation FD disclosure · Financial statements and exhibits
  • Quarterly report04 Aug 2026
  • Current report04 Aug 2026
    Results of operations · Regulation FD disclosure · Financial statements and exhibits
  • Current report24 Jul 2026
    Material agreement · Creation of a direct financial obligation · Financial statements and exhibits
  • Current report11 Jun 2026
    Shareholder vote
  • Current report18 May 2026
    Departure or appointment of officers · Regulation FD disclosure · Financial statements and exhibits
  • Current report05 May 2026
    Results of operations · Regulation FD disclosure · Financial statements and exhibits

Sources

  1. [1] Form 10-K, fiscal year ended 2025-12-31 · SEC / Limbach Holdings, Inc. · 02 Mar 2026
  2. [2] Form 10-Q, quarter ended 2026-06-30 · SEC / Limbach Holdings, Inc. · 04 Aug 2026
  3. [3] Form 8-K, results release (exhibit 99.1) · SEC / Limbach Holdings, Inc. · 04 Aug 2026

Figures computed by olivLaw from SEC filings and closing prices; the qualitative analysis is AI-generated from cited sources. Not investment advice.