olivlawolivlaw

olivLaw · US equity research

Masonglory Ltd MSGY

Construction - Special Trade Contractors · SIC 1700 · Vertical: Construction - Special Trade Contractors (SIC 1700)

3.94USD+1.81% · 1 dayClose 03 Nov 2026

Masonglory Ltd is a subcontractor for wet trades works in Hong Kong, active since 2018 and listed on Nasdaq since July 2025. Contract revenue was 23.56 million USD in fiscal 2026, while the backlog rose to 31.41 million USD, suggesting more activity ahead if new contracts convert into revenue.

The AI analysis may be outdated: new filings came after its sources (see the «AI analysis» section).

At the close of 03 Nov 2026, Masonglory Ltd (MSGY) stock was 3.94 USD (+1.81% on the day), with market capitalisation 66.8 m USD, P/E 7.0 on diluted EPS of 0.56 USD over the last 12 months, beta 1.95, 52-week range 1.81–50.08 USD.

Data as of · AI analysis dated · Source: SEC filings and closing prices, computed by olivLaw.

Market cap
66.8 m USD
shares as of 31 Mar 2026
P/E (TTM)
7.0
Diluted EPS TTM 0.56 · TTM to 31 Mar 2026
E/P (TTM)
14.21%
TTM to 31 Mar 2026
Dividend yield
unavailable
Beta (2y)
1.95
Volatility (1y) 264%
52-week range
1.8150.08

Price history

Loading chart…

Technical reading

RSI (14)
56.0
strong (55–70)
Bollinger (20, 2)
1.76 – 4.72
in the upper half of the band · %B 0.74 · band width 91.4%
SMA 50 / 200
2.98 / 4.93
mixed trend
MACD (12, 26, 9)
0.18 / 0.08
MACD above signal

Indicators describe past prices; on their own they do not predict direction. On our history the RSI ≤ 40 filter added no return (see the signals methodology).

Performance

CompanyS&P 500vs S&P 500Vertical median
1 month−10.4%−1.1%−9.3 pp—
3 months+83.8%−0.5%+84.2 pp—
6 months+5.9%+4.4%+1.5 pp—
Year to date−81.7%+12.3%−94.0 pp—
1 year−66.9%+13.5%−80.5 pp−46.5%
3 yearsunavailable+76.4%unavailable−18.7%
5 yearsunavailable+63.7%unavailable—
Max drawdown (1y)
−96.4%
27 Jan 2026 → 09 Sept 2026
Max drawdown (5y)
−98.9%
01 Oct 2025 → 09 Sept 2026
Compound annual growth (5y)
unavailable
S&P 500 +10.4%

Price returns, dividends excluded.

Quarterly results

ESEF annual reports carry no quarters: the results are annual (below).

E/P over time

E/P = trailing-12-month diluted EPS / price at quarter end. E/P is the inverse of P/E and stays defined when earnings are negative.

Today's P/E sits at the 100 percentile of its own 1-quarter history (min 6.6, median 6.6, max 6.6; quarters with earnings only).

Fiscal years

Fiscal year2023202420252026
Revenue8.0 m20.6 m23.3 m23.6 m
Revenue YoYunavailable+159.4%+13.0%+1.0%
Net income332.4 k1.3 m1.3 m-8.0 m
Net income YoYunavailable+290.0%−1.6%−727.4%
Diluted EPS0.030.110.100.56
Diluted EPS YoYunavailable+266.7%−9.1%+460.0%
net %4.2%6.3%5.5%-34.0%
Free cash flowunavailableunavailableunavailable-5.8 m

Reported results vs expectations

Loading…

Balance sheet & financial health

Fiscal year 2026 · 31 Mar 2026

Cash
315.7 k USD
Financial debt
unavailable USD
Net debt
unavailable USD
Equity
8.4 m USD
Total assets
11.5 m USD
Debt / equity
unavailable
Current ratio
3.13x
ROE
-135.4%
ROA
-88.9%
FCF margin
-24.6%

Financial statements (source on every figure)

Revenue and net income (USD)

Margins

Income statement · USD

Revenue
2024
20.6 m
2025
23.3 m
2026
23.6 m

SEC (XBRL)· 30 Jul 2026verified

Cost of revenue
2024
18.9 m
2025
21.1 m
2026
22.5 m

SEC (XBRL)· 30 Jul 2026verified

Gross profit
2024
1.7 m
2025
2.2 m
2026
1.0 m

SEC (XBRL)· 30 Jul 2026verified

Operating income
2024
1.5 m
2025
1.5 m
2026
-7.8 m

SEC (XBRL)· 30 Jul 2026verified

Interest expense
2024
261
2025
—
2026
—

SEC (XBRL)· 30 Jul 2025verified

Pre-tax income
2024
1.5 m
2025
1.5 m
2026
-7.8 m

SEC (XBRL)· 30 Jul 2026verified

Income tax
2024
229.2 k
2025
229.5 k
2026
213.0 k

SEC (XBRL)· 30 Jul 2026verified

Net income
2024
1.3 m
2025
1.3 m
2026
-8.0 m

SEC (XBRL)· 30 Jul 2026verified

Diluted EPS
2024
0.11
2025
0.10
2026
0.56

SEC (XBRL)· 30 Jul 2026verified

Weighted average diluted shares
2024
11.5 m
2025
12.3 m
2026
14.4 m

SEC (XBRL)· 30 Jul 2026verified

Balance sheet · USD

Cash
2024
189.5 k
2025
2.4 m
2026
315.7 k

SEC (XBRL)· 30 Jul 2026verified

Receivables
2024
5.4 m
2025
1.4 m
2026
3.9 m

SEC (XBRL)· 30 Jul 2026verified

Current assets
2024
7.5 m
2025
6.5 m
2026
9.1 m

SEC (XBRL)· 30 Jul 2026verified

Property, plant & equipment, net
2024
—
2025
—
2026
1.8 m

SEC (XBRL)· 30 Jul 2026verified

Total assets
2024
7.7 m
2025
6.6 m
2026
11.5 m

SEC (XBRL)· 30 Jul 2026verified

Accounts payable
2024
2.3 m
2025
413.5 k
2026
2.1 m

SEC (XBRL)· 30 Jul 2026verified

Current liabilities
2024
5.7 m
2025
3.1 m
2026
2.9 m

SEC (XBRL)· 30 Jul 2026verified

Total liabilities
2024
5.7 m
2025
3.1 m
2026
3.1 m

SEC (XBRL)· 30 Jul 2026verified

Equity
2024
2.0 m †
2025
3.5 m †
2026
8.4 m †

SEC (XBRL)· 30 Jul 2026verified

Shares outstanding at year end
2024
—
2025
12.5 m
2026
17.0 m

SEC (XBRL)· 30 Jul 2026verified

Cash flow · USD

Operating cash flow
2024
-1.7 m
2025
3.4 m
2026
-3.8 m

SEC (XBRL)· 30 Jul 2026verified

Capex
2024
—
2025
—
2026
2.0 m

SEC (XBRL)· 30 Jul 2026verified

Free cash flow
2024
—
2025
—
2026
-5.8 m ≈

SEC (XBRL)· 30 Jul 2026derived

Investing cash flow
2024
—
2025
—
2026
-2.0 m

SEC (XBRL)· 30 Jul 2026verified

Financing cash flow
2024
1.7 m
2025
-1.2 m
2026
3.7 m

SEC (XBRL)· 30 Jul 2026verified

Computed indicators

Growth

Revenue growth (YoY)
1.0%
computed by olivLawFY 2026
Revenue CAGR 3Y
43.6%
computed by olivLawFY 2023 → FY 2026
Revenue CAGR 5Y
unavailable
input data missing
EBIT growth (YoY)
-619.9%
computed by olivLawFY 2026
Net income growth (YoY)
-727.4%
computed by olivLawFY 2026
Net income CAGR 3Y
unavailable
the base of the ratio is not positive
Net income CAGR 5Y
unavailable
input data missing
EPS growth (YoY)
460.0%
computed by olivLawFY 2026
EPS CAGR 3Y
165.3%
computed by olivLawFY 2023 → FY 2026
EPS CAGR 5Y
unavailable
input data missing
FCF growth (YoY)
unavailable
input data missing

Profitability

Gross margin
4.4%
computed by olivLawFY 2026
EBITDA margin
unavailable
input data missing
EBIT margin
-33.2%
computed by olivLawFY 2026
Net margin
-34.0%
computed by olivLawFY 2026
FCF margin
-24.6%
computed by olivLawFY 2026

Returns

ROE
-135.4%
computed by olivLawFY 2026 · balance sheet at 31 Mar 2026
ROA
-88.9%
computed by olivLawFY 2026 · balance sheet at 31 Mar 2026
ROIC
unavailable
input data missing
ROCE
-91.2%
computed by olivLawFY 2026 · balance sheet at 31 Mar 2026
Payout ratio (EPS)
unavailable
input data missing
Payout ratio (FCF)
unavailable
input data missing

Balance sheet

Net debt
unavailable
input data missing
Net debt / EBITDA
unavailable
input data missing
Debt / equity
unavailable
input data missing
Interest coverage
unavailable
the reported interest expense is far older than the latest period (the filer changed its XBRL tag): a stale figure is not used

Liquidity

Current ratio
3.1x
computed by olivLawbalance sheet at 31 Mar 2026
Quick ratio
unavailable
input data missing
Cash ratio
0.1x
computed by olivLawbalance sheet at 31 Mar 2026

Cash

Operating cash flow
-3.8 m USD
computed by olivLawFY 2026
Capital expenditure
2.0 m USD
computed by olivLawFY 2026
Free cash flow
-5.8 m USD
computed by olivLawFY 2026
FCF conversion
unavailable
insufficient data
Cash conversion
unavailable
input data missing

Efficiency

Days sales outstanding
41 days
computed by olivLawFY 2026 · balance sheet at 31 Mar 2026
Days inventory outstanding
unavailable
input data missing
Days payables outstanding
20 days
computed by olivLawFY 2026 · balance sheet at 31 Mar 2026
Cash conversion cycle
unavailable
input data missing

Market and valuation

Market capitalisation
66.8 m USD
computed by olivLawbalance sheet at 31 Mar 2026
Enterprise value
unavailable
input data missing
Market cap / net income TTM
unavailable
insufficient data
P/E (TTM)
7.0x
computed by olivLawFY 2026
Earnings yield
14.2%
computed by olivLawFY 2026
P/B
8.0x
computed by olivLawbalance sheet at 31 Mar 2026
P/S
2.8x
computed by olivLawFY 2026 · balance sheet at 31 Mar 2026
EV/EBITDA
unavailable
input data missing
EV/EBIT
unavailable
input data missing
EV/Sales
unavailable
input data missing
P/FCF
unavailable
the base of the ratio is not positive
FCF yield
-8.7%
computed by olivLawFY 2026 · balance sheet at 31 Mar 2026
Dividend yield
unavailable
no dividend in the structured statements; a missing line is not a confirmed zero
Shareholder yield (distributions)
unavailable
input data missing

Risk

Altman Z
12.83
computed by olivLawbalance sheet at 31 Mar 2026

Valuation

olivLaw classification

Insufficient data
What is missing
  • score weight coverage: 45.8% of at least 60%

A scoring methodology on indicators and valuation, not investment advice.

Closing price

3.94 USD

03 Nov 2026Source: olivLaw, closing series

Market cap: 66.8 m USD

Key indicators

Market capitalisation
66.8 m USD
computed by olivLawbalance sheet at 31 Mar 2026
P/E (TTM)
7.0x
computed by olivLawFY 2026
P/B
8.0x
computed by olivLawbalance sheet at 31 Mar 2026
EV/EBITDA
unavailable
input data missing
ROE
-135.4%
computed by olivLawFY 2026 · balance sheet at 31 Mar 2026
Net margin
-34.0%
computed by olivLawFY 2026
Revenue growth (YoY)
1.0%
computed by olivLawFY 2026
Dividend yield
unavailable
no dividend in the structured statements; a missing line is not a confirmed zero

Coverage and freshness

25/37 reporting lines present
Latest full fiscal year: 2026
Latest reported period: 31 Mar 2026
Latest balance sheet date: 31 Mar 2026
Share count (cover of the latest filing), as of: 31 Mar 2026
Source: SEC (XBRL)published 30 Jul 2026
verified 89

Score by group

46% · Insufficient data

Estimated value range

Low
10.15
USD per share
Mid
12.79
USD per share
High
18.03
USD per share
Price: 3.94 USD
The price is below the range
Potential to the central value: 224.7% (value / price − 1)
Margin of safety: 69.2% (1 − price / value)
Agreement between methods: single method · 1 methods used · 1 independent bases

The combined range = the median of the valid methods' low, central and high values; it is not a probability interval and does not cover every result. Envelope of all methods: 10.15 – 18.03 USD.

Valuation assumptions are editorial choices, not measured; beta is not measured.

Method ranges (USD per share)

— — Mid · ▏ Price

Valuation methods

  • DCF (discounted cash flow)unavailable · the reported interest expense is far older than the latest period (the filer changed its XBRL tag): a stale figure is not used
  • Peers: EV/EBITDAunavailable · net debt missing: EV cannot be bridged to equity (missing debt is not zero)
  • Peers: P/E10.15 – 18.03 (Mid 12.79)
    4 companies used · median multiple 22.8x · quartiles 18.1x – 32.2x
    AGX, BBCP, LMB, RUN
  • Dividend discount (DDM)unavailable · the company pays no dividend: a dividend model needs an explicit initiation assumption
Multiple comparisons use the SIC vertical: Construction - Special Trade Contractors (SIC 1700)

Classification (SIC) comparables group by industry code, not by economic activity; the direct group is an editorial selection by activity. Members' multiples are on their own trailing twelve months, at their own latest close.

Assumptions (illustrative, editorial)

Risk-free rate
4.3%
Equity risk premium
5.0%
Beta (default)
1.00
Cost of equity
9.3%
Terminal growth
2.5%

Factor scorecard

Insufficient data

Minimum-evidence gate: score weight coverage: 45.8% of at least 60%

FactorValueScoreWeight used
ROIC · Qualityunavailableunavailable—
Net margin · Quality-34.0%17 (vs peers)14%
FCF conversion · Qualityunavailableunavailable—
Revenue CAGR 3Y · Growth43.6%100 (on a fixed band)18%
EPS CAGR 3Y · Growth165.3%100 (on a fixed band)18%
Net debt / EBITDA · Balance sheetunavailableunavailable—
Interest coverage · Balance sheetunavailableunavailable—
Current ratio · Balance sheet3.1x100 (on a fixed band)9%
P/E (TTM) · Valuation7.0x100 (on a fixed band)23%
EV/EBITDA · Valuationunavailableunavailable—
FCF yield · Valuation-8.7%0 (on a fixed band)18%
Shareholder yield (distributions) · Returnsunavailableunavailable—
Payout ratio (FCF) · Returnsunavailableunavailable—

Factors without a value were dropped; the remaining weights were renormalised.

Score groups

  • Balance sheet· partial100/100 · 1/3 factors with a value
  • Growth100/100 · 2/2 factors with a value
  • Quality· partial17/100 · 1/3 factors with a value
  • Returns· partialunavailable · 0/2 factors with a value
  • Valuation56/100 · 2/3 factors with a value

A «partial» group is computed from under half of its weight or from one factor: it is not a full assessment of the group.

Memo

Masonglory Limited (MSGY). Latest full fiscal year: 2026; data up to 2026-03-31.

Figures computed from the financial statements: revenue 23.6 m USD in 2026; YoY growth 1.0%; net margin -34.0%; ROE -135.4%.

The estimated value range is 10.15–18.03 USD per share (median of 1 methods, agreement: single method); assumptions are illustrative. Against the central value of 12.79 USD, the price of 3.94 USD leaves a potential of 224.7% (value / price − 1) and a margin of safety of 69.2% (1 − price / value). The range is the median of the methods' low, central and high values, not a probability interval.

Insufficient data for a verdict (score weight coverage: 45.8% of at least 60%).

Text generated deterministically from the figures shown; no language model. Not investment advice.

What supports the thesis

  • Revenue CAGR 3Y: 43.6%
  • EPS CAGR 3Y: 165.3%
  • Current ratio: 3.1x
  • P/E (TTM): 7.0x
  • The price is below the estimated value range

What contradicts it

  • Net margin: -34.0%
  • FCF yield: -8.7%

Not assessed (insufficient data or a ratio without meaning): ROIC, FCF conversion, Net debt / EBITDA, Interest coverage, EV/EBITDA, Shareholder yield (distributions), Payout ratio (FCF).

Versus the vertical median

Construction - Special Trade Contractors (SIC 1700) · same industry (4-digit SIC) · compared with 18 companies

Multiples and returns vs the median

P/E
7.0x
vertical median 22.8x
below median (−69.2%)
EV/EBITDA
—
vertical median 10.8x
P/S
2.8x
vertical median 0.7x
above median (+281.6%)
P/B
8.0x
vertical median 1.9x
above median (+319.2%)
ROE
-135.4%
vertical median 0.3%
below median (−48,493.4%)
Net margin
-34.0%
vertical median -2.5%
below median
EBIT margin
-33.2%
vertical median -8.9%
below median
Revenue YoY
1.0%
vertical median 8.9%
below median (−88.6%)
Net debt/EBITDA
—
vertical median 0.1x
Dividend yield
—
vertical median 0.7%

Price rebased to 100 (monthly, 5 years)

Companies in the vertical

Market capP/EROENet marginRevenue YoY1A / 3A
AGXArgan Inc4.1 bn23.039.8%15.1%+8.1%−26% / +523%
BBUCBrookfield Business Corporation2.7 bn—2.4%1.4%−32.4%−11% / +70%
RUNSunrun Inc.2.1 bn4.416.2%14.0%+45.1%−57% / −32%
LMBLimbach Holdings, Inc.681.6 m22.716.0%4.2%+24.7%−18% / +52%
BBCPConcrete Pumping Holdings, Inc.510.5 m59.83.9%2.4%−7.7%+61% / +36%
PHOEPhoenix Asia Holdings Limited401.7 m—-25.9%-16.7%−2.2%+32% / unavailable
MTRXMatrix Service Company258.3 m—-1.8%-0.3%+13.6%−22% / −8%
MSGYMasonglory Limited66.8 m7.0-135.4%-34.0%+1.0%−67% / unavailable
SPWRSunpower Inc.50.5 m——-3.8%+175.9%−86% / −79%
FGLFounder Group Limited24.7 m—-31.9%-5.6%unavailable−100% / unavailable
SMXTSolarMax Technology, Inc.19.5 m——-7.9%+295.8%−63% / unavailable
PMAMing Shing Group Holdings Limited16.9 m——-39.4%−56.8%−23% / unavailable
WXMWF International Limited14.4 m—-71.9%-24.5%−13.7%−62% / unavailable
CETXCemtrex, Inc.1.7 m—-152.4%-38.4%+14.4%−97% / −100%
KAZRSkyline Builders Group Holding Limited——20.6%18.1%+8.9%−54% / unavailable
LGNLegence Corp.——-7.5%-1.2%+21.5%−30% / unavailable
ZEOZeo Energy Corp.0——-15.4%−5.3%−83% / −98%
AMRCAmeresco, Inc.——5.5%3.3%+28.8%−39% / −29%
PBKPOWERBANK Corp——-174.4%-74.7%−28.9%−90% / unavailable

1- and 3-year price returns: for MSGY from daily closes (the same as the performance table), for the other companies from month-end closes.

olivLaw engine forecast

The world engine ran after the company's latest material disclosure. Probabilities are of TOUCHING a level within the horizon (not closing there) and sit next to the random walk (p_rw), the no-information benchmark.

The engine has no published run for this company yet.

Valuation scenarios (editable assumptions)

Illustrative scenarios

Illustrative: not forecasts and without probabilities. Each case is one coherent set of assumptions, computed on today's figures.

Bear
Allowed range: -50 … 50%
Allowed range: -100 … 100%
Allowed range: 0 … 100
Allowed range: -10 … 20%
Allowed range: 0 … 100%
Base
Allowed range: -50 … 50%
Allowed range: -100 … 100%
Allowed range: 0 … 100
Allowed range: -10 … 20%
Allowed range: 0 … 100%
Bull
Allowed range: -50 … 50%
Allowed range: -100 … 100%
Allowed range: 0 … 100
Allowed range: -10 … 20%
Allowed range: 0 … 100%
Nothing is saved.

Estimated price (USD)

Estimated priceBearBaseBull
1 years
insufficient data
Total return unavailable · Per year unavailable
insufficient data
Total return unavailable · Per year unavailable
insufficient data
Total return unavailable · Per year unavailable
3 years
insufficient data
Total return unavailable · Per year unavailable
insufficient data
Total return unavailable · Per year unavailable
insufficient data
Total return unavailable · Per year unavailable
5 years
insufficient data
Total return unavailable · Per year unavailable
insufficient data
Total return unavailable · Per year unavailable
insufficient data
Total return unavailable · Per year unavailable
What moves the 3-year price the most

    AI analysis

    AI-generatedAI-generated analysis (Claude) from cited public sources; it may contain errors. Not investment advice. As of 27 Oct 2026 · Model: claude-haiku-5-5.

    Possibly outdated: the newest document it read is from 30 Jul 2026; since then the company filed 6-K (22 Oct 2026), 6-K (21 Oct 2026), 6-K (06 Oct 2026), 6-K (28 Sept 2026), 6-K (24 Sept 2026), 6-K (25 Aug 2026).

    In brief

    Masonglory Ltd is a subcontractor for wet trades works in Hong Kong, active since 2018 and listed on Nasdaq since July 2025. Contract revenue was 23.56 million USD in fiscal 2026, while the backlog rose to 31.41 million USD, suggesting more activity ahead if new contracts convert into revenue.

    SWOT

    Strengths

    • Over five years of wet trades experience and specialist contractor registration in Hong Kong are assets recognised by clients 1.
    • Long-standing relationships with listed main contractors provide a steady flow of tender invitations 1.
    • A record of timely payment to subcontractors helps the company keep a stable labour and supplier network 1.

    Weaknesses

    • The company depends on a few major customers for tender invitations and does not run active marketing 1.
    • Projects are non-recurring, so future revenue depends on constantly winning new contracts 1.
    • Retention money withheld by clients and delayed collections can weigh on liquidity 1.

    Opportunities

    • Public housing and infrastructure development could open access to public sector projects 1.
    • Expanding the project management team and buying machinery could allow bids on more projects 1.
    • An in-house marketing plan and a business development team could diversify the customer base 1.

    Threats

    • Intense competition in tenders can force margin reductions 1.
    • Rising labour costs and possible strikes could disrupt project execution 1.
    • Regulatory changes linked to mainland China could alter operating conditions in Hong Kong 1.

    Risks

    • Dependence on major customershigh

      A small number of main contractors generate a significant part of revenue, and losing one could sharply reduce activity 1.

    • Cancellation or modification of backlog contractshigh

      Clients can cancel or modify contracts in the backlog, which could reduce the revenue actually received 1.

    • Mainland China intervention riskmedium

      Authorities in mainland China may exercise control over Hong Kong operations, and restrictions on moving funds could limit profit distribution 1.

    • Delayed collections and retention moneymedium

      Retention withheld by clients and late payments could affect the company's liquidity 1.

    • Rising labour costsmedium

      Higher wages and statutory benefits could reduce margins if they cannot be passed on to clients 1.

    Investment thesis

    What would need to be true (bull case)

    • The backlog grew strongly in fiscal 2026, which could support future revenue if new contracts convert into sales 1.
    • Long experience and relationships with major customers give the company an edge in tenders 1.
    • If the company gains entry to public sector projects, it could diversify its revenue sources 1.

    What would break the thesis

    • Dependence on a few major customers makes revenue vulnerable to decisions by individual partners 1.
    • The Hong Kong market is competitive, and price pressure could limit margins 1.
    • Risks tied to mainland China regulation and labour costs could affect results 1.

    What to watch

    • Development of the contract backlog and its conversion into revenuenext 10-K
    • Level of retention money and customer collectionsnext 10-K
    • Profit margins amid higher labour costsnext 10-K

    Products, market & competition

    AI-generatedAI-generated analysis (Claude) from cited public sources; it may contain errors. Not investment advice. As of 27 Oct 2026 · Model: claude-haiku-5-5.

    Possibly outdated: the newest document it read is from 30 Jul 2026; since then the company filed 6-K (22 Oct 2026), 6-K (21 Oct 2026), 6-K (06 Oct 2026), 6-K (28 Sept 2026), 6-K (24 Sept 2026), 6-K (25 Aug 2026).

    The business

    Through its operating subsidiary Masontech Limited, the company provides wet trades services as a subcontractor to main contractors in Hong Kong 1. Its work covers plastering on floors, ceilings and walls, tile laying, brick laying, floor screeding and marble works 1. Direct customers are mainly main contractors, and the final project owners are mainly private property developers and, to a lesser extent, the government 1.

    The company has built its reputation through long-standing relationships with major customers, all of them main contractors listed on the Hong Kong Stock Exchange, and through its registration as a specialist trade contractor 1. Its supply chain relies on a pre-approved list of suppliers and subcontractors, and the company states it does not apply a pay-when-paid policy 1.

    The commercial process starts with invitations to tender from main contractors, followed by cost estimation and a mark-up on the final bid 1. Projects are non-recurring, so future volume depends on the ability to keep winning new contracts 1.

    Segments

    Private sector projects

    Private residential and commercial projects made up the majority of revenue in fiscal 2024 to 2026 1.

    Public sector projects

    Public infrastructure and public housing currently play a smaller role, but the company sees them as a diversification opportunity if it can meet tender qualification and equipment requirements 1.

    Market context

    The Hong Kong wet trades market is described as highly competitive, with several bidders for the same project, which pushes margins down when competition is intense 1. Demand depends on private construction activity and government land resumption plans for public housing and infrastructure 1.

    Labour costs are rising in Hong Kong, and the company passes them on through subcontracting fees, which could reduce profitability if they cannot be recovered 1.

    Trends

    • Growing demand for public housingtailwind

      Government plans for public housing and infrastructure could open new projects for the company if it obtains the required qualification 1.

    • Rising wages and labour costsheadwind

      Average wages in Hong Kong are rising, and the company can pass costs on only partly to clients, which could pressure margins 1.

    • Volatility of the contract backlogmixed

      Customers can cancel or modify contracts in the backlog, and new awards might not fully convert into revenue in the expected period 1.

    • Mainland China regulatory exposureheadwind

      Chinese authorities could influence operations in Hong Kong, and regulatory changes could add compliance costs 1.

    Competitive position

    The company operates in a sector where several subcontractors bid for the same project, and the final price depends on the mark-up chosen for each bid 1. The filing does not name listed competitors, so the competitive analysis relies on the market description in the document 1.

    Stated competitive advantages are over five years of operating history, relationships with major customers and an internal quality control system 1.

    • Other wet trades subcontractors in Hong Kong

      Unnamed rivals that bid for the same private and public projects, as described in the filing 1.

    • Main contractors in Hong Kong

      The company's direct customers, which could also perform wet trades work in-house, an indirect form of competition 1.

    • Subcontractors with in-house labour

      Firms that can mobilise labour quickly and compete for the same tenders, especially when demand is high 1.

    • Equipment rental providers

      External equipment suppliers on which the company relies less as it builds its own machinery fleet 1.

    News & filings

    Figures computed by olivLaw from SEC filings and closing prices; the qualitative analysis is AI-generated from cited sources. Not investment advice.