olivLaw · US equity research
NETGEAR, Inc. NTGR
Computer Communications Equipment · SIC 3576 · Vertical: Computer Communications Equipment (SIC 3576)
NETGEAR designs and sells networking equipment, software and services for small and medium enterprises, professional audio-video, consumers and service providers. In 2026 it is in the second phase of its transformation, with the Enterprise segment as the main growth engine while the Consumer segment faces memory cost pressure.
The AI analysis may be outdated: new filings came after its sources (see the «AI analysis» section).
At the close of 04 Nov 2026, NETGEAR, Inc. (NTGR) stock was 22.32 USD (+2.29% on the day), with market capitalisation 586.0 m USD, beta 1.40, 52-week range 19.87–29.73 USD. Latest reported quarter (Q3 2026): revenue of 167.3 m USD (−9.3% YoY), net income of -12.3 m USD, diluted EPS -0.45 USD.
Data as of · AI analysis dated · Source: SEC filings and closing prices, computed by olivLaw.
Price history
Loading chart…
Technical reading
- RSI (14)
- 47.1
- neutral
- Bollinger (20, 2)
- 21.69 – 23.80
- in the lower half of the band · %B 0.30 · band width 9.3%
- SMA 50 / 200
- 22.27 / 22.98
- mixed trend
- MACD (12, 26, 9)
- -0.01 / 0.09
- MACD below signal
Indicators describe past prices; on their own they do not predict direction. On our history the RSI ≤ 40 filter added no return (see the signals methodology).
Performance
| Company | S&P 500 | vs S&P 500 | Vertical median | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 month | −2.7% | −1.1% | −1.6 pp | — |
| 3 months | −8.4% | −0.5% | −8.0 pp | — |
| 6 months | −12.7% | +4.4% | −17.1 pp | — |
| Year to date | −9.0% | +12.3% | −21.3 pp | — |
| 1 year | −25.0% | +13.5% | −38.6 pp | +10.4% |
| 3 years | +73.7% | +76.4% | −2.7 pp | +48.3% |
| 5 years | −25.1% | +63.7% | −88.7 pp | — |
Price returns, dividends excluded.
Quarterly results
Latest quarter: Q3 2026 · 27 Sept 2026
Quarterly margins
Quarterly statements · USD
| Fiscal year | Q4 '24 | Q1 '25 | Q2 '25 | Q3 '25 | Q4 '25 | Q1 '26 | Q2 '26 | Q3 '26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 182.4 m | 162.1 m | 170.5 m | 184.6 m | 182.5 m | 158.8 m | 168.6 m | 167.3 m |
| Cost of revenue | 123.0 m | 105.7 m | 106.6 m | 112.3 m | 108.8 m | 94.5 m | 100.8 m | 100.3 m |
| Gross profit | 59.4 m | 56.3 m | 64.0 m | 72.3 m | 73.6 m | 64.3 m | 67.8 m | 67.1 m |
| Research & development | 20.1 m | 18.3 m | 20.8 m | 23.3 m | 23.2 m | 21.7 m | 22.3 m | 22.3 m |
| Operating income | -15.1 m | -12.8 m | -9.5 m | -7.1 m | -4.7 m | -13.6 m | -8.4 m | -13.7 m |
| Depreciation & amortisation | 1.8 m | 1.7 m | 1.6 m ≈ | 1.8 m ≈ | 2.9 m | 3.6 m | 3.6 m ≈ | 4.0 m ≈ |
| Pre-tax income | -11.5 m | -4.6 m | -5.6 m | -4.0 m | -2.5 m | -12.0 m | -6.7 m | -12.7 m |
| Income tax | -2.6 m | 1.4 m | 864.0 k | 736.0 k | -1.9 m | 1.0 m | 513.0 k | -390.0 k |
| Net income | -8.9 m | -6.0 m | -6.4 m | -4.8 m | -684.0 k | -13.0 m | -7.3 m | -12.3 m |
| Diluted EPS | -0.29 ≈ | -0.21 | -0.22 | -0.17 | -0.02 ≈ | -0.47 | -0.27 | -0.45 |
| Operating cash flow | 21.5 m | -8.7 m | -1.8 m ≈ | -7.4 m ≈ | 19.5 m | 1.6 m | -10.2 m ≈ | -3.8 m ≈ |
| Capex | 2.5 m | 1.4 m | 3.5 m ≈ | 9.7 m ≈ | 5.9 m | 3.8 m | 1.5 m ≈ | 1.4 m ≈ |
| Share repurchases | 10.2 m | 8.2 m | 7.5 m ≈ | 20.0 m ≈ | 15.0 m | 20.2 m | 12.9 m ≈ | 15.0 m ≈ |
≈ derived quarter (cumulative difference / share-days average)
E/P over time
E/P = trailing-12-month diluted EPS / price at quarter end. E/P is the inverse of P/E and stays defined when earnings are negative.
Fiscal years
| Fiscal year | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 1.1 bn | 998.8 m | 1.3 bn | 1.2 bn | 932.5 m | 740.8 m | 673.8 m | 699.6 m |
| Revenue YoY | +1.9% | −5.7% | +25.7% | −6.9% | −20.2% | −20.6% | −9.1% | +3.8% |
| Net income | -9.2 m | 25.8 m | 58.3 m | 49.4 m | -69.0 m | -104.8 m | 12.4 m | -17.9 m |
| Net income YoY | −147.1% | unavailable | +126.0% | −15.3% | −239.7% | unavailable | unavailable | −245.0% |
| Diluted EPS | -0.28 | 0.81 | 1.90 | 1.59 | -2.38 | -3.57 | 0.42 | -0.63 |
| Diluted EPS YoY | −145.9% | unavailable | +134.6% | −16.3% | −249.7% | unavailable | unavailable | −250.0% |
| net % | -0.9% | 2.6% | 4.6% | 4.2% | -7.4% | -14.1% | 1.8% | -2.6% |
| Free cash flow | -115.5 m | -705.0 k | 170.9 m | -14.4 m | -19.5 m | 51.1 m | 155.8 m | -18.9 m |
Reported results vs expectations
Loading…
Balance sheet & financial health
Fiscal year 2025 · 31 Dec 2025
- Cash
- 209.9 m USD
- Financial debt
- unavailable USD
- Net debt
- unavailable USD
- Equity
- 497.8 m USD
- Total assets
- 836.3 m USD
- Debt / equity
- unavailable
- Current ratio
- 2.69x
- ROE
- -3.5%
- ROA
- -2.1%
- FCF margin
- -2.7%
Financial statements (source on every figure)
Revenue and net income (USD)
Margins
Income statement · USD
| Line | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | Source (latest year) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 1.3 bn | 1.2 bn | 932.5 m | 740.8 m | 673.8 m | 699.6 m | SEC (XBRL)· 13 Feb 2026verified |
| Cost of revenue | 883.1 m | 802.2 m | 681.9 m | 491.6 m | 477.8 m | 433.4 m | SEC (XBRL)· 13 Feb 2026verified |
| Gross profit | 372.2 m | 365.8 m | 250.5 m | 249.3 m | 195.9 m | 266.2 m | SEC (XBRL)· 13 Feb 2026verified |
| Research & development | 88.8 m | 93.0 m | 88.4 m | 83.3 m | 81.1 m | 85.7 m | SEC (XBRL)· 13 Feb 2026verified |
| Operating income | 75.5 m | 66.6 m | -82.9 m | -33.3 m | 12.2 m | -34.2 m | SEC (XBRL)· 13 Feb 2026verified |
| Depreciation & amortisation | 18.9 m | 13.9 m | 10.1 m | 7.2 m | 6.5 m | 8.0 m | SEC (XBRL)· 13 Feb 2026verified |
| EBITDA | 94.5 m ≈ | 80.5 m ≈ | -72.9 m ≈ | -26.1 m ≈ | 18.7 m ≈ | -26.2 m ≈ | SEC (XBRL)· 13 Feb 2026derived |
| Pre-tax income | 70.8 m | 65.5 m | -82.0 m | -19.1 m | 24.9 m | -16.8 m | SEC (XBRL)· 13 Feb 2026verified |
| Income tax | 12.5 m | 16.1 m | -13.0 m | 85.6 m | 12.5 m | 1.1 m | SEC (XBRL)· 13 Feb 2026verified |
| Net income | 58.3 m | 49.4 m | -69.0 m | -104.8 m | 12.4 m | -17.9 m | SEC (XBRL)· 13 Feb 2026verified |
| Diluted EPS | 1.90 | 1.59 | -2.38 | -3.57 | 0.42 | -0.63 | SEC (XBRL)· 13 Feb 2026verified |
| Weighted average diluted shares | 30.6 m | 31.0 m | 29.0 m | 29.4 m | 29.7 m | 28.6 m | SEC (XBRL)· 13 Feb 2026verified |
≈ computed by olivLaw from the reported lines of the same year: Operating income + Depreciation & amortisation.
Balance sheet · USD
| Line | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | Source (latest year) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash | 346.5 m | 263.8 m | 146.5 m | 176.7 m | 286.4 m | 209.9 m | SEC (XBRL)· 13 Feb 2026verified |
| Receivables | 277.5 m | 261.2 m | 277.5 m | 185.1 m | 156.2 m | 142.0 m | SEC (XBRL)· 13 Feb 2026verified |
| Inventories | 172.1 m | 315.7 m | 299.6 m | 248.9 m | 162.5 m | 176.5 m | SEC (XBRL)· 13 Feb 2026verified |
| Current assets | 893.2 m | 883.1 m | 834.3 m | 748.0 m | 758.0 m | 673.3 m | SEC (XBRL)· 13 Feb 2026verified |
| Property, plant & equipment, net | 16.1 m | 13.3 m | 9.2 m | 8.3 m | 11.3 m | 26.0 m | SEC (XBRL)· 13 Feb 2026verified |
| Goodwill | 80.7 m | 80.7 m | 36.3 m | 36.3 m | 36.3 m | 45.0 m | SEC (XBRL)· 13 Feb 2026verified |
| Intangibles (excl. goodwill) | 3.9 m | 1.9 m | 1.3 m | 0 | 0 | 38.5 m | SEC (XBRL)· 13 Feb 2026verified |
| Total assets | 1.1 bn | 1.1 bn | 1.0 bn | 847.1 m | 850.2 m | 836.3 m | SEC (XBRL)· 13 Feb 2026verified |
| Accounts payable | 90.9 m | 73.7 m | 85.6 m | 46.9 m | 58.5 m | 43.7 m | SEC (XBRL)· 13 Feb 2026verified |
| Current liabilities | 365.1 m | 341.0 m | 346.0 m | 264.3 m | 270.1 m | 250.2 m | SEC (XBRL)· 13 Feb 2026verified |
| Total liabilities | 416.7 m | 381.7 m | 398.9 m | 311.6 m | 309.2 m | 338.4 m | SEC (XBRL)· 13 Feb 2026verified |
| Equity | 689.4 m | 696.8 m | 620.9 m | 535.5 m | 541.1 m | 497.8 m | SEC (XBRL)· 13 Feb 2026verified |
Cash flow · USD
| Line | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | Source (latest year) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating cash flow | 181.2 m | -4.6 m | -13.7 m | 56.9 m | 164.8 m | 1.6 m | SEC (XBRL)· 13 Feb 2026verified |
| Capex | 10.3 m | 9.9 m | 5.8 m | 5.8 m | 9.0 m | 20.5 m | SEC (XBRL)· 13 Feb 2026verified |
| Free cash flow | 170.9 m ≈ | -14.4 m ≈ | -19.5 m ≈ | 51.1 m ≈ | 155.8 m ≈ | -18.9 m ≈ | SEC (XBRL)· 13 Feb 2026derived |
| Investing cash flow | -16.8 m | -10.0 m | -79.5 m | -27.4 m | -26.2 m | -22.6 m | SEC (XBRL)· 13 Feb 2026verified |
| Financing cash flow | -8.1 m | -68.1 m | -24.0 m | 797.0 k | -28.9 m | -55.5 m | SEC (XBRL)· 13 Feb 2026verified |
| Share repurchases | 23.8 m | 75.0 m | 24.4 m | 0 | 33.1 m | 50.7 m | SEC (XBRL)· 13 Feb 2026verified |
≈ computed by olivLaw from the reported lines of the same year: Operating cash flow − Capex.
Computed indicators
Growth
Profitability
Returns
Balance sheet
Liquidity
Cash
Efficiency
Market and valuation
4 indicators that do not apply to the sector.
Valuation
olivLaw classification
- valuation methods computed: 0 of at least 1
A scoring methodology on indicators and valuation, not investment advice.
Closing price
04 Nov 2026Source: olivLaw, closing series
Market cap: 586.0 m USD
Key indicators
Coverage and freshness
Score by group
77% · Insufficient data
Estimated value range
unavailable — no valuation method could be computed
Valuation assumptions are editorial choices, not measured; beta is not measured.
Valuation methods
- DCF (discounted cash flow)unavailable · input data missing
- Peers: EV/Salesunavailable · net debt missing: EV cannot be bridged to equity (missing debt is not zero)
- Peers: EV/EBITDAunavailable · net debt missing: EV cannot be bridged to equity (missing debt is not zero)
no valuation method could be computed
Classification (SIC) comparables group by industry code, not by economic activity; the direct group is an editorial selection by activity. Members' multiples are on their own trailing twelve months, at their own latest close.
Assumptions (illustrative, editorial)
- Risk-free rate
- 4.3%
- Equity risk premium
- 5.0%
- Beta (default)
- 1.00
- Cost of equity
- 9.3%
- Terminal growth
- 2.5%
Factor scorecard
Insufficient data
Minimum-evidence gate: valuation methods computed: 0 of at least 1
| Factor | Value | Score | Weight used |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gross margin · Quality | 40.3% | 1 (on a fixed band) | 14% |
| EBIT margin · Quality | -6.0% | 40 (vs peers) | 11% |
| FCF margin · Quality | -0.8% | 0 (on a fixed band) | 11% |
| Revenue CAGR 3Y · Growth | -9.1% | 0 (on a fixed band) | 22% |
| Revenue growth (YoY) · Growth | 3.8% | 27 (vs peers) | 11% |
| Net debt / EBITDA · Balance sheet | unavailable | unavailable | — |
| Current ratio · Balance sheet | 2.5x | 99 (on a fixed band) | 8% |
| EV/Sales · Valuation | unavailable | unavailable | — |
| FCF yield · Valuation | -0.9% | 0 (on a fixed band) | 17% |
| Shareholder yield (distributions) · Returns | 10.8% | 100 (on a fixed band) | 6% |
Factors without a value were dropped; the remaining weights were renormalised.
Score groups
- Balance sheet· partial99/100 · 1/2 factors with a value
- Growth9/100 · 2/2 factors with a value
- Quality13/100 · 3/3 factors with a value
- Returns100/100 · 1/1 factors with a value
- Valuation· partial0/100 · 1/2 factors with a value
A «partial» group is computed from under half of its weight or from one factor: it is not a full assessment of the group.
Memo
NETGEAR, Inc. (NTGR). Latest full fiscal year: 2025; data up to 2026-09-27.
Figures computed from the financial statements: revenue 699.6 m USD in 2025; YoY growth 3.8%; net margin -4.9%; ROE -7.0%.
Valuation cannot be computed from the available data.
Insufficient data for a verdict (valuation methods computed: 0 of at least 1).
Text generated deterministically from the figures shown; no language model. Not investment advice.
What supports the thesis
- Current ratio: 2.5x
- Shareholder yield (distributions): 10.8%
What contradicts it
- Gross margin: 40.3%
- FCF margin: -0.8%
- Revenue CAGR 3Y: -9.1%
- Revenue growth (YoY): 3.8%
- FCF yield: -0.9%
Not assessed (insufficient data or a ratio without meaning): Net debt / EBITDA, EV/Sales.
Versus the vertical median
Computer Communications Equipment (SIC 3576) · same industry (4-digit SIC) · compared with 15 companies
Multiples and returns vs the median
Price rebased to 100 (monthly, 5 years)
Companies in the vertical
| Market cap | P/E | ROE | Net margin | Revenue YoY | 1A / 3A | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CSCOCisco Systems, Inc. | 408.5 bn | 31.1 | 27.3% | 21.0% | +11.8% | +35% / +114% |
| ANETArista Networks, Inc. | 225.5 bn | 48.0 | 33.5% | 40.0% | +28.6% | +37% / +225% |
| FFIVF5, Inc. | 18.7 bn | 26.3 | 19.8% | 22.0% | +9.7% | +38% / +93% |
| EXTRExtreme Networks, Inc. | 3.0 bn | 58.0 | 67.1% | 4.0% | +12.6% | +31% / +42% |
| DGIIDigi International Inc. | 2.8 bn | 57.5 | 7.5% | 9.6% | +1.5% | +74% / +208% |
| ATENA10 Networks, Inc. | 1.7 bn | 40.0 | 19.4% | 13.9% | +11.0% | +38% / +91% |
| NTGRNETGEAR, Inc. | 586.0 m | — | -7.0% | -4.9% | +3.8% | −25% / +74% |
| ALLTAllot Ltd. | 421.3 m | 108.3 | 4.5% | 3.6% | +10.6% | −10% / +541% |
| LTRXLantronix, Inc. | 263.9 m | — | -4.3% | -3.5% | −1.6% | +10% / 0% |
| SILCSilicom Ltd. | 181.2 m | — | -9.4% | -18.5% | +6.6% | +112% / +95% |
| BOSCBos Better Online Solutions Ltd | 29.8 m | 7.4 | 14.4% | 7.1% | +26.6% | −9% / +48% |
| FOXXFoxx Development Holdings Inc. | 13.3 m | — | — | -100.2% | −20.2% | −58% / −83% |
| INTZIntrusion Inc. | 11.9 m | — | -140.9% | -194.0% | +21.6% | −66% / −93% |
| WLDSWearable Devices Ltd. | 4.2 m | — | -72.3% | -1,253.0% | +23.9% | −92% / −100% |
| HUBCHUB Cyber Security Ltd. | 3.4 m | — | — | -134.5% | −30.7% | −100% / −100% |
| CIITTianci International, Inc. | 2.0 m | — | -55.0% | -16.7% | +53.4% | −93% / −96% |
1- and 3-year price returns: for NTGR from daily closes (the same as the performance table), for the other companies from month-end closes.
olivLaw engine forecast
The world engine ran after the company's latest material disclosure. Probabilities are of TOUCHING a level within the horizon (not closing there) and sit next to the random walk (p_rw), the no-information benchmark.
The engine has no published run for this company yet.
Valuation scenarios (editable assumptions)
Illustrative scenarios
Illustrative: not forecasts and without probabilities. Each case is one coherent set of assumptions, computed on today's figures.
Estimated price (USD)
| Estimated price | Bear | Base | Bull |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 years | insufficient data Total return unavailable · Per year unavailable | insufficient data Total return unavailable · Per year unavailable | insufficient data Total return unavailable · Per year unavailable |
| 3 years | insufficient data Total return unavailable · Per year unavailable | insufficient data Total return unavailable · Per year unavailable | insufficient data Total return unavailable · Per year unavailable |
| 5 years | insufficient data Total return unavailable · Per year unavailable | insufficient data Total return unavailable · Per year unavailable | insufficient data Total return unavailable · Per year unavailable |
AI analysis
AI-generatedAI-generated analysis (Claude) from cited public sources; it may contain errors. Not investment advice. As of 27 Oct 2026 · Model: claude-haiku-5-5.
Possibly outdated: the newest document it read is from 06 Aug 2026; since then the company filed 8-K (04 Nov 2026 · results), 10-Q (04 Nov 2026).
In brief
NETGEAR designs and sells networking equipment, software and services for small and medium enterprises, professional audio-video, consumers and service providers. In 2026 it is in the second phase of its transformation, with the Enterprise segment as the main growth engine while the Consumer segment faces memory cost pressure 13.
SWOT
Strengths
- The Enterprise segment has high margins and steady demand for Pro AV products, supporting overall profitability 3.
- The company has a diversified customer base across distributors, retailers, resellers and service providers, plus an integrated hardware and software platform 1.
- Recurring revenue from subscriptions and services is growing and broadens the business model 3.
Weaknesses
- The Consumer segment has seen declines in revenue and margin, and reliance on the service provider channel adds volatility 13.
- The company depends on sole or limited suppliers for key components, which could affect deliveries and costs 1.
- Managing channel inventory is difficult, and inaccurate forecasts can lead to excess stock or lost sales 1.
Opportunities
Threats
- Intense competition from large companies and Asian manufacturers could pressure prices and margins 1.
- Rising memory costs and production delays could weigh on margins in the second half of 2026 3.
- Trade uncertainty, tariffs and rules on foreign-produced equipment could raise costs and complicate operations 12.
Risks
- Reliance on limited-source componentshigh
Supply interruptions or sudden price rises in semiconductors could delay deliveries and reduce margins 1.
- Channel inventory managementmedium
Excess or insufficient stock at distributors could lead to write-downs, returns or lost sales 1.
- Memory costshigh
Rising memory costs could reduce gross margin, especially in the Consumer segment, where the company expects a larger impact 3.
- Equipment regulationmedium
Compliance requirements and restrictions on products made in certain countries could raise costs and limit new launches 2.
- International operationslow
Operations outside the home market expose the company to currency swings, tax changes and geopolitical uncertainty 1.
Investment thesis
What would need to be true (bull case)
- If the Enterprise segment keeps growing and holds its high margins, the company could lift overall profitability even while the Consumer market is difficult 3.
- Growth in recurring subscription revenue could reduce reliance on one-off hardware sales 3.
- The audio-video industry's shift to IP networks could support long-term demand for the company's products 1.
What would break the thesis
- Falling Consumer revenue and memory cost pressure could continue to weigh on profitability 3.
- Intense competition and price-sensitive consumers could limit the company's ability to hold prices and margins 1.
- If trade tensions and regulation tighten, costs and delays could rise and affect operating results 12.
What to watch
- Revenue and operating margin against the third-quarter guidanceQ3 2026
- Memory cost trend and its effect on gross margin in the second half of the year2026
- Growth of recurring subscription and services revenuenext 10-K
- Performance of the Consumer segment and the service provider channel2027
Products, market & competition
AI-generatedAI-generated analysis (Claude) from cited public sources; it may contain errors. Not investment advice. As of 27 Oct 2026 · Model: claude-haiku-5-5.
Possibly outdated: the newest document it read is from 06 Aug 2026; since then the company filed 8-K (04 Nov 2026 · results), 10-Q (04 Nov 2026).
The business
NETGEAR, Inc. (NASDAQ: NTGR) is a global provider of networking technologies for businesses, homes and service providers, offering hardware, software and services for connectivity and security 1. Net revenue was $699.6 million in fiscal 2025, compared with $673.8 million in 2024 1. The company reports two segments, Enterprise and Consumer, from the fourth quarter of 2025 1.
Enterprise products include Pro AV solutions for audio and video over Ethernet, professional routers, cloud-managed WiFi access points, the Insight remote management platform and security offerings such as firewall and SASE 1. Consumer products include WiFi 7 mesh systems, routers, modems, mobile hotspots and subscription services for security and support 1. Sales run through distributors, retailers, resellers, service providers and the company's own online store 1.
The Americas generated the largest share of revenue, about 68% of net revenue in each of 2023, 2024 and 2025 1. The company is in a transformation phase aimed at strengthening execution and margins, and a later phase could include growth initiatives and selective acquisitions, subject to market conditions 1.
Segments
Enterprise
The Enterprise segment grew in the second quarter of 2026, with revenue of $89.0 million, up 7.7% year over year 3. Non-GAAP gross margin reached 54.1%, an all-time high for the segment 3. Demand for managed Pro AV switches stayed strong while the company expanded its in-house software capabilities 13.
Market context
The professional audio-video market is expanding as organisations use more digital displays and conferencing systems, and the shift from matrix switching to IP networks increases demand for Ethernet switches 1. Small and medium enterprises rely on networks for critical operations, often with limited IT staff, which could support demand for cloud-managed and security solutions 1. Consumer demand is driven by device density, newer WiFi standards and mobile connectivity, but the market is price sensitive 12.
Industry pricing pressure from memory costs, partly linked to AI data centre demand, adds cost pressure across the supply chain 12. Trade policy and tariff uncertainty continue to affect shipping, sourcing and planning 1.
Trends
- Audio-video shift to IPtailwind
The move from HDMI and matrix architectures to Ethernet for AV could expand the market for Pro AV switches, where the company reports strong demand 13.
- Demand for security and managed servicestailwind
Rising security requirements and SMEs' reliance on managed service providers could favour cloud solutions and the company's subscriptions 1.
- Memory and component costsheadwind
Rising memory costs, partly driven by AI data centre demand, could compress margins, especially in the Consumer segment 13.
- Trade policy and tariffsmixed
Tariffs and trade uncertainty could raise supply chain costs and affect inventory planning and demand 1.
Competitive position
The enterprise, consumer and service provider markets are intensely competitive, and the company expects competition to intensify 1. Key competitive factors include product breadth, price, brand, security, performance and sales channel reach 1. Named competitors span enterprise networking, security and consumer products 1.
The company seeks to differentiate through integrated hardware and software, partner relationships, central management and services 1. In Consumer, competition and memory cost pressure could limit the company's ability to hold revenue and prices 13.
- Cisco SystemsCSCO
Named in enterprise networking, with switching and security products.
- Ubiquiti
Named in enterprise networking and security, with a presence in the SME segment.
- TP-Link
Named in both enterprise and consumer markets, with WiFi networks and switches.
- Eero (Amazon)
Consumer mesh WiFi system owned by a large group, a competitor in the Consumer segment.
Links, dependencies and risks
Who the company is tied to, from its own SEC filings (customers, suppliers, production, partners, competitors, countries, regulation), from the 5 %+ holders' statements (13D/13G) and from what other companies say about it. Click a node for its evidence; on a listed company the graph moves to it.
Loading the links…
News & filings
In the press
- Netgear’s (NTGR) Enterprise Boom Cannot Erase Consumer WeaknessYahoo Finance — News · 11 Sept 2026 · EN
The latest news item in our archive is from 11 Sept 2026; the newest SEC filing is from 04 Nov 2026. The press archive comes from the RSS feeds we follow and does not necessarily cover the latest event — the filings alongside do.
SEC filings
- Quarterly report04 Nov 2026
- Current report04 Nov 2026Results of operations · Financial statements and exhibits
- Quarterly report06 Aug 2026
- Current report06 Aug 2026Results of operations · Departure or appointment of officers · Financial statements and exhibits
- Current report02 Jun 2026Shareholder vote
- Quarterly report01 May 2026
- Current report29 Apr 2026Results of operations · Financial statements and exhibits
- Proxy statement16 Apr 2026
- Current report16 Apr 2026Departure or appointment of officers
- Current report14 Apr 2026Regulation FD disclosure · Other events · Financial statements and exhibits
Sources
- [1] Form 10-K, fiscal year ended 2025-12-31 · SEC / NETGEAR, Inc. · 13 Feb 2026
- [2] Form 10-Q, quarter ended 2026-06-28 · SEC / NETGEAR, Inc. · 06 Aug 2026
- [3] Form 8-K, results release (exhibit 99.1) · SEC / NETGEAR, Inc. · 06 Aug 2026
Figures computed by olivLaw from SEC filings and closing prices; the qualitative analysis is AI-generated from cited sources. Not investment advice.