olivLaw · US equity research
Grupo Supervielle S.A. SUPV
Commercial Banks, NEC · SIC 6029 · Vertical: Commercial Banks, NEC (SIC 6029)
Grupo Supervielle is an Argentine financial group offering banking services to individuals, companies, treasury operations, insurance and asset management. In 2025 its activity was shaped by the Central Bank's restrictive monetary policy and by the stabilization of the economy after the mid-term elections, which makes its exposure to the Argentine macro environment relevant. The cited official report states that GDP grew by 4.4% in 2025 and that inflation fell to 31.5%.
The AI analysis may be outdated: new filings came after its sources (see the «AI analysis» section).
At the close of 04 Nov 2026, Grupo Supervielle S.A. (SUPV) stock was 5.89 USD (−1.51% on the day), with beta 1.82, 52-week range 5.89–12.68 USD.
Data as of · AI analysis dated · Source: SEC filings and closing prices, computed by olivLaw.
Price history
Loading chart…
Technical reading
- RSI (14)
- 28.5
- oversold (≤ 30)
- Bollinger (20, 2)
- 5.97 – 7.87
- below the lower band · %B -0.04 · band width 27.4%
- SMA 50 / 200
- 7.58 / 8.99
- downtrend (price < SMA50 < SMA200)
- MACD (12, 26, 9)
- -0.39 / -0.28
- MACD below signal
Indicators describe past prices; on their own they do not predict direction. On our history the RSI ≤ 40 filter added no return (see the signals methodology).
Performance
| Company | S&P 500 | vs S&P 500 | Vertical median | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 month | −20.0% | −1.1% | −18.9 pp | — |
| 3 months | −34.4% | −0.5% | −34.0 pp | — |
| 6 months | −32.6% | +4.4% | −37.0 pp | — |
| Year to date | −50.2% | +12.3% | −62.5 pp | — |
| 1 year | −53.2% | +13.5% | −66.7 pp | +23.0% |
| 3 years | +183.2% | +76.4% | +106.8 pp | +132.7% |
| 5 years | +167.7% | +63.7% | +104.1 pp | — |
Price returns, dividends excluded.
Quarterly results
ESEF annual reports carry no quarters: the results are annual (below).
E/P over time
the price (USD) and the reports are in different currencies
E/P = trailing-12-month diluted EPS / price at quarter end. E/P is the inverse of P/E and stays defined when earnings are negative.
Fiscal years
| Fiscal year | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 29.0 bn | 35.8 bn | 57.4 bn | 122.5 bn | 337.0 bn | 749.8 bn | 996.2 bn | 857.6 bn |
| Revenue YoY | unavailable | +23.3% | +60.4% | +113.4% | +175.2% | +122.5% | +32.9% | −13.9% |
| Net income | -1.2 bn | -6.3 bn | -4.4 bn | 10.3 bn | -10.5 bn | -34.1 bn | 112.4 bn | 104.5 bn |
| Net income YoY | unavailable | unavailable | unavailable | unavailable | −202.2% | unavailable | unavailable | −7.0% |
| Diluted EPS | unavailable | -13.88 | -9.68 | 22.53 | -23.04 | -75.04 | 253.88 | 237.67 |
| Diluted EPS YoY | unavailable | unavailable | unavailable | unavailable | −202.3% | unavailable | unavailable | −6.4% |
| net % | -4.0% | -17.7% | -7.7% | 8.4% | -3.1% | -4.5% | 11.3% | 12.2% |
| Free cash flow | unavailable | unavailable | unavailable | unavailable | unavailable | unavailable | unavailable | unavailable |
Reported results vs expectations
Loading…
Balance sheet & financial health
Fiscal year 2024 · 31 Dec 2024
- Cash
- 653.0 bn ARS
- Financial debt
- unavailable ARS
- Net debt
- unavailable ARS
- Equity
- 798.8 bn ARS
- Total assets
- 4,505.8 bn ARS
- Debt / equity
- unavailable
- Current ratio
- unavailable
- ROE
- 13.5%
- ROA
- 2.3%
- FCF margin
- unavailable
Financial statements (source on every figure)
Revenue and net income (ARS)
Income statement · ARS
| Line | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | Source (latest year) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pre-tax income | -4.1 bn | 12.3 bn | -8.8 bn | -58.4 bn | 188.1 bn | 142.9 bn | SEC (XBRL)· 21 Apr 2025verified |
| Net income | -4.4 bn | 10.3 bn | -10.5 bn | -34.1 bn | 112.4 bn | 104.5 bn | SEC (XBRL)· 21 Apr 2025verified |
| Diluted EPS | -9.68 | 22.53 | -23.04 | -75.04 | 253.88 | 237.67 | SEC (XBRL)· 21 Apr 2025verified |
Balance sheet · ARS
| Line | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | Source (latest year) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash | 54.3 bn | 107.8 bn | 197.6 bn | 328.2 bn | 498.9 bn | 653.0 bn | SEC (XBRL)· 21 Apr 2025verified |
| Total assets | 202.4 bn | 376.2 bn | 760.5 bn | 2,166.0 bn | 4,481.6 bn | 4,505.8 bn | SEC (XBRL)· 21 Apr 2025verified |
| Total liabilities | 170.5 bn | 322.3 bn | 660.1 bn | 1,878.4 bn | 3,737.6 bn | 3,707.0 bn | SEC (XBRL)· 21 Apr 2025verified |
| Equity | 93.8 bn | 326.7 bn | 680.9 bn | 287.5 bn | 744.0 bn | 798.8 bn | SEC (XBRL)· 21 Apr 2025verified |
Cash flow · ARS
| Line | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | Source (latest year) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dividends paid | 957.8 m | 1.6 bn | 3.1 bn | 3.3 bn | — | 28.0 bn | SEC (XBRL)· 21 Apr 2025verified |
| Share repurchases | — | — | — | 9.4 bn | 1.9 bn | 9.9 bn | SEC (XBRL)· 21 Apr 2025verified |
Computed indicators
Growth
Profitability
Returns
Market and valuation
Banking
32 indicators that do not apply to the sector.
Valuation
olivLaw classification
- indicators available: 3 of at least 6
- score weight coverage: 28.0% of at least 60%
A scoring methodology on indicators and valuation, not investment advice.
Closing price
04 Nov 2026Source: olivLaw, closing series
Market cap: unavailable
Price and reporting are in different currencies; market indicators are unavailable.
Key indicators
Coverage and freshness
The data is older than the freshness threshold.
Score by group
28% · Insufficient data
Estimated value range
unavailable — no valuation assumptions for the reporting currency
Valuation assumptions are editorial choices, not measured; beta is not measured.
Valuation methods
Classification (SIC) comparables group by industry code, not by economic activity; the direct group is an editorial selection by activity. Members' multiples are on their own trailing twelve months, at their own latest close.
Assumptions (illustrative, editorial)
- Risk-free rate
- 6.5%
- Equity risk premium
- 6.0%
- Beta (default)
- 1.00
- Cost of equity
- 12.5%
- Terminal growth
- 3.0%
Factor scorecard
Insufficient data
Minimum-evidence gate: indicators available: 3 of at least 6; score weight coverage: 28.0% of at least 60%
| Factor | Value | Score | Weight used |
|---|---|---|---|
| ROE · Quality | 13.6% | 53 (vs peers) | 57% |
| ROA · Quality | 2.3% | 100 (on a fixed band) | 21% |
| Cost-to-income · Quality | unavailable | unavailable | — |
| Net interest margin · Quality | unavailable | unavailable | — |
| EPS CAGR 3Y · Growth | unavailable | unavailable | — |
| Revenue CAGR 3Y · Growth | 36.5% | 100 (on a fixed band) | 21% |
| NPL ratio · Balance sheet | unavailable | unavailable | — |
| Cost of risk · Balance sheet | unavailable | unavailable | — |
| Loan-to-deposit · Balance sheet | unavailable | unavailable | — |
| P/B · Valuation | unavailable | unavailable | — |
| P/E (TTM) · Valuation | unavailable | unavailable | — |
| Dividend yield · Returns | unavailable | unavailable | — |
Factors without a value were dropped; the remaining weights were renormalised.
Score groups
- Balance sheet· partialunavailable · 0/3 factors with a value
- Growth· partial100/100 · 1/2 factors with a value
- Quality66/100 · 2/4 factors with a value
- Returns· partialunavailable · 0/1 factors with a value
- Valuation· partialunavailable · 0/2 factors with a value
A «partial» group is computed from under half of its weight or from one factor: it is not a full assessment of the group.
Memo
GRUPO SUPERVIELLE S.A. (SUPV). Latest full fiscal year: 2024; data up to 2024-12-31.
Figures computed from the financial statements: YoY growth -13.9%; net margin 12.2%; ROE 13.6%.
The estimated value range is 1,467.65–3,533.95 ARS per share (median of 1 methods, agreement: single method); assumptions are illustrative. The range is the median of the methods' low, central and high values, not a probability interval.
Insufficient data for a verdict (indicators available: 3 of at least 6; score weight coverage: 28.0% of at least 60%).
Text generated deterministically from the figures shown; no language model. Not investment advice.
What supports the thesis
- ROA: 2.3%
- Revenue CAGR 3Y: 36.5%
What contradicts it
No signal among the computed factors. That is not an absence of risk: factors without data were not assessed, and business risks (margins, inventory, demand) are in the source-based analysis.
Not assessed (insufficient data or a ratio without meaning): Cost-to-income, Net interest margin, EPS CAGR 3Y, NPL ratio, Cost of risk, Loan-to-deposit, P/B, P/E (TTM), Dividend yield.
Versus the vertical median
Commercial Banks, NEC (SIC 6029) · same industry (4-digit SIC) · compared with 20 companies
Multiples and returns vs the median
Price rebased to 100 (monthly, 5 years)
Companies in the vertical
| Market cap | P/E | ROE | Net margin | Revenue YoY | 1A / 3A | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BCHBank of Chile | 3,989.2 bn | 3.2 | 25,665.4% | 1,571,522.8% | −10.7% | +5% / +74% |
| HDBHdfc Bank Limited | 186.2 bn | 23.4 | 9.1% | 30.8% | +15.2% | −34% / −19% |
| KBKB Financial Group Inc. | 41.2 bn | 13.4 | 8.3% | 0.0% | +17.8% | +35% / +185% |
| NTBThe Bank of N.T. Butterfield & Son Limited | 2.2 bn | 10.1 | 21.4% | 38.2% | +4.6% | +19% / +100% |
| BLXForeign Trade Bank Of Latin America, Inc. | 1.9 bn | 9.2 | 16.2% | 67.8% | +14.1% | +14% / +110% |
| PGCPeapack Gladstone Financial Corp | 839.4 m | 16.4 | 7.7% | 16.4% | +24.1% | +75% / +91% |
| AVALGrupo Aval Acciones Y Valores S.A. | 30 | 0.1 | — | — | −2.4% | +3% / +93% |
| BMOBank Of Montreal | — | — | 10.1% | 24.0% | +10.6% | +41% / +116% |
| SUPVGrupo Supervielle S.A. | — | — | 13.6% | 12.2% | −13.9% | −53% / +183% |
| CMCanadian Imperial Bank Of Commerce | — | — | 13.7% | 28.9% | +13.8% | +39% / +190% |
| BAPCredicorp Ltd | — | — | 16.5% | 20.0% | +7.0% | +40% / +186% |
| VBNKVersaBank | — | — | 6.1% | 22.8% | +11.7% | +90% / +193% |
| LYGLloyds Banking Group plc | — | — | 10.0% | 24.0% | +7.9% | +3% / +141% |
| NWGNatWest Group plc | — | — | 14.2% | 19.3% | +3.1% | −1% / +209% |
| TDToronto Dominion Bank | — | — | 16.9% | 30.3% | +18.4% | +53% / +110% |
| INTRINTER & Co, INC. | — | — | 11.1% | 14.2% | +34.7% | −56% / −25% |
| SANBanco Santander, S.A. | — | — | 12.8% | — | +0.0% | +12% / +194% |
| MUFGMitsubishi UFJ Financial Group, Inc. | — | — | 9.1% | 14.6% | +9.5% | +39% / +156% |
| INGIng Groep NV | — | — | 15.6% | 32.4% | +21.8% | +27% / +133% |
| BCSBarclays PLC | — | — | 9.6% | 64.6% | +3.7% | +4% / +228% |
| RYRoyal Bank Of Canada | — | — | 15.3% | 30.6% | +16.1% | +36% / +132% |
1- and 3-year price returns: for SUPV from daily closes (the same as the performance table), for the other companies from month-end closes.
olivLaw engine forecast
The world engine ran after the company's latest material disclosure. Probabilities are of TOUCHING a level within the horizon (not closing there) and sit next to the random walk (p_rw), the no-information benchmark.
The engine has no published run for this company yet.
Valuation scenarios (editable assumptions)
Illustrative scenarios
Scenarios are not available. input data missing
AI analysis
AI-generatedAI-generated analysis (Claude) from cited public sources; it may contain errors. Not investment advice. As of 27 Oct 2026 · Model: claude-haiku-5-5.
Possibly outdated: the newest document it read is from 08 Apr 2026; since then the company filed 6-K (24 Aug 2026), 6-K (11 Aug 2026), 6-K (08 Jun 2026), 6-K (27 May 2026), 6-K (24 Apr 2026), 6-K (13 Apr 2026).
In brief
Grupo Supervielle is an Argentine financial group offering banking services to individuals, companies, treasury operations, insurance and asset management. In 2025 its activity was shaped by the Central Bank's restrictive monetary policy and by the stabilization of the economy after the mid-term elections, which makes its exposure to the Argentine macro environment relevant. The cited official report states that GDP grew by 4.4% in 2025 and that inflation fell to 31.5% 1.
SWOT
Strengths
- The group has a broad product range, from banking to insurance and asset management, which diversifies its revenue sources 1.
- The segment structure, with clear measurement of net income, allows the performance of each business line to be assessed 1.
- The presence of digital investment and brokerage platforms may support attracting new clients 1.
Weaknesses
- Activity is concentrated in Argentina, where macroeconomic and exchange rate volatility affects results 1.
- Financial margins were compressed by restrictive monetary policy and high reserve requirements 1.
- Holding company funding costs are separated from the segments, making operating profitability harder to interpret 1.
Opportunities
Threats
Risks
- High reserve requirementshigh
Higher reserve requirements immobilized liquidity and reduced funds for lending, with a direct impact on interest income 1.
- Exchange rate volatilityhigh
Pressure on the exchange rate in 2025 created uncertainty for assets and liabilities denominated in foreign currency 1.
- High interest rates and asset qualitymedium
High interest rates limited credit expansion and affected asset quality, which could increase loan loss provisions 1.
- Dependence on IMF supportmedium
Access to external financing depends on compliance with the IMF program, and delays could affect economic stability 1.
- Changes to internal methodologylow
The change in capital allocation methodology in 2025 makes comparisons with earlier periods more difficult 1.
Investment thesis
What would need to be true (bull case)
- Stabilization of financial conditions after the mid-term elections could support a recovery in lending and interest income 1.
- A diversified structure spanning banking, insurance and asset management may reduce dependence on a single revenue type 1.
- International financial support helped stabilize the exchange rate, which could reduce uncertainty for the balance sheet 1.
What would break the thesis
- High reserve requirements and restrictive monetary policy compressed margins and could continue to limit revenues 1.
- Exposure to volatility in the Argentine economy and exchange rate remains an important risk factor 1.
- If the stabilization seen from the fourth quarter of 2025 does not hold, lending could return to a slower pace 1.
What to watch
- Evolution of reserve requirements and Central Bank regulationsQ1 2026
- Growth of private sector loans and asset quality2026
- Exchange rate stability and funding conditions2026
- Compliance with the IMF program and access to external financingnext 20-F
Products, market & competition
AI-generatedAI-generated analysis (Claude) from cited public sources; it may contain errors. Not investment advice. As of 27 Oct 2026 · Model: claude-haiku-5-5.
Possibly outdated: the newest document it read is from 08 Apr 2026; since then the company filed 6-K (24 Aug 2026), 6-K (11 Aug 2026), 6-K (08 Jun 2026), 6-K (27 May 2026), 6-K (24 Apr 2026), 6-K (13 Apr 2026).
The business
Grupo Supervielle operates through several segments, with Banco Supervielle as its main vehicle. Through the bank, the group offers individual clients personal loans, mortgage loans, deposit accounts, foreign exchange and precious metals trading, and credit cards 1. For large corporations and middle-market companies it provides factoring, leasing, foreign trade finance and cash management 1. Insurance is offered through Supervielle Seguros, while asset management and brokerage run through Supervielle Asset Management, IOL invertironline and Cordial Servicios 1. Segment results are measured by net income after loan loss provisions and directly attributable administrative costs 1.
The segment structure reflects how the Board of Directors allocates resources and assesses performance, and in 2025 the group changed its internal capital allocation methodology, which affected the segment results for prior years 1. The holding company bears the financial expenses of its funding arrangements, which are not allocated to the operating segments 1. The financial statements follow IFRS and apply IAS 29 hyperinflation accounting, so amounts are expressed in the measurement unit current at December 31, 2025 1.
The operating environment is dominated by Argentina, where the group must manage exchange rate volatility, high interest rates and minimum reserve requirements. For investors analyzing this issuer, these elements are central to understanding how revenues respond to monetary policy decisions 1.
Segments
Personal and Business Banking
The segment covers personal loans, mortgage loans, deposit accounts, credit cards and foreign exchange and precious metals operations for individual clients and small businesses 1. It is the segment closest to the group's retail banking activity.
Corporate Banking
The segment provides factoring, leasing, foreign trade finance and cash management to large corporations and middle-market companies 1. Its revenues depend on corporate credit demand, which was constrained by high interest rates in 2025 1.
Treasury and insurance
Treasury allocates the bank's liquidity, implements financial risk management policies and distributes debt securities, while insurance is offered through Supervielle Seguros with products for high net worth individuals, senior citizens and small businesses 1.
Market context
Financial conditions stabilized from the fourth quarter of 2025 onwards, following the mid-term elections, with lower interest rates and better access to financing 1. For banks, this trend could support loan volumes if the stabilization holds.
Trends
- Restrictive monetary policyheadwind
The Central Bank raised reserve requirements and kept real interest rates high, compressing financial margins and limiting private credit expansion 1. The effect on banks was negative in 2025.
- Stabilization after the mid-term electionstailwind
After the legislative elections, financial conditions improved, with lower interest rates and better access to financing, which could support lending if the trend continues 1.
- International financial supportmixed
The IMF agreement, the currency swap line with the U.S. Treasury and World Bank and IDB programs helped stabilize market expectations and the exchange rate 1. The effect is mixed, since the support depends on compliance with program conditions.
- Growth in private lendingtailwind
Loans to the private sector increased relative to GDP, indicating financing demand that could become a source of revenue for banks 1. Continuation of this trend depends on inflation and the cost of capital.
Competitive position
The official source provided does not identify the group's competitors in detail, but notes that it operates in a banking system where reserve requirements and funding costs affect all institutions. Differentiation may come from the product mix, the corporate segments and insurance and asset management services 1.
The group competes in retail, corporate and insurance segments, and the presence of Supervielle Seguros and the IOL invertironline and Cordial Servicios platforms allows it to offer an extended range of financial products 1.
- Other Argentine retail banks
The source does not name competitors individually; the exact list cannot be confirmed from the document provided.
- Local insurance companies and brokers
Competition in insurance and brokerage is not detailed in the source and requires separate verification.
- Non-bank financial institutions
The source mentions financial intermediation activity but does not identify competitors.
- Foreign-owned banks in Argentina
Their presence is not described in the source provided, so no details can be confirmed.
Links, dependencies and risks
Who the company is tied to, from its own SEC filings (customers, suppliers, production, partners, competitors, countries, regulation), from the 5 %+ holders' statements (13D/13G) and from what other companies say about it. Click a node for its evidence; on a listed company the graph moves to it.
Loading the links…
News & filings
In the press
- Supervielle (SUPV) Swings Back To Profit As Layoffs Reshape The BankYahoo Finance — News · 08 Sept 2026 · EN
SEC filings
- Current report (foreign issuer)24 Aug 2026
- Current report (foreign issuer)11 Aug 2026
- Current report (foreign issuer)08 Jun 2026
- Current report (foreign issuer)27 May 2026
- Current report (foreign issuer)24 Apr 2026
- Current report (foreign issuer)13 Apr 2026
- Current report (foreign issuer)08 Apr 2026
- Annual report (foreign issuer)08 Apr 2026
- Current report (foreign issuer)01 Apr 2026
- Current report (foreign issuer)23 Mar 2026
Sources
- [1] Form 20-F, fiscal year ended 2025-12-31 · SEC / Grupo Supervielle S.A. · 08 Apr 2026
Figures computed by olivLaw from SEC filings and closing prices; the qualitative analysis is AI-generated from cited sources. Not investment advice.