olivlawolivlaw

olivLaw · US equity research

Valero Energy Corporation VLO

Petroleum Refining · SIC 2911 · Vertical: Petroleum Refining (SIC 2911)

365.34USD−5.76% · 1 dayClose 04 Nov 2026

Valero Energy Corporation is a refiner and marketer of liquid transportation fuels and petrochemical products, with assets in the United States, Canada and the United Kingdom. In the third quarter of 2026 it reported net income attributable to stockholders of $6.8 billion, supported by the Refining segment, which posted operating income of $8.8 billion. The company remains exposed to margin volatility, feedstock prices and policies on low-carbon fuels.

The AI analysis may be outdated: new filings came after its sources (see the «AI analysis» section).

At the close of 04 Nov 2026, Valero Energy Corporation (VLO) stock was 365.34 USD (−5.76% on the day), with market capitalisation 101.9 bn USD, P/E 8.2 on diluted EPS of 44.51 USD over the last 12 months, dividend yield 1.29%, beta 0.53, 52-week range 161.94–459.78 USD. Latest reported quarter (Q3 2026): revenue of 46.1 bn USD (+43.3% YoY), net income of 6.8 bn USD (+523.6% YoY), diluted EPS 23.89 USD.

Data as of · AI analysis dated · Source: SEC filings and closing prices, computed by olivLaw.

Market cap
101.9 bn USD
shares as of 23 Oct 2026
P/E (TTM)
8.2
Diluted EPS TTM 44.51 · TTM to 30 Sept 2026
E/P (TTM)
12.18%
TTM to 30 Sept 2026
Dividend yield
1.29%
DPS 12m 4.73
Beta (2y)
0.53
Volatility (1y) 39%
52-week range
161.94459.78

Price history

Loading chart…

Technical reading

RSI (14)
35.7
weak (30–45)
Bollinger (20, 2)
364.53 – 474.36
in the lower half of the band · %B 0.01 · band width 26.2%
SMA 50 / 200
399.59 / 288.62
mixed trend
MACD (12, 26, 9)
-6.69 / 1.56
MACD below signal

Indicators describe past prices; on their own they do not predict direction. On our history the RSI ≤ 40 filter added no return (see the signals methodology).

Performance

CompanyS&P 500vs S&P 500Vertical median
1 month−12.9%−1.1%−11.8 pp—
3 months+20.8%−0.5%+21.3 pp—
6 months+54.4%+4.4%+50.0 pp—
Year to date+124.4%+12.3%+112.1 pp—
1 year+116.0%+13.5%+102.5 pp+54.4%
3 years+189.0%+76.4%+112.6 pp+101.4%
5 years+368.9%+63.7%+305.2 pp—
Max drawdown (1y)
−20.5%
14 Oct 2026 → 04 Nov 2026
Max drawdown (5y)
−42.9%
05 Apr 2024 → 04 Apr 2025
Compound annual growth (5y)
+36.2%
S&P 500 +10.4%

Price returns, dividends excluded.

Quarterly results

Latest quarter: Q3 2026 · 30 Sept 2026

Revenue
46.1 bn USD
+43.3% YoY
Net income
6.8 bn USD
+523.6% YoY
Diluted EPS
23.89
+576.8% YoY
net / operating
14.8% / 19.7%

Quarterly margins

Quarterly statements · USD

Fiscal yearQ4 '24Q1 '25Q2 '25Q3 '25Q4 '25Q1 '26Q2 '26Q3 '26
Revenue30.8 bn30.3 bn29.9 bn32.2 bn30.4 bn32.4 bn44.5 bn46.1 bn
Cost of revenue30.1 bn29.8 bn28.6 bn30.4 bn28.5 bn30.3 bn39.0 bn36.7 bn
Operating income348.0 m-900.0 m997.0 m1.5 bn1.6 bn1.7 bn5.2 bn9.1 bn
Depreciation & amortisation11.0 m11.0 m28.0 m12.0 m12.0 m12.0 m14.0 m15.0 m
Interest expense135.0 m137.0 m141.0 m139.0 m139.0 m140.0 m145.0 m144.0 m
Pre-tax income323.0 m-917.0 m942.0 m1.5 bn1.5 bn1.7 bn5.2 bn9.1 bn
Income tax-34.0 m-265.0 m279.0 m390.0 m355.0 m401.0 m1.1 bn2.1 bn
Net income281.0 m-595.0 m714.0 m1.1 bn1.1 bn1.3 bn3.7 bn6.8 bn
Diluted EPS0.89 ≈-1.902.283.533.78 ≈4.2212.6223.89
Operating cash flow1.1 bn952.0 m936.0 m ≈1.9 bn ≈2.1 bn1.4 bn5.6 bn ≈6.9 bn ≈
Capex547.0 m659.0 m407.0 m409.0 m————
Dividends paid339.0 m356.0 m354.0 m ≈351.0 m ≈344.0 m359.0 m355.0 m ≈345.0 m ≈
Share repurchases259.0 m274.0 m338.0 m ≈922.0 m ≈1.1 bn573.0 m2.3 bn ≈3.4 bn ≈

≈ derived quarter (cumulative difference / share-days average)

E/P over time

E/P = trailing-12-month diluted EPS / price at quarter end. E/P is the inverse of P/E and stays defined when earnings are negative.

Today's P/E sits at the 18 percentile of its own 39-quarter history (min 4.0, median 11.2, max 55.8; quarters with earnings only).

Fiscal years

Fiscal year20182019202020212022202320242025
Revenue117.0 bn108.3 bn64.9 bn114.0 bn176.4 bn144.8 bn129.9 bn122.7 bn
Revenue YoY+24.5%−7.4%−40.1%+75.6%+54.8%−17.9%−10.3%−5.5%
Net income3.1 bn2.4 bn-1.4 bn930.0 m11.5 bn8.8 bn2.8 bn2.3 bn
Net income YoY−23.2%−22.4%−158.7%unavailable+1,139.6%−23.4%−68.6%−15.2%
Diluted EPS7.295.84-3.502.2729.0424.928.587.57
Diluted EPS YoY−20.4%−19.9%−159.9%unavailable+1,179.3%−14.2%−65.6%−11.8%
net %2.7%2.2%-2.2%0.8%6.5%6.1%2.1%1.9%
Free cash flow995.0 m2.7 bn-1.5 bn3.4 bn9.8 bn7.3 bn4.6 bnunavailable

Reported results vs expectations

Loading…

Balance sheet & financial health

Fiscal year 2025 · 31 Dec 2025

Cash
4.7 bn USD
Financial debt
9.2 bn USD
Net debt
4.5 bn USD
Equity
26.6 bn USD
Total assets
58.0 bn USD
Debt / equity
0.35x
Current ratio
1.65x
ROE
8.7%
ROA
4.0%
FCF margin
unavailable

Financial statements (source on every figure)

Revenue and net income (USD)

Margins

Income statement · USD

Revenue
2023
144.8 bn
2024
129.9 bn
2025
122.7 bn

SEC (XBRL)· 25 Feb 2026verified

Cost of revenue
2023
131.8 bn
2024
125.1 bn
2025
117.3 bn

SEC (XBRL)· 25 Feb 2026verified

Gross profit
2023
12.9 bn ≈
2024
4.8 bn ≈
2025
5.4 bn ≈

SEC (XBRL)· 25 Feb 2026derived

Operating income
2023
11.9 bn
2024
3.8 bn
2025
3.2 bn

SEC (XBRL)· 25 Feb 2026verified

Depreciation & amortisation
2023
43.0 m
2024
45.0 m
2025
63.0 m

SEC (XBRL)· 25 Feb 2026verified

EBITDA
2023
11.9 bn ≈
2024
3.8 bn ≈
2025
3.2 bn ≈

SEC (XBRL)· 25 Feb 2026derived

Interest expense
2023
592.0 m
2024
556.0 m
2025
556.0 m

SEC (XBRL)· 25 Feb 2026verified

Pre-tax income
2023
11.8 bn
2024
3.7 bn
2025
3.0 bn

SEC (XBRL)· 25 Feb 2026verified

Income tax
2023
2.6 bn
2024
692.0 m
2025
759.0 m

SEC (XBRL)· 25 Feb 2026verified

Net income
2023
8.8 bn
2024
2.8 bn
2025
2.3 bn

SEC (XBRL)· 25 Feb 2026verified

Diluted EPS
2023
24.92
2024
8.58
2025
7.57

SEC (XBRL)· 25 Feb 2026verified

Weighted average diluted shares
2023
353.0 m
2024
322.0 m
2025
309.0 m

SEC (XBRL)· 25 Feb 2026verified

Dividend per share
2023
4.08
2024
4.28
2025
4.52

SEC (XBRL)· 25 Feb 2026verified

Balance sheet · USD

Cash
2023
5.4 bn
2024
4.7 bn
2025
4.7 bn

SEC (XBRL)· 25 Feb 2026verified

Receivables
2023
11.0 bn
2024
9.7 bn
2025
9.2 bn

SEC (XBRL)· 25 Feb 2026verified

Inventories
2023
7.6 bn
2024
7.8 bn
2025
7.6 bn

SEC (XBRL)· 25 Feb 2026verified

Current assets
2023
26.2 bn
2024
23.7 bn
2025
23.2 bn

SEC (XBRL)· 25 Feb 2026verified

Goodwill
2023
260.0 m
2024
260.0 m
2025
260.0 m

SEC (XBRL)· 25 Feb 2026verified

Intangibles (excl. goodwill)
2023
183.0 m
2024
151.0 m
2025
123.0 m

SEC (XBRL)· 25 Feb 2026verified

Total assets
2023
63.1 bn
2024
60.1 bn
2025
58.0 bn

SEC (XBRL)· 25 Feb 2026verified

Accounts payable
2023
12.6 bn
2024
12.1 bn
2025
10.1 bn

SEC (XBRL)· 25 Feb 2026verified

Short-term debt
2023
1.4 bn
2024
743.0 m
2025
949.0 m

SEC (XBRL)· 25 Feb 2026verified

Long-term debt
2023
9.2 bn
2024
8.1 bn
2025
8.3 bn

SEC (XBRL)· 25 Feb 2026verified

Current liabilities
2023
16.8 bn
2024
15.5 bn
2025
14.1 bn

SEC (XBRL)· 25 Feb 2026verified

Equity
2023
28.5 bn
2024
27.5 bn
2025
26.6 bn

SEC (XBRL)· 25 Feb 2026verified

Cash flow · USD

Operating cash flow
2023
9.2 bn
2024
6.7 bn
2025
5.8 bn

SEC (XBRL)· 25 Feb 2026verified

Capex
2023
1.9 bn
2024
2.1 bn
2025
—

SEC (XBRL)· 26 Feb 2025verified

Free cash flow
2023
7.3 bn ≈
2024
4.6 bn ≈
2025
—

SEC (XBRL)· 26 Feb 2025derived

Investing cash flow
2023
-1.9 bn
2024
-2.0 bn
2025
-1.8 bn

SEC (XBRL)· 25 Feb 2026verified

Financing cash flow
2023
-6.9 bn
2024
-5.0 bn
2025
-4.2 bn

SEC (XBRL)· 25 Feb 2026verified

Dividends paid
2023
1.5 bn
2024
1.4 bn
2025
1.4 bn

SEC (XBRL)· 25 Feb 2026verified

Share repurchases
2023
5.1 bn
2024
2.9 bn
2025
2.6 bn

SEC (XBRL)· 25 Feb 2026verified

Computed indicators

Growth

Revenue growth (YoY)
-5.5%
computed by olivLawFY 2025
Revenue CAGR 3Y
-11.4%
computed by olivLawFY 2022 → FY 2025
Revenue CAGR 5Y
13.6%
computed by olivLawFY 2020 → FY 2025
EBIT growth (YoY)
-15.3%
computed by olivLawFY 2025
Net income growth (YoY)
-15.2%
computed by olivLawFY 2025
Net income CAGR 3Y
-41.2%
computed by olivLawFY 2022 → FY 2025
Net income CAGR 5Y
unavailable
the base of the ratio is not positive
EPS growth (YoY)
-11.8%
computed by olivLawFY 2025
EPS CAGR 3Y
-36.1%
computed by olivLawFY 2022 → FY 2025
EPS CAGR 5Y
unavailable
the base of the ratio is not positive
FCF growth (YoY)
unavailable
input data missing

Profitability

Gross margin
12.3%
computed by olivLawTTM to 30 Sept 2026
EBITDA margin
11.5%
computed by olivLawTTM to 30 Sept 2026
EBIT margin
11.5%
computed by olivLawTTM to 30 Sept 2026
Net margin
8.4%
computed by olivLawTTM to 30 Sept 2026
FCF margin
9.1%
computed by olivLawTTM to 30 Sept 2026

Returns

ROE
50.1%
computed by olivLawTTM to 30 Sept 2026 · balance sheet at 30 Sept 2026
ROA
20.5%
computed by olivLawTTM to 30 Sept 2026 · balance sheet at 30 Sept 2026
ROIC
60.5%
computed by olivLawTTM to 30 Sept 2026 · balance sheet at 30 Sept 2026
ROCE
36.3%
computed by olivLawTTM to 30 Sept 2026 · balance sheet at 30 Sept 2026
Payout ratio (EPS)
10.6%
computed by olivLawTTM to 30 Sept 2026
Payout ratio (FCF)
10.1%
computed by olivLawTTM to 30 Sept 2026

Balance sheet

Net debt
-8.9 bn USD
computed by olivLawbalance sheet at 30 Sept 2026
Net debt / EBITDA
-0.5x
computed by olivLawTTM to 30 Sept 2026 · balance sheet at 30 Sept 2026
Debt / equity
0.0x
computed by olivLawbalance sheet at 30 Sept 2026
Interest coverage
30.9x
computed by olivLawTTM to 30 Sept 2026

Liquidity

Current ratio
1.7x
computed by olivLawbalance sheet at 30 Sept 2026
Quick ratio
1.3x
computed by olivLawbalance sheet at 30 Sept 2026
Cash ratio
0.5x
computed by olivLawbalance sheet at 30 Sept 2026

Cash

Operating cash flow
16.0 bn USD
computed by olivLawTTM to 30 Sept 2026
Capital expenditure
2.0 bn USD
computed by olivLawTTM to 30 Sept 2025
Free cash flow
13.9 bn USD
computed by olivLawTTM to 30 Sept 2026
FCF conversion
107.7%
computed by olivLawTTM to 30 Sept 2026
Cash conversion
90.5%
computed by olivLawTTM to 30 Sept 2026

Efficiency

Days sales outstanding
unavailable
input data missing
Days inventory outstanding
20 days
computed by olivLawTTM to 30 Sept 2026 · balance sheet at 30 Sept 2026
Days payables outstanding
33 days
computed by olivLawTTM to 30 Sept 2026 · balance sheet at 30 Sept 2026
Cash conversion cycle
unavailable
input data missing

Market and valuation

Market capitalisation
101.9 bn USD
computed by olivLawbalance sheet at 30 Sept 2026
Enterprise value
93.0 bn USD
computed by olivLawbalance sheet at 30 Sept 2026
Market cap / net income TTM
7.9x
computed by olivLawTTM to 30 Sept 2026
P/E (TTM)
8.2x
computed by olivLawTTM to 30 Sept 2026
Earnings yield
12.2%
computed by olivLawTTM to 30 Sept 2026
P/B
3.6x
computed by olivLawbalance sheet at 30 Sept 2026
P/S
0.7x
computed by olivLawTTM to 30 Sept 2026 · balance sheet at 30 Sept 2026
EV/EBITDA
5.3x
computed by olivLawTTM to 30 Sept 2026 · balance sheet at 30 Sept 2026
EV/EBIT
5.3x
computed by olivLawTTM to 30 Sept 2026 · balance sheet at 30 Sept 2026
EV/Sales
0.6x
computed by olivLawTTM to 30 Sept 2026 · balance sheet at 30 Sept 2026
P/FCF
7.3x
computed by olivLawTTM to 30 Sept 2026 · balance sheet at 30 Sept 2026
FCF yield
13.7%
computed by olivLawTTM to 30 Sept 2026 · balance sheet at 30 Sept 2026
Dividend yield
1.3%
computed by olivLawTTM to 30 Sept 2026
Shareholder yield (distributions)
8.5%
computed by olivLawTTM to 30 Sept 2026 · balance sheet at 30 Sept 2026

Risk

Altman Z
unavailable
input data missing

Valuation

olivLaw classification

Attractive profile

Score: 77 / 100

A scoring methodology on indicators and valuation, not investment advice.

score >= 65 · margin_of_safety >= 0.15 · agreement in ['high', 'medium']

Closing price

365.34 USD

04 Nov 2026Source: olivLaw, closing series

Market cap: 101.9 bn USD

Key indicators

Market capitalisation
101.9 bn USD
computed by olivLawbalance sheet at 30 Sept 2026
P/E (TTM)
8.2x
computed by olivLawTTM to 30 Sept 2026
P/B
3.6x
computed by olivLawbalance sheet at 30 Sept 2026
EV/EBITDA
5.3x
computed by olivLawTTM to 30 Sept 2026 · balance sheet at 30 Sept 2026
ROE
50.1%
computed by olivLawTTM to 30 Sept 2026 · balance sheet at 30 Sept 2026
Net margin
8.4%
computed by olivLawTTM to 30 Sept 2026
Revenue growth (YoY)
-5.5%
computed by olivLawFY 2025
Dividend yield
1.3%
computed by olivLawTTM to 30 Sept 2026

Coverage and freshness

32/37 reporting lines present
Latest full fiscal year: 2025
Latest reported period: 30 Sept 2026
Latest balance sheet date: 30 Sept 2026
Share count (cover of the latest filing), as of: 23 Oct 2026
Source: SEC (XBRL)published 28 Oct 2026
verified 2684derived 202

Score by group

  • Valuation96
  • Returns100
  • Quality84
  • Balance sheet95
  • Growth0

Estimated value range

Low
470.44
USD per share
Mid
637.72
USD per share
High
847.28
USD per share
Price: 365.34 USD
The price is below the range
Potential to the central value: 74.6% (value / price − 1)
Margin of safety: 42.7% (1 − price / value)
Agreement between methods: high · 2 methods used · 2 independent bases

The combined range = the median of the valid methods' low, central and high values; it is not a probability interval and does not cover every result. Envelope of all methods: 362.71 – 858.25 USD.

Methods computed but outside the aggregate range: Dividend discount (DDM) (a small share of earnings is paid as dividends (capital returns through buybacks): the dividend model does not describe the value and stays outside the aggregate).

Valuation assumptions are editorial choices, not measured; beta is not measured.

Method ranges (USD per share)

— — Mid · ▏ Price

Valuation methods

  • DCF (discounted cash flow)578.17 – 858.25 (Mid 687.38)
    WACC 9.3% · starting FCFF 14.4 bn USD · terminal value share of EV 72%
    The WACC × g sensitivity gives the method's bounds; these are not probabilities.
    Reverse DCF: no growth between −30% and +40% justifies the price
  • Peers: EV/EBITDAunavailable · not enough peers
  • Peers: P/E362.71 – 836.32 (Mid 588.05)
    4 companies used · median multiple 13.2x · quartiles 8.1x – 18.8x
    COP, CVX, MPC, PSX
  • Dividend discount (DDM)outside the aggregate59.40 – 79.88 (Mid 68.13)
    a small share of earnings is paid as dividends (capital returns through buybacks): the dividend model does not describe the value and stays outside the aggregate
Multiple comparisons use the SIC vertical: Petroleum Refining (SIC 2911)

Classification (SIC) comparables group by industry code, not by economic activity; the direct group is an editorial selection by activity. Members' multiples are on their own trailing twelve months, at their own latest close.

Assumptions (illustrative, editorial)

Risk-free rate
4.3%
Equity risk premium
5.0%
Beta (default)
1.00
Cost of equity
9.3%
Terminal growth
2.5%

Factor scorecard

Attractive profile · Score 77/100

FactorValueScoreWeight used
ROIC · Quality60.5%100 (on a fixed band)10%
Net margin · Quality8.4%40 (vs peers)6%
FCF conversion · Quality107.7%100 (on a fixed band)6%
Revenue CAGR 3Y · Growth-11.4%0 (on a fixed band)8%
EPS CAGR 3Y · Growth-36.1%0 (on a fixed band)8%
Net debt / EBITDA · Balance sheet-0.5x100 (on a fixed band)10%
Interest coverage · Balance sheet30.9x100 (on a fixed band)6%
Current ratio · Balance sheet1.7x77 (on a fixed band)4%
P/E (TTM) · Valuation8.2x99 (on a fixed band)10%
EV/EBITDA · Valuation5.3x88 (on a fixed band)10%
FCF yield · Valuation13.7%100 (on a fixed band)8%
Shareholder yield (distributions) · Returns8.5%100 (on a fixed band)6%
Payout ratio (FCF) · Returns10.1%100 (on a fixed band)4%

Score groups

  • Balance sheet95/100 · 3/3 factors with a value
  • Growth0/100 · 2/2 factors with a value
  • Quality84/100 · 3/3 factors with a value
  • Returns100/100 · 2/2 factors with a value
  • Valuation96/100 · 3/3 factors with a value

Memo

VALERO ENERGY CORP/TX (VLO). Latest full fiscal year: 2025; data up to 2026-09-30.

Figures computed from the financial statements: revenue 122.7 bn USD in 2025; YoY growth -5.5%; net margin 8.4%; ROE 50.1%; net debt/EBITDA -0.5x.

The estimated value range is 470.44–847.28 USD per share (median of 2 methods, agreement: high); assumptions are illustrative. Against the central value of 637.72 USD, the price of 365.34 USD leaves a potential of 74.6% (value / price − 1) and a margin of safety of 42.7% (1 − price / value). The range is the median of the methods' low, central and high values, not a probability interval.

olivLaw score 77/100, methodological classification: attractive profile (score, margin of safety and method agreement together; not a judgement of the right price). Not investment advice.

Text generated deterministically from the figures shown; no language model. Not investment advice.

What supports the thesis

  • ROIC: 60.5%
  • FCF conversion: 107.7%
  • Net debt / EBITDA: -0.5x
  • Interest coverage: 30.9x
  • Current ratio: 1.7x
  • P/E (TTM): 8.2x
  • EV/EBITDA: 5.3x
  • FCF yield: 13.7%
  • Shareholder yield (distributions): 8.5%
  • Payout ratio (FCF): 10.1%
  • The price is below the estimated value range

What contradicts it

  • Revenue CAGR 3Y: -11.4%
  • EPS CAGR 3Y: -36.1%

Versus the vertical median

Petroleum Refining (SIC 2911) · same industry (4-digit SIC) · compared with 5 companies

Only companies with a capitalisation between 15.3 bn and 981.9 bn (within 8× of the company's); 12 of the vertical were left out.

Multiples and returns vs the median

P/E
8.2x
vertical median 13.2x
below median (−37.9%)
EV/EBITDA
5.3x
vertical median —
P/S
0.7x
vertical median 1.3x
below median (−48.9%)
P/B
3.6x
vertical median 2.7x
above median (+33.2%)
ROE
50.1%
vertical median 25.2%
above median (+98.3%)
Net margin
8.4%
vertical median 9.6%
below median (−11.7%)
EBIT margin
11.5%
vertical median —
Revenue YoY
-5.5%
vertical median -6.8%
above median
Net debt/EBITDA
-0.5x
vertical median —
Dividend yield
1.3%
vertical median 2.2%
below median (−40.3%)

Price rebased to 100 (monthly, 5 years)

Companies in the vertical

Market capP/EROENet marginRevenue YoY1A / 3A
CVXChevron Corp428.7 bn20.812.2%9.6%−6.8%+44% / +51%
COPConocoPhillips164.5 bn18.114.2%14.7%+7.7%+54% / +18%
MPCMarathon Petroleum Corporation106.9 bn7.772.6%8.4%−4.4%+103% / +163%
VLOValero Energy Corp101.9 bn8.250.1%8.4%−5.5%+116% / +189%
PSXPhillips 66101.3 bn8.341.1%7.5%−7.5%+90% / +101%
IMOImperial Oil Limited——25.2%10.9%−8.6%+29% / +126%

1- and 3-year price returns: for VLO from daily closes (the same as the performance table), for the other companies from month-end closes.

olivLaw engine forecast

The world engine ran after the company's latest material disclosure. Probabilities are of TOUCHING a level within the horizon (not closing there) and sit next to the random walk (p_rw), the no-information benchmark.

Valuation scenarios (editable assumptions)

Illustrative scenarios

Illustrative: not forecasts and without probabilities. Each case is one coherent set of assumptions, computed on today's figures.

Bear
Allowed range: -50 … 50%
Allowed range: -100 … 100%
Allowed range: 0 … 100
Allowed range: -10 … 20%
Allowed range: 0 … 100%
Base
Allowed range: -50 … 50%
Allowed range: -100 … 100%
Allowed range: 0 … 100
Allowed range: -10 … 20%
Allowed range: 0 … 100%
Bull
Allowed range: -50 … 50%
Allowed range: -100 … 100%
Allowed range: 0 … 100
Allowed range: -10 … 20%
Allowed range: 0 … 100%
Nothing is saved.

Estimated price (USD)

Estimated priceBearBaseBull
1 years
203.71
Total return -43% · Per year -43%
361.95
Total return 0% · Per year 0%
547.69
Total return 51% · Per year 51%
3 years
161.75
Total return -53% · Per year -22%
326.66
Total return -7% · Per year -2%
547.69
Total return 55% · Per year 16%
5 years
128.44
Total return -61% · Per year -17%
294.81
Total return -14% · Per year -3%
547.69
Total return 58% · Per year 10%
What moves the 3-year price the most
  • Exit P/E± 81.67
  • Net margin± 57.17
  • Annual revenue growth± 51.63
  • Annual dilution± 4.80

AI analysis

AI-generatedAI-generated analysis (Claude) from cited public sources; it may contain errors. Not investment advice. As of 27 Oct 2026 · Model: claude-haiku-5-5.

Possibly outdated: the newest document it read is from 22 Oct 2026; since then the company filed 10-Q (28 Oct 2026).

In brief

Valero Energy Corporation is a refiner and marketer of liquid transportation fuels and petrochemical products, with assets in the United States, Canada and the United Kingdom. In the third quarter of 2026 it reported net income attributable to stockholders of $6.8 billion 3, supported by the Refining segment, which posted operating income of $8.8 billion 3. The company remains exposed to margin volatility, feedstock prices and policies on low-carbon fuels 12.

SWOT

Strengths

  • The company reported strong operating results in the third quarter of 2026 and completed a long-term optimization project.
  • The financial structure is solid, with low debt relative to capitalization and substantial cash reserves 3.
  • The network of refineries and ethanol plants provides geographic and production flexibility.

Weaknesses

  • Results depend heavily on refining margins, which are volatile and hard to control.
  • The company purchases nearly all of its feedstocks, exposing it to price and supply risks 1.
  • The renewable diesel segment has posted losses in some periods, showing its sensitivity to costs and policy.

Opportunities

  • Growth in higher-value product capacity could support margins if demand stays strong.
  • Expanding low-carbon fuel production could benefit from favorable public policies.
  • Refinery closures across the industry could support margins for operators with efficient assets.

Threats

  • Tariffs, sanctions and trade changes can disrupt supply and reduce access to some markets 1.
  • Energy prices and grid problems in Texas can raise operating costs 1.
  • Policy changes on low-carbon fuels can alter demand and compliance costs 12.

Risks

  • Margin volatilityhigh

    The gap between product and feedstock prices can change quickly, which can affect profitability and inventory values 1.

  • Feedstock supplyhigh

    Supply interruptions or tariffs can reduce volumes and raise operating costs 1.

  • Energy costsmedium

    Natural gas and electricity prices, along with water availability, can affect operating costs 1.

  • Low-carbon fuel regulationmedium

    Changes to renewable fuel programs can alter demand and compliance costs 12.

  • Geopolitical and trade risksmedium

    Conflicts, sanctions and trade tensions can change flows of crude oil and refined products 2.

Investment thesis

What would need to be true (bull case)

  • Third-quarter 2026 results show the company's ability to generate strong profit in favorable periods, and completing optimization projects could support output of higher-value products.
  • A low debt level and substantial cash give flexibility for investment and for returning capital to stockholders 3.
  • Diversification across refining, renewable fuels and ethanol could partly offset volatility in any single segment.

What would break the thesis

  • Profitability depends on margins that are hard to predict and could fall quickly if product prices decline.
  • Tariffs, sanctions and low-carbon fuel policies could reduce market access or raise compliance costs.
  • Quarterly results can be strongly influenced by favorable periods, which makes long-term performance difficult to project.

What to watch

  • Evolution of refining margins and capacity utilizationQ4 2026
  • Effects of tariffs on the renewable diesel segment2027
  • Results after completion of the St. Charles FCC projectQ1 2027

Products, market & competition

AI-generatedAI-generated analysis (Claude) from cited public sources; it may contain errors. Not investment advice. As of 27 Oct 2026 · Model: claude-haiku-5-5.

Possibly outdated: the newest document it read is from 22 Oct 2026; since then the company filed 10-Q (28 Oct 2026).

The business

Valero operates 14 refineries with a combined throughput capacity of approximately 3.0 million barrels per day 3 and sells products mainly in the United States, Canada, the United Kingdom, Ireland and Latin America 3. It is a joint venture member of Diamond Green Diesel, which produces renewable diesel and sustainable aviation fuel with a capacity of about 1.2 billion gallons per year 3. The company also owns 12 ethanol plants in the U.S. Mid-Continent region with a combined capacity of about 1.7 billion gallons per year 3.

Activities are organized in three reportable segments: Refining, Renewable Diesel and Ethanol 3. In the third quarter of 2026 refineries ran near record utilization rates, and the company completed the FCC Unit optimization project at its St. Charles refinery, which increases output of higher-value products such as alkylate and gasoline 3.

Segments

Refining

The Refining segment is the company's main source of revenue. In the third quarter of 2026 it generated operating income of $8.8 billion, with throughput of 3.0 million barrels per day 3. Results depend on the margins between product prices and feedstock prices 1.

Renewable Diesel

This segment consists of the Diamond Green Diesel joint venture, which produces renewable diesel and sustainable aviation fuel 3. In the third quarter of 2026 operating income was $353 million, compared with a loss in the same period of 2025 3. Performance depends on feedstock costs and on duties applied in some foreign jurisdictions 1.

Ethanol

The Ethanol segment reported operating income of $272 million in the third quarter of 2026 and a quarterly production record of 4.8 million gallons per day 3. The company depends on corn from the Mid-Continent region, whose availability can be affected by weather and farm policy 1.

Market context

Refining margins are volatile and depend on crude oil prices, global production capacity and demand for finished products 1. The company notes that recent refinery closures and new capacity additions have created uncertainty about industry margins 1. Demand and prices are also influenced by OPEC+ decisions 1.

In low-carbon fuel markets, price and demand behavior depends on regulations for low-carbon fuels, tariffs and international standards 12. Demand pressures could increase if public policies change, which could affect the renewable diesel and ethanol segments 2.

Trends

  • Refinery optimizationtailwind

    Completion of the St. Charles FCC project could support output of higher-value products and the company's supply capacity 3.

  • Tariffs and international tradeheadwind

    Tariffs and sanctions can change trade flows and feedstock costs, which could reduce margins in the renewable diesel segment 1.

  • Energy and utility costsheadwind

    Natural gas and electricity prices, along with water supply problems at Texas refineries, can raise operating costs 1.

  • Low-carbon fuel policiesmixed

    Renewable and low-carbon fuel programs can create additional demand but also compliance pressure, depending on how they are applied 12.

Competitive position

The company competes in refining and fuel markets on price and through adjustments to production capacity, and competitors' actions can affect margins 2. Competitors' imports into markets Valero supplies can also influence prices 2.

In renewable fuels, competition also comes from producers with different cost structures in foreign markets, which can reduce access to some markets 1.

  • Refining and fuel-marketing competitors named generically in SEC sources

    The analyzed sources do not name competitors directly; only generic competitor actions on capacity and pricing are described.

  • Foreign renewable diesel producers

    Foreign producers may benefit from different feedstock costs and differently applied tariffs.

  • Ethanol producers in the Mid-Continent region

    Competition centers on corn availability and ethanol product prices.

  • Refinery operators in the United States, Canada and the United Kingdom

    Their capacity and pricing decisions can influence regional margins.

News & filings

In the press

The latest news item in our archive is from 16 Sept 2026; the newest SEC filing is from 30 Oct 2026. The press archive comes from the RSS feeds we follow and does not necessarily cover the latest event — the filings alongside do.

SEC filings

  • Current report30 Oct 2026
    Regulation FD disclosure · Other events · Financial statements and exhibits
  • Quarterly report28 Oct 2026
  • Current report22 Oct 2026
    Results of operations · Financial statements and exhibits
  • Current report18 Sept 2026
    Departure or appointment of officers · Regulation FD disclosure · Financial statements and exhibits
  • Quarterly report30 Jul 2026
  • Current report30 Jul 2026
    Results of operations · Financial statements and exhibits
  • Current report16 Jul 2026
    Regulation FD disclosure
  • Current report08 May 2026
    Departure or appointment of officers · Shareholder vote · Other events · Financial statements and exhibits
  • Quarterly report30 Apr 2026
  • Current report30 Apr 2026
    Results of operations · Financial statements and exhibits

Sources

  1. [1] Form 10-K, fiscal year ended 2025-12-31 · SEC / Valero Energy Corporation · 25 Feb 2026
  2. [2] Form 10-Q, quarter ended 2026-06-30 · SEC / Valero Energy Corporation · 30 Jul 2026
  3. [3] Form 8-K, results release (exhibit 99.1) · SEC / Valero Energy Corporation · 22 Oct 2026

Figures computed by olivLaw from SEC filings and closing prices; the qualitative analysis is AI-generated from cited sources. Not investment advice.