olivLaw · European equity research
Coop Pank AS CPA1T.TL
Estonia · Nasdaq Tallinn · ISIN EE3100007857 · Vertical: Listed companies from Estonia
Coop Pank AS is an Estonian bank linked to the Coop consumer cooperative, whose customers receive benefits on purchases at Coop stores. In 2021 the bank grew its loan portfolio and net profit, which makes it relevant to the Baltic financial market. Detailed figures are shown below, based on the 2021 annual report.
At the close of 06 Nov 2026, Coop Pank AS (CPA1T.TL) stock was 2.36 EUR (−1.05% on the day), with market capitalisation 211.8 k EUR, P/E 0.0 on diluted EPS of 150.00 EUR over the last 12 months, beta 0.24, 52-week range 1.91–2.47 EUR.
Data as of · AI analysis dated · Source: ESEF annual reports and closing prices, computed by olivLaw.
Price history
Loading chart…
Technical reading
- RSI (14)
- 49.5
- neutral
- Bollinger (20, 2)
- 2.33 – 2.40
- in the lower half of the band · %B 0.40 · band width 2.7%
- SMA 50 / 200
- 2.35 / 2.29
- uptrend (price > SMA50 > SMA200)
- MACD (12, 26, 9)
- 0.01 / 0.01
- MACD below signal
Indicators describe past prices; on their own they do not predict direction. On our history the RSI ≤ 40 filter added no return (see the signals methodology).
Performance
| Company | EURO STOXX 50 | vs EURO STOXX 50 | Vertical median | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 month | +0.6% | −0.6% | +1.3 pp | — |
| 3 months | +2.6% | −4.2% | +6.8 pp | — |
| 6 months | +1.7% | +4.3% | −2.6 pp | — |
| Year to date | +11.6% | +7.5% | +4.1 pp | — |
| 1 year | +22.4% | +9.9% | +12.5 pp | −7.5% |
| 3 years | −5.0% | +49.8% | −54.9 pp | −8.1% |
| 5 years | −26.5% | +42.8% | −69.3 pp | — |
Price returns, dividends excluded.
Quarterly results
ESEF annual reports carry no quarters: the results are annual (below).
E/P over time
E/P = trailing-12-month diluted EPS / price at quarter end. E/P is the inverse of P/E and stays defined when earnings are negative.
Today's P/E sits at the 50 percentile of its own 2-quarter history (min 0.0, median 0.0, max 0.0; quarters with earnings only).
Fiscal years
| Fiscal year | 2020 | 2021 |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | unavailable | unavailable |
| Revenue YoY | unavailable | unavailable |
| Net income | 7.3 m | 13.5 m |
| Net income YoY | unavailable | +85.5% |
| Diluted EPS | 80.00 | 150.00 |
| Diluted EPS YoY | unavailable | +87.5% |
| net % | unavailable | unavailable |
| Free cash flow | 45.4 m | 66.0 m |
Balance sheet & financial health
Fiscal year 2021 · 31 Dec 2021
- Cash
- 252.8 m EUR
- Financial debt
- unavailable EUR
- Net debt
- unavailable EUR
- Equity
- 111.7 m EUR
- Total assets
- 1.2 bn EUR
- Debt / equity
- unavailable
- Current ratio
- unavailable
- ROE
- 12.9%
- ROA
- 1.3%
- FCF margin
- unavailable
Financial statements (source on every figure)
Revenue and net income (EUR)
Income statement · EUR
Balance sheet · EUR
| Line | 2020 | 2021 | Source (latest year) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cash | 170.8 m | 252.8 m | esef· 29 Mar 2022verified |
| Property, plant & equipment, net | 2.3 m | 3.0 m | esef· 29 Mar 2022verified |
| Goodwill | 6.8 m | 6.8 m | esef· 29 Mar 2022verified |
| Intangibles (excl. goodwill) | 5.9 m | 7.5 m | esef· 29 Mar 2022verified |
| Total assets | 869.9 m | 1.2 bn | esef· 29 Mar 2022verified |
| Total liabilities | 772.3 m | 1.1 bn | esef· 29 Mar 2022verified |
| Equity | 97.6 m | 111.7 m | esef· 29 Mar 2022verified |
| Shares outstanding at year end | 90.7 k | 89.8 k | esef· 29 Mar 2022derived |
Cash flow · EUR
| Line | 2020 | 2021 | Source (latest year) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating cash flow | 49.6 m | 71.6 m | esef· 29 Mar 2022verified |
| Capex | 4.2 m | 5.6 m | esef· 29 Mar 2022verified |
| Free cash flow | 45.4 m ≈ | 66.0 m ≈ | esef· 29 Mar 2022derived |
| Investing cash flow | -3.3 m | -4.5 m | esef· 29 Mar 2022verified |
| Financing cash flow | 177.0 k | 9.8 m | esef· 29 Mar 2022verified |
≈ computed by olivLaw from the reported lines of the same year: Operating cash flow − Capex.
Computed indicators
Growth
Profitability
Returns
Balance sheet
Liquidity
Cash
Efficiency
Market and valuation
1 indicators that do not apply to the sector.
Valuation
olivLaw classification
- indicators available: 3 of at least 6
- score weight coverage: 25.0% of at least 60%
A scoring methodology on indicators and valuation, not investment advice.
Closing price
06 Nov 2026Source: olivLaw, closing series
Market cap: 211.8 k EUR
Key indicators
Coverage and freshness
The data is older than the freshness threshold.
Score by group
25% · Insufficient data
Estimated value range
The combined range = the median of the valid methods' low, central and high values; it is not a probability interval and does not cover every result. Envelope of all methods: 916.88 – 2,508.70 EUR.
Valuation assumptions are editorial choices, not measured; beta is not measured.
Method ranges (EUR per share)
— — Mid · ▏ Price
Valuation methods
- DCF (discounted cash flow)unavailable · input data missing
- Peers: EV/EBITDAunavailable · net debt missing: EV cannot be bridged to equity (missing debt is not zero)
- Peers: P/E916.88 – 2,508.70 (Mid 1,754.17)7 companies used · median multiple 11.7x · quartiles 6.1x – 16.7xHPR1T.TL, NCN1T.TL, PRF1T.TL, SFG1T.TL, TAL1T.TL, TSM1T.TL, TVE1T.TL
- Dividend discount (DDM)unavailable · the company pays no dividend: a dividend model needs an explicit initiation assumption
Assumptions (illustrative, editorial)
- Risk-free rate
- 3.0%
- Equity risk premium
- 5.5%
- Beta (default)
- 1.00
- Cost of equity
- 8.5%
- Terminal growth
- 2.0%
Factor scorecard
Insufficient data
Minimum-evidence gate: indicators available: 3 of at least 6; score weight coverage: 25.0% of at least 60%
| Factor | Value | Score | Weight used |
|---|---|---|---|
| ROIC · Quality | unavailable | unavailable | — |
| Net margin · Quality | unavailable | unavailable | — |
| FCF conversion · Quality | 490.4% | 100 (on a fixed band) | 25% |
| Revenue CAGR 3Y · Growth | unavailable | unavailable | — |
| EPS CAGR 3Y · Growth | unavailable | unavailable | — |
| Net debt / EBITDA · Balance sheet | unavailable | unavailable | — |
| Interest coverage · Balance sheet | unavailable | unavailable | — |
| Current ratio · Balance sheet | unavailable | unavailable | — |
| P/E (TTM) · Valuation | 0.0x | 100 (vs peers) | 42% |
| EV/EBITDA · Valuation | unavailable | unavailable | — |
| FCF yield · Valuation | 31,169.3% | 100 (on a fixed band) | 33% |
| Shareholder yield (distributions) · Returns | unavailable | unavailable | — |
| Payout ratio (FCF) · Returns | unavailable | unavailable | — |
Factors without a value were dropped; the remaining weights were renormalised.
Score groups
- Balance sheet· partialunavailable · 0/3 factors with a value
- Growth· partialunavailable · 0/2 factors with a value
- Quality· partial100/100 · 1/3 factors with a value
- Returns· partialunavailable · 0/2 factors with a value
- Valuation100/100 · 2/3 factors with a value
A «partial» group is computed from under half of its weight or from one factor: it is not a full assessment of the group.
Memo
Coop Pank AS (CPA1T.TL). Latest full fiscal year: 2021; data up to 2021-12-31.
Figures computed from the financial statements: ROE 12.9%.
The estimated value range is 916.88–2,508.70 EUR per share (median of 1 methods, agreement: single method); assumptions are illustrative. Against the central value of 1,754.17 EUR, the price of 2.36 EUR leaves a potential of 74,229.1% (value / price − 1) and a margin of safety of 99.9% (1 − price / value). The range is the median of the methods' low, central and high values, not a probability interval.
Insufficient data for a verdict (indicators available: 3 of at least 6; score weight coverage: 25.0% of at least 60%).
Text generated deterministically from the figures shown; no language model. Not investment advice.
What supports the thesis
- FCF conversion: 490.4%
- P/E (TTM): 0.0x
- FCF yield: 31,169.3%
- The price is below the estimated value range
What contradicts it
No signal among the computed factors. That is not an absence of risk: factors without data were not assessed, and business risks (margins, inventory, demand) are in the source-based analysis.
Not assessed (insufficient data or a ratio without meaning): ROIC, Net margin, Revenue CAGR 3Y, EPS CAGR 3Y, Net debt / EBITDA, Interest coverage, Current ratio, EV/EBITDA, Shareholder yield (distributions), Payout ratio (FCF).
Versus the vertical median
Listed companies from Estonia · same country · compared with 10 companies
Multiples and returns vs the median
Companies in the vertical
| Market cap | P/E | ROE | Net margin | Revenue YoY | 1A / 3A | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TAL1T.TLAktsiaselts Tallink Grupp | 479.7 m | 34.4 | 2.0% | 1.8% | +61.7% | +15% / −4% |
| TSM1T.TLaktsiaselts TALLINNA SADAM | 327.2 m | 17.1 | 5.1% | 16.0% | +2.5% | −1% / +7% |
| TVE1T.TLAktsiaselts Tallinna Vesi | 217.4 m | 16.4 | 11.2% | 20.6% | +5.3% | +2% / +0% |
| LVN1T.TLLiven AS | 38.2 m | 70.0 | 3.1% | 2.0% | −23.8% | unavailable / unavailable |
| SFG1T.TLAktsiaselts Silvano Fashion Group | 37.2 m | 3.8 | 20.1% | 16.9% | +1.6% | −7% / −6% |
| NCN1T.TLNordecon AS | 17.6 m | 7.1 | 7.7% | 0.8% | +26.5% | −10% / −8% |
| HPR1T.TLHepsor AS | 16.3 m | 11.7 | 7.2% | 10.8% | −14.0% | −31% / −41% |
| PRF1T.TLAS PRFoods | 2.0 m | 5.1 | 3.8% | 1.5% | −53.5% | −12% / −75% |
| PKG1T.TLAS Pro Kapital Grupp | — | — | 106.4% | 69.0% | +216.0% | −47% / −46% |
| TKM1T.TLTallinna Kaubamaja Grupp AS | — | — | 8.8% | 2.6% | +3.4% | −4% / −10% |
1- and 3-year price returns: for CPA1T.TL from daily closes (the same as the performance table), for the other companies from month-end closes.
olivLaw engine forecast
The world engine ran after the company's latest material disclosure. Probabilities are of TOUCHING a level within the horizon (not closing there) and sit next to the random walk (p_rw), the no-information benchmark.
The engine has no published run for this company yet.
Valuation scenarios (editable assumptions)
Illustrative scenarios
Scenarios are not available. input data missing
AI analysis
AI-generatedAI-generated analysis (Claude) from cited public sources; it may contain errors. Not investment advice. As of 27 Oct 2026 · Model: claude-haiku-5-5.
In brief
Coop Pank AS is an Estonian bank linked to the Coop consumer cooperative, whose customers receive benefits on purchases at Coop stores. In 2021 the bank grew its loan portfolio and net profit, which makes it relevant to the Baltic financial market. Detailed figures are shown below, based on the 2021 annual report 1.
SWOT
Strengths
Weaknesses
Opportunities
- Growth in the number of Coop bank card holders could expand the client base and deposit volume.
- Developing electronic channels could reduce costs and attract new clients.
- Rising demand for loans could support interest income if credit risk remains controlled.
Threats
- Competition from local and digital banks could pressure margins and client acquisition costs.
- Changes in capital regulation could limit dividend distribution.
- A deterioration in loan quality could lead to larger provisions for losses.
Risks
- Credit riskmedium
Rapid growth of the loan portfolio can increase exposure to clients who do not repay on time. If loan quality deteriorates, provisions could rise.
- Margin riskmedium
A decline in the net interest margin can reduce profitability even if loan volume grows.
- Capital riskmedium
Regulatory capital requirements may limit dividend distribution and growth capacity.
- Shareholder concentration risklow
A concentrated shareholder base can influence strategic decisions and create volatility in share trading.
- Operational and digital riskmedium
Rapid development of electronic channels exposes the bank to operational and cybersecurity risks.
Investment thesis
What would need to be true (bull case)
- If loan and deposit growth continues, the bank could sustain improved profitability on the back of a loyal client base linked to the Coop network.
- Solid capitalisation could leave room to expand activity without major pressure on the capital structure.
- If the bank succeeds in developing its digital channels, it could reduce costs and attract new clients.
What would break the thesis
- A decline in the net interest margin could limit profit growth even if loan volume rises.
- Strong competition from local and digital banks could pressure fees and client acquisition costs.
- A deterioration in loan quality could lead to higher provisions and lower profit.
What to watch
- Trend in the net interest margin and interest incomenext annual report
- Quality of the loan portfolio and the level of provisions2022
- Dividend policy and compliance with capital requirements2022
- Growth in deposits and in the number of Coop card holdersnext annual report
Products, market & competition
AI-generatedAI-generated analysis (Claude) from cited public sources; it may contain errors. Not investment advice. As of 27 Oct 2026 · Model: claude-haiku-5-5.
The business
Coop Pank AS is an Estonian bank whose activity focuses on personal and corporate clients, with products such as the Coop bank card, which offers discounts and bonus points on purchases at Coop stores and the possibility to deposit and withdraw cash at their checkouts 1. In 2021 net profit reached 13463 thousand euros, compared with 7259 thousand euros in the previous year 1. The bank has been listed on Nasdaq Tallinn since December 2019 and has a governance structure with a supervisory board and a management board 1.
Segments
Market context
Trends
- Loan growthtailwind
Growth of the loan portfolio in 2021 points to sustained demand for financing at the cooperative bank 1. If this demand persists, interest income could continue to rise.
- Pressure on interest marginsheadwind
The net interest margin declined over the years analysed, showing pressure on interest income as the portfolio grows 1. This trend could limit profitability growth if it persists.
- Channel digitalisationmixed
The bank is developing its electronic channels, which may reduce client servicing costs and support the expansion of its offer 1. The effect depends on client adoption.
- Capital requirementsheadwind
Capital and liquidity requirements imposed by regulators oblige the bank to hold buffers, which may limit dividend distribution 1. The dividend policy is conditional on meeting these requirements 1.
Competitive position
Coop Pank competes with other banks in Estonia that offer comparable cards, loans and digital services. Its advantage rests on the link with the Coop store network and its bonus programme 1. The annual report does not identify competitors in detail, so the comparative analysis remains limited to the available sources.
- Other commercial banks in Estonia
Local competitors offering cards and loans; the source does not name them individually.
- Digital banks in the Baltic region
Online banking providers competing for personal clients.
- Retail chains with financial services
Players offering cards or financial products linked to purchases.
- Banks listed on the Tallinn exchange
Comparable companies listed on the same exchange, not identified in detail in the source.
News & filings
In the press
No news in our archive over the last 180 days.
Annual reports (ESEF)
- Annual report 202129 Mar 2022
Sources
- [1] Annual report, fiscal year ended 2021-12-31 (ESEF) · SEC / Coop Pank AS · 31 Dec 2021
Figures computed by olivLaw from ESEF annual reports and closing prices; the qualitative analysis is AI-generated from cited sources. Not investment advice.