olivLaw · US equity research
a.k.a. Brands Holding Corp. AKA
Retail-Catalog & Mail-Order Houses · SIC 5961 · Vertical: Retail-Catalog & Mail-Order Houses (SIC 5961)
a.k.a. Brands Holding Corp. runs a portfolio of fashion brands, Princess Polly, Culture Kings, Petal & Pup and mnml, sold mostly online to Millennial and Gen Z consumers. Net sales rose to 600.2 million USD in fiscal 2025, and in the second quarter of 2026 the company reported higher adjusted EBITDA while reiterating its full-year outlook.
The AI analysis may be outdated: new filings came after its sources (see the «AI analysis» section).
At the close of 04 Nov 2026, a.k.a. Brands Holding Corp. (AKA) stock was 10.49 USD (+4.48% on the day), with market capitalisation 116.0 m USD, beta 0.80, 52-week range 8.59–14.22 USD. Latest reported quarter (Q3 2026): revenue of 161.3 m USD (+9.7% YoY), net income of -7.7 m USD, diluted EPS -0.70 USD.
Data as of · AI analysis dated · Source: SEC filings and closing prices, computed by olivLaw.
Price history
Loading chart…
Technical reading
- RSI (14)
- 49.5
- neutral
- Bollinger (20, 2)
- 9.94 – 10.95
- in the upper half of the band · %B 0.54 · band width 9.7%
- SMA 50 / 200
- 10.66 / 10.51
- mixed trend
- MACD (12, 26, 9)
- -0.10 / -0.09
- MACD below signal
Indicators describe past prices; on their own they do not predict direction. On our history the RSI ≤ 40 filter added no return (see the signals methodology).
Performance
| Company | S&P 500 | vs S&P 500 | Vertical median | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 month | −2.0% | −1.1% | −0.9 pp | — |
| 3 months | −7.3% | −0.5% | −6.8 pp | — |
| 6 months | −4.5% | +4.4% | −8.9 pp | — |
| Year to date | −2.0% | +12.3% | −14.3 pp | — |
| 1 year | −13.4% | +13.5% | −26.9 pp | +6.8% |
| 3 years | +38.6% | +76.4% | −37.8 pp | +16.0% |
| 5 years | −92.5% | +63.7% | −156.1 pp | — |
Price returns, dividends excluded.
Quarterly results
Latest quarter: Q3 2026 · 30 Sept 2026
Quarterly margins
Quarterly statements · USD
| Fiscal year | Q4 '24 | Q1 '25 | Q2 '25 | Q3 '25 | Q4 '25 | Q1 '26 | Q2 '26 | Q3 '26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 159.0 m | 128.7 m | 160.5 m | 147.1 m | 164.0 m | 132.5 m | 160.1 m | 161.3 m |
| Cost of revenue | 70.1 m | 55.0 m | 68.2 m | 60.1 m | 72.9 m | 48.8 m | 62.2 m | 64.4 m |
| Gross profit | 88.9 m | 73.7 m | 92.3 m | 87.0 m | 91.1 m | 83.6 m | 97.8 m | 96.9 m |
| Operating income | -2.8 m | -5.4 m | -491.0 k | -1.4 m | -10.7 m | -4.1 m | 1.2 m | -4.1 m |
| Interest expense | 2.6 m | 2.7 m | 2.5 m | 2.4 m | 2.5 m | 2.2 m | 2.2 m | 2.1 m |
| Pre-tax income | -5.4 m | -8.3 m | -3.6 m | -4.1 m | -13.3 m | -6.9 m | -260.0 k | -7.6 m |
| Income tax | 3.9 m | 9.0 k | 10.0 k | 873.0 k | 1.2 m | 210.0 k | -99.0 k | 169.0 k |
| Net income | -9.4 m | -8.4 m | -3.6 m | -5.0 m | -14.5 m | -7.1 m | -161.0 k | -7.7 m |
| Diluted EPS | -0.88 ≈ | -0.78 | -0.34 | -0.46 | -1.35 ≈ | -0.66 | -0.01 | -0.70 |
| Operating cash flow | 7.0 m | -1.9 m | 11.9 m ≈ | 4.7 m ≈ | 1.7 m | -3.8 m | 22.6 m ≈ | -2.5 m ≈ |
| Capex | 3.9 m | 3.4 m | 4.5 m ≈ | 4.4 m ≈ | 4.7 m | 2.6 m | 4.3 m ≈ | 4.9 m ≈ |
| Share repurchases | 243.0 k | 257.0 k | 110.0 k ≈ | 1.6 m ≈ | 1.0 k | 0 | 0 ≈ | 0 ≈ |
≈ derived quarter (cumulative difference / share-days average)
E/P over time
E/P = trailing-12-month diluted EPS / price at quarter end. E/P is the inverse of P/E and stays defined when earnings are negative.
Fiscal years
| Fiscal year | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 102.4 m | 215.9 m | 562.2 m | 611.7 m | 546.3 m | 574.7 m | 600.2 m |
| Revenue YoY | unavailable | +110.8% | +160.4% | +8.8% | −10.7% | +5.2% | +4.4% |
| Net income | 1.4 m | 14.3 m | -6.0 m | -176.7 m | -98.9 m | -26.0 m | -31.4 m |
| Net income YoY | unavailable | +928.3% | −141.6% | unavailable | unavailable | unavailable | unavailable |
| Diluted EPS | 0.02 | 0.21 | -0.77 | -16.47 | -9.24 | -2.46 | -2.93 |
| Diluted EPS YoY | unavailable | +950.0% | −466.7% | unavailable | unavailable | unavailable | unavailable |
| net % | 1.4% | 6.6% | -1.1% | -28.9% | -18.1% | -4.5% | -5.2% |
| Free cash flow | -520.0 k | 20.4 m | 16.2 m | -20.1 m | 27.5 m | -10.9 m | -633.0 k |
Reported results vs expectations
Loading…
Balance sheet & financial health
Fiscal year 2025 · 31 Dec 2025
- Cash
- 20.3 m USD
- Financial debt
- 111.1 m USD
- Net debt
- 90.8 m USD
- Equity
- 97.8 m USD
- Total assets
- 397.4 m USD
- Debt / equity
- 1.14x
- Current ratio
- 1.23x
- ROE
- -29.2%
- ROA
- -8.0%
- FCF margin
- -0.1%
Financial statements (source on every figure)
Revenue and net income (USD)
Margins
Income statement · USD
| Line | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | Source (latest year) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 215.9 m | 562.2 m | 611.7 m | 546.3 m | 574.7 m | 600.2 m | SEC (XBRL)· 05 Mar 2026verified |
| Cost of revenue | 89.5 m | 254.5 m | 274.5 m | 246.0 m | 247.2 m | 256.1 m | SEC (XBRL)· 05 Mar 2026verified |
| Gross profit | 126.4 m | 307.7 m | 337.2 m | 300.3 m | 327.5 m | 344.1 m | SEC (XBRL)· 05 Mar 2026verified |
| Operating income | 22.1 m | 16.4 m | -172.0 m | -83.4 m | -10.3 m | -18.0 m | SEC (XBRL)· 05 Mar 2026verified |
| Depreciation & amortisation | 400.0 k | 2.7 m | 6.2 m | 7.6 m | — | — | SEC (XBRL)· 07 Mar 2024verified |
| EBITDA | 22.5 m ≈ | 19.1 m ≈ | -165.8 m ≈ | -75.8 m ≈ | — | — | SEC (XBRL)· 07 Mar 2024derived |
| Interest expense | 329.0 k | 9.5 m | 7.0 m | 11.2 m | 10.3 m | 10.0 m | SEC (XBRL)· 05 Mar 2026verified |
| Pre-tax income | 21.7 m | -5.2 m | -180.6 m | -97.0 m | -21.7 m | -29.3 m | SEC (XBRL)· 05 Mar 2026verified |
| Income tax | 6.9 m | 852.0 k | -3.9 m | 1.9 m | 4.3 m | 2.1 m | SEC (XBRL)· 05 Mar 2026verified |
| Net income | 14.3 m | -6.0 m | -176.7 m | -98.9 m | -26.0 m | -31.4 m | SEC (XBRL)· 05 Mar 2026verified |
| Diluted EPS | 0.21 | -0.77 | -16.47 | -9.24 | -2.46 | -2.93 | SEC (XBRL)· 05 Mar 2026verified |
| Weighted average diluted shares | 69.8 m | 7.8 m | 10.7 m | 10.7 m | 10.6 m | 10.7 m | SEC (XBRL)· 05 Mar 2026verified |
≈ computed by olivLaw from the reported lines of the same year: Operating income + Depreciation & amortisation.
Balance sheet · USD
| Line | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | Source (latest year) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash | 26.3 m | 38.8 m | 46.3 m | 21.9 m | 24.2 m | 20.3 m | SEC (XBRL)· 05 Mar 2026verified |
| Receivables | 1.2 m | 2.7 m | 3.2 m | 4.8 m | 8.1 m | 10.7 m | SEC (XBRL)· 05 Mar 2026verified |
| Inventories | 33.1 m | 115.8 m | 126.5 m | 91.0 m | 95.8 m | 86.2 m | SEC (XBRL)· 05 Mar 2026verified |
| Current assets | 65.5 m | 184.3 m | 197.6 m | 135.7 m | 144.8 m | 129.5 m | SEC (XBRL)· 05 Mar 2026verified |
| Property, plant & equipment, net | 2.1 m | 14.7 m | 29.0 m | 27.2 m | 31.3 m | 39.3 m | SEC (XBRL)· 05 Mar 2026verified |
| Goodwill | 88.3 m | 363.3 m | 167.7 m | 94.9 m | 89.3 m | 93.7 m | SEC (XBRL)· 05 Mar 2026verified |
| Intangibles (excl. goodwill) | 29.1 m | 98.3 m | 76.1 m | 64.3 m | 52.4 m | 43.5 m | SEC (XBRL)· 05 Mar 2026verified |
| Total assets | 189.4 m | 687.8 m | 509.6 m | 361.7 m | 385.2 m | 397.4 m | SEC (XBRL)· 05 Mar 2026verified |
| Accounts payable | 4.7 m | 25.1 m | 20.9 m | 28.3 m | 30.3 m | 31.2 m | SEC (XBRL)· 05 Mar 2026verified |
| Short-term debt | 6.4 m | 5.6 m | 5.6 m | 3.3 m | 6.3 m | 6.4 m | SEC (XBRL)· 05 Mar 2026verified |
| Long-term debt | 0 | 103.2 m | 138.0 m | 90.1 m | 105.4 m | 104.7 m | SEC (XBRL)· 05 Mar 2026verified |
| Current liabilities | 41.2 m | 108.0 m | 88.3 m | 86.0 m | 97.0 m | 105.0 m | SEC (XBRL)· 05 Mar 2026verified |
| Total liabilities | 50.6 m | 236.8 m | 262.6 m | 213.1 m | 267.6 m | 299.6 m | SEC (XBRL)· 05 Mar 2026verified |
| Equity | 138.9 m | 451.0 m | 247.1 m | 148.6 m | 117.6 m | 97.8 m † | SEC (XBRL)· 05 Mar 2026verified |
† equity attributable to the parent's shareholders: in these years the issuer no longer reports the total including non-controlling interests.
Cash flow · USD
| Line | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | Source (latest year) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating cash flow | 21.7 m | 24.0 m | -319.0 k | 33.4 m | 669.0 k | 16.4 m | SEC (XBRL)· 05 Mar 2026verified |
| Capex | 1.3 m | 7.7 m | 19.7 m | 6.0 m | 11.6 m | 17.1 m | SEC (XBRL)· 05 Mar 2026verified |
| Free cash flow | 20.4 m ≈ | 16.2 m ≈ | -20.1 m ≈ | 27.5 m ≈ | -10.9 m ≈ | -633.0 k ≈ | SEC (XBRL)· 05 Mar 2026derived |
| Investing cash flow | -2.4 m | -278.1 m | -25.3 m | -6.0 m | -11.6 m | -17.1 m | SEC (XBRL)· 05 Mar 2026verified |
| Financing cash flow | 1.2 m | 269.9 m | 33.3 m | -52.8 m | 15.5 m | -4.4 m | SEC (XBRL)· 05 Mar 2026verified |
| Share repurchases | — | 0 | 0 | 2.1 m | 1.5 m | 2.0 m | SEC (XBRL)· 05 Mar 2026verified |
≈ computed by olivLaw from the reported lines of the same year: Operating cash flow − Capex.
Computed indicators
Growth
Profitability
Returns
Balance sheet
Liquidity
Cash
Efficiency
Market and valuation
1 indicators that do not apply to the sector.
Valuation
olivLaw classification
- score weight coverage: 50.0% of at least 60%
A scoring methodology on indicators and valuation, not investment advice.
Closing price
04 Nov 2026Source: olivLaw, closing series
Market cap: 116.0 m USD
Key indicators
Coverage and freshness
Score by group
50% · Insufficient data
Estimated value range
The combined range = the median of the valid methods' low, central and high values; it is not a probability interval and does not cover every result. Envelope of all methods: 4.53 – 14.87 USD.
Valuation assumptions are editorial choices, not measured; beta is not measured.
Method ranges (USD per share)
— — Mid · ▏ Price
Valuation methods
- DCF (discounted cash flow)4.53 – 14.87 (Mid 8.09)WACC 7.3% · starting FCFF 8.9 m USD · terminal value share of EV 79%The WACC × g sensitivity gives the method's bounds; these are not probabilities.Reverse DCF: starting growth implied by the price (fading linearly to terminal growth, everything else fixed): 5.4%
- Peers: EV/EBITDAunavailable · input data missing
- Peers: P/Eunavailable · the base of the ratio is not positive
- Dividend discount (DDM)unavailable · the company pays no dividend: a dividend model needs an explicit initiation assumption
Classification (SIC) comparables group by industry code, not by economic activity; the direct group is an editorial selection by activity. Members' multiples are on their own trailing twelve months, at their own latest close.
Assumptions (illustrative, editorial)
- Risk-free rate
- 4.3%
- Equity risk premium
- 5.0%
- Beta (default)
- 1.00
- Cost of equity
- 9.3%
- Terminal growth
- 2.5%
Factor scorecard
Insufficient data
Minimum-evidence gate: score weight coverage: 50.0% of at least 60%
| Factor | Value | Score | Weight used |
|---|---|---|---|
| ROIC · Quality | -8.0% | 33 (vs peers) | 21% |
| Net margin · Quality | -4.8% | 21 (vs peers) | 13% |
| FCF conversion · Quality | unavailable | unavailable | — |
| Revenue CAGR 3Y · Growth | -0.6% | 0 (on a fixed band) | 17% |
| EPS CAGR 3Y · Growth | unavailable | unavailable | — |
| Net debt / EBITDA · Balance sheet | unavailable | unavailable | — |
| Interest coverage · Balance sheet | -2.0x | 0 (on a fixed band) | 13% |
| Current ratio · Balance sheet | 1.1x | 22 (on a fixed band) | 8% |
| P/E (TTM) · Valuation | unavailable | unavailable | — |
| EV/EBITDA · Valuation | unavailable | unavailable | — |
| FCF yield · Valuation | 1.2% | 14 (on a fixed band) | 17% |
| Shareholder yield (distributions) · Returns | 0.0% | 0 (on a fixed band) | 13% |
| Payout ratio (FCF) · Returns | unavailable | unavailable | — |
Factors without a value were dropped; the remaining weights were renormalised.
Score groups
- Balance sheet9/100 · 2/3 factors with a value
- Growth· partial0/100 · 1/2 factors with a value
- Quality29/100 · 2/3 factors with a value
- Returns· partial0/100 · 1/2 factors with a value
- Valuation· partial14/100 · 1/3 factors with a value
A «partial» group is computed from under half of its weight or from one factor: it is not a full assessment of the group.
Memo
a.k.a. Brands Holding Corp. (AKA). Latest full fiscal year: 2025; data up to 2026-09-30.
Figures computed from the financial statements: revenue 600.2 m USD in 2025; YoY growth 4.4%; net margin -4.8%; ROE -29.5%.
The estimated value range is 4.53–14.87 USD per share (median of 1 methods, agreement: single method); assumptions are illustrative. Against the central value of 8.09 USD, the price of 10.49 USD leaves a potential of -22.9% (value / price − 1) and a margin of safety of -29.6% (1 − price / value). The range is the median of the methods' low, central and high values, not a probability interval.
Insufficient data for a verdict (score weight coverage: 50.0% of at least 60%).
Text generated deterministically from the figures shown; no language model. Not investment advice.
What supports the thesis
No signal among the computed factors. That is not an absence of risk: factors without data were not assessed, and business risks (margins, inventory, demand) are in the source-based analysis.
What contradicts it
- Net margin: -4.8%
- Revenue CAGR 3Y: -0.6%
- Interest coverage: -2.0x
- Current ratio: 1.1x
- FCF yield: 1.2%
- Shareholder yield (distributions): 0.0%
Not assessed (insufficient data or a ratio without meaning): FCF conversion, EPS CAGR 3Y, Net debt / EBITDA, P/E (TTM), EV/EBITDA, Payout ratio (FCF).
Versus the vertical median
Retail-Catalog & Mail-Order Houses (SIC 5961) · same industry (4-digit SIC) · compared with 28 companies
Multiples and returns vs the median
Price rebased to 100 (monthly, 5 years)
Companies in the vertical
| Market cap | P/E | ROE | Net margin | Revenue YoY | 1A / 3A | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AMZNAmazon.com, Inc. | 2,876.6 bn | 21.5 | 27.4% | 16.9% | +12.4% | +14% / +82% |
| CDWCdw Corp | 21.1 bn | 19.7 | 42.5% | 4.5% | +6.8% | +17% / −20% |
| NSITInsight Enterprises, Inc. | 5.2 bn | 25.7 | 13.1% | 2.5% | −5.2% | +103% / +16% |
| JMIAJumia Technologies AG | 1.3 bn | — | -108.9% | -32.6% | +12.8% | −57% / +60% |
| BZUNBaozun Inc. | 597.0 m | — | -6.6% | -2.4% | +10.2% | +21% / +16% |
| LITBLightInTheBox Holding Co., Ltd. | 590.4 m | 68.0 | — | 3.7% | −12.1% | +42% / −63% |
| GCTGigacloud Technology Inc | 539.8 m | 13.7 | 32.3% | 10.6% | +11.1% | +56% / +495% |
| HNSTThe Honest Company, Inc. | 476.3 m | — | -6.9% | -3.6% | −1.9% | +65% / +86% |
| TDUPThredUp Inc. | 290.9 m | — | -39.2% | -6.9% | +19.5% | −71% / +12% |
| DIBS1stdibs.com, Inc. | 186.9 m | — | -9.2% | -8.5% | +1.5% | −3% / +30% |
| NXHNeighborhood Intelligence, Inc. | 163.0 m | — | -47.0% | -7.1% | −25.1% | −72% / −91% |
| AKAa.k.a. Brands Holding Corp. | 116.0 m | — | -29.5% | -4.8% | +4.4% | −13% / +39% |
| SFIXStitch Fix, Inc. | 79.5 m | — | -6.3% | -0.9% | +6.4% | −31% / −21% |
| HOURHour Loop, Inc. | 53.9 m | 37.0 | 21.8% | 1.1% | +3.0% | −28% / +3% |
| GROVGrove Collaborative Holdings, Inc. | 47.4 m | — | — | -4.1% | −14.6% | −19% / −44% |
| LVLULulu’s Fashion Lounge Holdings, Inc. | 31.0 m | — | -602.9% | -3.2% | −10.6% | +107% / −74% |
| UZXLinkage Global Inc | 21.7 m | — | -63.1% | -144.5% | −50.5% | −98% / unavailable |
| GIFTGiftify, Inc. | 21.1 m | — | -36.2% | -8.8% | −6.5% | −47% / −85% |
| CHWYChewy, Inc. | 2.3 k | 35.3 | 72.0% | 2.1% | +6.2% | −33% / +34% |
| QVCGQVC Group, Inc. | 8 | — | -6.3% | -0.2% | −7.8% | unavailable / unavailable |
| BWMXBetterware De Mexico, S.a.p.i. De C.v | — | — | 54.1% | 5.0% | +8.4% | +19% / +22% |
| HEPSD-MARKET Electronic Services & Trading | — | — | -39.7% | -2.8% | +11.1% | +19% / +100% |
| DDLDingdong (Cayman) Limited | — | — | 25.7% | 1.0% | +10.2% | +10% / −11% |
| RVLVRevolve Group, Inc. | — | 21.8 | 12.6% | 4.8% | +8.5% | −17% / +50% |
| LUXELuxExperience B.V. | — | — | 63.3% | 45.2% | +50.1% | +7% / +224% |
1- and 3-year price returns: for AKA from daily closes (the same as the performance table), for the other companies from month-end closes.
olivLaw engine forecast
The world engine ran after the company's latest material disclosure. Probabilities are of TOUCHING a level within the horizon (not closing there) and sit next to the random walk (p_rw), the no-information benchmark.
The engine has no published run for this company yet.
Valuation scenarios (editable assumptions)
Illustrative scenarios
Illustrative: not forecasts and without probabilities. Each case is one coherent set of assumptions, computed on today's figures.
Estimated price (USD)
| Estimated price | Bear | Base | Bull |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 years | insufficient data Total return unavailable · Per year unavailable | insufficient data Total return unavailable · Per year unavailable | insufficient data Total return unavailable · Per year unavailable |
| 3 years | insufficient data Total return unavailable · Per year unavailable | insufficient data Total return unavailable · Per year unavailable | insufficient data Total return unavailable · Per year unavailable |
| 5 years | insufficient data Total return unavailable · Per year unavailable | insufficient data Total return unavailable · Per year unavailable | insufficient data Total return unavailable · Per year unavailable |
AI analysis
AI-generatedAI-generated analysis (Claude) from cited public sources; it may contain errors. Not investment advice. As of 27 Oct 2026 · Model: claude-haiku-5-5.
Possibly outdated: the newest document it read is from 05 Aug 2026; since then the company filed 8-K (04 Nov 2026 · results), 10-Q (04 Nov 2026).
In brief
a.k.a. Brands Holding Corp. runs a portfolio of fashion brands, Princess Polly, Culture Kings, Petal & Pup and mnml, sold mostly online to Millennial and Gen Z consumers. Net sales rose to 600.2 million USD in fiscal 2025, and in the second quarter of 2026 the company reported higher adjusted EBITDA while reiterating its full-year outlook 13.
SWOT
Strengths
- A portfolio of brands with loyal customer communities and exclusive products, supported by a fast product testing model 1.
- An asset-light structure based on third-party suppliers, which allows limited upfront investment 1.
- Gross margin improvement and a stronger balance sheet in 2026, according to the quarterly results 3.
Weaknesses
Opportunities
Risks
- Dependence on suppliers in Chinahigh
Most suppliers and manufacturers are in China, exposing the company to policy changes, tariffs and forced labour risks in the supply chain 1.
- Changes in trade policyhigh
Changes to tariffs in the U.S. and Australia, along with uncertainty after the IEEPA tariff ruling, could affect costs and results 1.
- Consumer preferencesmedium
Rapid shifts in taste can make products look outdated, and the company depends on anticipating trends 1.
- Indebtednessmedium
Total debt of 99.9 million USD at the end of the second quarter of 2026 requires steady cash generation to be serviced 3.
- Customer acquisition costsmedium
If acquiring customers becomes more expensive, profitability could be affected, especially on social channels 1.
Investment thesis
What would need to be true (bull case)
- Higher net sales in 2025 and a recovery in gross margin in 2026 suggest the model can support profitability, if the trend continues 13.
- An improved balance sheet and a reiterated 2026 outlook point to financial discipline and room for new investment 3.
- Expansion into physical stores and wholesale channels could bring new customers and raise brand visibility 3.
What would break the thesis
- Adjusted operating profit remains low relative to sales, and net losses in recent years show profitability is not yet stable 1.
- Second-quarter 2026 sales were nearly unchanged and demand in the ANZ region was weak, which could signal pressure on growth 3.
- Dependence on suppliers in China and on tariff policy makes profitability sensitive to external decisions the company does not control 1.
What to watch
- Third-quarter results against the sales and adjusted profit guidanceQ3 2026
- Trend in selling and marketing expenses as the store footprint grows2027
Products, market & competition
AI-generatedAI-generated analysis (Claude) from cited public sources; it may contain errors. Not investment advice. As of 27 Oct 2026 · Model: claude-haiku-5-5.
Possibly outdated: the newest document it read is from 05 Aug 2026; since then the company filed 8-K (04 Nov 2026 · results), 10-Q (04 Nov 2026).
The business
The company operates as a platform managing several fashion brands, each with its own identity and target audience, while sharing suppliers, technology and leadership at group level 1. The core model is direct-to-consumer, with predominantly online sales, and physical stores, wholesale and marketplace channels are used to increase brand visibility 1. The company describes its model as asset light, relying on third-party suppliers and technology partners 1.
Segments
Culture Kings and mnml
Culture Kings is a premium streetwear retailer with experiential stores in Australia and New Zealand, and opened a store in Las Vegas in 2022 1. The company has announced plans for a new U.S. store and signed a lease in Puerto Rico 3. mnml, a men's streetwear brand, is sold directly and through Culture Kings, and the test, repeat & clear model also extends to these brands 1.
Market context
Trends
- Growth of online fashion shoppingtailwind
Young consumers buy more and more online, and social networks are a main channel for discovering brands, which favours the company's model 1. If this trend continues, direct-to-consumer brands could benefit.
- Tariffs and trade policymixed
Tariffs on goods from China and the Supreme Court decision of February 2026 on IEEPA tariffs create uncertainty about purchasing costs and possible refunds 1. Diversifying the supply chain also brings additional costs 1.
- Expansion of physical storesmixed
Opening physical stores attracts customers and increases brand visibility, but it also raises selling expenses, which reached 29.9 percent of net sales in the second quarter of 2026 3. The net effect depends on how these stores mature 3.
- Inflation and discretionary spendingheadwind
Inflation and tighter consumer budgets can reduce orders and increase returns, especially for discretionary products 1. The company has said that a recession could weigh on demand 1.
Competitive position
The company competes with other online fashion retailers and with brands selling through social networks and wholesale channels. The cited sources do not name direct competitors in detail, but they highlight rising pressure on social and influencer marketing channels 1.
The company differentiates itself through exclusive products, the test, repeat & clear model and an omnichannel presence 1. In streetwear, competition includes third-party brands that the company also sells 1.
- Online fashion retailers
Online competitors targeting the same young audience, not identified in detail in the cited sources.
- Streetwear and sportswear brands
Third-party brands sold also by Culture Kings compete for the same streetwear customers.
- Social commerce platforms
Channels such as TikTok Shop, used by the company, also compete for customer attention and spending.
- Wholesale and marketplace partners
Retail chains that distribute the brands are also sales channels, but they can compete for visibility.
Links, dependencies and risks
Who the company is tied to, from its own SEC filings (customers, suppliers, production, partners, competitors, countries, regulation), from the 5 %+ holders' statements (13D/13G) and from what other companies say about it. Click a node for its evidence; on a listed company the graph moves to it.
Loading the links…
News & filings
In the press
No news in our archive over the last 180 days.
SEC filings
- Quarterly report04 Nov 2026
- Current report04 Nov 2026Results of operations · Regulation FD disclosure · Financial statements and exhibits
- Quarterly report05 Aug 2026
- Current report05 Aug 2026Results of operations · Regulation FD disclosure · Financial statements and exhibits
- Current report04 Aug 2026Departure or appointment of officers
- Current report22 May 2026Shareholder vote
- Quarterly report12 May 2026
- Current report12 May 2026Results of operations · Regulation FD disclosure · Financial statements and exhibits
- Proxy statement15 Apr 2026
- Annual report05 Mar 2026
Sources
- [1] Form 10-K, fiscal year ended 2025-12-31 · SEC / a.k.a. Brands Holding Corp. · 05 Mar 2026
- [2] Form 10-Q, quarter ended 2026-06-30 · SEC / a.k.a. Brands Holding Corp. · 05 Aug 2026
- [3] Form 8-K, results release (exhibit 99.1) · SEC / a.k.a. Brands Holding Corp. · 05 Aug 2026
Figures computed by olivLaw from SEC filings and closing prices; the qualitative analysis is AI-generated from cited sources. Not investment advice.