olivLaw · US equity research
Lulu's Fashion Lounge Holdings, Inc. LVLU
Retail-Catalog & Mail-Order Houses · SIC 5961 · Vertical: Retail-Catalog & Mail-Order Houses (SIC 5961)
Lulus is a digitally native women's apparel brand serving Gen Z and Millennial women with event dresses and fashion at accessible prices. In 2026 the company is in a turnaround: sales are falling while gross margin and adjusted profitability improve, and its board is weighing strategic alternatives including a possible transaction. Net revenue for the second quarter of 2026 was 67.8 million USD, down 17% from the prior year.
At the close of 04 Nov 2026, Lulu's Fashion Lounge Holdings, Inc. (LVLU) stock was 10.80 USD (−3.66% on the day), with market capitalisation 31.0 m USD, dividend yield 0.00%, beta 0.63, 52-week range 4.37–26.16 USD. Latest reported quarter (Q2 2026): revenue of 67.8 m USD (−16.8% YoY), net income of -1.5 m USD, diluted EPS -0.52 USD.
Data as of · AI analysis dated · Source: SEC filings and closing prices, computed by olivLaw.
Price history
Loading chart…
Technical reading
- RSI (14)
- 44.0
- weak (30–45)
- Bollinger (20, 2)
- 9.11 – 14.65
- in the lower half of the band · %B 0.30 · band width 46.7%
- SMA 50 / 200
- 11.79 / 12.54
- downtrend (price < SMA50 < SMA200)
- MACD (12, 26, 9)
- -0.41 / -0.33
- MACD below signal
Indicators describe past prices; on their own they do not predict direction. On our history the RSI ≤ 40 filter added no return (see the signals methodology).
Performance
| Company | S&P 500 | vs S&P 500 | Vertical median | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 month | −12.9% | −1.1% | −11.8 pp | — |
| 3 months | −39.6% | −0.5% | −39.2 pp | — |
| 6 months | +4.9% | +4.4% | +0.5 pp | — |
| Year to date | +106.9% | +12.3% | +94.6 pp | — |
| 1 year | +140.0% | +13.5% | +126.5 pp | −2.6% |
| 3 years | −66.4% | +76.4% | −142.8 pp | +16.0% |
| 5 years | unavailable | +63.7% | unavailable | — |
Price returns, dividends excluded.
Quarterly results
Latest quarter: Q2 2026 · 28 Jun 2026
Quarterly margins
Quarterly statements · USD
| Fiscal year | Q3 '24 | Q4 '24 | Q1 '25 | Q2 '25 | Q3 '25 | Q4 '25 | Q1 '26 | Q2 '26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 80.5 m | 66.1 m | 64.2 m | 81.5 m | 73.6 m | 63.0 m | 57.5 m | 67.8 m |
| Cost of revenue | 49.9 m | 41.1 m | 38.3 m | 44.6 m | 42.2 m | 35.1 m | 31.6 m | 34.9 m |
| Gross profit | 30.6 m | 25.1 m | 25.8 m | 36.9 m | 31.4 m | 27.9 m | 25.9 m | 33.0 m |
| Operating income | -6.8 m | -34.9 m | -8.1 m | -2.6 m | -1.9 m | 39.0 k | -3.5 m | -1.2 m |
| Depreciation & amortisation | 1.4 m ≈ | 1.4 m | 1.4 m | 1.3 m ≈ | 1.3 m ≈ | 1.2 m | 1.1 m | 1.0 m ≈ |
| Interest expense | 305.0 k | 313.0 k | 577.0 k | 856.0 k | 544.0 k | 487.0 k | 394.0 k | 302.0 k |
| Pre-tax income | -6.9 m | -35.3 m | -8.1 m | -2.9 m | -2.3 m | -256.0 k | -3.9 m | -1.5 m |
| Income tax | 11.0 k | -3.4 m | -74.0 k | 62.0 k | 53.0 k | 147.4 k | 193.0 k | -9.0 k |
| Net income | -6.9 m | -31.9 m | -8.0 m | -3.0 m | -2.3 m | -403.0 k | -4.1 m | -1.5 m |
| Diluted EPS | -2.47 | -11.44 ≈ | -2.86 | -1.08 | -0.84 | -0.14 ≈ | -1.44 | -0.52 |
| Operating cash flow | -5.5 m ≈ | -2.5 m | 8.3 m | -1.4 m ≈ | -1.8 m ≈ | -3.8 m | 6.9 m | 586.0 k ≈ |
| Capex | 386.0 k ≈ | 29.0 k | 140.0 k | 136.0 k ≈ | 32.0 k ≈ | 42.0 k | 46.0 k | 86.0 k ≈ |
| Share repurchases | 189.0 k ≈ | 220.0 k | 239.0 k | 503.0 k ≈ | 144.0 k ≈ | 0 | — | — |
≈ derived quarter (cumulative difference / share-days average)
E/P over time
E/P = trailing-12-month diluted EPS / price at quarter end. E/P is the inverse of P/E and stays defined when earnings are negative.
Fiscal years
| Fiscal year | 2019 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 369.6 m | 248.7 m | 375.6 m | 355.2 m | 315.9 m | 282.3 m |
| Revenue YoY | unavailable | unavailable | +51.1% | −5.4% | −11.1% | −10.6% |
| Net income | -469.0 k | -19.3 m | 2.0 m | -19.3 m | -55.3 m | -13.7 m |
| Net income YoY | unavailable | unavailable | unavailable | −1,045.4% | unavailable | unavailable |
| Diluted EPS | -0.03 | -1.13 | -6.08 | -7.27 | -20.00 | -4.90 |
| Diluted EPS YoY | unavailable | unavailable | unavailable | unavailable | unavailable | unavailable |
| net % | -0.1% | -7.8% | 0.5% | -5.4% | -17.5% | -4.9% |
| Free cash flow | 9.7 m | 4.2 m | 25.4 m | 13.5 m | 1.3 m | 1.0 m |
Reported results vs expectations
Loading…
Balance sheet & financial health
Fiscal year 2025 · 28 Dec 2025
- Cash
- 2.7 m USD
- Financial debt
- unavailable USD
- Net debt
- unavailable USD
- Equity
- 3.0 m USD
- Total assets
- 89.4 m USD
- Debt / equity
- unavailable
- Current ratio
- 0.58x
- ROE
- -167.4%
- ROA
- -13.9%
- FCF margin
- 0.4%
Financial statements (source on every figure)
Revenue and net income (USD)
Margins
Income statement · USD
| Line | 2019 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | Source (latest year) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 369.6 m | 248.7 m | 375.6 m | 355.2 m | 315.9 m | 282.3 m | SEC (XBRL)· 30 Mar 2026verified |
| Cost of revenue | 208.4 m | 138.4 m | 198.9 m | 206.9 m | 185.6 m | 160.2 m | SEC (XBRL)· 30 Mar 2026verified |
| Gross profit | 161.2 m | 110.3 m | 176.7 m | 148.2 m | 130.2 m | 122.1 m | SEC (XBRL)· 30 Mar 2026verified |
| Operating income | 14.9 m | -4.7 m | 22.3 m | -20.2 m | -52.4 m | -12.6 m | SEC (XBRL)· 30 Mar 2026verified |
| Depreciation & amortisation | 3.0 m | 3.2 m | 2.8 m | 4.8 m | 5.5 m | 5.1 m | SEC (XBRL)· 30 Mar 2026verified |
| EBITDA | 18.0 m ≈ | -1.5 m ≈ | 25.2 m ≈ | -15.4 m ≈ | -46.9 m ≈ | -7.5 m ≈ | SEC (XBRL)· 30 Mar 2026derived |
| Interest expense | 15.2 m | 16.0 m | 12.8 m | 1.7 m | 1.3 m | 2.5 m | SEC (XBRL)· 30 Mar 2026verified |
| Pre-tax income | -24.0 k | -20.6 m | 8.3 m | -21.0 m | -53.0 m | -13.5 m | SEC (XBRL)· 30 Mar 2026verified |
| Income tax | 445.0 k | -1.3 m | 6.2 m | -1.7 m | 2.3 m | 188.4 k | SEC (XBRL)· 30 Mar 2026verified |
| Net income | -469.0 k | -19.3 m | 2.0 m | -19.3 m | -55.3 m | -13.7 m | SEC (XBRL)· 30 Mar 2026verified |
| Diluted EPS | -0.03 | -1.13 | -6.08 | -7.27 | -20.00 | -4.90 | SEC (XBRL)· 30 Mar 2026verified |
| Weighted average diluted shares | 17.5 m | 17.5 m | 20.2 m | 2.7 m | 2.8 m | 2.8 m | SEC (XBRL)· 30 Mar 2026verified |
| Dividend per share | — | — | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | SEC (XBRL)· 30 Mar 2026verified |
≈ computed by olivLaw from the reported lines of the same year: Operating income + Depreciation & amortisation.
Balance sheet · USD
| Line | 2019 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | Source (latest year) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash | 5.9 m | 15.6 m | 11.4 m | 2.5 m | 4.5 m | 2.7 m | SEC (XBRL)· 30 Mar 2026verified |
| Receivables | — | 3.8 m | 5.6 m | 3.5 m | 2.2 m | 1.7 m | SEC (XBRL)· 30 Mar 2026verified |
| Inventories | — | 16.9 m | 22.2 m | 35.5 m | 34.0 m | 32.4 m | SEC (XBRL)· 30 Mar 2026verified |
| Current assets | — | 42.8 m | 49.1 m | 52.5 m | 51.5 m | 43.6 m | SEC (XBRL)· 30 Mar 2026verified |
| Property, plant & equipment, net | — | 3.1 m | 3.2 m | 4.7 m | 3.6 m | 2.3 m | SEC (XBRL)· 30 Mar 2026verified |
| Goodwill | — | 35.4 m | 35.4 m | 35.4 m | 7.1 m | 7.1 m | SEC (XBRL)· 30 Mar 2026verified |
| Intangibles (excl. goodwill) | — | 2.3 m | 2.2 m | 3.3 m | 2.8 m | 2.7 m | SEC (XBRL)· 30 Mar 2026verified |
| Total assets | — | 105.1 m | 113.8 m | 149.4 m | 108.2 m | 89.4 m | SEC (XBRL)· 30 Mar 2026verified |
| Accounts payable | — | 7.2 m | 4.2 m | 8.9 m | 11.0 m | 8.3 m | SEC (XBRL)· 30 Mar 2026verified |
| Short-term debt | — | 10.1 m | — | — | — | — | SEC (XBRL)· 16 Dec 2021verified |
| Long-term debt | — | 96.9 m | 25.0 m | — | — | — | SEC (XBRL)· 31 Mar 2022verified |
| Current liabilities | — | 41.3 m | 43.1 m | 61.9 m | 74.3 m | 75.1 m | SEC (XBRL)· 30 Mar 2026verified |
| Total liabilities | — | 140.6 m | 69.3 m | 88.5 m | 94.8 m | 86.4 m | SEC (XBRL)· 30 Mar 2026verified |
| Equity | -158.3 m † | -169.0 m † | 44.5 m † | 61.0 m † | 13.4 m † | 3.0 m † | SEC (XBRL)· 30 Mar 2026verified |
† equity attributable to the parent's shareholders: in these years the issuer no longer reports the total including non-controlling interests.
Cash flow · USD
| Line | 2019 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | Source (latest year) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating cash flow | 11.9 m | 4.9 m | 26.9 m | 15.4 m | 2.6 m | 1.4 m | SEC (XBRL)· 30 Mar 2026verified |
| Capex | 2.2 m | 700.0 k | 1.4 m | 1.9 m | 1.3 m | 350.0 k | SEC (XBRL)· 30 Mar 2026verified |
| Free cash flow | 9.7 m ≈ | 4.2 m ≈ | 25.4 m ≈ | 13.5 m ≈ | 1.3 m ≈ | 1.0 m ≈ | SEC (XBRL)· 30 Mar 2026derived |
| Investing cash flow | -4.0 m | -1.9 m | -3.4 m | -4.0 m | -2.9 m | -2.1 m | SEC (XBRL)· 30 Mar 2026verified |
| Financing cash flow | -9.7 m | 6.8 m | -27.7 m | -19.1 m | 2.2 m | -1.0 m | SEC (XBRL)· 30 Mar 2026verified |
| Share repurchases | — | — | — | — | 496.0 k | 886.0 k | SEC (XBRL)· 30 Mar 2026verified |
≈ computed by olivLaw from the reported lines of the same year: Operating cash flow − Capex.
Computed indicators
Growth
Profitability
Returns
Balance sheet
Liquidity
Cash
Efficiency
Market and valuation
1 indicators that do not apply to the sector.
Valuation
olivLaw classification
- score weight coverage: 39.6% of at least 60%
- valuation methods computed: 0 of at least 1
A scoring methodology on indicators and valuation, not investment advice.
Closing price
04 Nov 2026Source: olivLaw, closing series
Market cap: 31.0 m USD
Key indicators
Coverage and freshness
Score by group
40% · Insufficient data
Estimated value range
unavailable — no valuation method could be computed
Valuation assumptions are editorial choices, not measured; beta is not measured.
Valuation methods
- DCF (discounted cash flow)unavailable · net debt missing: EV cannot be bridged to equity (missing debt is not zero)
- Peers: EV/EBITDAunavailable · net debt missing: EV cannot be bridged to equity (missing debt is not zero)
- Peers: P/Eunavailable · the base of the ratio is not positive
- Dividend discount (DDM)unavailable · the base of the ratio is not positive
no valuation method could be computed
Classification (SIC) comparables group by industry code, not by economic activity; the direct group is an editorial selection by activity. Members' multiples are on their own trailing twelve months, at their own latest close.
Assumptions (illustrative, editorial)
- Risk-free rate
- 4.3%
- Equity risk premium
- 5.0%
- Beta (default)
- 1.00
- Cost of equity
- 9.3%
- Terminal growth
- 2.5%
Factor scorecard
Insufficient data
Minimum-evidence gate: score weight coverage: 39.6% of at least 60%; valuation methods computed: 0 of at least 1
| Factor | Value | Score | Weight used |
|---|---|---|---|
| ROIC · Quality | unavailable | unavailable | — |
| Net margin · Quality | -3.2% | 36 (vs peers) | 16% |
| FCF conversion · Quality | unavailable | unavailable | — |
| Revenue CAGR 3Y · Growth | -9.1% | 0 (on a fixed band) | 21% |
| EPS CAGR 3Y · Growth | unavailable | unavailable | — |
| Net debt / EBITDA · Balance sheet | unavailable | unavailable | — |
| Interest coverage · Balance sheet | -3.9x | 0 (on a fixed band) | 16% |
| Current ratio · Balance sheet | 0.5x | 0 (on a fixed band) | 11% |
| P/E (TTM) · Valuation | unavailable | unavailable | — |
| EV/EBITDA · Valuation | unavailable | unavailable | — |
| FCF yield · Valuation | 5.5% | 68 (on a fixed band) | 21% |
| Shareholder yield (distributions) · Returns | 2.9% | 41 (on a fixed band) | 16% |
| Payout ratio (FCF) · Returns | unavailable | unavailable | — |
Factors without a value were dropped; the remaining weights were renormalised.
Score groups
- Balance sheet0/100 · 2/3 factors with a value
- Growth· partial0/100 · 1/2 factors with a value
- Quality· partial36/100 · 1/3 factors with a value
- Returns· partial41/100 · 1/2 factors with a value
- Valuation· partial68/100 · 1/3 factors with a value
A «partial» group is computed from under half of its weight or from one factor: it is not a full assessment of the group.
Memo
Lulu’s Fashion Lounge Holdings, Inc. (LVLU). Latest full fiscal year: 2025; data up to 2026-06-28.
Figures computed from the financial statements: revenue 282.3 m USD in 2025; YoY growth -10.6%; net margin -3.2%; ROE -602.9%.
Valuation cannot be computed from the available data.
Insufficient data for a verdict (score weight coverage: 39.6% of at least 60%; valuation methods computed: 0 of at least 1).
Text generated deterministically from the figures shown; no language model. Not investment advice.
What supports the thesis
No signal among the computed factors. That is not an absence of risk: factors without data were not assessed, and business risks (margins, inventory, demand) are in the source-based analysis.
What contradicts it
- Revenue CAGR 3Y: -9.1%
- Interest coverage: -3.9x
- Current ratio: 0.5x
Not assessed (insufficient data or a ratio without meaning): ROIC, FCF conversion, EPS CAGR 3Y, Net debt / EBITDA, P/E (TTM), EV/EBITDA, Payout ratio (FCF).
Versus the vertical median
Retail-Catalog & Mail-Order Houses (SIC 5961) · same industry (4-digit SIC) · compared with 28 companies
Multiples and returns vs the median
Price rebased to 100 (monthly, 5 years)
Companies in the vertical
| Market cap | P/E | ROE | Net margin | Revenue YoY | 1A / 3A | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AMZNAmazon.com, Inc. | 2,876.6 bn | 21.5 | 27.4% | 16.9% | +12.4% | +14% / +82% |
| CDWCdw Corp | 21.1 bn | 19.7 | 42.5% | 4.5% | +6.8% | +17% / −20% |
| NSITInsight Enterprises, Inc. | 5.2 bn | 25.7 | 13.1% | 2.5% | −5.2% | +103% / +16% |
| JMIAJumia Technologies AG | 1.3 bn | — | -108.9% | -32.6% | +12.8% | −57% / +60% |
| BZUNBaozun Inc. | 597.0 m | — | -6.6% | -2.4% | +10.2% | +21% / +16% |
| LITBLightInTheBox Holding Co., Ltd. | 590.4 m | 68.0 | — | 3.7% | −12.1% | +42% / −63% |
| GCTGigacloud Technology Inc | 539.8 m | 13.7 | 32.3% | 10.6% | +11.1% | +56% / +495% |
| HNSTThe Honest Company, Inc. | 476.3 m | — | -6.9% | -3.6% | −1.9% | +65% / +86% |
| TDUPThredUp Inc. | 290.9 m | — | -39.2% | -6.9% | +19.5% | −71% / +12% |
| DIBS1stdibs.com, Inc. | 186.9 m | — | -9.2% | -8.5% | +1.5% | −3% / +30% |
| NXHNeighborhood Intelligence, Inc. | 163.0 m | — | -47.0% | -7.1% | −25.1% | −72% / −91% |
| AKAa.k.a. Brands Holding Corp. | 116.0 m | — | -29.5% | -4.8% | +4.4% | −26% / +9% |
| SFIXStitch Fix, Inc. | 79.5 m | — | -6.3% | -0.9% | +6.4% | −31% / −21% |
| HOURHour Loop, Inc. | 53.9 m | 37.0 | 21.8% | 1.1% | +3.0% | −28% / +3% |
| GROVGrove Collaborative Holdings, Inc. | 47.4 m | — | — | -4.1% | −14.6% | −19% / −44% |
| LVLULulu’s Fashion Lounge Holdings, Inc. | 31.0 m | — | -602.9% | -3.2% | −10.6% | +140% / −66% |
| UZXLinkage Global Inc | 21.7 m | — | -63.1% | -144.5% | −50.5% | −98% / unavailable |
| GIFTGiftify, Inc. | 21.1 m | — | -36.2% | -8.8% | −6.5% | −47% / −85% |
| CHWYChewy, Inc. | 2.3 k | 35.3 | 72.0% | 2.1% | +6.2% | −33% / +34% |
| QVCGQVC Group, Inc. | 8 | — | -6.3% | -0.2% | −7.8% | unavailable / unavailable |
| PTRNPattern Group Inc. | — | — | 6.6% | 0.9% | +39.3% | +22% / unavailable |
| HEPSD-MARKET Electronic Services & Trading | — | — | -39.7% | -2.8% | +11.1% | +19% / +100% |
| LUXELuxExperience B.V. | — | — | 63.3% | 45.2% | +50.1% | +7% / +224% |
| VIPSVipshop Holdings Limited | — | 1.4 | 18.3% | 6.8% | +2.0% | −30% / −14% |
| WWayfair Inc. | — | — | — | -1.2% | +5.1% | +12% / +121% |
1- and 3-year price returns: for LVLU from daily closes (the same as the performance table), for the other companies from month-end closes.
olivLaw engine forecast
The world engine ran after the company's latest material disclosure. Probabilities are of TOUCHING a level within the horizon (not closing there) and sit next to the random walk (p_rw), the no-information benchmark.
The engine has no published run for this company yet.
Valuation scenarios (editable assumptions)
Illustrative scenarios
Illustrative: not forecasts and without probabilities. Each case is one coherent set of assumptions, computed on today's figures.
Estimated price (USD)
| Estimated price | Bear | Base | Bull |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 years | insufficient data Total return unavailable · Per year unavailable | insufficient data Total return unavailable · Per year unavailable | insufficient data Total return unavailable · Per year unavailable |
| 3 years | insufficient data Total return unavailable · Per year unavailable | insufficient data Total return unavailable · Per year unavailable | insufficient data Total return unavailable · Per year unavailable |
| 5 years | insufficient data Total return unavailable · Per year unavailable | insufficient data Total return unavailable · Per year unavailable | insufficient data Total return unavailable · Per year unavailable |
AI analysis
AI-generatedAI-generated analysis (Claude) from cited public sources; it may contain errors. Not investment advice. As of 27 Oct 2026 · Model: claude-haiku-5-5.
In brief
Lulus is a digitally native women's apparel brand serving Gen Z and Millennial women with event dresses and fashion at accessible prices. In 2026 the company is in a turnaround: sales are falling while gross margin and adjusted profitability improve, and its board is weighing strategic alternatives including a possible transaction. Net revenue for the second quarter of 2026 was 67.8 million USD, down 17% from the prior year 3.
SWOT
Strengths
Weaknesses
- Declining Active Customers and orders weigh on sales volume 13.
- Stockholders' equity was negative at the end of the second quarter of 2026, and the company relies on credit lines and equity financing 23.
- Reliance on third-party platforms for advertising makes customer acquisition costs sensitive to algorithm changes 1.
Opportunities
Risks
- Decline in Active Customershigh
The number of Active Customers fell in 2025 and continued to fall in 2026, which could reduce sales if the trend persists 13.
- Negative stockholders' equityhigh
Stockholders' equity turned negative and the company received Nasdaq compliance notices; it regained compliance, but the risk remains 23.
- Dilution from financingmedium
Equity sales lines could lead to new share issuances that dilute existing shareholders 2.
- Dependence on third-party platformsmedium
Changes in algorithms or advertising policies at platforms could raise customer acquisition costs 1.
- Seasonality and uneven demandlow
Revenue is concentrated in the second quarter, so weak demand in that period would have a large impact on the year 1.
Investment thesis
What would need to be true (bull case)
- Gross margin rose significantly and the company reported positive Adjusted EBITDA, which could signal a recovery if discipline holds 3.
- Wholesale sales have grown quickly, and partnerships with large retailers could widen the customer base 13.
- Strategic options being reviewed by the special committee could add value for shareholders 2.
What would break the thesis
What to watch
- Trend in Active Customers and net revenueQ3 2026
- Use of the equity line of credit and any resulting dilution2026
- Outcome of the special committee's review of strategic alternatives2026
- Delivery against the 2026 outlook for Adjusted EBITDAnext 10-K
Products, market & competition
AI-generatedAI-generated analysis (Claude) from cited public sources; it may contain errors. Not investment advice. As of 27 Oct 2026 · Model: claude-haiku-5-5.
The business
Lulus sells through its website www.lulus.com and mobile app on a direct-to-consumer model, using a 'test, learn, and reorder' cycle that brings new products to market almost every weekday 1. The company defines Active Customers as those who bought at least once in the prior 12 months; there were 2.3 million at December 28, 2025 1. It works with about 250 suppliers and has shipped to around 150 countries, though most demand comes from the United States 1.
The company controls its value chain end to end, from brand and product to marketing, distribution and customer service, supported by proprietary technology including a data-driven reorder system and AI tools 1.
Lulus is also expanding through wholesale: from early 2026 its products are sold in all Nordstrom stores across the U.S., and wholesale revenue has grown quickly, though it remains a small part of the business 13.
Segments
Direct-to-consumer digital sales
The main channel is direct online sales through the website and mobile app to Gen Z and Millennial women, supported by proprietary reviews, style advisors and a loyalty program 1.
Wholesale
The wholesale channel includes partnerships with department stores and retailers such as Dillard’s, Urban Outfitters and Amazon. Revenue from this channel has grown fast but remains a smaller share of the total 13.
Bridal and event dressing
Bridal concierge and personal stylists support the event dress category, which differentiates the brand and drives a significant share of spring and summer demand 1.
Market context
The women's apparel, footwear and accessories market is large, fragmented and highly competitive, with traditional brands and online retailers selling private-label goods 1. Seasonality is moderate, with the second quarter typically strongest due to event dress demand 1.
Demand depends on discretionary spending and consumer confidence, which are affected by inflation, interest rates and tariffs; the company has responded with pricing and promotional changes 13.
Trends
- Shift in search behaviorheadwind
Searches are moving toward AI platforms, which could reduce organic traffic to the site if the company does not adapt 1.
- Restructuring and inventory disciplinemixed
The company has cut inventory and realigned its assortment, which has helped margin though it has weighed on sales volume 3.
- Wholesale expansiontailwind
Partnerships with large retailers could bring new customers and awareness if they are sustained over time 13.
- Macroeconomic pressureheadwind
Tariffs, inflation and weak consumer confidence could reduce demand for fashion, especially among younger customers 13.
Competitive position
Competitors include traditional brands, store-based retailers and online platforms operating as department stores, as well as other digitally native brands 1. Lulus argues it is an early mover with a loyal community, but it cannot guarantee it will keep its position 1.
- NordstromJWN
Omnichannel retailer that began carrying Lulus products in all its U.S. stores in 2026 1.
- Dillard’sDDS
Department store chain and wholesale partner of the company 1.
- Urban OutfittersURBN
Youth-oriented fashion retailer appearing as a wholesale partner in the company's strategy 1.
- AmazonAMZN
E-commerce platform that is both a sales channel and a competitor in online apparel 1.
Links, dependencies and risks
Who the company is tied to, from its own SEC filings (customers, suppliers, production, partners, competitors, countries, regulation), from the 5 %+ holders' statements (13D/13G) and from what other companies say about it. Click a node for its evidence; on a listed company the graph moves to it.
Loading the links…
News & filings
In the press
No news in our archive over the last 180 days.
SEC filings
- Quarterly report12 Aug 2026
- Current report12 Aug 2026Results of operations · Financial statements and exhibits
- Current report06 Aug 2026Other events
- Current report31 Jul 2026Material agreement · Creation of a direct financial obligation · Financial statements and exhibits
- Current report14 Jul 2026Regulation FD disclosure · Financial statements and exhibits
- Current report10 Jun 2026Shareholder vote
- Current report28 May 2026Delisting notice
- Quarterly report13 May 2026
- Current report13 May 2026Results of operations · Financial statements and exhibits
- Proxy statement23 Apr 2026
Sources
- [1] Form 10-K, fiscal year ended 2025-12-28 · SEC / Lulu's Fashion Lounge Holdings, Inc. · 30 Mar 2026
- [2] Form 10-Q, quarter ended 2026-06-28 · SEC / Lulu's Fashion Lounge Holdings, Inc. · 12 Aug 2026
- [3] Form 8-K, results release (exhibit 99.1) · SEC / Lulu's Fashion Lounge Holdings, Inc. · 12 Aug 2026
Figures computed by olivLaw from SEC filings and closing prices; the qualitative analysis is AI-generated from cited sources. Not investment advice.