olivLaw · US equity research
GigaCloud Technology Inc GCT
Retail-Catalog & Mail-Order Houses · SIC 5961 · Vertical: Retail-Catalog & Mail-Order Houses (SIC 5961)
GigaCloud Technology (GCT) runs a global B2B marketplace for large parcel merchandise that connects manufacturers in Asia with resellers in the U.S., Europe and Japan, with integrated logistics at one fixed price. The company reported revenues of 1289.9 million USD in fiscal 2025 and 27.6% revenue growth in the second quarter of 2026, which makes the profile relevant for those following cross-border ecommerce.
At the close of 04 Nov 2026, GigaCloud Technology Inc (GCT) stock was 57.88 USD (+5.77% on the day), with market capitalisation 539.8 m USD, P/E 13.7 on diluted EPS of 4.23 USD over the last 12 months, beta 1.82, 52-week range 25.46–60.63 USD. Latest reported quarter (Q2 2026): revenue of 411.6 m USD (+27.6% YoY), net income of 42.3 m USD (+22.5% YoY), diluted EPS 1.16 USD.
Data as of · AI analysis dated · Source: SEC filings and closing prices, computed by olivLaw.
Price history
Loading chart…
Technical reading
- RSI (14)
- 52.7
- neutral
- Bollinger (20, 2)
- 55.42 – 61.20
- in the lower half of the band · %B 0.43 · band width 9.9%
- SMA 50 / 200
- 54.73 / 44.19
- uptrend (price > SMA50 > SMA200)
- MACD (12, 26, 9)
- 0.95 / 1.47
- MACD below signal
Indicators describe past prices; on their own they do not predict direction. On our history the RSI ≤ 40 filter added no return (see the signals methodology).
Performance
| Company | S&P 500 | vs S&P 500 | Vertical median | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 month | +5.9% | −1.1% | +7.0 pp | — |
| 3 months | +25.2% | −0.5% | +25.6 pp | — |
| 6 months | +28.7% | +4.4% | +24.3 pp | — |
| Year to date | +47.4% | +12.3% | +35.0 pp | — |
| 1 year | +117.8% | +13.5% | +104.2 pp | −2.6% |
| 3 years | +436.4% | +76.4% | +360.0 pp | +12.3% |
| 5 years | unavailable | +63.7% | unavailable | — |
Price returns, dividends excluded.
Quarterly results
Latest quarter: Q2 2026 · 30 Jun 2026
Quarterly margins
Quarterly statements · USD
| Fiscal year | Q3 '24 | Q4 '24 | Q1 '25 | Q2 '25 | Q3 '25 | Q4 '25 | Q1 '26 | Q2 '26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 303.3 m | 295.8 m | 271.9 m | 322.6 m | 332.6 m | 362.7 m | 359.5 m | 411.6 m |
| Gross profit | 77.3 m | 65.0 m | 63.7 m | 76.9 m | 77.0 m | 82.9 m | 85.8 m | 105.6 m |
| Research & development | 2.6 m | 2.4 m | 2.5 m | 3.2 m | 2.5 m | 2.6 m | 2.4 m | 2.7 m |
| Operating income | 40.7 m | 27.6 m | 28.3 m | 35.8 m | 40.5 m | 40.3 m | 42.5 m | 47.5 m |
| Depreciation & amortisation | 2.1 m ≈ | 2.3 m | 2.0 m | 2.1 m ≈ | 2.1 m ≈ | 2.0 m | 2.2 m | 2.2 m ≈ |
| Interest expense | 87.0 k | 29.0 k | 23.0 k | 32.0 k | 71.0 k | 74.0 k | 120.0 k | 106.0 k |
| Pre-tax income | 47.9 m | 30.4 m | 32.5 m | 41.0 m | 44.0 m | 43.7 m | 45.9 m | 49.9 m |
| Income tax | 7.2 m | -573.0 k | 5.4 m | 6.4 m | 6.9 m | 5.2 m | 7.8 m | 7.6 m |
| Net income | 40.7 m | 31.0 m | 27.1 m | 34.6 m | 37.2 m | 38.5 m | 38.1 m | 42.3 m |
| Diluted EPS | 0.98 | 0.75 ≈ | 0.68 | 0.91 | 0.99 | 1.04 ≈ | 1.04 | 1.16 |
| Operating cash flow | 55.2 m ≈ | 68.4 m | 9.4 m | 38.6 m ≈ | 78.3 m ≈ | 64.4 m | -21.7 m | 48.4 m ≈ |
| Capex | 3.8 m ≈ | 1.5 m | 2.4 m | 1.6 m ≈ | 1.2 m ≈ | 2.7 m | 4.5 m | 3.3 m ≈ |
≈ derived quarter (cumulative difference / share-days average)
E/P over time
E/P = trailing-12-month diluted EPS / price at quarter end. E/P is the inverse of P/E and stays defined when earnings are negative.
Today's P/E sits at the 100 percentile of its own 11-quarter history (min 4.6, median 8.0, max 11.4; quarters with earnings only).
Fiscal years
| Fiscal year | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 275.5 m | 414.2 m | 490.1 m | 703.8 m | 1.2 bn | 1.3 bn |
| Revenue YoY | unavailable | +50.4% | +18.3% | +43.6% | +65.0% | +11.1% |
| Net income | 37.5 m | 29.3 m | 24.0 m | 94.1 m | 125.8 m | 137.4 m |
| Net income YoY | unavailable | −21.9% | −18.1% | +292.6% | +33.7% | +9.2% |
| Diluted EPS | 1.36 | 0.88 | 0.60 | 2.30 | 3.05 | 3.59 |
| Diluted EPS YoY | unavailable | −35.3% | −31.8% | +283.3% | +32.6% | +17.7% |
| net % | 13.6% | 7.1% | 4.9% | 13.4% | 10.8% | 10.6% |
| Free cash flow | 32.6 m | 6.7 m | 48.9 m | 129.1 m | 142.5 m | 182.8 m |
Reported results vs expectations
Loading…
Balance sheet & financial health
Fiscal year 2025 · 31 Dec 2025
- Cash
- 379.8 m USD
- Financial debt
- unavailable USD
- Net debt
- unavailable USD
- Equity
- 485.8 m USD
- Total assets
- 1.2 bn USD
- Debt / equity
- unavailable
- Current ratio
- 2.02x
- ROE
- 30.8%
- ROA
- 12.1%
- FCF margin
- 14.2%
Financial statements (source on every figure)
Revenue and net income (USD)
Margins
Income statement · USD
| Line | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | Source (latest year) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 275.5 m | 414.2 m | 490.1 m | 703.8 m | 1.2 bn | 1.3 bn | SEC (XBRL)· 26 Feb 2026verified |
| Gross profit | 75.1 m | 89.6 m | 83.1 m | 188.6 m | 285.2 m | 300.7 m | SEC (XBRL)· 26 Feb 2026verified |
| Research & development | 0 | 0 | 1.4 m | 3.9 m | 9.8 m | 10.8 m | SEC (XBRL)· 26 Feb 2026verified |
| Operating income | 44.2 m | 39.4 m | 35.0 m | 110.1 m | 130.6 m | 145.0 m | SEC (XBRL)· 26 Feb 2026verified |
| Depreciation & amortisation | 227.0 k | 775.0 k | 1.4 m | 2.9 m | 8.5 m | 8.3 m | SEC (XBRL)· 26 Feb 2026verified |
| EBITDA | 44.4 m ≈ | 40.1 m ≈ | 36.4 m ≈ | 113.0 m ≈ | 139.1 m ≈ | 153.3 m ≈ | SEC (XBRL)· 26 Feb 2026derived |
| Interest expense | 46.0 k | 309.0 k | 568.0 k | 1.2 m | 256.0 k | 200.0 k | SEC (XBRL)· 26 Feb 2026verified |
| Pre-tax income | 45.3 m | 37.7 m | 31.2 m | 115.0 m | 140.6 m | 161.2 m | SEC (XBRL)· 26 Feb 2026verified |
| Income tax | 7.8 m | 8.5 m | 7.2 m | 20.9 m | 14.8 m | 23.8 m | SEC (XBRL)· 26 Feb 2026verified |
| Net income | 37.5 m | 29.3 m | 24.0 m | 94.1 m | 125.8 m | 137.4 m | SEC (XBRL)· 26 Feb 2026verified |
| Diluted EPS | 1.36 | 0.88 | 0.60 | 2.30 | 3.05 | 3.59 | SEC (XBRL)· 26 Feb 2026verified |
| Weighted average diluted shares | 9.5 m | 10.2 m | 24.4 m | 40.9 m | 41.2 m | 38.2 m | SEC (XBRL)· 26 Feb 2026verified |
≈ computed by olivLaw from the reported lines of the same year: Operating income + Depreciation & amortisation.
Balance sheet · USD
| Line | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | Source (latest year) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash | 62.2 m | 63.2 m | 143.5 m | 183.3 m | 259.8 m | 379.8 m | SEC (XBRL)· 26 Feb 2026verified |
| Receivables | — | 18.0 m | 27.1 m | 58.9 m | 57.3 m | 66.0 m | SEC (XBRL)· 26 Feb 2026verified |
| Inventories | — | 81.4 m | 78.3 m | 132.2 m | 172.5 m | 188.3 m | SEC (XBRL)· 26 Feb 2026verified |
| Current assets | — | 172.4 m | 258.1 m | 392.8 m | 547.6 m | 690.7 m | SEC (XBRL)· 26 Feb 2026verified |
| Property, plant & equipment, net | — | 11.1 m | 13.1 m | 24.6 m | 29.5 m | — | SEC (XBRL)· 12 May 2025verified |
| Goodwill | — | — | 0 | 12.6 m | 12.6 m | 12.6 m | SEC (XBRL)· 26 Feb 2026verified |
| Intangibles (excl. goodwill) | — | 0 | 0 | 8.4 m | 6.2 m | 5.0 m | SEC (XBRL)· 26 Feb 2026verified |
| Total assets | — | 186.8 m | 418.6 m | 846.9 m | 1.1 bn | 1.2 bn | SEC (XBRL)· 26 Feb 2026verified |
| Accounts payable | — | 25.1 m | 31.6 m | 69.8 m | 78.2 m | 105.4 m | SEC (XBRL)· 26 Feb 2026verified |
| Short-term debt | — | 345.0 k | 207.0 k | 0 | — | — | SEC (XBRL)· 27 Mar 2024verified |
| Long-term debt | — | 237.0 k | 0 | 0 | — | — | SEC (XBRL)· 27 Mar 2024verified |
| Current liabilities | — | 57.0 m | 102.6 m | 205.8 m | 264.4 m | 342.2 m | SEC (XBRL)· 26 Feb 2026verified |
| Total liabilities | — | 60.9 m | 223.4 m | 556.5 m | 665.3 m | 716.7 m | SEC (XBRL)· 26 Feb 2026verified |
| Equity | 61.6 m | 99.2 m | 195.2 m | 290.4 m | 405.2 m | 485.8 m † | SEC (XBRL)· 26 Feb 2026verified |
† equity attributable to the parent's shareholders: in these years the issuer no longer reports the total including non-controlling interests.
Cash flow · USD
| Line | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | Source (latest year) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating cash flow | 33.3 m | 8.6 m | 49.7 m | 133.5 m | 158.1 m | 190.7 m | SEC (XBRL)· 26 Feb 2026verified |
| Capex | 654.0 k | 1.8 m | 709.0 k | 4.4 m | 15.5 m | 7.9 m | SEC (XBRL)· 26 Feb 2026verified |
| Free cash flow | 32.6 m ≈ | 6.7 m ≈ | 48.9 m ≈ | 129.1 m ≈ | 142.5 m ≈ | 182.8 m ≈ | SEC (XBRL)· 26 Feb 2026derived |
| Investing cash flow | -647.0 k | -1.8 m | -709.0 k | -90.5 m | -55.4 m | -5.1 m | SEC (XBRL)· 26 Feb 2026verified |
| Financing cash flow | 23.3 m | -3.0 m | 31.9 m | -4.0 m | -25.0 m | -67.8 m | SEC (XBRL)· 26 Feb 2026verified |
≈ computed by olivLaw from the reported lines of the same year: Operating cash flow − Capex.
Computed indicators
Growth
Profitability
Returns
Balance sheet
Liquidity
Cash
Efficiency
Market and valuation
1 indicators that do not apply to the sector.
Valuation
olivLaw classification
- score weight coverage: 58.3% of at least 60%
A scoring methodology on indicators and valuation, not investment advice.
Closing price
04 Nov 2026Source: olivLaw, closing series
Market cap: 539.8 m USD
Key indicators
Coverage and freshness
Score by group
58% · Insufficient data
Estimated value range
The combined range = the median of the valid methods' low, central and high values; it is not a probability interval and does not cover every result. Envelope of all methods: 87.07 – 128.98 USD.
Valuation assumptions are editorial choices, not measured; beta is not measured.
Method ranges (USD per share)
— — Mid · ▏ Price
Valuation methods
- DCF (discounted cash flow)unavailable · net debt missing: EV cannot be bridged to equity (missing debt is not zero)
- Peers: EV/EBITDAunavailable · net debt missing: EV cannot be bridged to equity (missing debt is not zero)
- Peers: P/E87.07 – 128.98 (Mid 92.10)7 companies used · median multiple 21.8x · quartiles 20.6x – 30.5xAMZN, CDW, CHWY, HOUR, NSIT, RVLV, VIPS
- Dividend discount (DDM)unavailable · the company pays no dividend: a dividend model needs an explicit initiation assumption
Classification (SIC) comparables group by industry code, not by economic activity; the direct group is an editorial selection by activity. Members' multiples are on their own trailing twelve months, at their own latest close.
Assumptions (illustrative, editorial)
- Risk-free rate
- 4.3%
- Equity risk premium
- 5.0%
- Beta (default)
- 1.00
- Cost of equity
- 9.3%
- Terminal growth
- 2.5%
Factor scorecard
Insufficient data
Minimum-evidence gate: score weight coverage: 58.3% of at least 60%
| Factor | Value | Score | Weight used |
|---|---|---|---|
| ROIC · Quality | unavailable | unavailable | — |
| Net margin · Quality | 10.6% | 93 (vs peers) | 11% |
| FCF conversion · Quality | 101.0% | 100 (on a fixed band) | 11% |
| Revenue CAGR 3Y · Growth | 38.1% | 100 (on a fixed band) | 14% |
| EPS CAGR 3Y · Growth | 81.5% | 100 (on a fixed band) | 14% |
| Net debt / EBITDA · Balance sheet | unavailable | unavailable | — |
| Interest coverage · Balance sheet | 460.4x | 100 (on a fixed band) | 11% |
| Current ratio · Balance sheet | 2.1x | 100 (on a fixed band) | 7% |
| P/E (TTM) · Valuation | 13.7x | 88 (vs peers) | 18% |
| EV/EBITDA · Valuation | unavailable | unavailable | — |
| FCF yield · Valuation | 29.2% | 100 (on a fixed band) | 14% |
| Shareholder yield (distributions) · Returns | unavailable | unavailable | — |
| Payout ratio (FCF) · Returns | unavailable | unavailable | — |
Factors without a value were dropped; the remaining weights were renormalised.
Score groups
- Balance sheet100/100 · 2/3 factors with a value
- Growth100/100 · 2/2 factors with a value
- Quality96/100 · 2/3 factors with a value
- Returns· partialunavailable · 0/2 factors with a value
- Valuation93/100 · 2/3 factors with a value
A «partial» group is computed from under half of its weight or from one factor: it is not a full assessment of the group.
Memo
GIGACLOUD TECHNOLOGY INC (GCT). Latest full fiscal year: 2025; data up to 2026-06-30.
Figures computed from the financial statements: revenue 1.3 bn USD in 2025; YoY growth 11.1%; net margin 10.6%; ROE 32.3%.
The estimated value range is 87.07–128.98 USD per share (median of 1 methods, agreement: single method); assumptions are illustrative. Against the central value of 92.10 USD, the price of 57.88 USD leaves a potential of 59.1% (value / price − 1) and a margin of safety of 37.2% (1 − price / value). The range is the median of the methods' low, central and high values, not a probability interval.
Insufficient data for a verdict (score weight coverage: 58.3% of at least 60%).
Text generated deterministically from the figures shown; no language model. Not investment advice.
What supports the thesis
- Net margin: 10.6%
- FCF conversion: 101.0%
- Revenue CAGR 3Y: 38.1%
- EPS CAGR 3Y: 81.5%
- Interest coverage: 460.4x
- Current ratio: 2.1x
- P/E (TTM): 13.7x
- FCF yield: 29.2%
- The price is below the estimated value range
What contradicts it
No signal among the computed factors. That is not an absence of risk: factors without data were not assessed, and business risks (margins, inventory, demand) are in the source-based analysis.
Not assessed (insufficient data or a ratio without meaning): ROIC, Net debt / EBITDA, EV/EBITDA, Shareholder yield (distributions), Payout ratio (FCF).
Versus the vertical median
Retail-Catalog & Mail-Order Houses (SIC 5961) · same industry (4-digit SIC) · compared with 28 companies
Multiples and returns vs the median
Price rebased to 100 (monthly, 5 years)
Companies in the vertical
| Market cap | P/E | ROE | Net margin | Revenue YoY | 1A / 3A | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AMZNAmazon.com, Inc. | 2,876.6 bn | 21.5 | 27.4% | 16.9% | +12.4% | +14% / +82% |
| CDWCdw Corp | 21.1 bn | 19.7 | 42.5% | 4.5% | +6.8% | +17% / −20% |
| NSITInsight Enterprises, Inc. | 5.2 bn | 25.7 | 13.1% | 2.5% | −5.2% | +103% / +16% |
| JMIAJumia Technologies AG | 1.3 bn | — | -108.9% | -32.6% | +12.8% | −57% / +60% |
| BZUNBaozun Inc. | 597.0 m | — | -6.6% | -2.4% | +10.2% | +21% / +16% |
| LITBLightInTheBox Holding Co., Ltd. | 590.4 m | 68.0 | — | 3.7% | −12.1% | +42% / −63% |
| GCTGigacloud Technology Inc | 539.8 m | 13.7 | 32.3% | 10.6% | +11.1% | +118% / +436% |
| HNSTThe Honest Company, Inc. | 476.3 m | — | -6.9% | -3.6% | −1.9% | +65% / +86% |
| TDUPThredUp Inc. | 290.9 m | — | -39.2% | -6.9% | +19.5% | −71% / +12% |
| DIBS1stdibs.com, Inc. | 186.9 m | — | -9.2% | -8.5% | +1.5% | −3% / +30% |
| NXHNeighborhood Intelligence, Inc. | 163.0 m | — | -47.0% | -7.1% | −25.1% | −72% / −91% |
| AKAa.k.a. Brands Holding Corp. | 116.0 m | — | -29.5% | -4.8% | +4.4% | −26% / +9% |
| SFIXStitch Fix, Inc. | 79.5 m | — | -6.3% | -0.9% | +6.4% | −31% / −21% |
| HOURHour Loop, Inc. | 53.9 m | 37.0 | 21.8% | 1.1% | +3.0% | −28% / +3% |
| GROVGrove Collaborative Holdings, Inc. | 47.4 m | — | — | -4.1% | −14.6% | −19% / −44% |
| LVLULulu’s Fashion Lounge Holdings, Inc. | 31.0 m | — | -602.9% | -3.2% | −10.6% | +107% / −74% |
| UZXLinkage Global Inc | 21.7 m | — | -63.1% | -144.5% | −50.5% | −98% / unavailable |
| GIFTGiftify, Inc. | 21.1 m | — | -36.2% | -8.8% | −6.5% | −47% / −85% |
| CHWYChewy, Inc. | 2.3 k | 35.3 | 72.0% | 2.1% | +6.2% | −33% / +34% |
| QVCGQVC Group, Inc. | 8 | — | -6.3% | -0.2% | −7.8% | unavailable / unavailable |
| HEPSD-MARKET Electronic Services & Trading | — | — | -39.7% | -2.8% | +11.1% | +19% / +100% |
| VIPSVipshop Holdings Limited | — | 1.4 | 18.3% | 6.8% | +2.0% | −30% / −14% |
| RVLVRevolve Group, Inc. | — | 21.8 | 12.6% | 4.8% | +8.5% | −17% / +50% |
| PTRNPattern Group Inc. | — | — | 6.6% | 0.9% | +39.3% | +22% / unavailable |
| LUXELuxExperience B.V. | — | — | 63.3% | 45.2% | +50.1% | +7% / +224% |
1- and 3-year price returns: for GCT from daily closes (the same as the performance table), for the other companies from month-end closes.
olivLaw engine forecast
The world engine ran after the company's latest material disclosure. Probabilities are of TOUCHING a level within the horizon (not closing there) and sit next to the random walk (p_rw), the no-information benchmark.
The engine has no published run for this company yet.
Valuation scenarios (editable assumptions)
Illustrative scenarios
Illustrative: not forecasts and without probabilities. Each case is one coherent set of assumptions, computed on today's figures.
Estimated price (USD)
| Estimated price | Bear | Base | Bull |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 years | 149.79 Total return 159% · Per year 159% | 263.60 Total return 355% · Per year 355% | 395.40 Total return 583% · Per year 583% |
| 3 years | 177.67 Total return 207% · Per year 45% | 348.61 Total return 502% · Per year 82% | 569.38 Total return 884% · Per year 114% |
| 5 years | 210.74 Total return 264% · Per year 29% | 461.04 Total return 697% · Per year 51% | 819.90 Total return 1,317% · Per year 70% |
- Exit P/E± 87.15
- Net margin± 61.01
- Annual revenue growth± 45.50
- Annual dilution± 5.13
AI analysis
AI-generatedAI-generated analysis (Claude) from cited public sources; it may contain errors. Not investment advice. As of 27 Oct 2026 · Model: claude-haiku-5-5.
In brief
GigaCloud Technology (GCT) runs a global B2B marketplace for large parcel merchandise that connects manufacturers in Asia with resellers in the U.S., Europe and Japan, with integrated logistics at one fixed price. The company reported revenues of 1289.9 million USD in fiscal 2025 and 27.6% revenue growth in the second quarter of 2026, which makes the profile relevant for those following cross-border ecommerce.
SWOT
Strengths
- A proprietary network of fulfillment and transport sites across several countries offers a logistics advantage that is hard to replicate for large parcel goods.
- Network effects between sellers and buyers, supported by proprietary data and algorithms, could consolidate the platform's position over time.
- Rising gross margin and operating profit in the recent period suggest solid financial discipline.
Weaknesses
- Dependence on one product category, furniture, makes the company vulnerable to demand declines in that segment.
- International operations are costly and may not become profitable on a sustained basis, as the company's own risk factors note.
- Spend per active buyer declined in 2025, showing customer sensitivity to macroeconomic conditions.
Opportunities
- Expanding the active seller and buyer base could grow GMV without a proportional rise in costs.
- Recent acquisitions such as New Classic could diversify the product range and strengthen sales channels.
- If new buyers gradually increase their spending, the company could benefit from a higher average basket value.
Threats
- U.S. trade tariffs and policy changes could alter import costs and demand for the products sold.
- Volatility in ocean and trucking freight rates could erode margins if costs cannot be passed on to customers.
- Competition from general platforms and from manufacturers' direct channels could pressure commission levels.
Risks
- Dependence on ecommerce for large parcel goodshigh
The company states that its business depends heavily on the growth of ecommerce for large parcel merchandise, and changes in regulation or demand could affect results.
- Historical growth may not persistmedium
The company warns that past performance does not guarantee future growth and that the pace could slow because of competition or economic conditions.
- Acquisition integrationmedium
The company notes that anticipated benefits from acquisitions may not materialize, and integrating operations and personnel can generate unforeseen costs.
- Technology system interruptionsmedium
Failures at data centers or in warehouse management software could halt transactions and damage customer confidence.
- International operating riskshigh
Operating in several countries exposes the company to legal changes, currency restrictions, tariffs and differing rules on data and consumers.
Investment thesis
What would need to be true (bull case)
- If the recent volume growth holds, the company could turn its network effect into a durable position in the large parcel market, with margins improving 3.
- A broad network of fulfillment centers could lower unit costs as volume grows, and a logistics advantage that is hard to copy could support pricing and commissions 1.
- The share repurchase program and rising adjusted profit could signal a financial discipline that investors may track in upcoming reports 3.
What would break the thesis
- If consumer spending remains under pressure, demand for furniture and large goods could weaken, and spend per buyer could keep falling 1.
- Trade tariffs could raise costs for sellers and buyers, which could reduce transaction volume on the platform 1.
- If the acquisitions are not integrated effectively, the expected benefits could be delayed and costs could stay elevated for longer 1.
What to watch
- Third-quarter revenue against the guidance rangeQ3 2026
- Trend in spend per active buyer after the 2025 declineQ3 2026
- Effect of U.S. tariffs on transaction volume and freight costsnext 10-K
- Progress of the New Classic integration and its contribution to 1P revenues2027
Products, market & competition
AI-generatedAI-generated analysis (Claude) from cited public sources; it may contain errors. Not investment advice. As of 27 Oct 2026 · Model: claude-haiku-5-5.
The business
GigaCloud Technology Inc describes itself as a pioneer of global end-to-end B2B ecommerce solutions for large parcel merchandise, through its platform called the 'GigaCloud Marketplace', launched in January 2019 with the global furniture market. The platform integrates product discovery, payments and logistics tools, and products are transported from the manufacturer's warehouse to the end customer at one fixed price 1. GMV on the marketplace was 1576.8 million USD in 2025 1 and 1744.8 million USD for the 12 months ended June 30, 2026 2.
Revenue comes from three streams: GigaCloud 3P, which generates service revenues such as platform commission, ocean transportation, warehousing and last-mile delivery; GigaCloud 1P, which covers sales of its own inventory through the marketplace; and off-platform sales to third-party ecommerce sites such as Amazon, Walmart and Wayfair 1. The standard commission ranges between 1% and 5% of transaction value 1. The company acquired Noble House and Wonder in 2023 and New Classic on January 1, 2026 1.
Logistics is central to the positioning: as of December 31, 2025, the company operated 35 large-scale fulfillment centers in the U.S., Germany, Japan, the U.K. and Canada 1. The network is optimized for large parcel products, and the company says it can reach over 90% of customers in the lower 48 U.S. states within an average of three days 1.
Segments
GigaCloud 3P (marketplace services)
Service revenues include platform commission, ocean transportation, warehousing, packaging and last-mile delivery, and they grow with marketplace GMV 1. The company notes that 3P revenues also depend on sellers' expectations of future sales, not only completed transactions 2.
GigaCloud 1P (own-inventory sales)
Sales of owned inventory run through the marketplace and contribute to both product revenues and GMV, and their inclusion in total GMV is a key element of the model 2. Together with off-platform sales, 1P and off-platform revenues were 66.8% of total revenues in 2025 1.
Market context
The target market is B2B ecommerce for large parcel merchandise, where buyers are mostly resellers in the U.S., Europe and Japan and sellers are generally manufacturers in Asia 1. The core categories are furniture, home appliances and fitness equipment, and furniture accounted for more than 78% of marketplace GMV in 2025 1. Revenues are sensitive to consumer spending and therefore to the economic cycle 1.
Market dynamics are also shaped by U.S. tariffs and freight costs, which the company describes as sources of uncertainty for sellers, buyers and suppliers 1. GMV growth over the 12 months to June 2026 points to sustained demand in this niche 2.
Trends
- Growing seller and buyer basetailwind
Active 3P sellers rose to 1465 and active buyers to 12823 for the 12 months ended June 30, 2026 2. If this trend continues, it could strengthen the network effect the company describes.
- Pressure on consumer spendingheadwind
Spend per active buyer fell in 2025 versus 2024, which the company links to macroeconomic challenges faced by retailers 1. If this pressure persists, demand for large parcel goods could be affected.
- Tariffs and trade uncertaintyheadwind
The company flags that recently enacted U.S. tariffs and the unpredictability of tariff and freight rates create uncertainty for its operations 1. The effect on demand and costs depends on how these measures evolve.
- Service revenue growth and logistics scalemixed
Revenues for the first half of 2026 grew 29.7% 3, and gross margin improved, which points to scale effects in logistics. If growth holds, this could support profitability.
Competitive position
The sources do not name direct competitors, but describe a market where high-volume general ecommerce platforms and furniture retailers sell large parcel goods. Competition also comes from sellers who prefer their own channels or suppliers who sell directly, which the company tries to counter with its own inventory and integrated logistics 1.
The stated advantage lies in combining the marketplace with the warehouse and logistics network, which allows fixed pricing and fast delivery for large items 1. The provided sources do not establish market shares or direct comparisons with other players.
- General ecommerce platforms (e.g. Amazon, Walmart)
Named in the source as sales destinations for 1P products and as alternatives for buyers; the source gives no comparative share data.
- Furniture and home ecommerce sites (e.g. Wayfair, Overstock)
Cited as sales partners and, implicitly, as competing markets for the same product categories.
- Large parcel retailers (e.g. Home Depot)
Appear in the source as destinations for the company's products, indicating partial partnership and partial competition.
- Parcel and freight carriers (e.g. FedEx, UPS)
Named as shipping alternatives; the company states its delivery is cheaper than their standard rates for large items.
Links, dependencies and risks
Who the company is tied to, from its own SEC filings (customers, suppliers, production, partners, competitors, countries, regulation), from the 5 %+ holders' statements (13D/13G) and from what other companies say about it. Click a node for its evidence; on a listed company the graph moves to it.
Loading the links…
News & filings
In the press
- Kyivstar acquires Ukrainian cloud provider GigaCloud for nearly $50 millionKyiv Independent (UA, EN) · 28 Oct 2026 · EN
SEC filings
- Current report10 Aug 2026Other events
- Quarterly report06 Aug 2026
- Current report06 Aug 2026Results of operations · Other events
- Current report13 Jul 2026Shareholder vote
- Current report11 May 2026Other events
- Quarterly report07 May 2026
- Current report07 May 2026Results of operations · Financial statements and exhibits
- Proxy statement30 Apr 2026
- Current report22 Apr 2026Departure or appointment of officers
- Current report11 Mar 2026Other events
Sources
- [1] Form 10-K, fiscal year ended 2025-12-31 · SEC / GigaCloud Technology Inc · 26 Feb 2026
- [2] Form 10-Q, quarter ended 2026-06-30 · SEC / GigaCloud Technology Inc · 06 Aug 2026
- [3] Form 8-K, results release (exhibit 99.1) · SEC / GigaCloud Technology Inc · 06 Aug 2026
Figures computed by olivLaw from SEC filings and closing prices; the qualitative analysis is AI-generated from cited sources. Not investment advice.