olivLaw · US equity research
Baozun Inc. BZUN
Retail-Catalog & Mail-Order Houses · SIC 5961 · Vertical: Retail-Catalog & Mail-Order Houses (SIC 5961)
Baozun operates brand e-commerce services for brands in China and, since 2023, also manages its own brands such as Gap in Greater China. Revenue edged up in fiscal 2025 while the net loss narrowed, which makes the company a point of interest for those following the shift from classic e-commerce services to brand management.
The AI analysis may be outdated: new filings came after its sources (see the «AI analysis» section).
At the close of 04 Nov 2026, Baozun Inc. (BZUN) stock was 3.46 USD (+7.45% on the day), with market capitalisation 597.0 m USD, dividend yield 0.53%, beta 1.15, 52-week range 2.10–3.84 USD.
Data as of · AI analysis dated · Source: SEC filings and closing prices, computed by olivLaw.
Price history
Loading chart…
Technical reading
- RSI (14)
- 54.4
- neutral
- Bollinger (20, 2)
- 3.09 – 3.83
- in the upper half of the band · %B 0.50 · band width 21.5%
- SMA 50 / 200
- 3.15 / 2.79
- uptrend (price > SMA50 > SMA200)
- MACD (12, 26, 9)
- 0.04 / 0.09
- MACD below signal
Indicators describe past prices; on their own they do not predict direction. On our history the RSI ≤ 40 filter added no return (see the signals methodology).
Performance
| Company | S&P 500 | vs S&P 500 | Vertical median | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 month | +5.2% | −1.1% | +6.3 pp | — |
| 3 months | +14.6% | −0.5% | +15.0 pp | — |
| 6 months | +24.9% | +4.4% | +20.5 pp | — |
| Year to date | +30.1% | +12.3% | +17.8 pp | — |
| 1 year | +6.5% | +13.5% | −7.1 pp | −2.6% |
| 3 years | +7.8% | +76.4% | −68.6 pp | +12.3% |
| 5 years | −79.4% | +63.7% | −143.1 pp | — |
Price returns, dividends excluded.
Quarterly results
ESEF annual reports carry no quarters: the results are annual (below).
E/P over time
E/P = trailing-12-month diluted EPS / price at quarter end. E/P is the inverse of P/E and stays defined when earnings are negative.
Fiscal years
| Fiscal year | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 784.4 m | 1.0 bn | 1.4 bn | 1.5 bn | 1.2 bn | 1.2 bn | 1.3 bn | 1.4 bn |
| Revenue YoY | +23.0% | +33.3% | +29.8% | +8.7% | −17.4% | +1.9% | +4.0% | +10.2% |
| Net income | 39.2 m | 40.5 m | 65.4 m | -32.3 m | -94.7 m | -39.2 m | -25.4 m | -34.6 m |
| Net income YoY | +22.1% | +3.2% | +61.4% | −149.4% | unavailable | unavailable | unavailable | unavailable |
| Diluted EPS | 0.22 | 0.23 | 0.34 | -0.16 | -0.52 | -0.22 | -0.14 | -0.20 |
| Diluted EPS YoY | +22.2% | +4.5% | +47.8% | −147.1% | unavailable | unavailable | unavailable | unavailable |
| net % | 5.0% | 3.9% | 4.8% | -2.2% | -7.8% | -3.2% | -2.0% | -2.4% |
| Free cash flow | -32.2 m | 30.2 m | 30.5 m | -59.9 m | 25.5 m | 39.9 m | -4.2 m | 44.9 m |
Reported results vs expectations
Loading…
Balance sheet & financial health
Fiscal year 2025 · 31 Dec 2025
- Cash
- 129.7 m USD
- Financial debt
- 172.7 m USD
- Net debt
- 43.0 m USD
- Equity
- 777.0 m USD
- Total assets
- 1.4 bn USD
- Debt / equity
- 0.22x
- Current ratio
- 1.87x
- ROE
- -5.2%
- ROA
- -2.5%
- FCF margin
- 3.2%
Financial statements (source on every figure)
Revenue and net income (USD)
Margins
Income statement · USD
| Line | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | Source (latest year) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 1.4 bn | 1.5 bn | 1.2 bn | 1.2 bn | 1.3 bn | 1.4 bn | SEC (XBRL)· 23 Apr 2026verified |
| Cost of revenue | 509.8 m | 514.2 m | 327.1 m | 339.3 m | 338.9 m | 368.4 m | SEC (XBRL)· 23 Apr 2026verified |
| Gross profit | 846.8 m ≈ | 960.3 m ≈ | 890.9 m ≈ | 901.8 m ≈ | 951.9 m ≈ | 1.1 bn ≈ | SEC (XBRL)· 23 Apr 2026derived |
| Operating income | 85.6 m | 1.1 m | 4.8 m | -29.1 m | -15.7 m | 8.1 m | SEC (XBRL)· 23 Apr 2026verified |
| Depreciation & amortisation | 23.3 m | 32.5 m | 28.5 m | 35.4 m | 33.5 m | 31.7 m | SEC (XBRL)· 23 Apr 2026verified |
| EBITDA | 108.9 m ≈ | 33.6 m ≈ | 33.3 m ≈ | 6.4 m ≈ | 17.8 m ≈ | 39.8 m ≈ | SEC (XBRL)· 23 Apr 2026derived |
| Interest expense | 10.1 m | 8.9 m | 8.3 m | 5.8 m | 5.3 m | 6.4 m | SEC (XBRL)· 23 Apr 2026verified |
| Pre-tax income | 84.1 m | -24.2 m | -84.1 m | -30.6 m | -12.7 m | -28.7 m | SEC (XBRL)· 23 Apr 2026verified |
| Income tax | 19.6 m | 8.7 m | 3.8 m | 1.7 m | 2.8 m | 1.4 m | SEC (XBRL)· 23 Apr 2026verified |
| Net income | 65.4 m | -32.3 m | -94.7 m | -39.2 m | -25.4 m | -34.6 m | SEC (XBRL)· 23 Apr 2026verified |
| Diluted EPS | 0.34 | -0.16 | -0.52 | -0.22 | -0.14 | -0.20 | SEC (XBRL)· 23 Apr 2026verified |
| Weighted average diluted shares | 191.0 m | 216.4 m | 183.3 m | 178.5 m | 179.7 m | 173.5 m | SEC (XBRL)· 23 Apr 2026verified |
≈ computed by olivLaw from the reported lines of the same year: Revenue − Cost of revenue; Operating income + Depreciation & amortisation.
Balance sheet · USD
| Line | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | Source (latest year) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash | 548.6 m | 722.9 m | 310.9 m | 302.8 m | 176.6 m | 129.7 m | SEC (XBRL)· 23 Apr 2026verified |
| Receivables | 335.5 m | 354.8 m | 332.4 m | 307.7 m | 278.6 m | 310.8 m | SEC (XBRL)· 23 Apr 2026verified |
| Inventories | 157.2 m | 168.5 m | 136.7 m | 147.2 m | 153.1 m | 125.8 m | SEC (XBRL)· 23 Apr 2026verified |
| Current assets | 1.4 bn | 1.4 bn | 1.1 bn | 1.0 bn | 988.3 m | 972.8 m | SEC (XBRL)· 23 Apr 2026verified |
| Property, plant & equipment, net | 65.9 m | 102.5 m | 100.7 m | 119.9 m | 112.6 m | 108.5 m | SEC (XBRL)· 23 Apr 2026verified |
| Goodwill | 2.1 m | 62.4 m | 48.8 m | 44.0 m | 49.6 m | 39.2 m | SEC (XBRL)· 23 Apr 2026verified |
| Intangibles (excl. goodwill) | 22.4 m | 62.0 m | 45.1 m | 43.2 m | 49.0 m | 46.2 m | SEC (XBRL)· 23 Apr 2026verified |
| Total assets | 1.6 bn | 1.9 bn | 1.5 bn | 1.5 bn | 1.4 bn | 1.4 bn | SEC (XBRL)· 23 Apr 2026verified |
| Accounts payable | 64.6 m | 77.5 m | 68.8 m | 79.4 m | 85.0 m | 66.6 m | SEC (XBRL)· 23 Apr 2026verified |
| Short-term debt | — | 359.1 m | 147.3 m | 157.1 m | 167.3 m | 172.7 m | SEC (XBRL)· 23 Apr 2026verified |
| Long-term debt | 270.2 m | 0 | — | — | — | — | SEC (XBRL)· 29 Apr 2022verified |
| Current liabilities | 336.6 m | 749.6 m | 533.8 m | 529.3 m | 513.4 m | 521.3 m | SEC (XBRL)· 23 Apr 2026verified |
| Total liabilities | 663.9 m | 916.1 m | 644.6 m | 651.1 m | 606.4 m | 600.5 m | SEC (XBRL)· 23 Apr 2026verified |
| Equity | 940.0 m | 794.0 m | 614.5 m | 601.0 m | 563.1 m | 777.0 m | SEC (XBRL)· 23 Apr 2026verified |
Cash flow · USD
| Line | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | Source (latest year) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating cash flow | 47.5 m | -15.1 m | 55.5 m | 63.1 m | 13.9 m | 60.1 m | SEC (XBRL)· 23 Apr 2026verified |
| Capex | 17.0 m | 44.8 m | 30.0 m | 23.2 m | 18.1 m | 15.2 m | SEC (XBRL)· 23 Apr 2026verified |
| Free cash flow | 30.5 m ≈ | -59.9 m ≈ | 25.5 m ≈ | 39.9 m ≈ | -4.2 m ≈ | 44.9 m ≈ | SEC (XBRL)· 23 Apr 2026derived |
| Investing cash flow | -94.5 m | 59.0 m | -189.4 m | -47.9 m | -112.0 m | -128.5 m | SEC (XBRL)· 23 Apr 2026verified |
| Financing cash flow | 408.7 m | 117.7 m | -239.3 m | -1.1 m | -2.7 m | -15.4 m | SEC (XBRL)· 23 Apr 2026verified |
| Dividends paid | — | — | — | 158.0 k | 148.0 k | 3.2 m | SEC (XBRL)· 23 Apr 2026verified |
| Share repurchases | — | 166.4 m | 64.8 m | 0 | 13.1 m | 1.5 m | SEC (XBRL)· 23 Apr 2026verified |
≈ computed by olivLaw from the reported lines of the same year: Operating cash flow − Capex.
Computed indicators
Growth
Profitability
Returns
Balance sheet
Liquidity
Cash
Efficiency
Market and valuation
1 indicators that do not apply to the sector.
Valuation
olivLaw classification
Score: 42 / 100
A scoring methodology on indicators and valuation, not investment advice.
Closing price
04 Nov 2026Source: olivLaw, closing series
Market cap: 597.0 m USD
Key indicators
Coverage and freshness
Score by group
- Balance sheet30
- Valuation53
- Quality42
- Growth44
- Returns47
Estimated value range
The combined range = the median of the valid methods' low, central and high values; it is not a probability interval and does not cover every result. Envelope of all methods: 2.37 – 6.95 USD.
Valuation assumptions are editorial choices, not measured; beta is not measured.
Method ranges (USD per share)
— — Mid · ▏ Price
Valuation methods
- DCF (discounted cash flow)4.15 – 6.95 (Mid 5.20)WACC 8.3% · starting FCFF 50.2 m USD · terminal value share of EV 76%The WACC × g sensitivity gives the method's bounds; these are not probabilities.Reverse DCF: starting growth implied by the price (fading linearly to terminal growth, everything else fixed): -10.7%
- Peers: EV/EBITDA2.37 – 3.15 (Mid 2.79)3 companies used · median multiple 13.2x · quartiles 11.3x – 14.7xAMZN, CDW, NSIT
- Peers: P/Eunavailable · the base of the ratio is not positive
- Dividend discount (DDM)unavailable · input data missing
Classification (SIC) comparables group by industry code, not by economic activity; the direct group is an editorial selection by activity. Members' multiples are on their own trailing twelve months, at their own latest close.
Assumptions (illustrative, editorial)
- Risk-free rate
- 4.3%
- Equity risk premium
- 5.0%
- Beta (default)
- 1.00
- Cost of equity
- 9.3%
- Terminal growth
- 2.5%
Factor scorecard
Neutral profile · Score 42/100
| Factor | Value | Score | Weight used |
|---|---|---|---|
| ROIC · Quality | 1.0% | 42 (vs peers) | 14% |
| Net margin · Quality | -2.4% | 43 (vs peers) | 8% |
| FCF conversion · Quality | unavailable | unavailable | — |
| Revenue CAGR 3Y · Growth | 5.3% | 44 (on a fixed band) | 11% |
| EPS CAGR 3Y · Growth | unavailable | unavailable | — |
| Net debt / EBITDA · Balance sheet | 1.1x | 25 (vs peers) | 14% |
| Interest coverage · Balance sheet | 1.3x | 0 (on a fixed band) | 8% |
| Current ratio · Balance sheet | 1.9x | 89 (on a fixed band) | 6% |
| P/E (TTM) · Valuation | unavailable | unavailable | — |
| EV/EBITDA · Valuation | 16.1x | 20 (vs peers) | 14% |
| FCF yield · Valuation | 7.5% | 94 (on a fixed band) | 11% |
| Shareholder yield (distributions) · Returns | 0.8% | 11 (on a fixed band) | 8% |
| Payout ratio (FCF) · Returns | 7.1% | 100 (on a fixed band) | 6% |
Factors without a value were dropped; the remaining weights were renormalised.
Score groups
- Balance sheet30/100 · 3/3 factors with a value
- Growth· partial44/100 · 1/2 factors with a value
- Quality42/100 · 2/3 factors with a value
- Returns47/100 · 2/2 factors with a value
- Valuation53/100 · 2/3 factors with a value
A «partial» group is computed from under half of its weight or from one factor: it is not a full assessment of the group.
Memo
Baozun Inc. (BZUN). Latest full fiscal year: 2025; data up to 2025-12-31.
Figures computed from the financial statements: revenue 1.4 bn USD in 2025; YoY growth 10.2%; net margin -2.4%; ROE -6.6%; net debt/EBITDA 1.1x.
The estimated value range is 3.26–5.05 USD per share (median of 2 methods, agreement: low); assumptions are illustrative. Against the central value of 3.99 USD, the price of 3.46 USD leaves a potential of 15.4% (value / price − 1) and a margin of safety of 13.3% (1 − price / value). The range is the median of the methods' low, central and high values, not a probability interval.
olivLaw score 42/100, methodological classification: neutral profile (score, margin of safety and method agreement together; not a judgement of the right price). Groups assessed only in part: growth. Not investment advice.
Text generated deterministically from the figures shown; no language model. Not investment advice.
What supports the thesis
- Current ratio: 1.9x
- FCF yield: 7.5%
- Payout ratio (FCF): 7.1%
What contradicts it
- Net debt / EBITDA: 1.1x
- Interest coverage: 1.3x
- EV/EBITDA: 16.1x
- Shareholder yield (distributions): 0.8%
- The valuation methods diverge
Not assessed (insufficient data or a ratio without meaning): FCF conversion, EPS CAGR 3Y, P/E (TTM).
Versus the vertical median
Retail-Catalog & Mail-Order Houses (SIC 5961) · same industry (4-digit SIC) · compared with 28 companies
Multiples and returns vs the median
Price rebased to 100 (monthly, 5 years)
Companies in the vertical
| Market cap | P/E | ROE | Net margin | Revenue YoY | 1A / 3A | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AMZNAmazon.com, Inc. | 2,876.6 bn | 21.5 | 27.4% | 16.9% | +12.4% | +14% / +82% |
| CDWCdw Corp | 21.1 bn | 19.7 | 42.5% | 4.5% | +6.8% | +17% / −20% |
| NSITInsight Enterprises, Inc. | 5.2 bn | 25.7 | 13.1% | 2.5% | −5.2% | +103% / +16% |
| JMIAJumia Technologies AG | 1.3 bn | — | -108.9% | -32.6% | +12.8% | −57% / +60% |
| BZUNBaozun Inc. | 597.0 m | — | -6.6% | -2.4% | +10.2% | +6% / +8% |
| LITBLightInTheBox Holding Co., Ltd. | 590.4 m | 68.0 | — | 3.7% | −12.1% | +42% / −63% |
| GCTGigacloud Technology Inc | 539.8 m | 13.7 | 32.3% | 10.6% | +11.1% | +56% / +495% |
| HNSTThe Honest Company, Inc. | 476.3 m | — | -6.9% | -3.6% | −1.9% | +65% / +86% |
| TDUPThredUp Inc. | 290.9 m | — | -39.2% | -6.9% | +19.5% | −71% / +12% |
| DIBS1stdibs.com, Inc. | 186.9 m | — | -9.2% | -8.5% | +1.5% | −3% / +30% |
| NXHNeighborhood Intelligence, Inc. | 163.0 m | — | -47.0% | -7.1% | −25.1% | −72% / −91% |
| AKAa.k.a. Brands Holding Corp. | 116.0 m | — | -29.5% | -4.8% | +4.4% | −26% / +9% |
| SFIXStitch Fix, Inc. | 79.5 m | — | -6.3% | -0.9% | +6.4% | −31% / −21% |
| HOURHour Loop, Inc. | 53.9 m | 37.0 | 21.8% | 1.1% | +3.0% | −28% / +3% |
| GROVGrove Collaborative Holdings, Inc. | 47.4 m | — | — | -4.1% | −14.6% | −19% / −44% |
| LVLULulu’s Fashion Lounge Holdings, Inc. | 31.0 m | — | -602.9% | -3.2% | −10.6% | +107% / −74% |
| UZXLinkage Global Inc | 21.7 m | — | -63.1% | -144.5% | −50.5% | −98% / unavailable |
| GIFTGiftify, Inc. | 21.1 m | — | -36.2% | -8.8% | −6.5% | −47% / −85% |
| CHWYChewy, Inc. | 2.3 k | 35.3 | 72.0% | 2.1% | +6.2% | −33% / +34% |
| QVCGQVC Group, Inc. | 8 | — | -6.3% | -0.2% | −7.8% | unavailable / unavailable |
| HEPSD-MARKET Electronic Services & Trading | — | — | -39.7% | -2.8% | +11.1% | +19% / +100% |
| VIPSVipshop Holdings Limited | — | 1.4 | 18.3% | 6.8% | +2.0% | −30% / −14% |
| RVLVRevolve Group, Inc. | — | 21.8 | 12.6% | 4.8% | +8.5% | −17% / +50% |
| PTRNPattern Group Inc. | — | — | 6.6% | 0.9% | +39.3% | +22% / unavailable |
| LUXELuxExperience B.V. | — | — | 63.3% | 45.2% | +50.1% | +7% / +224% |
1- and 3-year price returns: for BZUN from daily closes (the same as the performance table), for the other companies from month-end closes.
olivLaw engine forecast
The world engine ran after the company's latest material disclosure. Probabilities are of TOUCHING a level within the horizon (not closing there) and sit next to the random walk (p_rw), the no-information benchmark.
The engine has no published run for this company yet.
Valuation scenarios (editable assumptions)
Illustrative scenarios
Illustrative: not forecasts and without probabilities. Each case is one coherent set of assumptions, computed on today's figures.
Estimated price (USD)
| Estimated price | Bear | Base | Bull |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 years | insufficient data Total return unavailable · Per year unavailable | insufficient data Total return unavailable · Per year unavailable | insufficient data Total return unavailable · Per year unavailable |
| 3 years | insufficient data Total return unavailable · Per year unavailable | insufficient data Total return unavailable · Per year unavailable | insufficient data Total return unavailable · Per year unavailable |
| 5 years | insufficient data Total return unavailable · Per year unavailable | insufficient data Total return unavailable · Per year unavailable | insufficient data Total return unavailable · Per year unavailable |
AI analysis
AI-generatedAI-generated analysis (Claude) from cited public sources; it may contain errors. Not investment advice. As of 27 Oct 2026 · Model: claude-haiku-5-5.
Possibly outdated: the newest document it read is from 23 Apr 2026; since then the company filed 6-K (03 Nov 2026), 6-K (26 Oct 2026), 6-K (16 Oct 2026), 6-K (09 Oct 2026), 6-K (02 Oct 2026), 6-K (24 Sept 2026).
In brief
Baozun operates brand e-commerce services for brands in China and, since 2023, also manages its own brands such as Gap in Greater China. Revenue edged up in fiscal 2025 while the net loss narrowed, which makes the company a point of interest for those following the shift from classic e-commerce services to brand management 1.
SWOT
Strengths
- The company holds a consolidated position as a pioneer of brand e-commerce services and offers a broad range of integrated services, from IT and marketing to logistics 1.
- The E-Commerce segment is described as profitable and cash-generating, which provides operational stability 1.
- Relationships with major brands and recognitions received from commerce platforms strengthen the company's commercial standing 1.
Weaknesses
Opportunities
- Expanding the omni-channel model, especially on live streaming platforms, could add further growth 1.
- Developing the Gap brand and other brands in the portfolio could create a more diversified growth source 1.
- Acquisitions of complementary businesses could add new capabilities, in line with the strategy the company has communicated 1.
Risks
- Recurring net losseshigh
The company recorded a net loss in each year of the period analysed and cannot assure a durable return to profit 1.
- VIE structure and PRC regulationhigh
Control over operations through contractual arrangements with Shanghai Zunyi could be challenged by Chinese authorities, which could lead to penalties 1.
- Dependence on platformsmedium
Reliance on Tmall and other sales channels means that changes in rules or technical conditions can directly affect operations 1.
- Gap Greater China turnaroundmedium
Integrating and restoring the Gap business requires significant resources and may diverge from initial expectations 1.
Investment thesis
What would need to be true (bull case)
- The E-Commerce segment has become profitable and Brand Management reached its first quarterly breakeven in adjusted operating profit, which could point to a more balanced business model if the trend holds 1.
- The company has an integrated service portfolio and relationships with global brands that could support growth in omni-channel commerce 1.
- Opening new stores and improving their productivity could expand the revenue base of Brand Management 1.
What would break the thesis
- The net loss in fiscal 2025 shows that overall profitability has not yet returned to a level that comfortably supports expansion investments 1.
- Concentration of revenue in a few large partners and dependence on third-party platforms could amplify the impact of a lost contract 1.
- Regulatory risks linked to the VIE structure and non-compete contracts could generate unforeseen costs 1.
What to watch
- Trajectory of net loss and adjusted profitability by segmentQ1 2027
- Renewal rate of contracts with the largest brand partners2027
- Pace of Gap store openings and their productivitynext 10-K
- Impact of any changes in rules on the VIE structure2027
Products, market & competition
AI-generatedAI-generated analysis (Claude) from cited public sources; it may contain errors. Not investment advice. As of 27 Oct 2026 · Model: claude-haiku-5-5.
Possibly outdated: the newest document it read is from 23 Apr 2026; since then the company filed 6-K (03 Nov 2026), 6-K (26 Oct 2026), 6-K (16 Oct 2026), 6-K (09 Oct 2026), 6-K (02 Oct 2026), 6-K (24 Sept 2026).
The business
Baozun Inc. is a holding company incorporated in the Cayman Islands that operates through consolidated subsidiaries and its variable interest entity Shanghai Zunyi, and describes itself as a leading pioneer of brand e-commerce services in China 1. The company provides integrated services: store operations, customer services, digital marketing, warehousing and fulfillment. Since 2023 it has operated three business lines: Baozun E-Commerce (BEC), Baozun Brand Management (BBM) and Baozun International (BZI) 1. Total net revenues in fiscal 2025 were RMB9945.5 million, and the company recorded a net loss of RMB199.6 million 1.
Since November 2022 the company has been dual primary listed on the Hong Kong Stock Exchange and the Nasdaq Global Select Market, under the symbol BZUN 1. The acquisition of Gap Greater China, completed in 2023 through Gaipu (Shanghai), brought a portfolio of owned brands, and in 2025 the Brand Management segment reported its first quarterly breakeven in adjusted operating profit 1.
Market context
Baozun operates in China's e-commerce market and other Asian markets, where the company points to rising consumer spending and internet penetration as supportive factors 1. At the same time, growth of online retail depends on continued consumption growth, and global brands increasingly seek digital channels, which opens room for omni-channel services 1.
Sales channels are concentrated on a few major platforms such as Tmall, JD.com and Pinduoduo, along with social and live streaming platforms such as Douyin and Kuaishou 1. This dependence means that rule or fee changes at these platforms can directly affect the company's results 1.
Trends
- Growth of omni-channel commercetailwind
The company argues that integrating online and offline commerce and emerging live streaming channels creates new opportunities for its services, which could support growth if it translates into transaction volume 1.
- Slower consumption in Chinaheadwind
The company notes that demand for its services depends on the development of e-commerce, and a slowdown in consumption could reduce demand for services and GMV 1.
- Operational efficiencytailwind
Cost reduction programmes and the use of artificial intelligence tools have, according to the company, helped improve profitability in the E-Commerce segment 1.
- Turnaround of the Gap businessmixed
The turnaround of Gap Greater China requires significant managerial and financial resources and may divert attention from the existing business, although the company has reported recent progress 1.
Competitive position
The analysed source does not explicitly name direct competitors. The company does acknowledge that China's retail market is highly competitive and that it may face providers of similar services or brands that build their own in-house e-commerce capabilities 1.
Competitive pressure is amplified by non-compete clauses in brand contracts, which can limit collaboration with rival brands and generate disputes if breached 1.
- Partner brands building in-house capabilities
The company notes that partner brands may increase their own e-commerce capabilities as an alternative to external services 1.
- Other brand e-commerce service providers
The company mentions competition from providers of similar services without naming them in the source 1.
- Major online marketplaces
The company depends on channels such as Tmall, JD.com and Pinduoduo, and changes on these platforms can reshape the market 1.
- Live streaming platforms
Douyin and Kuaishou are both sales channels and potential competitors to the company's service model 1.
Links, dependencies and risks
Who the company is tied to, from its own SEC filings (customers, suppliers, production, partners, competitors, countries, regulation), from the 5 %+ holders' statements (13D/13G) and from what other companies say about it. Click a node for its evidence; on a listed company the graph moves to it.
Loading the links…
News & filings
In the press
- Baozun (BZUN) Q2 2026 Earnings Call TranscriptYahoo Finance — News · 31 Aug 2026 · EN
The latest news item in our archive is from 31 Aug 2026; the newest SEC filing is from 03 Nov 2026. The press archive comes from the RSS feeds we follow and does not necessarily cover the latest event — the filings alongside do.
SEC filings
- Current report (foreign issuer)03 Nov 2026
- Current report (foreign issuer)26 Oct 2026
- Current report (foreign issuer)16 Oct 2026
- Current report (foreign issuer)09 Oct 2026
- Current report (foreign issuer)02 Oct 2026
- Current report (foreign issuer)24 Sept 2026
- Current report (foreign issuer)17 Sept 2026
- Current report (foreign issuer)03 Sept 2026
- Current report (foreign issuer)28 Aug 2026
- Current report (foreign issuer)27 Aug 2026
Sources
- [1] Form 20-F, fiscal year ended 2025-12-31 · SEC / Baozun Inc. · 23 Apr 2026
Figures computed by olivLaw from SEC filings and closing prices; the qualitative analysis is AI-generated from cited sources. Not investment advice.