olivLaw · US equity research
Lanvin Group Holdings Limited LANV
Apparel & Other Finishd Prods of Fabrics & Similar Matl · SIC 2300 · Vertical: Apparel & Other Finishd Prods of Fabrics & Similar Matl (SIC 2300)
Lanvin Group is a luxury group with four fashion houses, Lanvin, Wolford, Sergio Rossi and St. John, listed on the NYSE. Its revenues have fallen in recent years and losses remain large, while the group tries to focus on its core brands and a model with fewer fixed assets. Revenue reached 240.5 million EUR in fiscal 2025, and the loss for the year was 263.3 million EUR.
The AI analysis may be outdated: new filings came after its sources (see the «AI analysis» section).
At the close of 04 Nov 2026, Lanvin Group Holdings Limited (LANV) stock was 0.78 USD (+2.63% on the day), with beta 0.08, 52-week range 0.76–2.20 USD.
Data as of · AI analysis dated · Source: SEC filings and closing prices, computed by olivLaw.
Price history
Loading chart…
Technical reading
- RSI (14)
- 35.8
- weak (30–45)
- Bollinger (20, 2)
- 0.74 – 0.96
- in the lower half of the band · %B 0.18 · band width 25.5%
- SMA 50 / 200
- 0.96 / 1.37
- downtrend (price < SMA50 < SMA200)
- MACD (12, 26, 9)
- -0.06 / -0.05
- MACD below signal
Indicators describe past prices; on their own they do not predict direction. On our history the RSI ≤ 40 filter added no return (see the signals methodology).
Performance
| Company | S&P 500 | vs S&P 500 | Vertical median | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 month | −18.7% | −1.1% | −17.7 pp | — |
| 3 months | −38.1% | −0.5% | −37.6 pp | — |
| 6 months | −54.3% | +4.4% | −58.6 pp | — |
| Year to date | −61.2% | +12.3% | −73.5 pp | — |
| 1 year | −62.7% | +13.5% | −76.2 pp | +10.9% |
| 3 years | −75.4% | +76.4% | −151.8 pp | +16.8% |
| 5 years | −92.0% | +63.7% | −155.7 pp | — |
Price returns, dividends excluded.
Quarterly results
ESEF annual reports carry no quarters: the results are annual (below).
E/P over time
the price (USD) and the reports are in different currencies
E/P = trailing-12-month diluted EPS / price at quarter end. E/P is the inverse of P/E and stays defined when earnings are negative.
Fiscal years
| Fiscal year | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 222.6 m | 308.8 m | 422.3 m | 426.2 m | 328.6 m |
| Revenue YoY | unavailable | +38.7% | +36.7% | +0.9% | −22.9% |
| Net income | -110.8 m | -65.4 m | -218.3 m | -129.3 m | -165.3 m |
| Net income YoY | unavailable | unavailable | unavailable | unavailable | unavailable |
| Diluted EPS | -1.53 | -0.84 | -2.15 | -0.98 | -1.41 |
| Diluted EPS YoY | unavailable | unavailable | unavailable | unavailable | unavailable |
| net % | -49.8% | -21.2% | -51.7% | -30.3% | -50.3% |
| Free cash flow | unavailable | unavailable | unavailable | unavailable | unavailable |
Reported results vs expectations
Loading…
Balance sheet & financial health
Fiscal year 2024 · 31 Dec 2024
- Cash
- 18.0 m EUR
- Financial debt
- 183.8 m EUR
- Net debt
- 165.7 m EUR
- Equity
- -32.9 m EUR
- Total assets
- 614.1 m EUR
- Debt / equity
- unavailable
- Current ratio
- 0.40x
- ROE
- unavailable
- ROA
- -25.4%
- FCF margin
- unavailable
Financial statements (source on every figure)
Revenue and net income (EUR)
Margins
Income statement · EUR
| Line | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | Source (latest year) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 222.6 m | 308.8 m | 422.3 m | 426.2 m | 328.6 m | SEC (XBRL)· 30 Apr 2025verified |
| Cost of revenue | 105.2 m | 138.9 m | 184.4 m | 175.2 m | 145.8 m | SEC (XBRL)· 30 Apr 2025verified |
| Gross profit | 117.4 m | 169.9 m | 237.9 m | 250.9 m | 182.8 m | SEC (XBRL)· 30 Apr 2025verified |
| Research & development | 7.5 m | 8.6 m | 11.9 m | 6.3 m | 5.2 m | SEC (XBRL)· 30 Apr 2025verified |
| Operating income | -124.3 m | -62.8 m | -225.3 m | -122.4 m | -156.4 m | SEC (XBRL)· 30 Apr 2025verified |
| Depreciation & amortisation | 48.3 m | 41.6 m | 45.8 m | 46.9 m | 46.5 m | SEC (XBRL)· 30 Apr 2025verified |
| EBITDA | -75.9 m ≈ | -21.2 m ≈ | -179.5 m ≈ | -75.5 m ≈ | -109.9 m ≈ | SEC (XBRL)· 30 Apr 2025derived |
| Interest expense | 13.0 m | 9.3 m | 14.6 m | 20.4 m | 29.8 m | SEC (XBRL)· 30 Apr 2025verified |
| Pre-tax income | -137.3 m | -72.1 m | -239.9 m | -142.8 m | -186.2 m | SEC (XBRL)· 30 Apr 2025verified |
| Income tax | -1.6 m | 4.3 m | -129.0 k | 3.4 m | 3.1 m | SEC (XBRL)· 30 Apr 2025verified |
| Net income | -110.8 m | -65.4 m | -218.3 m | -129.3 m | -165.3 m | SEC (XBRL)· 30 Apr 2025verified |
| Diluted EPS | -1.53 | -0.84 | -2.15 | -0.98 | -1.41 | SEC (XBRL)· 30 Apr 2025verified |
≈ computed by olivLaw from the reported lines of the same year: Operating income + Depreciation & amortisation.
Balance sheet · EUR
| Line | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | Source (latest year) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash | 44.2 m | 88.7 m | 91.7 m | 27.9 m | 18.0 m | SEC (XBRL)· 30 Apr 2025verified |
| Inventories | — | 92.3 m | 109.1 m | 107.2 m | 89.7 m | SEC (XBRL)· 30 Apr 2025verified |
| Current assets | — | 262.8 m | 280.3 m | 206.6 m | 165.0 m | SEC (XBRL)· 30 Apr 2025verified |
| Property, plant & equipment, net | 26.9 m | 40.6 m | 46.8 m | 43.7 m | 39.4 m | SEC (XBRL)· 30 Apr 2025verified |
| Goodwill | — | 69.3 m | 69.3 m | 69.3 m | 38.1 m | SEC (XBRL)· 30 Apr 2025verified |
| Intangibles (excl. goodwill) | 175.5 m | 181.2 m | 181.5 m | 210.4 m | 213.5 m | SEC (XBRL)· 30 Apr 2025verified |
| Total assets | — | 705.5 m | 732.2 m | 687.9 m | 614.1 m | SEC (XBRL)· 30 Apr 2025verified |
| Short-term debt | — | 55.6 m | 15.4 m | 35.7 m | 158.5 m | SEC (XBRL)· 30 Apr 2025verified |
| Long-term debt | — | 11.2 m | 18.1 m | 32.4 m | 25.2 m | SEC (XBRL)· 30 Apr 2025verified |
| Current liabilities | — | 222.6 m | 232.7 m | 288.3 m | 415.6 m | SEC (XBRL)· 30 Apr 2025verified |
| Total liabilities | — | 414.7 m | 431.4 m | 522.3 m | 647.0 m | SEC (XBRL)· 30 Apr 2025verified |
| Equity | 250.4 m | 290.8 m | 300.8 m | 165.6 m | -32.9 m | SEC (XBRL)· 30 Apr 2025verified |
| Shares outstanding at year end | — | — | 131.0 m | 145.0 m | 139.8 m | SEC (XBRL)· 30 Apr 2025verified |
Cash flow · EUR
| Line | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | Source (latest year) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating cash flow | -87.3 m | -73.1 m | -80.9 m | -57.9 m | -59.4 m | SEC (XBRL)· 30 Apr 2025verified |
| Investing cash flow | 67.0 m | 6.3 m | -21.8 m | -38.6 m | -125.0 k | SEC (XBRL)· 30 Apr 2025verified |
| Financing cash flow | -41.4 m | 110.1 m | 104.9 m | 34.1 m | 49.1 m | SEC (XBRL)· 30 Apr 2025verified |
Computed indicators
Growth
Profitability
Returns
Balance sheet
Liquidity
Cash
Efficiency
Market and valuation
1 indicators that do not apply to the sector.
Valuation
olivLaw classification
- indicators available: 4 of at least 6
- score weight coverage: 25.0% of at least 60%
- valuation methods computed: 0 of at least 1
A scoring methodology on indicators and valuation, not investment advice.
Closing price
04 Nov 2026Source: olivLaw, closing series
Market cap: unavailable
Price and reporting are in different currencies; market indicators are unavailable.
Key indicators
Coverage and freshness
The data is older than the freshness threshold.
Score by group
25% · Insufficient data
Estimated value range
unavailable — no valuation method could be computed
Valuation assumptions are editorial choices, not measured; beta is not measured.
Valuation methods
- DCF (discounted cash flow)unavailable · input data missing
- Peers: EV/EBITDAunavailable · the base of the ratio is not positive
- Peers: P/Eunavailable · the base of the ratio is not positive
- Dividend discount (DDM)unavailable · the company pays no dividend: a dividend model needs an explicit initiation assumption
no valuation method could be computed
Classification (SIC) comparables group by industry code, not by economic activity; the direct group is an editorial selection by activity. Members' multiples are on their own trailing twelve months, at their own latest close.
Assumptions (illustrative, editorial)
- Risk-free rate
- 3.0%
- Equity risk premium
- 5.5%
- Beta (default)
- 1.00
- Cost of equity
- 8.5%
- Terminal growth
- 2.0%
Factor scorecard
Insufficient data
Minimum-evidence gate: indicators available: 4 of at least 6; score weight coverage: 25.0% of at least 60%; valuation methods computed: 0 of at least 1
| Factor | Value | Score | Weight used |
|---|---|---|---|
| ROIC · Quality | unavailable | unavailable | — |
| Net margin · Quality | -50.3% | 0 (vs peers) | 25% |
| FCF conversion · Quality | unavailable | unavailable | — |
| Revenue CAGR 3Y · Growth | 2.1% | 17 (on a fixed band) | 33% |
| EPS CAGR 3Y · Growth | unavailable | unavailable | — |
| Net debt / EBITDA · Balance sheet | unavailable | unavailable | — |
| Interest coverage · Balance sheet | -5.2x | 0 (on a fixed band) | 25% |
| Current ratio · Balance sheet | 0.4x | 0 (on a fixed band) | 17% |
| P/E (TTM) · Valuation | unavailable | unavailable | — |
| EV/EBITDA · Valuation | unavailable | unavailable | — |
| FCF yield · Valuation | unavailable | unavailable | — |
| Shareholder yield (distributions) · Returns | unavailable | unavailable | — |
| Payout ratio (FCF) · Returns | unavailable | unavailable | — |
Factors without a value were dropped; the remaining weights were renormalised.
Score groups
- Balance sheet0/100 · 2/3 factors with a value
- Growth· partial17/100 · 1/2 factors with a value
- Quality· partial0/100 · 1/3 factors with a value
- Returns· partialunavailable · 0/2 factors with a value
- Valuation· partialunavailable · 0/3 factors with a value
A «partial» group is computed from under half of its weight or from one factor: it is not a full assessment of the group.
Memo
LANVIN GROUP HOLDINGS LIMITED (LANV). Latest full fiscal year: 2024; data up to 2024-12-31.
Figures computed from the financial statements: revenue 328.6 m EUR in 2024; YoY growth -22.9%; net margin -50.3%; ROE -200.4%.
Valuation cannot be computed from the available data.
Insufficient data for a verdict (indicators available: 4 of at least 6; score weight coverage: 25.0% of at least 60%; valuation methods computed: 0 of at least 1).
Text generated deterministically from the figures shown; no language model. Not investment advice.
What supports the thesis
No signal among the computed factors. That is not an absence of risk: factors without data were not assessed, and business risks (margins, inventory, demand) are in the source-based analysis.
What contradicts it
- Net margin: -50.3%
- Revenue CAGR 3Y: 2.1%
- Interest coverage: -5.2x
- Current ratio: 0.4x
Not assessed (insufficient data or a ratio without meaning): ROIC, FCF conversion, EPS CAGR 3Y, Net debt / EBITDA, P/E (TTM), EV/EBITDA, FCF yield, Shareholder yield (distributions), Payout ratio (FCF).
Versus the vertical median
Apparel & Other Finishd Prods of Fabrics & Similar Matl (SIC 2300) · same industry (4-digit SIC) · compared with 16 companies
Multiples and returns vs the median
Price rebased to 100 (monthly, 5 years)
Companies in the vertical
| Market cap | P/E | ROE | Net margin | Revenue YoY | 1A / 3A | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ASAmer Sports, Inc. | 17.9 bn | 42.2 | 7.9% | 6.5% | +26.7% | −14% / unavailable |
| LULUlululemon athletica inc. | 11.8 bn | 9.2 | 30.9% | 12.8% | +4.9% | −39% / −75% |
| GILGildan Activewear Inc. | 8.0 bn | 16.6 | 15.9% | 11.0% | +10.7% | −22% / +19% |
| COLMColumbia Sportswear Company | 3.6 bn | 18.4 | 12.7% | 6.0% | +0.9% | +32% / −9% |
| GIIIG III Apparel Group Ltd | 1.4 bn | 10.8 | 7.7% | 4.8% | −7.0% | +14% / +15% |
| CRICarter’s, Inc. | 1.2 bn | 5.5 | 22.9% | 7.4% | unavailable | +5% / −51% |
| LEVILevi Strauss & Co | 894.9 m | 15.9 | 25.8% | 8.8% | +4.1% | +8% / +54% |
| SGCSuperior Group Of Companies, Inc. | 224.5 m | 25.6 | 4.3% | 1.4% | +0.1% | +45% / +18% |
| JRSHJerash Holdings (US), Inc. | 73.8 m | 15.3 | 7.6% | 2.8% | +14.0% | +87% / +103% |
| PASWPing An Biomedical Co., Ltd. | 60.1 m | — | -28.4% | -37.6% | unavailable | +541% / unavailable |
| BRIABrilliA Inc | 34.5 m | 11.5 | 21.5% | 4.4% | +15.1% | −23% / unavailable |
| NCINeo-Concept International Group Holdings Limited | 12.8 m | 63.1 | 0.6% | 0.2% | −41.9% | −93% / unavailable |
| UAUnder Armour, Inc. | — | — | -29.8% | -10.0% | −3.8% | +26% / −27% |
| FIGSFIGS, Inc. | 0 | 67.0 | 14.8% | 8.7% | +13.6% | +124% / +202% |
| ZGNErmenegildo Zegna N.V. | — | — | 10.1% | 5.1% | −1.5% | +39% / +30% |
| LANVLanvin Group Holdings Limited | — | — | -200.4% | -50.3% | −22.9% | −63% / −75% |
| GOOSCanada Goose Holdings Inc. | — | — | 19.8% | 7.0% | +1.1% | −36% / −20% |
1- and 3-year price returns: for LANV from daily closes (the same as the performance table), for the other companies from month-end closes.
olivLaw engine forecast
The world engine ran after the company's latest material disclosure. Probabilities are of TOUCHING a level within the horizon (not closing there) and sit next to the random walk (p_rw), the no-information benchmark.
The engine has no published run for this company yet.
Valuation scenarios (editable assumptions)
Illustrative scenarios
Scenarios are not available. input data missing
AI analysis
AI-generatedAI-generated analysis (Claude) from cited public sources; it may contain errors. Not investment advice. As of 27 Oct 2026 · Model: claude-haiku-5-5.
Possibly outdated: the newest document it read is from 30 Apr 2026; since then the company filed 6-K (16 Sept 2026), 6-K (15 Sept 2026), 6-K (26 Aug 2026), 6-K (25 Jun 2026).
In brief
Lanvin Group is a luxury group with four fashion houses, Lanvin, Wolford, Sergio Rossi and St. John, listed on the NYSE. Its revenues have fallen in recent years and losses remain large, while the group tries to focus on its core brands and a model with fewer fixed assets. Revenue reached 240.5 million EUR in fiscal 2025, and the loss for the year was 263.3 million EUR.
SWOT
Strengths
- A portfolio of brands with long histories and recognition in luxury, active across several continents.
- An alliance with shareholders and industrial partners in Asia and Europe that supports production, distribution and access to new markets.
- A network of directly operated stores and e-commerce that gives control over the customer relationship.
Weaknesses
- Repeated net losses and falling revenue, which raise questions about reaching profitability.
- Dependence on a controlling shareholder and on additional funding to cover negative operating cash flows.
- Goodwill and brand impairments in fiscal 2025 reflecting performance below expectations.
Opportunities
- Expansion into new categories such as accessories and lifestyle, and into e-commerce, where the brands could grow sales.
- The moderate recovery in the global luxury market expected after 2026 could support a gradual turnaround.
- A shift to a lighter asset base could reduce fixed costs and add operating flexibility.
Threats
- Trade tensions and tariffs could disrupt supply chains and demand in key markets.
- Intense competition in luxury and fast-changing consumer preferences could weigh on sales.
- A challenge by minority shareholders of the subsidiary holding the Lanvin brand could limit use of the name.
Risks
- Repeated losseshigh
The company has incurred losses in recent years and expects to keep incurring them, so profitability may not be reached.
- Challenge to the Lanvin brandhigh
Minority shareholders of the subsidiary holding the Lanvin brand are challenging the rebranding, and the outcome could require the group to stop using the Lanvin name at holding level.
- Funding needshigh
The company expects negative operating cash flows in the coming years and could need substantial additional capital on unfavourable terms.
- Control by the majority shareholdermedium
Fosun has substantial influence, and its interests may not align with those of other shareholders.
- Currency and trade risksmedium
Exposure to exchange rates and international tariffs could affect results, especially in Asian markets.
Investment thesis
What would need to be true (bull case)
- If the luxury market recovers after 2026 and the brands expand their direct and e-commerce channels, sales could gradually return to a steadier path.
- A move to an asset-light model and the sale of non-core assets could improve the cost structure and cash flow.
- The alliance with industrial and commercial partners in Asia could open access to markets and channels that rivals find harder to reach.
What would break the thesis
- Repeated losses and continued falling sales could suggest the growth strategy is not yet working, and profitability could remain distant.
- The challenge to the Lanvin brand and the need for more funding could limit the group's flexibility in the coming years.
- Trade tensions and competitive pressure in luxury could keep sales below expectations, especially in the regions with the largest declines.
What to watch
- Revenue trends for each brand, especially Lanvin and Sergio RossiQ1 2027
- Outcome of the challenge to the rebranding by minority shareholders of Arpège SAS2027
- Effect of the Sergio Rossi factory sale on the cost structurenext 10-K
- Funding plans and any need for additional capital2027
Products, market & competition
AI-generatedAI-generated analysis (Claude) from cited public sources; it may contain errors. Not investment advice. As of 27 Oct 2026 · Model: claude-haiku-5-5.
Possibly outdated: the newest document it read is from 30 Apr 2026; since then the company filed 6-K (16 Sept 2026), 6-K (15 Sept 2026), 6-K (26 Aug 2026), 6-K (25 Jun 2026).
The business
The group owns four luxury brands: Lanvin, founded in 1889, Wolford, specialised in luxury legwear and bodywear, Sergio Rossi, an Italian shoemaker, and St. John, an American womenswear house. Sales run through about 635 points of sale, of which 174 are directly operated stores, plus e-commerce and wholesale channels, in more than 80 countries 1. The Caruso brand was sold in February 2026 to focus on core brands 1.
Revenue depends heavily on Wolford and St. John, which together made up the largest share of sales in fiscal 2025, while Lanvin and Sergio Rossi fell more sharply 1. The company describes Fosun as its controlling shareholder, and it has strategic partners such as ITOCHU and Baozun 1.
The medium-term strategy rests on diversifying product categories, expanding the direct-to-consumer channel and moving to a lighter, asset-light operating model, including the sale of a majority stake in the Sergio Rossi factory 1.
Segments
Wolford
Wolford, founded in 1950 in Austria, is a leading luxury skinwear brand. The segment represented 31.4% of fiscal 2025 revenue, at 75.6 million EUR 1.
St. John
St. John, an American womenswear house founded in 1962, is known for high-quality knitwear. It showed the smallest decline in sales, and almost a third of fiscal 2025 revenue came from this segment 1.
Lanvin and Sergio Rossi
Lanvin, a Parisian couture house, and Sergio Rossi, an Italian shoe brand, had the largest sales declines, above 25% in 2025, reflecting pressure on luxury brands and the reorganisation of production 1.
Market context
According to the Bain-Altagamma study cited in the report, the global personal luxury goods market was estimated at about 358 billion EUR in 2025, after a slight contraction in 2024 and a modest decline in 2025 1. The study expects a return to moderate growth from 2026, with the market projected to reach 525-640 billion EUR by 2035 1.
For Lanvin Group, growth could depend on the success of direct-channel and e-commerce expansion and on the brands' ability to enter new categories such as accessories and lifestyle 1.
Trends
- Recovery in luxury demandtailwind
The study cited expects a moderate recovery in luxury demand after 2026, which could support sales if the brands regain their customer base 1.
- Logistics costs and inflationheadwind
In 2025 inflationary pressure came from shipping costs for raw materials and finished goods, and the company partly offset it through portfolio and supplier optimisation 1.
- Currency exchange ratesmixed
Much of the business runs outside the euro area, and movements in the US dollar and Chinese renminbi affect results, with a sensitive impact on the loss before tax 1.
- Trade tensions and tariffsheadwind
US tariff policy and tensions between the United States and China could disrupt supply chains and consumer demand if they escalate 1.
Competitive position
The group competes in luxury with other fashion and footwear houses, which the source does not name explicitly, on product quality, brand prestige and access to Asian customers 1.
Its partnership with Baozun, which runs e-commerce for luxury brands in China, is a competitive asset in Greater China, where sales fell the most 1.
- BaozunBZUN
Strategic partner running e-commerce for luxury and fashion brands in China, listed on NASDAQ and the Hong Kong exchange 1.
- ITOCHU
Japanese trading conglomerate and shareholder in the group's strategic alliance, with access to Asian markets 1.
- Stella International
Developer and manufacturer of luxury footwear and leather goods, a manufacturing partner of the group 1.
- Handsome Corporation
South Korean fashion retailer affiliated with a department store group, part of the strategic alliance 1.
Links, dependencies and risks
Who the company is tied to, from its own SEC filings (customers, suppliers, production, partners, competitors, countries, regulation), from the 5 %+ holders' statements (13D/13G) and from what other companies say about it. Click a node for its evidence; on a listed company the graph moves to it.
Loading the links…
News & filings
In the press
- Lanvin Group Q2 Earnings Call HighlightsYahoo Finance — News · 26 Aug 2026 · EN
The latest news item in our archive is from 26 Aug 2026; the newest SEC filing is from 16 Sept 2026. The press archive comes from the RSS feeds we follow and does not necessarily cover the latest event — the filings alongside do.
SEC filings
- Current report (foreign issuer)16 Sept 2026
- Current report (foreign issuer)16 Sept 2026
- Current report (foreign issuer)15 Sept 2026
- Current report (foreign issuer)26 Aug 2026
- Current report (foreign issuer)26 Aug 2026
- Current report (foreign issuer)25 Jun 2026
- Current report (foreign issuer)01 Jun 2026
- Current report (foreign issuer)07 May 2026
- Current report (foreign issuer)30 Apr 2026
- Annual report (foreign issuer)30 Apr 2026
Sources
- [1] Form 20-F, fiscal year ended 2025-12-31 · SEC / Lanvin Group Holdings Limited · 30 Apr 2026
Figures computed by olivLaw from SEC filings and closing prices; the qualitative analysis is AI-generated from cited sources. Not investment advice.