olivLaw · US equity research
BeOne Medicines Ltd. ONC
Pharmaceutical Preparations · SIC 2834 · Vertical: Pharmaceutical Preparations (SIC 2834)
BeOne Medicines Ltd. (ONC) is a global oncology company headquartered in Switzerland that reported total revenue of about $5.3 billion for fiscal 2025, up 40.2% from the prior year. The company achieved net income of $286.9 million and positive free cash flow of $941.7 million.
The AI analysis may be outdated: new filings came after its sources (see the «AI analysis» section).
At the close of 04 Nov 2026, BeOne Medicines Ltd. (ONC) stock was 377.78 USD (+6.42% on the day), with market capitalisation 558.4 bn USD, P/E 869.9 on diluted EPS of 0.43 USD over the last 12 months, beta 0.61, 52-week range 260.27–386.46 USD. Latest reported quarter (Q2 2026): revenue of 1.7 bn USD (+29.6% YoY), net income of 237.0 m USD (+151.3% YoY), diluted EPS 0.16 USD.
Data as of · AI analysis dated · Source: SEC filings and closing prices, computed by olivLaw.
Price history
Loading chart…
Technical reading
- RSI (14)
- 56.6
- strong (55–70)
- Bollinger (20, 2)
- 343.83 – 390.77
- in the upper half of the band · %B 0.72 · band width 12.8%
- SMA 50 / 200
- 362.57 / 325.33
- uptrend (price > SMA50 > SMA200)
- MACD (12, 26, 9)
- 2.20 / 3.21
- MACD below signal
Indicators describe past prices; on their own they do not predict direction. On our history the RSI ≤ 40 filter added no return (see the signals methodology).
Performance
| Company | S&P 500 | vs S&P 500 | Vertical median | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 month | +4.5% | −1.1% | +5.6 pp | — |
| 3 months | +15.3% | −0.5% | +15.8 pp | — |
| 6 months | +20.6% | +4.4% | +16.2 pp | — |
| Year to date | +24.3% | +12.3% | +12.0 pp | — |
| 1 year | +22.2% | +13.5% | +8.6 pp | +29.5% |
| 3 years | +105.6% | +76.4% | +29.1 pp | +46.7% |
| 5 years | +3.5% | +63.7% | −60.2 pp | — |
Price returns, dividends excluded.
Quarterly results
Latest quarter: Q2 2026 · 30 Jun 2026
Quarterly margins
Quarterly statements · USD
| Fiscal year | Q3 '24 | Q4 '24 | Q1 '25 | Q2 '25 | Q3 '25 | Q4 '25 | Q1 '26 | Q2 '26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 1.0 bn | 1.1 bn | 1.1 bn | 1.3 bn | 1.4 bn | 1.5 bn | 1.5 bn | 1.7 bn |
| Gross profit | 831.1 m | 967.3 m | 952.3 m | 1.2 bn | 1.2 bn | 1.4 bn | 1.3 bn | 1.5 bn |
| Research & development | 496.2 m | 542.0 m | 481.9 m | 524.9 m | 523.7 m | 615.4 m | 541.2 m | 612.3 m |
| SG&A | 455.2 m | 504.7 m | 459.3 m | 537.9 m | 529.0 m | 555.3 m | 555.1 m | 593.2 m |
| Operating income | -120.3 m | -79.4 m | 11.1 m | 87.9 m | 163.1 m | 185.0 m | 249.9 m | 325.0 m |
| Depreciation & amortisation | 71.3 m ≈ | 50.2 m | 32.8 m | 35.6 m ≈ | 37.3 m ≈ | 36.0 m | 41.1 m | 40.5 m ≈ |
| Interest expense | 14.3 m | -18.1 m | 7.0 m | 8.0 m | 12.7 m | 20.6 m | 32.9 m | 39.7 m |
| Pre-tax income | -98.3 m | -85.4 m | 20.9 m | 99.5 m | 147.2 m | 149.2 m | 259.2 m | 312.5 m |
| Income tax | 23.0 m | 66.5 m | 19.6 m | 5.2 m | 22.3 m | 82.7 m | 31.9 m | 75.5 m |
| Net income | -121.4 m | -151.9 m | 1.3 m | 94.3 m | 124.8 m | 66.5 m | 227.4 m | 237.0 m |
| Diluted EPS | -0.09 | -0.11 ≈ | 0.00 | 0.06 | 0.08 | 0.04 ≈ | 0.15 | 0.16 |
| Operating cash flow | 188.4 m ≈ | 75.2 m | 44.1 m | 263.6 m ≈ | 402.6 m ≈ | 417.3 m | 201.3 m | 462.8 m ≈ |
| Capex | 133.7 m ≈ | 92.5 m | 56.4 m | 43.8 m ≈ | 48.1 m ≈ | 37.5 m | 40.8 m | 27.5 m ≈ |
≈ derived quarter (cumulative difference / share-days average)
E/P over time
E/P = trailing-12-month diluted EPS / price at quarter end. E/P is the inverse of P/E and stays defined when earnings are negative.
Today's P/E sits at the 25 percentile of its own 4-quarter history (min 656.2, median 1,268.6, max 11,052.6; quarters with earnings only).
Fiscal years
| Fiscal year | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | ⚠ 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 198.2 m | 428.2 m | 308.9 m | 1.2 bn | 1.4 bn | 2.5 bn | 3.8 bn | 5.3 bn |
| Revenue YoY | −16.8% | +116.0% | −27.9% | — | +20.4% | +73.7% | +55.0% | +40.2% |
| Net income | -673.8 m | -948.6 m | -1.6 bn | -1.5 bn | -2.0 bn | -881.7 m | -644.8 m | 286.9 m |
| Net income YoY | unavailable | unavailable | unavailable | — | unavailable | unavailable | unavailable | unavailable |
| Diluted EPS | unavailable | -1.22 | -1.50 | -1.21 | -1.49 | -0.65 | -0.47 | 0.19 |
| Diluted EPS YoY | unavailable | unavailable | unavailable | — | unavailable | unavailable | unavailable | unavailable |
| net % | -339.9% | -221.5% | -526.1% | -123.9% | -141.5% | -35.9% | -16.9% | 5.4% |
| Free cash flow | -618.0 m | -839.9 m | -1.4 bn | -1.6 bn | -1.8 bn | -1.7 bn | -633.3 m | 941.7 m |
The series breaks before 2021: earlier years come from the original reports of the issuer of that time, later years from a subsequent filing that restated the perimeter (a separation, discontinued operations). The year-on-year change across the break is not shown.
Reported results vs expectations
Loading…
Balance sheet & financial health
Fiscal year 2025 · 31 Dec 2025
- Cash
- 4.5 bn USD
- Financial debt
- 971.0 m USD
- Net debt
- -3.6 bn USD
- Equity
- 4.4 bn USD
- Total assets
- 8.2 bn USD
- Debt / equity
- 0.22x
- Current ratio
- 3.41x
- ROE
- 7.5%
- ROA
- 4.1%
- FCF margin
- 17.6%
Financial statements (source on every figure)
Revenue and net income (USD)
Margins
Income statement · USD
| Line | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | Source (latest year) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 308.9 m | 1.2 bn | 1.4 bn | 2.5 bn | 3.8 bn | 5.3 bn | SEC (XBRL)· 26 Feb 2026verified |
| Cost of revenue | 70.7 m | 164.9 m | 286.5 m | — | — | — | SEC (XBRL)· 27 Feb 2023verified |
| Gross profit | 238.2 m ≈ | 1.0 bn | 1.1 bn | 2.1 bn | 3.2 bn | 4.7 bn | SEC (XBRL)· 26 Feb 2026verified |
| Research & development | 1.3 bn | 1.5 bn | 1.6 bn | 1.8 bn | 2.0 bn | 2.1 bn | SEC (XBRL)· 26 Feb 2026verified |
| SG&A | 600.2 m | 990.1 m | 1.3 bn | 1.5 bn | 1.8 bn | 2.1 bn | SEC (XBRL)· 26 Feb 2026verified |
| Operating income | -1.7 bn | -1.4 bn | -1.8 bn | -1.2 bn | -568.2 m | 447.1 m | SEC (XBRL)· 26 Feb 2026verified |
| Depreciation & amortisation | 31.8 m | 46.5 m | 66.3 m | 87.7 m | 171.8 m | 141.7 m | SEC (XBRL)· 26 Feb 2026verified |
| EBITDA | -1.6 bn ≈ | -1.4 bn ≈ | -1.7 bn ≈ | -1.1 bn ≈ | -396.4 m ≈ | 588.8 m ≈ | SEC (XBRL)· 26 Feb 2026derived |
| Interest expense | 18.3 m | 29.3 m | 21.7 m | 4.4 m | 21.8 m | 58.2 m | SEC (XBRL)· 26 Feb 2026verified |
| Pre-tax income | -1.6 bn | -1.4 bn | -2.0 bn | -825.8 m | -533.0 m | 416.9 m | SEC (XBRL)· 26 Feb 2026verified |
| Income tax | 10.4 m | 19.2 m | 42.8 m | 55.9 m | 111.8 m | 129.9 m | SEC (XBRL)· 26 Feb 2026verified |
| Net income | -1.6 bn | -1.5 bn | -2.0 bn | -881.7 m | -644.8 m | 286.9 m | SEC (XBRL)· 26 Feb 2026verified |
| Diluted EPS | -1.50 | -1.21 | -1.49 | -0.65 | -0.47 | 0.19 | SEC (XBRL)· 26 Feb 2026verified |
| Weighted average diluted shares | 1.1 bn | 1.2 bn | 1.3 bn | 1.4 bn | 1.4 bn | 1.5 bn | SEC (XBRL)· 26 Feb 2026verified |
≈ computed by olivLaw from the reported lines of the same year: Revenue − Cost of revenue; Operating income + Depreciation & amortisation.
Balance sheet · USD
| Line | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | Source (latest year) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash | 1.4 bn | 4.4 bn | 3.9 bn | 3.2 bn | 2.6 bn | 4.5 bn | SEC (XBRL)· 26 Feb 2026verified |
| Receivables | 60.4 m | 483.1 m | 173.2 m | 358.0 m | 676.3 m | 865.1 m | SEC (XBRL)· 26 Feb 2026verified |
| Inventories | 89.3 m | 242.6 m | 282.3 m | 416.1 m | 495.0 m | 608.2 m | SEC (XBRL)· 26 Feb 2026verified |
| Current assets | 5.0 bn | 7.6 bn | 5.2 bn | 4.2 bn | 4.0 bn | 6.2 bn | SEC (XBRL)· 26 Feb 2026verified |
| Property, plant & equipment, net | 357.7 m | 587.6 m | 845.9 m | 1.3 bn | 1.6 bn | 1.6 bn | SEC (XBRL)· 26 Feb 2026verified |
| Goodwill | 109.0 k | 109.0 k | 109.0 k | — | — | — | SEC (XBRL)· 27 Feb 2023verified |
| Intangibles (excl. goodwill) | 5.0 m | 46.7 m | 40.6 m | 57.1 m | 51.1 m | 62.7 m | SEC (XBRL)· 26 Feb 2026verified |
| Total assets | 5.6 bn | 8.5 bn | 6.4 bn | 5.8 bn | 5.9 bn | 8.2 bn | SEC (XBRL)· 26 Feb 2026verified |
| Accounts payable | 232.0 m | 262.4 m | 294.8 m | 315.1 m | 405.0 m | 479.0 m | SEC (XBRL)· 26 Feb 2026verified |
| Short-term debt | 335.0 m | 427.6 m | 329.0 m | 688.4 m | 851.5 m | 9.1 m | SEC (XBRL)· 26 Feb 2026verified |
| Long-term debt | 183.6 m | 202.1 m | 209.1 m | 197.6 m | 166.5 m | 961.9 m | SEC (XBRL)· 26 Feb 2026verified |
| Current liabilities | 1.1 bn | 1.6 bn | 1.5 bn | 1.8 bn | 2.2 bn | 1.8 bn | SEC (XBRL)· 26 Feb 2026verified |
| Total liabilities | 1.7 bn | 2.4 bn | 2.0 bn | 2.3 bn | 2.6 bn | 3.8 bn | SEC (XBRL)· 26 Feb 2026verified |
| Equity | 3.8 bn | 6.1 bn | 4.4 bn | 3.5 bn | 3.3 bn † | 4.4 bn † | SEC (XBRL)· 26 Feb 2026verified |
† equity attributable to the parent's shareholders: in these years the issuer no longer reports the total including non-controlling interests.
Cash flow · USD
| Line | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | Source (latest year) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating cash flow | -1.3 bn | -1.3 bn | -1.5 bn | -1.2 bn | -140.6 m | 1.1 bn | SEC (XBRL)· 26 Feb 2026verified |
| Capex | 117.5 m | 262.9 m | 325.4 m | 561.9 m | 492.7 m | 185.8 m | SEC (XBRL)· 26 Feb 2026verified |
| Free cash flow | -1.4 bn ≈ | -1.6 bn ≈ | -1.8 bn ≈ | -1.7 bn ≈ | -633.3 m ≈ | 941.7 m ≈ | SEC (XBRL)· 26 Feb 2026derived |
| Investing cash flow | -3.2 bn | 640.7 m | 1.1 bn | 60.0 m | -548.4 m | -276.2 m | SEC (XBRL)· 26 Feb 2026verified |
| Financing cash flow | 5.2 bn | 3.6 bn | -19.0 m | 416.5 m | 193.4 m | 1.1 bn | SEC (XBRL)· 26 Feb 2026verified |
≈ computed by olivLaw from the reported lines of the same year: Operating cash flow − Capex.
Computed indicators
Growth
Profitability
Returns
Balance sheet
Liquidity
Cash
Efficiency
Market and valuation
1 indicators that do not apply to the sector.
Valuation
olivLaw classification
Score: 59 / 100
A scoring methodology on indicators and valuation, not investment advice.
(margin_of_safety <= -0.25 & agreement in ['high', 'medium'])
Closing price
04 Nov 2026Source: olivLaw, closing series
Market cap: 558.4 bn USD
Key indicators
Coverage and freshness
Score by group
- Balance sheet100
- Growth100
- Valuation1
- Quality82
Estimated value range
The combined range = the median of the valid methods' low, central and high values; it is not a probability interval and does not cover every result. Envelope of all methods: 13.74 – 26.80 USD.
Valuation assumptions are editorial choices, not measured; beta is not measured.
Method ranges (USD per share)
— — Mid · ▏ Price
Valuation methods
- DCF (discounted cash flow)18.53 – 26.80 (Mid 21.76)WACC 9.3% · starting FCFF 1.4 bn USD · terminal value share of EV 74%The WACC × g sensitivity gives the method's bounds; these are not probabilities.Reverse DCF: no growth between −30% and +40% justifies the price
- Peers: EV/EBITDAunavailable · not enough peers
- Peers: P/E13.74 – 19.28 (Mid 18.43)8 companies used · median multiple 42.4x · quartiles 31.6x – 44.4xABBV, ABT, BMY, JNJ, LLY, PFE, REGN, VRTX
- Dividend discount (DDM)unavailable · the company pays no dividend: a dividend model needs an explicit initiation assumption
Classification (SIC) comparables group by industry code, not by economic activity; the direct group is an editorial selection by activity. Members' multiples are on their own trailing twelve months, at their own latest close.
Assumptions (illustrative, editorial)
- Risk-free rate
- 4.3%
- Equity risk premium
- 5.0%
- Beta (default)
- 1.00
- Cost of equity
- 9.3%
- Terminal growth
- 2.5%
Factor scorecard
Unattractive profile · Score 59/100
| Factor | Value | Score | Weight used |
|---|---|---|---|
| ROIC · Quality | 46.5% | 100 (on a fixed band) | 13% |
| Net margin · Quality | 10.7% | 33 (vs peers) | 8% |
| FCF conversion · Quality | 202.9% | 100 (on a fixed band) | 8% |
| Revenue CAGR 3Y · Growth | 55.7% | 100 (on a fixed band) | 10% |
| EPS CAGR 3Y · Growth | unavailable | unavailable | — |
| Net debt / EBITDA · Balance sheet | -3.8x | 100 (on a fixed band) | 13% |
| Interest coverage · Balance sheet | 8.7x | 100 (on a fixed band) | 8% |
| Current ratio · Balance sheet | 3.4x | 100 (on a fixed band) | 5% |
| P/E (TTM) · Valuation | 869.9x | 0 (vs peers) | 13% |
| EV/EBITDA · Valuation | 514.1x | 0 (on a fixed band) | 13% |
| FCF yield · Valuation | 0.2% | 3 (on a fixed band) | 10% |
| Shareholder yield (distributions) · Returns | unavailable | unavailable | — |
| Payout ratio (FCF) · Returns | unavailable | unavailable | — |
Factors without a value were dropped; the remaining weights were renormalised.
Score groups
- Balance sheet100/100 · 3/3 factors with a value
- Growth· partial100/100 · 1/2 factors with a value
- Quality82/100 · 3/3 factors with a value
- Returns· partialunavailable · 0/2 factors with a value
- Valuation1/100 · 3/3 factors with a value
A «partial» group is computed from under half of its weight or from one factor: it is not a full assessment of the group.
Memo
BEONE MEDICINES LTD. (ONC). Latest full fiscal year: 2025; data up to 2026-06-30.
Figures computed from the financial statements: revenue 5.3 bn USD in 2025; YoY growth 40.2%; net margin 10.7%; ROE 14.7%; net debt/EBITDA -3.8x.
The estimated value range is 16.14–23.04 USD per share (median of 2 methods, agreement: high); assumptions are illustrative. Against the central value of 20.09 USD, the price of 377.78 USD leaves a potential of -94.7% (value / price − 1) and a margin of safety of -1,780.0% (1 − price / value). The range is the median of the methods' low, central and high values, not a probability interval.
olivLaw score 59/100, methodological classification: unattractive profile (score, margin of safety and method agreement together; not a judgement of the right price). Groups assessed only in part: growth, returns. Not investment advice.
Text generated deterministically from the figures shown; no language model. Not investment advice.
What supports the thesis
- ROIC: 46.5%
- FCF conversion: 202.9%
- Revenue CAGR 3Y: 55.7%
- Net debt / EBITDA: -3.8x
- Interest coverage: 8.7x
- Current ratio: 3.4x
What contradicts it
- P/E (TTM): 869.9x
- EV/EBITDA: 514.1x
- FCF yield: 0.2%
- The price is above the estimated value range
Not assessed (insufficient data or a ratio without meaning): EPS CAGR 3Y, Shareholder yield (distributions), Payout ratio (FCF).
Versus the vertical median
Pharmaceutical Preparations (SIC 2834) · same industry (4-digit SIC) · compared with 9 companies
Only companies with a capitalisation between 70.6 bn and 4,520.3 bn (within 8× of the company's); 366 of the vertical were left out.
Multiples and returns vs the median
Price rebased to 100 (monthly, 5 years)
Companies in the vertical
| Market cap | P/E | ROE | Net margin | Revenue YoY | 1A / 3A | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LLYEli Lilly And Company | 1,334.0 bn | 46.0 | 86.1% | 31.9% | +44.7% | +32% / +140% |
| JNJJohnson & Johnson | 665.2 bn | 41.9 | 20.0% | 16.2% | +6.0% | +34% / +79% |
| ONCBeone Medicines Ltd. | 558.4 bn | 869.9 | 14.7% | 10.7% | +40.2% | +22% / +106% |
| ABBVAbbVie Inc. | 521.1 bn | 50.7 | — | 15.7% | +8.6% | +29% / +107% |
| MRKMerck & Co., Inc. | 370.7 bn | 154.7 | 5.1% | 3.6% | +1.3% | +43% / +47% |
| ABTAbbott Laboratories | 200.1 bn | 43.0 | 9.2% | 9.7% | +5.7% | −10% / +11% |
| PFEPfizer Inc | 175.5 bn | 43.9 | 4.4% | 6.3% | −1.6% | +20% / +1% |
| VRTXVertex Pharmaceuticals Inc | 139.2 bn | 35.3 | 20.8% | 30.7% | +8.9% | +27% / +55% |
| BMYBristol-Myers Squibb Company | 131.2 bn | 14.2 | 44.1% | 18.5% | −0.2% | +30% / +30% |
| REGNRegeneron Pharmaceuticals, Inc. | — | 20.6 | 14.9% | 28.5% | +1.0% | +19% / +13% |
1- and 3-year price returns: for ONC from daily closes (the same as the performance table), for the other companies from month-end closes.
olivLaw engine forecast
The world engine ran after the company's latest material disclosure. Probabilities are of TOUCHING a level within the horizon (not closing there) and sit next to the random walk (p_rw), the no-information benchmark.
The engine has no published run for this company yet.
Valuation scenarios (editable assumptions)
Illustrative scenarios
Illustrative: not forecasts and without probabilities. Each case is one coherent set of assumptions, computed on today's figures.
Estimated price (USD)
| Estimated price | Bear | Base | Bull |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 years | 252.18 Total return -33% · Per year -33% | 443.79 Total return 17% · Per year 17% | 665.69 Total return 76% · Per year 76% |
| 3 years | 299.12 Total return -21% · Per year -7% | 586.92 Total return 55% · Per year 16% | 958.60 Total return 154% · Per year 36% |
| 5 years | 354.81 Total return -6% · Per year -1% | 776.20 Total return 105% · Per year 15% | 1,380.38 Total return 265% · Per year 30% |
- Exit P/E± 146.73
- Net margin± 102.71
- Annual revenue growth± 76.60
- Annual dilution± 8.63
AI analysis
AI-generatedAI-generated analysis (Claude) from cited public sources; it may contain errors. Not investment advice. As of 27 Oct 2026 · Model: claude-haiku-5-5.
Possibly outdated: the newest document it read is from 26 Aug 2026; since then the company filed 8-K (05 Nov 2026 · results), 10-Q (05 Nov 2026).
In brief
BeOne Medicines Ltd. (ONC) is a global oncology company headquartered in Switzerland that reported total revenue of about $5.3 billion for fiscal 2025 1, up 40.2% from the prior year 1. The company achieved net income of $286.9 million 1 and positive free cash flow of $941.7 million 1.
SWOT
Strengths
- The company has a fast-growing commercial product base led by BRUKINSA and a leading position in the BTK inhibitor class, supported by comparative efficacy data 1.
- The in-house clinical development platform and large internal team reduce reliance on contract research organizations and can speed trial timelines 1.
- The company reached GAAP net income for the first time in 2025 and generated positive free cash flow, giving it a firmer financial base 1.
Weaknesses
- The company has limited experience launching and marketing its own products, which could make launches more costly and slower than for more experienced rivals 1.
- Dependence on a small number of products, especially BRUKINSA, exposes revenue to competitive and patent risks 1.
- Research and development spending remains high, which could keep margins under pressure until new products reach commercialization 1.
Opportunities
- Expected approvals for sonrotoclax and new TEVIMBRA indications could open new revenue sources if regulators confirm the clinical data 1.
- The global BTK inhibitor and PD-1 antibody markets are described as large and growing, leaving room for geographic expansion 1.
- Partnerships and licensing agreements could add revenue and speed development of pipeline assets 1.
Threats
- Drug pricing reform and pressure on reimbursement could reduce revenue from existing products in major markets 1.
- Rising competition and new inhibitors or generics could limit the company's market share over time 1.
- Geopolitical tensions and trade policies between China and the United States could affect operations and market access 1.
Risks
- Market acceptancemedium
The company's medicines may not achieve sufficient acceptance among physicians, patients and payors, especially against established treatments 1.
- Limited commercial experiencehigh
With limited experience commercializing its products, the company could fail to build sales capabilities or secure partners, which could hurt revenue 1.
- Competition and genericshigh
Competitors could launch safer or less expensive medicines, and generic products could erode the company's market share 1.
- Uncertain clinical outcomeshigh
Clinical trials have uncertain results, and earlier data may not predict final outcomes, which could delay or halt programs 1.
- China-related exposuremedium
Changes in Chinese government policy or in relations between China and the United States could adversely affect operations, financial results and access to capital 1.
Investment thesis
What would need to be true (bull case)
- If BRUKINSA growth continues in the US and Europe and sonrotoclax wins approvals in more markets, revenue could keep rising across a broader product base 1.
- Reaching GAAP profit and positive free cash flow could give the company room to invest in its pipeline without depending entirely on external financing 1.
- The in-house development platform could allow faster launches of new molecules if the cost and timing advantages hold in future trials 1.
What would break the thesis
- If pricing pressure and reimbursement rules intensify, margins could fall and revenue growth could slow 1.
- If new products or more effective competitors gain share, dependence on BRUKINSA could become a major revenue risk 1.
- If tensions between China and the United States worsen, operations and market access could be significantly affected 1.
What to watch
- FDA decision on sonrotoclax for R/R MCLfirst half of 2026
- Results of the Phase 3 CELESTIAL-TNCLL trial2026
- Trend in BRUKINSA sales in the US and EuropeQ3 2026
Products, market & competition
AI-generatedAI-generated analysis (Claude) from cited public sources; it may contain errors. Not investment advice. As of 27 Oct 2026 · Model: claude-haiku-5-5.
Possibly outdated: the newest document it read is from 26 Aug 2026; since then the company filed 8-K (05 Nov 2026 · results), 10-Q (05 Nov 2026).
The business
BeOne Medicines Ltd. describes its business as discovering and developing innovative cancer treatments that are more accessible to patients worldwide 1. The company redomiciled from the Cayman Islands to Switzerland in the second quarter of 2025, and its operations are conducted mainly through subsidiaries in the United States, China, the United Kingdom and Australia 1. It has nearly 12,000 employees globally 1.
At December 31, 2025, cash and cash equivalents were $4.5 billion and debt was $1.0 billion 1. In August 2025 the company sold a significant portion of its IMDELLTRA royalty rights to Royalty Pharma for an upfront payment of $885 million 1. Management expects product sales to grow significantly in 2026 and beyond, although the sources analyzed give no specific guidance figure 1.
Segments
Hematology (BRUKINSA, sonrotoclax, BTK-CDAC)
BRUKINSA, the company's foundational BTK inhibitor, generated global sales of $3.9 billion in fiscal 2025, a 48.6% increase 1. The company is also developing sonrotoclax, a BCL2 inhibitor first approved in China in late 2025, and a BTK degrader, which together cover the three main CLL mechanisms 1.
Market context
The company estimates global BTK inhibitor revenues were about $12 billion in fiscal 2025 and could exceed $15 billion by 2028 according to published reports 1. Global PD-1 and PD-L1 antibody revenues of the top four products exceeded $50 billion in 2025, with the China market around $4 billion 1.
The CLL market, which the company describes as roughly $12 billion globally, is the main battleground for BRUKINSA and its pipeline assets 1. The company notes that clinical trials make up more than 75% of the total cost of bringing an oncology medicine to patients, which shapes its cost strategy 1.
Trends
- Expanding BRUKINSA indicationstailwind
Expanded approved indications and the tablet formulation could support sales growth if penetration in new markets, especially the US and Europe, continues 1.
- Pricing and regulatory pressureheadwind
Pricing reform, including the Inflation Reduction Act in the US, places direct and indirect pressure on innovators, which could limit long-term margins 1.
- Competition in CLL and solid tumorsheadwind
Increased competition for nearly every validated target could reduce market share if rival products prove more effective or more convenient 1.
- Cost and timing of clinical trialsmixed
Regulatory policies such as Project Optimus can delay programs and raise Phase 1 costs, although in-house development may limit these effects for the company 1.
Competitive position
The company faces competition from major pharmaceutical, specialty pharmaceutical and biotechnology companies worldwide, and some of its products face competition from generic therapies 1. The main risk is that competing medicines become safer, more effective, more convenient or less expensive, or reach the market faster 1.
In CLL, BRUKINSA competes with other BTK inhibitors, and sonrotoclax enters a market where BCL2 inhibitors already exist; the company argues it differentiates through its clinical profile and combination potential 1. Competition in solid tumors also includes several established players, so commercial success depends on clinical differentiation 1.
- PfizerPFE
Large pharmaceutical company with an oncology presence, named in the category of major companies competing in anticancer medicines 1.
- AstraZeneca
Multinational pharmaceutical company active in oncology, named among companies developing anticancer treatments 1.
- Eli LillyLLY
US pharmaceutical company with oncology products, part of the group of large industry competitors 1.
- Generic drug makers
Generic producers may compete with some of the company's products as patent protection expires 1.
Links, dependencies and risks
Who the company is tied to, from its own SEC filings (customers, suppliers, production, partners, competitors, countries, regulation), from the 5 %+ holders' statements (13D/13G) and from what other companies say about it. Click a node for its evidence; on a listed company the graph moves to it.
Loading the links…
News & filings
In the press
- BeOne (ONC) Secured a Pharmaceutical-Tariff Exemption After More than $1B of U.S. Manufacturing Investment. Are the Pricing Concessions Worth It?Yahoo Finance — News · 04 Sept 2026 · EN
- FDA Approval Marks A Turning Point For BeOne Medicines (ONC)Yahoo Finance — News · 01 Sept 2026 · EN
The latest news item in our archive is from 04 Sept 2026; the newest SEC filing is from 05 Nov 2026. The press archive comes from the RSS feeds we follow and does not necessarily cover the latest event — the filings alongside do.
SEC filings
- Quarterly report05 Nov 2026
- Current report05 Nov 2026Results of operations · Financial statements and exhibits
- Current report26 Aug 2026Results of operations · Financial statements and exhibits
- Quarterly report05 Aug 2026
- Current report05 Aug 2026Results of operations · Financial statements and exhibits
- Current report26 Jun 2026Other events
- Current report11 Jun 2026Departure or appointment of officers · Shareholder vote · Financial statements and exhibits
- Current report15 May 2026Other events · Financial statements and exhibits
- Quarterly report06 May 2026
- Current report06 May 2026Results of operations · Financial statements and exhibits
Sources
- [1] Form 10-K, fiscal year ended 2025-12-31 · SEC / BeOne Medicines Ltd. · 26 Feb 2026
- [2] Form 10-Q, quarter ended 2026-06-30 · SEC / BeOne Medicines Ltd. · 05 Aug 2026
- [3] Form 8-K, results release (exhibit 99.1) · SEC / BeOne Medicines Ltd. · 26 Aug 2026
Figures computed by olivLaw from SEC filings and closing prices; the qualitative analysis is AI-generated from cited sources. Not investment advice.