olivLaw · US equity research
RXO, Inc. RXO
Transportation Services · SIC 4700 · Vertical: Transportation Services (SIC 4700)
RXO is an asset-light brokered transportation platform built on proprietary digital technology, operating truck brokerage, managed transportation and last mile delivery. It matters now because the company reported a volume and gross-profit-per-load recovery in the second quarter of 2026 after a difficult period following the Coyote acquisition, a recovery that is still in early stages.
The AI analysis may be outdated: new filings came after its sources (see the «AI analysis» section).
At the close of 04 Nov 2026, RXO, Inc. (RXO) stock was 28.40 USD (+0.57% on the day), with market capitalisation 4.7 bn USD, beta 1.89, 52-week range 10.48–29.30 USD. Latest reported quarter (Q3 2026): revenue of 1.9 bn USD (+31.7% YoY), net income of 3.0 m USD, diluted EPS 0.02 USD.
Data as of · AI analysis dated · Source: SEC filings and closing prices, computed by olivLaw.
Price history
Loading chart…
Technical reading
- RSI (14)
- 62.9
- strong (55–70)
- Bollinger (20, 2)
- 27.54 – 29.49
- in the lower half of the band · %B 0.44 · band width 6.8%
- SMA 50 / 200
- 24.13 / 21.18
- uptrend (price > SMA50 > SMA200)
- MACD (12, 26, 9)
- 1.00 / 1.33
- MACD below signal
Indicators describe past prices; on their own they do not predict direction. On our history the RSI ≤ 40 filter added no return (see the signals methodology).
Performance
| Company | S&P 500 | vs S&P 500 | Vertical median | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 month | −0.9% | −1.1% | +0.2 pp | — |
| 3 months | +35.2% | −0.5% | +35.7 pp | — |
| 6 months | +44.8% | +4.4% | +40.4 pp | — |
| Year to date | +124.7% | +12.3% | +112.4 pp | — |
| 1 year | +63.4% | +13.5% | +49.9 pp | −21.0% |
| 3 years | +53.7% | +76.4% | −22.7 pp | +10.7% |
| 5 years | unavailable | +63.7% | unavailable | — |
Price returns, dividends excluded.
Quarterly results
Latest quarter: Q3 2026 · 30 Sept 2026
Quarterly margins
Quarterly statements · USD
| Fiscal year | Q4 '24 | Q1 '25 | Q2 '25 | Q3 '25 | Q4 '25 | Q1 '26 | Q2 '26 | Q3 '26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 1.7 bn | 1.4 bn | 1.4 bn | 1.4 bn | 1.5 bn | 1.4 bn | 1.8 bn | 1.9 bn |
| Cost of revenue | 1.4 bn | 1.2 bn | 1.1 bn | 1.1 bn | 1.2 bn | 1.2 bn | 1.5 bn | 1.5 bn |
| SG&A | 218.0 m | 210.0 m | 214.0 m | 208.0 m | 200.0 m | 197.0 m | 211.0 m | 223.0 m |
| Operating income | -24.0 m | -30.0 m | 0 | -7.0 m | -42.0 m | -28.0 m | 1.0 m | 17.0 m |
| Depreciation & amortisation | 33.0 m | 32.0 m | 30.0 m | 26.0 m | 28.0 m | 26.0 m | 26.0 m | 28.0 m |
| Pre-tax income | -33.0 m | -39.0 m | -10.0 m | -15.0 m | -51.0 m | -49.0 m | -8.0 m | 6.0 m |
| Income tax | -8.0 m | -8.0 m | -1.0 m | -1.0 m | -5.0 m | -13.0 m | 1.0 m | 3.0 m |
| Net income | -25.0 m | -31.0 m | -9.0 m | -14.0 m | -46.0 m | -36.0 m | -9.0 m | 3.0 m |
| Diluted EPS | -0.15 ≈ | -0.18 | -0.05 | -0.08 | -0.27 ≈ | -0.21 | -0.05 | 0.02 |
| Operating cash flow | -7.0 m | -2.0 m | 23.0 m ≈ | 23.0 m ≈ | 7.0 m | -7.0 m | -40.0 m ≈ | 25.0 m ≈ |
| Capex | 12.0 m | 15.0 m | 14.0 m ≈ | 14.0 m ≈ | 16.0 m | 17.0 m | 12.0 m ≈ | 13.0 m ≈ |
| Share repurchases | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
≈ derived quarter (cumulative difference / share-days average)
E/P over time
E/P = trailing-12-month diluted EPS / price at quarter end. E/P is the inverse of P/E and stays defined when earnings are negative.
Fiscal years
| Fiscal year | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 3.4 bn | 4.7 bn | 4.8 bn | 3.9 bn | 4.6 bn | 5.7 bn |
| Revenue YoY | unavailable | +39.7% | +2.3% | −18.1% | +15.9% | +26.2% |
| Net income | 43.0 m | 150.0 m | 92.0 m | 4.0 m | -290.0 m | -100.0 m |
| Net income YoY | unavailable | +248.8% | −38.7% | −95.7% | −7,350.0% | unavailable |
| Diluted EPS | 0.37 | 1.30 | 0.79 | 0.03 | -2.17 | -0.59 |
| Diluted EPS YoY | unavailable | +251.4% | −39.2% | −96.2% | −7,333.3% | unavailable |
| net % | 1.3% | 3.2% | 1.9% | 0.1% | -6.4% | -1.7% |
| Free cash flow | -22.0 m | 116.0 m | 253.0 m | 25.0 m | -57.0 m | -8.0 m |
Reported results vs expectations
Loading…
Balance sheet & financial health
Fiscal year 2025 · 31 Dec 2025
- Cash
- 17.0 m USD
- Financial debt
- 17.0 m USD
- Net debt
- 0 USD
- Equity
- 1.5 bn USD
- Total assets
- 3.3 bn USD
- Debt / equity
- 0.01x
- Current ratio
- 1.27x
- ROE
- -6.3%
- ROA
- -3.0%
- FCF margin
- -0.1%
Financial statements (source on every figure)
Revenue and net income (USD)
Margins
Income statement · USD
| Line | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | Source (latest year) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 3.4 bn | 4.7 bn | 4.8 bn | 3.9 bn | 4.6 bn | 5.7 bn | SEC (XBRL)· 09 Feb 2026verified |
| Cost of revenue | 2.6 bn | 3.7 bn | 3.6 bn | 3.0 bn | 3.6 bn | 4.6 bn | SEC (XBRL)· 09 Feb 2026verified |
| Gross profit | 789.0 m ≈ | 1.0 bn ≈ | 1.2 bn ≈ | 960.0 m ≈ | 985.0 m ≈ | 1.1 bn ≈ | SEC (XBRL)· 09 Feb 2026derived |
| SG&A | 455.0 m | 539.0 m | 640.0 m | 591.0 m | 666.0 m | 832.0 m | SEC (XBRL)· 09 Feb 2026verified |
| Operating income | 60.0 m | 192.0 m | 123.0 m | 39.0 m | -56.0 m | -79.0 m | SEC (XBRL)· 09 Feb 2026verified |
| Depreciation & amortisation | 76.0 m | 81.0 m | 86.0 m | 67.0 m | 87.0 m | 116.0 m | SEC (XBRL)· 09 Feb 2026verified |
| EBITDA | 136.0 m ≈ | 273.0 m ≈ | 209.0 m ≈ | 106.0 m ≈ | 31.0 m ≈ | 37.0 m ≈ | SEC (XBRL)· 09 Feb 2026derived |
| Pre-tax income | 57.0 m | 191.0 m | 119.0 m | 4.0 m | -304.0 m | -115.0 m | SEC (XBRL)· 09 Feb 2026verified |
| Income tax | 14.0 m | 41.0 m | 27.0 m | 0 | -14.0 m | -15.0 m | SEC (XBRL)· 09 Feb 2026verified |
| Net income | 43.0 m | 150.0 m | 92.0 m | 4.0 m | -290.0 m | -100.0 m | SEC (XBRL)· 09 Feb 2026verified |
| Diluted EPS | 0.37 | 1.30 | 0.79 | 0.03 | -2.17 | -0.59 | SEC (XBRL)· 09 Feb 2026verified |
| Weighted average diluted shares | 115.2 m | 115.2 m | 115.8 m | 119.5 m | 133.4 m | 168.5 m | SEC (XBRL)· 09 Feb 2026verified |
≈ computed by olivLaw from the reported lines of the same year: Revenue − Cost of revenue; Operating income + Depreciation & amortisation.
Balance sheet · USD
| Line | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | Source (latest year) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash | 70.0 m | 29.0 m | 98.0 m | 5.0 m | 35.0 m | 17.0 m | SEC (XBRL)· 09 Feb 2026verified |
| Receivables | — | 1.0 bn | 900.0 m | 743.0 m | 1.2 bn | 1.2 bn | SEC (XBRL)· 09 Feb 2026verified |
| Current assets | — | 1.1 bn | 1.0 bn | 796.0 m | 1.3 bn | 1.3 bn | SEC (XBRL)· 09 Feb 2026verified |
| Property, plant & equipment, net | — | 111.0 m | 119.0 m | 124.0 m | 135.0 m | 134.0 m | SEC (XBRL)· 09 Feb 2026verified |
| Goodwill | — | 630.0 m | 630.0 m | 630.0 m | 1.1 bn | 1.1 bn | SEC (XBRL)· 09 Feb 2026verified |
| Intangibles (excl. goodwill) | — | 100.0 m | 79.0 m | 68.0 m | 499.0 m | 453.0 m | SEC (XBRL)· 09 Feb 2026verified |
| Total assets | — | 2.1 bn | 2.0 bn | 1.8 bn | 3.4 bn | 3.3 bn | SEC (XBRL)· 09 Feb 2026verified |
| Accounts payable | — | 520.0 m | 501.0 m | 414.0 m | 568.0 m | 539.0 m | SEC (XBRL)· 09 Feb 2026verified |
| Short-term debt | — | 0 | 4.0 m | 3.0 m | 17.0 m | 17.0 m | SEC (XBRL)· 09 Feb 2026verified |
| Current liabilities | — | 816.0 m | 823.0 m | 682.0 m | 1.1 bn | 1.0 bn | SEC (XBRL)· 09 Feb 2026verified |
| Equity | 1.1 bn † | 1.1 bn † | 587.0 m † | 594.0 m † | 1.6 bn † | 1.5 bn † | SEC (XBRL)· 09 Feb 2026verified |
† equity attributable to the parent's shareholders: in these years the issuer no longer reports the total including non-controlling interests.
Cash flow · USD
| Line | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | Source (latest year) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating cash flow | 25.0 m | 155.0 m | 310.0 m | 89.0 m | -12.0 m | 51.0 m | SEC (XBRL)· 09 Feb 2026verified |
| Capex | 47.0 m | 39.0 m | 57.0 m | 64.0 m | 45.0 m | 59.0 m | SEC (XBRL)· 09 Feb 2026verified |
| Free cash flow | -22.0 m ≈ | 116.0 m ≈ | 253.0 m ≈ | 25.0 m ≈ | -57.0 m ≈ | -8.0 m ≈ | SEC (XBRL)· 09 Feb 2026derived |
| Investing cash flow | -39.0 m | -38.0 m | -56.0 m | -66.0 m | -1.1 bn | -71.0 m | SEC (XBRL)· 09 Feb 2026verified |
| Financing cash flow | 32.0 m | -158.0 m | -183.0 m | -117.0 m | 1.1 bn | 1.0 m | SEC (XBRL)· 09 Feb 2026verified |
| Share repurchases | — | 0 | 0 | 2.0 m | 0 | 0 | SEC (XBRL)· 09 Feb 2026verified |
≈ computed by olivLaw from the reported lines of the same year: Operating cash flow − Capex.
Computed indicators
Growth
Profitability
Returns
Balance sheet
Liquidity
Cash
Efficiency
Market and valuation
1 indicators that do not apply to the sector.
Valuation
olivLaw classification
Score: 22 / 100
A scoring methodology on indicators and valuation, not investment advice.
score < 40
Closing price
04 Nov 2026Source: olivLaw, closing series
Market cap: 4.7 bn USD
Key indicators
Coverage and freshness
Score by group
- Balance sheet52
- Valuation0
- Quality13
- Growth52
- Returns0
Estimated value range
The combined range = the median of the valid methods' low, central and high values; it is not a probability interval and does not cover every result. Envelope of all methods: 2.94 – 5.71 USD.
Valuation assumptions are editorial choices, not measured; beta is not measured.
Method ranges (USD per share)
— — Mid · ▏ Price
Valuation methods
- DCF (discounted cash flow)unavailable · input data missing
- Peers: EV/EBITDA2.94 – 5.71 (Mid 3.95)6 companies used · median multiple 11.8x · quartiles 8.8x – 17.0xBKNG, EXPE, GXO, LIND, VRRM, XPO
- Peers: P/Eunavailable · the base of the ratio is not positive
- Dividend discount (DDM)unavailable · the company pays no dividend: a dividend model needs an explicit initiation assumption
Classification (SIC) comparables group by industry code, not by economic activity; the direct group is an editorial selection by activity. Members' multiples are on their own trailing twelve months, at their own latest close.
Assumptions (illustrative, editorial)
- Risk-free rate
- 4.3%
- Equity risk premium
- 5.0%
- Beta (default)
- 1.00
- Cost of equity
- 9.3%
- Terminal growth
- 2.5%
Factor scorecard
Unattractive profile · Score 22/100
| Factor | Value | Score | Weight used |
|---|---|---|---|
| ROIC · Quality | -2.8% | 11 (vs peers) | 16% |
| Net margin · Quality | -1.3% | 17 (vs peers) | 10% |
| FCF conversion · Quality | unavailable | unavailable | — |
| Revenue CAGR 3Y · Growth | 6.2% | 52 (on a fixed band) | 13% |
| EPS CAGR 3Y · Growth | unavailable | unavailable | — |
| Net debt / EBITDA · Balance sheet | 0.2x | 57 (vs peers) | 16% |
| Interest coverage · Balance sheet | unavailable | unavailable | — |
| Current ratio · Balance sheet | 1.3x | 40 (on a fixed band) | 6% |
| P/E (TTM) · Valuation | unavailable | unavailable | — |
| EV/EBITDA · Valuation | 83.8x | 0 (vs peers) | 16% |
| FCF yield · Valuation | -1.6% | 0 (on a fixed band) | 13% |
| Shareholder yield (distributions) · Returns | 0.0% | 0 (on a fixed band) | 10% |
| Payout ratio (FCF) · Returns | unavailable | unavailable | — |
Factors without a value were dropped; the remaining weights were renormalised.
Score groups
- Balance sheet52/100 · 2/3 factors with a value
- Growth· partial52/100 · 1/2 factors with a value
- Quality13/100 · 2/3 factors with a value
- Returns· partial0/100 · 1/2 factors with a value
- Valuation0/100 · 2/3 factors with a value
A «partial» group is computed from under half of its weight or from one factor: it is not a full assessment of the group.
Memo
RXO, INC. (RXO). Latest full fiscal year: 2025; data up to 2026-09-30.
Figures computed from the financial statements: revenue 5.7 bn USD in 2025; YoY growth 26.2%; net margin -1.3%; ROE -5.7%; net debt/EBITDA 0.2x.
The estimated value range is 2.94–5.71 USD per share (median of 1 methods, agreement: single method); assumptions are illustrative. Against the central value of 3.95 USD, the price of 28.40 USD leaves a potential of -86.1% (value / price − 1) and a margin of safety of -618.5% (1 − price / value). The range is the median of the methods' low, central and high values, not a probability interval.
olivLaw score 22/100, methodological classification: unattractive profile (score, margin of safety and method agreement together; not a judgement of the right price). Groups assessed only in part: growth, returns. Not investment advice.
Text generated deterministically from the figures shown; no language model. Not investment advice.
What supports the thesis
No signal among the computed factors. That is not an absence of risk: factors without data were not assessed, and business risks (margins, inventory, demand) are in the source-based analysis.
What contradicts it
- ROIC: -2.8%
- Net margin: -1.3%
- EV/EBITDA: 83.8x
- FCF yield: -1.6%
- Shareholder yield (distributions): 0.0%
- The price is above the estimated value range
Not assessed (insufficient data or a ratio without meaning): FCF conversion, EPS CAGR 3Y, Interest coverage, P/E (TTM), Payout ratio (FCF).
Versus the vertical median
Transportation Services (SIC 4700) · same industry (4-digit SIC) · compared with 14 companies
Multiples and returns vs the median
Price rebased to 100 (monthly, 5 years)
Companies in the vertical
| Market cap | P/E | ROE | Net margin | Revenue YoY | 1A / 3A | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BKNGBooking Holdings Inc. | 127.2 bn | 1.0 | — | — | +13.4% | −13% / +37% |
| EXPEExpedia Group, Inc. | 36.2 bn | 19.7 | 199.1% | 13.0% | +7.6% | +24% / +132% |
| XPOXPO, Inc. | 21.9 bn | 44.3 | 26.5% | 5.7% | +1.1% | +32% / +118% |
| GATXGATX Corporation | 6.7 bn | 17.6 | 14.2% | 17.7% | +9.8% | +19% / +75% |
| GXOGXO Logistics, Inc. | 6.4 bn | 48.4 | 4.6% | 1.0% | +12.5% | +12% / +1% |
| HAFNHafnia Limited | 4.9 bn | 6.5 | 34.5% | 27.0% | +7.4% | +64% / unavailable |
| RXORxo, Inc. | 4.7 bn | — | -5.7% | -1.3% | +26.2% | +63% / +54% |
| LINDLindblad Expeditions Holdings, Inc. | 2.2 bn | 8,279.1 | — | 0.7% | +19.6% | +179% / +327% |
| TOURTuniu Corp | 1.5 bn | 473.0 | 3.0% | 5.4% | +17.5% | −35% / −47% |
| SPCEVirgin Galactic Holdings, Inc. | 380.5 m | — | -75.1% | -23,867.4% | −78.1% | −35% / −94% |
| VRRMVerra Mobility Corporation | 377.0 m | 10.4 | 11.3% | 33.2% | +14.6% | −89% / −88% |
| PALProficient Auto Logistics, Inc. | 82.5 m | — | -13.0% | — | unavailable | −64% / unavailable |
| NTRPNextTrip, Inc. | 18.1 m | — | -296.7% | -319.8% | +641.0% | −68% / −68% |
| YTRAMagna Holdings Ltd. | — | — | -2.0% | -1.3% | +85.2% | −50% / −43% |
| MMYTMakeMyTrip Ltd | — | 61.1 | 8.2% | 9.7% | +25.0% | −29% / +20% |
1- and 3-year price returns: for RXO from daily closes (the same as the performance table), for the other companies from month-end closes.
olivLaw engine forecast
The world engine ran after the company's latest material disclosure. Probabilities are of TOUCHING a level within the horizon (not closing there) and sit next to the random walk (p_rw), the no-information benchmark.
The engine has no published run for this company yet.
Valuation scenarios (editable assumptions)
Illustrative scenarios
Illustrative: not forecasts and without probabilities. Each case is one coherent set of assumptions, computed on today's figures.
Estimated price (USD)
| Estimated price | Bear | Base | Bull |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 years | insufficient data Total return unavailable · Per year unavailable | insufficient data Total return unavailable · Per year unavailable | insufficient data Total return unavailable · Per year unavailable |
| 3 years | insufficient data Total return unavailable · Per year unavailable | insufficient data Total return unavailable · Per year unavailable | insufficient data Total return unavailable · Per year unavailable |
| 5 years | insufficient data Total return unavailable · Per year unavailable | insufficient data Total return unavailable · Per year unavailable | insufficient data Total return unavailable · Per year unavailable |
AI analysis
AI-generatedAI-generated analysis (Claude) from cited public sources; it may contain errors. Not investment advice. As of 27 Oct 2026 · Model: claude-haiku-5-5.
Possibly outdated: the newest document it read is from 06 Aug 2026; since then the company filed 8-K (29 Oct 2026 · results), 10-Q (29 Oct 2026).
In brief
RXO is an asset-light brokered transportation platform built on proprietary digital technology, operating truck brokerage, managed transportation and last mile delivery. It matters now because the company reported a volume and gross-profit-per-load recovery in the second quarter of 2026 after a difficult period following the Coyote acquisition, a recovery that is still in early stages 3.
SWOT
Strengths
Weaknesses
Opportunities
Risks
- Economic recessionhigh
A decline in economic activity could reduce transport volumes and pressure margins 1.
- Carrier classificationhigh
Class and collective actions seeking to treat independent carriers as employees could create major costs 1.
- Fuel price volatilitymedium
Fuel surcharges do not always fully offset increases, and decreases reduce revenue 1.
- Carrier price pressuremedium
Higher carrier rates can compress margins, particularly on fixed-rate contracts 1.
- Debt and refinancinglow
The company has fixed-rate notes and a credit facility, and refinancing terms could become more costly 1.
Investment thesis
What would need to be true (bull case)
- If the brokerage recovery continues, rising volumes and profit per load could rebuild margins hit by the cycle 3.
- The digital model and pricing technology could support market share gains against traditional competitors 1.
- Last mile and complementary services could add revenue that is steadier than spot brokerage 3.
What to watch
- Development of spot mix and gross profit per load in truck brokerageQ3 2026
- Whether third-quarter adjusted EBITDA falls within the guided rangeQ3 2026
- Outcome of the litigation over the status of independent carriersnext 10-K
- Effect of the new ABL facility on liquidity and financing cost2027
Products, market & competition
AI-generatedAI-generated analysis (Claude) from cited public sources; it may contain errors. Not investment advice. As of 27 Oct 2026 · Model: claude-haiku-5-5.
Possibly outdated: the newest document it read is from 06 Aug 2026; since then the company filed 8-K (29 Oct 2026 · results), 10-Q (29 Oct 2026).
The business
RXO acts as an intermediary between shippers and independent carriers, using its RXO Connect digital platform to match truck capacity with transport demand. Revenue comes mainly from truck brokerage, complemented by managed transportation and last mile services. The company has one reportable segment, and fiscal 2025 revenue of $5.7 billion was supported largely by the Coyote acquisition, completed in September 2024 for $1.038 billion in cash 1.
The asset-light model relies on non-exclusive, typically one-year renewable agreements with independent carriers, which limits fleet investment. The company earns through contract or spot pricing and pricing technology. Its customers are diversified, with the top five accounting for about 23% of 2025 revenue 1.
As with other brokers, RXO depends on third parties for transport execution and must comply with FMCSA, customs and air cargo security rules. Its stated strategy centers on winning market share, growing broker penetration in contracted truckload and digitalization 1.
Segments
Truck brokerage
The largest component of the business. In the second quarter of 2026 truckload volume grew 2% and spot mix reached 42% of volume 3. Brokerage gross margin was 10.7% in the same quarter 3.
Complementary services
Includes managed transportation, last mile and freight forwarding. Complementary services gross margin was 21.1% in the second quarter of 2026, and last mile stops grew 3% year over year 3.
Last mile
An asset-light service for consumer deliveries performed by third-party contractors. The company describes itself as the largest outsourced last mile provider for heavy goods in the United States 1.
Market context
The truck brokerage market is highly fragmented with thousands of competitors, and demand depends on economic activity and international trade. The company describes a cycle in which capacity exited the market in 2025, raising buy rates faster than contract sell rates 1. In the second quarter of 2026 RXO signalled the start of a recovery, with volume and profit per load rising 3.
Over the long term the company points to still-low broker penetration in for-hire trucking and growing shipper demand for digital brokerage 1. If the recovery holds, margins could gradually rebuild, although a recession or new tariffs could reduce volumes.
Trends
- Freight cycle recoverytailwind
The company says volume improved every month in the second quarter of 2026 and that gross profit per load and spot mix rose 3. If this continues it could support margins.
- E-commerce and last mile demandtailwind
Growth in e-commerce and direct-to-consumer deliveries supports demand for last mile services, which grew in volume in 2025 1.
- Fuel costs and carrier capacitymixed
Fuel prices and regulations that reduce capacity can raise purchase costs. The company notes that fuel surcharges do not always fully recover increases 1.
- Tariffs and international uncertaintyheadwind
Trade tariffs and international conflicts could weaken economic activity and transport volumes, affecting demand 1.
Competitive position
Competition is intense and comes from local, regional, national and international companies, some with larger customer bases and greater resources. The company lists C.H. Robinson, Echo Global Logistics, Expeditors, Forward Air, Flexport, J.B. Hunt, Landstar System, Total Quality Logistics and Uber Freight as primary competitors 1.
Competition is based on service quality, capacity, technology, reliability and price. A specific risk is technology companies digitizing services aggressively and possibly removing the broker from the chain 1.
- C.H. RobinsonCHRW
Freight broker named as a primary competitor in the source.
- J.B. HuntJBHT
Transportation and logistics company named as a primary competitor.
- Landstar SystemLSTR
Transport operator named among the primary competitors.
- Uber Freight
Digital freight platform named as a competitor; no confirmed ticker in the sources.
Links, dependencies and risks
Who the company is tied to, from its own SEC filings (customers, suppliers, production, partners, competitors, countries, regulation), from the 5 %+ holders' statements (13D/13G) and from what other companies say about it. Click a node for its evidence; on a listed company the graph moves to it.
Loading the links…
News & filings
In the press
No news in our archive over the last 180 days.
SEC filings
- Quarterly report29 Oct 2026
- Current report29 Oct 2026Results of operations · Financial statements and exhibits
- Current report05 Oct 2026Material agreement · Other events · Financial statements and exhibits
- Current report09 Sept 2026Regulation FD disclosure · Financial statements and exhibits
- Quarterly report06 Aug 2026
- Current report06 Aug 2026Results of operations · Regulation FD disclosure · Financial statements and exhibits
- Current report13 May 2026Shareholder vote
- Quarterly report07 May 2026
- Current report07 May 2026Results of operations · Regulation FD disclosure · Financial statements and exhibits
- Proxy statement30 Mar 2026
Sources
- [1] Form 10-K, fiscal year ended 2025-12-31 · SEC / RXO, Inc. · 09 Feb 2026
- [2] Form 10-Q, quarter ended 2026-06-30 · SEC / RXO, Inc. · 06 Aug 2026
- [3] Form 8-K, results release (exhibit 99.1) · SEC / RXO, Inc. · 06 Aug 2026
Figures computed by olivLaw from SEC filings and closing prices; the qualitative analysis is AI-generated from cited sources. Not investment advice.