olivLaw · US equity research
Sezzle Inc. SEZL
Services-Business Services, NEC · SIC 7389 · Vertical: Services-Business Services, NEC (SIC 7389)
Sezzle Inc. is a payments company offering consumers in the United States and Canada a flexible alternative to traditional credit through buy now, pay later installments, mainly for younger generations. The volume of goods sold through its platform grew strongly in fiscal 2025, which makes the company relevant to a BNPL market under growing regulatory attention.
The AI analysis may be outdated: new filings came after its sources (see the «AI analysis» section).
At the close of 04 Nov 2026, Sezzle Inc. (SEZL) stock was 136.69 USD (+11.65% on the day), with market capitalisation 4.6 bn USD, P/E 30.0 on diluted EPS of 4.56 USD over the last 12 months, beta 2.79, 52-week range 50.97–188.55 USD. Latest reported quarter (Q2 2026): revenue of 149.7 m USD (+51.7% YoY), net income of 40.8 m USD (+47.7% YoY), diluted EPS 1.17 USD.
Data as of · AI analysis dated · Source: SEC filings and closing prices, computed by olivLaw.
Price history
Loading chart…
Technical reading
- RSI (14)
- 58.2
- strong (55–70)
- Bollinger (20, 2)
- 119.68 – 139.95
- in the upper half of the band · %B 0.84 · band width 15.6%
- SMA 50 / 200
- 121.28 / 109.54
- uptrend (price > SMA50 > SMA200)
- MACD (12, 26, 9)
- 2.88 / 3.05
- MACD below signal
Indicators describe past prices; on their own they do not predict direction. On our history the RSI ≤ 40 filter added no return (see the signals methodology).
Performance
| Company | S&P 500 | vs S&P 500 | Vertical median | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 month | +23.3% | −1.1% | +24.4 pp | — |
| 3 months | −21.6% | −0.5% | −21.2 pp | — |
| 6 months | +58.9% | +4.4% | +54.5 pp | — |
| Year to date | +115.3% | +12.3% | +103.0 pp | — |
| 1 year | +122.3% | +13.5% | +108.8 pp | −3.2% |
| 3 years | +8,534.9% | +76.4% | +8,458.5 pp | +1.1% |
| 5 years | unavailable | +63.7% | unavailable | — |
Price returns, dividends excluded.
Quarterly results
Latest quarter: Q2 2026 · 30 Jun 2026
Quarterly margins
Quarterly statements · USD
| Fiscal year | Q3 '24 | Q4 '24 | Q1 '25 | Q2 '25 | Q3 '25 | Q4 '25 | Q1 '26 | Q2 '26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 70.0 m | 98.2 m | 104.9 m | 98.7 m | 116.8 m | 129.9 m | 135.5 m | 149.7 m |
| SG&A | 2.4 m | 4.1 m | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Operating income | 20.8 m | 30.9 m | 49.9 m | 36.1 m | 35.6 m | 55.2 m | 69.0 m | 55.0 m |
| Depreciation & amortisation | 233.0 k ≈ | 258.0 k | 274.0 k | 324.0 k ≈ | 369.0 k ≈ | 389.0 k | 436.0 k | 502.0 k ≈ |
| Interest expense | 3.3 m | 3.4 m | 2.9 m | 3.5 m | 3.9 m | 3.7 m | 3.0 m | 3.3 m |
| Pre-tax income | 17.6 m | 27.7 m | 47.0 m | 32.7 m | 31.6 m | 51.6 m | 66.0 m | 51.7 m |
| Income tax | 2.2 m | 2.4 m | 10.8 m | 5.1 m | 5.0 m | 8.9 m | 14.7 m | 10.9 m |
| Net income | 15.4 m | 25.4 m | 36.2 m | 27.6 m | 26.7 m | 42.7 m | 51.3 m | 40.8 m |
| Diluted EPS | 0.44 | 0.70 ≈ | 1.00 | 0.78 | 0.75 | 1.17 ≈ | 1.47 | 1.17 |
| Operating cash flow | 35.1 m ≈ | 57.4 m | 52.5 m | 23.1 m ≈ | 63.7 m ≈ | 70.6 m | 89.0 m | 52.2 m ≈ |
| Capex | 10.0 k ≈ | 34.0 k | 27.0 k | 404.0 k ≈ | 163.0 k ≈ | 61.0 k | 351.0 k | 414.0 k ≈ |
| Share repurchases | 7.8 m ≈ | 1.5 m | 2.4 m | 28.2 m ≈ | 4.0 m ≈ | 30.0 m | 25.7 m | 7.1 m ≈ |
≈ derived quarter (cumulative difference / share-days average)
E/P over time
E/P = trailing-12-month diluted EPS / price at quarter end. E/P is the inverse of P/E and stays defined when earnings are negative.
Today's P/E sits at the 83 percentile of its own 12-quarter history (min 2.6, median 14.7, max 61.5; quarters with earnings only).
Fiscal years
| Fiscal year | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | ⚠ 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 58.8 m | 114.8 m | 125.6 m | 159.4 m | 271.1 m | 450.3 m |
| Revenue YoY | unavailable | +95.3% | +9.4% | +26.9% | — | +66.1% |
| Net income | -32.4 m | -75.2 m | -38.1 m | 7.1 m | 78.5 m | 133.1 m |
| Net income YoY | unavailable | unavailable | unavailable | unavailable | — | +69.5% |
| Diluted EPS | -0.17 | -0.38 | -7.00 | 1.25 | 2.19 | 3.72 |
| Diluted EPS YoY | unavailable | unavailable | unavailable | unavailable | — | +69.9% |
| net % | -55.1% | -65.5% | -30.3% | 4.5% | 29.0% | 29.6% |
| Free cash flow | -25.2 m | -72.8 m | 8.5 m | -25.8 m | 130.6 m | 209.3 m |
The series breaks before 2024: earlier years come from the original reports of the issuer of that time, later years from a subsequent filing that restated the perimeter (a separation, discontinued operations). The year-on-year change across the break is not shown.
Reported results vs expectations
Loading…
Balance sheet & financial health
Fiscal year 2025 · 31 Dec 2025
- Cash
- 64.1 m USD
- Financial debt
- unavailable USD
- Net debt
- unavailable USD
- Equity
- 169.8 m USD
- Total assets
- 400.2 m USD
- Debt / equity
- unavailable
- Current ratio
- 3.92x
- ROE
- 103.3%
- ROA
- 38.1%
- FCF margin
- 46.5%
Financial statements (source on every figure)
Revenue and net income (USD)
Margins
Income statement · USD
| Line | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | Source (latest year) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 58.8 m | 114.8 m | 125.6 m | 159.4 m | 271.1 m | 450.3 m | SEC (XBRL)· 26 Feb 2026verified |
| SG&A | 7.2 m | 15.8 m | 16.4 m | 8.6 m | 11.4 m | — | SEC (XBRL)· 27 Feb 2025verified |
| Operating income | -27.9 m | -68.7 m | -28.4 m | 22.2 m | 82.2 m | 176.8 m | SEC (XBRL)· 26 Feb 2026verified |
| Depreciation & amortisation | 428.4 k | 749.1 k | 847.1 k | 855.8 k | 965.0 k | 1.4 m | SEC (XBRL)· 26 Feb 2026verified |
| EBITDA | -27.5 m ≈ | -67.9 m ≈ | -27.6 m ≈ | 23.1 m ≈ | 83.2 m ≈ | 178.1 m ≈ | SEC (XBRL)· 26 Feb 2026derived |
| Interest expense | 4.3 m | 5.3 m | 8.6 m | 16.0 m | 13.8 m | 14.0 m | SEC (XBRL)· 26 Feb 2026verified |
| Pre-tax income | -32.4 m | -75.1 m | -38.0 m | 7.7 m | 67.3 m | 162.9 m | SEC (XBRL)· 26 Feb 2026verified |
| Income tax | 31.0 k | 58.4 k | 69.4 k | 611.5 k | -11.2 m | 29.8 m | SEC (XBRL)· 26 Feb 2026verified |
| Net income | -32.4 m | -75.2 m | -38.1 m | 7.1 m | 78.5 m | 133.1 m | SEC (XBRL)· 26 Feb 2026verified |
| Diluted EPS | -0.17 | -0.38 | -7.00 | 1.25 | 2.19 | 3.72 | SEC (XBRL)· 26 Feb 2026verified |
| Weighted average diluted shares | 186.8 m | 200.3 m | 5.4 m | 5.7 m | 35.9 m | 35.7 m | SEC (XBRL)· 26 Feb 2026verified |
≈ computed by olivLaw from the reported lines of the same year: Operating income + Depreciation & amortisation.
Balance sheet · USD
| Line | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | Source (latest year) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash | 84.3 m | 77.0 m | 68.3 m | 67.6 m | 73.2 m | 64.1 m | SEC (XBRL)· 26 Feb 2026verified |
| Current assets | 173.0 m | 221.3 m | 170.1 m | 209.0 m | 257.6 m | 351.9 m | SEC (XBRL)· 26 Feb 2026verified |
| Property, plant & equipment, net | 375.2 k | 662.5 k | 281.6 k | — | — | — | SEC (XBRL)· 28 Feb 2023verified |
| Intangibles (excl. goodwill) | 537.0 k | 910.6 k | 1.3 m | 1.9 m | 2.4 m | 3.3 m | SEC (XBRL)· 26 Feb 2026verified |
| Total assets | 174.1 m | 223.4 m | 172.6 m | 212.6 m | 298.4 m | 400.2 m | SEC (XBRL)· 26 Feb 2026verified |
| Accounts payable | 60.9 m | 96.5 m | 83.0 m | 74.1 m | 69.0 m | 56.4 m | SEC (XBRL)· 26 Feb 2026verified |
| Current liabilities | 68.4 m | 107.6 m | 99.2 m | 187.3 m | 105.7 m | 89.8 m | SEC (XBRL)· 26 Feb 2026verified |
| Total liabilities | 114.2 m | 185.6 m | 163.7 m | 190.6 m | 210.5 m | 230.4 m | SEC (XBRL)· 26 Feb 2026verified |
| Equity | 60.0 m † | 37.8 m † | 8.8 m † | 22.1 m † | 87.8 m † | 169.8 m † | SEC (XBRL)· 26 Feb 2026verified |
† equity attributable to the parent's shareholders: in these years the issuer no longer reports the total including non-controlling interests.
Cash flow · USD
| Line | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | Source (latest year) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating cash flow | -24.8 m | -72.1 m | 8.5 m | -25.7 m | 130.6 m | 209.9 m | SEC (XBRL)· 26 Feb 2026verified |
| Capex | 410.9 k | 686.0 k | 52.2 k | 81.6 k | 70.0 k | 655.0 k | SEC (XBRL)· 26 Feb 2026verified |
| Free cash flow | -25.2 m ≈ | -72.8 m ≈ | 8.5 m ≈ | -25.8 m ≈ | 130.6 m ≈ | 209.3 m ≈ | SEC (XBRL)· 26 Feb 2026derived |
| Investing cash flow | -732.9 k | -1.4 m | -1.0 m | -1.4 m | -91.2 m | -181.6 m | SEC (XBRL)· 26 Feb 2026verified |
| Financing cash flow | 77.6 m | 63.2 m | -15.7 m | 28.2 m | -10.4 m | -25.4 m | SEC (XBRL)· 26 Feb 2026verified |
| Share repurchases | 611.2 k | 2.7 m | 381.4 k | 1.7 m | 23.6 m | 64.7 m | SEC (XBRL)· 26 Feb 2026verified |
≈ computed by olivLaw from the reported lines of the same year: Operating cash flow − Capex.
Computed indicators
Growth
Profitability
Returns
Balance sheet
Liquidity
Cash
Efficiency
Market and valuation
1 indicators that do not apply to the sector.
Valuation
olivLaw classification
- score weight coverage: 56.2% of at least 60%
A scoring methodology on indicators and valuation, not investment advice.
Closing price
04 Nov 2026Source: olivLaw, closing series
Market cap: 4.6 bn USD
Key indicators
Coverage and freshness
Score by group
56% · Insufficient data
Estimated value range
The combined range = the median of the valid methods' low, central and high values; it is not a probability interval and does not cover every result. Envelope of all methods: 71.82 – 186.62 USD.
Valuation assumptions are editorial choices, not measured; beta is not measured.
Method ranges (USD per share)
— — Mid · ▏ Price
Valuation methods
- DCF (discounted cash flow)unavailable · net debt missing: EV cannot be bridged to equity (missing debt is not zero)
- Peers: EV/EBITDAunavailable · net debt missing: EV cannot be bridged to equity (missing debt is not zero)
- Peers: P/E71.82 – 186.62 (Mid 119.85)22 companies used · median multiple 26.3x · quartiles 15.8x – 41.0xACN, AKAM, BR, CPAY, EBAY, ETSY, FICO, FIS, FVRR, GRAB, LQDT, MA, MAX, MELI, MSCI, PAY, POWW, PYPL, QNST, RBA, RELY, UBER
- Dividend discount (DDM)unavailable · the company pays no dividend: a dividend model needs an explicit initiation assumption
Classification (SIC) comparables group by industry code, not by economic activity; the direct group is an editorial selection by activity. Members' multiples are on their own trailing twelve months, at their own latest close.
Assumptions (illustrative, editorial)
- Risk-free rate
- 4.3%
- Equity risk premium
- 5.0%
- Beta (default)
- 1.00
- Cost of equity
- 9.3%
- Terminal growth
- 2.5%
Factor scorecard
Insufficient data
Minimum-evidence gate: score weight coverage: 56.2% of at least 60%
| Factor | Value | Score | Weight used |
|---|---|---|---|
| ROIC · Quality | unavailable | unavailable | — |
| Net margin · Quality | 30.4% | 82 (vs peers) | 11% |
| FCF conversion · Quality | 170.1% | 100 (on a fixed band) | 11% |
| Revenue CAGR 3Y · Growth | 53.1% | 100 (on a fixed band) | 15% |
| EPS CAGR 3Y · Growth | unavailable | unavailable | — |
| Net debt / EBITDA · Balance sheet | unavailable | unavailable | — |
| Interest coverage · Balance sheet | 15.5x | 100 (on a fixed band) | 11% |
| Current ratio · Balance sheet | 4.0x | 100 (on a fixed band) | 7% |
| P/E (TTM) · Valuation | 30.0x | 45 (vs peers) | 19% |
| EV/EBITDA · Valuation | unavailable | unavailable | — |
| FCF yield · Valuation | 6.0% | 75 (on a fixed band) | 15% |
| Shareholder yield (distributions) · Returns | 1.5% | 21 (on a fixed band) | 11% |
| Payout ratio (FCF) · Returns | unavailable | unavailable | — |
Factors without a value were dropped; the remaining weights were renormalised.
Score groups
- Balance sheet100/100 · 2/3 factors with a value
- Growth· partial100/100 · 1/2 factors with a value
- Quality91/100 · 2/3 factors with a value
- Returns· partial21/100 · 1/2 factors with a value
- Valuation58/100 · 2/3 factors with a value
A «partial» group is computed from under half of its weight or from one factor: it is not a full assessment of the group.
Memo
SEZZLE INC. (SEZL). Latest full fiscal year: 2025; data up to 2026-06-30.
Figures computed from the financial statements: revenue 450.3 m USD in 2025; YoY growth 66.1%; net margin 30.4%; ROE 88.9%.
The estimated value range is 71.82–186.62 USD per share (median of 1 methods, agreement: single method); assumptions are illustrative. Against the central value of 119.85 USD, the price of 136.69 USD leaves a potential of -12.3% (value / price − 1) and a margin of safety of -14.1% (1 − price / value). The range is the median of the methods' low, central and high values, not a probability interval.
Insufficient data for a verdict (score weight coverage: 56.2% of at least 60%).
Text generated deterministically from the figures shown; no language model. Not investment advice.
What supports the thesis
- Net margin: 30.4%
- FCF conversion: 170.1%
- Revenue CAGR 3Y: 53.1%
- Interest coverage: 15.5x
- Current ratio: 4.0x
- FCF yield: 6.0%
What contradicts it
- Shareholder yield (distributions): 1.5%
Not assessed (insufficient data or a ratio without meaning): ROIC, EPS CAGR 3Y, Net debt / EBITDA, EV/EBITDA, Payout ratio (FCF).
Versus the vertical median
Services-Business Services, NEC (SIC 7389) · same industry (4-digit SIC) · compared with 39 companies
Multiples and returns vs the median
Price rebased to 100 (monthly, 5 years)
Companies in the vertical
| Market cap | P/E | ROE | Net margin | Revenue YoY | 1A / 3A | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| UBERUber Technologies, Inc. | 142.7 bn | 41.3 | 12.4% | 6.1% | +18.3% | −20% / +24% |
| MELIMercadoLibre, Inc. | 88.2 bn | 47.3 | 27.5% | 5.3% | +39.1% | −16% / +7% |
| EBAYeBay Inc. | 54.9 bn | 27.2 | 46.6% | 16.9% | +7.9% | +51% / +205% |
| PYPLPayPal Holdings, Inc. | 50.0 bn | 11.5 | 23.8% | 13.8% | +4.3% | −4% / +4% |
| MSCIMsci Inc. | 48.2 bn | 35.7 | — | 40.3% | +9.7% | +20% / +29% |
| FISVFiserv, Inc. | 33.0 bn | — | -17.0% | -18.9% | +3.6% | +1% / −52% |
| CPAYCorpay, Inc | 27.5 bn | 25.4 | 30.5% | 22.7% | +13.9% | +42% / +74% |
| GPNGlobal Payments Inc. | 25.4 bn | — | -4.1% | -9.1% | −0.4% | +27% / −17% |
| BRBroadridge Financial Solutions, Inc. | 21.4 bn | 20.9 | 40.2% | 13.9% | +8.5% | −17% / −2% |
| RBARB Global, Inc | 17.6 bn | 39.9 | 8.8% | 10.0% | +7.2% | −3% / +49% |
| FISFidelity National Information Services, Inc. | 15.3 bn | 4.4 | 23.0% | 26.8% | +5.4% | −55% / −49% |
| FICOFair Isaac Corp | 15.1 bn | 20.3 | — | 34.1% | +15.9% | −61% / −36% |
| AKAMAkamai Technologies, Inc | 12.3 bn | 30.9 | 8.9% | 9.5% | +5.4% | −4% / −26% |
| ETSYEtsy, Inc | 8.3 bn | 11.4 | — | 32.8% | +2.7% | +77% / +27% |
| RELYRemitly Global, Inc. | 5.8 bn | 16.4 | 35.9% | 19.1% | +29.4% | +100% / +26% |
| SEZLSezzle Inc. | 4.6 bn | 30.0 | 88.9% | 30.4% | +66.1% | +122% / +8,535% |
| TICTIC Solutions, Inc. | 2.3 bn | — | -7.1% | -5.6% | unavailable | +10% / unavailable |
| ACVACopart Inc | 1.8 bn | — | -15.1% | -7.9% | +19.2% | +16% / −21% |
| LQDTLiquidity Services, Inc | 1.5 bn | 45.8 | 15.0% | 6.8% | +31.2% | +56% / +144% |
| QNSTQuinStreet, Inc. | 1.1 bn | 13.8 | 28.6% | 6.3% | +18.3% | +38% / +54% |
| CTEVClaritev Corporation | 367.3 m | — | — | -28.5% | +3.7% | −60% / −58% |
| FVRRFiverr International Ltd. | 314.4 m | 15.6 | 5.4% | 4.9% | +10.1% | −58% / −67% |
| POWWOutdoor Holding Company | 278.4 m | 70.8 | 2.8% | 12.1% | +3.5% | +30% / +18% |
| ZHZhihu Inc. | 159.4 m | — | -5.0% | -7.1% | −20.3% | −27% / −38% |
| RGPResources Connection, Inc. | 93.7 m | — | -25.1% | -10.7% | −18.0% | −44% / −80% |
1- and 3-year price returns: for SEZL from daily closes (the same as the performance table), for the other companies from month-end closes.
olivLaw engine forecast
The world engine ran after the company's latest material disclosure. Probabilities are of TOUCHING a level within the horizon (not closing there) and sit next to the random walk (p_rw), the no-information benchmark.
The engine has no published run for this company yet.
Valuation scenarios (editable assumptions)
Illustrative scenarios
Illustrative: not forecasts and without probabilities. Each case is one coherent set of assumptions, computed on today's figures.
Estimated price (USD)
| Estimated price | Bear | Base | Bull |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 years | 93.99 Total return -31% · Per year -31% | 165.41 Total return 21% · Per year 21% | 248.11 Total return 82% · Per year 82% |
| 3 years | 111.49 Total return -18% · Per year -7% | 218.75 Total return 60% · Per year 17% | 357.28 Total return 161% · Per year 38% |
| 5 years | 132.24 Total return -3% · Per year -1% | 289.30 Total return 112% · Per year 16% | 514.48 Total return 276% · Per year 30% |
- Exit P/E± 54.69
- Net margin± 38.28
- Annual revenue growth± 28.55
- Annual dilution± 3.22
AI analysis
AI-generatedAI-generated analysis (Claude) from cited public sources; it may contain errors. Not investment advice. As of 27 Oct 2026 · Model: claude-haiku-5-5.
Possibly outdated: the newest document it read is from 08 Oct 2026; since then the company filed 8-K (04 Nov 2026 · results).
In brief
Sezzle Inc. is a payments company offering consumers in the United States and Canada a flexible alternative to traditional credit through buy now, pay later installments, mainly for younger generations. The volume of goods sold through its platform grew strongly in fiscal 2025, which makes the company relevant to a BNPL market under growing regulatory attention 1.
SWOT
Strengths
- The platform has a clear target audience among younger generations, who made up a high share of orders in fiscal 2025 1.
- The revenue model combines merchant fees, consumer fees and subscriptions, and the subscription share is growing in importance 1.
- A funding structure based on revolving credit facilities lets the company recycle capital quickly, according to management 1.
Weaknesses
- The company made significant net losses in the past and cannot be certain it will maintain profitability, especially if investment spending rises 1.
- The company bears the full cost of consumer credit losses, so results are sensitive to repayment behaviour 1.
- Reliance on bank sponsors and third parties for some products limits control over offerings and costs 1.
Opportunities
- Expanding the product range, such as Sezzle Balance, SezzleCash and Sezzle Mobile, could increase subscription and service revenue 12.
- Long-term lending partnerships could generate fee income without increasing the company's own credit risk 1.
- If it obtained a bank charter, the company could diversify its funding, although this is only at the evaluation stage 1.
Risks
- BNPL regulationhigh
Authorities in several jurisdictions are paying growing attention to instalment payment products, and new rules could restrict activity or make some products uneconomic 1.
- Intense competitionhigh
The sector has low barriers to entry, and larger competitors may offer merchants and consumers more favourable terms, which could affect margins 1.
- Consumer credit riskmedium
The company absorbs credit losses. If the economy weakens, consumers may delay or fail to pay, which could increase provisions 1.
- Profitability and investmentmedium
The company was loss-making before 2023 and is investing in technology, products and marketing. If revenue grows more slowly than costs, profitability could be affected 1.
- Dependence on subscriptionslow
Subscriptions are an important part of revenue, and retention depends on perceived value. If pricing or benefits are not seen as worthwhile, subscribers could cancel 1.
Investment thesis
What would need to be true (bull case)
- Growth in transaction volume and active consumers shows the platform is widening its user base in its target segment 1.
- Diversification into subscriptions, long-term lending and new products could create additional revenue sources without proportionally raising credit risk 12.
- Public benefit corporation status and a focus on younger consumers could give a distinct identity in a crowded market 1.
What would break the thesis
- BNPL regulation could tighten, and compliance costs or restrictions could directly affect the business model 1.
- The company has been loss-making in the past, and if investment in new products rises faster than revenue, profitability could return to losses 1.
- Competition from larger players could reduce fees and slow the acquisition of new consumers 1.
What to watch
- Third-quarter results, including gross merchandise volume and provisions for credit lossesQ3 2026
- Adoption of new products such as SezzleCash and Sezzle Mobile2026
- Progress of the evaluation of an industrial loan company bank charter, if an application is filednext 10-K
- Effects of new BNPL regulation on costs and product offering2027
Products, market & competition
AI-generatedAI-generated analysis (Claude) from cited public sources; it may contain errors. Not investment advice. As of 27 Oct 2026 · Model: claude-haiku-5-5.
Possibly outdated: the newest document it read is from 08 Oct 2026; since then the company filed 8-K (04 Nov 2026 · results).
The business
Sezzle was launched in 2017 as a digital shopping and payments platform that extends credit at the point of sale, letting the consumer receive the product immediately and pay in installments. The company operates in the United States and Canada and is winding down operations in India and certain European countries 1. It describes itself as a Delaware public benefit corporation, a for-profit form intended to produce a public benefit alongside profit 1. Revenue comes mainly from merchant processing fees, consumer fees and optional subscriptions, which accounted for 22% of revenue in fiscal 2025 1.
The flagship product, pay-in-four, splits the price into four payments, the first at checkout and the rest every two weeks over six weeks. Other options include pay-in-full, pay-in-two and pay-in-five, plus a virtual card that allows use at merchants not directly integrated with the platform 1. For larger purchases, the company gives access to fixed-rate monthly installment loans from third-party lenders, without originating the credit itself 1.
In 2026 the company launched Sezzle Mobile, a phone plan embedded in its app, and SezzleCash, a product that lets consumers borrow funds and repay them over time plus a service fee 2. These show the direction of expansion beyond installment purchases 2.
Segments
Pay-in-installments for consumers
Buy now, pay later products are the core of the business and rely on merchant fees, consumer fees and installment payments. Growth in transaction volume, measured by gross merchandise volume of 3.94 billion USD in fiscal 2025, is the main indicator tracked 1.
Subscriptions
Sezzle Premium and Sezzle Anywhere are paid subscriptions giving access to premium merchants or virtual card use at any merchant. They accounted for 22% of revenue in fiscal 2025 and are described as a growing component of revenue 1.
Long-term lending
Through third-party lenders, Sezzle earns a fee for referring consumers and processing applications, without taking on the credit risk or holding the loans. The company notes this model requires no capital of its own but depends on its partners 1.
Market context
Sezzle operates in the digital pay-in-installments market, which is particularly relevant for younger generations who use credit cards less often or lack traditional credit access. The company reports that about 81% of consumers who placed orders in fiscal 2025 belonged to the Gen Z and Millennial generations 1. The market spans the United States and Canada, where the company actually operates, and its relevance depends on consumer spending behaviour 1.
The market is shaped by rising regulatory pressure and the entry of larger players. The company reports 3,049 thousand active consumers as of December 31, 2025, indicating a growing demand base but also competition that could intensify 1.
Trends
- Digitisation of shoppingtailwind
E-commerce and digital shopping have grown as a share of retail, and younger consumers prefer modern payment solutions. If this trend continues, it could support transaction volume on the platform 1.
- Growing regulatory attention to BNPLheadwind
Regulators in several jurisdictions are scrutinising buy now, pay later arrangements more closely. If new rules impose compliance costs or restrict activity, the company's growth could slow 1.
- Sensitivity to the economyheadwind
Consumer spending depends on unemployment, confidence, inflation and interest rates. In weaker periods consumers may buy less or struggle to repay, which could raise credit losses 1.
- Broader financial product rangemixed
Products launched in 2025 and 2026, such as Sezzle Balance, SezzleCash and Sezzle Mobile, point to a strategy of building a wider ecosystem. The effect depends on consumer adoption and on the investment needed 12.
Competitive position
The company operates in a sector with low barriers to entry, competing with banks, non-bank lenders, retail lenders, other fintech platforms, digital wallet providers and traditional cards 1. Some competitors are much larger and have greater financial, technological and marketing resources, and competitive pressure could force lower merchant fees 1.
Sezzle says it differentiates through its public benefit corporation status, its focus on younger consumers and programmes such as Payment Streaks and the Earn tab 1. It also acknowledges that its platform may become harder to distinguish from competitors as more players enter the market 1.
- Banks and traditional financial institutions
Not named individually in the sources, but included among consumer credit competitors with larger resources and existing customer relationships 1.
- Non-bank lenders and fintech credit platforms
Companies offering instalment payment or point-of-sale credit that compete directly for the same consumers 1.
- Digital wallet and mobile payment providers
Platforms that enable mobile payments and could extend instalment offerings if they expand their credit services 1.
- Retail private-label and co-branded card lenders
Retailers and their co-branded cards that may attract the same consumers without credit history, although the company describes them more as partners 1.
Links, dependencies and risks
Who the company is tied to, from its own SEC filings (customers, suppliers, production, partners, competitors, countries, regulation), from the 5 %+ holders' statements (13D/13G) and from what other companies say about it. Click a node for its evidence; on a listed company the graph moves to it.
Loading the links…
News & filings
In the press
- Affirm Rallies 6% on $104 Price Target From BofA, Sezzle Climbs 4%, PayPal Rises 3%Yahoo Finance — News · 02 Sept 2026 · EN
- Klarna Rallies 6%, Sezzle Gains 2% as Buy Now Pay Later Relief Trade Broadens, Affirm Jumps 10%Yahoo Finance — News · 28 Aug 2026 · EN
- SoFi vs. Sezzle: Which Fintech Stock Is the Better Buy?Yahoo Finance — News · 25 Aug 2026 · EN
The latest news item in our archive is from 02 Sept 2026; the newest SEC filing is from 04 Nov 2026. The press archive comes from the RSS feeds we follow and does not necessarily cover the latest event — the filings alongside do.
SEC filings
- Current report04 Nov 2026Results of operations · Financial statements and exhibits
- Proxy statement09 Oct 2026
- Current report08 Oct 2026Results of operations · Financial statements and exhibits
- Current report28 Aug 2026Other events
- Current report18 Aug 2026Material agreement · Creation of a direct financial obligation · Financial statements and exhibits
- Current report12 Aug 2026Regulation FD disclosure · Financial statements and exhibits
- Quarterly report07 Aug 2026
- Current report06 Aug 2026Results of operations · Financial statements and exhibits
- Current report14 Jul 2026Results of operations · Financial statements and exhibits
- Current report13 May 2026Regulation FD disclosure · Financial statements and exhibits
Sources
- [1] Form 10-K, fiscal year ended 2025-12-31 · SEC / Sezzle Inc. · 26 Feb 2026
- [2] Form 10-Q, quarter ended 2026-06-30 · SEC / Sezzle Inc. · 07 Aug 2026
- [3] Form 8-K, results release (exhibit 99.1) · SEC / Sezzle Inc. · 08 Oct 2026
Figures computed by olivLaw from SEC filings and closing prices; the qualitative analysis is AI-generated from cited sources. Not investment advice.