olivLaw · US equity research
Akamai Technologies, Inc. AKAM
Services-Business Services, NEC · SIC 7389 · Vertical: Services-Business Services, NEC (SIC 7389)
Akamai Technologies is a cybersecurity and cloud computing company that powers and protects business online, with revenue of 4.208 billion USD in fiscal 2025. Its relevance is rising as demand grows for AI inference at the edge, where Cloud Infrastructure Services grew 39% in the second quarter of 2026.
The AI analysis may be outdated: new filings came after its sources (see the «AI analysis» section).
At the close of 05 Nov 2026, Akamai Technologies, Inc. (AKAM) stock was 77.84 USD (−9.41% on the day), with market capitalisation 11.2 bn USD, P/E 28.0 on diluted EPS of 2.78 USD over the last 12 months, beta 1.31, 52-week range 73.00–161.14 USD. Latest reported quarter (Q2 2026): revenue of 1.1 bn USD (+5.4% YoY), net income of 79.4 m USD (−23.4% YoY), diluted EPS 0.52 USD.
Data as of · AI analysis dated · Source: SEC filings and closing prices, computed by olivLaw.
Price history
Loading chart…
Technical reading
- RSI (14)
- 28.1
- oversold (≤ 30)
- Bollinger (20, 2)
- 79.43 – 106.32
- below the lower band · %B -0.06 · band width 29.0%
- SMA 50 / 200
- 102.11 / 112.40
- downtrend (price < SMA50 < SMA200)
- MACD (12, 26, 9)
- -5.01 / -4.03
- MACD below signal
Indicators describe past prices; on their own they do not predict direction. On our history the RSI ≤ 40 filter added no return (see the signals methodology).
Performance
| Company | S&P 500 | vs S&P 500 | Vertical median | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 month | −28.3% | −5.9% | −22.4 pp | — |
| 3 months | −34.3% | −4.6% | −29.7 pp | — |
| 6 months | −33.3% | +0.2% | −33.5 pp | — |
| Year to date | −10.8% | +7.4% | −18.2 pp | — |
| 1 year | +6.7% | +8.2% | −1.5 pp | −3.7% |
| 3 years | −28.2% | +68.4% | −96.7 pp | −4.8% |
| 5 years | −27.4% | +56.5% | −84.0 pp | — |
Price returns, dividends excluded.
Quarterly results
Latest quarter: Q2 2026 · 30 Jun 2026
Quarterly margins
Quarterly statements · USD
| Fiscal year | Q3 '24 | Q4 '24 | Q1 '25 | Q2 '25 | Q3 '25 | Q4 '25 | Q1 '26 | Q2 '26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 1.0 bn | 1.0 bn | 1.0 bn | 1.0 bn | 1.1 bn | 1.1 bn | 1.1 bn | 1.1 bn |
| Cost of revenue | 408.8 m | 414.4 m | 418.9 m | 426.5 m | 429.5 m | 452.5 m | 471.3 m | 485.9 m |
| Research & development | 120.3 m | 120.2 m | 123.5 m | 125.8 m | 124.7 m | 139.5 m | 141.6 m | 148.8 m |
| Operating income | 70.6 m | 148.1 m | 154.6 m | 151.5 m | 166.0 m | 94.9 m | 114.5 m | 80.3 m |
| Depreciation & amortisation | 165.7 m ≈ | 167.9 m | 174.0 m | 175.5 m ≈ | 176.6 m ≈ | 182.5 m | 183.8 m | 185.5 m ≈ |
| Interest expense | 6.7 m | 6.7 m | 6.8 m | 8.2 m | 7.9 m | 7.9 m | 8.3 m | 9.1 m |
| Pre-tax income | 73.8 m | 158.1 m | 173.4 m | 151.9 m | 173.2 m | 103.9 m | 122.0 m | 100.0 m |
| Income tax | 15.9 m | 18.2 m | 50.2 m | 48.3 m | 33.0 m | 18.8 m | 15.7 m | 20.6 m |
| Net income | 57.9 m | 139.9 m | 123.2 m | 103.6 m | 140.2 m | 85.1 m | 106.3 m | 79.4 m |
| Diluted EPS | 0.38 | 0.91 ≈ | 0.82 | 0.71 | 0.97 | 0.58 ≈ | 0.71 | 0.52 |
| Operating cash flow | 392.5 m ≈ | 343.8 m | 251.2 m | 459.1 m ≈ | 441.8 m ≈ | 366.6 m | 312.5 m | 326.3 m ≈ |
| Capex | 112.8 m ≈ | 92.9 m | 117.8 m | 145.5 m ≈ | 112.8 m ≈ | 131.7 m | 101.7 m | 144.9 m ≈ |
| Share repurchases | 165.8 m ≈ | 138.4 m | 500.0 m | 300.0 m ≈ | 0 ≈ | 0 | 205.9 m | 409.9 m ≈ |
≈ derived quarter (cumulative difference / share-days average)
E/P over time
E/P = trailing-12-month diluted EPS / price at quarter end. E/P is the inverse of P/E and stays defined when earnings are negative.
Today's P/E sits at the 21 percentile of its own 39-quarter history (min 22.2, median 30.4, max 67.2; quarters with earnings only).
Fiscal years
| Fiscal year | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 2.7 bn | 2.9 bn | 3.2 bn | 3.5 bn | 3.6 bn | 3.8 bn | 4.0 bn | 4.2 bn |
| Revenue YoY | +8.4% | +6.6% | +10.5% | +8.2% | +4.5% | +5.4% | +4.7% | +5.4% |
| Net income | 298.4 m | 478.0 m | 557.1 m | 651.6 m | 523.7 m | 547.6 m | 504.9 m | 452.0 m |
| Net income YoY | +33.9% | +60.2% | +16.5% | +17.0% | −19.6% | +4.6% | −7.8% | −10.5% |
| Diluted EPS | 1.76 | 2.90 | 3.37 | 3.93 | 3.26 | 3.52 | 3.27 | 3.07 |
| Diluted EPS YoY | +36.4% | +64.8% | +16.2% | +16.6% | −17.0% | +8.0% | −7.1% | −6.1% |
| net % | 11.0% | 16.5% | 17.4% | 18.8% | 14.5% | 14.4% | 12.7% | 10.7% |
| Free cash flow | 790.7 m | 698.6 m | 700.7 m | 1.1 bn | 1.0 bn | 890.5 m | 1.1 bn | 1.0 bn |
Reported results vs expectations
Loading…
Balance sheet & financial health
Fiscal year 2025 · 31 Dec 2025
- Cash
- 930.2 m USD
- Financial debt
- unavailable USD
- Net debt
- unavailable USD
- Equity
- 5.0 bn USD
- Total assets
- 11.5 bn USD
- Debt / equity
- unavailable
- Current ratio
- 2.36x
- ROE
- 9.2%
- ROA
- 4.1%
- FCF margin
- 24.0%
Financial statements (source on every figure)
Revenue and net income (USD)
Margins
Income statement · USD
| Line | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | Source (latest year) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 3.2 bn | 3.5 bn | 3.6 bn | 3.8 bn | 4.0 bn | 4.2 bn | SEC (XBRL)· 20 Feb 2026verified |
| Cost of revenue | 1.1 bn | 1.3 bn | 1.4 bn | 1.5 bn | 1.6 bn | 1.7 bn | SEC (XBRL)· 20 Feb 2026verified |
| Gross profit | 2.1 bn ≈ | 2.2 bn ≈ | 2.2 bn ≈ | 2.3 bn ≈ | 2.4 bn ≈ | 2.5 bn ≈ | SEC (XBRL)· 20 Feb 2026derived |
| Research & development | 269.3 m | 335.4 m | 391.4 m | 406.0 m | 470.9 m | 513.6 m | SEC (XBRL)· 20 Feb 2026verified |
| Operating income | 658.5 m | 783.1 m | 676.3 m | 637.3 m | 533.4 m | 566.9 m | SEC (XBRL)· 20 Feb 2026verified |
| Depreciation & amortisation | 478.4 m | 550.6 m | 592.8 m | 570.8 m | 648.4 m | 708.6 m | SEC (XBRL)· 20 Feb 2026verified |
| EBITDA | 1.1 bn ≈ | 1.3 bn ≈ | 1.3 bn ≈ | 1.2 bn ≈ | 1.2 bn ≈ | 1.3 bn ≈ | SEC (XBRL)· 20 Feb 2026derived |
| Interest expense | 69.1 m | 72.3 m | 11.1 m | 17.7 m | 27.1 m | 30.8 m | SEC (XBRL)· 20 Feb 2026verified |
| Pre-tax income | 616.1 m | 728.2 m | 658.0 m | 652.5 m | 587.0 m | 602.4 m | SEC (XBRL)· 20 Feb 2026verified |
| Income tax | 45.9 m | 62.6 m | 126.7 m | 106.4 m | 82.1 m | 150.4 m | SEC (XBRL)· 20 Feb 2026verified |
| Net income | 557.1 m | 651.6 m | 523.7 m | 547.6 m | 504.9 m | 452.0 m | SEC (XBRL)· 20 Feb 2026verified |
| Diluted EPS | 3.37 | 3.93 | 3.26 | 3.52 | 3.27 | 3.07 | SEC (XBRL)· 20 Feb 2026verified |
| Weighted average diluted shares | 165.2 m | 165.8 m | 160.5 m | 155.4 m | 154.3 m | 147.0 m | SEC (XBRL)· 20 Feb 2026verified |
≈ computed by olivLaw from the reported lines of the same year: Revenue − Cost of revenue; Operating income + Depreciation & amortisation.
Balance sheet · USD
| Line | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | Source (latest year) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash | 352.9 m | 536.7 m | 542.3 m | 489.5 m | 517.7 m | 930.2 m | SEC (XBRL)· 20 Feb 2026verified |
| Receivables | 660.1 m | 675.9 m | 679.2 m | 724.3 m | 727.7 m | 793.7 m | SEC (XBRL)· 20 Feb 2026verified |
| Current assets | 1.9 bn | 1.9 bn | 2.0 bn | 1.8 bn | 2.6 bn | 2.3 bn | SEC (XBRL)· 20 Feb 2026verified |
| Property, plant & equipment, net | 1.5 bn | 1.5 bn | 1.5 bn | 1.8 bn | 2.0 bn | 2.3 bn | SEC (XBRL)· 20 Feb 2026verified |
| Goodwill | 1.7 bn | 2.2 bn | 2.8 bn | 2.9 bn | 3.2 bn | 3.2 bn | SEC (XBRL)· 20 Feb 2026verified |
| Intangibles (excl. goodwill) | 234.7 m | 313.2 m | 441.7 m | 536.1 m | 727.6 m | 614.5 m | SEC (XBRL)· 20 Feb 2026verified |
| Total assets | 7.8 bn | 8.1 bn | 8.3 bn | 9.9 bn | 10.4 bn | 11.5 bn | SEC (XBRL)· 20 Feb 2026verified |
| Accounts payable | 118.5 m | 109.9 m | 145.4 m | 146.9 m | 130.4 m | 125.1 m | SEC (XBRL)· 20 Feb 2026verified |
| Current liabilities | 758.2 m | 790.3 m | 818.9 m | 836.0 m | 2.1 bn | 967.5 m | SEC (XBRL)· 20 Feb 2026verified |
| Total liabilities | 3.5 bn | 3.6 bn | 3.9 bn | 5.3 bn | 5.5 bn | 6.5 bn | SEC (XBRL)· 20 Feb 2026verified |
| Equity | 4.3 bn † | 4.5 bn † | 4.4 bn † | 4.6 bn † | 4.9 bn † | 5.0 bn † | SEC (XBRL)· 20 Feb 2026verified |
† equity attributable to the parent's shareholders: in these years the issuer no longer reports the total including non-controlling interests.
Cash flow · USD
| Line | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | Source (latest year) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating cash flow | 1.2 bn | 1.4 bn | 1.3 bn | 1.3 bn | 1.5 bn | 1.5 bn | SEC (XBRL)· 20 Feb 2026verified |
| Capex | 514.3 m | 329.0 m | 241.3 m | 457.9 m | 390.4 m | 507.8 m | SEC (XBRL)· 20 Feb 2026verified |
| Free cash flow | 700.7 m ≈ | 1.1 bn ≈ | 1.0 bn ≈ | 890.5 m ≈ | 1.1 bn ≈ | 1.0 bn ≈ | SEC (XBRL)· 20 Feb 2026derived |
| Investing cash flow | -1.0 bn | -646.9 m | -622.3 m | -1.8 bn | -798.7 m | -540.7 m | SEC (XBRL)· 20 Feb 2026verified |
| Financing cash flow | -223.6 m | -562.0 m | -634.2 m | 443.4 m | -679.6 m | -588.0 m | SEC (XBRL)· 20 Feb 2026verified |
| Share repurchases | 193.6 m | 522.3 m | 608.0 m | 654.0 m | 557.5 m | 800.0 m | SEC (XBRL)· 20 Feb 2026verified |
≈ computed by olivLaw from the reported lines of the same year: Operating cash flow − Capex.
Computed indicators
Growth
Profitability
Returns
Balance sheet
Liquidity
Cash
Efficiency
Market and valuation
Risk
Valuation
olivLaw classification
Score: 64 / 100
A scoring methodology on indicators and valuation, not investment advice.
Closing price
05 Nov 2026Source: olivLaw, closing series
Market cap: 11.2 bn USD
Key indicators
Coverage and freshness
Score by group
- Growth22
- Returns79
- Balance sheet88
- Valuation74
- Quality79
Estimated value range
The combined range = the median of the valid methods' low, central and high values; it is not a probability interval and does not cover every result. Envelope of all methods: 54.95 – 119.79 USD.
Valuation assumptions are editorial choices, not measured; beta is not measured.
Method ranges (USD per share)
— — Mid · ▏ Price
Valuation methods
- DCF (discounted cash flow)unavailable · net debt missing: EV cannot be bridged to equity (missing debt is not zero)
- Peers: EV/EBITDAunavailable · net debt missing: EV cannot be bridged to equity (missing debt is not zero)
- Peers: P/E54.95 – 119.79 (Mid 95.89)26 companies used · median multiple 34.5x · quartiles 19.8x – 43.1xACN, BR, CPAY, CSGP, DASH, EBAY, FICO, FIS, FOUR, LQDT, MA, MELI, MMS, MSCI, NUTX, OPRX, PAY, PAYO, PDD, PRTH, PYPL, RBA, RDWR, RMNI, UBER, WSE
- Dividend discount (DDM)unavailable · the company pays no dividend: a dividend model needs an explicit initiation assumption
Classification (SIC) comparables group by industry code, not by economic activity; the direct group is an editorial selection by activity. Members' multiples are on their own trailing twelve months, at their own latest close.
Assumptions (illustrative, editorial)
- Risk-free rate
- 4.3%
- Equity risk premium
- 5.0%
- Beta (default)
- 1.00
- Cost of equity
- 9.3%
- Terminal growth
- 2.5%
Factor scorecard
Neutral profile · Score 64/100
| Factor | Value | Score | Weight used |
|---|---|---|---|
| ROIC · Quality | unavailable | unavailable | — |
| Net margin · Quality | 9.5% | 59 (vs peers) | 10% |
| FCF conversion · Quality | 232.6% | 100 (on a fixed band) | 10% |
| Revenue CAGR 3Y · Growth | 5.2% | 43 (on a fixed band) | 13% |
| EPS CAGR 3Y · Growth | -2.0% | 0 (on a fixed band) | 13% |
| Net debt / EBITDA · Balance sheet | unavailable | unavailable | — |
| Interest coverage · Balance sheet | 13.7x | 100 (on a fixed band) | 10% |
| Current ratio · Balance sheet | 1.6x | 70 (on a fixed band) | 6% |
| P/E (TTM) · Valuation | 28.0x | 54 (vs peers) | 16% |
| EV/EBITDA · Valuation | unavailable | unavailable | — |
| FCF yield · Valuation | 8.5% | 100 (on a fixed band) | 13% |
| Shareholder yield (distributions) · Returns | 5.5% | 79 (on a fixed band) | 10% |
| Payout ratio (FCF) · Returns | unavailable | unavailable | — |
Factors without a value were dropped; the remaining weights were renormalised.
Score groups
- Balance sheet88/100 · 2/3 factors with a value
- Growth22/100 · 2/2 factors with a value
- Quality79/100 · 2/3 factors with a value
- Returns· partial79/100 · 1/2 factors with a value
- Valuation74/100 · 2/3 factors with a value
A «partial» group is computed from under half of its weight or from one factor: it is not a full assessment of the group.
Memo
Akamai Technologies, Inc (AKAM). Latest full fiscal year: 2025; data up to 2026-06-30.
Figures computed from the financial statements: revenue 4.2 bn USD in 2025; YoY growth 5.4%; net margin 9.5%; ROE 8.9%.
The estimated value range is 54.95–119.79 USD per share (median of 1 methods, agreement: single method); assumptions are illustrative. Against the central value of 95.89 USD, the price of 77.84 USD leaves a potential of 23.2% (value / price − 1) and a margin of safety of 18.8% (1 − price / value). The range is the median of the methods' low, central and high values, not a probability interval.
olivLaw score 64/100, methodological classification: neutral profile (score, margin of safety and method agreement together; not a judgement of the right price). Groups assessed only in part: returns. Not investment advice.
Text generated deterministically from the figures shown; no language model. Not investment advice.
What supports the thesis
- FCF conversion: 232.6%
- Interest coverage: 13.7x
- FCF yield: 8.5%
- Shareholder yield (distributions): 5.5%
What contradicts it
- EPS CAGR 3Y: -2.0%
Not assessed (insufficient data or a ratio without meaning): ROIC, Net debt / EBITDA, EV/EBITDA, Payout ratio (FCF).
Versus the vertical median
Services-Business Services, NEC (SIC 7389) · same industry (4-digit SIC) · compared with 39 companies
Multiples and returns vs the median
Price rebased to 100 (monthly, 5 years)
Companies in the vertical
| Market cap | P/E | ROE | Net margin | Revenue YoY | 1A / 3A | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PDDPDD Holdings Inc. | 478.0 bn | 35.6 | 27.4% | 22.7% | +14.5% | −28% / −43% |
| UBERUber Technologies, Inc. | 140.4 bn | 40.7 | 12.4% | 6.1% | +18.3% | −21% / +22% |
| MELIMercadoLibre, Inc. | 77.6 bn | 41.1 | 26.2% | 4.9% | +39.1% | −26% / −6% |
| EBAYeBay Inc. | 54.2 bn | 26.8 | 46.6% | 16.9% | +7.9% | +49% / +201% |
| PYPLPayPal Holdings, Inc. | 49.0 bn | 11.2 | 23.8% | 13.8% | +4.3% | −6% / +2% |
| MSCIMsci Inc. | 46.9 bn | 34.7 | — | 40.3% | +9.7% | +16% / +26% |
| FISVFiserv, Inc. | 33.4 bn | — | -17.0% | -18.9% | +3.6% | +2% / −52% |
| CPAYCorpay, Inc | 28.6 bn | 24.6 | 33.7% | 23.7% | +13.9% | +51% / +86% |
| GPNGlobal Payments Inc. | 25.1 bn | — | -5.6% | -11.2% | −0.4% | +25% / −18% |
| BRBroadridge Financial Solutions, Inc. | 21.9 bn | 21.4 | 40.2% | 13.9% | +8.5% | −15% / +0% |
| RBARB Global, Inc | 17.6 bn | 39.7 | 8.8% | 10.0% | +7.2% | −3% / +49% |
| FICOFair Isaac Corp | 15.3 bn | 20.4 | — | 34.1% | +15.9% | −61% / −35% |
| FISFidelity National Information Services, Inc. | 15.1 bn | 4.4 | 23.0% | 26.8% | +5.4% | −55% / −50% |
| CSGPCoStar Group, Inc. | 12.9 bn | 73.1 | 2.2% | 4.9% | +18.7% | −53% / −61% |
| AKAMAkamai Technologies, Inc | 11.2 bn | 28.0 | 8.9% | 9.5% | +5.4% | +7% / −28% |
| MMSMaximus, Inc. | 3.6 bn | 10.2 | 21.1% | 7.1% | +2.4% | −20% / −17% |
| FOURShift4 Payments, Inc. | 3.2 bn | 27.9 | 7.4% | 2.3% | +25.5% | −42% / −35% |
| PAYOPayoneer Global Inc. | 2.4 bn | 49.2 | 7.2% | 4.7% | +7.7% | +24% / +38% |
| ACVACopart Inc | 1.8 bn | — | -15.1% | -7.9% | +19.2% | +16% / −21% |
| LQDTLiquidity Services, Inc | 1.4 bn | 43.8 | 15.0% | 6.8% | +31.2% | +49% / +133% |
| NUTXNutex Health Inc. | 1.3 bn | 8.3 | 43.8% | 20.7% | +82.4% | +68% / +579% |
| RDWRRadware Ltd. | 1.3 bn | 67.1 | 6.1% | 6.7% | +9.8% | +32% / +98% |
| PRTHPriority Technology Holdings, Inc. | 649.9 m | 16.2 | — | 4.0% | +8.3% | +35% / +162% |
| RMNIRimini Street, Inc. | 482.0 m | 44.2 | — | 2.5% | −1.7% | +36% / +66% |
| ADVAdvantage Solutions Inc. | 410.7 m | — | -59.0% | -8.9% | −0.7% | +35% / −53% |
1- and 3-year price returns: for AKAM from daily closes (the same as the performance table), for the other companies from month-end closes.
olivLaw engine forecast
The world engine ran after the company's latest material disclosure. Probabilities are of TOUCHING a level within the horizon (not closing there) and sit next to the random walk (p_rw), the no-information benchmark.
The engine has no published run for this company yet.
Valuation scenarios (editable assumptions)
Illustrative scenarios
Illustrative: not forecasts and without probabilities. Each case is one coherent set of assumptions, computed on today's figures.
Estimated price (USD)
| Estimated price | Bear | Base | Bull |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 years | 47.67 Total return -39% · Per year -39% | 84.25 Total return 8% · Per year 8% | 126.87 Total return 63% · Per year 63% |
| 3 years | 46.90 Total return -40% · Per year -16% | 93.20 Total return 20% · Per year 6% | 154.01 Total return 98% · Per year 26% |
| 5 years | 46.14 Total return -41% · Per year -10% | 103.11 Total return 32% · Per year 6% | 186.96 Total return 140% · Per year 19% |
- Exit P/E± 23.30
- Net margin± 16.31
- Annual revenue growth± 13.30
- Annual dilution± 1.37
AI analysis
AI-generatedAI-generated analysis (Claude) from cited public sources; it may contain errors. Not investment advice. As of 27 Oct 2026 · Model: claude-haiku-5-5.
Possibly outdated: the newest document it read is from 07 Aug 2026; since then the company filed 8-K (05 Nov 2026 · results).
In brief
Akamai Technologies is a cybersecurity and cloud computing company that powers and protects business online, with revenue of 4.208 billion USD in fiscal 2025 1. Its relevance is rising as demand grows for AI inference at the edge, where Cloud Infrastructure Services grew 39% in the second quarter of 2026 3.
SWOT
Strengths
Weaknesses
Opportunities
Risks
- Slowing revenue growthhigh
Revenue growth could decline, affecting profitability and the share price 1.
- Delivery pricing pressuremedium
Competition and customers optimising traffic could further reduce delivery revenue 1.
- Infrastructure costshigh
Rising co-location and server costs could reduce margins if prices are not adjusted 2.
- Intense competitionmedium
Larger or more agile competitors may win or lose customers through cheaper offers 1.
- Geopolitical riskslow
Conflicts, tariffs and sanctions could affect operations and demand 1.
Investment thesis
What would need to be true (bull case)
What to watch
- Growth of Cloud Infrastructure Services revenueQ3 2026
- Delivery of 2026 revenue guidance2026
- Non-GAAP operating margin versus guidanceQ3 2026
Products, market & competition
AI-generatedAI-generated analysis (Claude) from cited public sources; it may contain errors. Not investment advice. As of 27 Oct 2026 · Model: claude-haiku-5-5.
Possibly outdated: the newest document it read is from 07 Aug 2026; since then the company filed 8-K (05 Nov 2026 · results).
The business
Market context
The enterprise cybersecurity and cloud market is highly competitive and changing quickly, according to the annual report 1. Traffic growth on the Akamai network has remained moderated compared with prior years, especially in media and gaming 2.
On the AI side, demand for edge inference and dedicated infrastructure is growing, but large providers dominate access to servers, memory and co-location capacity 1. Rising co-location and server costs could weigh on margins if prices cannot be adjusted 2.
Trends
- AI and edge inference growthtailwind
Companies are moving AI workloads toward the edge, and Akamai is building AIC for this purpose 1. If large customers keep signing multi-year contracts, cloud revenue could accelerate 3.
- Pressure on delivery pricingheadwind
Prices paid by delivery customers have declined at renewal because of competition, and some customers shift to in-house or multiple providers 1. This trend could keep delivery revenue under pressure 2.
- Rising infrastructure costsheadwind
Co-location, server and memory costs are rising because of hyperscaler market dynamics, lifting capital expenditure 1. If prices do not track these costs, margins could be affected 2.
- Security demand for AI applicationsmixed
Organisations are deploying large language models and AI agents, which create new vulnerabilities 1. Firewall for AI was launched to address this gap 1, and security revenue could benefit if adoption continues 3.
Competitive position
Competitors vary in size and offering, from start-ups to large technology or telecommunications companies 1. Large rivals have greater financial resources and priority access to components and space, which can let them offer lower prices 1.
Smaller and more agile competitors can win customers with simpler products at lower prices, and existing customers may become competitors 1. Competitive pressure could continue to weigh on renewal pricing 2.
- Large hyperscale cloud providers
Companies that dominate servers, memory and co-location capacity and can offer broader cloud platforms 1.
- Large technology and telecommunications companies
Companies that offer or plan products broadly competitive with Akamai's 1.
- Start-ups in security and API protection
Smaller firms that target parts of Akamai's portfolio with simpler solutions 1.
- Content delivery providers
Rivals that win contracts with lower prices at renewal, particularly in delivery 1.
Links, dependencies and risks
Who the company is tied to, from its own SEC filings (customers, suppliers, production, partners, competitors, countries, regulation), from the 5 %+ holders' statements (13D/13G) and from what other companies say about it. Click a node for its evidence; on a listed company the graph moves to it.
Loading the links…
News & filings
In the press
- France’s Weird Per-Gigabyte Data Tax Could Cost VLC Over €1 Million a Year!It's FOSS · 02 Nov 2026 · EN
- PHP remediază două vulnerabilități critice de executare a codului de la distanță, descoperite cu ajutorul unor modele AI de frontieră - Unite.AISurge — Google News · 21 Oct 2026 · RO
- 2026 Birthday week: network performance updateCloudflare Blog · 02 Oct 2026 · EN
- Фондовые индексы США завершили торги в пятницу уверенным ростомInterfax Russia (RU) · 28 Sept 2026 · RU
- Stocks making the biggest moves midday: Akamai Technologies, Genius Sports, People Inc & moreCNBC — Top News · 25 Sept 2026 · EN
- Shares of Akamai surge after deal with Anthropic. What Wall Street is sayingCNBC — Top News · 25 Sept 2026 · EN
- Stocks making the biggest moves premarket: Akamai, Synopsys, Nike & moreCNBC — Top News · 25 Sept 2026 · EN
- Akamai stock is surging. A $12 billion Anthropic deal reveals its powerful edge over cloud providers.MarketWatch — Top Stories · 25 Sept 2026 · EN
- Akamai semnează un acord extins de cloud pe șapte ani cu Anthropic - unite.aiSurge — Google News · 24 Sept 2026 · RO
- Akamai semnează un acord extins de cloud pe șapte ani cu Anthropic - Unite.AISurge — Google News · 24 Sept 2026 · RO
- Akamai Surges on $12 Billion Anthropic AI Computing Deal | Closing BellBloomberg Markets · 24 Sept 2026 · EN
- Akamai, Anthropic sign $11.6 billion cloud services dealCNA (Channel NewsAsia) · 24 Sept 2026 · EN
- Akamai signs $11.6 billion cloud deal with Anthropic, grants warrant for up to 5% stakeCNA (Channel NewsAsia) · 24 Sept 2026 · EN
- Anthropic signs $11.6 billion cloud deal with Akamai, gets warrant for up to 5% stakeCNA (Channel NewsAsia) · 24 Sept 2026 · EN
- Fastly Tumbles 7% as Investor Day Meets Profit Taking; Cloudflare and Akamai Edge HigherYahoo Finance — News · 22 Sept 2026 · EN
- Akamai (AKAM) Wants to Be the Bouncer for Your AI AgentsYahoo Finance — News · 21 Sept 2026 · EN
- Jim Cramer Calls Akamai (AKAM) “Terrific” and Cloudflare (NET) One of His FavoritesYahoo Finance — News · 12 Sept 2026 · EN
- Akamai Joins Growing Chorus of Vendors Betting Big on Secure Enterprise BrowsersDark Reading · 22 May 2026 · RO
- Akamai Seeks to Raise $2.6 Billion in Convertible Bond OfferingBloomberg Markets · 18 May 2026 · EN
- Akamai to Acquire AI and Browser Security Firm LayerX for $205 MillionSecurityWeek · 14 May 2026 · RO
The latest news item in our archive is from 02 Nov 2026; the newest SEC filing is from 05 Nov 2026. The press archive comes from the RSS feeds we follow and does not necessarily cover the latest event — the filings alongside do.
SEC filings
- Current report05 Nov 2026Results of operations · Financial statements and exhibits
- Current report25 Sept 2026Item 5.05 · Financial statements and exhibits
- Current report24 Sept 2026Material agreement · Item 3.02 · Amendments to articles or bylaws · Regulation FD disclosure · Financial statements and exhibits
- Quarterly report07 Aug 2026
- Current report06 Aug 2026Results of operations · Financial statements and exhibits
- Current report22 May 2026Material agreement · Creation of a direct financial obligation · Item 3.02 · Other events · Financial statements and exhibits
- Current report20 May 2026Other events · Financial statements and exhibits
- Current report18 May 2026Material agreement · Creation of a direct financial obligation · Other events · Financial statements and exhibits
- Current report13 May 2026Departure or appointment of officers · Amendments to articles or bylaws · Shareholder vote · Financial statements and exhibits
- Quarterly report08 May 2026
Sources
- [1] Form 10-K, fiscal year ended 2025-12-31 · SEC / Akamai Technologies, Inc. · 20 Feb 2026
- [2] Form 10-Q, quarter ended 2026-06-30 · SEC / Akamai Technologies, Inc. · 07 Aug 2026
- [3] Form 8-K, results release (exhibit 99.1) · SEC / Akamai Technologies, Inc. · 06 Aug 2026
Figures computed by olivLaw from SEC filings and closing prices; the qualitative analysis is AI-generated from cited sources. Not investment advice.