olivlawolivlaw

olivLaw · European equity research

BANKINTER, S.A. BKT.MC

Spain · BME Madrid · ISIN ES0113679I37 · Vertical: Listed companies from Spain

14.58EUR+1.78% · 1 dayClose 05 Nov 2026

Bankinter is a Spanish bank that lends to private clients and companies, and its portfolio of financial assets at amortised cost exceeded 108985551 thousand EUR at the end of 2025. The annual report shows non-performing assets easing slightly, to 1800716 thousand EUR, which makes credit quality a central topic for investors.

At the close of 05 Nov 2026, BANKINTER, S.A. (BKT.MC) stock was 14.58 EUR (+1.78% on the day), with market capitalisation 13.1 bn EUR, P/E 12.5 on diluted EPS of 1.17 EUR over the last 12 months, dividend yield 3.93%, beta 1.00, 52-week range 13.05–16.96 EUR.

Data as of · AI analysis dated · Source: ESEF annual reports and closing prices, computed by olivLaw.

Market cap
13.1 bn EUR
shares as of 31 Dec 2025
P/E (TTM)
12.5
Diluted EPS TTM 1.17 · TTM to 31 Dec 2025
E/P (TTM)
8.02%
TTM to 31 Dec 2025
Dividend yield
3.93%
DPS 12m 0.57
Beta (2y)
1.00
Volatility (1y) 25%
52-week range
13.0516.96

Price history

Loading chart…

Technical reading

RSI (14)
45.6
neutral
Bollinger (20, 2)
13.55 – 15.68
in the lower half of the band · %B 0.48 · band width 14.6%
SMA 50 / 200
15.70 / 14.89
mixed trend
MACD (12, 26, 9)
-0.44 / -0.48
MACD above signal

Indicators describe past prices; on their own they do not predict direction. On our history the RSI ≤ 40 filter added no return (see the signals methodology).

Performance

CompanyEURO STOXX 50vs EURO STOXX 50Vertical median
1 month−7.9%−0.6%−7.3 pp—
3 months−11.3%−4.2%−7.1 pp—
6 months+3.1%+4.3%−1.3 pp—
Year to date+3.0%+7.5%−4.5 pp—
1 year+9.0%+9.9%−1.0 pp+4.9%
3 years+140.9%+49.8%+91.1 pp+30.5%
5 years+193.5%+42.8%+150.7 pp—
Max drawdown (1y)
−18.4%
24 Aug 2026 → 03 Nov 2026
Max drawdown (5y)
−30.9%
10 Feb 2022 → 07 Mar 2022
Compound annual growth (5y)
+24.0%
EURO STOXX 50 +7.4%

Price returns, dividends excluded.

Quarterly results

ESEF annual reports carry no quarters: the results are annual (below).

E/P over time

E/P = trailing-12-month diluted EPS / price at quarter end. E/P is the inverse of P/E and stays defined when earnings are negative.

Today's P/E sits at the 100 percentile of its own 3-quarter history (min 6.4, median 7.4, max 12.1; quarters with earnings only).

Fiscal years

Fiscal year202320242025
Revenueunavailableunavailableunavailable
Revenue YoYunavailableunavailableunavailable
Net income844.8 m953.0 m1.1 bn
Net income YoYunavailable+12.8%+14.4%
Diluted EPS0.911.031.17
Diluted EPS YoYunavailable+13.2%+13.6%
net %unavailableunavailableunavailable
Free cash flow636.7 m1.9 bn-633.6 m

Balance sheet & financial health

Fiscal year 2025 · 31 Dec 2025

Cash
15.0 bn EUR
Financial debt
unavailable EUR
Net debt
unavailable EUR
Equity
6.4 bn EUR
Total assets
131.0 bn EUR
Debt / equity
unavailable
Current ratio
unavailable
ROE
17.7%
ROA
0.9%
FCF margin
unavailable

Financial statements (source on every figure)

Revenue and net income (EUR)

Income statement · EUR

Gross profit
2023
2.7 bn
2024
2.9 bn
2025
3.0 bn

esef· 20 Oct 2026verified

Depreciation & amortisation
2023
82.1 m
2024
87.5 m
2025
90.4 m

esef· 20 Oct 2026verified

Pre-tax income
2023
1.2 bn
2024
1.4 bn
2025
1.5 bn

esef· 20 Oct 2026verified

Income tax
2023
384.1 m
2024
406.7 m
2025
445.2 m

esef· 20 Oct 2026verified

Net income
2023
844.8 m
2024
953.0 m
2025
1.1 bn

esef· 20 Oct 2026verified

Diluted EPS
2023
0.91
2024
1.03
2025
1.17

esef· 20 Oct 2026verified

Dividend per share
2023
0.45
2024
0.51
2025
0.57

esef· 20 Oct 2026derived

Balance sheet · EUR

Cash
2023
13.9 bn
2024
15.4 bn
2025
15.0 bn

esef· 20 Oct 2026verified

Property, plant & equipment, net
2023
424.2 m
2024
442.6 m
2025
464.8 m

esef· 20 Oct 2026verified

Goodwill
2023
2.3 m
2024
2.3 m
2025
2.3 m

esef· 20 Oct 2026verified

Intangibles (excl. goodwill)
2023
299.7 m
2024
318.2 m
2025
368.6 m

esef· 20 Oct 2026verified

Total assets
2023
113.0 bn
2024
122.0 bn
2025
131.0 bn

esef· 20 Oct 2026verified

Total liabilities
2023
107.7 bn
2024
116.1 bn
2025
124.6 bn

esef· 20 Oct 2026verified

Equity
2023
5.3 bn
2024
5.9 bn
2025
6.4 bn

esef· 20 Oct 2026verified

Shares outstanding at year end
2023
898.7 m
2024
899.0 m
2025
900.8 m

esef· 20 Oct 2026derived

Cash flow · EUR

Operating cash flow
2023
658.4 m
2024
1.9 bn
2025
-598.9 m

esef· 20 Oct 2026verified

Capex
2023
21.7 m
2024
50.8 m
2025
34.7 m

esef· 20 Oct 2026verified

Free cash flow
2023
636.7 m ≈
2024
1.9 bn ≈
2025
-633.6 m ≈

esef· 20 Oct 2026derived

Investing cash flow
2023
-44.2 m
2024
-120.8 m
2025
-101.0 m

esef· 20 Oct 2026verified

Financing cash flow
2023
-105.8 m
2024
-262.4 m
2025
282.4 m

esef· 20 Oct 2026verified

Dividends paid
2023
405.8 m
2024
462.3 m
2025
516.7 m

esef· 20 Oct 2026verified

Computed indicators

Growth

Revenue growth (YoY)
unavailable
input data missing
Revenue CAGR 3Y
unavailable
input data missing
Revenue CAGR 5Y
unavailable
input data missing
EBIT growth (YoY)
unavailable
input data missing
Net income growth (YoY)
14.4%
computed by olivLawFY 2025
Net income CAGR 3Y
unavailable
input data missing
Net income CAGR 5Y
unavailable
input data missing
EPS growth (YoY)
13.6%
computed by olivLawFY 2025
EPS CAGR 3Y
unavailable
input data missing
EPS CAGR 5Y
unavailable
input data missing
FCF growth (YoY)
-133.5%
computed by olivLawFY 2025

Profitability

Gross margin
unavailable
input data missing
EBITDA margin
unavailable
input data missing
EBIT margin
unavailable
input data missing
Net margin
unavailable
input data missing
FCF margin
unavailable
input data missing

Returns

ROE
17.7%
computed by olivLawFY 2025 · balance sheet at 31 Dec 2025
ROA
0.9%
computed by olivLawFY 2025 · balance sheet at 31 Dec 2025
ROIC
unavailable
input data missing
ROCE
unavailable
input data missing
Payout ratio (EPS)
49.0%
computed by olivLawFY 2025
Payout ratio (FCF)
unavailable
the base of the ratio is not positive

Balance sheet

Net debt
unavailable
input data missing
Net debt / EBITDA
unavailable
input data missing
Debt / equity
unavailable
input data missing
Interest coverage
unavailable
input data missing

Liquidity

Current ratio
unavailable
input data missing
Quick ratio
unavailable
input data missing
Cash ratio
unavailable
input data missing

Cash

Operating cash flow
-598.9 m EUR
computed by olivLawFY 2025
Capital expenditure
34.7 m EUR
computed by olivLawFY 2025
Free cash flow
-633.6 m EUR
computed by olivLawFY 2025
FCF conversion
-58.1%
computed by olivLawFY 2025
Cash conversion
unavailable
input data missing

Efficiency

Days sales outstanding
unavailable
input data missing
Days inventory outstanding
unavailable
input data missing
Days payables outstanding
unavailable
input data missing
Cash conversion cycle
unavailable
input data missing

Market and valuation

Market capitalisation
13.1 bn EUR
computed by olivLawbalance sheet at 31 Dec 2025
Enterprise value
unavailable
input data missing
Market cap / net income TTM
12.0x
computed by olivLawFY 2025
P/E (TTM)
12.5x
computed by olivLawFY 2025
Earnings yield
8.0%
computed by olivLawFY 2025
P/B
2.0x
computed by olivLawbalance sheet at 31 Dec 2025
P/S
unavailable
input data missing
EV/EBITDA
unavailable
input data missing
EV/EBIT
unavailable
input data missing
EV/Sales
unavailable
input data missing
P/FCF
unavailable
the base of the ratio is not positive
FCF yield
-4.8%
computed by olivLawFY 2025 · balance sheet at 31 Dec 2025
Dividend yield
3.9%
computed by olivLawFY 2025
Shareholder yield (distributions)
3.9%
computed by olivLawFY 2025 · balance sheet at 31 Dec 2025

1 indicators that do not apply to the sector.

Valuation

olivLaw classification

Insufficient data
What is missing
  • indicators available: 4 of at least 6
  • score weight coverage: 31.2% of at least 60%

A scoring methodology on indicators and valuation, not investment advice.

Closing price

14.58 EUR

05 Nov 2026Source: olivLaw, closing series

Market cap: 13.1 bn EUR

Key indicators

Market capitalisation
13.1 bn EUR
computed by olivLawbalance sheet at 31 Dec 2025
P/E (TTM)
12.5x
computed by olivLawFY 2025
P/B
2.0x
computed by olivLawbalance sheet at 31 Dec 2025
EV/EBITDA
unavailable
input data missing
ROE
17.7%
computed by olivLawFY 2025 · balance sheet at 31 Dec 2025
Net margin
unavailable
input data missing
Revenue growth (YoY)
unavailable
input data missing
Dividend yield
3.9%
computed by olivLawFY 2025

Coverage and freshness

21/37 reporting lines present
Latest full fiscal year: 2025
Latest reported period: 31 Dec 2025
Latest balance sheet date: 31 Dec 2025
Share count (cover of the latest filing), as of: 31 Dec 2025
Source: esefpublished 20 Oct 2026
verified 59derived 6

Score by group

31% · Insufficient data

Estimated value range

Low
13.15
EUR per share
Mid
16.17
EUR per share
High
18.45
EUR per share
Price: 14.58 EUR
The price is within the range
Potential to the central value: 10.9% (value / price − 1)
Margin of safety: 9.8% (1 − price / value)
Agreement between methods: low · 2 methods used · 2 independent bases

The combined range = the median of the valid methods' low, central and high values; it is not a probability interval and does not cover every result. Envelope of all methods: 7.80 – 26.26 EUR.

Valuation assumptions are editorial choices, not measured; beta is not measured.

Method ranges (EUR per share)

— — Mid · ▏ Price

Valuation methods

  • DCF (discounted cash flow)unavailable · input data missing
  • Peers: EV/EBITDAunavailable · net debt missing: EV cannot be bridged to equity (missing debt is not zero)
  • Peers: P/E18.50 – 26.26 (Mid 23.33)
    19 companies used · median multiple 19.9x · quartiles 15.8x – 22.4x
    ACS.MC, ADX.MC, AEDAS.MC, AENA.MC, AMS.MC, ANA.MC, CAF.MC, CLEO.MC, CMO.MC, DESA.MC, DIA.MC, EAT.MC, EDR.MC, ELE.MC, ENER.MC, ENO.MC, FAE.MC, FCC.MC, FDR.MC
  • Dividend discount (DDM)7.80 – 10.64 (Mid 9.00)

Assumptions (illustrative, editorial)

Risk-free rate
3.0%
Equity risk premium
5.5%
Beta (default)
1.00
Cost of equity
8.5%
Terminal growth
2.0%

Factor scorecard

Insufficient data

Minimum-evidence gate: indicators available: 4 of at least 6; score weight coverage: 31.2% of at least 60%

FactorValueScoreWeight used
ROIC · Qualityunavailableunavailable—
Net margin · Qualityunavailableunavailable—
FCF conversion · Quality-58.1%0 (on a fixed band)20%
Revenue CAGR 3Y · Growthunavailableunavailable—
EPS CAGR 3Y · Growthunavailableunavailable—
Net debt / EBITDA · Balance sheetunavailableunavailable—
Interest coverage · Balance sheetunavailableunavailable—
Current ratio · Balance sheetunavailableunavailable—
P/E (TTM) · Valuation12.5x87 (vs peers)33%
EV/EBITDA · Valuationunavailableunavailable—
FCF yield · Valuation-4.8%0 (on a fixed band)27%
Shareholder yield (distributions) · Returns3.9%56 (on a fixed band)20%
Payout ratio (FCF) · Returnsunavailableunavailable—

Factors without a value were dropped; the remaining weights were renormalised.

Score groups

  • Balance sheet· partialunavailable · 0/3 factors with a value
  • Growth· partialunavailable · 0/2 factors with a value
  • Quality· partial0/100 · 1/3 factors with a value
  • Returns· partial56/100 · 1/2 factors with a value
  • Valuation48/100 · 2/3 factors with a value

A «partial» group is computed from under half of its weight or from one factor: it is not a full assessment of the group.

Memo

BANKINTER SOCIEDAD ANONIMA (BKT.MC). Latest full fiscal year: 2025; data up to 2025-12-31.

Figures computed from the financial statements: ROE 17.7%.

The estimated value range is 13.15–18.45 EUR per share (median of 2 methods, agreement: low); assumptions are illustrative. Against the central value of 16.17 EUR, the price of 14.58 EUR leaves a potential of 10.9% (value / price − 1) and a margin of safety of 9.8% (1 − price / value). The range is the median of the methods' low, central and high values, not a probability interval.

Insufficient data for a verdict (indicators available: 4 of at least 6; score weight coverage: 31.2% of at least 60%).

Text generated deterministically from the figures shown; no language model. Not investment advice.

What supports the thesis

  • P/E (TTM): 12.5x

What contradicts it

  • FCF conversion: -58.1%
  • FCF yield: -4.8%
  • The valuation methods diverge

Not assessed (insufficient data or a ratio without meaning): ROIC, Net margin, Revenue CAGR 3Y, EPS CAGR 3Y, Net debt / EBITDA, Interest coverage, Current ratio, EV/EBITDA, Payout ratio (FCF).

Versus the vertical median

Listed companies from Spain · same country · compared with 40 companies

Multiples and returns vs the median

P/E
12.5x
vertical median 20.6x
below median (−39.4%)
EV/EBITDA
—
vertical median —
P/S
—
vertical median 0.9x
P/B
2.0x
vertical median 2.4x
below median (−15.4%)
ROE
17.7%
vertical median 10.7%
above median (+66.4%)
Net margin
—
vertical median 5.5%
EBIT margin
—
vertical median 10.2%
Revenue YoY
—
vertical median 2.9%
Net debt/EBITDA
—
vertical median -0.2x
Dividend yield
3.9%
vertical median 3.0%
above median (+32.7%)

Companies in the vertical

Market capP/EROENet marginRevenue YoY1A / 3A
ELE.MCEndesa SA46.9 bn21.426.4%10.5%+0.5%+43% / +134%
AENA.MCAena S.m.e. SA42.6 bn19.924.2%34.0%+8.9%+21% / +79%
AMS.MCAmadeus It Group Sociedad Anonima26.2 bn19.826.9%20.5%+6.1%−6% / −5%
ACS.MCAcs Actividades De Construccion Y Servicios, S.A.21.9 bn23.019.9%1.9%+19.7%+7% / +134%
ANA.MCAcciona SA11.7 bn14.516.9%4.0%+5.5%+24% / +66%
FCC.MCFomento De Construcciones Y Contratas S.A.5.0 bn30.35.3%1.7%+6.9%−8% / −14%
FDR.MCFluidra S.A.3.8 bn21.310.9%7.8%+4.1%−17% / +4%
DIA.MCDistribuidora Internacional De Alimentacion SA2.7 bn20.6165.6%2.2%−2.7%+51% / +380,733%
CMO.MCCementos Molins S.A.2.5 bn13.614.3%18.0%−3.1%+31% / unavailable
ENO.MCElecnor SA2.4 bn21.910.5%2.5%+15.1%−3% / +58%
ALM.MCAlmirall S.A.2.4 bn51.13.1%4.2%+12.4%−11% / +32%
FAE.MCFaes Farma SA1.5 bn19.310.8%13.0%+23.7%+3% / +57%
AEDAS.MCAedas Homes SA1.0 bn17.157.8%7.0%−24.8%+0% / +38%
EDR.MCEdreams Odigeo SA574.4 m11.521.0%7.8%−0.4%+40% / −24%
EAT.MCAmRest Holdings SE506.0 m31.44.3%0.6%+0.1%−34% / −61%
ADX.MCAudax Renovables S.A.468.5 m23.99.3%1.0%−5.4%−23% / −18%
ATRY.MCAtrys Health, S.A.200.4 m—-49.5%-71.1%+8.5%−3% / −29%
ENER.MCEcoener, S.A.175.6 m32.24.2%6.4%+3.6%−34% / −6%
ADZ.MCAdolfo Dominguez SA62.9 m38.39.0%1.2%+1.8%+39% / +40%
DESA.MCDesarrollos Especiales De Sistemas De Anclaje S.A.44.8 m9.2152.3%10.0%+2.2%+19% / unavailable
EZE.MCGrupo Ezentis SA29.0 m——-9.3%+147.2%−30% / −37%
CLEO.MCCompañia Levantina De Edificacion Y Obras Publicas SA17.3 m14.44.1%3.4%+13.4%unavailable / unavailable
AYC.MCAyco Grupo Inmobiliario, S.A.16.4 m—-33.8%—−100.0%unavailable / unavailable
EBRO.MCEbro Foods, S.A.3.0 m0.010.0%7.7%−4.0%−0% / +19%
A3M.MCAtresmedia Corporacion De Medios De Comunicacion, S.A.——7.9%6.9%−2.7%+13% / +60%

1- and 3-year price returns: for BKT.MC from daily closes (the same as the performance table), for the other companies from month-end closes.

olivLaw engine forecast

The world engine ran after the company's latest material disclosure. Probabilities are of TOUCHING a level within the horizon (not closing there) and sit next to the random walk (p_rw), the no-information benchmark.

The engine has no published run for this company yet.

Valuation scenarios (editable assumptions)

Illustrative scenarios

Scenarios are not available. input data missing

AI analysis

AI-generatedAI-generated analysis (Claude) from cited public sources; it may contain errors. Not investment advice. As of 27 Oct 2026 · Model: claude-haiku-5-5.

In brief

Bankinter is a Spanish bank that lends to private clients and companies, and its portfolio of financial assets at amortised cost exceeded 108985551 thousand EUR at the end of 2025. The annual report shows non-performing assets easing slightly, to 1800716 thousand EUR, which makes credit quality a central topic for investors.

SWOT

Strengths

  • Diversified loan book with a significant share of secured loans, which supports the stability of interest income.
  • Active liquidity management and experience in interbank transactions, which help control funding risk.
  • Explicit credit risk classification policy and provisioning based on expected losses.

Weaknesses

  • The volume of non-performing assets remains high, which means significant exposure to deterioration in loan quality.
  • Sales of non-performing assets generated losses, showing the cost of cleaning up the loan book.
  • Dependence on the Spanish market makes the bank sensitive to the domestic economy.

Opportunities

  • If loan quality keeps improving, the bank could reduce provisions and free up capital for lending.
  • Growth in lending to companies and clients could bring additional interest income.
  • Developing activity in Portugal could widen the client base and diversify geographic risk.

Threats

  • An economic downturn could lead to higher non-performing assets and the need for larger provisions.
  • Competitive pressure from large banks and digital players could limit margins.
  • Regulatory or interest rate changes could affect the profitability of the loan portfolio.

Risks

  • Credit riskhigh

    Loan book quality remains the main risk, because an economic downturn could increase non-performing assets and provisions.

  • Losses on sales of non-performing assetsmedium

    Sales of non-performing and written-off exposures generated losses, showing that recovery is not always complete.

  • Liquidity riskmedium

    Reliance on interbank funding and temporary securities transfers could become a problem if markets tighten.

  • Interest rate riskmedium

    Changes in interest rates can affect margins and the value of hedging instruments, including macro-hedges.

  • Sector concentration risklow

    Concentration on private clients and public administrations makes the bank vulnerable to shocks specific to these sectors.

Investment thesis

What would need to be true (bull case)

  • The quality of non-performing assets improved slightly in 2025, and if the trend continues, provisions could fall and support profitability.
  • A loan book rich in secured lending could limit losses in case of an economic slowdown.
  • Active liquidity management and experience in interbank markets offer flexibility in the face of market changes.

What would break the thesis

  • The high volume of non-performing assets remains a vulnerability, and an economic downturn could quickly raise provisions.
  • Competitive pressure and dependence on the Spanish market could limit margin growth over the long term.

What to watch

  • Trend in non-performing assets and the level of provisions2026
  • Result of the sales of non-performing and written-off exposures2026
  • Evolution of micro-hedges and valuation adjustments2026
  • Results in Portugal and growth of the loan portfolionext 10-K

Products, market & competition

AI-generatedAI-generated analysis (Claude) from cited public sources; it may contain errors. Not investment advice. As of 27 Oct 2026 · Model: claude-haiku-5-5.

The business

The Bankinter Group conducts universal banking in Spain and Portugal, with a focus on lending to individuals, companies and public administrations, as well as interbank transactions and active liquidity management. The 2025 consolidated financial statements detail loans to credit institutions, customers and debt securities. The customer loan book reflects the core structure of the bank's activity.

Interbank trading is used to manage liquidity actively, both by placing and by raising funds in interbank markets. Assets lent or pledged mainly correspond to temporary transfers of securities, according to the note on financial assets.

Credit risk management is central, the bank applying a three-stage risk classification and a provisioning policy based on expected credit losses. The bank periodically sells non-performing and written-off assets, and in 2025 it sold exposures of 376 million EUR, with a loss of 19 million EUR.

Segments

Lending to private clients and companies

Loans to customers are the largest segment of the bank's asset book, including commercial loans, mortgage loans and other term loans. They form part of the financial assets at amortised cost portfolio in the 2025 annual report.

Loans to public administrations

The bank holds a significant portfolio of claims on public administrations, both as loans and as debt securities. These exposures are presented separately in the consolidated financial statements.

Interbank and treasury transactions

Deposits with credit institutions and temporary asset purchase operations are used to manage liquidity. This segment fluctuates with funding needs and interbank market conditions.

Market context

Bankinter operates in the Spanish and Portuguese banking markets, where it competes with other universal banks and digital institutions. The structure of the loan book, with a large share of secured loans, influences the interest margin and the provisions required.

Asset quality and the level of provisioning remain decisive for the bank's results, especially in a credit market sensitive to the economic cycle. Sector and geographic diversification of risks is a stated principle of its management.

Competitive position

Bankinter competes in the Spanish market with the large universal banks and regional banks, as well as with new digital players. Competitive pressure is felt mainly in deposit products and mortgage loans.

The bank differentiates itself through operational efficiency, prudent risk management and its presence in Portugal, where it acquired a loan portfolio from a foreign bank.

  • Banco SantanderSAN

    Large Spanish universal bank with international activity and competitive pressure in corporate lending.

  • CaixaBank

    Spanish banking group with an extensive branch network and a strong position in mortgage lending.

  • Banco Sabadell

    Spanish bank with commercial activity in the corporate and retail segments.

  • BBVABBVA

    Large banking group active in Spain and Latin America, a direct competitor in lending.

News & filings

In the press

No news in our archive over the last 180 days.

Annual reports (ESEF)

Sources

  1. [1] Annual report, fiscal year ended 2025-12-31 (ESEF) · SEC / BANKINTER, S.A. · 31 Dec 2025

Figures computed by olivLaw from ESEF annual reports and closing prices; the qualitative analysis is AI-generated from cited sources. Not investment advice.